Index 
Minutes
PDF 282kWORD 82k
Wednesday, 26 October 2016 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Statement by the President
 3.Announcement by the President
 4.Tribute
 5.Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 20 and 21 October 2016 (debate)
 6.Voting time
  6.1.Draft general budget of the European Union for 2017 - all sections (vote)
  6.2.General budget of the European Union for 2017 - all sections (vote)
  6.3.The MFF mid-term revision (vote)
  6.4.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2016/003 EE/petroleum and chemicals (vote)
  6.5.Accessibility of websites and mobile applications of public sector bodies ***II (vote)
  6.6.Protective measures against pests of plants ***II (vote)
  6.7.European Semester for economic policy coordination: implementation of 2016 priorities (vote)
  6.8.Trans fats (vote)
 7.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 10.Presentation of the Court of Auditors' annual report - 2015 (debate)
 11.EU policies and actions to protect children in the context of migration (debate)
 12.Situation in Northern Iraq/Mosul (debate)
 13.Afghanistan, notably EU commitments and the EP role in the EU-Afghanistan Joint Way Forward on migration issues (debate)
 14.Situation in Belarus (debate)
 15.Situation of journalists in Turkey (debate)
 16.Composition of delegations
 17.Nuclear security and non-proliferation (debate)
 18.Discharge 2014: EU general budget - European Council and Council - Discharge 2014: ENIAC Joint Undertaking - Discharge 2014: ARTEMIS Joint Undertaking - Discharge 2014: Joint Undertaking for ITER and the Development of Fusion Energy (debate)
 19.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 20.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 21.Documents received
 22.Agenda of the next sitting
 23.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.10.


2. Statement by the President

The President made a statement in honour of the 60th anniversary of the uprising by the Hungarian people against Soviet dictatorship.


3. Announcement by the President

The President made the following announcement:

'As I announced on Monday, I referred the matter of the altercation between two Members of Parliament, Steven Woolfe and Mike Hookem, to the Advisory Committee on the Conduct of Members, and asked the Advisory Committee to issue its finding as a matter of urgency. The Advisory Committee has sent me its recommendation. It finds that the versions of events given by the two Members differ substantially, and that the events seem to have taken place in the absence of direct witnesses. It also stresses that, given the seriousness of the reported facts, which entail physical violence and could potentially lead to prosecution, a further investigation is needed to clarify the matter.

'I have consequently decided to follow the recommendation of the Advisory Committee and refer the matter to the relevant French authorities. I have thus referred the matter to the public prosecutor

'In the light of the outcome of the investigation, I will take a decision on any potential penalties to be imposed in accordance with Rule 166.

'I will keep you informed on further action taken in connection with this regrettable incident.'


4. Tribute

The President, on behalf of Parliament, paid tribute to Francesca Ratti, Deputy Secretary-General, ahead of her forthcoming retirement.


5. Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 20 and 21 October 2016 (debate)

European Council and Commission statement: Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 20 and 21 October 2016 (2016/2772(RSP))

Donald Tusk (President of the European Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Nigel Farage, Bill Etheridge, on the previous speeches and that morning's communication from the Presidency (the Chair gave details), Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Syed Kamall, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Liisa Jaakonsaari, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Udo Voigt, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Hilde Vautmans, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group (the Chair requested, and gave, details), Marine Le Pen, on behalf of the ENF Group who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, and Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Bill Etheridge to put a blue-card question to Konstantinos Papadakis, who replied, Herbert Reul, Knut Fleckenstein, Ryszard Czarnecki, Pavel Telička, Anne-Marie Mineur, Ska Keller, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sophia in 't Veld, Laura Ferrara, Marcel de Graaff, Eleftherios Synadinos, Janusz Lewandowski, Victor Boştinaru, Joachim Starbatty, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Yannick Jadot, Peter Lundgren, Harald Vilimsky, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Zoltán Balczó, Franck Proust, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Sander Loones, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Anderson, Ulrike Lunacek, Rolandas Paksas, Mario Borghezio, Esteban González Pons, Patrizia Toia, Richard Sulík, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Luke Ming Flanagan, Marcus Pretzell, Elisabetta Gardini, Glenis Willmott, Ruža Tomašić, Marietje Schaake, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Tibor Szanyi, Luděk Niedermayer, Simona Bonafè, Paulo Rangel, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Anna Záborská, Costas Mavrides, Dubravka Šuica, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Elmar Brok, Marlene Mizzi, Ivo Belet, Kati Piri, Vladimír Maňka and Ana Gomes.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Andrzej Grzyb, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Kristina Winberg and Georgios Epitideios.

IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

The following spoke: Maria Grapini, on the conduct of the debate.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) and Donald Tusk.

The debate closed.

°
° ° °

The following spoke::

- Mike Hookem, on a personal matter after comments by Manfred Weber and the Chair at the beginning of the debate (the Chair gave details);

- Nigel Farage, on the extraterritoriality which Parliament's premises in Strasbourg should enjoy (the Chair mentioned the rules which applied to Members and outlined the circumstances which had led to the case being referred to the public prosecutor);

- Philippe Lamberts, on the shutting down of the main opposition daily newspaper in Hungary and its purchase by an individual who is close to the Hungarian prime minister;

- Gerard Batten;

- Eleonora Forenza, on the arrest of the two mayors of Diyarbakir and the opposition of Wallonia to CETA (the Chair gave details).

The following spoke: the Chair, to greet two departing Members, Matthias Groote and Richard Howitt, and Richard Howitt.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President


6. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


6.1. Draft general budget of the European Union for 2017 - all sections (vote)

— Draft amendments to the appropriations in Section III of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2017, concerning the Commission;

— Draft amendments to the appropriations in Sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX and X of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2017, concerning the European Parliament, the Council, the Court of Justice, the European Court of Auditors, the European Economic and Social Committee, the Committee of the Regions, the Ombudsman, the European Data Protection Supervisor and the European External Action Service.

Under the provisions of the Treaties, draft amendments require for adoption the votes of a majority of the Members of the European Parliament.

(The draft amendments adopted would appear as an annex to Texts Adopted)

(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

The following had spoken:


Before the vote:

Jens Geier (rapporteur) had first made the following statement:

'On 17 October 2016, the Commission adopted an amending letter. In addition to the traditional update of estimates of requirements for agriculture and fisheries expenditure, this amending letter contains essential elements of the mid-term review of the multiannual financial framework 2014-2020. It demonstrates the fundamental interlinking which exists between the 2017 budget and the review of the multiannual financial framework. Parliament expects the Council to be in a position to give its opinion no later than the start of conciliation on this amending letter. The European Parliament has decided to close the 2017 budgetary procedure and the review of the multiannual financial framework by the end of this year. This calls for coherent negotiations. To that end, the European Parliament looks to the Council to show willing.'

Jens Geier had then moved the following technical modifications:

'Figures:

— Line 15 04 77 12 'Preparatory action — Europe for Festivals, Festivals for Europe (EFFE)' (Amendment 529): Payments will be adjusted to EUR 175 000.

Budget lines:

— Line 09 05 77 10 'Pilot project —Framework of best practices to tackle online child sexual abuse' (Amendment 1573): The budget line will be amended to 09 04 77 10.

— Line 33 02 77 19 "Pilot project —Monitoring and coaching, through sports, of youngsters at risk of radicalisation" (Amendment 1611): The budget line will be amended to 15 02 77 19.'

Lastly, Indrek Tarand (rapporteur) had moved the following technical modifications techniques to Section I (European Parliament – Establishment Plan):

— Concerning the post of Director of the Authority for European Political Parties and European Political Foundations, 'one permanent AD 12 post', was to read 'one temporary AD 12 post'.

— Amendment 1556 would be put to the vote in two parts (with a separate vote on the words 'plus 76 posts' for political groups).'

The President noted that this last request had been made after the deadline and therefore refused it.

Parliament had approved the other proposed adjustments.

Janusz Korwin-Mikke on the figures, Jens Geier gave clarifications.

During the vote, Marc Tarabella, on the conduct of the vote.

After the vote:

Ivan Lesay (President-in-Office of the Council) had noted the differences between the position of Parliament and that of the Council and had agreed to the convening of the Conciliation Committee in accordance with Article 314(4)(c) of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union.


6.2. General budget of the European Union for 2017 - all sections (vote)

Report on the Council position on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2017 [11900/2016 - C8-0373/2016 - 2016/2047(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: Jens Geier and Indrek Tarand (A8-0287/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0411)


6.3. The MFF mid-term revision (vote)

Commission statement: The MFF mid-term revision (2016/2931(RSP))

Motion for a resolution B8-1173/2016 (2016/2931(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0412)


6.4. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2016/003 EE/petroleum and chemicals (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from Estonia – EGF/2016/003 EE/petroleum and chemicals) (COM(2016)0622 - C8-0389/2016 - 2016/2235(BUD)) – BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Victor Negrescu (A8-0314/2016)

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0413)


6.5. Accessibility of websites and mobile applications of public sector bodies ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the accessibility of the websites and mobile applications of public sector bodies [09389/1/2016 - C8-0360/2016 - 2012/0340(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Dita Charanzová (A8-0269/2016)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA(2016)0414)


6.6. Protective measures against pests of plants ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on protective measures against pests of plants, amending Regulations (EU) No 228/2013, (EU) No 652/2014 and (EU) No 1143/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council and repealing Council Directives 69/464/EEC, 74/647/EEC, 93/85/EEC, 98/57/EC, 2000/29/EC, 2006/91/EC and 2007/33/EC [08795/2/2016 - C8-0364/2016 - 2013/0141(COD)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Anthea McIntyre (A8-0293/2016)

(Qualified majority required for rejection of the Council's position)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA(2016)0415)


6.7. European Semester for economic policy coordination: implementation of 2016 priorities (vote)

Report on the European Semester for economic policy coordination: implementation of 2016 priorities [2016/2101(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Alfred Sant (A8-0309/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0416)


6.8. Trans fats (vote)

Question for oral answer (O-000105/2016) by Renate Sommer, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Nikolay Barekov, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Lynn Boylan, Martin Häusling, Piernicola Pedicini and Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Trans fats (TFAs) (2016/2637(RSP)) (B8-1801/2016)

Question for oral answer (O-000106/2016) by Renate Sommer, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Nikolay Barekov, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Lynn Boylan, Martin Häusling, Piernicola Pedicini and Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Trans fats (TFAs) (2016/2637(RSP)) (B8-1802/2016)

Motion for a resolution B8-1115/2016 (2016/2637(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0417).


7. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Jens Geier and Indrek Tarand - A8-0287/2016
Ricardo Serrão Santos, Paloma López Bermejo, Monica Macovei, Peter Jahr and Seán Kelly

The MFF mid-term revision - (2016/2931(RSP)) - B8-1173/2016
Monica Macovei, Peter Jahr, Momchil Nekov, Seán Kelly and Jasenko Selimovic

Recommendation for second reading Dita Charanzová - A8-0269/2016
Monica Macovei, Jiří Pospíšil, Matt Carthy and Seán Kelly

Recommendation for second reading Anthea McIntyre - A8-0293/2016
Peter Jahr, Rosa D'Amato, Jiří Pospíšil and Seán Kelly

Report: Alfred Sant - A8-0309/2016
Momchil Nekov

Trans fats - (2016/2637(RSP)) - B8-1115/2016
Biljana Borzan and Seán Kelly.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.55 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

9. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


10. Presentation of the Court of Auditors' annual report - 2015 (debate)

Presentation of the Court of Auditors' annual report - 2015 (2016/2839(RSP))

Klaus-Heiner Lehne (President of the European Court of Auditors) made the presentation.

The following spoke: Kristalina Georgieva (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Joachim Zeller, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Martina Dlabajová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dennis de Jong, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Louis Aliot, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane Dodds, non-attached Member, Tamás Deutsch, Bogusław Liberadzki, Richard Ashworth, Marco Valli, Gerolf Annemans, Marian-Jean Marinescu, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Georgi Pirinski, Beatrix von Storch, Olaf Stuger, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Tomáš Zdechovský and Michael Theurer, Tomáš Zdechovský, Zigmantas Balčytis, Claudia Schmidt and Petri Sarvamaa.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivana Maletić, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Igor Šoltes and Eleftherios Synadinos.

The following spoke: Kristalina Georgieva and Klaus-Heiner Lehne.

The debate closed.


11. EU policies and actions to protect children in the context of migration (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000126/2016) by Gianni Pittella, Birgit Sippel, Caterina Chinnici, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Julie Ward, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sophia in 't Veld, Cecilia Wikström, Angelika Mlinar, Filiz Hyusmenova, Nathalie Griesbeck, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Morten Helveg Petersen, Urmas Paet, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea and Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cornelia Ernst, Barbara Spinelli, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Dennis de Jong, Stefan Eck, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Merja Kyllönen, Jiří Maštálka and Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Monika Hohlmeier and Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ignazio Corrao and Laura Ferrara, to the Commission: EU policies and actions to protect children in the context of migration (2016/2954(RSP)) (B8-1804/2016)

Gianni Pittella, Nathalie Griesbeck, Cornelia Ernst, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt and Jean Lambert moved the question.

Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

IN THE CHAIR: Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, Enrique Guerrero Salom, on behalf of the S&D Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Malin Björk, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Janice Atkinson, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Jiří Pospíšil who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Hilde Vautmans, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Ignazio Corrao, Georg Mayer, Stanislav Polčák, Julie Ward, Caterina Chinnici, Elly Schlein, Ana Gomes and Cécile Kashetu Kyenge.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Soraya Post, Helga Stevens, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Neoklis Sylikiotis and Igor Šoltes.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos.

The debate closed.


12. Situation in Northern Iraq/Mosul (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Northern Iraq/Mosul (2016/2956(RSP))

Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Lars Adaktusson, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by James Carver, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Aymeric Chauprade, non-attached Member, Cristian Dan Preda, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Pavel Telička, Barbara Lochbihler, James Carver, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Tunne Kelam, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Bas Belder, Franz Obermayr and György Hölvényi.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Afzal Khan, David Campbell Bannerman, Esther de Lange, Kati Piri, Mirosław Piotrowski, Francisco José Millán Mon, Francisco Assis, Andrzej Grzyb, Ana Gomes, Elmar Brok and László Tőkés.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir, Nicola Caputo, Ruža Tomašić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk and Csaba Sógor.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Arne Gericke, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Angel Dzhambazki, Notis Marias, Ruža Tomašić and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Northern Iraq/Mosul (2016/2956(RSP)) (B8-1159/2016);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Northern Iraq/Mosul (2016/2956(RSP)) (B8-1160/2016);

—   Enrique Guerrero Salom, Elena Valenciano, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Ana Gomes, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Isabella De Monte, Tanja Fajon, Jonás Fernández, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Michela Giuffrida, Theresa Griffin, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Eva Kaili, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Javi López, Krystyna Łybacka, Vladimír Maňka, Louis-Joseph Manscour, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Paul Tang, Claudia Țapardel, Marc Tarabella, Julie Ward and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Northern Iraq/Mosul (2016/2956(RSP)) (B8-1161/2016);

—   Javier Couso Permuy, Ángela Vallina, Patrick Le Hyaric, Kateřina Konečná, Paloma López Bermejo, Eleonora Forenza, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Merja Kyllönen and Marina Albiol Guzmán, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Northern Iraq/Mosul (2016/2956(RSP)) (B8-1164/2016);

—   Javier Nart, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, José Inácio Faria, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Paavo Väyrynen and Ilhan Kyuchyuk, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Northern Iraq/Mosul (2016/2956(RSP)) (B8-1165/2016);

—   Lars Adaktusson, Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Esther de Lange, György Hölvényi, Michèle Alliot-Marie and Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Northern Iraq/Mosul (2016/2956(RSP)) (B8-1166/2016);

—   Bodil Valero, Barbara Lochbihler, Alyn Smith, Ernest Maragall, Jean Lambert and Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation of Mosul / Northern Iraq (2016/2956(RSP)) (B8-1169/2016).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 27.10.2016, item 8.5.


13. Afghanistan, notably EU commitments and the EP role in the EU-Afghanistan Joint Way Forward on migration issues (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Afghanistan, notably EU commitments and the EP role in the EU-Afghanistan Joint Way Forward on migration issues (2016/2948(RSP))

Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Jaromír Štětina, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Malin Björk, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Mike Hookem, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Emil Radev, Birgit Sippel, Sabine Lösing, Ska Keller, Linda McAvan, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Jean Lambert, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Afzal Khan, Kati Piri and Pina Picierno.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ana Gomes, Notis Marias, João Pimenta Lopes and Takis Hadjigeorgiou.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos.

The debate closed.


14. Situation in Belarus (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Belarus (2016/2934(RSP))

Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Jens Nilsson, on behalf of the S&D Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, non-attached Member, Sandra Kalniete, Zigmantas Balčytis, Ryszard Czarnecki, Bronis Ropė, David McAllister, Ana Gomes, Monica Macovei, Jaromír Štětina, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz and Michaela Šojdrová.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Takis Hadjigeorgiou and Anna Elżbieta Fotyga.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


15. Situation of journalists in Turkey (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation of journalists in Turkey (2016/2935(RSP))

Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Renate Sommer, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Beatrix von Storch, Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Edouard Ferrand, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Bas Belder, Hilde Vautmans, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Bodil Valero, Beatrix von Storch, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michaela Šojdrová, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, who also replied to a blue-card question by Costas Mavrides, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Sofia Sakorafa, Ernest Maragall, Tunne Kelam, Eugen Freund, Eleni Theocharous and Patrick Le Hyaric.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Michaela Šojdrová, Costas Mavrides, Nikolay Barekov, Stelios Kouloglou, Lefteris Christoforou, Jean-Paul Denanot, Angel Dzhambazki, Liliana Rodrigues and Georgi Pirinski.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Javier Couso Permuy, Klaus Buchner, Eduard Kukan and Julie Ward.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Marine Le Pen, Edouard Ferrand, Mireille D’Ornano, Marcel de Graaff, Gerolf Annemans, Janice Atkinson, Harald Vilimsky and Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, on the situation of journalists in Turkey (2016/2935(RSP)) (B8-1158/2016);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation of journalists in Turkey (2016/2935(RSP)) (B8-1162/2016);

—   Elena Valenciano, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Isabella De Monte, Tanja Fajon, Jonás Fernández, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Michela Giuffrida, Theresa Griffin, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Eva Kaili, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Javi López, Krystyna Łybacka, Vladimír Maňka, Louis-Joseph Manscour, Costas Mavrides, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Paul Tang, Claudia Țapardel, Marc Tarabella, Julie Ward, Carlos Zorrinho and Miltiadis Kyrkos, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation of journalists in Turkey (2016/2935(RSP)) (B8-1163/2016);

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Angel Dzhambazki, Ruža Tomašić and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation of journalists in Turkey (2016/2935(RSP)) (B8-1167/2016);

—   Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Eleonora Forenza, Marisa Matias, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Patrick Le Hyaric, Barbara Spinelli, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Ángela Vallina, Malin Björk, Paloma López Bermejo, Merja Kyllönen, Martina Michels, Sofia Sakorafa, Curzio Maltese, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostas Chrysogonos, Javier Couso Permuy and Marina Albiol Guzmán, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation of journalists in Turkey (2016/2935(RSP)) (B8-1168/2016);

—   Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, José Inácio Faria, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jasenko Selimovic, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström and Hannu Takkula, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation of journalists in Turkey (2016/2935(RSP)) (B8-1170/2016);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Renate Sommer, Elmar Brok, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska and Manolis Kefalogiannis, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation of journalists in Turkey (2016/2935(RSP)) (B8-1171/2016);

—   Rebecca Harms, Bodil Valero, Ernest Maragall, Ska Keller, Barbara Lochbihler, Benedek Jávor, Ulrike Lunacek and Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation of journalists in Turkey (2016/2935(RSP)) (B8-1172/2016).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 27.10.2016, item 8.6.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)


16. Composition of delegations

The President had received the following request for an appointment from the ECR Group:

Delegation for relations with the United States: Emma McClarkin to replace Brian Crowley.

The appointment would be deemed ratified if no objections were raised before the approval of these Minutes.


17. Nuclear security and non-proliferation (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Nuclear security and non-proliferation (2016/2936(RSP))

Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Andrey Kovatchev, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Urmas Paet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Klaus Buchner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laurenţiu Rebega, on behalf of the ENF Group, Julie Ward, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Helmut Scholz, Brando Benifei and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Geoffrey Van Orden, Charles Tannock and Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, on nuclear security and non-proliferation (2016/2936(RSP)) (B8-1120/2016);

—   Michael Gahler, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Sandra Kalniete, Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Arnaud Danjean, Tunne Kelam, David McAllister, Lorenzo Cesa, Lars Adaktusson, Andrey Kovatchev, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Eduard Kukan, Andrzej Grzyb, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Fernando Ruas, Dubravka Šuica, Alojz Peterle, Tokia Saïfi and Julia Pitera, on behalf of the PPE Group, on nuclear security and non-proliferation (2016/2936(RSP)) (B8-1122/2016);

—   Klaus Buchner, Bodil Valero, Ulrike Lunacek, Molly Scott Cato, Sven Giegold, Barbara Lochbihler and Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on nuclear security and non-proliferation (2016/2936(RSP)) (B8-1125/2016);

—   Sabine Lösing, Javier Couso Permuy, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Paloma López Bermejo, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostadinka Kuneva, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Miguel Urbán Crespo and Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on nuclear security and non-proliferation (2016/2936(RSP)) (B8-1129/2016);

—   Rolandas Paksas, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on nuclear security and non-proliferation (2016/2936(RSP)) (B8-1130/2016);

—   Knut Fleckenstein, Victor Boştinaru, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Ana Gomes, Julie Ward and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, on behalf of the S&D Group, on nuclear security and non-proliferation (2016/2936(RSP)) (B8-1131/2016);

—   Urmas Paet, Petras Auštrevičius, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Fredrick Federley, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on nuclear security and non-proliferation (2016/2936(RSP)) (B8-1132/2016).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 27.10.2016, item 8.7.


18. Discharge 2014: EU general budget - European Council and Council - Discharge 2014: ENIAC Joint Undertaking - Discharge 2014: ARTEMIS Joint Undertaking - Discharge 2014: Joint Undertaking for ITER and the Development of Fusion Energy (debate)

Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2014, Section II – European Council and Council [COM(2015)0377 - C8-0201/2015 - 2015/2156(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0271/2016)

Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the ENIAC Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2014 [COM(2015)0377 - C8-0247/2015 - 2015/2202(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Marian-Jean Marinescu (A8-0264/2016)

Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the ARTEMIS Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2014 [COM(2015)0377 - C8-0244/2015 - 2015/2199(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Marian-Jean Marinescu (A8-0276/2016)

Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Joint Undertaking for ITER and the Development of Fusion Energy for the financial year 2014 [COM(2015)0377 - C8-0241/2015 - 2015/2196(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Marian-Jean Marinescu (A8-0275/2016)

Ryszard Czarnecki and Marian-Jean Marinescu presented their reports.

The following spoke: Ivan Lesay (President-in-Office of the Council) and Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Tomáš Zdechovský, on behalf of the PPE Group, Miroslav Poche, on behalf of the S&D Group, Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Petri Sarvamaa.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu, Ivan Lesay, Ryszard Czarnecki and Marian-Jean Marinescu.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 27.10.2016, item 8.1, 8.2, 8.3, 8.4.


19. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation establishing a discard plan for certain demersal fisheries in North-Western waters (C(2016)06439 - 2016/2943(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 October 2016

Referred referred back to committee responsible: PECH

- Commission Delegated Regulation establishing a discard plan for certain demeral fisheries in South-Western Waters (C(2016)06444 - 2016/2942(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 October 2016

Referred back to committee responsible: PECH

- Commission Delegated Regulation establishing a discard plan for mollusc bivalve Venus spp. in the Italian territorial waters (C(2016)06482 - 2016/2945(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 13 October 2016

Referred back to committee responsible: PECH

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 1394/2014 establishing a discard plan for certain pelagic fisheries in South-Western waters (C(2016)06500 - 2016/2946(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 14 October 2016

Referred back to committee responsible: PECH

- Commission delegated Regulation establishing a discard plan for certain demersal fisheries in the Mediterranean Sea (C(2016)06606 - 2016/2958(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 20 October 2016

Referred back to committee responsible: PECH

- Commission Delegated Regulation establishing a discard plan for turbot fisheries in the Black Sea (C(2016)06618 - 2016/2957(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 20 October 2016

Referred back to committee responsible: PECH

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 148/2013 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council on OTC derivatives, central counterparties and trade repositories with regard to regulatory technical standards on the minimum details of the data to be reported to trade repositories (C(2016)06624 - 2016/2950(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 19 October 2016

Referred back to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2013/36/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for benchmarking portfolio assessment standards and assessment sharing procedures (C(2016)06703 - 2016/2963(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 24 October 2016

Referred back to committee responsible: ECON

Draft delegated act for which the period for lodging objections has been extended at the request of the committees responsible:

- Commission Delegated Regulation establishing fisheries conservation measures for the protection of the marine environment in the North Sea (C(2016)05549 – 2016/2871(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 5 September 2016

Extension of the deadline for lodging objections: 2 months

Referred back to committee responsible: PECH

Draft delegated act for which the letter of referral has been sent and the deadline has been extended from 1 to 3 months at the request of the Commission:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council on OTC derivatives, central counterparties and trade repositories with regard to regulatory technical standards for risk-mitigation techniques for OTC derivative contracts not cleared by a central counterparty – (C(2016)06329 – 2016/2930(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 6 October 2016 at the request of the Commission.

Referred back to committee responsible: ECON

Draft delegated act for which the committee responsible had asked the Commission to make a corrigendum:

After examining the delegated act 'Delegated Regulation of the Commission establishing a discard plan for certain demersal fisheries in the North Sea and in Union waters of ICES Division IIa – C(2016)6272', the Committee on Fisheries had asked the Commission to make a corrigendum to Article 3 of the proposed text:

'Notwithstanding Article 1, the obligation to land catches of cod pursuant to this Regulation shall apply only if Regulation (EC) No 1342/2008 or Chapter III thereof is repealed prior to 1 January 2017.'

The words 'prior to 1 January 2017 ' should be replaced by 'with effect from 1 January 2017'.


20. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Proposal for a Council directive amending, for the purpose of adapting to technical progress, Annex II to Directive 2009/48/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the safety of toys, as regards lead (COM(2016)05602016/2962(RPS) - deadline: 9 January 2017)
referred back to committee responsible: IMCO
opinion: ENVI, ITRE

- Commission Regulation laying down transitional measures for the application of certain provisions of Regulations (EC) No 853/2004 and (EC) No 854/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council (D045714/03 – 2016/2940(RPS) - deadline: 11 January 2017)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes IV and X to Regulation (EC) No 999/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down rules for the prevention, control and eradication of certain transmissible spongiform encephalopathies (D045867/03 – 2016/2941(RPS) - deadline: 11 January 2017)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 965/2012 as regards the specific approval of single-engined turbine aeroplane operations at night or in instrument meteorological conditions and the approval requirements for the dangerous goods training relating to commercial specialised operations, non-commercial operations of complex motor-powered aircraft and non-commercial specialised operations of complex motor-powered aircraft (D045909/03 – 2016/2939(RPS) - deadline: 10 January 2017)
referred back to committee responsible: TRAN

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council on classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures by adding an Annex on harmonised information relating to emergency health response (D046374/04 – 2016/2960(RPS) - deadline: 22 January 2017)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI (Rule 54)
opinion: IMCO (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1185/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning statistics on pesticides, as regards the list of active substances (D046976/01 – 2016/2949(RPS) - deadline: 19 January 2017)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation designating the EU reference laboratory for diseases caused by capripox viruses (lumpy skin disease and sheep and goat pox), laying down additional responsibilities and tasks for this laboratory and amending Annex VII to Regulation (EC) No 882/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council (D047122/02 – 2016/2944(RPS) - deadline: 14 January 2017)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 142/2011 as regards parameters for the transformation of animal by-products into biogas or compost, conditions for imports of petfood and for the export of processed manure (D047366/02 – 2016/2947(RPS) - deadline: 18 January 2017)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex III to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on cosmetic products (D047413/01 – 2016/2938(RPS) - deadline: 7 January 2017)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex VI to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on cosmetic products (D047414/01 – 2016/2937(RPS) - deadline: 7 January 2017)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI


21. Documents received

The following documents had been received from the Council and Commission:

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 28/2016 - Section III – Commission (N8-0070/2016 - C8-0407/2016 - 2016/2259(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 5/2016 - European Economic and Social Committee (N8-0071/2016 - C8-0408/2016 - 2016/2260(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 29/2016 - Section III – Commission (N8-0072/2016 - C8-0410/2016 - 2016/2261(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 30/2016 - Section III – Commission (N8-0073/2016 - C8-0411/2016 - 2016/2262(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations No 5-INF/2016 - Court of Justice (N8-0076/2016 - C8-0416/2016 - 2016/2263(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations No 6-INF/2016 - Court of Justice (N8-0077/2016 - C8-0418/2016 - 2016/2264(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations No 7-INF/2016 - Court of Justice (N8-0078/2016 - C8-0419/2016 - 2016/2265(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG


22. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 593.008/OJJE).


23. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.40.

Klaus Welle

Ryszard Czarnecki

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Али, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buşoi, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill CBE, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hudghton, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Collins, Crowley, Jurek, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Maeijer, Maštálka, Matera, Messerschmidt, Michels, Rochefort

Legal notice