Index 
Minutes
PDF 257kWORD 78k
Tuesday, 25 October 2016 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Amendment of the agenda
 3.EU mechanism on democracy, the rule of law and fundamental rights (debate)
 4.Internal Security in the EU - Progress made in the implementation of adopted security measures and challenges ahead (debate)
 5.Voting time
  5.1.Automated data exchange with regard to DNA data in Denmark * (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.2.Automated data exchange with regard to dactyloscopic data in Denmark * (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.3.EU-China Agreement on short-stay visa waiver for holders of diplomatic passports *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.4.Member States experiencing or threatened with serious difficulties with respect to their financial stability ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.5.Request for the waiver of the immunity of Jean-Marie Le Pen (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.6.Request for the defence of the privileges and immunities of Jane Collins (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.7.Request for the defence of the privileges and immunities of Mario Borghezio (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.8.Rail transport statistics, as regards the collection of data on goods, passengers and accidents ***II (vote)
  5.9.Statistics of goods transport by inland waterways (delegated and implementing powers) ***II (vote)
  5.10.Union legal framework for customs infringements and sanctions ***I (vote)
 6.Welcome
 7.Voting time (continued)
  7.1.Draft amending budget No 3/2016: Security of the Institutions (vote)
  7.2.EU strategy towards Iran after the nuclear agreement (vote)
  7.3.Fight against corruption and follow-up of the CRIM resolution (vote)
  7.4.Human rights and migration in third countries (vote)
  7.5.Corporate liability for serious human rights abuses in third countries (vote)
  7.6.EU strategy for liquefied natural gas and gas storage (vote)
  7.7.How to make fisheries controls in Europe uniform (vote)
  7.8.Improving connection and accessibility of transport infrastructure in Central and Eastern Europe (vote)
  7.9.EU mechanism on democracy, the rule of law and fundamental rights (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.Commission Work Programme 2017 (debate)
 12.The MFF mid-term revision (debate)
 13.General budget of the European Union for 2017 - all sections (debate)
 14.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 15.European Semester for economic policy coordination: implementation of 2016 priorities (debate)
 16.Corporate taxation package (debate)
 17.Accessibility of websites and mobile applications of public sector bodies ***II (debate)
 18.Protective measures against pests of plants ***II (debate)
 19.Trans fats (debate)
 20.Documents received
 21.Agenda of the next sitting
 22.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Amendment of the agenda

In agreement with the political groups, the President proposed that the agenda for Wednesday be amended as follows:

Following its adoption in the Committee on Budgets the previous evening, the report by Victor Negrescu on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from Estonia – EGF/2016/003 EE/petroleum and chemicals) (A8-0314/2016) would be put to the vote during voting time on Wednesday.

Parliament approved the proposal.

The agendas was amended accordingly.


3. EU mechanism on democracy, the rule of law and fundamental rights (debate)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on the establishment of an EU mechanism on democracy, the rule of law and fundamental rights [2015/2254(INL)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Sophia in 't Veld (A8-0283/2016)

Sophia in 't Veld introduced the report.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: György Schöpflin (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Frank Engel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Monika Flašíková Beňová, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Bruno Gollnisch, non-attached Member, Barbara Kudrycka, Pedro Silva Pereira, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Cecilia Wikström, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Benedek Jávor, Gerard Batten, Gerolf Annemans, Eleftherios Synadinos, Pavel Svoboda, Tanja Fajon, Arne Gericke, Filiz Hyusmenova, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Diane James, Nicolas Bay, Udo Voigt, Anna Záborská, Josef Weidenholzer, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Kostas Chrysogonos, Mylène Troszczynski, Michał Boni, Péter Niedermüller, Ruža Tomašić, Carlos Coelho, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Milan Zver, Caterina Chinnici, Alessandra Mussolini, Soraya Post, Kinga Gál, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Jeroen Lenaers, Csaba Sógor and Emil Radev.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Notis Marias, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and João Pimenta Lopes.

IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini, Ivo Vajgl, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Georgios Epitideios, Ana Gomes, Branislav Škripek, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Konstantinos Papadakis and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Sophia in 't Veld.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2016, item 7.9.


4. Internal Security in the EU - Progress made in the implementation of adopted security measures and challenges ahead (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Internal Security in the EU - Progress made in the implementation of adopted security measures and challenges ahead (2016/2955(RSP))

Ivan Korčok (President-in-Office of the Council) and Julian King (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Monika Hohlmeier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Birgit Sippel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eva Joly, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mara Bizzotto, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Tanja Fajon, Monica Macovei, Gérard Deprez, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Ana Gomes, Angel Dzhambazki, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Michaela Šojdrová and Jeroen Lenaers.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Caterina Chinnici, Kinga Gál and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

The following spoke: Julian King and Ivan Korčok.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended for a short period until voting time.)


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

5. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.

The following spoke: Bruno Gollnisch, who requested that oral explanations of vote be permitted on the reports on Parliamentary immunity (the President pointed out that the President of Parliament had explained the applicable procedure the previous day (minutes of 24.10.2016, item 13)).


5.1. Automated data exchange with regard to DNA data in Denmark * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the draft Council implementing decision on the launch of automated data exchange with regard to DNA data in Denmark [11219/2016 - C8-0340/2016 - 2016/0813(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0289/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0391)


5.2. Automated data exchange with regard to dactyloscopic data in Denmark * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the draft Council implementing decision on the launch of automated data exchange with regard to dactyloscopic data in Denmark [11220/2016 - C8-0341/2016 - 2016/0814(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0288/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0392)


5.3. EU-China Agreement on short-stay visa waiver for holders of diplomatic passports *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the People's Republic of China on the short-stay visa waiver for holders of diplomatic passports [2015/0293(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Bodil Valero (A8-0281/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0393)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


5.4. Member States experiencing or threatened with serious difficulties with respect to their financial stability ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 as regards certain provisions relating to financial management for certain Member States experiencing or threatened with serious difficulties with respect to their financial stability [COM(2016)0418 - C8-0238/2016 - 2016/0193(COD)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Iskra Mihaylova (A8-0292/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0394)


5.5. Request for the waiver of the immunity of Jean-Marie Le Pen (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Jean-Marie Le Pen [2016/2108(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Evelyn Regner (A8-0301/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0395)


5.6. Request for the defence of the privileges and immunities of Jane Collins (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the request for defence of the privileges and immunities of Jane Collins [2016/2087(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A8-0297/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0396)


5.7. Request for the defence of the privileges and immunities of Mario Borghezio (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the request for defence of the privileges and immunities of Mario Borghezio [2016/2028(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Angel Dzhambazki (A8-0312/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0397)


5.8. Rail transport statistics, as regards the collection of data on goods, passengers and accidents ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 91/2003 on rail transport statistics, as regards the collection of data on goods, passengers and accidents [10000/1/2016 - C8-0365/2016 - 2013/0297(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Michael Cramer (A8-0300/2016)

(Qualified majority required for rejection of the Council's position)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA(2016)0398)


5.9. Statistics of goods transport by inland waterways (delegated and implementing powers) ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1365/2006 on statistics of goods transport by inland waterways as regards the conferral of delegated and implementing powers on the Commission for the adoption of certain measures [09878/1/2016 - C8-0358/2016 - 2013/0226(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Bas Eickhout (A8-0298/2016)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA(2016)0399)


5.10. Union legal framework for customs infringements and sanctions ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Union legal framework for customs infringements and sanctions [COM(2013)0884 - C7-0461/2013 - 2013/0432(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Kaja Kallas (A8-0239/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2016)0400)

The President said that Kaja Kallas (rapporteur) moved that the vote on the draft legislative resolution be postponed, under Rule 61(2), so that interinstitutional negotiations could entered into directly, on the basis of the mandate adopted.

Parliament approved the proposal. The matter was thus deemed to have been referred back to the committee responsible for reconsideration.

(Continuation of voting time: see minutes of 25.10.2016, item 7).


6. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, The President welcomed the members of a delegation from the United States Congress, who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.


7. Voting time (continued)

(Beginning of voting time: see minutes of 25.10.2016, item 5).


7.1. Draft amending budget No 3/2016: Security of the Institutions (vote)

Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 3/2016 of the European Union for the financial year 2016: Security of the Institutions [12600/2016 - C8-0409/2016 - 2016/2121(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: José Manuel Fernandes and Gérard Deprez (A8-0295/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0401)


7.2. EU strategy towards Iran after the nuclear agreement (vote)

Report on EU strategy towards Iran after the nuclear agreement [2015/2274(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Richard Howitt (A8-0286/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0402)

The following had spoken:

Tomáš Zdechovský and Sophia in 't Veld, before the final vote.


7.3. Fight against corruption and follow-up of the CRIM resolution (vote)

Report on the fight against corruption and follow-up of the CRIM resolution [2015/2110(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Laura Ferrara (A8-0284/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0403)


7.4. Human rights and migration in third countries (vote)

Report on human rights and migration in third countries [2015/2316(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Marie-Christine Vergiat (A8-0245/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0404)

The following had spoken:

Michael Gahler had moved two oral amendments on the addition of the new paragraphs 9a and 10a, which were not incorporated as more than 40 Members opposed this.

Marie-Christine Vergiat (rapporteur) on those oral amendments.


7.5. Corporate liability for serious human rights abuses in third countries (vote)

Report on corporate liability for serious human rights abuses in third countries [2015/2315(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Ignazio Corrao (A8-0243/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0405)


7.6. EU strategy for liquefied natural gas and gas storage (vote)

Report on EU strategy for liquefied natural gas and gas storage [2016/2059(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: András Gyürk (A8-0278/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0406)


7.7. How to make fisheries controls in Europe uniform (vote)

Report on How to make fisheries controls in Europe uniform [2015/2093(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Isabelle Thomas (A8-0234/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0407)


7.8. Improving connection and accessibility of transport infrastructure in Central and Eastern Europe (vote)

Report on improving the connection and accessibility of the transport infrastructure in Central and Eastern Europe [2015/2347(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Tomasz Piotr Poręba (A8-0282/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0408)


7.9. EU mechanism on democracy, the rule of law and fundamental rights (vote)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on the establishment of an EU mechanism on democracy, the rule of law and fundamental rights [2015/2254(INL)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Sophia in 't Veld (A8-0283/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 19)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0409)


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Kaja Kallas - A8-0239/2016
Michela Giuffrida and Daniel Hannan

Report: Richard Howitt - A8-0286/2016
Jiří Pospíšil, Daniel Hannan, Seán Kelly and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Laura Ferrara - A8-0284/2016
Jiří Pospíšil, Daniel Hannan, Eleonora Forenza, Monica Macovei, Seán Kelly, Stanislav Polčák and Branislav Škripek

Report: Marie-Christine Vergiat - A8-0245/2016
Michela Giuffrida, Eleonora Forenza, Jiří Pospíšil and Janusz Korwin-Mikke

Report: Ignazio Corrao - A8-0243/2016
Miguel Urbán Crespo, Eleonora Forenza and Monica Macovei

Report: András Gyürk - A8-0278/2016
Rosa D'Amato, Paloma López Bermejo and Seán Kelly

Report: Tomasz Piotr Poręba - A8-0282/2016
Jiří Pospíšil, Remo Sernagiotto and Monica Macovei

Report: Sophia in 't Veld - A8-0283/2016
Jiří Pospíšil, Bruno Gollnisch, Monica Macovei and Janusz Korwin-Mikke.


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.40 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. Commission Work Programme 2017 (debate)

Commission statement: Commission Work Programme 2017 (2016/2724(RSP))

Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: József Szájer, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria João Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, Vicky Ford, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marcus Pretzell, on the tardiness with which the 2017 Work Programme had been made available by the Commission, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, João Pimenta Lopes, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, David Borrelli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marcus Pretzell, on behalf of the ENF Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Cristian Dan Preda, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Ryszard Czarnecki, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Rolandas Paksas, Mario Borghezio, Françoise Grossetête, Pervenche Berès, Bernd Lucke, Beatrix von Storch, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Bernd Lange, Sajjad Karim, Wim van de Camp, Elly Schlein, Evelyn Regner, Mercedes Bresso and Agnes Jongerius.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Virginie Rozière, Michaela Šojdrová, Notis Marias, Luke Ming Flanagan, Silvia Costa and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans.

The debate closed.


12. The MFF mid-term revision (debate)

Commission statement: The MFF mid-term revision (2016/2931(RSP))

Kristalina Georgieva (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Jan Olbrycht, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ashley Fox, and Isabelle Thomas, on behalf of the S&D Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Bernd Kölmel, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Maragall, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, José Manuel Fernandes, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Jean Arthuis, Liadh Ní Riada, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Monica Macovei, Alain Lamassoure, Janusz Lewandowski and Inese Vaidere.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Spyraki, Soraya Post, Notis Marias, Luke Ming Flanagan, Eleftherios Synadinos, Andrey Novakov, Silvia Costa, Krzysztof Hetman, Nicola Caputo and Jean-Paul Denanot.

The following spoke: Kristalina Georgieva.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Jan Olbrycht and Isabelle Thomas, on behalf of the BUDG Committee, on the mid-term revision of the MFF 2014-2020 (2016/2931(RSP)) (B8-1173/2016).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 26.10.2016, item 6.3.


13. General budget of the European Union for 2017 - all sections (debate)

Report on the Council position on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2017 [11900/2016 - C8-0373/2016 - 2016/2047(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: Jens Geier and Indrek Tarand (A8-0287/2016)

Jens Geier and Indrek Tarand introduced the report.

The following spoke: Ivan Lesay (President-in-Office of the Council) and Kristalina Georgieva (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Neena Gill CBE (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Nirj Deva (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Martina Dlabajová (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee), Markus Ferber (rapporteur for the opinion of the ECON Committee), Giovanni La Via (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Liisa Jaakonsaari (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Isabella De Monte (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Derek Vaughan (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Peter Jahr (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Nils Torvalds (rapporteur for the opinion of the PECH Committee), Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Monica Macovei (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), György Schöpflin (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFCO Committee) and Siegfried Mureşan, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jean-Paul Denanot, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Kölmel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Liadh Ní Riada, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Stanisław Żółtek, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Jerzy Buzek, Vladimír Maňka, Richard Ashworth, Jean Arthuis, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Jonathan Arnott, Auke Zijlstra, Diane Dodds, José Manuel Fernandes, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Daniele Viotti, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Miguel Viegas, Petr Mach, Sophie Montel, who also replied to a blue-card question by Indrek Tarand, Petri Sarvamaa, Stanisław Ożóg, Georg Mayer, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jens Geier, Lefteris Christoforou, Sander Loones, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Paul Rübig, who also replied to a blue-card question by Catherine Stihler.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Patricija Šulin, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Notis Marias, Ernest Maragall, Seán Kelly, Nicola Caputo and Ivana Maletić.

The following spoke: Kristalina Georgieva, Ivan Lesay, Jens Geier and Indrek Tarand .

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 26.10.2016, item 6.1 and minutes of 26.10.2016, item 6.2.


14. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The President made the following announcement:

a recommendation by the ECON Committee not to object to the draft implementing regulation had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 24.10.2016, item 8).

No objections to this recommendation had been raised within the 24-hour period laid down in Rule 105(6).

Consequently this recommendation was deemed to have been approved and would be published in the texts adopted at the sitting of Wednesday 26 October 2016.


15. European Semester for economic policy coordination: implementation of 2016 priorities (debate)

Report on the European Semester for economic policy coordination: implementation of 2016 priorities [2016/2101(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Alfred Sant (A8-0309/2016)

Alfred Sant introduced the report.

The following spoke: Sofia Ribeiro (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee).

The following spoke: Ivan Korčok (President-in-Office of the Council).

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Catherine Stihler (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Markus Ferber, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, on behalf of the S&D Group, Joachim Starbatty, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marco Valli, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Burkhard Balz, Pedro Silva Pereira, Notis Marias, Cora van Nieuwenhuizen, Miguel Viegas, Luděk Niedermayer, Hugues Bayet, Ivana Maletić, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė and Costas Mavrides.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Romana Tomc and Luke Ming Flanagan.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis, Ivan Korčok and Alfred Sant.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 26.10.2016, item 6.7.


16. Corporate taxation package (debate)

Commission statement: Corporate taxation package (2016/2953(RSP))

Pierre Moscovici (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Dariusz Rosati, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Lefteris Christoforou and David Coburn, Fabio De Masi, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Lefteris Christoforou, David Coburn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Alain Lamassoure.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Hugues Bayet, Marisa Matias, Molly Scott Cato, Othmar Karas, Jeppe Kofod, Matt Carthy, Ernest Urtasun, Peter Simon and Ramón Jáuregui Atondo.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Romana Tomc, Jonás Fernández, Luke Ming Flanagan, Ana Gomes and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Pierre Moscovici.

The debate closed.


17. Accessibility of websites and mobile applications of public sector bodies ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the accessibility of the websites and mobile applications of public sector bodies [09389/1/2016 - C8-0360/2016 - 2012/0340(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Dita Charanzová (A8-0269/2016)

Dita Charanzová introduced the recommendation for second reading.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Sabine Verheyen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Vicky Ford, on behalf of the ECR Group, Morten Løkkegaard, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Olga Sehnalová, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, Jiří Pospíšil, Adam Szejnfeld and Romana Tomc.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis and Dita Charanzová.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 26.10.2016, item 6.5.


18. Protective measures against pests of plants ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on protective measures against pests of plants, amending Regulations (EU) No 228/2013, (EU) No 652/2014 and (EU) No 1143/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council and repealing Council Directives 69/464/EEC, 74/647/EEC, 93/85/EEC, 98/57/EC, 2000/29/EC, 2006/91/EC and 2007/33/EC [08795/2/2016 - C8-0364/2016 - 2013/0141(COD)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Anthea McIntyre (A8-0293/2016)

Anthea McIntyre introduced the recommendation for second reading.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Pilar Ayuso, on behalf of the PPE Group, Paolo De Castro, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jan Huitema, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Florent Marcellesi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, John Stuart Agnew, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Philippe Loiseau, on behalf of the ENF Group, Albert Deß, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Rosa D'Amato, Michel Dantin and Maria Noichl.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Giovanni La Via, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Jasenko Selimovic, João Ferreira and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis and Anthea McIntyre.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 26.10.2016, item 6.6.


19. Trans fats (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000105/2016) by Renate Sommer, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Nikolay Barekov, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Lynn Boylan, Martin Häusling, Piernicola Pedicini and Mireille D’Ornano, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Council: Trans fats (TFAs) (2016/2637(RSP)) (B8-1801/2016)

Question for oral answer (O-000106/2016) by Renate Sommer, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Nikolay Barekov, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Lynn Boylan, Martin Häusling, Piernicola Pedicini and Mireille D’Ornano, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Trans fats (TFAs) (2016/2637(RSP)) (B8-1802/2016)

Giovanni La Via moved the questions.

Ivan Korčok (President-in-Office of the Council) and Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Renate Sommer, on behalf of the PPE Group, Christel Schaldemose, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lynn Boylan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Martin Häusling, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENF Group, Pilar Ayuso, Karin Kadenbach, Annie Schreijer-Pierik and Damiano Zoffoli.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, João Ferreira and Clara Eugenia Aguilera García.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis and Ivan Korčok.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Renate Sommer, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Nikolay Barekov, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Lynn Boylan, Martin Häusling, Piernicola Pedicini and Mireille D’Ornano, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, on trans fats (TFAs) (2016/2637(RSP)) (B8-1115/2016);

—   Mireille D’Ornano, Sylvie Goddyn and Jean-François Jalkh, on behalf of the ENF, on trans fats (2016/2637(RSP)) (B8-1136/2016).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 26.10.2016, item 6.8.


20. Documents received

The following report had been received from the BUDG Committee:

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from Estonia – EGF/2016/003 EE/petroleum and chemicals) (COM(2016)0622 - C8-0389/2016 - 2016/2235(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Victor Negrescu (A8-0314/2016)


21. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 593.008/OJME).


22. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.25.

Klaus Welle

Ioan Mircea Paşcu

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Али, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill CBE, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Maydell, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Jurek, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Maeijer, Maštálka, Matera, Messerschmidt, Michels, Rochefort, Saryusz-Wolski

Legal notice