Index 
Minutes
PDF 329kWORD 98k
Thursday, 15 September 2016 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Documents received
 3.Key objectives for the CITES CoP17 meeting in Johannesburg (motions for resolutions tabled)
 4.Petitions
 5.Minimum income schemes in the EU (debate)
 6.Application of the Employment Equality Directive (debate)
 7.Activities, impact and added value of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund between 2007 and 2014 (debate)
 8.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  8.1.Philippines
  8.2.Somalia
  8.3.Zimbabwe
 9.Composition of Parliament
 10.Amendment of the agenda
 11.Voting time
  11.1.Appointment of a Member of the European Commission – Sir Julian King (vote)
  11.2.Philippines (vote)
  11.3.Somalia (vote)
  11.4.Zimbabwe (vote)
  11.5.Travel document for the return of illegally staying third-country nationals ***I (vote)
  11.6.Prospectus to be published when securities are offered to the public or admitted to trading ***I (vote)
  11.7.Asylum: provisional measures in favour of Italy and Greece * (vote)
  11.8.Guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States * (vote)
  11.9.Key objectives for the CITES CoP17 meeting in Johannesburg (vote)
  11.10.Application of the Postal Services Directive (vote)
  11.11.Access to finance for SMEs and increasing the diversity of SME funding in a Capital Markets Union (vote)
  11.12.How best to harness the job creation potential of SMEs? (vote)
  11.13.Application of the Employment Equality Directive (vote)
  11.14.Activities, impact and added value of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund between 2007 and 2014 (vote)
 12.Explanations of vote
 13.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 14.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 15.Interpretation of the Rules of Procedure
 16.Council positions at first reading
 17.Match-fixing (debate)
 18.Decisions concerning certain documents
 19.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 20.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 21.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Appointment of a Member of the European Commission - Sir Julian King (UK)


IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 8.00.


2. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down standards for the reception of applicants for international protection (recast) (COM(2016)0465 - C8-0323/2016 – 2016/0222(COD))

The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on the proposal, in accordance with the provisions of Articles 304 and 307 of the Treaty.

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

AFET, EMPL, JURI

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Union certification system for aviation security screening equipment (COM(2016)0491 - C8-0366/2016 - 2016/0236(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on the proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

The President would consult the Committee of the Regions on the proposal, in accordance with the provisions of Article 307 of the Treaty.

referred to

responsible:

TRAN

opinion:

LIBE, IMCO

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 99/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European statistical programme 2013-17, by extending it to 2018-2020 (COM(2016)0557 - C8-0367/2016 – 2016/0265(COD))

The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on the proposal, in accordance with the provisions of Articles 304 and 307 of the Treaty.

referred to

responsible:

ECON

opinion:

AFET, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, IMCO

2) from Members, motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the health of citizens exposed to PFAS pollution (B8-0793/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on holding referendums on EU membership (B8-0794/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AFCO

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the origin labelling of dairy and meat-based products (B8-0795/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

AGRI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the difficult circumstances faced by Italian SMEs (B8-0796/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ITRE

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the crisis among livestock farmers in Italy (B8-0797/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

opinion:

ENVI

- Franz Obermayr. Motion for a resolution on dealing with the scandal over contaminated food products (B8-0798/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Franz Obermayr. Motion for a resolution on protecting consumers from mineral oil in food products (B8-0799/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Franz Obermayr. Motion for a resolution on protecting European consumers from circumventions of the precautionary principle in trade agreements (B8-0800/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

INTA

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on upholding democracy in Turkey and blocking the procedure for granting visas (B8-0803/2016)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Franz Obermayr. Motion for a resolution on the regulation of data collection in motor vehicles (B8-0806/2016)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

ITRE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on fighting child labour (B8-0810/2016)

referred to

responsible:

DEVE

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the new wave of migration from Libya to Italy and the terror alert (B8-0811/2016)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Louis Aliot, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Nicolas Bay, Dominique Bilde, Mara Bizzotto, Mario Borghezio, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, Steeve Briois, Mireille D'Ornano, Edouard Ferrand, Sylvie Goddyn, Jean-François Jalkh, Marine Le Pen, Gilles Lebreton, Philippe Loiseau, Dominique Martin, Bernard Monot, Sophie Montel, Florian Philippot, Laurenţiu Rebega, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser and Mylène Troszczynski. Motion for a resolution on supporting research into combating the plant pathogen Xylella fastidiosa and protecting olive trees in the Mediterranean (B8-0812/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the failure of the mechanism for the relocation of migrants (B8-0813/2016)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the EgyptAir disaster (B8-0814/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AFET

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the definition of a ‘mountain area’ and the establishment of an integrated policy for mountain regions (B8-0815/2016)

referred to

responsible:

REGI

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on quail farming conditions (B8-0816/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on calls by the Commission for the retirement age to be put up (B8-0817/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the use of French in the EU institutions (B8-0818/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AFCO

opinion:

CULT

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the request for measures to support the Member States in organising training on European policies to enable teachers to provide students with suitable education about the European Union (B8-0819/2016)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on duck farming conditions (B8-0820/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on protecting the integrity of quick-frozen food products (B8-0821/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on chicken farming conditions (B8-0822/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Dominique Bilde, Steeve Briois and Jean-François Jalkh. Motion for a resolution on the teaching of ancient languages in the European Union (B8-0823/2016)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

- Marie-Christine Arnautu, Nicolas Bay, Steeve Briois, Mireille D'Ornano, Sylvie Goddyn, Jean-François Jalkh and Sophie Montel. Motion for a resolution on refusing to accept the Turkish language as an official language of the European Union (B8-0824/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AFCO

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on a call for effective monitoring mechanisms to make the sharing economy into a useful tool for creating new jobs in the European Union (B8-0825/2016)

referred to

responsible:

IMCO

opinion:

EMPL

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on a call for measures in support of Member States for more efficient fund management as regards the prevention of forest fires (B8-0826/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on conditions on turkey farms (B8-0832/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on conditions on chicken farms (B8-0833/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on conditions on guinea fowl farms (B8-0834/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Marie-Christine Arnautu. Motion for a resolution on the quota system for distributing immigrants among the European Union’s Member States (B8-0835/2016)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on how best to restore national borders in the context of a high terrorist threat (B8-0836/2016)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on new ways of reusing plastic bags, also in order to reduce their release into the sea (B8-0837/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Dominique Bilde and Steeve Briois. Motion for a resolution on developing brownfield areas (B8-0843/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto, Edouard Ferrand, Dominique Martin and Matteo Salvini. Motion for a resolution on the Commission’s vague desire to control illegal immigration (B8-0844/2016)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the transport and slaughter of horses used for food in the EU (B8-0845/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Isabella Adinolfi. Motion for a resolution on nanoparticles (B8-0846/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Isabella Adinolfi. Motion for a resolution on protecting the right to interpretation (B8-0847/2016)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on working hours and the work-life balance (B8-0848/2016)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the dangers posed by the influx of migrants, especially to women and homosexuals (B8-0849/2016)

referred to

responsible:

FEMM

opinion:

LIBE

- Dominique Bilde, Philippe Loiseau and Mylène Troszczynski. Motion for a resolution on the gassing of geese in the Netherlands (B8-0850/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Mara Bizzotto, Edouard Ferrand, Dominique Martin and Matteo Salvini. Motion for a resolution on the Commission's immigrationist policy (B8-0856/2016)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Mara Bizzotto, Edouard Ferrand, Dominique Martin and Matteo Salvini. Motion for a resolution on the negative impact of the Posted Workers Directive (B8-0859/2016)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

- Dominique Bilde and Steeve Briois. Motion for a resolution on halting the negotiations on the accession of the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia to the EU (B8-0872/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AFET

- Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández and Jordi Sebastià. Motion for a resolution on effective plant health controls for citrus fruit imported into the EU (B8-0873/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Dominique Bilde, Marie-Christine Boutonnet and Sylvie Goddyn. Motion for a resolution on whale and dolphin hunting on the Faroe Islands (B8-0874/2016)

referred to

responsible:

PECH

- Isabella Adinolfi. Motion for a resolution on animal transport (B8-0875/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on taxation arrangements for video-on-demand (VOD) platforms (B8-0876/2016)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on developing measures to combat the growing euroscepticism of EU citizens and to promote their greater involvement in the life and decision-making processes of the Union (B8-0877/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AFCO

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on shareholder-driven redundancies at IMS Health France (B8-0878/2016)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on shareholder-driven redundancies at the Swiss company Geberit (B8-0879/2016)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

- Louis Aliot and Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the promotion of sport, particularly rugby (B8-0880/2016)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on labour market reforms (B8-0881/2016)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on combating illegal deforestation and illegal timber imports into the EU (B8-0882/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Mireille D'Ornano, Sylvie Goddyn and Jean-François Jalkh. Motion for a resolution on banning toxic substances in tampons and feminine protection products (B8-0884/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on setting up monitoring instruments to make start-ups in the field of innovation and digitisation genuinely productive (B8-0887/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ITRE

opinion:

IMCO

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on environmental education campaigns in seaside resorts to encourage greater public involvement to protect the marine and coastal environment (B8-0888/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on promoting the craft professions (B8-0889/2016)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution with a request for actions aimed at spreading public awareness of the malnutrition risks in the EU and promoting screening programmes to identify vulnerable categories (B8-0890/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the call for guidelines on the proper handling and refrigeration of food of animal origin (B8-0891/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on providing Madagascar with development aid in the wake of El Niño (B8-0918/2016)

referred to

responsible:

DEVE

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the protection and promotion of the diversity of cultural expressions (B8-0919/2016)

referred to

responsible:

INTA

opinion:

CULT

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the extension of the marketing authorisation for glyphosate (B8-0920/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Marie-Christine Arnautu, Nicolas Bay, Dominique Bilde, Mara Bizzotto, Mario Borghezio, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, Steeve Briois, Mireille D'Ornano, Edouard Ferrand, Lorenzo Fontana, Sylvie Goddyn, Jean-François Jalkh, Marine Le Pen, Gilles Lebreton, Philippe Loiseau, Dominique Martin, Bernard Monot, Sophie Montel, Joëlle Mélin, Florian Philippot and Mylène Troszczynski. Motion for a resolution on data protection in Europe in the context of the TTIP negotiations (B8-0921/2016)

referred to

responsible:

INTA

opinion:

LIBE

- Isabella Adinolfi. Motion for a resolution on geoblocking (B8-0922/2016)

referred to

responsible:

IMCO

opinion:

ITRE

- Isabella Adinolfi. Motion for a resolution on homophobia (B8-0923/2016)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on supporting museums and theatres at risk of closure (B8-0924/2016)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on promotion of the production of European creative cinematographic works (B8-0925/2016)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the dangers of factionalism and radicalisation in amateur sports clubs (B8-0926/2016)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

CULT

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on classifying the EU-Canada free trade agreement as a mixed agreement (B8-0927/2016)

referred to

responsible:

INTA

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the application of the minimum wage in France and Germany in the context of cabotage operations carried out by foreign drivers (B8-0928/2016)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on employee profit-sharing schemes (B8-0929/2016)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

opinion:

ECON

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on regulation of nanomaterials present in food (B8-0930/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on supporting the Italian dairy industry (B8-0931/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the opening of Chapter 33 in accession negotiations with Turkey (B8-0932/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AFET

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on European Central Bank interference in the political affairs of Member States (B8-0933/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on making development aid conditional (B8-0934/2016)

referred to

responsible:

DEVE

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the Islamic terrorist attack in Bangladesh (B8-0935/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AFET

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the persistent weakness of the banking sector in the euro area (B8-0936/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on a points-based immigration system (B8-0937/2016)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the determination of responsibility for a road accident involving a driverless vehicle (B8-0938/2016)

referred to

responsible:

TRAN

opinion:

JURI

- Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Francesc Gambús, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Carlos Iturgaiz, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Javier Nart, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells and Pablo Zalba Bidegain. Motion for a resolution on missing persons in the European Union (B8-0939/2016)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on measures to simplify bureaucratic procedures and introduce flexibility mechanisms into cross-border cooperation programmes (B8-0940/2016)

referred to

responsible:

REGI

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on proposals for stepping up military research at European level (B8-0941/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AFET

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the representation of employees on boards (B8-0942/2016)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the attacks on Christians in Nigeria (B8-0943/2016)

referred to

responsible:

DEVE

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the new danger of technological doping in sport (B8-0944/2016)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the risks associated with nanoparticles (B8-0945/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on providing further financial assistance to Member States for devising high-quality prevention and screening programmes to combat various types of cancer, in line with the European Code Against Cancer (B8-0946/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on economic incentives for hotels which install air conditioning systems that are more energy-efficient and less polluting (B8-0947/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

ITRE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on a request for greater efforts to overcome inequalities in school systems between cities and their suburbs, and thus to incentivise equal, high-quality teaching (B8-0948/2016)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

opinion:

CULT

- Nicola Caputo. Motion for a resolution on bovine spongiform encephalopathy (B8-0950/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on better monitoring of air freight transport (B8-0951/2016)

referred to

responsible:

TRAN

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the development of insect consumption and associated health risks (B8-0952/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on functional illiteracy (B8-0953/2016)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

opinion:

CULT

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the creation of a joint mechanism for the Copernicus and URBACT programmes, funded under the Horizon 2020 programme, for the purposes of effective urban planning (B8-0954/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ITRE

opinion:

REGI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on a request for measures to support the training of qualified staff in the innovative and environmentally-sustainable tourism sector (B8-0955/2016)

referred to

responsible:

TRAN

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on tackling the online sale of counterfeit food products (B8-0956/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

opinion:

IMCO

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the spread of plastic in the seas (B8-0957/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on identifying support mechanisms for small and medium-sized enterprises to use drones in the agricultural sector (B8-0958/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the hazards of the indiscriminate use of insecticides (B8-0959/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on access to works of art for blind people (B8-0960/2016)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

opinion:

CULT

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on a comparative study on the most densely populated areas of the EU with a view to establishing a specific framework on the impact of noise pollution on the environment (B8-0961/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Steeve Briois. Motion for a resolution on the rejection of all applications to the EU Solidarity Fund for support to meet the cost of reception facilities for illegal migrants (B8-0962/2016)

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

opinion:

LIBE, REGI

- Dominique Bilde and Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on promoting wine tourism (B8-0963/2016)

referred to

responsible:

TRAN

opinion:

AGRI

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on rules for cigarette packaging and the introduction of a policy to prevent tobacco addiction (B8-0964/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the abolition of Implementing Regulation (EU) No 543/2011 laying down the characteristics and dimensions of certain fruit and vegetables (B8-0965/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the inflation of rules and regulations in the European Union (B8-0966/2016)

referred to

responsible:

JURI

- Isabella Adinolfi. Motion for a resolution on innovative medicines (B8-0967/2016)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Clara Eugenia Aguilera García. Motion for a resolution on the EU fruit and vegetable sector (B8-0968/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Bernard Monot. Motion for a resolution on regulating the taking-up of private sector employment by former European Commissioners (B8-0969/2016)

referred to

responsible:

JURI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the release of a seriously ill Italian citizen imprisoned in Mauritania (B8-0970/2016)

referred to

responsible:

AFET

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the increased threat of Islamic terrorism in the EU (B8-0971/2016)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE


3. Key objectives for the CITES CoP17 meeting in Johannesburg (motions for resolutions tabled)

Question for oral answer (O-000088/2016) by Norbert Lins, Pavel Poc, Julie Girling, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Younous Omarjee, Keith Taylor and Marco Affronte, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Council: Key objectives for the CITES CoP17 meeting in Johannesburg (South Africa) (2016/2664(RSP)) (B8-0711/2016)

Question for oral answer (O-000089/2016) by Norbert Lins, Pavel Poc, Julie Girling, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Younous Omarjee, Keith Taylor and Marco Affronte, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Key objectives for the CITES CoP17 meeting in Johannesburg (South Africa) (2016/2664(RSP)) (B8-0712/2016)

The debate had been held on 13 September 2016 (minutes of 13.9.2016, item 17).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Giovanni La Via, Norbert Lins, Pavel Poc, Julie Girling, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Younous Omarjee, Keith Taylor and Marco Affronte on behalf of the ENVI Committee, on the EU strategic objectives for the 17th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), to be held in Johannesburg (South Africa) from 24 September to 5 October 2016 (2016/2664(RSP)) (B8-0987/2016)

Vote: minutes of 15.9.2016, item 11.9.


4. Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register in accordance with Rule 215(6) on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible:

14 September 2016

(*) Name confidential

(*) (n° 0725/2016); (*) (n° 0726/2016); (*) (n° 0727/2016); Ines Tenenti (n° 0728/2016); (*) (n° 0729/2016); (*) (n° 0730/2016); (*) (n° 0731/2016); (*) (n° 0732/2016); Ermelinda Pia Maulucci (n° 0733/2016); (*) (n° 0734/2016); (*) (n° 0735/2016); (*) (n° 0736/2016); (*) (n° 0737/2016); Susan Begg (n° 0738/2016); Bengt Johansson (n° 0739/2016); (*) (n° 0740/2016); Virginijus Kirsnickas (n° 0741/2016); Jan-Erik Hansen (n° 0742/2016); (*) (n° 0743/2016); (*) (n° 0744/2016); Juan Antonio Martínez Dapena (n° 0745/2016); Maria Carmela Monteleone (n° 0746/2016); (*) (n° 0747/2016); (*) (n° 0748/2016); (*) (n° 0749/2016); Alexandru Gălușcă (N.A.A.C.A.H.R.- Romania) (n° 0750/2016); (*) (n° 0751/2016); (*) (n° 0752/2016); (*) (n° 0753/2016); (*) (n° 0754/2016); Elena Nicolaie (n° 0755/2016); (*) (n° 0756/2016); José Manuel Martín Álvarez (n° 0757/2016); (*) (n° 0758/2016); Félix Blaise (n° 0759/2016); Juan José Sánchez Artés (n° 0760/2016); (*) (n° 0761/2016); (*) (n° 0762/2016); (*) (n° 0763/2016); (*) (n° 0764/2016); Abel Avram (n° 0765/2016); Alexandru Pârvu (n° 0766/2016); Edith Hanin (n° 0767/2016); Patrick Wurmbach (n° 0768/2016); (*) (n° 0769/2016); (*) (n° 0770/2016); (*) (n° 0771/2016); Jan-Erik Hansen (n° 0772/2016); Antonio Maria La Scala (n° 0773/2016); José Manuel Martín Álvarez (n° 0774/2016); (*) (n° 0775/2016); (*) (n° 0776/2016); Rowan Ashe (n° 0777/2016); Flavio Miccono (n° 0778/2016); (*) (n° 0779/2016); Suzanne Taylor Warren (n° 0780/2016); (*) (n° 0781/2016); (*) (n° 0782/2016); (*) (n° 0783/2016); (*) (n° 0784/2016); Stephen Putt (n° 0785/2016); (*) (n° 0786/2016); Frens Dols (n° 0787/2016); (*) (n° 0788/2016); (*) (n° 0789/2016); Edward Williamson (n° 0790/2016); Samuel Radisson (n° 0792/2016); Kevin Diamond (n° 0793/2016); Marius Miknys (n° 0794/2016); (*) (n° 0795/2016); (*) (n° 0796/2016); Maurice Weemhof (n° 0797/2016); Leona Bashow (n° 0798/2016); (*) (n° 0799/2016); (*) (n° 0800/2016); David Neville-Smith (n° 0801/2016); Robert Wasteney (n° 0802/2016); (*) (n° 0803/2016); Michael Levey (n° 0804/2016); John Vannuffel (n° 0805/2016); Justin Washtell (n° 0806/2016); (*) (n° 0807/2016); Denis Hicks (n° 0808/2016); Shavasti Bebeagua (n° 0809/2016); (*) (n° 0810/2016); (*) (n° 0811/2016); (*) (n° 0812/2016); Howard Clapp (n° 0813/2016); Phil McNally (n° 0814/2016); Simon Collcutt (n° 0815/2016); Ashley Kovas (n° 0816/2016); (*) (n° 0817/2016); (*) (n° 0818/2016); (*) (n° 0819/2016); Tristan Coleshaw (n° 0820/2016); (*) (n° 0821/2016); Marion Meslin (n° 0822/2016); (*) (n° 0823/2016); Luis Pombo (n° 0824/2016); Emma Wood (n° 0825/2016); Gail Thomas (n° 0826/2016); Rodney Harward (n° 0827/2016); Thomas Attah (n° 0828/2016); James Leigh (n° 0829/2016); Stefan Hofbauer (n° 0830/2016); Leonard Stephenson (n° 0831/2016); Anthony Melia (n° 0832/2016); (*) (n° 0833/2016); (*) (n° 0834/2016); Nicholas Parkin (n° 0835/2016); Alison Jenner (n° 0836/2016); David Risley (n° 0837/2016); Philip Adams (n° 0838/2016); Robin Fenwick (n° 0839/2016); Paul Locker (n° 0840/2016); Laurel Lindström (n° 0841/2016); Votisky Péter Zsolt (n° 0842/2016); Derek Etherington (n° 0843/2016); Duncan Parker (n° 0844/2016); Louis John Frederick Ashdown-Hill (n° 0845/2016); Conrad Brunstrom (n° 0846/2016); Alan Bretman (n° 0847/2016); Dave Poole (n° 0848/2016); (*) (n° 0849/2016); (*) (n° 0850/2016); (*) (n° 0851/2016); Antonino Panebianco (n° 0852/2016); (*) (n° 0853/2016); (*) (n° 0854/2016); (*) (n° 0855/2016); (*) (n° 0856/2016); Romina Afrasani (n° 0857/2016); Oliver Busack (n° 0858/2016); Oliver Busack (n° 0859/2016); (*) (n° 0860/2016); (*) (n° 0861/2016); (*) (n° 0862/2016); (*) (n° 0863/2016); (*) (n° 0864/2016); (*) (n° 0865/2016); (*) (n° 0866/2016); (*) (n° 0867/2016); (*) (n° 0868/2016); (*) (n° 0869/2016); (*) (n° 0870/2016); (*) (n° 0871/2016); (*) (n° 0872/2016); Cristóbal Richart Jurado (n° 0873/2016); (*) (n° 0874/2016); (*) (n° 0875/2016); (*) (n° 0876/2016); (*) (n° 0877/2016); Michael Nosworthy (n° 0878/2016); Sophie Leighton (n° 0879/2016); (*) (n° 0880/2016); (*) (n° 0881/2016); (*) (n° 0882/2016); Stefanos Giannaris (n° 0883/2016); (*) (n° 0884/2016); (*) (n° 0885/2016); (*) (n° 0886/2016); (*) (n° 0887/2016); Elizabeth Alderson (n° 0888/2016); Claudio Fiorentino (n° 0889/2016); Gyenizse Sándor (n° 0890/2016); Elisabeth De Wachter (n° 0891/2016); (*) (n° 0892/2016); (*) (n° 0893/2016); Ion Avram (n° 0894/2016); Diego Cominelli (n° 0895/2016); (*) (n° 0896/2016); Olga Chernikova (n° 0897/2016); (*) (n° 0898/2016); Anton Dmytriiev (n° 0899/2016); (*) (n° 0900/2016); (*) (n° 0901/2016); (*) (n° 0902/2016); (*) (n° 0903/2016); Matthieu Guillaume Chatelin (n° 0904/2016); Jutta Felgenträger (n° 0905/2016); Andrea Chemello (n° 0906/2016); Ottomar Kreye (n° 0907/2016); Flavio Miccono (n° 0908/2016); Myriam Alonso de Caso (n° 0909/2016); Fabio Pedersoli (n° 0910/2016); Oliver Busack (n° 0911/2016); (*) (n° 0912/2016); (*) (n° 0913/2016); Dietmar Zwerger (n° 0914/2016); Andries Brits (n° 0915/2016); (*) (n° 0916/2016); Oliver Busack (n° 0917/2016); (*) (n° 0918/2016); Massimo Giacomini (n° 0919/2016); (*) (n° 0920/2016); (*) (n° 0921/2016); Paul Spicker (n° 0922/2016); Corinne Byron-Danuser (n° 0923/2016); (*) (n° 0924/2016); (*) (n° 0925/2016); (*) (n° 0926/2016); Christopher Alberti (n° 0927/2016); Matt Lewis-Garner (n° 0928/2016); Claudine Parayre (n° 0929/2016); David Hammerstein Mintz (n° 0930/2016); (*) (n° 0931/2016); Luca Lazzati (n° 0932/2016); (*) (n° 0933/2016); (*) (n° 0934/2016); (*) (n° 0935/2016); (*) (n° 0936/2016); (*) (n° 0937/2016); (*) (n° 0938/2016); Gianmarco Prampolini (LEAL Lega AntiVivisezionista ) (n° 0939/2016); Salvatore Preti (n° 0940/2016); (*) (n° 0941/2016); Oscar Zarzoso Ayestarán (n° 0942/2016); Onur Dülger (n° 0943/2016); (*) (n° 0944/2016); Francesco Orbitello (n° 0945/2016); Flavio Miccono (n° 0946/2016); (*) (n° 0947/2016); Alessandro Gasparin (n° 0948/2016); (*) (n° 0949/2016); Andrew Pawley (n° 0950/2016); Alberto Ruiz González (n° 0951/2016); Viv Brown (n° 0952/2016); Theodora Georgaki (n° 0953/2016); Paul McCann (n° 0954/2016); Kristina Howells (n° 0955/2016); (*) (n° 0956/2016); (*) (n° 0957/2016); (*) (n° 0958/2016); Martín Eduardo Botero (n° 0959/2016); Massimo D'Elia (n° 0960/2016); (*) (n° 0961/2016); (*) (n° 0962/2016); Oliver Busack (n° 0963/2016); Oliver Busack (n° 0964/2016); (*) (n° 0965/2016); (*) (n° 0966/2016); (*) (n° 0967/2016); (*) (n° 0968/2016); (*) (n° 0969/2016); Genoveva - Elena Perju (n° 0970/2016); (*) (n° 0971/2016); (*) (n° 0972/2016); (*) (n° 0973/2016); (*) (n° 0974/2016); Riccardo Bonsi (c/o V.E.O.S.P.S.S.) (n° 0975/2016); (*) (n° 0976/2016); (*) (n° 0977/2016); Eva Dust (n° 0978/2016); (*) (n° 0979/2016); (*) (n° 0980/2016); Luca Lazzati (n° 0981/2016); Rosa Rita La Marca (n° 0982/2016); (*) (n° 0983/2016); Samuel Martín-Sosa (Ecologistas en Acción) (n° 0984/2016); Matthias Behnke (n° 0985/2016); (*) (n° 0986/2016); (*) (n° 0987/2016); Gabriele Modeo (n° 0988/2016); Oliver Busack (n° 0989/2016); Oliver Busack (n° 0990/2016); Oliver Busack (n° 0991/2016); Oliver Busack (n° 0992/2016); Oliver Busack (n° 0993/2016); Oliver Busack (n° 0994/2016); Oliver Busack (n° 0995/2016); Oliver Busack (n° 0996/2016); (*) (n° 0997/2016); Andrew Hickmott (n° 0998/2016); (*) (n° 0999/2016); (*) (n° 1000/2016); (*) (n° 1001/2016); (*) (n° 1002/2016); Heiki Lill (n° 1003/2016); (*) (n° 1004/2016); Sorayah Van Dorst (n° 1005/2016); (*) (n° 1006/2016); (*) (n° 1007/2016); Oriol Ricart (n° 1008/2016); Naheed Mushtaq (n° 1009/2016); Jeremy Mesdouze (n° 1010/2016); Giovanna Portulano (n° 1011/2016); Oliver Busack (n° 1012/2016); (*) (n° 1013/2016); (*) (n° 1014/2016); Linda Roland-Danil (n° 1015/2016); Giulia Robol (n° 1016/2016).

Petition No 0791/2016 had been withdrawn from the register, as the petitioner had withdrawn it after registration.

The President announced that in accordance with Rule 215(13) on 14 September 2016 he had forwarded to the committee responsible petitions addressed to Parliament by natural or legal persons who were not citizens of the European Union and who did not reside in a Member State or have their registered office in a Member State.


5. Minimum income schemes in the EU (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000087/2016) by Thomas Händel, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, to the Commission: Minimum income schemes in the European Union (2016/2676(RSP)) (B8-0710/2016)

Thomas Händel moved the question.

Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Heinz K. Becker, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, on behalf of the S&D Group, Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Enrique Calvet Chambon, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tatjana Ždanoka, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENF Group, Udo Voigt, non-attached Member, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sven Schulze, Thomas Mann, Jutta Steinruck, Yana Toom, João Pimenta Lopes, Karima Delli, Raymond Finch, Claude Rolin, Georgi Pirinski, Tania González Peñas, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Marita Ulvskog, Anne Sander, Ádám Kósa, Sven Schulze, Sofia Ribeiro, Romana Tomc and Jérôme Lavrilleux.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Eleonora Forenza and Michaela Šojdrová.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen.

The debate closed.


6. Application of the Employment Equality Directive (debate)

Report on application of Council Directive 2000/78/EC of 27 November 2000 establishing a general framework for equal treatment in employment and occupation (‘Employment Equality Directive’) [2015/2116(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Renate Weber (A8-0225/2016)

Renate Weber introduced the report.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission)

The following spoke: Helga Stevens (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Michaela Šojdrová (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), David Casa, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ulrike Trebesius, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rina Ronja Kari, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tatjana Ždanoka, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Dominique Bilde, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Brando Benifei, Czesław Hoc, Yana Toom and Jana Žitňanská.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jérôme Lavrilleux, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Romana Tomc, Csaba Sógor and Rosa Estaràs Ferragut.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Renate Weber.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.9.2016, item 11.13.


7. Activities, impact and added value of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund between 2007 and 2014 (debate)

Report on the activities, impact and added value of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund between 2007 and 2014 [2015/2284(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Marian Harkin (A8-0227/2016)

Marian Harkin introduced the report.

The following spoke: Jean-Paul Denanot (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee).

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Agnes Jongerius (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Marco Valli (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee), Tamás Deutsch (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Vilija Blinkevičiūtė (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Csaba Sógor, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, Enrique Calvet Chambon, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lynn Boylan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Steven Woolfe, Monika Vana, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tim Aker, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Auke Zijlstra, on behalf of the ENF Group, Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, David Casa, Marita Ulvskog and Anneli Jäätteenmäki.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Krzysztof Hetman, Victor Negrescu, Notis Marias and Romana Tomc.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Marian Harkin.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.9.2016, item 11.14.


8. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 14.9.2016, item 6.)


8.1. Philippines

Motions for resolutions B8-0990/2016, B8-0992/2016, B8-0994/2016, B8-0999/2016, B8-1002/2016, B8-1004/2016 and B8-1008/2016 (2016/2880(RSP))

Ignazio Corrao, Charles Tannock, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Hilde Vautmans, Barbara Lochbihler (who also replied to a blue-card question by Neena Gill), Pier Antonio Panzeri and Miguel Urbán Crespo introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Csaba Sógor, on behalf of the PPE Group, Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Edouard Ferrand, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Marc Tarabella.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Neena Gill, Notis Marias, Elmar Brok, Ilhan Kyuchyuk and Luke Ming Flanagan.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.9.2016, item 11.2.


8.2. Somalia

Motions for resolutions B8-0989/2016, B8-0991/2016, B8-0993/2016, B8-0998/2016, B8-1001/2016, B8-1003/2016 and B8-1007/2016 (2016/2881(RSP))

Ignazio Corrao, Charles Tannock, Tunne Kelam, Dita Charanzová, Jordi Sebastià (who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică), Pier Antonio Panzeri and Lola Sánchez Caldentey introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Pavel Svoboda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Francisco Assis.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.9.2016, item 11.3.


8.3. Zimbabwe

Motions for resolutions B8-0995/2016, B8-0996/2016, B8-0997/2016, B8-1000/2016, B8-1005/2016, B8-1006/2016, B8-1009/2016 and B8-1010/2016 (2016/2882(RSP))

Ignazio Corrao, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, David McAllister, Charles Goerens, Judith Sargentini, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Marie-Christine Vergiat introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, Franz Obermayr, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Monica Macovei.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.9.2016, item 11.4.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.55 pending voting time and resumed at 12.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President


9. Composition of Parliament

Timothy Kirkhope had given notice in writing of his resignation as Member of Parliament, with effect from 6 October 2016.

In accordance with Rule 4(1) and (3), Parliament had noted that the seat was vacant from that date and had informed the national authority concerned.


10. Amendment of the agenda

The President announced that, in accordance with Annex XVI to the Rules of Procedure, the Conference of Presidents had declared the hearing procedure for the Commissioner-designate Sir Julian King closed, and had decided to put his appointment to the vote in plenary.

Under Rule 152(2), the President moved that the proposal on the appointment of Sir Julian King be put to the vote at voting time that day.

Parliament approved the proposal.

The agenda was amended to that effect.


11. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


11.1. Appointment of a Member of the European Commission – Sir Julian King (vote)

Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament of 15 September 2016 approving the appointment of Sir Julian King as a Member of the Commission (C8-0339/2016 – 2016/0812(NLE))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)
(Secret ballot)
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 15.9.2016 annex 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0348)

The President congratulated Sir Julian King on his appointment.

The following spoke: Dominique Martin.


11.2. Philippines (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0990/2016, B8-0992/2016, B8-0994/2016, B8-0999/2016, B8-1002/2016, B8-1004/2016 and B8-1008/2016 (2016/2880(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0990/2016

(replacing B8-0990/2016, B8-0992/2016, B8-0994/2016, B8-0999/2016, B8-1002/2016, B8-1004/2016 and B8-1008/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Ivan Štefanec, Eduard Kukan, Thomas Mann, Marijana Petir, Therese Comodini Cachia, Pavel Svoboda, Patricija Šulin, Roberta Metsola, Tunne Kelam, Romana Tomc, Milan Zver, Claude Rolin, Sven Schulze, Jaromír Štětina, Giovanni La Via, József Nagy, David McAllister, Michaela Šojdrová, Tomáš Zdechovský, Luděk Niedermayer, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Lefteris Christoforou, Adam Szejnfeld, Lorenzo Cesa, Csaba Sógor, Dubravka Šuica, Elisabetta Gardini, Anna Záborská, Eva Paunova, Andrey Kovatchev, László Tőkés, Deirdre Clune and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Richard Howitt, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Nikos Androulakis, Francisco Assis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Nessa Childers, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Isabella De Monte, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Ana Gomes, Maria Grapini, Sylvie Guillaume, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Eva Kaili, Afzal Khan, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Krystyna Łybacka, Vladimír Maňka, Louis-Joseph Manscour, David Martin, Costas Mavrides, Sorin Moisă, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Norbert Neuser, Demetris Papadakis, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Siôn Simon, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Țapardel, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Boris Zala, Damiano Zoffoli and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Karol Karski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Valdemar Tomaševski, Branislav Škripek, Angel Dzhambazki, Monica Macovei, Jana Žitňanská, Notis Marias and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Hilde Vautmans, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Nedzhmi Ali, Gérard Deprez, Marian Harkin, Urmas Paet, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Javier Nart, Marietje Schaake, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hannu Takkula, Carolina Punset, Martina Dlabajová, Cecilia Wikström, Marielle de Sarnez, José Inácio Faria, Ivo Vajgl, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Paavo Väyrynen, Ivan Jakovčić, Frédérique Ries, Petr Ježek, Charles Goerens, Jasenko Selimovic, Kaja Kallas and Filiz Hyusmenova, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Barbara Spinelli and Josu Juaristi Abaunz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Reinhard Bütikofer, Heidi Hautala, Maria Heubuch, Bodil Valero, Igor Šoltes, Bronis Ropė, Davor Škrlec, Ernest Urtasun, Indrek Tarand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Marco Zanni, Isabella Adinolfi, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0349)


11.3. Somalia (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0989/2016, B8-0991/2016, B8-0993/2016, B8-0998/2016, B8-1001/2016, B8-1003/2016 and B8-1007/2016 (2016/2881(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0989/2016

(replacing B8-0989/2016, B8-0991/2016, B8-0993/2016, B8-0998/2016, B8-1001/2016 and B8-1003/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Davor Ivo Stier, Mariya Gabriel, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Ivan Štefanec, Eduard Kukan, Thomas Mann, Marijana Petir, Therese Comodini Cachia, Pavel Svoboda, Patricija Šulin, Roberta Metsola, Romana Tomc, Milan Zver, Claude Rolin, Sven Schulze, Jaromír Štětina, Giovanni La Via, József Nagy, Maurice Ponga, David McAllister, Michaela Šojdrová, Tomáš Zdechovský, Luděk Niedermayer, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Lefteris Christoforou, Adam Szejnfeld, Lorenzo Cesa, Csaba Sógor, Dubravka Šuica, Elisabetta Gardini, Anna Záborská, Eva Paunova, Andrey Kovatchev, László Tőkés, Deirdre Clune, Elmar Brok and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Richard Howitt, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Francisco Assis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Nessa Childers, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Isabella De Monte, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Ana Gomes, Maria Grapini, Sylvie Guillaume, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Krystyna Łybacka, Vladimír Maňka, Louis-Joseph Manscour, David Martin, Costas Mavrides, Sorin Moisă, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Norbert Neuser, Demetris Papadakis, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Siôn Simon, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Țapardel, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Boris Zala, Damiano Zoffoli and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Geoffrey Van Orden, Valdemar Tomaševski, Branislav Škripek, Angel Dzhambazki, Jana Žitňanská, Monica Macovei, Raffaele Fitto, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Karol Karski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ruža Tomašić and Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Hilde Vautmans, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Nedzhmi Ali, Gérard Deprez, Marian Harkin, Urmas Paet, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Javier Nart, Marietje Schaake, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hannu Takkula, Carolina Punset, Martina Dlabajová, Cecilia Wikström, Marielle de Sarnez, José Inácio Faria, Ivo Vajgl, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Paavo Väyrynen, Ivan Jakovčić, Frédérique Ries, Petr Ježek, Charles Goerens, Jasenko Selimovic and Filiz Hyusmenova, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Jordi Sebastià, Bart Staes, Michèle Rivasi, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Valero, Igor Šoltes, Davor Škrlec, Bronis Ropė and Josep-Maria Terricabras, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Isabella Adinolfi, Laura Agea and Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0350)

(Motion for a resolution B8-1007/2016 fell.)


11.4. Zimbabwe (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0995/2016, B8-0996/2016, B8-0997/2016, B8-1000/2016, B8-1005/2016, B8-1006/2016, B8-1009/2016 and B8-1010/2016 (2016/2882(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0995/2016

(replacing B8-0995/2016, B8-0996/2016, B8-0997/2016, B8-1000/2016, B8-1005/2016, B8-1006/2016 and B8-1010/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, David McAllister, Tunne Kelam, Davor Ivo Stier, Mariya Gabriel, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Ivan Štefanec, Eduard Kukan, Thomas Mann, Therese Comodini Cachia, Pavel Svoboda, Patricija Šulin, Roberta Metsola, Romana Tomc, Milan Zver, Claude Rolin, Sven Schulze, Jaromír Štětina, Giovanni La Via, József Nagy, Maurice Ponga, Michaela Šojdrová, Tomáš Zdechovský, Luděk Niedermayer, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Lefteris Christoforou, Adam Szejnfeld, Lorenzo Cesa, Csaba Sógor, Dubravka Šuica, Elisabetta Gardini, Anna Záborská, Eva Paunova, Andrey Kovatchev, László Tőkés, Deirdre Clune, Elmar Brok and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Richard Howitt, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Nikos Androulakis, Francisco Assis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Nessa Childers, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Isabella De Monte, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Ana Gomes, Maria Grapini, Sylvie Guillaume, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Eva Kaili, Afzal Khan, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Krystyna Łybacka, Vladimír Maňka, Louis-Joseph Manscour, David Martin, Costas Mavrides, Sorin Moisă, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Norbert Neuser, Demetris Papadakis, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Siôn Simon, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Țapardel, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Boris Zala, Damiano Zoffoli and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Geoffrey Van Orden, Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Branislav Škripek, Angel Dzhambazki, Monica Macovei, Jana Žitňanská, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Karol Karski, Ryszard Czarnecki and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Hilde Vautmans, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Nedzhmi Ali, Gérard Deprez, Marian Harkin, Urmas Paet, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Javier Nart, Marietje Schaake, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hannu Takkula, Carolina Punset, Martina Dlabajová, Cecilia Wikström, Marielle de Sarnez, José Inácio Faria, Ivo Vajgl, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Paavo Väyrynen, Ivan Jakovčić, Frédérique Ries, Petr Ježek, Charles Goerens, Jasenko Selimovic, Kaja Kallas and Filiz Hyusmenova, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Judith Sargentini, Jean Lambert, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Jordi Sebastià, Bart Staes, Michèle Rivasi, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Valero, Igor Šoltes, Davor Škrlec and Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Piernicola Pedicini, Laura Agea, Isabella Adinolfi, Laura Ferrara and Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the EFDD Group;

—   Louis Aliot, Laurenţiu Rebega, Mireille D’Ornano, Mario Borghezio, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Marcus Pretzell, Harald Vilimsky and Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0351)

(Motion for a resolution B8-1009/2016 fell.)

IN THE CHAIR: Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI
Vice-President


11.5. Travel document for the return of illegally staying third-country nationals ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a European travel document for the return of illegally staying third-country nationals [COM(2015)0668 - C8-0405/2015 - 2015/0306(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Jussi Halla-aho (A8-0201/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2016)0352)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0352)


11.6. Prospectus to be published when securities are offered to the public or admitted to trading ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the prospectus to be published when securities are offered to the public or admitted to trading [COM(2015)0583 - C8-0375/2015 - 2015/0268(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Petr Ježek (A8-0238/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item )

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2016)0353)

Petr Ježek (rapporteur) proposed that the vote on the draft legislative resolution should be postponed in accordance with Rule 61(2)).

Parliament approved the proposal. The matter was thus deemed to have been referred back to the committee responsible which would move directly to interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of the mandate adopted.

The following had spoken:

Ernest Urtasun moved an oral amendment to Article 36(2), after point (c), which was not accepted as more than 40 Members opposed its incorporation.


11.7. Asylum: provisional measures in favour of Italy and Greece * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision amending Council Decision (EU) 2015/1601 of 22 September 2015 establishing provisional measures in the area of international protection for the benefit of Italy and Greece [COM(2016)0171 - C8-0133/2016 - 2016/0089(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Ska Keller (A8-0236/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2016)0354)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0354)


11.8. Guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States [COM(2016)0071 - C8-0098/2016- 2016/0043(NLE)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Laura Agea (A8-0247/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2016)0355)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0355)


11.9. Key objectives for the CITES CoP17 meeting in Johannesburg (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0987/2016 (2016/2664(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0356)


11.10. Application of the Postal Services Directive (vote)

Report on the application of the Postal Services Directive [2016/2010(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Markus Ferber (A8-0254/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0357)


11.11. Access to finance for SMEs and increasing the diversity of SME funding in a Capital Markets Union (vote)

Report on access to finance for SMEs and increasing the diversity of SME funding in a Capital Markets Union [2016/2032(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Othmar Karas (A8-0222/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0358)


11.12. How best to harness the job creation potential of SMEs? (vote)

Report on how best to harness the job creation potential of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) [2015/2320(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Zdzisław Krasnodębski (A8-0248/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0359)

The following had spoken:

Zdzisław Krasnodębski (rapporteur) had moved an oral amendment to paragraph 18, which was accepted.


11.13. Application of the Employment Equality Directive (vote)

Report on application of Council Directive 2000/78/EC of 27 November 2000 establishing a general framework for equal treatment in employment and occupation (‘Employment Equality Directive’) [2015/2116(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Renate Weber (A8-0225/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0360)


11.14. Activities, impact and added value of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund between 2007 and 2014 (vote)

Report on the activities, impact and added value of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund between 2007 and 2014 [2015/2284(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Marian Harkin (A8-0227/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0361)


12. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Jussi Halla-aho - A8-0201/2016
Daniel Hannan, Jiří Pospíšil, Peter Jahr and Seán Kelly

Report: Ska Keller - A8-0236/2016
Jiří Pospíšil, Peter Jahr and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Laura Agea - A8-0247/2016
Seán Kelly

Key objectives for the CITES CoP17 meeting in Johannesburg - (2016/2664(RSP)) - B8-0987/2016
Emma McClarkin and Jiří Pospíšil

Report: Markus Ferber - A8-0254/2016
Jiří Pospíšil and Seán Kelly

Report: Othmar Karas - A8-0222/2016
Jiří Pospíšil and Seán Kelly

Report: Zdzisław Krasnodębski - A8-0248/2016
Thomas Mann, Csaba Sógor and Danuta Jazłowiecka

Report: Renate Weber - A8-0225/2016
Danuta Jazłowiecka

Report: Marian Harkin - A8-0227/2016
Danuta Jazłowiecka and Seán Kelly.


13. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.05 and resumed at 15.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI
Vice-President

14. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


15. Interpretation of the Rules of Procedure

The Committee on Constitutional Affairs' interpretation of Rule 61(2) had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 14.9.2016, item 8).

As the interpretation had not been contested by a political group or at least 40 Members, in accordance with Rule 226(3) this interpretation was deemed to have been adopted (P8_TA(2016)0362).


16. Council positions at first reading

The President announced that, in accordance with Rule 64(1) the following position had been received from the Council, together with the reasons which had led to its adoption, and the Commission's position on:

- Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1365/2006 on statistics of goods transport by inland waterways as regards the conferral of delegated and implementing powers on the Commission for the adoption of certain measures (09878/1/2016 - C8-0358/2016 – 2013/0226(COD) - 10791/2016 – COM(2016)0507)

referred back to committee responsible: TRAN

- Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the accessibility of the websites and mobile applications of public sector bodies (09389/1/2016 - C8-0360/2016 – 2012/0340(COD) - 10790/2016 - COM(2016)0484)

referred back to committee responsible: IMCO

- Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on protective measures against pests of plants, amending Regulations (EU) No 228/2013, (EU) No 652/2014 and (EU) No 1143/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council and repealing Council Directives 69/464/EEC, 74/647/EEC, 93/85/EEC, 98/57/EC, 2000/29/EC, 2006/91/EC and 2007/33/EC (08795/2/2016 - C8-0364/2016 – 2013/0141(COD) - 10789/2016 - COM(2016)0544)

referred back to committee responsible: AGRI

- Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 91/2003 on rail transport statistics, as regards the collection of data on goods, passengers and accidents (10000/1/2016 - C8-0365/2016 – 2013/0297(COD) 10792/2016 - COM(2016)0506)

referred back to committee responsible: TRAN

The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its position would therefore begin the following day (16 September 2016).

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Dominique Bilde, on a personal matter, in response to what Jérôme Lavrilleux had said in the debate that morning on the Application of the Employment Equality Directive (see Minutes of 15.9.2016 – item 6)


17. Match-fixing (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000102/2016) by Silvia Costa to the Commission: Match-fixing (2016/2873(RSP)) (B8-0714/2016)

Silvia Costa moved the question.

The following spoke: Bogdan Brunon Wenta, on behalf of the PPE Group, Nicola Caputo, on behalf of the S&D Group, Emma McClarkin, on behalf of the ECR Group, Yana Toom, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ernest Maragall, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Michaela Šojdrová, Andrejs Mamikins and Angel Dzhambazki.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Ivan Jakovčić, Seán Kelly, James Nicholson and Ruža Tomašić.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Karol Karski.

Tibor Navracsics (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The debate closed.


18. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 52)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 7 July 2016)

DEVE Committee

- EU flagship initiative on the garment sector (2016/2140(INI))
(opinion: EMPL, INTA)

- Increasing the effectiveness of development cooperation (2016/2139(INI))
(opinion: CONT)

ITRE Committee

- Assessment of Horizon 2020 implementation in view of its interim evaluation and the Framework Programme 9 proposal (2016/2147(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, BUDG, REGI)

- European Cloud Initiative (COM(2016)0178 - 2016/2145(INI))
(opinion: CULT, EMPL, JURI, ECON, LIBE, IMCO, REGI)

REGI Committee

- Investing in jobs and growth - maximising the contribution of European Structural and Investment Funds: an evaluation of the report under Article 16(3) of the CPR (COM(2015)0639 - 2016/2148(INI))
(opinion: CULT, AGRI, ENVI, BUDG, ITRE, CONT, TRAN, EMPL)

AGRI Committee

- State of play of farmland concentration in the EU: how to facilitate the access to land for farmers (2016/2141(INI))

AGRI and FEMM Committees

- Women and their roles in rural areas (2016/2204(INI))

CULT Committee

- An integrated approach to Sport Policy: good governance, accessibility and integrity (2016/2143(INI))

- Academic further and distance education as part of the European lifelong learning strategy (2016/2142(INI))
(opinion: EMPL)

AFCO Committee

- The implementation of the Treaty provisions concerning national Parliaments (2016/2149(INI))
(opinion: EMPL, JURI)

FEMM Committee

- EU funds for gender equality (2016/2144(INI))
(opinion: EMPL, BUDG, CONT)

PETI Committee

- Annual Report of the activities of the Committee on Petitions 2015 (2016/2146(INI))
(opinion: EMPL)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 8 September 2016)

AFET Committee

- Statelessness in South and South East Asia (2016/2220(INI))

- Annual Report on human rights and democracy in the world and the European Union’s policy on the matter 2015 (2016/2219(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, DEVE)

AFET and ENVI Committees

- An integrated European Union policy for the Arctic (JOIN(2016)0021 - 2016/2228(INI))
(opinion: PECH, AGRI, ITRE, INTA, REGI)

EMPL Committee

- Working conditions and precarious employment (2016/2221(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, AGRI)

ENVI Committee

- Initiative on resource efficiency: reducing food waste, improving food safety (2016/2223(INI))
(opinion: AGRI)

- Palm oil and deforestation of rainforests (2016/2222(INI))
(opinion: AGRI, INTA)

JURI Committee

- Legitimate measures to protect whistle-blowers acting in the public interest when disclosing the confidential information of companies and public bodies (2016/2224(INI))
(opinion: AFCO, CULT, EMPL, ITRE, CONT, LIBE, ECON)

LIBE Committee

- Fundamental rights implications of Big Data: privacy, data protection, non-discrimination, security and law-enforcement (2016/2225(INI))
(opinion: ITRE)

PETI Committee

- Report on the annual report on the activities of the European Ombudsman in 2015 (2016/2150(INI))

Changed concerning referral to committees (Rule 53)

- Interpretation and implementation of the interinstitutional agreement on Better Law-Making (2016/2018(INI))
referred back to committee responsible: JURI, AFCO
opinion: PETI, ENVI, EMPL, ECON, INTA

- Annual Report on EU Competition Policy (2016/2100(INI))
referred back to committee responsible: ECON
opinion: AGRI, INTA, IMCO, TRAN

- Coordination of certain provisions laid down by law, regulation or administrative action in Member States concerning the provision of audiovisual media services in view of changing market realities (COM(2016)0287 - C8-0193/2016 - 2016/0151(COD))
referred back to committee responsible: CULT
opinion: FEMM, ENVI, EMPL, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, IMCO

- EU options for improving access to medicines (2016/2057(INI))
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: PETI, DEVE, EMPL, JURI, INTA

- Regulation on mercury and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1102/2008 (COM(2016)0039 - C8-0021/2016 - 2016/0023(COD))
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE, JURI, INTA, JURI (Rule 39)

- Civil Law Rules on Robotics (2015/2103(INL))
referred back to committee responsible: JURI
opinion: ENVI, EMPL, ITRE, IMCO, LIBE, TRAN

- A European Pillar of Social Rights (COM(2016)0127 - 2016/2095(INI))
referred back to committee responsible: EMPL
opinion: FEMM, ECON

Associated committees (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 7 July 2016)

DEVE Committee

- EU flagship initiative on the garment sector (2016/2140(INI))
(opinion: EMPL, INTA)

REGI Committee

- Investing in jobs and growth - maximising the contribution of European Structural and Investment Funds: an evaluation of the report under Article 16(3) of the CPR (COM(2015)0639 - 2016/2148(INI))
(opinion: CULT, AGRI, ENVI, BUDG, ITRE, CONT, TRAN, EMPL)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 8 September 2016)

TRAN Committee

- Recognition of professional qualifications in inland navigation (COM(2016)0082 - C8-0061/2016 - 2016/0050(COD))
(opinion: JURI, IMCO, EMPL)

JURI Committee

- Legitimate measures to protect whistle-blowers acting in the public interest when disclosing the confidential information of companies and public bodies (2016/2224(INI))
(opinion: AFCO, CULT, EMPL, ITRE, CONT, LIBE, ECON)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decisions of 7 July 2016 and 8 September 2016)

JURI Committee

- Civil Law Rules on Robotics (2015/2103(INL))
(opinion: ENVI, EMPL, ITRE, IMCO, LIBE, TRAN)

Decision to apply the procedure with joint committee meetings (Rule 55)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 7 July 2016)

- Women and their roles in rural areas (2016/2204(INI))
committees: AGRI, FEMM

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 8 September 2016)

- An integrated European Union policy for the Arctic (JOIN(2016)0021 - 2016/2228(INI))
committees: AFET, ENVI
(opinion: PECH, AGRI, ITRE, INTA, REGI)

Changes of title

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 7 July 2016)

TRAN Committee

- New title of own-initiative report (2015/2350(INI)): ‘Unleashing the Potential of Waterborne Passenger Transport’

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 8 September 2016)

AFET and DEVE Committees

- New title of own-initiative report (2015/2342(INI)): ‘Addressing Refugee and Migrant Movements: the Role of EU External Action’

Changes in Parliament’s Rules of Procedure

AFCO Committee

- General Revision of Parliament's Rules of Procedure (2016/2114(REG))

(opinion: BUDG, JURI, CONT)


19. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


20. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 3 to 6 October 2016.


21. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 16.05.

Klaus Welle

Martin Schulz

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Али, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Helmer, Henkel, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Lange, Langen, Lauristin, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martusciello, Maštálka, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Maydell, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plenković, Poc, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Punset, Radev, Rangel, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Collins, Crowley, Kofod, Lope Fontagné, Maeijer, Matera, Mihaylova, Morvai, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rochefort, Sommer


Annex 1 - Appointment of a Member of the European Commission - Sir Julian King (UK)

MEMBERS VOTING

ALDE:
Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, de Sarnez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Faria, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Guoga, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Punset, Ries, Riquet, Schaake, Selimovic, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR:
Ashworth, Barekov, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dohrmann, Duncan, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lewer, Loones, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Messerschmidt, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD:
Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aiuto, Aker, Arnott, Beghin, Bergeron, Borrelli, Carver, Castaldo, Coburn, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Finch, Gill Nathan, Hookem, Iwaszkiewicz, Lundgren, Mach, Moi, O'Flynn, Parker, Pedicini, Reid, Seymour, von Storch, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg, Woolfe, Zanni, Zullo

ENF:
Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Mayer, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Obermayr, Philippot, Pretzell, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL:
Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, Couso Permuy, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hazekamp, de Jong, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Maštálka, Matias, Mélenchon, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI:
Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds Diane, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, Korwin-Mikke, Kovács, Sonneborn, Synadinos, Voigt, Zarianopoulos

PPE:
Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Bach, Balz, Becker, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Brok, Buda, Buzek, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Juvin, Kalinowski, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Le Grip, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lins, López-Istúriz White, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mănescu, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Niebler, Niedermayer, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Paunova, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plenković, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salini, Sander, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stier, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tőkés, Tomc, Ţurcanu, Urutchev, Valcárcel Siso, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zalba Bidegain, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D:
Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Balas, Balčytis, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boştinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Cofferati, Corbett, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Dodds Anneliese, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Groote, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hoffmann, Honeyball, Iotova, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Maurel, Mavrides, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Mosca, Negrescu, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schulz, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Steinruck, Szanyi, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:
Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Heubuch, Jadot, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lunacek, Maragall, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Škrlec, Staes, Tarand, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Legal notice