Index 
Minutes
PDF 227kWORD 159k
Monday, 4 July 2016 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Tribute
 3.Statement by the President
 4.Approval of the minutes of the previous sittings
 5.Composition of Parliament
 6.Composition of committees and delegations
 7.Corrigendum (Rule 231)
 8.Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)
 9.Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions
 10.Questions for oral answer (submission)
 11.Documents received
 12.Order of business
 13.Emission limits for non-road mobile machinery ***I (debate)
 14.Refugees: social inclusion and integration into the labour market (debate)
 15.Youth Guarantee and Youth Employment Initiative (debate)
 16.Energy efficiency labelling ***I (debate)
 17.Social and environmental standards, human rights and corporate responsibility - A forward-looking and innovative future strategy for trade and investment (debate)
 18.The fight against trafficking in human beings in the EU's external relations (short presentation)
 19.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 20.Agenda of the next sitting
 21.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Resumption of the session

The sitting opened at 17.05.


2. Tribute

On behalf of Parliament, the President paid tribute to the memory of Michel Rocard, former Prime Minister of France and former Member of the European Parliament.

Parliament observed a minute's silence.


3. Statement by the President

The President made a statement on the recent terrorist attacks in Turkey, Yemen, Bangladesh and Iraq which had left 300 people of various origins, religions and nationalities dead and 500 wounded. Speaking on behalf of Parliament, he vehemently condemned international terrorism and the common threat that it represented.

The President conveyed Parliament's condolences to the victims' families.


4. Approval of the minutes of the previous sittings

Luke Ming Flanagan had made it known that he had been present at the sitting of 23 June 2016, but that his name was not on the attendance register.

Monika Smolková had been present at the sitting of 28 June 2016, but her name was not on the attendance register.

The minutes of the sittings of 22, 23 and 28 June 2016 were approved.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Elisabetta Gardini, on behalf of the PPE Group, to convey her condolences to the families of the nine Italian victims of the attacks in Bangladesh, and to withdraw her group's initial request to amend the agenda for Thursday (minutes of 4.7.2016, item 12).


5. Composition of Parliament

The competent Polish and Portuguese authorities had given notification, respectively, of the election to the European Parliament of Urszula Krupa, in place of Janusz Wojciechowski, with effect from 24 June 2016, and of Manuel António Dos Santos, in place of Elisa Ferreira, with effect from 28 June 2016.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as their credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that they had previously made a written declaration stating that they did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Urszula Krupa and Manuel António Dos Santos would take their seats in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.


6. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the S&D, Verts/ALE and EFDD Groups:

DEVE Committee: Manuel António Dos Santos to replace Pedro Silva Pereira

ITRE Committee: Jakop Dalunde

AFCO Committee: Diane James to replace Petr Mach

Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly: Manuel António Dos Santos

Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee: Jakop Dalunde

Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly: Jakop Dalunde

Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee: Jakop Dalunde

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


7. Corrigendum (Rule 231)

Corrigendum P7_TA(2013)0482(COR02) had been announced in plenary on 22 June 2016 (minutes of 22.6.2016, item 7).

As there had been no request for a vote by a political group or at least 40 Members (Rule 231(4)), this corrigendum was deemed to have been approved.


8. Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)

The President announced that on Wednesday, 6 July 2016, together with the President of the Council, he would sign the following acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure:

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on promoting the free movement of citizens by simplifying the requirements for presenting certain public documents in the European Union and amending Regulation (EU) No 1024/2012 (00020/2016/LEX - C8-0251/2016 - 2013/0119(COD))

- Regulation of the European parliament and of the Council establishing a multiannual plan for the stocks of cod, herring and sprat in the Baltic Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks, amending Council Regulation (EC) No 2187/2005 and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1098/2007 (00015/2016/LEX - C8-0250/2016 - 2014/0285(COD))

- Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council providing further macro-financial assistance to Tunisia (00009/2016/LEX - C8-0249/2016 - 2016/0039(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the transfer to the General Court of jurisdiction at first instance in disputes between the European Union and its servants (00022/2016/LEX - C8-0248/2016 - 2015/0906(COD))

- Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning measures for a high common level of security of network and information systems across the Union (00026/2016/LEX - C8-0236/2016 - 2013/0027(COD)).


9. Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communications on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament during the February I, February II and March 2016 part-sessions were available on the Europarl site.


10. Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following questions for oral answer had been submitted by Members (Rule 128):

—   (O-000073/2016) by Czesław Adam Siekierski, on behalf of the AGRI Committee, to the Commission: The existence of non-tariff barriers on food exporters in the internal EU market (2016/2681(RSP)) (B8-0707/2016);

—   (O-000094/2016) by Thomas Händel, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, to the Commission: Youth Guarantee and Youth Employment Initiative (2016/2793(RSP)) (B8-0709/2016).


11. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of highly skilled employment (COM(2016)0378 - C8-0213/2016 - 2016/0176(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

EMPL, JURI

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 531/2012 as regards rules for wholesale roaming markets (COM(2016)0399 - C8-0219/2016 - 2016/0185(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

IMCO

- Draft amending budget No 2 to the general budget for 2016: Entering the surplus of the financial year 2015 (09586/2016 - C8-0225/2016 - 2016/2051(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

CONT

- Proposal for a Council decision authorising certain Member States to accept, in the interest of the European Union, the accession of Kazakhstan to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction (COM(2016)0368 - C8-0232/2016 - 2016/0169(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

JURI

opinion :

LIBE

- Proposal for a Council decision authorising certain Member States to accept, in the interest of the European Union, the accession of the Republic of Korea to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction (COM(2016)0372 - C8-0233/2016 - 2016/0173(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

JURI

opinion :

LIBE

- Proposal for a Council decision authorising the Republic of Austria and Romania to accept, in the interest of the European Union, the accession of Peru to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction (COM(2016)0367 - C8-0234/2016 - 2016/0168(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

JURI

opinion :

LIBE

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters between the European Union and the Eastern Republic of Uruguay pursuant to Article XXIV:6 and Article XXVIII of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) 1994 relating to the modification of concessions in the schedule of the Republic of Croatia in the course of its accession to the European Union (06870/2016 - C8-0235/2016 - 2016/0058(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

AFET

- Amended proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on additional customs duties on imports of certain products originating in the UnitedStates of America (codification) (COM(2016)0408 - C8-0237/2016 - 2014/0175(COD))

referred to

responsible :

JURI

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 as regards certain provisions relating to financial management for certain Member States experiencing or threatened with serious difficulties with respect to their financial stability (COM(2016)0418 - C8-0238/2016 - 2016/0193(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

REGI

opinion :

FEMM, CULT, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, ECON, CONT, TRAN

- Proposal for a Council decision amending Decision (EU) 2015/1601 establishing provisional measures in the area of international protection for the benefit of Italy and Greece (08330/2016 - C8-0239/2016 - 2016/0089(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

BUDG

2) from committees

2.1) reports

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Peru on the short-stay visa waiver (12099/2015 - C8-0143/2016 - 2015/0199(NLE)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Mariya Gabriel (A8-0197/2016)

- *** I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Border and Coast Guard and repealing Regulation (EC) No 2007/2004, Regulation (EC) No 863/2007 and Council Decision 2005/267/EC (COM(2015)0671 - C8-0408/2015 - 2015/0310(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Artis Pabriks (A8-0200/2016)

- Report on the implementation of the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, with special regard to the Concluding Observations of the UN CRPD Committee (2015/2258(INI)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteur: Helga Stevens (A8-0203/2016)

- Report on refugees: social inclusion and integration into the labour market (2015/2321(INI)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteur: Brando Benifei (A8-0204/2016)

- Report on the fight against trafficking in human beings in the EU’s external relations (2015/2340(INI)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Barbara Lochbihler (A8-0205/2016)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of a Protocol to the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Azerbaijan, of the other part, on a Framework Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Azerbaijan on the general principles for the participation of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Union programmes (05616/2014 - C8-0043/2014 - 2013/0420(NLE)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Norica Nicolai (A8-0210/2016)

- Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 2/2016 of the European Union for the financial year 2016: Entering the surplus of the financial year 2015 (09586/2016 - C8-0225/2016 - 2016/2051(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: José Manuel Fernandes (A8-0212/2016)

- *** I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council setting a framework for energy efficiency labelling and repealing Directive 2010/30/EU (COM(2015)0341 - C8-0189/2015 - 2015/0149(COD)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Dario Tamburrano (A8-0213/2016)

- *** I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1406/2002 establishing a European Maritime Safety Agency (COM(2015)0667 - C8-0404/2015 - 2015/0313(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Michael Cramer (A8-0215/2016)

- Report on implementation of the 2010 recommendations of Parliament on social and environmental standards, human rights and corporate responsibility (2015/2038(INI)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Eleonora Forenza (A8-0217/2016)

- Report on a new forward-looking and innovative future strategy for trade and investment (2015/2105(INI)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Tiziana Beghin (A8-0220/2016)

2.2) recommendations for second reading

- *** II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning measures for a high common level of security of network and information systems across the Union (05581/1/2016 - C8-0188/2016 - 2013/0027(COD)) - IMCO Committee - Rapporteur: Andreas Schwab (A8-0211/2016)


12. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the July 2016 sittings (PE 585.204/PDOJ) had been distributed and the following changes had been proposed (Rule 152):

Monday

No changes.

Tuesday

— The President announced that the vote on the report by Igor Šoltes on the 'Nomination of a Member of the Court of Auditors - Leo Brincat' (item 61 on the final draft agenda) would have to be postponed as the hearing of the nominee had not taken place. The two-month deadline laid down in Rule 121(3) had therefore been extended.

— Request by the GUE/NGL and S&D Groups to include, as the first item on the agenda in the afternoon, a debate on the statements by the Council and the Commission on the 'Recent developments in Poland and their impact on fundamental rights as laid down in the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union', to be wound up with the tabling of a motion for resolution which would be put to the vote on the Wednesday.

The following spoke: Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to move the request, Enrique Guerrero Salom, in support of the request and Ryszard Czarnecki, against the request, and Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who proposed that the debate be held during the September part-session, and Rebecca Harms and Manfred Weber in support of his request.

Parliament rejected the original request by RCV (116 in favour, 169 against, 70 abstentions).

Parliament agreed to the request by the ALDE Group by EV (276 in favour, 52 against, 18 abstentions).

Wednesday

— Request by the S&D Group to include, as the second item on the agenda in the afternoon, a debate on the statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the 'New initiatives related to the Middle-East peace process'.

The following spoke: Enrique Guerrero Salom, on behalf of the S&D Group, who moved the request, and Neoklis Sylikiotis, in support of the request.

Parliament agreed to the request by electronic vote (174 in favour, 136 against, 17 abstentions).

Thursday

— The request by the PPE Group to replace the debate on Bahrain (item 90 on the final draft agenda) with a debate on the 'Terrorist attacks in Bangladesh' had been withdrawn (minutes of 4.7.2016, item 4). Parliament acknowledged that withdrawal.

The order of business was thus established.


13. Emission limits for non-road mobile machinery ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on requirements relating to emission limits and type-approval for internal combustion engines for non-road mobile machinery [COM(2014)0581 - C8-0168/2014 - 2014/0268(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Elisabetta Gardini (A8-0276/2015)

Elisabetta Gardini introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Jiří Pospíšil (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tibor Szanyi, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Gesine Meissner, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Stefan Eck, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENF Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić and Jasenko Selimovic.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Elisabetta Gardini.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.7.2016, item 4.2.


14. Refugees: social inclusion and integration into the labour market (debate)

Report on refugees: social inclusion and integration into the labour market [2015/2321(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Brando Benifei (A8-0204/2016)

Brando Benifei introduced the report.

The following spoke: Julie Ward (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee).

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Thomas Mann, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jutta Steinruck, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Renate Weber, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Franz Obermayr, on behalf of the ENF Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Ádám Kósa, Marita Ulvskog, Czesław Hoc, Beatrix von Storch, Mara Bizzotto, who also replied to a blue-card question by Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, who also replied to a blue-card question by Franz Obermayr, Sofia Ribeiro, Agnes Jongerius, Ulrike Trebesius, Lampros Fountoulis, who also replied to a blue-card question by Julie Ward, Michaela Šojdrová, Javi López, Ruža Tomašić, Udo Voigt, who also replied to a blue-card question by Thomas Mann, Claude Rolin, Arne Gericke, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Romana Tomc, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska and Marcus Pretzell.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Jasenko Selimovic, Igor Šoltes and Krisztina Morvai.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Brando Benifei.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.7.2016, item 4.3.


15. Youth Guarantee and Youth Employment Initiative (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000094/2016) by Thomas Händel, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, to the Commission: Youth Guarantee and Youth Employment Initiative (2016/2793(RSP)) (B8-0709/2016)

Thomas Händel moved the question.

Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Brando Benifei, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Joachim Starbatty, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Brando Benifei, Anne Sander, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Marita Ulvskog, Beatrix von Storch, Siegfried Mureşan, Agnes Jongerius, Sofia Ribeiro and Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Franc Bogovič, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Notis Marias, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen.

The debate closed.


16. Energy efficiency labelling ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council setting a framework for energy efficiency labelling and repealing Directive 2010/30/EU [COM(2015)0341 - C8-0189/2015 - 2015/0149(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Dario Tamburrano (A8-0213/2016)

Dario Tamburrano introduced the report.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Herbert Reul, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Martina Werner, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ashley Fox, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Lieve Wierinck, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Benedek Jávor, Barbara Kappel, Gunnar Hökmark, Flavio Zanonato, José Blanco López and Jeppe Kofod.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Franc Bogovič, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström and Dario Tamburrano.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.7.2016, item 6.4.


17. Social and environmental standards, human rights and corporate responsibility - A forward-looking and innovative future strategy for trade and investment (debate)

Report on implementation of the 2010 recommendations of Parliament on social and environmental standards, human rights and corporate responsibility [2015/2038(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Eleonora Forenza (A8-0217/2016)

Report on a new forward-looking and innovative future strategy for trade and investment [2015/2105(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Tiziana Beghin (A8-0220/2016)

Eleonora Forenza and Tiziana Beghin presented their reports.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Lola Sánchez Caldentey (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), João Pimenta Lopes (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Tokia Saïfi (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Jan Zahradil (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Joachim Schuster (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Dita Charanzová (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Esther Herranz García (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Jarosław Wałęsa, on behalf of the PPE Group, David Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Emma McClarkin, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Christofer Fjellner, Jude Kirton-Darling, Anne-Marie Mineur, Heidi Hautala and Laima Liucija Andrikienė.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Emmanuel Maurel, Karoline Graswander-Hainz and Pedro Silva Pereira.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Julie Ward, Ruža Tomašić, Miguel Viegas, Csaba Sógor, Notis Marias and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström, Eleonora Forenza and Tiziana Beghin.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.7.2016, item 4.4 and minutes of 5.7.2016, item 4.5.


18. The fight against trafficking in human beings in the EU's external relations (short presentation)

Report on the fight against trafficking in human beings in the EU’s external relations [2015/2340(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Barbara Lochbihler (A8-0205/2016)

Barbara Lochbihler introduced the report.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Miroslav Mikolášik, Tibor Szanyi, Marek Jurek and Jasenko Selimovic.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.7.2016, item 4.6.


19. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 163, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Ivan Štefanec, Tibor Szanyi, Marek Jurek, Seán Kelly, Marian Harkin, Kostas Chrysogonos, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Gerard Batten, Laurenţiu Rebega, Pál Csáky, Giorgos Grammatikakis, Ruža Tomašić, Jasenko Selimovic, Miguel Viegas, Dominique Bilde, Andor Deli, Jonás Fernández, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Romana Tomc, Emilian Pavel, Dariusz Rosati, Virginie Rozière, Csaba Sógor, Catherine Stihler, Seán Kelly, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Tomáš Zdechovský and Esther Herranz García.


20. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 585.204/OJMA).


21. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.15.

Klaus Welle

Ulrike Lunacek

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arnautu, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buşoi, Buzek, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carver, Casa, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Epitideios, Erdős, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kumpula-Natri, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Parker, Paşcu, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Riquet, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Dodds Anneliese, Drăghici, Guteland, Lope Fontagné, Maeijer, Marusik

Legal notice