Index 
Minutes
PDF 264kWORD 81k
Thursday, 6 October 2016 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.2014 Annual report on monitoring the application of Union law (debate)
 3.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  3.1.Rwanda: the case of Victoire Ingabire
  3.2.Sudan
  3.3.Thailand, notably the case of Andy Hall
 4.International Financial Reporting Standards: IFRS 9 (motion for resolution tabled)
 5.Voting time
  5.1.Rwanda: the case of Victoire Ingabire (vote)
  5.2.Sudan (vote)
  5.3.Thailand, notably the case of Andy Hall (vote)
  5.4.International Financial Reporting Standards: IFRS 9 (vote)
  5.5.Situation in Syria (vote)
  5.6.2016 UN Climate change Conference in Marrakesh, Morocco (COP22) (vote)
  5.7.Implementation of the Food Contact Materials Regulation (vote)
  5.8.2014 Annual report on monitoring the application of Union law (vote)
  5.9.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Placing on the market of genetically modified maize Bt11 seeds (vote)
  5.10.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Placing on the market of genetically modified maize 1507 seeds (vote)
  5.11.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Renewing the authorisation for genetically modified maize MON 810 seeds (vote)
  5.12.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Renewing the authorisation for genetically modified maize MON 810 products (vote)
  5.13.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Placing on the market of genetically modified cotton 281-24-236 × 3006-210-23 × MON 88913 (vote)
 6.Explanations of vote
 7.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 8.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 9.Composition of committees and delegations
 10.Council position at first reading
 11.Sustainable finance (debate)
 12.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 13.Decisions concerning certain documents
 14.Documents received
 15.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 16.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 17.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. 2014 Annual report on monitoring the application of Union law (debate)

Report on monitoring the application of Union law: 2014 Annual Report [2015/2326(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0262/2016)

Heidi Hautala introduced the report.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Ramon Tremosa i Balcells (rapporteur for the opinion of the ECON Committee), Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Cecilia Wikström (rapporteur for the opinion of the PETI Committee), Tadeusz Zwiefka, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, António Marinho e Pinto, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane Dodds, non-attached Member, Pavel Svoboda, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Ulrike Trebesius, Paloma López Bermejo, Gilles Lebreton, Georgios Epitideios, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Ruža Tomašić, who also replied to a blue-card question by Evelyn Regner, Merja Kyllönen, Emil Radev, Victor Negrescu, Monika Flašíková Beňová and Evelyn Regner.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Heidi Hautala.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.10.2016, item 5.8.


3. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 5.10.2016, item 3.)


3.1. Rwanda: the case of Victoire Ingabire

Motions for resolutions B8-1061/2016, B8-1064/2016, B8-1065/2016, B8-1066/2016, B8-1073/2016, B8-1075/2016, B8-1076/2016 (2016/2910(RSP))

Ignazio Corrao, Mark Demesmaeker, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Jordi Sebastià and Ángela Vallina introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Tomáš Zdechovský, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Louis Michel, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Rosa Estaràs Ferragut.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.10.2016, item 5.1.


3.2. Sudan

Motions for resolutions B8-1062/2016, B8-1067/2016, B8-1070/2016, B8-1071/2016, B8-1074/2016, B8-1078/2016, B8-1080/2016 (2016/2911(RSP))

Ignazio Corrao introduced motion for resolution B8-1062/2016.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

Cristian Dan Preda, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Judith Sargentini, Bas Belder, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Pavel Telička introduced motions for resolutions B8-1067/2016, B8-1070/2016, B8-1071/2016, B8-1074/2016, B8-1078/2016 and B8-1080/2016.

The following spoke: Pavel Svoboda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Julie Ward, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Edouard Ferrand, on behalf of the ENF Group, Krzysztof Hetman, Monica Macovei and Urmas Paet.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Michaela Šojdrová, Nicola Caputo and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.10.2016, item 5.2.


3.3. Thailand, notably the case of Andy Hall

Motions for resolutions B8-1068/2016, B8-1069/2016, B8-1072/2016, B8-1077/2016, B8-1079/2016, B8-1081/2016, B8-1082/2016 (2016/2912(RSP))

Ignazio Corrao, Jeroen Lenaers, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Dita Charanzová, Heidi Hautala and Charles Tannock introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Eduard Kukan, on behalf of the PPE Group, David Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Seán Kelly, Richard Howitt, Csaba Sógor and Marc Tarabella.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Nicola Caputo, Stanislav Polčák and Liisa Jaakonsaari.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.10.2016, item 5.3.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.35 pending voting time and resumed at 12.00.)


4. International Financial Reporting Standards: IFRS 9 (motion for resolution tabled)

Question for oral answer (O-000115/2016) by Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the ECON Committee, to the Commission: International Financial Reporting Standards: IFRS 9 (2016/2898(RSP)) (B8-0721/2016)

The debate had been held on 4 October 2016 (minutes of 4.10.2016, item 18).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the ECON Committee, on International Financial Reporting Standards: IFRS 9 (2016/2898(RSP)) (B8-1060/2016).

Vote: minutes of 6.10.2016, item 5.4.


IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President

5. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


5.1. Rwanda: the case of Victoire Ingabire (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-1061/2016, B8-1064/2016, B8-1065/2016, B8-1066/2016, B8-1073/2016 and B8-1075/2016 (2016/2910(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-1061/2016

(replacing B8-1061/2016, B8-1064/2016, B8-1065/2016, B8-1066/2016, B8-1073/2016 and B8-1075/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Davor Ivo Stier, Roberta Metsola, Tunne Kelam, Patricija Šulin, Ivan Štefanec, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Jaromír Štětina, Pavel Svoboda, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Milan Zver, Romana Tomc, Claude Rolin, Tomáš Zdechovský, Lefteris Christoforou, Michaela Šojdrová, Thomas Mann, Stanislav Polčák, Marijana Petir, Eduard Kukan, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Jeroen Lenaers, Ivo Belet, Giovanni La Via, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Adam Szejnfeld, József Nagy, Csaba Sógor, Dubravka Šuica, Andrey Kovatchev, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Jiří Pospíšil, Seán Kelly, Eva Paunova, Therese Comodini Cachia, Elisabetta Gardini, David McAllister, Sven Schulze, Deirdre Clune, Brian Hayes, Krzysztof Hetman, László Tőkés and Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Josef Weidenholzer, Richard Howitt, Eric Andrieu, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Elena Gentile, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Theresa Griffin, Roberto Gualtieri, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Agnes Jongerius, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Krystyna Łybacka, Vladimír Maňka, David Martin, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Norbert Neuser, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Liliana Rodrigues, Siôn Simon, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Paul Tang, Claudia Țapardel, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Carlos Zorrinho, Miriam Dalli, Miroslav Poche and Daciana Octavia Sârbu, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Charles Tannock, Branislav Škripek, Arne Gericke, Mark Demesmaeker, Angel Dzhambazki and Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group

—   Ángela Vallina, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Merja Kyllönen, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou and Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Jordi Sebastià, Heidi Hautala, Bart Staes, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Valero and Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Laura Agea, Isabella Adinolfi, Piernicola Pedicini, Rolandas Paksas and Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0378)


5.2. Sudan (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-1062/2016, B8-1067/2016, B8-1070/2016, B8-1071/2016, B8-1074/2016, B8-1078/2016 and B8-1080/2016 (2016/2911(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-1062/2016

(replacing B8-1062/2016, B8-1067/2016, B8-1070/2016, B8-1071/2016, B8-1074/2016, B8-1078/2016 and B8-1080/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Davor Ivo Stier, Roberta Metsola, Tunne Kelam, Patricija Šulin, Ivan Štefanec, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Jaromír Štětina, Pavel Svoboda, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Milan Zver, Romana Tomc, Claude Rolin, Tomáš Zdechovský, Lefteris Christoforou, Michaela Šojdrová, Thomas Mann, Stanislav Polčák, Marijana Petir, Eduard Kukan, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Jeroen Lenaers, Giovanni La Via, Maurice Ponga, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Adam Szejnfeld, József Nagy, Csaba Sógor, Dubravka Šuica, Andrey Kovatchev, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Jiří Pospíšil, Seán Kelly, Eva Paunova, Therese Comodini Cachia, David McAllister, Sven Schulze, Deirdre Clune, Brian Hayes, Krzysztof Hetman, László Tőkés and Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Josef Weidenholzer, Richard Howitt, Eric Andrieu, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Elena Gentile, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Theresa Griffin, Sylvie Guillaume, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Agnes Jongerius, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Krystyna Łybacka, Vladimír Maňka, David Martin, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Norbert Neuser, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Paul Tang, Claudia Țapardel, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Carlos Zorrinho and Miriam Dalli, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Karol Karski, Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Branislav Škripek, Bas Belder, Arne Gericke, Angel Dzhambazki and Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Pavel Telička, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marietje Schaake, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Ivo Vajgl, Carolina Punset, Petr Ježek, Petras Auštrevičius, Gérard Deprez, Nedzhmi Ali, Marian Harkin, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Ivan Jakovčić, Martina Dlabajová, Paavo Väyrynen, Jasenko Selimovic, José Inácio Faria, Hilde Vautmans, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Louis Michel, Nathalie Griesbeck, Hannu Takkula, Filiz Hyusmenova and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Merja Kyllönen, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Sofia Sakorafa and Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Judith Sargentini, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Jordi Sebastià, Alyn Smith, Bart Staes, Michèle Rivasi, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Valero, Igor Šoltes, Davor Škrlec and Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Beatrix von Storch, Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Piernicola Pedicini, Isabella Adinolfi, Laura Agea, Laura Ferrara and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

The following had spoken:

Pavel Svoboda had moved an oral amendment to paragraph 6, which was accepted.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0379)


5.3. Thailand, notably the case of Andy Hall (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-1068/2016, B8-1069/2016, B8-1072/2016, B8-1077/2016, B8-1079/2016, B8-1081/2016 and B8-1082/2016 (2016/2912(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-1068/2016

(replacing B8-1068/2016, B8-1069/2016, B8-1072/2016, B8-1077/2016, B8-1079/2016, B8-1081/2016 and B8-1082/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Jeroen Lenaers, Davor Ivo Stier, Elmar Brok, Roberta Metsola, Tunne Kelam, Patricija Šulin, Ivan Štefanec, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Jaromír Štětina, Pavel Svoboda, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Milan Zver, Romana Tomc, Claude Rolin, Tomáš Zdechovský, Lefteris Christoforou, Michaela Šojdrová, Thomas Mann, Stanislav Polčák, Marijana Petir, Eduard Kukan, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Giovanni La Via, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Adam Szejnfeld, József Nagy, Csaba Sógor, Dubravka Šuica, Andrey Kovatchev, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Jiří Pospíšil, Seán Kelly, Eva Paunova, Therese Comodini Cachia, Elisabetta Gardini, David McAllister, Sven Schulze, Deirdre Clune, Brian Hayes, Krzysztof Hetman and László Tőkés, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Josef Weidenholzer, Richard Howitt, Eric Andrieu, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Miriam Dalli, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Norbert Neuser, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Monika Smolková, Elena Gentile, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Theresa Griffin, Sylvie Guillaume, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Agnes Jongerius, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Krystyna Łybacka, Vladimír Maňka, David Martin, Tibor Szanyi, Paul Tang, Claudia Țapardel, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Damiano Zoffoli, Carlos Zorrinho and Brando Benifei, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Karol Karski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Arne Gericke, Branislav Škripek, Angel Dzhambazki, Notis Marias, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Morten Løkkegaard, Pavel Telička, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marietje Schaake, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Ivo Vajgl, Carolina Punset, Petr Ježek, Petras Auštrevičius, Gérard Deprez, Nedzhmi Ali, Marian Harkin, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Ivan Jakovčić, Martina Dlabajová, Paavo Väyrynen, Jasenko Selimovic, José Inácio Faria, Hilde Vautmans, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Louis Michel, Nathalie Griesbeck, Hannu Takkula, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Filiz Hyusmenova and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Barbara Spinelli, Merja Kyllönen, Kateřina Konečná and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler, Reinhard Bütikofer, Igor Šoltes, Bodil Valero, Ernest Urtasun, Davor Škrlec, Bronis Ropė, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Indrek Tarand and Maria Heubuch, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Marco Zanni, Rolandas Paksas, Isabella Adinolfi and Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0380)


5.4. International Financial Reporting Standards: IFRS 9 (vote)

Question for oral answer (O-000115/2016) by Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the ECON Committee, to the Commission: International Financial Reporting Standards: IFRS 9 (2016/2898(RSP)) (B8-0721/2016)

The debate took place on 4 October 2016 (minutes of 4.10.2016, item 18).

The motion for a resolution had been announced on 6 October 2016 (minutes of 6.10.2016, item 4).

Motion for a resolution B8-1060/2016 (2016/2898(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0381)


5.5. Situation in Syria (vote)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Syria (2016/2894(RSP))

Motions for resolutions B8-1089/2016 and B8-1090/2016 (2016/2894(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-1089/2016

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0382)

(Motion for a resolution B8-1090/2016 fell.)


5.6. 2016 UN Climate change Conference in Marrakesh, Morocco (COP22) (vote)

Question for oral answer (O-000103/2016) by Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jo Leinen, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Estefanía Torres Martínez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Marco Affronte, on behalf of the EFDD Group, to the Council: 2016 UN Climate Change Conference in Marrakesh, Morocco (COP22) (2016/2814(RSP)) (B8-0718/2016)

Question for oral answer (O-000104/2016) by Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jo Leinen, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Estefanía Torres Martínez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Marco Affronte, on behalf of the EFDD Group, to the Commission: 2016 UN Climate Change Conference in Marrakesh, Morocco (COP22) (2016/2814(RSP)) (B8-0719/2016)

Motion for a resolution B8-1043/2016 (2016/2814(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0383)


5.7. Implementation of the Food Contact Materials Regulation (vote)

Report on the implementation of the Food Contact Materials Regulation ((EC) No 1935/2004) [2015/2259(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Christel Schaldemose (A8-0237/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0384)


5.8. 2014 Annual report on monitoring the application of Union law (vote)

Report on monitoring the application of Union law: 2014 Annual Report [2015/2326(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0262/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0385)


5.9. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Placing on the market of genetically modified maize Bt11 seeds (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled under Rule 106(2)(3) by Bart Staes, Lynn Boylan, Guillaume Balas, Sirpa Pietikäinen and Eleonora Evi, on the draft Commission implementing decision concerning the placing on the market for cultivation of genetically modified maize Bt11 (SYN-BTØ11-1) seeds (D046173/01 - 2016/2919(RSP)) (B8-1083/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION tabled by the ENVI Committee

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0386)


5.10. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Placing on the market of genetically modified maize 1507 seeds (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled under Rule 106(2)(3) by Bart Staes, Lynn Boylan, Guillaume Balas, Sirpa Pietikäinen and Eleonora Evi, on the draft Commission implementing decision concerning the placing on the market for cultivation of genetically modified maize 1507 (DAS-Ø15Ø7-1) seeds (D046172/00 - 2016/2920(RSP)) (B8-1085/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION tabled by the ENVI Committee

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0387)


5.11. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Renewing the authorisation for genetically modified maize MON 810 seeds (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled under Rule 106(2)(3) by Bart Staes, Lynn Boylan, Guillaume Balas, Sirpa Pietikäinen and Eleonora Evi, on the draft Commission implementing decision renewing the authorisation for the placing on the market for cultivation of genetically modified maize MON 810 (MON-ØØ81Ø-6) seeds (D046170/00 - 2016/2921(RSP)) (B8-1086/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION tabled by the ENVI Committee

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0388)


5.12. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Renewing the authorisation for genetically modified maize MON 810 products (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled under Rule 106(2)(3) by Bart Staes, Lynn Boylan, Guillaume Balas, Sirpa Pietikäinen and Eleonora Evi, on the draft Commission implementing decision authorising the placing on the market of genetically modified maize MON 810 (MON-ØØ81Ø-6) products pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (D046169/00 - 2016/2922(RSP)) (B8-1084/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION tabled by the ENVI Committee

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0389)


5.13. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Placing on the market of genetically modified cotton 281-24-236 × 3006-210-23 × MON 88913 (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled under Rule 106(2)(3) by Bart Staes, Lynn Boylan, Guillaume Balas, Sirpa Pietikäinen and Eleonora Evi, on the draft Commission implementing decision authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of, or produced from genetically modified cotton 281-24-236 × 3006-210-23 × MON 88913 (DAS-24236-5×DAS-21Ø23-5×MON-88913-8) pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (D046168/00 - 2016/2923(RSP)) (B8-1088/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION tabled by the ENVI Committee

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0390)


6. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

International Financial Reporting Standards: IFRS 9 - (2016/2898(RSP)) - B8-0721/2016
Krisztina Morvai, Paloma López Bermejo and Seán Kelly

Situation in Syria - (2016/2894(RSP)) - B8-1089/2016
Krisztina Morvai, Bronis Ropė, Stanislav Polčák and Seán Kelly

2016 UN Climate change Conference in Marrakesh, Morocco (COP22) - (2016/2814(RSP)) - B8-1043/2016
Jude Kirton-Darling, Krisztina Morvai, Paloma López Bermejo, Monica Macovei, Eleonora Evi, Michał Marusik, Stanislav Polčák and Seán Kelly

Report: Christel Schaldemose - A8-0237/2016
Krisztina Morvai

Report: Heidi Hautala - A8-0262/2016
Krisztina Morvai, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Seán Kelly and Monica Macovei.


7. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 12.55 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

8. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


9. Composition of committees and delegations

At the request of the Verts/ALE Group, Parliament ratified the following appointment:

CONT Committee: Indrek Tarand to replace Igor Šoltes.


10. Council position at first reading

The President announced that, in accordance with Rule 64(1) the following position had been received from the Council, together with the reasons which had led to its adoption, and the Commission's position on:

- Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 1342/2008 establishing a long-term plan for cod stocks and the fisheries exploiting those stocks (11309/1/2016 - C8-0403/2016 - 2012/0236(COD) - 12387/2016 - COM(2016)0647)

referred back to committee responsible: PECH

The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its position would therefore begin the following day, 7 October 2016.


11. Sustainable finance (debate)

Commission statement: Sustainable finance (2016/2896(RSP))

Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, on behalf of the PPE Group, Bernd Kölmel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Molly Scott Cato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Jozo Radoš, Seán Kelly and Jasenko Selimovic.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen.

The debate closed.


12. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated act had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council on OTC derivatives, central counterparties and trade repositories with regard to regulatory technical standards for risk-mitigation techniques for OTC derivative contracts not cleared by a central counterparty (C(2016)06329 - 2016/2930(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 4 October 2016

Referred back to committee responsible: ECON


13. Decisions concerning certain documents

Changes to titles

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 29 September 2016)

AGRI Committee
- New title of own-initiative report (2016/2078(INI)): 'Responsible ownership and care of equidae'

FEMM Committee
- New title of own-initiative report (2016/2060(INI)): 'Rights of women in the Eastern Partnership States'

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 52)
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 29 September 2016)

AFET Committee

- Addressing human rights violations in the context of war crimes, and crimes against humanity, including genocide (2016/2239(INI))

- Private Security Companies (2016/2238(INI))

CONT Committee

- Control of spending and monitoring of EU Youth Guarantee schemes cost-effectiveness (2016/2242(INI))
(opinion: CULT, EMPL, BUDG)

AFET, CULT Committees

- Towards an EU strategy for international cultural relations (JOIN(2016)0029 - 2016/2240(INI))
(opinion: DEVE)

DEVE Committee

- Enhancing developing countries’ debt sustainability (2016/2241(INI))

ECON Committee

- Banking Union - Annual Report 2016 (2016/2247(INI))

- FinTech: the influence of technology on the future of the financial sector (2016/2243(INI))
(opinion: EMPL, ITRE, IMCO)

FEMM Committee

- Equality between women and men in the European Union in 2014/2015 (2016/2249(INI))

IMCO Committee

- Annual Report on the Single Market Governance within the European Semester 2017 (2016/2248(INI))

- The functioning of franchising in the retail sector (2016/2244(INI))
(opinion: EMPL, ECON)

JURI Committee

- Application of Directive 2004/35/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21 April 2004 on environmental liability with regard to the prevention and remedying of environmental damage (the ‘ELD’) (2016/2251(INI))
(opinion: ENVI)

- Statute for social and solidarity-based enterprises (2016/2237(INI))
(opinion: EMPL)

REGI Committee

- Promoting cohesion and development in the Outermost Regions of the EU: the implementation of Article 349 TFEU (2016/2250(INI))
(opinion: AGRI)

- Deployment of cohesion policy instruments by regions to address demographic change (2016/2245(INI))

EMIS Committee of Inquiry (Rule 198)

- Report on the inquiry into emission measurements in the automotive sector (2016/2215(INI))

Modified referrals to committees (Rule 53)

ENVI Committee

- General revision of Parliament's Rules of Procedure (2016/2114(REG))
referred back to committee responsible: AFCO
(opinion: ENVI, BUDG, JURI, CONT)

BUDG Committee (Rule 41)

- European Year of Cultural Heritage (COM(2016)0543 - C8-0352/2016 - 2016/0259(COD))
referred back to committee responsible: CULT
(opinion: BUDG, REGI, BUDG (Rule 41))

Associated Committees (Rule 54)
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 29 September 2016)

JURI Committee (Rule 54)

- Application of Directive 2004/35/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21 April 2004 on environmental liability with regard to the prevention and remedying of environmental damage ('ELD') (2016/2251(INI))
(opinion: ENVI (Rule 54))

- Statute for social and solidarity-based enterprises (2016/2237(INI))
(opinion: EMPL (Rule 54))

IMCO Committee (Rule 54)

- Functioning of franchising in the retail sector (2016/2244(INI))
(opinion: EMPL, ECON (Rule 54))

- Establishing a Union programme to support specific activities enhancing the involvement of consumers and other financial services end-users in Union policy-making in the field of financial services for the period 2017-2020 (COM(2016)0388 - C8-0220/2016 - 2016/0182(COD))
(opinion: CONT, ECON (Rule 54))

Joint Committees (Rule 55)
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 29 September 2016)

- Prevention of the use of the financial system for the purposes of money laundering or terrorist financing (COM(2016)0450 - C8-0265/2016 - 2016/0208(COD))
ECON, LIBE Committees (Rule 55)
(opinion: DEVE, JURI, INTA)

- Towards an EU strategy for international cultural relations (JOIN(2016)0029 - 2016/2240(INI))
AFET, CULT Committees (Rule 55)
(opinion: DEVE)


14. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 480/2009 establishing a Guarantee Fund for external actions (COM(2016)0582 - C8-0374/2016 - 2016/0274(COD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

DEVE, AFET, LIBE

- Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 466/2014/EU granting an EU guarantee to the European Investment Bank against losses under financing operations supporting investment projects outside the Union (COM(2016)0583 - C8-0376/2016 - 2016/0275(COD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

DEVE, AFET, ENVI, ECON, INTA

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) No 1316/2013 and (EU) No 283/2014 as regards the promotion of Internet connectivity in local communities (COM(2016)0589 - C8-0378/2016 - 2016/0287(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

CULT, ENVI, BUDG, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the cross-border exchange between the Union and third countries of accessible format copies of certain works and other subject-matter protected by copyright and related rights for the benefit of persons who are blind, visually impaired or otherwise print disabled (COM(2016)0595 - C8-0380/2016 - 2016/0279(COD))

referred to

responsible :

JURI

opinion :

PETI, CULT, INTA

- Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain permitted uses of works and other subject-matter protected by copyright and related rights for the benefit of persons who are blind, visually impaired or otherwise print disabled and amending Directive 2001/29/EC on the harmonisation of certain aspects of copyright and related rights in the information society (COM(2016)0596 - C8-0381/2016 - 2016/0278(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible :

JURI

opinion :

PETI, CULT, INTA

- Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on copyright in the Digital Single Market (COM(2016)0593 - C8-0383/2016 - 2016/0280(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).
In accordance with Article 307 of the Treaty, the President would consult the Committee of the Regions on this proposal.

referred to

responsible :

JURI

opinion :

CULT, ITRE, INTA, IMCO

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down rules on the exercise of copyright and related rights applicable to certain online transmissions of broadcasting organisations and retransmissions of television and radio programmes (COM(2016)0594 - C8-0384/2016 – 2016/0284(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

In accordance with Article 307 of the Treaty, the President would consult the Committee of the Regions on this proposal.

referred to

responsible :

JURI

opinion :

CULT, ITRE, INTA, IMCO

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund following an application from Estonia– EGF/2016/003 EE/petroleum and chemicals (COM(2016)0622 - C8-0389/2016 - 2016/2235(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

EMPL, REGI

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Union of the Protocol (2015) amending the Annex to the Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft (11018/2016 - C8-0391/2016 - 2016/0202(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

TRAN

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the introduction of temporary autonomous trade measures for Ukraine supplementing the trade concessions available under the Association Agreement (COM(2016)0631 - C8-0392/2016 - 2016/0308(COD))

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

AGRI, BUDG

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council setting up a Union regime for the control of exports, transfer, brokering, technical assistance and transit of dual-use items (recast) (COM(2016)0616 - C8-0393/2016 - 2016/0295(COD))

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

AFET

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on a common framework for the provision of better services for skills and qualifications (Europass) and repealing Decision No 2241/2004/EC (COM(2016)0625 - C8-0404/2016 - 2016/0304(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

CULT

opinion :

EMPL, BUDG

- Proposal for a Council Decision on subjecting the new psychoactive substance methyl 2-[[1-(cyclohexylmethyl)-1H-indole-3-carbonyl]amino]-3,3-dimethylbutanoate (MDMB-CHMICA) to control measures (COM(2016)0548 - C8-0405/2016 - 2016/0262(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

ENVI

2) from Members, motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the idea of 'helicopter money' and its consequences for the peripheral countries of the eurozone (B8-0972/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Dominique Bilde and Steeve Briois. Motion for a resolution on combating anthrax (B8-0980/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Dominique Bilde and Steeve Briois. Motion for a resolution on the recycling of European ships (B8-0981/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the House of European History (B8-0984/2016)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

- Nicola Caputo. Motion for a resolution on checks on vehicle emissions type-approval tests (B8-0986/2016)

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the development and promotion of sustainable food production methods (B8-0988/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Isabella Adinolfi. Motion for a resolution on child labour (B8-1011/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

EMPL

- Nicola Caputo. Motion for a resolution on geoblocking (B8-1012/2016)

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on repealing or amending Regulation (EU) No 1290/2013 laying down the rules for participation and dissemination in 'Horizon 2020 - the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation' (B8-1013/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

- Angel Dzhambazki. Motion for a resolution on the need for reform of the European Union (B8-1014/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFCO

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on promoting physical activity (B8-1015/2016)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

opinion :

ENVI

- Marie-Christine Arnautu. Motion for a resolution on the extension of EU sanctions against Russia (B8-1016/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

INTA

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on a recycling promotion policy (B8-1017/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the growing Islamist terrorist threat in the European Union (B8-1018/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE


15. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


16. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 24 to 27 October 2016.


17. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 15.45.

Klaus Welle

Martin Schulz

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Buchner, Bullmann, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Caputo, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, López, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matias, Mato, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Montel, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Nagy, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Punset, Radev, Radoš, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ries, Riquet, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Telička, Terricabras, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomašić, Tomc, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Ward, Weidenholzer, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Bours, Crowley, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Händel, Iotova, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Maeijer, Maštálka, Matera, Rochefort, Sommer, Wałęsa

Legal notice