Index 
Minutes
PDF 258kWORD 183k
Monday, 18 January 2016 - Strasbourg
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 3.Statement by the President
 4.Composition of Parliament
 5.Verification of credentials
 6.Composition of committees
 7.Written declaration (Rule 136)
 8.Corrigendum (Rule 231)
 9.Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)
 10.Questions for oral answer (submission)
 11.Proposal for a Union act
 12.Documents received
 13.Order of business
 14.Annual report on EU Competition Policy (debate)
 15.Multiannual recovery plan for bluefin tuna in the eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean ***I (debate)
 16.Objection pursuant to Rule 106 on emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 6) (debate)
 17.The role of intercultural dialogue, cultural diversity and education in promoting EU fundamental values (debate)
 18.Stocktaking and challenges of the EU Financial Services Regulation (debate)
 19.External factors that represent hurdles to European female entrepreneurship (short presentation)
 20.Skills policies for fighting youth unemployment (short presentation)
 21.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 22.Agenda of the next sitting
 23.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Donation of unsold consumable food to charities (written declaration)


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Resumption of the session

The sitting opened at 17.05.


2. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


3. Statement by the President

The President made a statement on the attacks that had recently shaken Istanbul and Ouagadougou.

He expressed Parliament's solidarity with the victims and their families.


4. Composition of Parliament

Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal and Inês Cristina Zuber had tendered their resignations as Members of the European Parliament with effect from 12 January and 31 January, respectively.

In accordance with Rule 4(1) and (3), Parliament had established the vacancy of their seats as from those dates and had notified the national authorities concerned.


5. Verification of credentials

On a proposal from the JURI Committee, Parliament decided to validate the mandates of Czesław Hoc and Sławomir Kłoswoski with effect from 27 November 2015.


6. Composition of committees

The President had received the following request for appointment from the S&D Group:

Special Committee on Tax Rulings and Other Measures Similar in Nature or Effect (TAXE 2): Neena Gill to replace Anneliese Dodds.

The appointment would be deemed ratified if no objections were raised before the approval of these Minutes.


7. Written declaration (Rule 136)

The President informed Parliament that the following written declaration had been signed by a majority of Parliament's component Members:

Written declaration 0061/2015 on the donation of unsold consumable food to charities, submitted by the following Members: Hugues Bayet, Angélique Delahaye, Stanisław Ożóg, Petr Ježek, Younous Omarjee, Ernest Urtasun, Marco Valli, Maria Arena, Marc Tarabella, Mariya Gabriel, Patrick Le Hyaric, Eva Joly, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Guillaume Balas, Antonio López-Istúriz White, José Blanco López, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Nikos Androulakis, Virginie Rozière, Sylvie Guillaume, José Bové, Anneliese Dodds, Neena Gill, Victor Negrescu, Claudia Tapardel, Kathleen Van Brempt, David Casa, Karima Delli and Pascal Durand.

In accordance with Rule 136, this written declaration has been published in these minutes with the names of the signatories (minutes of 18.1.2016 annex 1).


8. Corrigendum (Rule 231)

The IMCO Committee had forwarded the following corrigendum to a text adopted by Parliament:

Corrigendum P7_TA(2012)0424(COR01) to Regulation (EU) No 168/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 15 January 2013 on the approval and market surveillance of two- or three-wheel vehicles and quadricycles (OJ L 60, 2.3.2013, p. 52) (position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 20 November 2012 with a view to the adoption of the above Regulation (P7_TA(2012)0424) (COM(2010)0542 – C7-0317/2010 – 2010/0271(COD)).

Pursuant to Rule 231(4), this corrigendum would be deemed approved unless, within 24 hours, a request was made by a political group or at least 40 Members that it be put to the vote.

The corrigendum would be available on Europarl for the remainder of the current part-session.


9. Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)

The President announced that on Wednesday, together with the President of the Council, he would sign the following acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure:

- Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on insurance distribution (Recast) (00049/2015/LEX - C8-0003/2016 - 2012/0175(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing certain acts from the Schengen acquis (00054/2015/LEX - C8-0004/2016 - 2014/0337(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing certain acts from the Schengen acquis in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters (00055/2015/LEX - C8-0005/2016 - 2014/0338(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing certain acts in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters (00056/2015/LEX - C8-0006/2016 - 2014/0339(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1236/2010 laying down a scheme of control and enforcement applicable in the area covered by the Convention on future multilateral cooperation in the North-East Atlantic fisheries (00061/2015/LEX - C8-0007/2016 - 2015/0063(COD)).


10. Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following question for oral answer had been tabled by Members (Rule 128):

- (O-000154/2015) by Bernd Lange and Daniel Caspary, on behalf of the INTA Committee, to the Commission: Opening of FTA negotiations with Australia and New Zealand (2015/2932(RSP)) (B8-0101/2016).


11. Proposal for a Union act

The President said that on 24 June 2015 he had declared admissible a proposal for a Union act, submitted by Richard Sulík under Rule 46(2), on the amendment of Directive 2006/112/EC of the Council on the EU’s common system of value added tax (VAT) (B8-0210/2015), and that he had referred that proposal to the ECON Committee (minutes of 24.6.2015, item 7).

The President announced that the ECON Committee had not been able to recommend that the proposal be opened for additional signatures, and that the procedure was therefore closed.


12. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 806/2014 in order to establish a European Deposit Insurance Scheme (COM(2015)0586 - C8-0371/2015 - 2015/0270(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

The President would consult the European Central Bank, in accordance with Article 282(5) of the Treaty.

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

AFCO, EMPL, BUDG, JURI, IMCO, REGI

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the prospectus to be published when securities are offered to the public or admitted to trading (COM(2015)0583 - C8-0375/2015 - 2015/0268(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

The President would consult the Committee of the Regions, in accordance with Article 307 of the Treaty.

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

JURI, LIBE, IMCO

- Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on combating terrorism and replacing Council Framework Decision 2002/475/JHA on combating terrorism (COM(2015)0625 - C8-0386/2015 - 2015/0281(COD))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

FEMM, JURI

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the approximation of the laws, regulations and administrative provisions of the Member States as regards the accessibility requirements for products and services (COM(2015)0615 - C8-0387/2015 - 2015/0278(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

opinion :

PETI, CULT, EMPL, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, TRAN, REGI

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules in the field of civil aviation and establishing a European Union Aviation Safety Agency, and repealing Regulation (EC) No 216/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council (COM(2015)0613 - C8-0389/2015 - 2015/0277(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

opinion :

ENVI, BUDG, ITRE, LIBE

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 as regards exemptions for commodity dealers (COM(2015)0648 - C8-0403/2015 - 2015/0295(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

The President would consult the European Central Bank, in accordance with Article 282(5) of the Treaty.

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Proposal for a Council decision on the ratification and accession by Member States, in the interest of the European Union, to the Protocol of 2010 to the International Convention on Liability and Compensation for Damage in Connection with the Carriage of Hazardous and Noxious Substances by Sea, with regard to the aspects related to judicial cooperation in civil matters (14112/2015 - C8-0409/2015 - 2015/0136(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

JURI

opinion :

PECH, ENVI, TRAN

- Proposal for a Council decision on the ratification and accession by Member States, in the interest of the European Union, to the Protocol of 2010 to the International Convention on Liability and Compensation for Damage in Connection with the Carriage of Hazardous and Noxious Substances by Sea, with the exception of the aspects related to judicial cooperation in civil matters (13806/2015 - C8-0410/2015 - 2015/0135(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

JURI

opinion :

PECH, ENVI, TRAN

- Partial renewal of members of the Court of Auditors - LV nominee "Mihails Kozlovs" (14446/2015 - C8-0411/2015 - 2015/0814(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

- Partial renewal of members of the Court of Auditors - CZ nominee "Jan Gregor" (14091/2015 - C8-0412/2015 - 2015/0815(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

- Partial renewal of members of the Court of Auditors - SK nominee "Ladislav Balko" (13879/2015 - C8-0413/2015 - 2015/0816(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

- Partial renewal of members of the Court of Auditors - PL nominee "Janusz Wojciechowski" (13904/1/2015 - C8-0414/2015 - 2015/0817(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

- Conclusion of an Interinstitutional Agreement on Better Law-Making between the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union and the European Commission (2016/2005(ACI))
This title was not yet available in all languages.

referred to

responsible :

AFCO

2) The following reports had been received from committees:

- Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Czesław Adam Siekierski (2015/2241(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0004/2016)

- Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Czesław Adam Siekierski (2015/2268(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0005/2016)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a Union Code on the rules governing the movement of persons across borders (Schengen Borders Code) (codified text) (COM(2015)0008 - C8-0008/2015 - 2015/0006(COD)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0359/2015)

- Report on stocktaking and challenges of the EU Financial Services Regulation: impact and the way forward towards a more efficient and effective EU framework for Financial Regulation and a Capital Markets Union (2015/2106(INI)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Burkhard Balz (A8-0360/2015)

- Report on the activities of the Committee on Petitions 2014 (2014/2218(INI)) - PETI Committee - Rapporteur: Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg (A8-0361/2015)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council implementing the safeguard clause and the anti-circumvention mechanism providing for the temporary suspension of tariff preferences of the Association Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Moldova, of the other part (COM(2015)0154 - C8-0092/2015 - 2015/0079(COD)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Helmut Scholz (A8-0364/2015)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council implementing the anti-circumvention mechanism providing for the temporary suspension of tariff preferences of the Association Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member States, of the one part, and Georgia, of the other part (COM(2015)0155 - C8-0091/2015 - 2015/0080(COD)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Gabrielius Landsbergis (A8-0365/2015)

- Report on skills policies for fighting youth unemployment (2015/2088(INI)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteur: Marek Plura (A8-0366/2015)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a multiannual recovery plan for bluefin tuna in the eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean repealing Regulation (EC) No 302/2009 (COM(2015)0180 - C8-0118/2015 - 2015/0096(COD)) - PECH Committee - Rapporteur: Gabriel Mato (A8-0367/2015)

- Report on the Annual report on EU Competition Policy (2015/2140(INI)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Werner Langen (A8-0368/2015)

- Report on external factors that represent hurdles to European female entrepreneurship (2015/2111(INI)) - FEMM Committee - Rapporteur: Barbara Matera (A8-0369/2015)

- * Report on the draft Council implementing decision on the launch of automated data exchange with regard to Vehicle Registration Data (VRD) in Latvia (13060/2015 - C8-0338/2015 - 2015/0813(CNS)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0370/2015)

- Report on Towards a Digital Single Market Act (2015/2147(INI)) - ITRE Committee - IMCO Committee - Rapporteurs: Kaja Kallas and Evelyne Gebhardt (A8-0371/2015)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community, of the one part, and Kosovo, of the other part (10725/2/2015 - C8-0328/2015 - 2015/0094(NLE)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Ulrike Lunacek (A8-0372/2015)

- Report on the role of intercultural dialogue, cultural diversity and education in promoting EU fundamental values (2015/2139(INI)) - CULT Committee - Rapporteur: Julie Ward (A8-0373/2015).


13. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the January 2016 sittings (PE 574.582/PDOJ) had been distributed and the following changes had been proposed (Rule 152):

Monday and Tuesday

No changes.

Wednesday

With the agreement of the political groups, the President proposed that on the Wednesday afternoon, the report by Ulrike Lunacek A8-0372/2015 on the EU-Kosovo Stabilisation and Association Agreement (item 43 on the final draft agenda) and the Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the Systematic mass murder of religious minorities by ISIS (item 88 on the final draft agenda) be considered, in that order, following the Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the Association Agreements / Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreements with Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine (item 69 on the final draft agenda).

Parliament approved the proposal.

Thursday

No changes.

The following spoke: Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to request that a debate be held during the week on the measures in respect of the right to asylum that Denmark was preparing to adopt (the President said he would ask the Chair of the LIBE Committee to convene an extraordinary meeting on this matter the following day, in the presence of a representative of the Danish Government), Manfred Weber, who expressed his support for the procedure cited by the President, but who also said he felt the matter should not be debated in plenary during that part-session, and Gabriele Zimmer, in support of the President's proposal (the President established there was agreement on the LIBE Committee meeting the following day).

°
° ° °

The order of business was thus established.


IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

14. Annual report on EU Competition Policy (debate)

Report on the Annual report on EU Competition Policy [2015/2140(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Werner Langen (A8-0368/2015)

Werner Langen introduced the report.

The following spoke: Margrethe Vestager (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Bendt Bendtsen (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Sergio Gaetano Cofferati (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Burkhard Balz, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Alfred Sant, on behalf of the S&D Group, Morten Messerschmidt, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Andreas Schwab, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Michel Reimon, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Patrick O'Flynn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Tibor Szanyi, Bernd Lucke, Marco Valli, Eleftherios Synadinos, Luděk Niedermayer, Jonás Fernández, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Brian Hayes and Ivana Maletić.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Eva Paunova, Tonino Picula, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Rosa D'Amato, Romana Tomc, Olga Sehnalová, Ruža Tomašić, Mairead McGuinness and Jeppe Kofod.

The following spoke: Margrethe Vestager, Werner Langen and Notis Marias.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 19.1.2016, item 5.4.


15. Multiannual recovery plan for bluefin tuna in the eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a multiannual recovery plan for bluefin tuna in the eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean repealing Regulation (EC) No 302/2009 [COM(2015)0180 - C8-0118/2015 - 2015/0096(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Gabriel Mato (A8-0367/2015)

Gabriel Mato introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN
Vice-President

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Jarosław Wałęsa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Renata Briano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Anja Hazekamp, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marco Affronte, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Ulrike Rodust, Czesław Hoc, Paloma López Bermejo, Nigel Farage, who also replied to a blue-card question by Richard Corbett, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Peter van Dalen and Ricardo Serrão Santos.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Michela Giuffrida, Ivan Jakovčić, João Ferreira and Igor Šoltes.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella and Gabriel Mato.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 19.1.2016, item 5.3.


16. Objection pursuant to Rule 106 on emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 6) (debate)

Benedek Jávor (Vice-President of the ENVI Committee) introduced the objection.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Ivo Belet, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Tibor Szanyi and Bart Staes, Kathleen Van Brempt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENF Group, Peter Liese, Matthias Groote, Marcus Pretzell, Nils Torvalds, Karima Delli, Jean-François Jalkh, Françoise Grossetête, Miriam Dalli, Michael Cramer, Andreas Schwab, Seb Dance, Wim van de Camp, Ismail Ertug, Elisabetta Gardini, Massimo Paolucci, Pilar Ayuso, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Francesc Gambús, Christel Schaldemose and Herbert Reul.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Annie Schreijer-Pierik, José Blanco López, Stanislav Polčák, Maria Grapini and Mark Demesmaeker.

The following spoke: Benedek Jávor and Elżbieta Bieńkowska.

IN THE CHAIR: Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI
Vice-President

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 3.2.2016, item 8.4.

The following spoke: Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, to request that the Council also provide a response.


17. The role of intercultural dialogue, cultural diversity and education in promoting EU fundamental values (debate)

Report on the role of intercultural dialogue, cultural diversity and education in promoting EU fundamental values [2015/2139(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Julie Ward (A8-0373/2015)

Julie Ward introduced the report.

The following spoke: Tibor Navracsics (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: György Hölvényi, on behalf of the PPE Group, Silvia Costa, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Andrew Lewer, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gerard Batten, Inês Cristina Zuber, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Maragall, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Dominique Bilde, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Silvia Costa, Sabine Verheyen, Giorgos Grammatikakis, Gerolf Annemans, Milan Zver, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivana Maletić, Momchil Nekov, Michaela Šojdrová, Damian Drăghici and Anna Záborská.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stefano Maullu, Caterina Chinnici, Ruža Tomašić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Igor Šoltes, Jonathan Arnott and Krisztina Morvai.

The following spoke: Tibor Navracsics and Julie Ward.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 19.1.2016, item 5.5.


18. Stocktaking and challenges of the EU Financial Services Regulation (debate)

Report on stocktaking and challenges of the EU Financial Services Regulation: impact and the way forward towards a more efficient and effective EU framework for Financial Regulation and a Capital Markets Union [2015/2106(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Burkhard Balz (A8-0360/2015)

Burkhard Balz introduced the report.

The following spoke: Jonathan Hill (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Janusz Lewandowski (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, on behalf of the PPE Group, Paul Tang, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kay Swinburne, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petr Ježek, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Fabio De Masi, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Steven Woolfe, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Bernard Monot, on behalf of the ENF Group, Krisztina Morvai, non-attached Member, Jonás Fernández, Sander Loones and Miguel Viegas.

IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Neena Gill.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivana Maletić, Stanislav Polčák, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić and Igor Šoltes.

The following spoke: Jonathan Hill and Burkhard Balz.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 19.1.2016, item 5.6.


19. External factors that represent hurdles to European female entrepreneurship (short presentation)

Report on external factors that represent hurdles to European female entrepreneurship [2015/2111(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Barbara Matera (A8-0369/2015)

Barbara Matera made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Viorica Dăncilă, Ruža Tomašić, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Miguel Viegas.

The following spoke: Jonathan Hill (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 19.1.2016, item 5.7.


20. Skills policies for fighting youth unemployment (short presentation)

Report on skills policies for fighting youth unemployment [2015/2088(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Marek Plura (A8-0366/2015)

Marek Plura made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Andrey Novakov, Jude Kirton-Darling, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, João Ferreira, Igor Šoltes and Gerard Batten.

The following spoke: Jonathan Hill (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 19.1.2016, item 5.8.


21. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 163, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Viorica Dăncilă, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ivan Jakovčić, João Ferreira, Jordi Sebastià, Petr Mach, Mario Borghezio, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Ivan Štefanec, Maria Grapini, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Igor Šoltes, Gerard Batten, Gilles Lebreton, Claude Rolin, Claudia Tapardel, James Carver, Daniel Buda, Jonás Fernández, Romana Tomc, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Francesc Gambús and Anna Záborská.


22. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 574.582/OJMA).


23. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.20.

Klaus Welle

Martin Schulz

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Али, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arnautu, Arnott, Ashworth, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, De Castro, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Fontana, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Korwin-Mikke, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Lange, Langen, Lauristin, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liese, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Mato, Maullu, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Metsola, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadimoulis, Parker, Paşcu, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Poręba, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Radoš, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Tørnæs, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valero, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Deprez, Dodds Anneliese, Engström, Händel, Konečná, Landsbergis, Liberadzki, Lietz, Lösing, Łybacka, Michels, Paksas, Pietikäinen


Annex 1 - Donation of unsold consumable food to charities (written declaration)

Written declaration 0061/2015, submitted under Rule 136(4), by Hugues Bayet, Angélique Delahaye, Stanisław Ożóg, Petr Ježek, Younous Omarjee, Ernest Urtasun, Marco Valli, Maria Arena, Marc Tarabella, Mariya Gabriel, Patrick Le Hyaric, Eva Joly, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Guillaume Balas, Antonio López-Istúriz White, José Blanco López, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Nikos Androulakis, Virginie Rozière, Sylvie Guillaume, José Bové, Anneliese Dodds, Neena Gill, Victor Negrescu, Claudia Tapardel, Kathleen Van Brempt, David Casa, Karima Delli, Pascal Durand, on the donation of unsold consumable food to charities1 (minutes of 18.1.2016, item 7) and signed by 388 Members.

Text of the written declaration:

1. One in four Europeans, or 125 million people, are at risk of poverty, and 16 million Europeans suffer from food poverty.

2. Our consumption habits, especially where supermarkets are concerned, mean that a great number of products that are still consumable are either not sold or are removed from sale and destroyed. It is estimated that 100 million tons of foodstuffs are wasted each year in Europe.

3. This applies in particular to products very close to their sell-by date, articles left over from temporary promotions, fruit and vegetables whose appearance is deemed substandard, etc.

4. According to a report published by the European Economic and Social Committee in June 2014, a number of EU countries have already taken steps to encourage the donation of unsold food to charities.

5. The Commission and the Council are called upon to examine the possibility of adopting, in cooperation with the food sector, an EU-wide scheme to encourage supermarkets to distribute their unsold consumable food to charities.

6. This declaration, together with the names of the signatories, is forwarded to the Council and the Commission

____________

1 Pursuant to Rule 136(4) and (5), of Parliament's Rules of Procedure, where a declaration is signed by a majority of Parliament's component Members, it shall be published in the minutes with the names of its signatories and forwarded to the addressees, though it shall not be binding on Parliament.

List of signatories:

Isabella Adinolfi, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Lucy Anderson, Martina Anderson, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Maria Arena, Pascal Arimont, Margrete Auken, Petras Auštrevičius, Pilar Ayuso, Georges Bach, Guillaume Balas, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Tiziana Beghin, Ivo Belet, Brando Benifei, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Joëlle Bergeron, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dominique Bilde, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Franc Bogovič, Simona Bonafè, Michał Boni, David Borrelli, Biljana Borzan, Victor Boştinaru, José Bové, Lynn Boylan, Paul Brannen, Mercedes Bresso, Renata Briano, Klaus Buchner, Daniel Buda, Udo Bullmann, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Reinhard Bütikofer, Alain Cadec, Wim van de Camp, Nicola Caputo, Matt Carthy, David Casa, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Jean-Marie Cavada, Dita Charanzová, Nessa Childers, Caterina Chinnici, Nikolaos Chountis, Lefteris Christoforou, Kostas Chrysogonos, Alberto Cirio, Deirdre Clune, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Lara Comi, Therese Comodini Cachia, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Richard Corbett, Ignazio Corrao, Michael Cramer, Andi Cristea, Pál Csáky, Ryszard Czarnecki, Edward Czesak, Miriam Dalli, Rosa D'Amato, Seb Dance, Viorica Dăncilă, Arnaud Danjean, Nicola Danti, Michel Dantin, Rachida Dati, Paolo De Castro, Angélique Delahaye, Andor Deli, Karima Delli, Mady Delvaux, Fabio De Masi, Isabella De Monte, Jean-Paul Denanot, Gérard Deprez, Marielle de Sarnez, Albert Deß, Anneliese Dodds, Herbert Dorfmann, Ian Duncan, Pascal Durand, Angel Dzhambazki, Stefan Eck, Linnéa Engström, Georgios Epitideios, Norbert Erdős, Jill Evans, Eleonora Evi, José Inácio Faria, José Manuel Fernandes, Laura Ferrara, Elisa Ferreira, Santiago Fisas Ayxelà, Luke Ming Flanagan, Knut Fleckenstein, Karl-Heinz Florenz, Eleonora Forenza, Lampros Fountoulis, Eugen Freund, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Mariya Gabriel, Francesc Gambús, Iratxe García Pérez, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Elisabetta Gardini, Enrico Gasbarra, Evelyne Gebhardt, Elena Gentile, Jens Gieseke, Neena Gill, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Charles Goerens, Ana Gomes, Tania González Peñas, Esteban González Pons, Sylvie Goulard, Giorgos Grammatikakis, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Maria Grapini, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Nathalie Griesbeck, Theresa Griffin, Iveta Grigule, Françoise Grossetête, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Sylvie Guillaume, Antanas Guoga, Jytte Guteland, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Marian Harkin, Martin Häusling, Anja Hazekamp, Esther Herranz García, Krzysztof Hetman, Maria Heubuch, Iris Hoffmann, György Hölvényi, Brice Hortefeux, Richard Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Ian Hudghton, Iliana Iotova, Carlos Iturgaiz, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Yannick Jadot, Peter Jahr, Ivan Jakovčić, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Benedek Jávor, Petr Ježek, Eva Joly, Marc Joulaud, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Philippe Juvin, Karin Kadenbach, Eva Kaili, Jarosław Kalinowski, Sandra Kalniete, Krišjānis Kariņš, Karol Karski, Tunne Kelam, Jan Keller, Seán Kelly, Afzal Khan, Jude Kirton-Darling, Jeppe Kofod, Kateřina Konečná, Ádám Kósa, Elisabeth Köstinger, Stelios Kouloglou, Andrey Kovatchev, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Barbara Kudrycka, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Kostadinka Kuneva, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Merja Kyllönen, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Georgios Kyrtsos, Alain Lamassoure, Philippe Lamberts, Gabrielius Landsbergis, Bernd Lange, Marju Lauristin, Giovanni La Via, Jérôme Lavrilleux, Constance Le Grip, Patrick Le Hyaric, Jo Leinen, Jeroen Lenaers, Bogusław Liberadzki, Peter Liese, Norbert Lins, Javi López, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Paloma López Bermejo, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Sabine Lösing, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Peter Lundgren, Emma McClarkin, Mairead McGuinness, Andrejs Mamikins, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, António Marinho e Pinto, David Martin, Edouard Martin, Fulvio Martusciello, Jiří Maštálka, Stefano Maullu, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Emmanuel Maurel, Costas Mavrides, Georg Mayer, Susanne Melior, Tamás Meszerics, Roberta Metsola, Louis Michel, Martina Michels, Miroslav Mikolášik, Francisco José Millán Mon, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Csaba Molnár, Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Nadine Morano, Luigi Morgano, Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, Krisztina Morvai, Alessia Maria Mosca, Ulrike Müller, Renaud Muselier, Javier Nart, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Norica Nicolai, Luděk Niedermayer, Péter Niedermüller, Liadh Ní Riada, Maria Noichl, Andrey Novakov, Franz Obermayr, Jan Olbrycht, Younous Omarjee, Stanisław Ożóg, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Massimo Paolucci, Demetris Papadakis, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Gilles Pargneaux, Aldo Patriciello, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Alojz Peterle, Marijana Petir, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Georgi Pirinski, Julia Pitera, Marek Plura, Pavel Poc, Miroslav Poche, Stanislav Polčák, Maurice Ponga, Soraya Post, Gabriele Preuß, Franck Proust, Emil Radev, Jozo Radoš, Laurenţiu Rebega, Julia Reda, Michel Reimon, Terry Reintke, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Dominique Riquet, Michèle Rivasi, Robert Rochefort, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Ulrike Rodust, Claude Rolin, Bronis Ropė, Dariusz Rosati, Virginie Rozière, Fernando Ruas, Tokia Saïfi, Sofia Sakorafa, Massimiliano Salini, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Anne Sander, Alfred Sant, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Algirdas Saudargas, Christel Schaldemose, Elly Schlein, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Andreas Schwab, Jordi Sebastià, Olga Sehnalová, Jasenko Selimovic, Remo Sernagiotto, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Siôn Simon, Branislav Škripek, Davor Škrlec, Monika Smolková, Michaela Šojdrová, Renato Soru, Barbara Spinelli, Bart Staes, Ivan Štefanec, Jutta Steinruck, Davor Ivo Stier, Catherine Stihler, Dubravka Šuica, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Eleftherios Synadinos, Tibor Szanyi, Antonio Tajani, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Indrek Tarand, Keith Taylor, Pavel Telička, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Eleni Theocharous, Isabelle Thomas, Patrizia Toia, László Tőkés, Ruža Tomašić, Yana Toom, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Helga Trüpel, Mihai Ţurcanu, Claude Turmes, István Ujhelyi, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Ernest Urtasun, Vladimir Urutchev, Viktor Uspaskich, Inese Vaidere, Ivo Vajgl, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Elena Valenciano, Bodil Valero, Marco Valli, Kathleen Van Brempt, Derek Vaughan, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Harald Vilimsky, Daniele Viotti, Udo Voigt, Renate Weber, Josef Weidenholzer, Jakob von Weizsäcker, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Iuliu Winkler, Janusz Wojciechowski, Flavio Zanonato, Tatjana Ždanoka, Tomáš Zdechovský, Gabriele Zimmer, Jana Žitňanská, Damiano Zoffoli, Carlos Zorrinho, Marco Zullo, Milan Zver.

Legal notice