Index 
 Previous 
 Next 
 Full text 
Minutes
Thursday, 10 March 2016 - Strasbourg

7. Voting time
CRE

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. Freedom of expression in Kazakhstan (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0337/2016, B8-0343/2016, B8-0344/2016, B8-0345/2016, B8-0349/2016, B8-0373/2016 and B8-0375/2016 (2016/2607(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0337/2016

(replacing B8-0337/2016, B8-0343/2016, B8-0344/2016, B8-0345/2016, B8-0349/2016, B8-0373/2016 and B8-0375/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Tunne Kelam, Davor Ivo Stier, Andrej Plenković, Roberta Metsola, Eva Maydell, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Andrey Kovatchev, Lorenzo Cesa, Claude Rolin, Patricija Šulin, Milan Zver, Giovanni La Via, Dubravka Šuica, Ivan Štefanec, Jaromír Štětina, Pavel Svoboda, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Thomas Mann, Elisabetta Gardini, Lara Comi, Stanislav Polčák, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivana Maletić, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Michaela Šojdrová, Massimiliano Salini, Romana Tomc, Sven Schulze, David McAllister, Csaba Sógor, Luděk Niedermayer, Anna Záborská, Adam Szejnfeld, Jiří Pospíšil, Marijana Petir, Barbara Matera, Salvatore Cicu, Therese Comodini Cachia, László Tőkés, Tadeusz Zwiefka, József Nagy and Gabrielius Landsbergis, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Marju Lauristin, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Richard Howitt, Maria Arena, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Isabella De Monte, Doru Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Ana Gomes, Maria Grapini, Sylvie Guillaume, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Kashetu Kyenge, Krystyna Łybacka, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Norbert Neuser, Demetris Papadakis, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Monika Smolková, Renato Soru, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Josef Weidenholzer, Flavio Zanonato and Damiano Zoffoli, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Kosma Złotowski, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Angel Dzhambazki, Branislav Škripek, Monica Macovei, Jana Žitňanská and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Urmas Paet, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, Fredrick Federley, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Charles Goerens, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Kaja Kallas, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Renate Weber and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tania González Peñas, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Kostas Chrysogonos and Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Tamás Meszerics, Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler, Bronis Ropė, Ernest Urtasun, Igor Šoltes, Indrek Tarand and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Isabella Adinolfi, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0083)


7.2. Egypt, notably the case of Giulio Regeni (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0338/2016, B8-0346/2016, B8-0347/2016, B8-0348/2016, B8-0371/2016, B8-0376/2016, B8-0377/2016 and B8-0378/2016 (2016/2608(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0338/2016

(replacing B8-0338/2016, B8-0346/2016, B8-0347/2016, B8-0371/2016, B8-0376/2016, B8-0377/2016 and B8-0378/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Tomáš Zdechovský, Antonio Tajani, Tunne Kelam, Davor Ivo Stier, Andrej Plenković, Roberta Metsola, Eva Maydell, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Andrey Kovatchev, Lorenzo Cesa, Claude Rolin, Patricija Šulin, Milan Zver, Mariya Gabriel, Giovanni La Via, Dubravka Šuica, Ivan Štefanec, Jaromír Štětina, Pavel Svoboda, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Thomas Mann, Elisabetta Gardini, Lara Comi, Stanislav Polčák, Ivana Maletić, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Michaela Šojdrová, Massimiliano Salini, Romana Tomc, Sven Schulze, David McAllister, Csaba Sógor, Luděk Niedermayer, Anna Záborská, Joachim Zeller, Adam Szejnfeld, Jiří Pospíšil, Marijana Petir, Barbara Matera, Salvatore Cicu, Therese Comodini Cachia, László Tőkés, József Nagy and Krzysztof Hetman, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Maria Arena, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Silvia Costa, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Ana Gomes, Maria Grapini, Sylvie Guillaume, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Kashetu Kyenge, Marju Lauristin, Krystyna Łybacka, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Norbert Neuser, Demetris Papadakis, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella, Patrizia Toia, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Josef Weidenholzer, Flavio Zanonato and Damiano Zoffoli, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Ruža Tomašić, Angel Dzhambazki, Branislav Škripek, Monica Macovei, Jana Žitňanská and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, Fredrick Federley, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Charles Goerens, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Kaja Kallas, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Paavo Väyrynen and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Barbara Spinelli, Eleonora Forenza, Curzio Maltese, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Lynn Boylan, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Stelios Kouloglou, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga and Estefanía Torres Martínez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Judith Sargentini, Klaus Buchner, Barbara Lochbihler, Bronis Ropė, Ernest Urtasun, Igor Šoltes, Heidi Hautala, Davor Škrlec and Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Piernicola Pedicini, Eleonora Evi and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0084)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0348/2016 fell.)


7.3. Democratic Republic of the Congo

Motions for resolutions B8-0342/2016, B8-0350/2016, B8-0372/2016, B8-0374/2016, B8-0379/2016, B8-0380/2016 and B8-0381/2016 (2016/2609(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0342/2016

(replacing B8-0342/2016, B8-0350/2016, B8-0372/2016, B8-0374/2016, B8-0379/2016 and B8-0381/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Mariya Gabriel, Tunne Kelam, Davor Ivo Stier, Andrej Plenković, Roberta Metsola, Eva Maydell, Jarosław Wałęsa, Maurice Ponga, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Andrey Kovatchev, Lorenzo Cesa, Claude Rolin, Patricija Šulin, Milan Zver, Giovanni La Via, Dubravka Šuica, Ivan Štefanec, Jaromír Štětina, Pavel Svoboda, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Thomas Mann, Elisabetta Gardini, Lara Comi, Stanislav Polčák, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivana Maletić, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Michaela Šojdrová, Massimiliano Salini, Romana Tomc, Sven Schulze, David McAllister, Csaba Sógor, Luděk Niedermayer, Anna Záborská, Joachim Zeller, Adam Szejnfeld, Jiří Pospíšil, Marijana Petir, Barbara Matera, Salvatore Cicu, Therese Comodini Cachia, László Tőkés, József Nagy, Krzysztof Hetman and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Maria Arena, Kashetu Kyenge, Norbert Neuser, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Richard Howitt, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Doru Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Ana Gomes, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Michela Giuffrida, Maria Grapini, Sylvie Guillaume, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Marju Lauristin, Krystyna Łybacka, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez Piñero Fernández, Monika Smolková, Renato Soru, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella, Patrizia Toia, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Josef Weidenholzer, Flavio Zanonato and Damiano Zoffoli, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Valdemar Tomaševski, Ruža Tomašić, Angel Dzhambazki, Branislav Škripek and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Charles Goerens, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, Fredrick Federley, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Jordi Sebastià, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Bart Staes, Michèle Rivasi, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Valero, Igor Šoltes, Bronis Ropė and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Piernicola Pedicini, Laura Agea, Laura Ferrara, Isabella Adinolfi and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0085)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0380/2016 fell.)


7.4. Introduction of emergency autonomous trade measures for Tunisia (final vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the introduction of emergency autonomous trade measures for the Republic of Tunisia [COM(2015)0460 - C8-0273/2015- 2015/0218(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Marielle de Sarnez (A8-0013/2016)

The vote had been adjourned at the sitting of 25 February 2016 (minutes of 25.2.2016, item 7.5).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2016)0086)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0086)


7.5. Veterinary medicinal products ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on veterinary medicinal products [COM(2014)0558 - C8-0164/2014 - 2014/0257(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Françoise Grossetête (A8-0046/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2016)0087)

Françoise Grossetête (rapporteur) proposed that the vote on the draft legislative resolution be postponed, under Rule 61(2), so as to move directly to interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of the mandate adopted.

Parliament approved the proposal by RCV (585 for, 30 against, 16 abstentions). The matter was thus deemed to have been referred back to the committee responsible for reconsideration.


7.6. Authorisation and supervision of veterinary medicinal products ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 laying down Community procedures for the authorisation and supervision of medicinal products for human and veterinary use and establishing a European Medicines Agency [COM(2014)0557 - C8-0142/2014 - 2014/0256(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu (A8-0035/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2016)0088)

Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu (rapporteur) proposed that the vote on the draft legislative resolution be postponed, under Rule 61(2), so as to move directly to interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of the mandate adopted.

Parliament approved the proposal by RCV (549 for, 36 against, 9 abstentions). The matter was thus deemed to have been referred back to the committee responsible for reconsideration.


7.7. Towards a thriving data-driven economy (vote)

Question for oral answer O-000021/2016 by Jerzy Buzek, on behalf of the ITRE Committee, to the Commission: Towards a thriving data-driven economy (2015/2612(RSP)) (B8-0116/2016)

Question for oral answer O-000040/2016 by Vicky Ford, on behalf of the IMCO Committee, to the Commission: Commission communication on 'Towards a thriving data-driven economy' (COM(2014)0442) (2015/2612(RSP)) (B8-0351/2016)

Motion for a resolution B8-0308/2016 (2016/2612(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0089)


7.8. Situation in Eritrea (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0318/2016, B8-0319/2016, B8-0320/2016, B8-0321/2016, B8-0322/2016, B8-0323/2016 and B8-0324/2016 (2016/2568(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0318/2016

(replacing B8-0318/2016, B8-0319/2016, B8-0320/2016, B8-0321/2016, B8-0322/2016, B8-0323/2016 and B8-0324/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Davor Ivo Stier, Lars Adaktusson, Lara Comi, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Michael Gahler, György Hölvényi, Roberta Metsola, Maurice Ponga, Cristian Dan Preda, Fernando Ruas, Antonio Tajani, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Joachim Zeller and Milan Zver, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Victor Boştinaru, Linda McAvan, Norbert Neuser, Elena Valenciano, Ana Gomes, Marita Ulvskog, Marlene Mizzi, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Richard Howitt, Francisco Assis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Isabella De Monte, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Maria Grapini, Sylvie Guillaume, Jytte Guteland, Anna Hedh, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Olle Ludvigsson, Krystyna Łybacka, Costas Mavrides, Sorin Moisă, Momchil Nekov, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Julie Ward and Flavio Zanonato, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Angel Dzhambazki, Ryszard Czarnecki and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Martina Dlabajová, Fredrick Federley, Charles Goerens, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Marietje Schaake, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Barbara Spinelli and Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Judith Sargentini, Maria Heubuch and Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0090)


7.9. 2015 Report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0310/2016 (2016/2895(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0091)


7.10. 2015 Report on Montenegro (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0309/2016 (2016/2894(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0092)

The following had spoken:

Andrey Kovatchev had moved an oral amendment to paragraph 3, first part. As more than 40 Members had objected to the oral amendment, it was not incorporated.


7.11. Banking Union - Annual report 2015 (vote)

Report on the Banking Union – Annual Report 2015 [2015/2221(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0033/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0093)

Legal notice