Index 
Minutes
PDF 237kWORD 153k
Tuesday, 10 May 2016 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.China's market economy status (debate)
 3.Economic growth and youth employment (debate)
 4.Composition of committees and delegations
 5.Amendment of the agenda
 6.Voting time
  6.1.Protection against subsidised imports from countries not members of the EU ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.2.Protection against dumped imports from countries not members of the EU ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.3.EU-Liberia sustainable fisheries partnership agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.4.EU-Mauritania fisheries partnership agreement: fishing opportunities and financial contribution *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.5.Cooperation agreement on a civil Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) with Korea *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.6.New territorial development tools in cohesion policy 2014-2020 (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.7.Statistics concerning balance of payments, international trade in services and foreign direct investment ***I (vote)
  6.8.Cohesion policy in mountainous regions of the EU (vote)
 7.Explanations of vote
 8.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 9.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 10.Ongoing negotiations on the first review of the economic adjustment programme for Greece (debate)
 11.Preparation of the World Humanitarian Summit (debate)
 12.Corrigendum (Rule 231)
 13.EU-MERCOSUR: The way forward in the Association Agreement's trade negotiations (debate)
 14.Follow-up and state of play of the Agenda 2030 and Sustainable Development Goals (debate)
 15.EU assistance to Lebanon and Jordan to face the effects of the Syrian crisis (debate)
 16.Composition of committees
 17.Situation in Venezuela (debate)
 18.West Bank displacement and demolitions, including of EU-funded projects (debate)
 19.Agenda of the next sitting
 20.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. China's market economy status (debate)

Council and Commission statements: China's market economy status (2016/2667(RSP))

Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert (President-in-Office of the Council) and Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Daniel Caspary, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Emma McClarkin, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, David Borrelli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marine Le Pen, on behalf of the ENF Group, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, non-attached Member, Iuliu Winkler, Alessia Maria Mosca, Joachim Starbatty, Hannu Takkula, Eleonora Forenza, Yannick Jadot, Bill Etheridge, Matteo Salvini, Santiago Fisas Ayxelà, David Martin, Remo Sernagiotto, Marielle de Sarnez, Franz Obermayr, Jarosław Wałęsa, Victor Boştinaru, Bas Belder, Salvatore Cicu, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Christofer Fjellner, Bernd Lange, Franck Proust, Emmanuel Maurel, Massimiliano Salini and Jo Leinen.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Carlos Iturgaiz, Edouard Martin, Pavel Telička, Arne Gericke, Tiziana Beghin, Maria Grapini, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Georgios Epitideios, Michaela Šojdrová, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias (the President reminded Members of the measures applicable to the catch-the-eye' procedure) et Nicola Danti.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis and Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.5.2016, item 9.6.


3. Economic growth and youth employment (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Economic growth and youth employment (2016/2702(RSP))

Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert (President-in-Office of the Council) and Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Françoise Grossetête, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria João Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anthea McIntyre, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Werner Kuhn, Thomas Händel, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Andi Cristea, Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marju Lauristin, Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Jutta Steinruck, Ulrike Trebesius, Enrique Calvet Chambon, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Marisa Matias, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Romana Tomc, Carlos Zorrinho, Jean Arthuis, Neoklis Sylikiotis, who also replied to a blue-card question by Liisa Jaakonsaari, Claude Rolin, Brando Benifei, Sofia Ribeiro, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Georgios Kyrtsos, Pervenche Berès and Michaela Šojdrová.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Kostas Chrysogonos, Igor Šoltes, Ivana Maletić, Maria Grapini, Milan Zver, Victor Negrescu, Csaba Sógor and Javi López.

The following spoke: Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert and Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.45 pending voting time and resumed at 12.00.)


IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

4. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the ECR Group:

ENVI Committee: Rikke Karlsson to replace Syed Kamall

Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China: Evžen Tošenovský to replace Roberts Zīle

Delegation for relations with Japan: Roberts Zīle to replace Evžen Tošenovský.

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


5. Amendment of the agenda

Pursuant to Rule 152(2) of the Rules of Procedure and with the agreement of the political groups, the President proposed the following change to Wednesday's agenda:

- The debate on 'Follow-up to the resolution of Parliament of 11 February 2015 on the US Senate report on the use of torture by the CIA' (item 74 on the agenda) would be held over until the June I part-session.

The House agreed to the proposal.

The agenda was amended as shown above.


6. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


6.1. Protection against subsidised imports from countries not members of the EU ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on protection against subsidised imports from countries not members of the European Union (codified text) [COM(2014)0660 - C8-0229/2014 - 2014/0305(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0257/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0206)


6.2. Protection against dumped imports from countries not members of the EU ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on protection against dumped imports from countries not members of the European Union (codified text) [COM(2014)0667 - C8-0232/2014 - 2014/0309(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0256/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0207)


6.3. EU-Liberia sustainable fisheries partnership agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Union of the Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Liberia and the Implementation Protocol thereto [2015/0224(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Jarosław Wałęsa (A8-0142/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0208)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement and its implementation protocol.


6.4. EU-Mauritania fisheries partnership agreement: fishing opportunities and financial contribution *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and financial contribution provided for in the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Islamic Republic of Mauritania for a period of four years [12773/2015 - C8-0354/2015 - 2015/0229(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Gabriel Mato (A8-0147/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0209)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.


6.5. Cooperation agreement on a civil Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) with Korea *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Cooperation Agreement on a Civil Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) between the European Community and its Member States of the one part, and the Republic of Korea, of the other part [2015/0265(NLE)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Gianluca Buonanno (A8-0065/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0210)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


6.6. New territorial development tools in cohesion policy 2014-2020 (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on new territorial development tools in cohesion policy 2014-2020: Integrated Territorial Investment (ITI) and Community-Led Local Development (CLLD) [2015/2224(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Ruža Tomašić (A8-0032/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0211)


6.7. Statistics concerning balance of payments, international trade in services and foreign direct investment ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 184/2005 on Community statistics concerning balance of payments, international trade in services and foreign direct investment as regards conferring of delegated and implementing powers upon the Commission for the adoption of certain measures [COM(2014)0379 - C8-0038/2014 - 2014/0194(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Sven Giegold (A8-0227/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2016)0212)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0212)

The following had spoken:

James Carver, prior to the vote.


6.8. Cohesion policy in mountainous regions of the EU (vote)

Report on cohesion policy in mountainous regions of the EU [2015/2279(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Iliana Iotova (A8-0074/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0213)


7. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation: Jarosław Wałęsa - A8-0142/2016
Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Andrejs Mamikins, Daniel Hannan and James Carver

Recommendation: Gabriel Mato - A8-0147/2016
Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Ruža Tomašić - A8-0032/2016
Krisztina Morvai, Andrejs Mamikins, Monica Macovei, Jiří Pospíšil and Bill Etheridge

Report: Iliana Iotova - A8-0074/2016
Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Krisztina Morvai, Andrejs Mamikins, Monica Macovei and Mairead McGuinness.


8. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 12.35 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN
Vice-President

9. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


10. Ongoing negotiations on the first review of the economic adjustment programme for Greece (debate)

Commission statement: Ongoing negotiations on the first review of the economic adjustment programme for Greece (2016/2697(RSP))

Pierre Moscovici (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sylvie Goulard, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Steven Woolfe, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marcel de Graaff, on behalf of the ENF Group, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Roberto Gualtieri, Bernd Lucke, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Jean Arthuis, Nikolaos Chountis, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Ernest Urtasun, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Marco Zanni, Harald Vilimsky, Lampros Fountoulis, Françoise Grossetête, who also replied to a blue-card question by Georgios Epitideios, Udo Bullmann, Joachim Starbatty, Nils Torvalds, Sofia Sakorafa, Eva Joly, Florian Philippot, Siegfried Mureşan, Pervenche Berès, Bernard Monot, Georgios Kyrtsos, Eva Kaili, Paul Tang, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Jonás Fernández and Costas Mavrides.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Spyraki, Marielle de Sarnez, Nikos Androulakis, Seán Kelly, Nicola Caputo, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner and Kostas Chrysogonos.

The following spoke: Pierre Moscovici.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The debate closed.


11. Preparation of the World Humanitarian Summit (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparation of the World Humanitarian Summit (2016/2585(RSP))

Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert (President-in-Office of the Council) and Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Enrique Guerrero Salom, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Charles Goerens, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Peter Lundgren, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gianluca Buonanno, on behalf of the ENF Group, Davor Ivo Stier, Silvia Costa, Arne Gericke, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Ignazio Corrao, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Elena Valenciano, Ruža Tomašić, Urmas Paet, Cristian Dan Preda, Arne Lietz, Andrey Kovatchev, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Lars Adaktusson, Pedro Silva Pereira, Adam Szejnfeld and Julie Ward.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Franc Bogovič, Ana Gomes, Notis Marias, Csaba Sógor and Cécile Kashetu Kyenge.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides and Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert.

The debate closed.


12. Corrigendum (Rule 231)

The corrigendum (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0241(COR01)) had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 9.5.2016, item 8).

As there had been no request for a vote by a political group or at least 40 Members (Rule 231(4)), this corrigendum was deemed to have been approved.


13. EU-MERCOSUR: The way forward in the Association Agreement's trade negotiations (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000046/2016) by Bernd Lange and Pablo Zalba Bidegain, on behalf of the INTA Committee to the Commission: EU-MERCOSUR: The way forward in the Association Agreement's trade negotiations (2016/2596(RSP)) (B8-0366/2016)

Bernd Lange moved the question.

Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Santiago Fisas Ayxelà, on behalf of the PPE Group, Nicola Danti, on behalf of the S&D Group, James Nicholson, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, José Bové, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tiziana Beghin, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Georg Mayer, on behalf of the ENF Group, Daniel Caspary, Francisco Assis, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Edouard Ferrand, Christofer Fjellner, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Francisco José Millán Mon, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Albert Deß, Carlos Zorrinho, Davor Ivo Stier, Michel Dantin, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Mairead McGuinness, Tokia Saïfi, Seán Kelly and Pablo Zalba Bidegain.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Notis Marias, Marian Harkin, Miguel Viegas, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Nicola Caputo and Luke Ming Flanagan.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström.

The debate closed.


14. Follow-up and state of play of the Agenda 2030 and Sustainable Development Goals (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Follow-up and state of play of the Agenda 2030 and Sustainable Development Goals (2016/2696(RSP))

Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert (President-in-Office of the Council) and Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Davor Ivo Stier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Linda McAvan, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Paavo Väyrynen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Maria Heubuch, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Cristian Dan Preda, Kathleen Van Brempt, Nirj Deva, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Michael Gahler, Arne Lietz, Dubravka Šuica, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Tibor Szanyi and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Jo Leinen, Pedro Silva Pereira and Marlene Mizzi.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Lynn Boylan.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

IN THE CHAIR: Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2) will be announced at a later date.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.5.2016, item 9.7.


15. EU assistance to Lebanon and Jordan to face the effects of the Syrian crisis (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: EU assistance to Lebanon and Jordan to face the effects of the Syrian crisis (2016/2698(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Franz Obermayr, on behalf of the ENF Group, Udo Voigt, non-attached Member, Andrey Kovatchev, Elena Valenciano, Ryszard Czarnecki, Marietje Schaake, Younous Omarjee, Ulrike Lunacek, who also replied to a blue-card question by Udo Voigt, James Carver, Zoltán Balczó, Michael Gahler, Josef Weidenholzer, Helga Stevens, Mike Hookem, Georgios Epitideios, Andrej Plenković, Andrea Cozzolino, Monica Macovei, Jaromír Štětina, Afzal Khan, Marek Jurek, Dubravka Šuica, Demetris Papadakis, David Martin, Arne Lietz and Gilles Pargneaux, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Julie Ward, Notis Marias, Ivo Vajgl and Eleftherios Synadinos.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The debate closed.


16. Composition of committees

The President had received the following request for an appointment from the ENF Group:

Commission of Enquiry into Emission Measurements in the Automotive Sector: Marcus Pretzell in place of Georg Mayer

The appointment would be deemed ratified if no objections were raised before the approval of these Minutes.


17. Situation in Venezuela (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Venezuela (2016/2699(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Esteban González Pons, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Cristian Dan Preda, Francisco Assis, Dita Charanzová, João Pimenta Lopes, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Carlos Zorrinho, José Inácio Faria, David McAllister, Gabriel Mato, Fernando Ruas, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Tunne Kelam, Davor Ivo Stier, Francisco José Millán Mon and Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Ana Gomes, Notis Marias and Igor Šoltes.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: June I part-session.


18. West Bank displacement and demolitions, including of EU-funded projects (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: West Bank displacement and demolitions, including of EU-funded projects (2016/2712(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Martina Anderson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Margrete Auken, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rosa D'Amato, Marcus Pretzell, Marita Ulvskog, Branislav Škripek, Ivo Vajgl, Patrick Le Hyaric, Pascal Durand, Gilles Pargneaux, Arne Gericke, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Keith Taylor, Afzal Khan, Sofia Sakorafa, Eugen Freund, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Maria Arena and Ana Gomes.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Fulvio Martusciello, Julie Ward, Notis Marias, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Ernest Maragall and Klaus Buchner.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.


19. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 581.444/OJME).


20. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.05.

Klaus Welle

Alexander Graf Lambsdorff

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, D'Amato, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Hübner, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Woolfe, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver

Excused:

Crowley, Dalli, Dodds Anneliese, Giegold, Hedh, Joulaud, Lope Fontagné, Saryusz-Wolski, Toom, Zwiefka

Legal notice