Index 
Minutes
PDF 288kWORD 267k
Thursday, 17 December 2015 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Patents and plant breeders rights (debate)
 3.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  3.1.Ibrahim Halawa potentially facing the death penalty
  3.2.Situation in the Maldives
  3.3.Malaysia
 4.Situation in Burundi (motions for resolutions tabled)
 5.Protection of Virunga national park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (motions for resolutions tabled)
 6.Announcement by the President
 7.Composition of committees
 8.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 9.Voting time
  9.1.Setting up a Committee of Inquiry on emission measurements in the automotive sector, its powers, numerical strength and term of office (vote)
  9.2.Ibrahim Halawa potentially facing the death penalty (vote)
  9.3.Situation in the Maldives (vote)
  9.4.Malaysia (vote)
  9.5.EU-Vietnam Framework Agreement on Comprehensive Partnership and Cooperation (protocol to take account of the accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.6.EU-Vietnam Framework Agreement on Comprehensive Partnership and Cooperation (consent) *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.7.EU-Vietnam Framework Agreement on Comprehensive Partnership and Cooperation (resolution) (vote)
  9.8.Completing Europe's Economic and Monetary Union (vote)
  9.9.Annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2014 and the EU policy on the matter (vote)
  9.10.20th anniversary of the Dayton Peace agreement (vote)
  9.11.Arms export: implementation of the Common Position 2008/944/CFSP (vote)
  9.12.Patents and plant breeders rights (vote)
  9.13.Situation in Burundi (vote)
  9.14.Protection of Virunga national park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (vote)
 10.Explanations of vote
 11.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 12.Decisions concerning certain documents
 13.Documents received
 14.Petitions
 15.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 16.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 17.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Patents and plant breeders rights (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000146/2015) by Czesław Adam Siekierski (on behalf of the AGRI Committee) and Pavel Svoboda (on behalf of the JURI Committee) to the Commission: Patents and plant breeders' rights (2015/2981(RSP)) (B8-1112/2015)

Czesław Adam Siekierski and Pavel Svoboda moved the question.

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Albert Deß, on behalf of the PPE Group, Paolo De Castro, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jan Huitema, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Anja Hazekamp, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Martin Häusling, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, John Stuart Agnew, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Philippe Loiseau, on behalf of the ENF Group, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, who also replied to a blue-card question by John Stuart Agnew, James Nicholson, Ivan Jakovčić, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Matt Carthy, Michel Dantin, Eric Andrieu, Janusz Wojciechowski, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Miguel Viegas, Esther Herranz García, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Angel Dzhambazki, Marijana Petir, Marc Tarabella, Beata Gosiewska and Annie Schreijer-Pierik, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gianluca Buonanno.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Peter Jahr, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Bronis Ropė and Tibor Szanyi.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Albert Deß, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Esther Herranz García, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Marijana Petir, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Michel Dantin, Franc Bogovič, Herbert Dorfmann, Norbert Lins, Peter Jahr, Mairead McGuinness, Angélique Delahaye, Elisabeth Köstinger, Daniel Buda, Jens Gieseke, Pilar Ayuso, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Nuno Melo, Romana Tomc and Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, on patents and plant breeders’ rights (2015/2981(RSP)) (B8-1394/2015);

—   Paolo De Castro, Evelyn Regner, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Eric Andrieu, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Caputo, Mary Honeyball, Marc Tarabella, Enrico Gasbarra, Michela Giuffrida, Karin Kadenbach, Momchil Nekov, Tibor Szanyi, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Paul Brannen, Maria Noichl, Liisa Jaakonsaari and Christel Schaldemose, on behalf of the S&D Group, on patents and plant breeders’ rights (2015/2981(RSP)) (B8-1395/2015);

—   James Nicholson, Bas Belder, Janusz Wojciechowski, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Beata Gosiewska and Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, on patents and plant breeders’ rights (2015/2981(RSP)) (B8-1399/2015);

—   Jan Huitema, Jean-Marie Cavada and Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on patents and plant breeders’ rights (2015/2981(RSP)) (B8-1400/2015).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.12.2015, item 9.12.


3. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 15.12.2015, item 2.)


3.1. Ibrahim Halawa potentially facing the death penalty

Motion for resolution B8-1402/2015, B8-1403/2015, B8-1404/2015, B8-1405/2015, B8-1406/2015, B8-1407/2015, B8-1408/2015 (2015/3016(RSP))

Ignazio Corrao, Mark Demesmaeker, Judith Sargentini, Marian Harkin, Seán Kelly, Lynn Boylan and Pier Antonio Panzeri introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Brian Hayes, on behalf of the PPE Group, Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Diane James, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Bogdan Brunon Wenta and Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Mairead McGuinness, Nessa Childers and Deirdre Clune.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.12.2015, item 9.2.


3.2. Situation in the Maldives

Motion for resolution B8-1409/2015, B8-1410/2015, B8-1411/2015, B8-1414/2015, B8-1417/2015, B8-1419/2015, B8-1421/2015 (2015/3017(RSP))

Ignazio Corrao, Jean Lambert, Gérard Deprez, Charles Tannock, Eduard Kukan, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Pier Antonio Panzeri introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Richard Howitt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ryszard Czarnecki, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jiří Pospíšil, Andi Cristea and Stanislav Polčák, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gianluca Buonanno.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.12.2015, item 9.3.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)


3.3. Malaysia

Motion for resolution B8-1412/2015, B8-1413/2015, B8-1415/2015, B8-1416/2015, B8-1418/2015, B8-1420/2015, B8-1422/2015 (2015/3018(RSP))

Ignazio Corrao, Mark Demesmaeker, Barbara Lochbihler, Cecilia Wikström, Jeroen Lenaers, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Pier Antonio Panzeri introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group, António Marinho e Pinto, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, and Marc Tarabella, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ryszard Czarnecki.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Notis Marias, Csaba Sógor, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Pavel Svoboda.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.12.2015, item 9.4.


4. Situation in Burundi (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Burundi (2014/2973(RSP))

The debate had been held on 25 November 2015 (minutes of 25.11.2015, item 15).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Raffaele Fitto and Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Burundi (2015/2973(RSP)) (B8-1348/2015);

—   Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Bodil Valero and Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Burundi (2015/2973(RSP)) (B8-1352/2015);

—   Mariya Gabriel, Davor Ivo Stier, Cristian Dan Preda, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Michael Gahler, Maurice Ponga, Joachim Zeller, Eleni Theocharous, Kinga Gál, Anna Záborská, Fernando Ruas, Elisabetta Gardini, Lorenzo Cesa, Lara Comi, József Nagy and Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Burundi (2015/2973(RSP)) (B8-1353/2015);

—   Victor Boştinaru, Norbert Neuser, David Martin, Maria Arena, Kashetu Kyenge, Elena Valenciano, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Burundi (2015/2973(RSP)) (B8-1354/2015);

—   Hilde Vautmans, Louis Michel, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic and Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Burundi (2015/2973(RSP)) (B8-1355/2015);

—   Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Eleonora Forenza, Barbara Spinelli, Patrick Le Hyaric, Matt Carthy, Martina Anderson, Lynn Boylan, Liadh Ní Riada, Malin Björk, Jiří Maštálka, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas and Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Burundi (2015/2973(RSP)) (B8-1356/2015);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Piernicola Pedicini and Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Burundi (2015/2973(RSP)) (B8-1357/2015).

Vote: minutes of 17.12.2015, item 9.13.


5. Protection of Virunga national park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (motions for resolutions tabled)

Question for oral answer (O-000108/2015) by Linda McAvan, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, to the Commission: Protection of Virunga National Park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (2015/2728(RSP)) (B8-1111/2015)

The debate had been held on 2 December 2015 (minutes of 2.12.2015, item 18).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Linda McAvan, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, on the protection of the Virunga National Park in the Democratic Republic of Congo (2015/2728(RSP)) (B8-1346/2015).

Vote: minutes of 17.12.2015, item 9.14.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.50 pending voting time and resumed at 12.00).

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President


6. Announcement by the President

Pursuant to Rule 166 of the Rules of Procdure, the President had decided to take disciplinary measures against Marcel de Graaff for his behaviour during voting time at the sitting of 28 October 2015. The measures entailed stripping him of his subsistence allowance for five days. Mr de Graaff had been notified of this the day before.


7. Composition of committees

The President had received the following request for an appointment from the ECR Group:

EMPL Committee: Czesław Hoc to replace Zdzisław Krasnodębski

The appointment would be deemed ratified if no objections were raised before the approval of these Minutes.


8. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


9. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


9.1. Setting up a Committee of Inquiry on emission measurements in the automotive sector, its powers, numerical strength and term of office (vote)

Proposal by the Conference of Presidents: Setting up a Committee of Inquiry on emission measurements in the automotive sector, its powers, numerical strength and term of office

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0462)

The following had spoken:

James Carver, prior to the vote.


9.2. Ibrahim Halawa potentially facing the death penalty (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-1402/2015, B8-1403/2015, B8-1404/2015, B8-1405/2015, B8-1406/2015, B8-1407/2015 and B8-1408/2015 (2015/3016(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-1402/2015

(replacing B8-1402/2015, B8-1403/2015, B8-1404/2015, B8-1405/2015, B8-1406/2015, B8-1407/2015 and B8-1408/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Seán Kelly, Davor Ivo Stier, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Brian Hayes, Roberta Metsola, Patricija Šulin, Lorenzo Cesa, Jarosław Wałęsa, Claude Rolin, József Nagy, Eduard Kukan, Andrey Kovatchev, Luděk Niedermayer, Jaromír Štětina, Ivan Štefanec, Milan Zver, Tomáš Zdechovský, Giovanni La Via, Jeroen Lenaers, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Csaba Sógor, Pavel Svoboda, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Tunne Kelam, Mairead McGuinness, Marijana Petir, Andrej Plenković, Dubravka Šuica, Lefteris Christoforou, Adam Szejnfeld, Michaela Šojdrová, Lara Comi, Therese Comodini Cachia, Romana Tomc, Krzysztof Hetman, Anna Záborská, Stanislav Polčák, Thomas Mann and Ivana Maletić, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Neena Gill, Richard Howitt, Josef Weidenholzer, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Elena Gentile, Michela Giuffrida, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Jeppe Kofod, Kashetu Kyenge, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Victor Negrescu, Demetris Papadakis, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Flavio Zanonato, Damiano Zoffoli and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Mark Demesmaeker, Angel Dzhambazki and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Marian Harkin, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Filiz Hyusmenova, Marielle de Sarnez, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Marietje Schaake, Dita Charanzová, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Nathalie Griesbeck, Antanas Guoga, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Kaja Kallas, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Robert Rochefort, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström, Ivo Vajgl, Jozo Radoš and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Lynn Boylan, Martina Anderson, Liadh Ní Riada, Matt Carthy, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez and Luke Ming Flanagan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Judith Sargentini, Davor Škrlec, Klaus Buchner, Jean Lambert, Igor Šoltes, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Maragall, Bodil Valero and Margrete Auken, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and David Borrelli, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0463)

The following had spoken:

Lynn Boylan, prior to the vote.


9.3. Situation in the Maldives (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-1409/2015, B8-1410/2015, B8-1411/2015, B8-1414/2015, B8-1417/2015, B8-1419/2015 and B8-1421/2015 (2015/3017(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-1409/2015

(replacing B8-1409/2015, B8-1410/2015, B8-1411/2015, B8-1414/2015, B8-1417/2015, B8-1419/2015 and B8-1421/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Eduard Kukan, Davor Ivo Stier, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Brian Hayes, Roberta Metsola, Patricija Šulin, Lorenzo Cesa, Claude Rolin, József Nagy, Andrey Kovatchev, Luděk Niedermayer, Jaromír Štětina, Ivan Štefanec, Milan Zver, Tomáš Zdechovský, Giovanni La Via, Jeroen Lenaers, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Csaba Sógor, Pavel Svoboda, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Tunne Kelam, Marijana Petir, Andrej Plenković, Dubravka Šuica, Lefteris Christoforou, Adam Szejnfeld, Seán Kelly, Francesc Gambús, Lara Comi, Therese Comodini Cachia, Romana Tomc, David McAllister, Anna Záborská, Stanislav Polčák, Thomas Mann and Ivana Maletić, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Neena Gill, Richard Howitt, Josef Weidenholzer, Knut Fleckenstein, Victor Boştinaru, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Isabella De Monte, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Elena Gentile, Michela Giuffrida, Viorica Dăncilă, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Kashetu Kyenge, Sorin Moisă, Victor Negrescu, Demetris Papadakis, Tonino Picula, Liliana Rodrigues, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella, István Ujhelyi, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Carlos Zorrinho, Damiano Zoffoli and Miroslav Poche, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Angel Dzhambazki and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Javier Nart, Ivo Vajgl, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Pavel Telička, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Filiz Hyusmenova, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Marielle de Sarnez, Petras Auštrevičius, Marietje Schaake, Nedzhmi Ali, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Nathalie Griesbeck, Antanas Guoga, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Urmas Paet, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström, Jozo Radoš and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Kostas Chrysogonos and Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Tamás Meszerics, Michèle Rivasi, Bodil Valero, Heidi Hautala, Igor Šoltes, Davor Škrlec, Ernest Urtasun and Alyn Smith, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0464)


9.4. Malaysia (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-1412/2015, B8-1413/2015, B8-1415/2015, B8-1416/2015, B8-1418/2015, B8-1420/2015 and B8-1422/2015 (2015/3018(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-1412/2015

(replacing B8-1412/2015, B8-1413/2015, B8-1415/2015, B8-1416/2015, B8-1418/2015 and B8-1422/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Jeroen Lenaers, Davor Ivo Stier, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Brian Hayes, Roberta Metsola, Patricija Šulin, Lorenzo Cesa, Jarosław Wałęsa, Claude Rolin, József Nagy, Eduard Kukan, Andrey Kovatchev, Luděk Niedermayer, Jaromír Štětina, Ivan Štefanec, Milan Zver, Tomáš Zdechovský, Giovanni La Via, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Csaba Sógor, Pavel Svoboda, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Tunne Kelam, Marijana Petir, Andrej Plenković, Dubravka Šuica, Lefteris Christoforou, Adam Szejnfeld, Seán Kelly, Francesc Gambús, Lara Comi, Therese Comodini Cachia, Romana Tomc, David McAllister, Anna Záborská, Stanislav Polčák, Thomas Mann and Ivana Maletić, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Neena Gill, Richard Howitt, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Josef Weidenholzer, Knut Fleckenstein, Victor Boştinaru, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Isabella De Monte, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Enrico Gasbarra, Elena Gentile, Michela Giuffrida, Viorica Dăncilă, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Kashetu Kyenge, Sorin Moisă, Victor Negrescu, Demetris Papadakis, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Marlene Mizzi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, István Ujhelyi, Julie Ward and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Angel Dzhambazki and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Cecilia Wikström, Ivo Vajgl, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Pavel Telička, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Marielle de Sarnez, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Petras Auštrevičius, Marietje Schaake, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Nathalie Griesbeck, Antanas Guoga, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Kaja Kallas, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Jozo Radoš and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Jean Lambert, Bodil Valero, Heidi Hautala, Ernest Urtasun, Igor Šoltes, Davor Škrlec and Alyn Smith, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Marco Zanni, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0465)

(Motion for a resolution B8-1420/2015 fell.)


9.5. EU-Vietnam Framework Agreement on Comprehensive Partnership and Cooperation (protocol to take account of the accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union and its Member States, of the Protocol to the Framework Agreement on Comprehensive Partnership and Cooperation between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union [13079/2014 - C8-0282/2014 - 2014/0222(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Sandra Kalniete (A8-0340/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0466)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.


9.6. EU-Vietnam Framework Agreement on Comprehensive Partnership and Cooperation (consent) *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Framework Agreement on Comprehensive Partnership and Cooperation between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, of the other part [05432/2015 - C8-0062/2015 - 2013/0440(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Barbara Lochbihler (A8-0339/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0467)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


9.7. EU-Vietnam Framework Agreement on Comprehensive Partnership and Cooperation (resolution) (vote)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Framework Agreement on Comprehensive Partnership and Cooperation between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, of the other part [2015/2096(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Barbara Lochbihler (A8-0342/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0468)


9.8. Completing Europe's Economic and Monetary Union (vote)

Question for oral answer (O-000152/2015) by Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the ECON Committee, to the Commission: Completing Europe's Economic and Monetary Union (2015/2936(RSP)) (B8-1113/2015)

Motion for a resolution B8-1347/2015 (2015/2936(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0469)


9.9. Annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2014 and the EU policy on the matter (vote)

Report on the Annual Report on Human Rights and Democracy in the World 2014 and the European Union’s policy on the matter [2015/2229(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Cristian Dan Preda (A8-0344/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

PROPOSAL FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0470)


9.10. 20th anniversary of the Dayton Peace agreement (vote)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: 20th anniversary of the Dayton Peace agreement (2015/2979(RSP))

Motion for resolution B8-1350/2015, B8-1362/2015, B8-1363/2015, B8-1364/2015, B8-1396/2015, B8-1397/2015, B8-1398/2015 and B8-1401/2015 (2015/2979(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-1350/2015

Rejected

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-1362/2015

(replacing B8-1362/2015, B8-1363/2015, B8-1364/2015, B8-1396/2015, B8-1397/2015, B8-1398/2015 and B8-1401/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Elmar Brok, Andrej Plenković, David McAllister, Eduard Kukan, Sandra Kalniete, Tunne Kelam, Andrey Kovatchev, Lars Adaktusson, László Tőkés, Jaromír Štětina, Michael Gahler, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Dubravka Šuica, Gabrielius Landsbergis, Ivana Maletić, Davor Ivo Stier, Gunnar Hökmark, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Marijana Petir, Fernando Ruas, József Nagy, Lara Comi, Dariusz Rosati, Claude Rolin, Romana Tomc, Roberta Metsola, Milan Zver, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Knut Fleckenstein, Tanja Fajon, Afzal Khan, Tonino Picula, Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Elena Gentile, Michela Giuffrida, Neena Gill, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Jeppe Kofod, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Luigi Morgano, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, István Ujhelyi, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Flavio Zanonato and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Czarnecki, Angel Dzhambazki, Raffaele Fitto and Tomasz Piotr Poręba; on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Jozo Radoš, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, José Inácio Faria, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Jiří Maštálka, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Igor Šoltes, Davor Škrlec, Ulrike Lunacek, Terry Reintke, Tamás Meszerics, Michèle Rivasi and Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0471)

The following had spoken:

Cristian Dan Preda moved an oral amendment to amendment 3. The oral amendment was incorporated.


9.11. Arms export: implementation of the Common Position 2008/944/CFSP (vote)

Report on arms export: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP [2015/2114(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Bodil Valero (A8-0338/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

PROPOSAL FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0472)


9.12. Patents and plant breeders rights (vote)

Question for oral answer (O-000146/2015) by Czesław Adam Siekierski, on behalf of the AGRI Committee, and Pavel Svoboda, on behalf of the JURI Committee, to the Commission: Patents and plant breeders' rights (2015/2981(RSP)) (B8-1112/2015)

Motion for resolution B8-1394/2015, B8-1395/2015, B8-1399/2015 and B8-1400/2015 (2015/2981(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-1394/2015

(replacing B8-1394/2015, B8-1395/2015, B8-1399/2015 and B8-1400/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Albert Deß, Tadeusz Zwiefka and Annie Schreijer-Pierik, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Paolo De Castro and Evelyn Regner, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   James Nicholson, Bas Belder, Janusz Wojciechowski, Beata Gosiewska, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk and Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Jan Huitema and Jean-Marie Cavada, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0473)


9.13. Situation in Burundi (vote)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Burundi (2015/2973(RSP))

The debate took place on 25 November 2015 (minutes of 25.11.2015, item 15).

The motions for resolutions had been announced on 17 December 2015 (minutes of 17.12.2015, item 4).

Motion for resolution B8-1348/2015, B8-1352/2015, B8-1353/2015, B8-1354/2015, B8-1355/2015, B8-1356/2015 and B8-1357/2015 (2015/2973(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-1348/2015

(replacing B8-1348/2015, B8-1352/2015, B8-1353/2015, B8-1354/2015, B8-1355/2015, B8-1356/2015 and B8-1357/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Mariya Gabriel, Davor Ivo Stier, Cristian Dan Preda, Michael Gahler, Joachim Zeller, Maurice Ponga, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Anna Záborská, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Kinga Gál, Roberta Metsola, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, József Nagy and Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Victor Boştinaru, Maria Arena, Norbert Neuser, David Martin, Kashetu Kyenge, Elena Valenciano, Marlene Mizzi, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Nicola Caputo, Nessa Childers, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Isabella De Monte, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Theresa Griffin, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Javi López, Andrejs Mamikins, Louis-Joseph Manscour, Costas Mavrides, Sorin Moisă, Csaba Molnár, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Gilles Pargneaux, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Olga Sehnalová, Siôn Simon, Renato Soru, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella and Julie Ward, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Mark Demesmaeker, Charles Tannock and Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Hilde Vautmans, Louis Michel, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, José Inácio Faria, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Valentinas Mazuronis, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl and Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Maria Heubuch, Michèle Rivasi, Jordi Sebastià, Judith Sargentini and José Bové, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0474)


9.14. Protection of Virunga national park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (vote)

Question for oral answer (O-000108/2015) by Linda McAvan, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, to the Commission: Protection of Virunga National Park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (2015/2728(RSP)) (B8-1111/2015)

The debate took place on 2 December 2015 (minutes of 2.12.2015, item 18).

The motion for a resolution had been announced on 17 December 2015 (minutes of 17.12.2015, item 5).

Motion for a resolution B8-1346/2015 (2015/2728(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0475)


10. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation: Sandra Kalniete - A8-0340/2015
Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Barbara Lochbihler - A8-0342/2015
Andrejs Mamikins, Jonathan Arnott and Stanislav Polčák

Completing Europe's Economic and Monetary Union - (2015/2936(RSP)) - B8-1347/2015
Marek Jurek, Andrejs Mamikins and Jonathan Arnott

Report: Cristian Dan Preda - A8-0344/2015
Anna Záborská, Andrejs Mamikins, Csaba Sógor and Jonathan Arnott

20th anniversary of the Dayton Peace agreement - (2015/2979(RSP)) - B8-1350/2015 and RC-B8-1362/2015
Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Bodil Valero - A8-0338/2015
Andrejs Mamikins and Csaba Sógor

Patents and plant breeders rights - (2015/2981(RSP)) – RC-B8-1394/2015
Andrejs Mamikins and Marian Harkin

Situation in Burundi - (2015/2973(RSP)) – RC-B8-1348/2015
Andrejs Mamikins

Protection of Virunga national park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo - (2015/2728(RSP)) – B8-1346/2015
Andrejs Mamikins.


11. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


12. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 52 of the rules of Procedure) – Associated committees (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 9 December 2015)

AFET Committee (Rule 54)

- The fight against trafficking in human beings in the EU's external relations (2015/2340(INI))
(opinion: ENVI, FEMM (Rule 54), LIBE (Rule 54))

Referral to committees (Rule 53)

DEVE Committee

- Cost-effective emission reductions and low-carbon investments (COM(2015)0337 - C8-0190/2015 - 2015/0148(COD))
referred back to committee responsible : ENVI
opinion: DEVE, BUDG, ITRE, IMCO

IMCO Committee

- A new forward-looking and innovative future strategy on trade and investment (2015/2105(INI))
referred back to committee responsible : INTA
opinion: DEVE, AFET, EMPL, ITRE, IMCO

JURI Committee

- Public access to documents (Rule 116(7)) for the years 2014-2015 (2015/2287(INI))
referred back to committee responsible : LIBE
opinion: JURI

REGI Committee

- The situation in the Mediterranean and the need for a holistic EU approach to migration (2015/2095(INI))
referred back to committee responsible : LIBE
opinion: PETI, FEMM, DEVE, AFET, BUDG, TRAN, REGI


13. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the sustainable management of external fishing fleets, repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1006/2008 (COM(2015)0636 - C8-0393/2015 - 2015/0289(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1), and would also consult the Committee of the Regions on it, in accordance with Article 307 of the Treaty.

referred to

responsible :

PECH

opinion :

DEVE, ENVI

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Palau on the short- stay visa waiver (12080/2015 - C8-0400/2015 - 2015/0193(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET

- Proposal for a Council decision authorising the Republic of Austria to sign and ratify, and Malta to accede to, the Hague Convention of 15 November 1965 on the Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents in Civil or Commercial Matters, in the interest of the European Union (13777/2015 - C8-0401/2015 - 2013/0177(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

JURI

opinion :

LIBE

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Union of the Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Liberia and the Implementation Protocol thereto (13015/2015 - C8-0402/2015 - 2015/0224(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

PECH

opinion :

DEVE, BUDG

2) from Members, motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the failure of the quota system for distributing refugees (B8-1232/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on young people and hearing loss caused by exposure to noise (B8-1233/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

CULT

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the protection of the environment during armed conflicts (B8-1234/2015)

referred to

responsible :

DEVE

opinion :

AFET

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the adoption of legislation to protect the seas against floating waste (B8-1235/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on adult learning (B8-1236/2015)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the financial challenges of longevity (B8-1237/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on support for meat and charcuterie producers (B8-1238/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

opinion :

ENVI

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the need for a shared and effective counter-terrorism strategy (B8-1239/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET

- Mircea Diaconu. Motion for a resolution on access to sport for people with disabilities and equal, fair and non-discriminatory rewards for performance (B8-1242/2015)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

opinion :

LIBE

- Mireille D'Ornano, Sylvie Goddyn, Jean-François Jalkh and Gilles Lebreton. Motion for a resolution on banning oxybenzone in cosmetic products (B8-1243/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on tightening up security in the EU in the wake of the Paris terrorist attacks of 13 November 2015 (B8-1244/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on late payments by the Italian public authorities to suppliers (B8-1245/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

ECON

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on alarmism with regard to red meat and processed meat caused by the WHO’s statement on the subject (B8-1246/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

AGRI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on Christianophobia in Europe (B8-1247/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the alarming closures of long-established firms in the Veneto and Friuli (B8-1248/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on imitations of top quality wines made in Italy (B8-1249/2015)

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

opinion :

AGRI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on encouraging the use of less invasive techniques to diagnose coeliac disease in children (B8-1250/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on pancreatic cancer (B8-1251/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on biodiversity (B8-1252/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the social and economic rights of older persons (B8-1253/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the urgent need for measures to prevent food fraud (B8-1254/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on familial hypercholesterolaemia (B8-1255/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on more effective coordination among Member State intelligence services (B8-1256/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on exposure to UV rays (B8-1285/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on plastic rice from Asia (B8-1286/2015)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

ENVI

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on poverty in Italy (B8-1287/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the low graduate employment rate in Italy (B8-1288/2015)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

opinion :

EMPL

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on quantitative easing and expansionary fiscal policies (B8-1289/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on circular economy: research and innovation in the plastics industry (B8-1290/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

ITRE

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on quantitative easing: 80% of the liquidity issued by the ECB is parked in Frankfurt (B8-1291/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the digital skills gap (B8-1292/2015)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

opinion :

EMPL

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on local preference in the awarding of public contracts (B8-1293/2015)

referred to

responsible :

JURI

opinion :

IMCO

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the new conditions on debt restructuring contained in the transatlantic treaty documents (B8-1294/2015)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

ECON

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on a day of remembrance for victims of Islamist violence (B8-1295/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on business relations between Turkey and ISIS (B8-1296/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on violations of confidentiality on Facebook (B8-1297/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on tackling counterfeiting in the fashion and luxury goods sectors (B8-1298/2015)

referred to

responsible :

JURI

opinion :

IMCO

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on improved traceability of second hand weapons (B8-1299/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on online proselytism (B8-1300/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women (B8-1301/2015)

referred to

responsible :

FEMM

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the cost for French public finances of European tax litigation (B8-1302/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Dominique Bilde, Steeve Briois, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on denying Kosovo EU membership and recognition (B8-1303/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the impact of the Posting of Workers Directive on funding of social policies in France (B8-1304/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on excluding public services from the scope of trade negotiations (B8-1305/2015)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

- Dominique Bilde, Steeve Briois, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on combating the abandonment and mistreatment of animals (B8-1306/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the death penalty in Saudi Arabia (B8-1307/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the falsification of travel documents (B8-1308/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on banning the sale of products containing glyphosate (B8-1309/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

AGRI

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the fall in industrial orders and sales figures (B8-1310/2015)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

ITRE

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on child poverty (B8-1311/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

opinion :

CULT

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on transposing the Australian immigration management model (B8-1312/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on computer applications and requests for access to sensitive data (B8-1313/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on quantitative easing and bank credit (B8-1314/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on violence against women (B8-1315/2015)

referred to

responsible :

FEMM

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the failure to recognise the geographical indication ‘Asiago’ (PDO) in EU negotiations with Vietnam (B8-1316/2015)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

AGRI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on split payment (B8-1317/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

ITRE

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on plastic pollution in the Mediterranean (B8-1318/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

PECH

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the immigration crisis and its impacts on Friuli Venezia Giulia (B8-1319/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the tax evasion being committed by Chinese companies in Italy (B8-1320/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the Prosecco label being impersonated by British companies (B8-1321/2015)

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

opinion :

AGRI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on legitimate defence (B8-1323/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the re-establishing of national borders to tackle Islamist terrorism (B8-1324/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the use of innovative methods for safeguarding security and preventing terrorism (B8-1325/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the radicalisation of Islam in the EU (B8-1326/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on public administration payment times (B8-1327/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on energy poverty (B8-1328/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on digital payments through smartphones (B8-1329/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

IMCO

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on mutual benefit societies (B8-1330/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

opinion :

JURI

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the migrant crisis (B8-1331/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

DEVE

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on support for a macro-regional strategy for mountain areas (B8-1332/2015)

referred to

responsible :

REGI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the importance of social investments (B8-1333/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the establishment of a European regulation on redistributing excess food originating from large-scale retail channels (B8-1334/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

opinion :

EMPL

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the imposition of sanctions against countries which finance and support ISIS (B8-1338/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the shadow banking system (B8-1339/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on a ban on selling arms and military technologies to countries which finance and support ISIS (B8-1340/2015)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

AFET


14. Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible under Rule 215(6).

16 December 2015

(*) Name kept confidential.

(*) (No 1153/2015); (*) (No 1154/2015); (*) (No 1155/2015); (*) (No 1156/2015); (*) (No 1157/2015); (*) (No 1158/2015); (*) (No 1159/2015); (*) (No 1160/2015); (*) (No 1161/2015); Pia Berrend (No 1162/2015); (*) (No 1163/2015); Ireneu Castillo Caso (No 1164/2015); (*) (No 1165/2015); (*) (No 1166/2015); (*) (No 1167/2015); (*) (No 1168/2015); (*) (No 1169/2015); Philipp Schmagold (No 1170/2015); (*) (No 1171/2015); (*) (No 1172/2015); Neil Warwick (No 1173/2015); (*) (No 1174/2015); (*) (No 1175/2015); (*) (No 1176/2015); Cristinel Corobana (No 1177/2015); (*) (No 1178/2015); (*) (No 1179/2015); (*) (No 1180/2015); (*) (No 1181/2015); (*) (No 1182/2015); (*) (No 1183/2015); (*) (No 1184/2015); (*) (No 1185/2015); (*) (No 1186/2015); (*) (No 1187/2015); (*) (No 1188/2015); Marco Bava (No 1189/2015); Leif Lundgren (No 1190/2015); (*) (No 1191/2015); (*) (No 1192/2015); Marco Bava (No 1193/2015); Marco Bava (No 1194/2015); Marco Bava (No 1195/2015); Marco Bava (No 1196/2015); Marco Bava (No 1197/2015); (*) (No 1198/2015); (*) (No 1199/2015); Flavio Miccono (No 1200/2015); (*) (No 1201/2015); (*) (No 1202/2015); Flavio Miccono (No 1203/2015); (*) (No 1204/2015); (*) (No 1205/2015); (*) (No 1206/2015); (*) (No 1207/2015); (*) (No 1208/2015); Marco Bava (No 1209/2015); (*) (No 1210/2015); (*) (No 1211/2015); (*) (No 1212/2015); (*) (No 1213/2015); (*) (No 1214/2015); (*) (No 1215/2015); (*) (No 1216/2015); (*) (No 1217/2015); (*) (No 1218/2015); (*) (No 1219/2015); (*) (No 1220/2015); Micaela Nicola (No 1221/2015); (*) (No 1222/2015); (*) (No 1223/2015); (*) (No 1224/2015); (*) (No 1225/2015); Anna Dorotea Privitera (No 1226/2015); Jacek Sierpiński (No 1227/2015); Yaiza García Rodríguez (No 1228/2015); (*) (No 1229/2015); (*) (No 1230/2015); (*) (No 1231/2015); (*) (No 1232/2015); (*) (No 1233/2015); (*) (No 1234/2015); (*) (No 1235/2015); (*) (No 1236/2015); William Roger (No 1237/2015); (*) (No 1238/2015); Stefania Matteini (No 1239/2015); Amelia Roberts (No 1240/2015); Alexander Eisenmann (No 1241/2015); (*) (No 1242/2015).

The President announced that in accordance with Rule 215(13) on 16 December 2015 he had forwarded to the committee responsible petitions addressed to Parliament by natural or legal persons who were not citizens of the European Union and who did not reside in a Member State or have their registered office in a Member State.


15. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


16. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 18 to 21 January 2016.


17. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 13.20.

Klaus Welle

Martin Schulz

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Boylan, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Kofod, Kölmel, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, López, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, McAvan, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Müller, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Pedicini, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radoš, Ransdorf, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodust, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Tørnæs, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Beghin, Buchner, Crowley, Engström, Koch, Konečná, Lange, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Lösing, McClarkin, Mosca, Obermayr, Picierno, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Scholz, Takkula, Westphal, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Zalba Bidegain

Legal notice