Index 
Minutes
PDF 311kWORD 88k
Wednesday, 8 June 2016 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Transfers of appropriations
 4.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 5.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 6.Situation in Venezuela (motions for resolutions tabled)
 7.Endocrine disruptors: state of play following the Court judgment of 16 December 2015 (motions for resolutions tabled)
 8.Mid-term review of the Investment Plan (debate)
 9.Macro-financial assistance to Tunisia ***I (debate)
 10.Formal sitting - Bulgaria
 11.Announcement by the President
 12.Voting time
  12.1.Setting up of a Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion, its powers, numerical strength and term of office (vote)
  12.2.EU-Palau Agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  12.3.EU-Tonga Agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  12.4.EU-Colombia Agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  12.5.Expansion of trade in Information Technology Products (ITA) *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  12.6.Subjecting α-PVP to control measures * (Rule 150) (vote)
  12.7.Ratification and accession to the 2010 Protocol to the Hazardous and Noxious Substances Convention with the exception of aspects related to judicial cooperation in civil matters (Rule 150) (vote)
  12.8.Ratification and accession to the 2010 Protocol to the Hazardous and Noxious Substances Convention with regard to aspects related to judicial cooperation in civil matters (Rule 150) (vote)
  12.9.EU-Philippines Framework Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation (accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  12.10.EU-Philippines Framework Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation (consent) *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  12.11.EU-Philippines Framework Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation (resolution) (vote)
  12.12.Macro-financial assistance to Tunisia ***I (vote)
  12.13.Rules against certain tax avoidance practices * (vote)
  12.14.Follow-up to the resolution of Parliament of 11 February 2015 on the US Senate report on the use of torture by the CIA (vote)
  12.15.Space capabilities for European security and defence (vote)
  12.16.Space market uptake (vote)
  12.17.Situation in Venezuela (vote)
  12.18.Endocrine disruptors: state of play following the Court judgment of 16 December 2015 (vote)
  12.19.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: authorisation of GMO maize Bt11 x MIR162 x MIR604 x GA21 (vote)
  12.20.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: placing on the market of a genetically modified carnation (Dianthus caryophyllus L., line SHD-27531-4) (vote)
 13.Explanations of vote
 14.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 15.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 16.Request for the waiver of parliamentary immunity
 17.Composition of committees and delegations
 18.Documents received
 19.Promoting free movement by simplifying the acceptance of certain public documents ***II (debate)
 20.Transfer to the General Court of jurisdiction at first instance in EU civil service cases ***I (debate)
 21.Improving data sharing and the use of European information systems and databases in the fight against serious transnational crime and terrorism (debate)
 22.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 23.Decision of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey to lift the parliamentary immunity of 138 members (debate)
 24.Reform of Trade Defence Instruments (TDIs) (debate)
 25.Japan's decision to resume whaling in the 2015-2016 season (debate)
 26.A regulation for an open, efficient and independent European Union administration (debate)
 27.EU economic diplomacy (debate)
 28.Agenda of the next sitting
 29.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Cambodia (2016/2753(RSP))

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Bodil Valero, Maria Heubuch, Ernest Urtasun, Bronis Ropė, Igor Šoltes and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Cambodia (B8-0753/2016);

—    Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Marco Zanni, Rolandas Paksas, Isabella Adinolfi and Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Cambodia (B8-0756/2016);

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Ruža Tomašić, Valdemar Tomaševski, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Arne Gericke, Angel Dzhambazki, Raffaele Fitto and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Cambodia (B8-0759/2016);

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Richard Howitt, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Francisco Assis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Jonás Fernández, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Agnes Jongerius, Jude Kirton-Darling, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Arne Lietz, Krystyna Łybacka, Louis-Joseph Manscour, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Țapardel, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Flavio Zanonato and Damiano Zoffoli, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Cambodia (B8-0764/2016);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Andrej Plenković, Davor Ivo Stier, József Nagy, Elisabetta Gardini, Romana Tomc, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tunne Kelam, Lefteris Christoforou, Marijana Petir, Ivana Maletić, Dubravka Šuica, Stanislav Polčák, Pavel Svoboda, Patricija Šulin, Therese Comodini Cachia, Csaba Sógor, Sven Schulze, Andrey Novakov, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Jeroen Lenaers, Roberta Metsola, Ivan Štefanec, Adam Szejnfeld, Milan Zver, Michaela Šojdrová, Luděk Niedermayer, Claude Rolin, Jaromír Štětina, Eduard Kukan, Jiří Pospíšil, Thomas Mann, Brian Hayes, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Francisco José Millán Mon and Andrey Kovatchev, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Cambodia (B8-0768/2016);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Merja Kyllönen, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Paloma López Bermejo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Tania González Peñas, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Ángela Vallina, Kostas Chrysogonos, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostadinka Kuneva, Barbara Spinelli, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez and Malin Björk, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Cambodia (B8-0771/2016);

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Marielle de Sarnez, Valentinas Mazuronis, Pavel Telička, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Nedzhmi Ali, Dita Charanzová, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström, Paavo Väyrynen, María Teresa Giménez Barbat and Urmas Paet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Cambodia (B8-0772/2016).

II.   Tajikistan: situation of prisoners of conscience (2016/2754(RSP))

—   Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Igor Šoltes, Bronis Ropė, Bodil Valero, Davor Škrlec on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Tajikistan: situation of prisoners of conscience (B8-0755/2016);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Isabella Adinolfi and Beatrix von Storch on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Tajikistan: situation of prisoners of conscience (B8-0758/2016);

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Ruža Tomašić, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Raffaele Fitto, Angel Dzhambazki, Arne Gericke and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Tajikistan: situation of prisoners of conscience (B8-0760/2016);

—   Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Francisco Assis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Jonás Fernández, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Richard Howitt, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Agnes Jongerius, Jude Kirton-Darling, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Marju Lauristin, Arne Lietz, Krystyna Łybacka, Louis-Joseph Manscour, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella, Claudia Țapardel, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Flavio Zanonato, Damiano Zoffoli, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein and Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Tajikistan: situation of prisoners of conscience (B8-0762/2016);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Andrej Plenković, Davor Ivo Stier, József Nagy, Elisabetta Gardini, Romana Tomc, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Lefteris Christoforou, Tomáš Zdechovský, Marijana Petir, Ivana Maletić, Dubravka Šuica, Stanislav Polčák, Pavel Svoboda, Patricija Šulin, Therese Comodini Cachia, Csaba Sógor, Sven Schulze, Andrey Novakov, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Jeroen Lenaers, Roberta Metsola, Ivan Štefanec, Adam Szejnfeld, Milan Zver, Luděk Niedermayer, Claude Rolin, Jaromír Štětina, Eduard Kukan, Jiří Pospíšil, Thomas Mann, Brian Hayes, Andrey Kovatchev and Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Tajikistan: situation of prisoners of conscience (B8-0766/2016);

—   Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Helmut Scholz, Malin Björk, Sofia Sakorafa, Merja Kyllönen, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Tania González Peñas, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Kostas Chrysogonos, Stelios Kouloglou, Barbara Spinelli and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Tajikistan: situation of prisoners of conscience (B8-0769/2016);

—   Urmas Paet, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marielle de Sarnez, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Petras Auštrevičius, Filiz Hyusmenova, Pavel Telička, Nedzhmi Ali, Dita Charanzová, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström, Paavo Väyrynen, María Teresa Giménez Barbat and Ulrike Müller, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation of prisoners of conscience in Tajikistan (B8-0770/2016).

III.    Vietnam (2016/2755(RSP))

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Marco Zanni, Beatrix von Storch, Rolandas Paksas and Isabella Adinolfi on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Vietnam (B8-0754/2016);

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Julie Girling, Valdemar Tomaševski, Arne Gericke, Raffaele Fitto, Ruža Tomašić, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Monica Macovei and Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Vietnam (B8-0757/2016);

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Bodil Valero, Maria Heubuch, Ernest Urtasun, Bronis Ropė, Igor Šoltes and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Vietnam (B8-0761/2016);

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Francisco Assis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Jonás Fernández, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Richard Howitt, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Agnes Jongerius, Jude Kirton-Darling, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Arne Lietz, Krystyna Łybacka, Louis-Joseph Manscour, Costas Mavrides, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Țapardel, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Flavio Zanonato and Damiano Zoffoli, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Vietnam (B8-0763/2016);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Jeroen Lenaers, Andrej Plenković, Davor Ivo Stier, József Nagy, Elisabetta Gardini, Romana Tomc, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tunne Kelam, Lefteris Christoforou, Tomáš Zdechovský, Marijana Petir, Ivana Maletić, Richard Sulík, Stanislav Polčák, Pavel Svoboda, Richard Sulík, Therese Comodini Cachia, Csaba Sógor, Sven Schulze, Andrey Novakov, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Roberta Metsola, Ivan Štefanec, Adam Szejnfeld, Milan Zver, Michaela Šojdrová, Luděk Niedermayer, Claude Rolin, Jaromír Štětina, Eduard Kukan, Jiří Pospíšil, Thomas Mann, Brian Hayes, Andrey Kovatchev and Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Vietnam (B8-0765/2016);

—   Frédérique Ries, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marielle de Sarnez, Filiz Hyusmenova, Pavel Telička, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Nedzhmi Ali, Dita Charanzová, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström, Paavo Väyrynen, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Urmas Paet and Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Vietnam (B8-0767/2016).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. Transfers of appropriations

In accordance with Article 27(3) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve the Commission's transfer of appropriations DEC 06/2016 and DEC 07/2016.

Pursuant to Article 203(5) and (7) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had not taken a decision contrary to the project concerning the conclusion of a 15-year usufruct contract for occupancy of the 'Black Pearl' and 'Merode' Buildings.

Pursuant to Article 203(5) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had not taken a decision contrary to the project to build a new laboratory building ('Wing M') at the Joint Research Centre at the Institute for Transuranium Elements in Karlsruhe in Germany.

Pursuant to Article 203(5) and (7) of the Financial Regulation and Article 88(2) of Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 1271/2013, the Committee on Budgets had not taken a decision contrary to the project for the final premises of the seat of the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control in Stockholm.


4. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 600/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council on markets in financial instruments with regard to regulatory technical standards on criteria for determining whether derivatives subject to the clearing obligation should be subject to the trading obligation (C(2016)02710 - 2016/2751(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 26 May 2016

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for the suspension and removal of financial instruments from trading (C(2016)03014 - 2016/2745(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 24 May 2016

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for the admission of financial instruments to trading on regulated markets (C(2016)03017 - 2016/2746(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 24 May 2016

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council on markets in financial instruments with regard to regulatory technical standards for the determination of a material market in terms of liquidity in relation to notifications of a temporary halt in trading (C(2016)03020 - 2016/2752(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 26 May 2016

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on the authorisation, organisational requirements and the publication of transactions for data reporting services providers (C(2016)03201 - 2016/2766(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 2 June 2016

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 600/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council on markets in financial instruments with regard to regulatory technical standards on access in respect of benchmarks (C(2016)03203 - 2016/2765(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 2 June 2016

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 600/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on the specification of the offering of pre-and post-trade data and the level of disaggregation of data (C(2016)03206 - 2016/2767(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 2 June 2016

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council on markets in financial instruments with regard to regulatory technical standards on requirements to ensure fair and non-discriminatory co-location services and fee structures (C(2016)03266 - 2016/2775(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 6 June 2016

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

°
° ° °

Draft delegated act for which the period for lodging objections had been extended at the request of the committee responsible:

- Commission Delegated Regulation authorising agreements and decisions of cooperatives and other forms of producer organisations in the milk and milk products sector on the planning of production C(2016)02122 - 2016/2658(DEA)

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 11 April 2016

Extension of the deadline for lodging objections: 2 months

Referred back to committee responsible: AGRI

°
° ° °

Draft delegated acts for which the period for lodging objections had been extended from one to three months at the request of the committee responsible:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/59/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for the recovery and resolution of credit institutions and investment firms with regard to regulatory technical standards for methodologies and principles on the valuation of liabilities arising from derivatives (C(2016)02967 - 2016/2744(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the data of receipt of 23 May 2016 at the request of the committee responsible

Referred back to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for the appropriate arrangements, systems and procedures for disclosing market participants conducting market soundings (C(2016)02859 - 2016/2735(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 17 May 2016 at the request of the committee responsible

Referred back to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council on markets in financial instruments with regard to regulatory technical standards for the ratio of unexecuted orders to transactions in order to prevent disorderly trading conditions (C(2016)02775 - 2016/2738(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 18 May 2016 at the request of the committee responsible

Referred back to committee responsible: ECON


5. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measure falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards thiacloprid (D044524/03 - 2016/2749(RPS) - deadline: 26 July 2016)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI


6. Situation in Venezuela (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Venezuela (2016/2699(RSP))

The debate had been held on 10 May 2016 (minutes of 10.5.2016, item 17).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Esteban González Pons, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Antonio Tajani, Cristian Dan Preda, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Gabriel Mato, Davor Ivo Stier, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Carlos Iturgaiz, Francisco José Millán Mon and Milan Zver, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2016/2699(RSP)) (B8-0700/2016);

—   Ernest Urtasun, Molly Scott Cato, Bronis Ropė, Igor Šoltes, Ernest Maragall and Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2016/2699(RSP)) (B8-0723/2016);

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Andrew Lewer, Ashley Fox and Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2016/2699(RSP)) (B8-0724/2016);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Isabella Adinolfi and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2016/2699(RSP)) (B8-0725/2016);

—   Javier Couso Permuy, Marina Albiol Guzmán, João Pimenta Lopes, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Miguel Viegas, João Ferreira, Eleonora Forenza, Paloma López Bermejo, Takis Hadjigeorgiou and Sofia Sakorafa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2016/2699(RSP)) (B8-0726/2016);

—   Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Gesine Meissner, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström, Enrique Calvet Chambon, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Marian Harkin, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Matthijs van Miltenburg and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2016/2699(RSP)) (B8-0728/2016);

—   Francisco Assis, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Carlos Zorrinho, Marlene Mizzi, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Claudia Țapardel, Nicola Caputo, Nicola Danti, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Nikos Androulakis, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Knut Fleckenstein, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Ana Gomes, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Jonás Fernández, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2016/2699(RSP)) (B8-0729/2016).

Vote: minutes of 8.6.2016, item 12.17.


7. Endocrine disruptors: state of play following the Court judgment of 16 December 2015 (motions for resolutions tabled)

Commission statement: Endocrine disruptors: state of play following the Court judgment of 16 December 2015 (2016/2747(RSP))

The debate had been held on 25 May 2016 (minutes of 25.5.2016, item 19).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Matthias Groote, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on endocrine disruptors: state of play following the Court of Justice judgment of 16 December 2015 (2016/2747(RSP)) (B8-0733/2016);

—   Sylvie Goddyn, on behalf of the ENF Group, on endocrine disruptors: state of play following the Court of Justice judgment of 16 December 2015 (2016/2747(RSP)) (B8-0734/2016);

—   Anja Hazekamp, Kateřina Konečná, Lynn Boylan, Stefan Eck, Merja Kyllönen, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Marisa Matias, Paloma López Bermejo, Sofia Sakorafa, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Ángela Vallina, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Fabio De Masi, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Barbara Spinelli and Rina Ronja Kari, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on endocrine disruptors: state of play following the Court of Justice judgment of 16 December 2015 (2016/2747(RSP)) (B8-0735/2016);

—   Piernicola Pedicini, Marco Affronte, Eleonora Evi, Marco Zullo, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Marco Valli, Daniela Aiuto, Laura Agea, Dario Tamburrano, Laura Ferrara, Isabella Adinolfi, Tiziana Beghin, David Borrelli, Rosa D’Amato, Ignazio Corrao and Marco Zanni, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on endocrine disruptors: state of play following the Court of Justice judgment of 16 December 2015 (2016/2747(RSP)) (B8-0736/2016);

—   Jens Gieseke, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, on endocrine disruptors: state of play following the Court of Justice judgment of 16 December 2015 (2016/2747(RSP)) (B8-0737/2016);

—   Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on endocrine disruptors: state of play following the Court of Justice judgment of 16 December 2015 (2016/2747(RSP)) (B8-0738/2016).

Vote: minutes of 8.6.2016, item 12.18.


8. Mid-term review of the Investment Plan (debate)

Commission statement: Mid-term review of the Investment Plan (2016/2732(RSP))

Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Othmar Karas, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sander Loones, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Miguel Viegas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Steeve Briois, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen.

The following spoke: José Manuel Fernandes, Udo Bullmann, Bernd Lucke, who also replied to a blue-card question by Lefteris Christoforou, Jean Arthuis, Liadh Ní Riada, who also replied to a blue-card question by Liisa Jaakonsaari, Bas Eickhout, Marco Valli, Barbara Kappel, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Marian-Jean Marinescu, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Iskra Mihaylova, Marisa Matias, Ernest Maragall, Auke Zijlstra, Pablo Zalba Bidegain, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Isabelle Thomas, Stanisław Ożóg, Nedzhmi Ali, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Claude Turmes, Gerolf Annemans, Herbert Reul, Maria João Rodrigues, Vicky Ford and Dominique Riquet.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Monika Vana, Lambert van Nistelrooij, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Kathleen Van Brempt, Peter van Dalen, Dariusz Rosati, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Inés Ayala Sender, James Nicholson, Paul Rübig, Pervenche Berès, Gunnar Hökmark, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Jutta Steinruck, Jan Olbrycht, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Spyraki, Jens Geier, Lefteris Christoforou, Roberto Gualtieri, Eva Maydell and Massimo Paolucci.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Franc Bogovič, Mercedes Bresso, Notis Marias, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Reinhard Bütikofer, Rosa D'Amato, Andrey Novakov and Silvia Costa.

The following spoke: Maria Grapini on the catch-the-eye procedure (the President explained matters).

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen.

The debate closed.


9. Macro-financial assistance to Tunisia ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council providing further macro-financial assistance to Tunisia [COM(2016)0067 - C8-0032/2016 - 2016/0039(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Marielle de Sarnez (A8-0187/2016)

Marielle de Sarnez introduced the report.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Salvatore Cicu, on behalf of the PPE Group, Emmanuel Maurel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sander Loones, on behalf of the ECR Group, Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Yannick Jadot, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Santiago Fisas Ayxelà, David Martin, Eleonora Forenza, Tokia Saïfi, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Michael Gahler and Victor Boştinaru.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Ivan Jakovčić and Miguel Viegas.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen and Marielle de Sarnez.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 8.6.2016, item 12.12.

(The sitting was suspended for a few moments until the start of the formal sitting.)


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

10. Formal sitting - Bulgaria

From 12.05 to 12.40, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of the speech by Rosen Plevneliev, President of the Republic of Bulgaria.


IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President

11. Announcement by the President

The President noted that at the sitting of 11 May 2016, the President of Parliament had decided to impose a penalty on Eleftherios Synadinos because of unacceptable remarks concerning the Turkish people he had made during the sitting of 9 March 2016 (minutes of 11 May 2016, item 11).

At its meeting of 6 June 2016, the Bureau had examined the appeal by Eleftherios Synadinos and had confirmed unanimously the decision by the President to impose a penalty on him consisting of the forfeiture of entitlement to the daily subsistence allowance for a period of ten days.

Mr Synadinos had been notified of the decision on the previous day.


12. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


12.1. Setting up of a Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion, its powers, numerical strength and term of office (vote)

Proposal for a decision, tabled by the Conference of Presidents, in accordance with Rule 198, on setting up a Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion, its powers, numerical strength and term of office (2016/2726(RSO)) (B8-0745/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0253)


12.2. EU-Palau Agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Palau on the short-stay visa waiver [12080/2015 - C8-0400/2015 - 2015/0193(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Mariya Gabriel (A8-0177/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0254)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


12.3. EU-Tonga Agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Kingdom of Tonga on the short-stay visa waiver [12089/2015 - C8-0374/2015 - 2015/0196(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Mariya Gabriel (A8-0179/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0255)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


12.4. EU-Colombia Agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Colombia on the short-stay visa waiver [12095/2015 - C8-0390/2015 - 2015/0201(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Mariya Gabriel (A8-0178/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0256)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


12.5. Expansion of trade in Information Technology Products (ITA) *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of an agreement in the form of the Declaration on the Expansion of Trade in Information Technology Products (ITA) [06925/2016 - C8-0141/2016 - 2016/0067(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl (A8-0186/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl made a statement under Rule 150(4).

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0257)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


12.6. Subjecting α-PVP to control measures * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the draft Council decision on subjecting the new psychoactive substance 1-phenyl-2-(1-pyrrolidin-1-yl) pentan-1-one (α-pyrrolidinovalerophenone, α-PVP) to control measures [15386/2015 - C8-0115/2016 - 2015/0309(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Michał Boni (A8-0175/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0258)


12.7. Ratification and accession to the 2010 Protocol to the Hazardous and Noxious Substances Convention with the exception of aspects related to judicial cooperation in civil matters (Rule 150) (vote)

Interim Report on the draft Council decision on the ratification and accession by Member States, in the interest of the European Union, to the Protocol of 2010 to the International Convention on Liability and Compensation for Damage in Connection with the Carriage of Hazardous and Noxious Substances by Sea, with the exception of the aspects related to judicial cooperation in civil matters [13806/2015 - C8-0410/2015 - 2015/0135(NLE)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Pavel Svoboda (A8-0191/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0259)


12.8. Ratification and accession to the 2010 Protocol to the Hazardous and Noxious Substances Convention with regard to aspects related to judicial cooperation in civil matters (Rule 150) (vote)

Interim Report on the draft Council decision on the ratification and accession by Member States, in the interest of the European Union, to the Protocol of 2010 to the International Convention on Liability and Compensation for Damage in Connection with the Carriage of Hazardous and Noxious Substances by Sea, with regard to the aspects related to judicial cooperation in civil matters [14112/2015 - C8-0409/2015 - 2015/0136(NLE)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Pavel Svoboda (A8-0190/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0260)


12.9. EU-Philippines Framework Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation (accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union and its Member States, of the Protocol to the Framework Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of the Philippines, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union [13085/2014 - C8-0009/2015 - 2014/0224(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A8-0148/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0261)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.


12.10. EU-Philippines Framework Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation (consent) *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Framework Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of the Philippines, of the other part [05431/2015 - C8-0061/2015- 2013/0441(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A8-0149/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0262)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


12.11. EU-Philippines Framework Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation (resolution) (vote)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Framework Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of the Philippines, of the other part [2015/2234(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A8-0143/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0263)


12.12. Macro-financial assistance to Tunisia ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council providing further macro-financial assistance to Tunisia [COM(2016)0067 - C8-0032/2016 - 2016/0039(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Marielle de Sarnez (A8-0187/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2016)0264)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0264)


12.13. Rules against certain tax avoidance practices * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive laying down rules against tax avoidance practices that directly affect the functioning of the internal market [COM(2016)0026 - C8-0031/2016 - 2016/0011(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Hugues Bayet (A8-0189/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2016)0265)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0265)


12.14. Follow-up to the resolution of Parliament of 11 February 2015 on the US Senate report on the use of torture by the CIA (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0580/2016 and B8-0584/2016 (2016/2573(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0580/2016 tabled by the LIBE Committee

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0266)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0584/2016 fell.)


12.15. Space capabilities for European security and defence (vote)

Report on space capabilities for European security and defence [2015/2276(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski (A8-0151/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0267)


12.16. Space market uptake (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0739/2016 (2016/2731(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0268)


12.17. Situation in Venezuela (vote)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Venezuela (2016/2699(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 10 May 2016 (minutes of 10.5.2016, item 17).

Proposals for resolutions had been announced on 8 June 2016 (minutes of 8.6.2016, item 5).

Motions for resolutions B8-0700/2016, B8-0723/2016, B8-0724/2016, B8-0725/2016, B8-0726/2016, B8-0728/2016 and B8-0729/2016 (2016/2699(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0700/2016

(replacing B8-0700/2016, B8-0724/2016, B8-0728/2016 and B8-0729/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Esteban González Pons, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Antonio Tajani, Cristian Dan Preda, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Gabriel Mato, Davor Ivo Stier, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Carlos Iturgaiz, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Milan Zver and Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Francisco Assis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Sylvie Guillaume, Richard Howitt, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Agnes Jongerius, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Arne Lietz, Krystyna Łybacka, Andrejs Mamikins, Louis-Joseph Manscour, Costas Mavrides, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, ,Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Țapardel, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Damiano Zoffoli, Ana Gomes, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Victor Boştinaru, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Carlos Zorrinho, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Jonás Fernández and Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock and Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Enrique Calvet Chambon, Dita Charanzová, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Fredrick Federley, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Gesine Meissner, Louis Michel, Ulrike Müller, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Matthijs van Miltenburg, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0269)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0723/2016, B8-0725/2016 and B8-0726/2016 fell.)

The following had spoken:

João Pimenta Lopes, before the vote.


12.18. Endocrine disruptors: state of play following the Court judgment of 16 December 2015 (vote)

Commission statement: Endocrine disruptors: state of play following the Court judgment of 16 December 2015 (2016/2747(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 25 May 2016 (minutes of 25.5.2016, item 19)

Proposals for resolutions had been announced on 8 June 2016 (minutes of 8.6.2016, item 6).

Motions for resolutions B8-0733/2016, B8-0734/2016, B8-0735/2016, B8-0736/2016, B8-0737/2016 and B8-0738/2016 (2016/2747(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0733/2016

(replacing B8-0733/2016, B8-0735/2016, B8-0736/2016 and B8-0738/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Jens Gieseke, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Matthias Groote, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Anja Hazekamp, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0270)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0734/2016 and B8-0737/2016 fell.)


12.19. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: authorisation of GMO maize Bt11 x MIR162 x MIR604 x GA21 (vote)

Motion for a resolution, tabled in accordance with Rule 106(2) and (3), by the ENVI Committee, on the draft Commission implementing decision authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of, or produced from genetically modified maize Bt11 × MIR162 × MIR604 × GA21, and genetically modified maizes combining two or three of the events Bt11, MIR162, MIR604 and GA21, and repealing Decisions 2010/426/EU, 2011/893/EU, 2011/892/EU and 2011/894/EU (D044931/01 - 2016/2682(RSP)) (B8-0732/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 19)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION tabled by the ENVI Committee

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0271)


12.20. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: placing on the market of a genetically modified carnation (Dianthus caryophyllus L., line SHD-27531-4) (vote)

Motion for a resolution, tabled in accordance with Rule 106(2) and (3), by the ENVI Committee, on the draft Commission implementing decision as regards the placing on the market of a genetically modified carnation (Dianthus caryophyllus L., line SHD-27531-4) (D044927/02 - 2016/2683(RSP)) (B8-0731/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 20)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION tabled by the ENVI Committee

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0272)


13. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation: Elmar Brok - A8-0148/2016
Andrejs Mamikins and Stanislav Polčák

Recommendation: Elmar Brok - A8-0149/2016
Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Elmar Brok - A8-0143/2016
Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Marielle de Sarnez - A8-0187/2016
Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Andrejs Mamikins, Jiří Pospíšil, Stefano Maullu and Notis Marias

Report: Hugues Bayet - A8-0189/2016
Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez and Andrejs Mamikins

Follow-up to the resolution of Parliament of 11 February 2015 on the US Senate report on the use of torture by the CIA (2016/2573(RSP)) - B8-0580/2016
Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski - A8-0151/2016
Andrejs Mamikins, Monica Macovei, Jean-Luc Mélenchon and Janusz Korwin-Mikke

Space market uptake (2016/2731(RSP)) - B8-0739/2016
Andrejs Mamikins

Situation in Venezuela (2016/2699(RSP)) - RC-B8-0700/2016
Frédérique Ries, Tania González Peñas, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Javier Couso Permuy, Andrejs Mamikins, Monica Macovei, Jiří Pospíšil, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Notis Marias and Janusz Korwin-Mikke

Endocrine disruptors: state of play following the Court judgment of 16 December 2015 (2016/2747(RSP)) - RC-B8-0733/2016
Rosa D'Amato, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Paloma López Bermejo and Andrejs Mamikins.


14. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 14.10 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

15. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


16. Request for the waiver of parliamentary immunity

The French authorities had forwarded two requests for the parliamentary immunity of Jean-François Jalkh to be waived in regard to preliminary investigations at the Paris Regional Court and the Nanterre Regional Court, as well as two requests for the parliamentary immunity of Jean-Marie Le Pen to be waived in regard to preliminary investigations opened at the Paris Regional Court.

Pursuant to Rule 9(1), the requests had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.


17. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following request for an appointment from the PPE Group:

Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and Delegation for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia: Laima Liucija Andrikienė

The appointment would be deemed ratified if no objections were raised before the approval of these Minutes.


18. Documents received

The following documents had been received from the Commission and the Court of Justice:

- Notification on the submission of a building project (expansion of the office premises) by the Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators (N8-0034/2016 - C8-0191/2016 - 2016/2091(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations No 4-INF/2016 - Court of Justice (N8-0035/2016 - C8-0197/2016 - 2016/2092(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 10/2016 - Section III – Commission (N8-0036/2016 - C8-0200/2016 - 2016/2093(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG


19. Promoting free movement by simplifying the acceptance of certain public documents ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on promoting the free movement of citizens by simplifying the requirements for presenting certain public documents in the European Union and amending Regulation (EU) No 1024/2012 [14956/2/2015 - C8-0129/2016 - 2013/0119(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Mady Delvaux (A8-0156/2016)

Mady Delvaux introduced the recommendation for second reading.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Emil Radev, on behalf of the PPE Group, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, on behalf of the S&D Group, Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Diane James, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, on behalf of the ENF Group, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Branislav Škripek, Petr Mach, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Ruža Tomašić, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Therese Comodini Cachia, Evelyn Regner, Pavel Svoboda, Pál Csáky and Daniel Buda.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Claudia Țapardel, Notis Marias, Brian Hayes, Ivan Jakovčić, Eleftherios Synadinos and Victor Negrescu.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Mady Delvaux.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.6.2016, item 4.4.


20. Transfer to the General Court of jurisdiction at first instance in EU civil service cases ***I (debate)

Report on the draft regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the transfer to the General Court of the European Union of jurisdiction at first instance in disputes between the Union and its servants [N8-0110/2015 - C8-0367/2015 - 2015/0906(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Mady Delvaux (A8-0167/2016)

Mady Delvaux introduced the report.

The following spoke: Danuta Maria Hübner (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Tadeusz Zwiefka, on behalf of the PPE Group, Evelyn Regner, on behalf of the S&D Group, Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, António Marinho e Pinto, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Georg Mayer, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Marie-Christine Boutonnet and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Victor Negrescu, Notis Marias and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Mady Delvaux.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.6.2016, item 4.5.

(The sitting was suspended at 16.25 and resumed at 16.50.)


IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

21. Improving data sharing and the use of European information systems and databases in the fight against serious transnational crime and terrorism (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Improving data sharing and the use of European information systems and databases in the fight against serious transnational crime and terrorism (2016/2760(RSP))

Bert Koenders (President-in-Office of the Council) and Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Monika Hohlmeier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marina Albiol Guzmán, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eva Joly, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Roberta Metsola, Josef Weidenholzer, Monica Macovei, Angelika Mlinar, Kinga Gál, Ana Gomes, James Nicholson, Filiz Hyusmenova, Axel Voss, Caterina Chinnici, Kaja Kallas, Tomáš Zdechovský, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Milan Zver, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Emil Radev and Hugues Bayet.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Igor Šoltes and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Jérôme Lavrilleux.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Sergio Gaetano Cofferati and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Bert Koenders.

The debate closed.


22. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The President made the following announcement:

a recommendation by the ECON Committee to raise no objections to the draft implementing regulation had been announced in the Chamber the day before (minutes of 7.6.2016, item 10).

No objections to this recommendation had been raised within the 24-hour period laid down in Rule 105(6).

Consequently this recommendation was deemed to have been approved and would be published in the texts adopted at the sitting of Thursday 9 June 2016.


23. Decision of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey to lift the parliamentary immunity of 138 members (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Decision of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey to lift the parliamentary immunity of 138 members (2016/2761(RSP))

Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Edouard Ferrand, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Renate Sommer, Nikos Androulakis, Mark Demesmaeker, Marietje Schaake, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Ska Keller, Franz Obermayr, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Michaela Šojdrová, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Josef Weidenholzer, Charles Tannock, Ivo Vajgl, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Ernest Maragall, Georgios Epitideios, Jaromír Štětina, Elena Valenciano, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Kostas Chrysogonos, Ulrike Lunacek, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Brando Benifei, Angel Dzhambazki, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Othmar Karas, Ana Gomes, Martina Michels, Costas Mavrides, Sofia Sakorafa, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Demetris Papadakis.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Nicola Caputo, Kateřina Konečná and Javier Couso Permuy.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn.

The debate closed.


24. Reform of Trade Defence Instruments (TDIs) (debate)

Council statement: Reform of Trade Defence Instruments (TDIs) (2016/2763(RSP))

Bert Koenders (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

The following spoke: Daniel Caspary, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Bernd Lange, on behalf of the S&D Group, Joachim Starbatty, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Yannick Jadot, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jonathan Arnott, David Borrelli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Matteo Salvini, on behalf of the ENF Group, Christofer Fjellner, Jude Kirton-Darling, Marielle de Sarnez, Anne-Marie Mineur, Reinhard Bütikofer, Jonathan Arnott, who also replied to a blue-card question by Reinhard Bütikofer, Salvatore Cicu, Andrea Cozzolino, Bernd Lange on the conduct of the debate, Marietje Schaake, Patrick Le Hyaric, Jarosław Wałęsa, Agnes Jongerius, Adam Szejnfeld, Maria Arena, Tokia Saïfi, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Emmanuel Maurel, Joachim Schuster and Victor Boştinaru.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Bert Koenders.

The debate closed.


25. Japan's decision to resume whaling in the 2015-2016 season (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000058/2016) by Renate Sommer, Renata Briano, Julie Girling, Frédérique Ries, Stefan Eck, Linnéa Engström and Marco Affronte, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Council: Japan's decision to resume whaling in the 2015-2016 season (2016/2600(RSP)) (B8-0702/2016)

Question for oral answer (O-000059/2016) by Renate Sommer, Renata Briano, Julie Girling, Frédérique Ries, Stefan Eck, Linnéa Engström and Marco Affronte, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Japan's decision to resume whaling in the 2015-2016 season (2016/2600(RSP)) (B8-0703/2016)

Giovanni La Via moved the questions.

Bert Koenders (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question B8-0702/2016.

Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question B8-0703/2016.

The following spoke: Marijana Petir, on behalf of the PPE Group, Renata Briano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, José Inácio Faria, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Stefan Eck, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Linnéa Engström, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Affronte, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Sylvie Goddyn, on behalf of the ENF Group, Csaba Sógor and Ricardo Serrão Santos.

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Anja Hazekamp.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen and Bert Koenders.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 128(5) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: July part-session.


26. A regulation for an open, efficient and independent European Union administration (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000079/2016) by Pavel Svoboda and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the JURI Committee, to the Commission: A regulation for an open, efficient and independent European Union administration (2016/2610(RSP)) (B8-0705/2016)

Pavel Svoboda and Heidi Hautala moved the question.

Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Emil Radev, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Negrescu, on behalf of the S&D Group, Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Margot Parker, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Ruža Tomašić, Ingeborg Gräßle, Monica Macovei and Daniel Buda.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić and Kateřina Konečná.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

Heidi Hautala and Pavel Svoboda, on behalf of the JURI Committee, for an open, efficient and independent European Union administration (2016/2610(RSP)) (B8-0685/2016).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.6.2016, item 4.6.


27. EU economic diplomacy (debate)

Commission statement: EU economic diplomacy (2016/2733(RSP))

Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Antonio Tajani, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Grapini, on behalf of the S&D Group, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Othmar Karas, Francisco Assis, Janusz Lewandowski, Markus Pieper, Massimiliano Salini, Dubravka Šuica and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Kateřina Konečná and Ruža Tomašić.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen.

The debate closed.


28. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 583.763/OJJE).


29. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.30.

Klaus Welle

Ryszard Czarnecki

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Али, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Barekov, Bashir, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Caputo, Carthy, Caspary, Castaldo, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, de Sarnez, Deß, Deva, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, Jongerius, Juaristi Abaunz, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Maydell, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Škripek, Škrlec, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Wałęsa, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Balz, Bové, Crowley, Deprez, Drăghici, Guteland, Hedh, Joulaud, Lope Fontagné, Muselier, Sippel, Theocharous, Vautmans, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Weber Renate

Legal notice