Index 
Minutes
PDF 262kWORD 215k
Thursday, 7 July 2016 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Documents received
 3.Petitions
 4.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 5.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 6.Implementation of the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (debate)
 7.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  7.1.The situation of persons with albinism in Africa, notably in Malawi
  7.2.Bahrain
  7.3.Myanmar, notably the situation of Rohingyas
 8.Announcement by the President
 9.Voting time
  9.1.The situation of persons with albinism in Africa, notably in Malawi (vote)
  9.2.Bahrain (vote)
  9.3.Myanmar, notably the situation of Rohingyas (vote)
  9.4.71st session of the UN General Assembly (vote)
  9.5.Implementation of the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (vote)
  9.6.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Permitted health claims made on foods (vote)
 10.Explanations of vote
 11.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 12.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 13.Non-tariff barriers for food exporters in the internal EU market (debate)
 14.Personal data transfer to China (debate)
 15.Application of minimum wage law in the transport sector (debate)
 16.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 17.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 18.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Union Agency for Asylum and repealing Regulation (EU) No 439/2010 (COM(2016)0271 - C8-0174/2016 - 2016/0131(COD))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

DEVE, AFET, BUDG

- Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council providing further macro-financial assistance to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan (COM(2016)0431 - C8-0242/2016 - 2016/0197(COD))

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

AFET, BUDG

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Economic Partnership Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the SADC EPA States, of the other part (10107/2016 - C8-0243/2016 - 2016/0005(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

DEVE, ENVI

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1030/2002 of 13 June 2002 laying down a uniform format for residence permits for third country nationals (COM(2016)0434 - C8-0247/2016 - 2016/0198(COD))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

PETI, AFET

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of the Marshall Islands on the short-stay visa waiver (09775/2016 - C8-0252/2016 - 2016/0103(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Kiribati on the short stay visa waiver (12092/2015 - C8-0253/2016 - 2015/0200(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET

- Replacement of a member of the European Court of Auditors - PT nominee (10874/2016 - C8-0260/2016 - 2016/0809(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

2) from Members - motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution in favour of a policy for the long-term management of migration flows (B8-0722/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on the competences of the European Union in the area of social law (B8-0727/2016)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on more support for the development of tourism and the promotion of Europe's artistic and cultural heritage (B8-0730/2016)

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

opinion :

CULT

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on child brides in Turkey (B8-0740/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the conditions of the homeless (B8-0741/2016)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the pay gap between women and men (B8-0742/2016)

referred to

responsible :

FEMM

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution to request that action be taken to reduce the current differences between Member States in the field of research and development through measures to modernise national infrastructure, so as to achieve innovative and uniform growth across all EU Member States (B8-0743/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the regulation of materials intended to come into contact with food (B8-0744/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

ITRE

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on the merger of Deutsche Börse and the London Stock Exchange (B8-0746/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on the parliamentary immunity of HDP Members of the Turkish Parliament (B8-0747/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the need for information campaigns on the risks of chlamydia and the clinical tests that exist for its diagnosis (B8-0748/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the fight against energy poverty (B8-0749/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

EMPL

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the rearing of laying hens (B8-0750/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

opinion :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the promotion of innovative forms of financing (B8-0751/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

ECON

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the importance of a proper diet for the prevention of Alzheimer's (B8-0752/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on reducing plastic bag use in Europe (B8-0773/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the status of elected local officials who are also cross-border workers (B8-0774/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFCO

- Louis Aliot, Edouard Ferrand and Philippe Loiseau. Motion for a resolution on the traceability and conformity of Spanish table wine imports into France and the distortion of competition they cause (B8-0775/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on calls for greater regulation of private automated transport, with specific reference to the problem of road safety and liability in the event of motor vehicle accidents (B8-0776/2016)

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

- Piernicola Pedicini. Motion for a resolution on the violation of freedom of expression and information in Basilicata (B8-0777/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on animal welfare and proper zoo management (B8-0778/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on Montenegro becoming the 29th member of NATO (B8-0779/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the dangers and spread of the giant hogweed in the European Union (B8-0780/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on animal welfare (B8-0781/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on equestrian tax (B8-0782/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

CULT

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the proceedings launched by the Commission on the constitutional reform in Poland (B8-0783/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFCO

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on combating immigration in Mayotte (B8-0784/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

DEVE

- Dominique Bilde and Steeve Briois. Motion for a resolution on the market for emission allowances (B8-0785/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Louis Aliot, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Nicolas Bay, Dominique Bilde, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, Steeve Briois, Mireille D'Ornano, Edouard Ferrand, Sylvie Goddyn, Jean-François Jalkh, Marine Le Pen, Gilles Lebreton, Philippe Loiseau, Dominique Martin, Bernard Monot, Sophie Montel, Joëlle Mélin, Florian Philippot, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser and Mylène Troszczynski. Motion for a resolution on the permanent exclusion of sugar and ethanol from negotiations on the free trade agreement with Mercosur (B8-0786/2016)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the failure of financial inclusion and austerity policies promoted by the European Commission (B8-0787/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the ECB’s corporate bond purchase programme (B8-0788/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on increased dividend distribution by French businesses (B8-0789/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the worryingly slow rate of private-sector deleveraging in the euro area (B8-0790/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the reform of the horizontal rules that govern ‘expert groups’ (B8-0791/2016)

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFCO

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on preserving the European social model in connection with free-trade agreements under negotiation (B8-1452/2016)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on speeding up payments to SMEs (B8-1453/2016)

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

opinion :

JURI


3. Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register in accordance with Rule 215(6) on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible:

6 July 2016

(*) (No 0546/2016); (*) (No 0547/2016); (*) (No 0548/2016); (*) (No 0549/2016); (*) (No 0550/2016); (*) (No 0551/2016); (*) (No 0552/2016); Rubén García (No 0553/2016); (*) (No 0554/2016); (*) (No 0555/2016); César Martínez López-Rey (No 0556/2016); (*) (No 0557/2016); Reinhold Hellwig (No 0558/2016); (*) (No 0559/2016); (*) (No 0560/2016); Floriana Lipparini (No 0561/2016); (*) (No 0562/2016); (*) (No 0563/2016); Deepak Rajani (No 0564/2016); (*) (No 0565/2016); (*) (No 0566/2016); (*) (No 0567/2016); (*) (No 0568/2016); Manuela Giacomini (No 0569/2016); (*) (No 0570/2016); (*) (No 0571/2016); Francesco Zangari (No 0572/2016); (*) (No 0573/2016); (*) (No 0574/2016); (*) (No 0575/2016); (*) (No 0576/2016); (*) (No 0577/2016); (*) (No 0578/2016); Maria Cipparrone (No 0579/2016); (*) (No 0580/2016); (*) (No 0581/2016); (*) (No 0582/2016); Konstantinos Giannopoulos (No 0583/2016); (*) (No 0584/2016); (*) (No 0585/2016); (*) (No 0586/2016); Mario Cavaliere (No 0587/2016); (*) (No 0588/2016); (*) (No 0589/2016); (*) (No 0590/2016); (*) (No 0591/2016); Celine Lamy (No 0592/2016); (*) (No 0593/2016); (*) (No 0594/2016); (*) (No 0597/2016); (*) (No 0598/2016); (*) (No 0599/2016); (*) (No 0600/2016); (*) (No 0601/2016); (*) (No 0602/2016); (*) (No 0603/2016); (*) (No 0604/2016); (*) (No 0605/2016); (*) (No 0606/2016); Jorge Rodríguez Gómez (Unión de Uniones de Castilla-La Mancha) (No 0607/2016); (*) (No 0608/2016); (*) (No 0609/2016); (*) (No 0610/2016); (*) (No 0611/2016); (*) (No 0612/2016); (*) (No 0613/2016); (*) (No 0614/2016); (*) (No 0615/2016); (*) (No 0616/2016); (*) (No 0617/2016); (*) (No 0618/2016); Olga Stinka (No 0619/2016); (*) (No 0620/2016); (*) (No 0621/2016); (*) (No 0622/2016); (*) (No 0623/2016); Katarzyna Waciakowska (No 0624/2016); (*) (No 0625/2016); (*) (No 0626/2016); (*) (No 0627/2016); Verdún Pérez (No 0628/2016); (*) (No 0629/2016); (*) (No 0630/2016); Monica Ravalico (No 0631/2016); (*) (No 0632/2016); (*) (No 0633/2016); (*) (No 0634/2016); (*) (No 0635/2016); (*) (No 0636/2016); F. Javier Boter Sans (No 0637/2016); (*) (No 0638/2016); Fabrice Goossens (No 0639/2016); (*) (No 0640/2016); (*) (No 0641/2016); (*) (No 0642/2016); (*) (No 0643/2016); Verdún Pérez (No 0644/2016); Miroslav Jurčo (No 0645/2016); (*) (No 0646/2016); (*) (No 0647/2016); (*) (No 0648/2016); Miroslav Lidinský (No 0649/2016); (*) (No 0650/2016); (*) (No 0651/2016); Ramón Vázquez Díaz (No 0652/2016); (*) (No 0653/2016); Tommy Hildorsson (No 0654/2016); (*) (No 0655/2016); (*) (No 0656/2016); Simon Reinelt (No 0657/2016); (*) (No 0658/2016); (*) (No 0659/2016); Kateřina Koleva (No 0660/2016); Yochana Darling (No 0661/2016); Khourshid Rizgar Ali (No 0662/2016); Alexandros Manolopoulos (No 0663/2016); (*) (No 0664/2016); (*) (No 0665/2016); Ivan Lozo (No 0666/2016); (*) (No 0667/2016); (*) (No 0668/2016); (*) (No 0669/2016); (*) (No 0670/2016); (*) (No 0671/2016); (*) (No 0672/2016); (*) (No 0673/2016); Ștefan Valentin Varga (No 0674/2016); Ștefan Covaci (No 0675/2016); (*) (No 0676/2016); (*) (No 0677/2016); Jan-Erik Hansen (No 0678/2016); (*) (No 0679/2016); (*) (No 0680/2016); (*) (No 0681/2016); (*) (No 0682/2016); (*) (No 0683/2016); (*) (No 0684/2016); (*) (No 0685/2016); (*) (No 0686/2016); Peter Hollatz (No 0687/2016); (*) (No 0688/2016); (*) (No 0689/2016); (*) (No 0690/2016); (*) (No 0691/2016); (*) (No 0692/2016); Jens Genzer (No 0693/2016); Hans-Christoph Paul (No 0694/2016); (*) (No 0695/2016); (*) (No 0696/2016); (*) (No 0697/2016); (*) (No 0698/2016); (*) (No 0699/2016); Jens Genzer (No 0700/2016); (*) (No 0701/2016); Pedro Pozas Terrados (Proyecto Gran Simio (GAP/PGS-España)) (No 0702/2016); (*) (No 0703/2016); (*) (No 0704/2016); Jan Timmer (No 0705/2016); Agnieszka Gawlik (No 0706/2016); (*) (No 0707/2016); (*) (No 0708/2016); Gaetano Vilno (Associazione D.E.C.I.B.A) (No 0709/2016); Leandro Martínez-Zurita Julià (No 0710/2016); (*) (No 0711/2016); (*) (No 0712/2016); (*) (No 0713/2016); Peadar Farrell (No 0714/2016); (*) (No 0715/2016); Elisabeth De Wachter (Shakti vzw) (No 0716/2016); Giancarlo Cavallo (No 0717/2016); (*) (No 0718/2016); (*) (No 0719/2016); (*) (No 0720/2016); (*) (No 0721/2016); (*) (No 0722/2016); Bert Van Vossole (No 0723/2016); Daniela Massetti (No 0724/2016).

(*) Name kept confidential

Petitions Nos 0595/2016 and 0596/2016 had been removed from the register as the petitioner had withdrawn those two petitions subsequent to their registration.

The President announced that in accordance with Rule 215(13) on 6 July 2016 he had forwarded to the committee responsible petitions addressed to Parliament by natural or legal persons who were not citizens of the European Union and who did not reside in a Member State or have their registered office in a Member State.


4. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

Draft delegated act for which the deadline has been amended from one to three months at the request of the committee responsible:

- Delegated Commission Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/59/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for the recovery and resolution of credit institutions and investment firms with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying a minimum set of the information on financial contracts that should be contained in the detailed records and the circumstances in which the requirement should be imposed (C(2016)03356 – 2016/2777(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: three months from the date of receipt of 7 June 2016, at the request of the committee responsible.
Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

Draft delegated act forwarded to Parliament

- Commission Delegated Regulation on reviewing the scale for missions by officials and other servants of the European Union in the Member States (C(2016)04164 - 2016/2830(DEA))Deadline for lodging objections: two months from the date of receipt of 7 July 2016
Referred to the committee responsible: JURI

Opinion: BUDG


5. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Decision on the reference document on best environmental management practice, sector environmental performance indicators and benchmarks of excellence for the Construction sector under Regulation (EC) No 1221/2009 on the voluntary participation by organisations in a Community eco-management and audit scheme (EMAS) (D044470/03 - 2016/2823(RPS) - deadline: 6 October 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1126/2008 adopting certain international accounting standards in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards International Financial Reporting Standard 9 (D044972/02 - 2016/2822(RPS) - deadline: 7 October 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: ECON (Rule 54)
opinion: JURI (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation amending the annexes to Regulation (EC) No 1059/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of a common classification of territorial units for statistics (NUTS) (D045062/03 - 2016/2825(RPS) - deadline: 7 October 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: REGI

- Commission Directive amending Council Directive 75/324/EEC as regards the maximum allowable pressure of aerosol dispensers and to adapt its labelling provisions to Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council on classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures (D045112/01 - 2016/2821(RPS) - deadline: 7 October 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI (Rule 54)
opinion: IMCO (Rule 54)

- Draft Commission regulation implementing Regulation (EC) No 808/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning Community statistics on the information society (D045481/01 - 2016/2826(RPS) - deadline: 7 October 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: ITRE

- Commission regulation amending Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards carvone, diammonium phosphate, Saccharomyces cerevisiae strain LAS02 and whey (D045754/02 - 2016/2828(RPS) - deadline: 8 September 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI


6. Implementation of the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (debate)

Report on the implementation of the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, with special regard to the Concluding Observations of the UN CRPD Committee [2015/2258(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Helga Stevens (A8-0203/2016)

Helga Stevens introduced the report.

The following spoke: Rosa Estaràs Ferragut (rapporteur for the opinion of the PETI Committee).

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Martina Anderson (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Richard Howitt (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Heidi Hautala (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Davor Škrlec (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Silvia Costa (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Heidi Hautala (rapporteur for the opinion of the JURI Committee), Rosa Estaràs Ferragut (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee) Ádám Kósa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Czesław Hoc, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tatjana Ždanoka, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ádám Kósa, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, David Casa, Marita Ulvskog, Notis Marias, Dita Charanzová, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Mireille D'Ornano, Marek Plura, Valdemar Tomaševski, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Sofia Ribeiro, Kateřina Konečná and Michaela Šojdrová.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Maria Grapini, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Romana Tomc, Olga Sehnalová, Therese Comodini Cachia, Nicola Caputo, Heinz K. Becker, Seán Kelly, Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, Georgios Epitideios and Danuta Jazłowiecka.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen.

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Helga Stevens.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 7.7.2016, item 9.5.


7. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 6.7.2016, item 2.)


7.1. The situation of persons with albinism in Africa, notably in Malawi

Motions for resolutions B8-0897/2016, B8-0898/2016, B8-0899/2016, B8-0901/2016, B8-0904/2016, B8-0908/2016 and B8-0911/2016 (2016/2807(RSP))

Charles Tannock, Maria Heubuch, Ignazio Corrao, Santiago Fisas Ayxelà, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Hilde Vautmans and Lola Sánchez Caldentey introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, on behalf of the S&D Group, Diane James, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, non-attached Member, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Nicola Caputo and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 7.7.2016, item 9.1.


7.2. Bahrain

Motions for resolutions B8-0900/2016, B8-0902/2016, B8-0903/2016, B8-0905/2016, B8-0906/2016, B8-0907/2016 and B8-0909/2016 (2016/2808(RSP))

Mark Demesmaeker, Michel Reimon, Ignazio Corrao, Tomáš Zdechovský, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Marietje Schaake and Marie-Christine Vergiat introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Jiří Pospíšil, on behalf of the PPE Group, Richard Howitt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Edouard Ferrand, on behalf of the ENF Group, Seán Kelly, Julie Ward and Laima Liucija Andrikienė.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ana Gomes, Notis Marias and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 7.7.2016, item 9.2.


7.3. Myanmar, notably the situation of Rohingyas

Motions for resolutions B8-0910/2016, B8-0912/2016, B8-0913/2016, B8-0914/2016, B8-0915/2016, B8-0916/2016 and B8-0917/2016 (2016/2809(RSP))

Mark Demesmaeker, Heidi Hautala, Ignazio Corrao, Tunne Kelam, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Urmas Paet and Marie-Christine Vergiat introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Pavel Svoboda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, António Marinho e Pinto, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Marc Tarabella.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil and Eduard Kukan.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 7.7.2016, item 9.3.


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

8. Announcement by the President

The President had decided under Rule 166 to impose a penalty on Janusz Korwin-Mikke as a result of the unacceptable remarks he had made on the subject of African migrants at the sitting on 7 June 2016. That penalty consisted, firstly, of his forfeiting his entitlement to the subsistence allowance for a period of ten days and, secondly, his suspension from any of the activities of Parliament or its bodies for a period of five consecutive days on which Parliament or any one of its bodies, committees or delegations were scheduled to meet, starting from 12 September 2016. The person concerned had been notified of this decision.

The President also announced that he had been informed of another speech, made by Janusz Korwin-Mikke that morning, in which he might also have made unacceptable remarks.


9. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


9.1. The situation of persons with albinism in Africa, notably in Malawi (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0897/2016, B8-0898/2016, B8-0899/2016, B8-0901/2016, B8-0904/2016, B8-0908/2016, B8-0911/2016 (2016/2807(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0897/2016

(replacing B8-0897/2016, B8-0898/2016, B8-0899/2016, B8-0901/2016, B8-0904/2016, B8-0908/2016, B8-0911/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Santiago Fisas Ayxelà, Davor Ivo Stier, Tomáš Zdechovský, Andrey Kovatchev, Luděk Niedermayer, Lefteris Christoforou, Patricija Šulin, Pavel Svoboda, Michaela Šojdrová, Claude Rolin, Marijana Petir, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Milan Zver, Ivana Maletić, Jaromír Štětina, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Roberta Metsola, David McAllister, Sven Schulze, Therese Comodini Cachia, Maurice Ponga, Csaba Sógor, Tunne Kelam, József Nagy, Dubravka Šuica, Jiří Pospíšil, Francesc Gambús, Adam Szejnfeld, Giovanni La Via, Eva Paunova, Ivan Štefanec, Eduard Kukan, Mariya Gabriel, Brian Hayes, Deirdre Clune and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Richard Howitt, Josef Weidenholzer, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Francisco Assis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Ana Gomes, Sylvie Guillaume, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Eva Kaili, Afzal Khan, Jude Kirton-Darling, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Krystyna Łybacka, David Martin, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Emilian Pavel, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Țapardel, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Flavio Zanonato and Damiano Zoffoli, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Raffaele Fitto, Ruža Tomašić, Branislav Škripek, Notis Marias, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Karol Karski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Angel Dzhambazki and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Hilde Vautmans, Marietje Schaake, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Filiz Hyusmenova, Javier Nart, Valentinas Mazuronis, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Antanas Guoga, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Paavo Väyrynen, Ivo Vajgl, Angelika Mlinar and Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Merja Kyllönen, Patrick Le Hyaric, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Jiří Maštálka, Barbara Spinelli, Kostas Chrysogonos and Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Jordi Sebastià, Judith Sargentini, Bart Staes, Michèle Rivasi, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Valero, Igor Šoltes, Davor Škrlec and Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Isabella Adinolfi, Piernicola Pedicini and Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0314)


9.2. Bahrain (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0900/2016, B8-0902/2016, B8-0903/2016, B8-0905/2016, B8-0906/2016, B8-0907/2016, B8-0909/2016 (2016/2808(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0900/2016

(replacing B8-0900/2016, B8-0902/2016, B8-0903/2016, B8-0905/2016, B8-0906/2016, B8-0907/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Davor Ivo Stier, Andrey Kovatchev, Lefteris Christoforou, Patricija Šulin, Claude Rolin, Marijana Petir, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Milan Zver, Ivana Maletić, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Roberta Metsola, David McAllister, Sven Schulze, Therese Comodini Cachia, Csaba Sógor, Tunne Kelam, József Nagy, Dubravka Šuica, Jiří Pospíšil, Francesc Gambús, Adam Szejnfeld, Giovanni La Via, Eva Paunova, Ivan Štefanec, Eduard Kukan, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Brian Hayes and Deirdre Clune, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Richard Howitt, Josef Weidenholzer, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Francisco Assis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Sylvie Guillaume, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Eva Kaili, Jude Kirton-Darling, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Krystyna Łybacka, David Martin, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Emilian Pavel, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Țapardel, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Flavio Zanonato and Damiano Zoffoli, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Raffaele Fitto, Ruža Tomašić, Branislav Škripek, Notis Marias, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Karol Karski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Angel Dzhambazki and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Marietje Schaake, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Filiz Hyusmenova, Javier Nart, Valentinas Mazuronis, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Antanas Guoga, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen and Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Alyn Smith, Barbara Lochbihler, Michel Reimon, Ernest Urtasun, Heidi Hautala, Bodil Valero, Bronis Ropė, Davor Škrlec, Igor Šoltes and Maria Heubuch, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0315)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0909/2016 fell.)


9.3. Myanmar, notably the situation of Rohingyas (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0910/2016, B8-0912/2016, B8-0913/2016, B8-0914/2016, B8-0915/2016, B8-0916/2016, B8-0917/2016 (2016/2809(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0910/2016

(replacing B8-0910/2016, B8-0912/2016, B8-0913/2016, B8-0914/2016, B8-0915/2016, B8-0916/2016, B8-0917/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Davor Ivo Stier, Tomáš Zdechovský, Andrey Kovatchev, Luděk Niedermayer, Lefteris Christoforou, Patricija Šulin, Pavel Svoboda, Michaela Šojdrová, Claude Rolin, Marijana Petir, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Milan Zver, Ivana Maletić, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Roberta Metsola, David McAllister, Sven Schulze, Therese Comodini Cachia, Csaba Sógor, József Nagy, Dubravka Šuica, Jiří Pospíšil, Francesc Gambús, Adam Szejnfeld, Giovanni La Via, Eva Paunova, Ivan Štefanec, Eduard Kukan, Brian Hayes and Deirdre Clune, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Richard Howitt, Josef Weidenholzer, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Francisco Assis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Sylvie Guillaume, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Eva Kaili, Afzal Khan, Jude Kirton-Darling, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Krystyna Łybacka, David Martin, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Emilian Pavel, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Flavio Zanonato, Damiano Zoffoli and Claudia Țapardel, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Raffaele Fitto, Ruža Tomašić, Branislav Škripek, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Karol Karski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Angel Dzhambazki, Arne Gericke and Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Urmas Paet, Marietje Schaake, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Filiz Hyusmenova, Javier Nart, Valentinas Mazuronis, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Antanas Guoga, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Ivo Vajgl and Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric, Barbara Spinelli, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Sofia Sakorafa, Younous Omarjee, Kostas Chrysogonos, Stelios Kouloglou and Josu Juaristi Abaunz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Jean Lambert, Heidi Hautala, Bodil Valero, Ernest Urtasun, Bronis Ropė, Davor Škrlec, Igor Šoltes and Maria Heubuch, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0316)

The following had spoken:

Bruno Gollnisch, on the penalty imposed on Janusz Korwin-Mikke (minutes of 7.7.2016, item 8).


9.4. 71st session of the UN General Assembly (vote)

Report with a proposal for a European Parliament recommendation to the Council on the 71st session of the United Nations General Assembly [2016/2020(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrey Kovatchev (A8-0146/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0317)


9.5. Implementation of the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (vote)

Report on the implementation of the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, with special regard to the Concluding Observations of the UN CRPD Committee [2015/2258(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Helga Stevens (A8-0203/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0318)


9.6. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Permitted health claims made on foods (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0842/2016 (2016/2708(RPS))

(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0319)


10. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Andrey Kovatchev - A8-0146/2016
Paloma López Bermejo, Seán Kelly, Angel Dzhambazki, Stanislav Polčák, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Krisztina Morvai

Report: Helga Stevens - A8-0203/2016
Ádám Kósa, Krisztina Morvai, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Seán Kelly, Angel Dzhambazki, Marian Harkin, Stanislav Polčák

Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Permitted health claims made on foods - 2016/2708(RPS) - B8-0842/2016
Nicola Caputo, Catherine Stihler, Krisztina Morvai, Seán Kelly


11. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.00 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

12. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


13. Non-tariff barriers for food exporters in the internal EU market (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000073/2016) by Czesław Adam Siekierski, on behalf of the AGRI Committee, to the Commission: The existence of non-tariff barriers on food exporters in the internal EU market (2016/2681(RSP)) (B8-0707/2016)

Czesław Adam Siekierski moved the question.

Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Albert Deß, on behalf of the PPE Group, Marc Tarabella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Beata Gosiewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Stefan Eck, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jordi Sebastià, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, David Coburn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Krisztina Morvai, non-attached Member, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Andreas Schwab, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Bronis Ropė, Daniel Buda and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Inés Ayala Sender, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, and Jozo Radoš.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc.

The debate closed.


14. Personal data transfer to China (debate)

Commission statement: Personal data transfer to China (2016/2762(RSP))

Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Axel Voss, on behalf of the PPE Group, Andrejs Mamikins, on behalf of the S&D Group, Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Tomáš Zdechovský and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Angel Dzhambazki and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc.

The debate closed.


15. Application of minimum wage law in the transport sector (debate)

Commission statement: Application of minimum wage law in the transport sector (2016/2815(RSP))

Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Janusz Lewandowski, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jutta Steinruck, on behalf of the S&D Group, who declined a blue-card question from Ivan Jakovčić, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, to put a blue-card question to Kosma Złotowski, who did not reply because the President considered that it was not in fact a question addressed to him, Martina Dlabajová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Danuta Jazłowiecka, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Dariusz Rosati, who also replied to a blue-card question by Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Inés Ayala Sender, Richard Sulík, Matthijs van Miltenburg, who also replied to a blue-card question by Anne Sander, Paloma López Bermejo, Anne Sander, who also replied to a blue-card question by Richard Sulík, Andrejs Mamikins and Bolesław G. Piecha.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Seán Kelly, José Inácio Faria and Julia Pitera.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska on the conduct of the debate (the President reminded her of the rules).

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc.

The debate closed.

The following spoke: José Inácio Faria.


16. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Danuta Jazłowiecka and Nicola Caputo on the conduct of the last debate (the President explained the allocation of speaking time).


17. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 12 September 2016 to 15 September 2016.


18. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 16.45.

Klaus Welle

Martin Schulz

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buşoi, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Guoga, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, López, López Bermejo, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Punset, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zimmer, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Dodds Anneliese, Drăghici, Guteland, Lope Fontagné, Maeijer, Marusik, Wikström

Legal notice