Index 
Minutes
PDF 243kWORD 162k
Wednesday, 24 February 2016 - BrusselsFinal edition
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Welcome
 3.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 4.Composition of Parliament
 5.Composition of committees and delegations
 6.Documents received
 7.Questions for oral answer (submission)
 8.Petitions
 9.Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council
 10.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 11.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 12.Order of business
 13.Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 18 and 19 February 2016 (debate)
 14.European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2016 - European Semester for economic policy coordination: employment and social aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2016 - Single Market governance within the European Semester 2016 (debate)
 15.European network of Employment Services, workers' access to mobility services and the further integration of labour markets ***I (debate)
 16.Introduction of emergency autonomous trade measures for Tunisia ***I - Opening of negotiations for an EU-Tunisia Free Trade Agreement (debate)
 17.Preparation for the UN General Assembly special session on drugs (debate)
 18.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 19.Composition of committees and delegations
 20.Agenda of the next sitting
 21.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Resumption of the session

The sitting opened at 15.10.


2. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, The President welcomed members of a delegation from the Lebanese Parliament - led by its President, Nabih Berri - who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.


3. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

°
° ° °

The following had spoken:

—   Luke Ming Flanagan on a situation of a personal nature in connection with his speech on 3 February 2016 (the President replied that the matter would be investigated);

—   Ioan Mircea Paşcu on the situation of freedom of expression in Romania;

—   Martina Anderson, to request the intervention of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on behalf of a Palestinian journalist who had been in detention without charge or trial and had currently been on hunger strike for 92 days.


4. Composition of Parliament

The Czech authorities had given notice of the election of Jaromír Kohlíček to replace Miloslav Ransdorf as Member of Parliament with effect from 4 February 2016.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as his credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that he had previously made a written declaration stating that he did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Jaromír Kohlíček would take his seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.


5. Composition of committees and delegations

At the request of the S&D and ALDE Groups, Parliament ratified the following appointments:

ITRE Committee: Carolina Punset

REGI Committee: Jens Nilsson to replace Anna Hedh

Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly: Carolina Punset


6. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Commission, the European Court of Auditors and the European Data Protection Supervisor

- Proposal for modification of the establishment plan - European Data Protection Supervisor - Section IX - Financial Year 2016 (N8-0014/2016 - C8-0029/2016 - 2016/2021(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 2/2016 - Section III – Commission (N8-0015/2016 - C8-0041/2016 - 2016/2023(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 3/2016 - Section III – Commission (N8-0016/2016 - C8-0096/2016 - 2016/2026(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for modification of the establishment plan - European Court of Auditors - Financial Year 2016 (N8-0017/2016 - C8-0097/2016 - 2016/2027(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

2) from committees

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council applying the arrangements for products originating in certain states which are part of the African, Caribbean and Pacific (ACP) Group of States provided for in agreements establishing, or leading to the establishment of, Economic Partnership Agreements (recast) (COM(2015)0282 - C8-0154/2015 - 2015/0128(COD)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Jarosław Wałęsa (A8-0010/2016)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the activities and supervision of institutions for occupational retirement provision (recast) (COM(2014)0167 - C7-0112/2014 - 2014/0091(COD)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Brian Hayes (A8-0011/2016)

- Report on the European Central Bank Annual Report for 2014 (2015/2115(INI)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Notis Marias (A8-0012/2016)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the introduction of emergency autonomous trade measures for the Republic of Tunisia (COM(2015)0460 - C8-0273/2015 - 2015/0218(COD)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Marielle de Sarnez (A8-0013/2016)

- Report on the Single Market governance within the European Semester 2016 (2015/2256(INI)) - IMCO Committee - Rapporteur: Catherine Stihler (A8-0017/2016)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision authorising the Republic of Austria to sign and ratify, and Malta to accede to, the Hague Convention of 15 November 1965 on the Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents in Civil or Commercial Matters, in the interest of the European Union (13777/2015 - C8-0401/2015 - 2013/0177(NLE)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Viktor Uspaskich (A8-0018/2016)

- * Report on the recommendation for a Council decision concerning the accession of Croatia to the Convention of 26 July 1995, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests, the Protocol of 27 September 1996, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, to the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests, the Protocol of 29 November 1996, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, on the interpretation, by way of preliminary rulings, by the Court of Justice of the European Communities of the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests and the Second Protocol of 19 June 1997, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, to the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests (COM(2015)0458 - C8-0296/2015 - 2015/0210(NLE)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Tomáš Zdechovský (A8-0019/2016)

- Report on the annual report on the activities of the European Ombudsman in 2014 (2015/2231(INI)) - PETI Committee - Rapporteur: Soledad Cabezón Ruiz (A8-0020/2016)

- Report on Learning EU at school (2015/2138(INI)) - CULT Committee - Rapporteur: Damian Drăghici (A8-0021/2016)

- ***I Report on the amended proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on additional customs duties on imports of certain products originating in the United States of America (codified text) (COM(2015)0350 - C8-0194/2015 - 2014/0175(COD)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Laura Ferrara (A8-0022/2016)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework on market access to port services and financial transparency of ports (COM(2013)0296 - C7-0144/2013 - 2013/0157(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Knut Fleckenstein (A8-0023/2016)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Amending Protocol to the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of San Marino providing for measures equivalent to those laid down in Council Directive 2003/48/EC on taxation of savings income in the form of interest payments (COM(2015)0518 - C8-0370/2015 - 2015/0244(NLE)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Cora van Nieuwenhuizen (A8-0025/2016)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 13 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (application EGF/2015/007 - BE/Hainaut-Namur Glass, submitted by Belgium) (COM(2016)0001 - C8-0013/2016 - 2016/2013(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Tomáš Zdechovský (A8-0029/2016)

- Report on the European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2016 (2015/2285(INI)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Maria João Rodrigues (A8-0030/2016)

- Report on European Semester for economic policy coordination: Employment and Social Aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2016 (2015/2330(INI)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteur: Sofia Ribeiro (A8-0031/2016)


7. Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following questions for oral answer had been submitted by Members (Rule 128):

—   (O-000010/2016) by Bart Staes and José Bové, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Commission: Tobacco agreement (PMI agreement) (2016/2555(RSP)) (B8-0109/2016);

—   (O-000014/2016) by Ingeborg Gräßle and Petri Sarvamaa, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Commission: Tobacco agreement (PMI agreement) (2016/2555(RSP)) (B8-0110/2016);

—   (O-000015/2016) by Marco Valli and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, to the Commission: Tobacco agreement (PMI agreement) (2016/2555(RSP)) (B8-0111/2016);

—   (O-000016/2016) by Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, to the Commission: Tobacco agreement (PMI agreement) (2016/2555(RSP)) (B8-0112/2016);

—   (O-000017/2016) by Michael Theurer, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission: Tobacco Agreement (PMI agreement) (2016/2555(RSP)) (B8-0113/2016);

—   (O-000018/2016) by Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, to the Commission: Tobacco agreement (PMI agreement) (2016/2555(RSP)) (B8-0114/2016).

—   (O-000019/2016) by Dennis de Jong, Rina Ronja Kari, Anne-Marie Mineur, Martina Anderson, Matt Carthy, Liadh Ní Riada, Sofia Sakorafa, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey and Luke Ming Flanagan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Commission: Tobacco agreement (PMI agreement) (2016/2555(RSP)) (B8-0115/2016) .


8. Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible under Rule 215(6):

23 February 2016

(*) Name kept confidential

(*) (No 1380/2015); (*) (No 1381/2015); (*) (No 1382/2015); (*) (No 1383/2015); (*) (No 1384/2015); (*) (No 1385/2015); (*) (No 1386/2015); (*) (No 1387/2015); (*) (No 1388/2015); (*) (No 1389/2015); (*) (No 1390/2015); (*) (No 1391/2015); (*) (No 1392/2015); (*) (No 1393/2015); (*) (No 1394/2015); (*) (No 1395/2015); (*) (No 1396/2015); (*) (No 1397/2015); (*) (No 1398/2015); (*) (No 1399/2015); (*) (No 1400/2015); (*) (No 1401/2015); (*) (No 1402/2015); James Thomsen (No 1403/2015); (*) (No 1404/2015); (*) (No 1405/2015); (*) (No 1406/2015); (*) (No 1407/2015); (*) (No 1408/2015); (*) (No 1409/2015); Ismael Antonio López Pérez (No 0001/2016); (*) (No 0002/2016); (*) (No 0003/2016); (*) (No 0004/2016); (*) (No 0005/2016); (*) (No 0006/2016); (*) (No 0007/2016); (*) (No 0008/2016); Joseph-Christos Kondylakis (No 0009/2016); (*) (No 0010/2016); Roberto De Biase (No 0011/2016); (*) (No 0012/2016); (*) (No 0013/2016); (*) (No 0014/2016); (*) (No 0015/2016); (*) (No 0016/2016); Dimitrios Paicopolos (No 0017/2016); (*) (No 0018/2016); Amel Ketfi (No 0019/2016); Yvan De Jonge (No 0020/2016); Ian Hodson (No 0021/2016); (*) (No 0022/2016); Gloria Maria Magnolo (No 0023/2016); Alessandro Viti (No 0024/2016); (*) (No 0025/2016); (*) (No 0026/2016); Jeremy Mesdouze (No 0027/2016); (*) (No 0028/2016); (*) (No 0029/2016); (*) (No 0030/2016); (*) (No 0031/2016); Geert Poelman (No 0032/2016); (*) (No 0033/2016); (*) (No 0034/2016); (*) (No 0035/2016); José Manuel Martín Álvarez (No 0036/2016); Piotr Pałka (No 0037/2016); Ludvík Klavs (No 0038/2016); (*) (No 0039/2016); (*) (No 0040/2016); Flavio Miccono (No 0041/2016); (*) (No 0042/2016); Laura Folch (No 0043/2016); Manuela Cardillo (No 0044/2016); Maximilian Fuchs (No 0045/2016); (*) (No 0046/2016); (*) (No 0047/2016); (*) (No 0048/2016); (*) (No 0049/2016); (*) (No 0050/2016); (*) (No 0051/2016); (*) (No 0052/2016); (*) (No 0053/2016); Jens Genzer (No 0054/2016); (*) (No 0055/2016); José Manuel Martín Álvarez (No 0056/2016); (*) (No 0057/2016); Giorgio Mulazzani (No 0058/2016); (*) (No 0059/2016); (*) (No 0060/2016); Michael Minas (No 0061/2016); (*) (No 0062/2016); (*) (No 0063/2016); (*) (No 0064/2016); Peder Roulund (No 0065/2016); Gerhard Huber (No 0066/2016); (*) (No 0067/2016); (*) (No 0068/2016); Łukasz Murawa (No 0069/2016); (*) (No 0070/2016); (*) (No 0071/2016); Christian May (No 0072/2016); Emil Baygan (No 0073/2016); Jens Genzer (No 0074/2016); (*) (No 0075/2016); Maria Papadopoulou (No 0076/2016); (*) (No 0077/2016); (*) (No 0078/2016); (*) (No 0079/2016); (*) (No 0080/2016); Flavio Miccono (No 0081/2016); (*) (No 0082/2016); David Bracken (No 0083/2016); Marco Gambuti (No 0084/2016); Francesca Rossi (No 0085/2016); Giuseppe Montebelli (No 0086/2016); Adamo Baldaccioni (No 0087/2016); Anna Quintino (No 0088/2016); Maurizio Prioli (No 0089/2016); Gianfranco Acquarelli (No 0090/2016); Franco Fantini (No 0091/2016); Matteo Micheli (No 0092/2016); (*) (No 0093/2016); (*) (No 0094/2016); (*) (No 0095/2016); Mihai Ionuț Petre (No 0096/2016); (*) (No 0097/2016); (*) (No 0098/2016); Graziano Matricardi (No 0099/2016); (*) (No 0100/2016); Ivano Giovannini (No 0101/2016); (*) (No 0102/2016); (*) (No 0103/2016); (*) (No 0104/2016); (*) (No 0105/2016); (*) (No 0106/2016); Tiziano Colori (No 0107/2016); Antonio Bianchi (No 0108/2016); (*) (No 0109/2016); (*) (No 0110/2016); Ernő Fancsali (No 0111/2016); (*) (No 0112/2016); (*) (No 0113/2016); (*) (No 0114/2016); Iain Baxter (No 0115/2016); Maurizio Pasquinoni (No 0116/2016); Mohammed Sarul Islam (No 0117/2016); (*) (No 0118/2016); (*) (No 0119/2016); (*) (No 0120/2016); (*) (No 0121/2016); Joseph-Christos Kondylakis (No 0122/2016); Joseph-Christos Kondylakis (No 0123/2016); (*) (No 0124/2016); (*) (No 0125/2016); (*) (No 0126/2016); (*) (No 0127/2016); (*) (No 0128/2016); (*) (No 0129/2016); (*) (No 0130/2016).

The President announced that, on 23 February 2016, he had forwarded to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 215(13), a petition to the European Parliament from a natural person who is not a citizen of the European Union and is not resident in a Member State.


9. Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

The Council had forwarded certified true copies of the following:

—   amending protocol to the agreement between the European Community and the Republic of SanMarino providing for measures equivalent to those laid down in Council Directive 2003/48/EC on taxation of savings income in the form of interest payments;

—   protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and the financial contribution provided for by the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community on the one hand, and the Government of Denmark and the Home Rule Government of Greenland, on the other hand;

—   protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and financial contribution provided for in the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the EuropeanCommunity and the Islamic Republic of Mauritania for a period of four years;

—   amending protocol to the agreement between the EuropeanCommunity and the Principality of Liechtenstein providing for measures equivalent to those laid down in Council Directive2003/48/EC on taxation of savings income in the form of interest payments;

—   agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Colombia on the short-stay visa waiver;

—   enhanced partnership and cooperation agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Kazakhstan, of the other part;

—   agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Palau on the short-stay visa waiver;

—   agreement between the European Union and the Kingdom of Tonga on the short-stay visa waiver;

—   stabilisation and association agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community, of the one part, and Kosovo*, of the other part.

______________

*   This designation is without prejudice to positions on status, and is in line with UNSCR1244/1999 and the ICJ Opinion on the Kosovo declaration of independence.


10. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation specifying further the circumstances where exclusion from the application of write-down or conversion powers is necessary under Article 44(3) of Directive 2014/59/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for the recovery and resolution of credit institutions and investment firms (C(2016)00379 - 2016/2570(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 4 February 2016

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/59/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the circumstances and conditions under which the payment of extraordinary ex-post contributions may be partially or entirely deferred, and on the criteria for the determination of the activities, services and operations with regard to critical functions, and for the determination of the business lines and associated services with regard to core business lines (C(2016)00424 - 2016/2565(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 2 February 2016

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation determining those operations in connection with the application of agricultural regulations which require the introduction of information into the Custom Information System (C(2016)00508 - 2016/2567(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 3 February 2016

Referred to the committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 1315/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards adapting Annex III thereto (C(2016)00536 - 2016/2571(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 4 February 2016

Referred to the committee responsible: TRAN

- Commission delegated directive amending, for the purposes of adapting to technical progress, Annex IV to Directive 2011/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards an exemption for lead, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, and polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE) in spare parts recovered from and used for the repair or refurbishment of medical devices or electron microscopes (C(2016)00748 - 2016/2577(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 February 2016

Referred to the committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation correcting Delegated Regulation (EU) No 528/2014 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for non-delta risk of options in the standardised market risk approach and correcting Delegated Regulation (EU) No 604/2014 supplementing Directive 2013/36/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards with respect to qualitative and appropriate quantitative criteria to identify categories of staff whose professional activities have a material impact on an institution's risk profile (C(2016)00901 - 2016/2590(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 18 February 2016

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON


11. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation (EU) amending Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on cosmetic products (D041818/04 - 2016/2592(RPS) - deadline: 20 May 2016)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) as regards asbestos fibres (chrysotile) (D041942/03 - 2016/2580(RPS) - deadline: 17 May 2016)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE, IMCO

- Commission Directive amending Directive 2009/45/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on safety rules and standards for passenger ships (D042131/03 - 2016/2572(RPS) - deadline: 5 May 2016)
referred to committee responsible: TRAN

- Commission Regulation amending, for the purposes of its adaptation to technical and scientific progress, Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council on classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures (D042772/03 - 2016/2576(RPS) - deadline: 13 May 2016)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: IMCO

- Commission Regulation amending Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) as regards inorganic ammonium salts (D042858/03 - 2016/2582(RPS) - deadline: 17 May 2016)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE, IMCO

- Commission Regulation amending Annex V to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on cosmetic products (D043560/01 - 2016/2578(RPS) - deadline: 17 May 2016)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of food additives in edible caseinates (D043699/03 - 2016/2593(RPS) - deadline: 20 April 2016)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of Propionic acid – propionates (E 280 – 283) in tortillas (D043700/03 - 2016/2588(RPS) - deadline: 19 April 2016)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation (EU) amending Annex VI to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on cosmetic products (D043810/02 - 2016/2589(RPS) - deadline: 19 May 2016)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 1334/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards certain flavouring substances (D043847/02 - 2016/2591(RPS) - deadline: 20 April 2016)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI


12. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the February and II 2016 sittings (PE 577.136/PDOJ) had been distributed and the following changes had been proposed (Rule 152):

Wednesday

With the agreement of the political groups, the President suggested postponing the debate on the Commission statement on the Commission decision adopted on the European Semester package, including country reports (item 16 of the draft agenda) because the Commission had not yet adopted its decision on the European Semester.

Parliament approved the proposal.

Thursday

No changes.

The order of business was thus established.


13. Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 18 and 19 February 2016 (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 18 and 19 February 2016 (2015/3023(RSP))

Donald Tusk (President of the European Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by James Carver, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gerard Batten, Ashley Fox, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Richard Corbett, Sylvie Goulard, on the distribution of blue cards, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Liisa Jaakonsaari, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Dominique Martin, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jonathan Arnott, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Casa, Marine Le Pen, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Diane Dodds, non-attached Member.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Mairead McGuinness, to put a blue-card question to Diane Dodds, who replied, Herbert Reul, Glenis Willmott, who also replied to a blue-card question by William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Sophia in 't Veld, Martina Anderson, Jill Evans, Marcel de Graaff, Udo Voigt, Françoise Grossetête, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gilles Lebreton, Enrique Guerrero Salom, who also replied to a blue-card question by Janice Atkinson, Pavel Telička, Luke Ming Flanagan, who also replied to a blue-card question by Charles Tannock, Molly Scott Cato, Harald Vilimsky, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gianluca Buonanno, Esteban González Pons, Roberto Gualtieri, Catherine Bearder, Judith Sargentini, who also replied to a blue-card question by Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Mario Borghezio, Lampros Fountoulis, Elmar Brok, who also replied to a blue-card question by Max Andersson, Maria João Rodrigues, Janice Atkinson, Michaela Šojdrová, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Josef Weidenholzer, Othmar Karas, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Zigmantas Balčytis and Jean Arthuis, Péter Niedermüller, Dubravka Šuica, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, and Sylvie Guillaume.

The following spoke: Donald Tusk.

The following spoke: Manolis Kefalogiannis.

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Gunnar Hökmark, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek, Elena Valenciano and Paulo Rangel.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Mairead McGuinness, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Tania González Peñas, Zoltán Balczó, Csaba Sógor, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Ruža Tomašić, Nikolaos Chountis, Konstantinos Papadakis, Maria Spyraki and Paul Brannen.

The following spoke: Krisztina Morvai on the arrangements for the 'catch-the-eye' procedure (the President gave an explanation).

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The debate closed.


14. European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2016 - European Semester for economic policy coordination: employment and social aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2016 - Single Market governance within the European Semester 2016 (debate)

Report on the European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2016 [2015/2285(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Maria João Rodrigues (A8-0030/2016)

Report on European Semester for economic policy coordination: Employment and Social Aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2016 [2015/2330(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Sofia Ribeiro (A8-0031/2016)

Report on the Single Market governance within the European Semester 2016 [2015/2256(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Catherine Stihler (A8-0017/2016)

The following spoke: Sofia Ribeiro, Maria João Rodrigues and Catherine Stihler to present the reports, and Jean Arthuis (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee).

The following spoke: Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert (President-in-Office of the Council) and Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Andrey Kovatchev (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Iskra Mihaylova (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Markus Ferber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elisa Ferreira, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ulrike Trebesius, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Bernard Monot, on behalf of the ENF Group, Adam Szejnfeld, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Stanisław Ożóg and Ulla Tørnæs.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Miguel Viegas, Jean Lambert, Patrick O'Flynn, who also replied to a blue-card question by Andreas Schwab, Mylène Troszczynski, David Casa, Evelyne Gebhardt, Bernd Lucke, Antanas Guoga, João Pimenta Lopes, who declined a blue-card question from Nuno Melo, Pascal Durand, Andreas Schwab, Joachim Schuster, Mark Demesmaeker, Marisa Matias, Pablo Zalba Bidegain, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Nuno Melo, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Sofia Ribeiro and Maria João Rodrigues, Alfred Sant, Morten Messerschmidt, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Lara Comi, Nicola Danti, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Sven Schulze, Maria Grapini, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Verónica Lope Fontagné, Ruža Tomašić and Dariusz Rosati.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivana Maletić, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Bronis Ropė, Eleftherios Synadinos, Danuta Jazłowiecka and Tania González Peñas.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis, Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, Maria João Rodrigues, Sofia Ribeiro and Catherine Stihler.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.2.2016, item 7.7, minutes of 25.2.2016, item 7.8 and minutes of 25.2.2016, item 7.9.


15. European network of Employment Services, workers' access to mobility services and the further integration of labour markets ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a European network of Employment Services, workers' access to mobility services and the further integration of labour markets [COM(2014)0006 - C7-0015/2014 - 2014/0002(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Heinz K. Becker (A8-0224/2015)

Heinz K. Becker introduced the report.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Viorica Dăncilă (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), David Casa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Siôn Simon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Martina Dlabajová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tamás Meszerics, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Mike Hookem, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who declined a blue-card question from Siôn Simon.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENF Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Anne Sander, Jutta Steinruck, Laura Agea, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė and Romana Tomc.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Olga Sehnalová, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis and Heinz K. Becker.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.2.2016, item 7.4.


16. Introduction of emergency autonomous trade measures for Tunisia ***I - Opening of negotiations for an EU-Tunisia Free Trade Agreement (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the introduction of emergency autonomous trade measures for the Republic of Tunisia [COM(2015)0460 - C8-0273/2015 - 2015/0218(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Marielle de Sarnez (A8-0013/2016)

Council and Commission statements: Opening of negotiations for an EU-Tunisia Free Trade Agreement (2015/2791(RSP))

Marielle de Sarnez introduced the report.

Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Clara Eugenia Aguilera García (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Santiago Fisas Ayxelà, on behalf of the PPE Group, Emmanuel Maurel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jordi Sebastià, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Daniel Caspary, Philippe Loiseau, on behalf of the ENF Group, Salvatore Cicu, Victor Boştinaru, Jasenko Selimovic, Eleonora Forenza, Daniel Caspary, Maria Arena and Salvatore Domenico Pogliese.

IN THE CHAIR: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN
Vice-President

The following spoke: Pier Antonio Panzeri, Fernando Ruas, Gilles Pargneaux, Giovanni La Via, Paolo De Castro, Marijana Petir and Pedro Silva Pereira.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ricardo Serrão Santos, Michela Giuffrida, Ivan Jakovčić and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström and Marielle de Sarnez.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Bernd Lange and Marielle de Sarnez, on behalf of the INTA Committee, on the opening of negotiations for an EU-Tunisia Free Trade Agreement (2015/2791(RSP)) (B8-0255/2016).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.2.2016, item 7.5 and minutes of 25.2.2016, item 7.10.


17. Preparation for the UN General Assembly special session on drugs (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparation for the UN General Assembly special session on drugs (2016/2561(RSP))

Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert (President-in-Office of the Council) and Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Michał Boni, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Elly Schlein, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marek Jurek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Tomáš Zdechovský, Miltiadis Kyrkos and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström and Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert.

The debate closed.


18. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 163, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Michaela Šojdrová, Nicola Caputo, Angel Dzhambazki, Jozo Radoš, Kostas Chrysogonos, Karima Delli, Gerard Batten, László Tőkés, Virginie Rozière, Mark Demesmaeker, Jasenko Selimovic, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Iuliu Winkler, Viorica Dăncilă, Ivan Jakovčić, Martina Anderson, Stanislav Polčák, Claudia Tapardel, Daniel Buda, Ivan Štefanec, Claude Rolin and Liadh Ní Riada.


19. Composition of committees and delegations

At the request of the GUE/NGL Group, Parliament ratified the following appointments:

ITRE Committee: Jaromír Kohlíček

Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee: Jaromír Kohlíček.


20. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 577.136/OJJE).


21. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.50.

Klaus Welle

Mairead McGuinness

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Affronte, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Ashworth, Assis, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, Bach, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Buşoi, Buzek, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gentile, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Grigule, Groote, Grossetête, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Harkin, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Hoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jahr, Jakovčić, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kumpula-Natri, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Łybacka, McAvan, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Maštálka, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Mussolini, Negrescu, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, O'Flynn, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Paşcu, Patriciello, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Pogliese, Polčák, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reding, Regner, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarabella, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Tørnæs, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Van Brempt, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Dodds Anneliese, Engström, Muselier, Obermayr, Olbrycht, Paksas, Vallina

Legal notice