Index 
Minutes
PDF 241kWORD 165k
Wednesday, 25 May 2016 - BrusselsFinal edition
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Tribute
 3.Formal sitting - Netherlands
 4.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 5.Motion of censure on the Commission
 6.Composition of Parliament
 7.Verification of credentials
 8.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 9.Documents received
 10.Questions for oral answer (submission)
 11.Transfers of appropriations
 12.Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions
 13.Order of business
 14.Decision adopted on the Digital Single Market package (debate)
 15.Announcement by the President
 16.Decision adopted on the Digital Single Market package (continuation of debate)
 17.Preparation of the G7 Summit (debate)
 18.Transatlantic data flows (debate)
 19.Endocrine disruptors: state of play following the Court judgment of 16 December 2015 (debate)
 20.Deployment of cross-border e-identification tools and online services (debate)
 21.Delivering a new deal for energy consumers - Tackling energy poverty as part of the Energy Union (debate)
 22.Poverty: a gender perspective (short presentation)
 23.Non-tariff barriers in the Single Market (short presentation)
 24.Virtual currencies (short presentation)
 25.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 26.Agenda of the next sitting
 27.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Resumption of the session

The sitting opened at 15.05.


2. Tribute

The President paid tribute, on behalf of Parliament, to the memory of Marco Pannella, a former Member.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time, pending the start of the formal sitting.)


3. Formal sitting - Netherlands

From 15.10 to 15.30, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of the visit of His Majesty Willem-Alexander, King of the Netherlands.


4. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


5. Motion of censure on the Commission

The President drew attention to his statement of 18 May 2016 that some Members had withdrawn their signatures from the motion of censure on the Commission which had been announced on 12 May 2016 (minutes of 12.5.2016, item 14).

As the motion of censure no longer bore the signatures of one tenth of the component Members of Parliament, it lapsed and the procedure was closed.

The following spoke: Jean-Luc Schaffhauser on the procedure followed (the President explained the rules).


6. Composition of Parliament

Peter Eriksson had been appointed a member of the Swedish Government.

Parliament noted that, pursuant to Article 7(1) of the Act of 20 September 1976 concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, this post was incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament. In accordance with Rule 3(2) and Rule 4(1), Parliament established the vacancy of his seat with effect from 25 May 2016, and the competent national authorities would be informed.


7. Verification of credentials

On a proposal from the JURI Committee, Parliament confirmed the validity of the mandate of Lieve Wierinck with effect from 4 May 2016.


8. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council on markets in financial instruments with regard to regulatory technical standards for the ratio of unexecuted orders to transactions in order to prevent disorderly trading conditions (C(2016)02775 - 2016/2738(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 18 May 2016

Referred back to committee responsible ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex X to Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards purchase terms for beet in the sugar sector as from 1 October 2017 (C(2016)02783 - 2016/2737(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 17 May 2016

Referred back to committee responsible AGRI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) No 1222/2014 with regard to regulatory technical standards for the specification of the methodology for the identification of global systemically important institutions and for the definition of subcategories of global systemically important institutions (C(2016)02815 - 2016/2736(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 17 May 2016

Referred back to committee responsible ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the rules for applying the system of import and export licences and supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the rules on the release and forfeit of securities lodged for such licences, amending Commission Regulations (EC) No 2535/2001, (EC) No 1342/2003, (EC) No 2336/2003, (EC) No 951/2006, (EC) No 341/2007 and (EC) No 382/2008 and repealing Commission Regulations (EC) No 2390/98, (EC) No 1345/2005, (EC) No 376/2008 and (EC) No 507/2008 (C(2016)02835 - 2016/2740(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 May 2016

Referred back to committee responsible AGRI

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to public intervention and aid for private storage (C(2016)02837 - 2016/2741(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 May 2016

Referred back to committee responsible AGRI

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for the appropriate arrangements, systems and procedures for disclosing market participants conducting market soundings (C(2016)02859 - 2016/2735(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 17 May 2016

Referred back to committee responsible ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 600/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to definitions, transparency, portfolio compression and supervisory measures on product intervention and positions (C(2016)02860 - 2016/2739(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 18 May 2016

Referred back to committee responsible ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2004/109/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on access to regulated information at Union level (C(2016)02887 - 2016/2742(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 19 May 2016

Referred back to committee responsible ECON (Rule 54), JURI (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/59/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for the recovery and resolution of credit institutions and investment firms with regard to regulatory technical standards for methodologies and principles on the valuation of liabilities arising from derivatives (C(2016)02967 - 2016/2744(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 23 May 2016

Referred back to committee responsible ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/59/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the criteria relating to the methodology for setting the minimum requirement for own funds and eligible liabilities (C(2016)02976 - 2016/2743(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 23 May 2016

Referred back to committee responsible ECON

Draft delegated act for which the deadline has been amended from one to three months at the request of the committee responsible:

—   Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/59/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the minimum elements of a business reorganisation plan and the minimum contents of the reports on the progress in the implementation of the plan – (C(2016)02665 - 2016/2720(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: : 3 months from the date of receipt of 10 May 2016 at the request of the committee responsible.

Referred back to committee responsible: ECON


9. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union, Iceland, the Principality of Liechtenstein and the Kingdom of Norway on an EEA Financial Mechanism 2014-2021, the Agreement between the Kingdom of Norway and the European Union on a Norwegian Financial Mechanism for the period 2014-2021, the Additional Protocol to the Agreement between the European Economic Community and the Kingdom of Norway, and the Additional Protocol to the Agreement between the European Economic Community and Iceland (06679/2016 - C8-0175/2016 - 2016/0052(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

REGI

- Request to modify the 2016 the establishment plan under the terms of Article 50(1) of the Financial Regulation - Committee of the Regions (N8-0030/2016 - C8-0180/2016 - 2016/2082(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2004/37/EC on the protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work (COM(2016)0248 - C8-0181/2016 - 2016/0130(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

opinion :

ITRE, JURI, ENVI

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations No 2/2016 - Court of Justice (N8-0031/2016 - C8-0182/2016 - 2016/2085(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations No 3/2016 - Court of Justice (N8-0032/2016 - C8-0183/2016 - 2016/2086(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for a Council decision authorising enhanced cooperation in the area of jurisdiction, applicable law and the recognition and enforcement of decisions on the property regimes of international couples, covering both matters of matrimonial property regimes and the property consequences of registered partnerships (08112/2016 - C8-0184/2016 - 2016/0061(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

JURI

opinion :

FEMM, LIBE

- Partial renewal of of members of the Court of Auditors - MT nominee (08699/2016 - C8-0185/2016 - 2016/0806(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 09/2016 - Section III – Commission (N8-0033/2016 - C8-0186/2016 - 2016/2088(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

2) from committees

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Union Code on Visas (Visa Code) (recast) (COM(2014)0164 - C8-0001/2014 - 2014/0094(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Juan Fernando López Aguilar (A8-0145/2016)

- Report with a proposal for a European Parliament recommendation to the Council on the 71st session of the United Nations General Assembly (2016/2020(INI)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Andrey Kovatchev (A8-0146/2016)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the establishment of a Union framework for the collection, management and use of data in the fisheries sector and support for scientific advice regarding the Common Fisheries Policy (recast) (COM(2015)0294 - C8-0160/2015 - 2015/0133(COD)) - PECH Committee - Rapporteur: Marco Affronte (A8-0150/2016)

- Report on poverty: a gender perspective (2015/2228(INI)) - FEMM Committee - Rapporteur: Maria Arena (A8-0153/2016)

- Report on Cohesion Policy and Research and Innovation Strategies for Smart Specialisation (RIS3) (2015/2278(INI)) - REGI Committee - Rapporteur: Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso (A8-0159/2016)

- Report on Non-Tariff Barriers in the Single Market (2015/2346(INI)) - IMCO Committee - Rapporteur: Daniel Dalton (A8-0160/2016)

- Report on delivering a new deal for energy consumers (2015/2323(INI)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Theresa Griffin (A8-0161/2016)

- ***I Report on the draft regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the transfer to the General Court of the European Union of jurisdiction at first instance in disputes between the Union and its servants (N8-0110/2015 - C8-0367/2015 - 2015/0906(COD)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Mady Delvaux (A8-0167/2016)

- Report on virtual currencies (2016/2007(INI)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Jakob von Weizsäcker (A8-0168/2016)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council decision establishing provisional measures in the area of international protection for the benefit of Sweden in accordance with Article 9 of Council Decision (EU) 2015/1523 and Article 9 of Council Decision (EU) 2015/1601 establishing provisional measures in the area of international protection for the benefit of Italy and Greece (COM(2015)0677 - C8-0017/2016 - 2015/0314(NLE)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Ska Keller (A8-0170/2016)

- Report on the Single Market Strategy (2015/2354(INI)) - IMCO Committee - Rapporteur: Lara Comi (A8-0171/2016)

- Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Gianluca Buonanno (2016/2003(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Evelyn Regner (A8-0180/2016)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from Greece – EGF/2015/011 GR/Supermarket Larissa) (COM(2016)0210 - C8-0149/2016 - 2016/2050(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Liadh Ní Riada (A8-0181/2016)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from France – EGF/2015/010 FR/MoryGlobal) (COM(2016)0185 - C8-0136/2016 - 2016/2043(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Anneli Jäätteenmäki (A8-0182/2016)


10. Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following questions for oral answer had been submitted by Members (Rule 128):

—   (O-000068/2016) by Czesław Adam Siekierski, on behalf of the AGRI Committee, to the Council: Measures to address the crisis in the dairy sector (2016/2659(RSP)) (B8-0370/2016),

—   (O-000069/2016) by Czesław Adam Siekierski, on behalf of the AGRI Committee, to the Commission: Measures to address the crisis in the dairy sector (2016/2659(RSP)) (B8-0701/2016).


11. Transfers of appropriations

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfers of appropriations INF/2/2016 and INF/3/2016 by the Court of Justice.

In accordance with Article 50 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to the proposal for modification of the establishment plan of the Committee of the Regions.


12. Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament at the January 2016 part-session was available on the Europarl site.


13. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the May II 2016 sittings (PE 583.362/PDOJ) had been distributed and the following changes had been proposed (Rule 152):

Wednesday

—   The President proposed, after consultation with the political groups, to enter on the agenda a statement by the Commission on 'Endocrine disruptors: state of play following the Court judgment of 16 December 2015', after the Council and Commission statements on 'Transatlantic data flows'.

   Parliament approved the proposal.

   Accordingly, the sitting would be extended to midnight.

—   Request from the Verts/ALE Group to wind up that debate with the tabling of motions for resolutions which would be put to the vote at the June I part-session.

   The following spoke: Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to move the request, and Kathleen Van Brempt, in favour of the request.

   Parliament approved the request.

—   Request from the ENF Group to enter as the first item on the agenda after the formal sitting a statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on 'The situation following the elections in Congo-Brazzaville'.

   The following spoke: Louis Aliot, on behalf of the ENF Group, to move the request, and Mario Borghezio in favour of the request.

   Parliament rejected the request.

—   The President announced that, in accordance with Rule 113(4), 40 Members had submitted a written objection to the procedure employed for the report by Andrey Kovatchev - A8-0146/2016 - on 'The 71st session of the UN General Assembly', and that the report would be entered on the agenda of a subsequent part-session.

Thursday

—   The President announced that, following the approval by the Committee on Legal Affairs of the report by Evelyn Regner - A8-0180/2016 - on 'The request for waiver of immunity of Gianluca Buonanno', this report would be put to the vote on Thursday, in accordance with Rule 9(8).

—   Request by the GUE/NGL Group for a statement by the Council on 'The alleged involvement of Commissioner Miguel Arias Cañete in corruption cases' to be added as the first item on the agenda.

   The following spoke: Xabier Benito Ziluaga, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to move the request, Kathleen Van Brempt and Françoise Grossetête, to oppose the request.

   By RCV (106 in favour, 255 against, 28 abstentions), Parliament rejected the request.

The order of business was thus established.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President


14. Decision adopted on the Digital Single Market package (debate)

Commission statement: Decision adopted on the Digital Single Market package (2016/2587(RSP))

Andrus Ansip (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Andreas Schwab, on behalf of the PPE Group, Evelyne Gebhardt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Hans-Olaf Henkel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dennis de Jong, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Julia Reda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, Krišjānis Kariņš, Patrizia Toia, who also replied to a blue-card question by Angel Dzhambazki, Vicky Ford, Kaja Kallas, Paloma López Bermejo, Michel Reimon, who also replied to a blue-card question by Liisa Jaakonsaari, and Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gunnar Hökmark.

The debate was suspended at that point.

(Continuation of debate: minutes of 25.5.2016, item 16)


15. Announcement by the President

The President announced that the Ukrainian air force pilot Nadiya Savchenko, who had been imprisoned for several months in Russia, and the investigative journalist Khadija Ismayilova, who had been held in Azerbaijan, had just been released.

He welcomed the freeing of these two women, which Parliament had called for.


16. Decision adopted on the Digital Single Market package (continuation of debate)

Council and Commission statements: Decision adopted on the Digital Single Market package (2016/2587(RSP))

(Start of debate: minutes of 25.5.2016, item 14)

The following spoke: Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein and Paul Rübig, to ask the former a blue-card question.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, who replied to Paul Rübig, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Daniel Dalton, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Laurenţiu Rebega, Paul Rübig, Petra Kammerevert, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, Eva Paunova, Nicola Danti, Henna Virkkunen, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Adam Szejnfeld, who also replied to a blue-card question by Catherine Stihler, Pilar del Castillo Vera and Gunnar Hökmark.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivana Maletić, José Blanco López, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Csaba Sógor, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Seán Kelly and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip (Vice-President of the Commission).

The debate closed.


17. Preparation of the G7 Summit (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparation of the G7 Summit (2016/2586(RSP))

Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Commission.

The following spoke: Paulo Rangel, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Alessia Maria Mosca, on behalf of the S&D Group, Hans-Olaf Henkel, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Daniel Caspary, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Patrick O'Flynn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Angel Dzhambazki, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Daniel Caspary, Paul Tang, Notis Marias, Javier Couso Permuy, Andrej Plenković, Neena Gill and Barbara Spinelli.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Sergio Gaetano Cofferati and Francisco Assis.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini and Ilhan Kyuchyuk.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Bert Koenders (President-in-Office of the Council), with the latter making a statement on behalf of the Council.

The debate closed.


18. Transatlantic data flows (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Transatlantic data flows (2016/2727(RSP))

Bert Koenders (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Axel Voss, on behalf of the PPE Group, Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jan Philipp Albrecht, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tiziana Beghin, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Jeroen Lenaers, Ana Gomes, Monica Macovei, Gerard Batten, Angelika Niebler, Emma McClarkin, Beatrix von Storch, Michał Boni and Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski.

IN THE CHAIR: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Ruža Tomašić and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Bert Koenders.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Jan Philipp Albrecht and Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on transatlantic data flows (2016/2727(RSP)) (B8-0622/2016);

—   Axel Voss, Monika Hohlmeier, Michał Boni, Roberta Metsola, Esteban González Pons and Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group, on transatlantic data flows (2016/2727(RSP)) (B8-0623/2016);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Laura Ferrara and Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on transatlantic data flows (2016/2727(RSP)) (B8-0633/2016);

—   Claude Moraes, Birgit Sippel, Emilian Pavel and Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, on transatlantic data flows (2016/2727(RSP)) (B8-0639/2016);

—   Cornelia Ernst, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Barbara Spinelli, Javier Couso Permuy, Luke Ming Flanagan, Tania González Peñas, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostas Chrysogonos, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Marisa Matias, Eleonora Forenza and Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on transatlantic data flows (2016/2727(RSP)) (B8-0642/2016);

—   Timothy Kirkhope, Helga Stevens, Daniel Dalton and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on transatlantic data flows (2016/2727(RSP)) (B8-0643/2016);

—   Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on transatlantic data flows (2016/2727(RSP)) (B8-0644/2016).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 26.5.2016, item 6.6.


19. Endocrine disruptors: state of play following the Court judgment of 16 December 2015 (debate)

Commission statement: Endocrine disruptors: state of play following the Court judgment of 16 December 2015 (2016/2747(RSP))

Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Alojz Peterle, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jytte Guteland, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Anja Hazekamp, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Piernicola Pedicini, Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENF Group, Pavel Poc, Mark Demesmaeker, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Kateřina Konečná and Heidi Hautala.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: June I part-session.


20. Deployment of cross-border e-identification tools and online services (debate)

Commission statement: Deployment of cross-border e-identification tools and online services (2016/2706(RSP))

Andrus Ansip (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Andreas Schwab, on behalf of the PPE Group, Evelyne Gebhardt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, on behalf of the ECR Group, Kaja Kallas, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, who also replied to a blue-card question by Angel Dzhambazki, Carlos Zorrinho, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Dan Nica and Michał Boni.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Catherine Stihler and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Blanco López, Notis Marias and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip.

The debate closed.


21. Delivering a new deal for energy consumers - Tackling energy poverty as part of the Energy Union (debate)

Report on delivering a new deal for energy consumers [2015/2323(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Theresa Griffin (A8-0161/2016)

Commission statement: Tackling energy poverty as part of the Energy Union (2016/2707(RSP))

Theresa Griffin introduced the report.

Maroš Šefčovič (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Angel Dzhambazki, Ashley Fox, on behalf of the ECR Group, Angelika Mlinar, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Maragall, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dario Tamburrano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Auke Zijlstra, on behalf of the ENF Group, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, non-attached Member, Krišjānis Kariņš, Dan Nica, Evžen Tošenovský, Pavel Telička, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Davor Škrlec, Roger Helmer, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Jerzy Buzek, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Henna Virkkunen, Carlos Zorrinho, Adam Szejnfeld, Martina Werner, Dubravka Šuica, Flavio Zanonato, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tomáš Zdechovský, and Kaja Kallas (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee).

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, José Blanco López, Notis Marias, Jasenko Selimovic, Kateřina Konečná, Julie Ward and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič.

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Theresa Griffin.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 26.5.2016, item 6.7.


22. Poverty: a gender perspective (short presentation)

Report on poverty: a gender perspective [2015/2228(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Maria Arena (A8-0153/2016)

Maria Arena made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Tibor Szanyi, Marek Jurek, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, João Pimenta Lopes, Jordi Sebastià, Jonathan Arnott, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Maria Arena to provide clarifications in response to Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Dubravka Šuica and Romana Tomc.

The following spoke: Jonathan Hill (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 26.5.2016, item 6.8.


23. Non-tariff barriers in the Single Market (short presentation)

Report on Non-Tariff Barriers in the Single Market [2015/2346(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Daniel Dalton (A8-0160/2016)

Daniel Dalton made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Tibor Szanyi and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Jonathan Hill (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 26.5.2016, item 6.9.


24. Virtual currencies (short presentation)

Report on virtual currencies [2016/2007(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Jakob von Weizsäcker (A8-0168/2016)

Jakob von Weizsäcker made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Nicola Caputo, Ivan Jakovčić, Kateřina Konečná, Jonathan Arnott and Miguel Viegas.

The following spoke: Jonathan Hill (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 26.5.2016, item 6.1.


25. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 163, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Jiří Pospíšil, Tibor Szanyi, Notis Marias, Yana Toom, Miguel Viegas, Gerard Batten, Mario Borghezio, Gilles Lebreton, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Tomáš Zdechovský, Iliana Iotova, Marek Jurek, Ivan Jakovčić, Matt Carthy, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Daniel Buda, Victor Negrescu, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Michaela Šojdrová, Nicola Caputo and Stanislav Polčák.


26. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 583.362/OJJE).


27. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.30.

Klaus Welle

Martin Schulz

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Aiuto, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Али, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Andersson, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Barekov, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Buşoi, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corbett, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evi, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Fisas Ayxelà, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, de Jong, Jongerius, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Łybacka, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matias, Mato, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Mélin, Melior, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moisă, Molnár, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Paunova, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Riquet, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Škripek, Škrlec, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Bearder, Crowley, Deprez, Dodds Anneliese, Engström, Joulaud, Lope Fontagné, Theocharous

Legal notice