Index 
Minutes
PDF 305kWORD 90k
Thursday, 24 November 2016 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Situation in Syria (motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.EU-Turkey relations (motions for resolutions tabled)
 4.Situation in Belarus (motions for resolutions tabled)
 5.Petitions
 6.Activities of the European Ombudsman in 2015 (debate)
 7.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  7.1.The case of Gui Minhai, jailed publisher in China
  7.2.Situation of the Guarani-Kaiowá in the Brazilian State of Mato Grosso do Sul
  7.3.The case of Ildar Dadin, prisoner of conscience in Russia
 8.Voting time
  8.1.The case of Gui Minhai, jailed publisher in China (vote)
  8.2.Situation of the Guarani-Kaiowá in the Brazilian State of Mato Grosso do Sul (vote)
  8.3.The case of Ildar Dadin, prisoner of conscience in Russia (vote)
  8.4.Macro-financial assistance to Jordan ***I (vote)
  8.5.Activities and supervision of institutions for occupational retirement provision ***I (vote)
  8.6.Situation in Syria (vote)
  8.7.EU-Turkey relations (vote)
  8.8.EU accession to the Istanbul Convention on preventing and combating violence against women (vote)
  8.9.Activities of the European Ombudsman in 2015 (vote)
  8.10.Towards a definitive VAT system and fighting VAT fraud (vote)
  8.11.EU action plan against wildlife trafficking (vote)
  8.12.New opportunities for small transport businesses (vote)
  8.13.Situation in Belarus (vote)
 9.Explanations of vote
 10.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 11.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 12.Access to energy in developing countries (debate)
 13.Decisions concerning certain documents
 14.Documents received
 15.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 16.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 17.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Situation in Syria (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Syria (2016/2933(RSP))

The debate had been held on 22 November 2016 (minutes of 22.11.2016, item 9).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Mario Borghezio, Mylène Troszczynski, Marie-Christine Arnautu, on behalf of the ENF Group, on the situation in Syria (2016/2933(RSP)) (B8-1123/2016);

—   Charles Tannock, Geoffrey Van Orden, Angel Dzhambazki, Branislav Škripek, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Karol Karski, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ruža Tomašić, Raffaele Fitto, Jana Žitňanská, Valdemar Tomaševski, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Syria (2016/2933(RSP)) (B8-1249/2016);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Lorenzo Cesa, Traian Ungureanu, Tunne Kelam, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Antonio Tajani, Fernando Ruas, Ivo Belet, Daniel Caspary, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, László Tőkés, Eduard Kukan, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Syria (2016/2933(RSP)) (B8-1250/2016);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Isabella Adinolfi, Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Syria (2016/2933(RSP)) (B8-1251/2016);

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Syria (2016/2933(RSP)) (B8-1252/2016);

—   Victor Boştinaru, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Nikos Androulakis, Maria Arena, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Viorica Dăncilă, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Eva Kaili, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Krystyna Łybacka, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Țapardel, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Carlos Zorrinho, Knut Fleckenstein, Andrejs Mamikins, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Syria (2016/2933(RSP)) (B8-1253/2016);

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Alyn Smith, Bodil Valero, Igor Šoltes, Yannick Jadot, Bart Staes, Judith Sargentini, Rebecca Harms, Helga Trüpel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Syria (2016/2933(RSP)) (B8-1254/2016);

—   Javier Couso Permuy, João Pimenta Lopes, João Ferreira, Miguel Viegas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Syria (2016/2933(RSP)) (B8-1255/2016).

Vote: minutes of 24.11.2016, item 8.6.


3. EU-Turkey relations (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: EU-Turkey relations (2016/2993(RSP))

The debate had been held on 22 November 2016 (minutes of 22.11.2016, item 10).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Rebecca Harms, Ska Keller, Bodil Valero, Ernest Maragall, Ulrike Lunacek, Barbara Lochbihler, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Helga Trüpel, Pascal Durand, Igor Šoltes, Heidi Hautala, Eva Joly, Bart Staes, Molly Scott Cato, Judith Sargentini, Klaus Buchner, Jean Lambert and Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on EU-Turkey relations (2016/2993(RSP)) (B8-1276/2016);

—   Guy Verhofstadt, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička and Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on EU-Turkey relations (2016/2993(RSP)) (B8-1277/2016);

—   Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Merja Kyllönen, Patrick Le Hyaric, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Malin Björk, Marisa Matias, Martina Michels, Cornelia Ernst, Helmut Scholz, Ángela Vallina, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostas Chrysogonos, Barbara Spinelli, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Thomas Händel, Eleonora Forenza, Anne-Marie Mineur, Dennis de Jong, Jaromír Kohlíček, Kateřina Konečná, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez and Xabier Benito Ziluaga, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on EU-Turkey relations (2016/2993(RSP)) (B8-1278/2016);

—   Marine Le Pen, Marcel de Graaff, Harald Vilimsky, Mireille D’Ornano, Edouard Ferrand, Mario Borghezio, Gerolf Annemans, Janice Atkinson, Marcus Pretzell, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Laurenţiu Rebega, Michał Marusik and Matteo Salvini, on behalf of the ENF Group, on EU-Turkey relations (2016/2993(RSP)) (B8-1279/2016);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Isabella Adinolfi, Rolandas Paksas and Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Turkey (2016/2993(RSP)) (B8-1280/2016);

—   Charles Tannock, Angel Dzhambazki, Ruža Tomašić and Jan Zahradil, on behalf of the ECR Group, on EU-Turkey relations (2016/2993(RSP)) (B8-1281/2016);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Renate Sommer and Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group, on EU-Turkey relations (2016/2993(RSP)) (B8-1282/2016);

—   Gianni Pittella, Kati Piri, Knut Fleckenstein, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Nicola Caputo, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Jean-Paul Denanot, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Sylvie Guillaume, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Agnes Jongerius, Eva Kaili, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Marju Lauristin, Krystyna Łybacka, Costas Mavrides, Alessia Maria Mosca, Demetris Papadakis, Emilian Pavel, Pina Picierno, Miroslav Poche, Gabriele Preuß, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Paul Tang, Marc Tarabella and Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group on EU-Turkey relations (2016/2993(RSP)) (B8-1283/2016).

Vote: minutes of 24.11.2016, item 8.7.


4. Situation in Belarus (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Belarus (2016/2934(RSP))

The debate had been held on 26 October 2016 (minutes of 26.10.2016, item 14).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Heidi Hautala, Rebecca Harms, Bronis Ropė and Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Belarus (2016/2934(RSP)) (B8-1232/2016);

—   Knut Fleckenstein, Andrejs Mamikins, Jens Nilsson, Zigmantas Balčytis, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Tanja Fajon, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Anna Hedh, Miroslav Poche, Marlene Mizzi, Tibor Szanyi, Julie Ward, Elena Valenciano, Josef Weidenholzer and Miriam Dalli, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Belarus (2016/2934(RSP)) (B8-1233/2016);

—   Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Sandra Kalniete, Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Jerzy Buzek, Michael Gahler, Arnaud Danjean, David McAllister, Tunne Kelam, Algirdas Saudargas, Jaromír Štětina, Lorenzo Cesa, Lars Adaktusson, Eduard Kukan, Alojz Peterle, Dubravka Šuica, Andrzej Grzyb, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Andrey Kovatchev, Traian Ungureanu, Fernando Ruas, Julia Pitera, Barbara Kudrycka, Daniel Caspary and Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Belarus (2016/2934(RSP)) (B8-1234/2016);

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Dita Charanzová, Ivan Jakovčić, Urmas Paet, Jozo Radoš and Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Belarus (2016/2934(RSP)) (B8-1237/2016);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Belarus (2016/2934(RSP)) (B8-1238/2016);

—   Helmut Scholz, Jiří Maštálka and Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Belarus (2016/2934(RSP)) (B8-1239/2016);

—   Charles Tannock, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Mark Demesmaeker, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Angel Dzhambazki, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski and Marek Jurek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Belarus (2016/2934(RSP)) (B8-1240/2016).

Vote: minutes of 24.11.2016, item 8.13.


5. Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register in accordance with Rule 215(6) on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible:

22 November 2016

(*) Name withheld.

(*) (No 1126/2016); (*) (No 1127/2016); Fabrizio Eleuteri (No 1128/2016); Orazio Olivari (No 1129/2016); Jonathan Knight (No 1130/2016); Georgios Kornelakis (No 1131/2016); (*) (No 1132/2016); (*) (No 1133/2016); (*) (No 1134/2016); Dolors Verdaguer Soler (No 1135/2016); Gaetano Cortese (No 1136/2016); Gaetano Cortese (No 1137/2016); Gaetano Cortese (No 1138/2016); (*) (No 1139/2016); (*) (No 1140/2016); (*) (No 1141/2016); Jonathan Gutteridge (No 1142/2016); (*) (No 1143/2016); (*) (No 1144/2016); (*) (No 1145/2016); Bastian Auser (No 1146/2016); (*) (No 1147/2016); Gnaneshwer Jadav (No 1148/2016); (*) (No 1149/2016); Thomas Lappe (No 1150/2016); Francesco Fornari (No 1151/2016); (*) (No 1152/2016); (*) (No 1153/2016); (*) (No 1154/2016); Pedro Preto Paulo (No 1155/2016); Marco Jäger (No 1156/2016); (*) (No 1157/2016); (*) (No 1158/2016); Emanuela Marchetta (No 1159/2016); Gabriel Vasiloiu (No 1160/2016); Maurizio Michele Sapio (No 1161/2016); (*) (No 1162/2016); Evangelos Tsiompanidis (No 1163/2016); (*) (No 1164/2016); Ileana Izverniceanu (OCU (Organización de Consumidores y Usuarios)) (No 1165/2016); (*) (No 1166/2016); Massimo D'Agostino (No 1167/2016); Isabel Rubio Pérez (No 1168/2016); (*) (No 1169/2016); (*) (No 1170/2016); (*) (No 1171/2016); (*) (No 1172/2016); (*) (No 1173/2016); Cristian Mihai Făgădar (No 1174/2016); (*) (No 1175/2016); Gaetano Cortese (No 1176/2016); Isaac Ibáñez García (No 1177/2016); (*) (No 1178/2016); (*) (No 1179/2016); Kurt Gommeringer (No 1180/2016); (*) (No 1181/2016); Christine Beksgaard Jensen (No 1182/2016); Claire Monks (No 1183/2016); Maria Barbara Cerminara (No 1184/2016); Víctor Delgado Santiago (No 1185/2016); (*) (No 1186/2016); Remus Roman (No 1187/2016); Francesc M Herrero Ricós (No 1188/2016); Christopher Moore (No 1189/2016); (*) (No 1190/2016); (*) (No 1191/2016); (*) (No 1192/2016); (*) (No 1193/2016); (*) (No 1194/2016); (*) (No 1195/2016); (*) (No 1196/2016); Paolo Malaraggia (No 1197/2016); (*) (No 1198/2016); Jörg Prahl (No 1199/2016); (*) (No 1200/2016); Ghiță Daniel (No 1201/2016); Paola Bellone (No 1202/2016); (*) (No 1203/2016); Lorella Dapporto (No 1204/2016); Ada Raggi (No 1205/2016); Umberto Lanzi (No 1206/2016); Rene Vandi (No 1207/2016); Giancarlo Ripa (No 1208/2016); Riccardo Bertilotti (No 1209/2016).

The President announced that in accordance with Rule 215(13) on 22 November 2016 he had forwarded to the committee responsible petitions addressed to Parliament by natural or legal persons who were not citizens of the European Union and who did not reside in a Member State or have their registered office in a Member State.


6. Activities of the European Ombudsman in 2015 (debate)

Report on the annual report on the activities of the European Ombudsman in 2015 [2016/2150(INI)] - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteur: Notis Marias (A8-0331/2016)

Notis Marias introduced the report.

The following spoke: Emily O'Reilly (Ombudsman) and Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Julia Pitera, on behalf of the PPE Group, Miriam Dalli, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ángela Vallina, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Margrete Auken, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Sylvie Goddyn, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Peter Jahr, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Kostadinka Kuneva, Michèle Rivasi, Laurenţiu Rebega, Heinz K. Becker, Jude Kirton-Darling, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Martina Anderson, Pál Csáky, Edouard Martin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg and Michela Giuffrida.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Caterina Chinnici, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans, Emily O'Reilly and Notis Marias.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 24.11.2016, item 8.9.


7. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 23.11.2016, item 2.)


7.1. The case of Gui Minhai, jailed publisher in China

Motions for resolutions B8-1256/2016, B8-1257/2016, B8-1258/2016, B8-1259/2016, B8-1263/2016, B8-1269/2016, B8-1272/2016 (2016/2990(RSP))

Jakop Dalunde, Bas Belder, Ignazio Corrao, Lars Adaktusson, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Malin Björk introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Tomáš Zdechovský, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jo Leinen, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Urmas Paet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Diane James, non-attached Member.

IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President

The following spoke: Pavel Svoboda and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 24.11.2016, item 8.1.


7.2. Situation of the Guarani-Kaiowá in the Brazilian State of Mato Grosso do Sul

Motions for resolutions B8-1260/2016, B8-1262/2016, B8-1265/2016, B8-1268/2016, B8-1271/2016, B8-1274/2016, B8-1275/2016 (2016/2991(RSP))

Molly Scott Cato, Mark Demesmaeker, Ignazio Corrao, Sofia Ribeiro, Francisco Assis, Xabier Benito Ziluaga and António Marinho e Pinto introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Stanislav Polčák, on behalf of the PPE Group, Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Josef Weidenholzer.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 24.11.2016, item 8.2.


7.3. The case of Ildar Dadin, prisoner of conscience in Russia

Motions for resolutions B8-1261/2016, B8-1264/2016, B8-1266/2016, B8-1267/2016, B8-1270/2016, B8-1273/2016 (2016/2992(RSP))

Mark Demesmaeker, Heidi Hautala, Jaromír Štětina, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Petras Auštrevičius introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, on behalf of the S&D Group, Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Pavel Svoboda and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 24.11.2016, item 8.3.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.30 pending voting time and resumed at 12.00.)


IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


8.1. The case of Gui Minhai, jailed publisher in China (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-1256/2016, B8-1257/2016, B8-1258/2016, B8-1259/2016, B8-1263/2016, B8-1269/2016 and B8-1272/2016 (2016/2990(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-1256/2016

(replacing B8-1256/2016, B8-1257/2016, B8-1258/2016, B8-1259/2016, B8-1263/2016, B8-1269/2016 and B8-1272/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Lars Adaktusson, Roberta Metsola, Andrey Kovatchev, Eva Paunova, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tunne Kelam, Tomáš Zdechovský, Luděk Niedermayer, Lefteris Christoforou, József Nagy, Marijana Petir, Claude Rolin, Milan Zver, Pavel Svoboda, Patricija Šulin, Dubravka Šuica, Michaela Šojdrová, Joachim Zeller, László Tőkés, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Sven Schulze, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Eduard Kukan, Anna Záborská, Jaromír Štětina, Stanislav Polčák, Adam Szejnfeld, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Csaba Sógor, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Ivan Štefanec, David McAllister, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Therese Comodini Cachia and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Eric Andrieu, Maria Arena, Francisco Assis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Elena Gentile, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Eva Kaili, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Krystyna Łybacka, Vladimír Maňka, Costas Mavrides, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella, Julie Ward, Damiano Zoffoli and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Bas Belder, Monica Macovei, Ruža Tomašić, Jana Žitňanská, Notis Marias, Angel Dzhambazki, Raffaele Fitto and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Fredrick Federley, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Pavel Telička, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petras Auštrevičius, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström, Viktor Uspaskich and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Malin Björk, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas, Miguel Urbán Crespo and Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Bodil Valero and Jakop Dalunde, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0444)


8.2. Situation of the Guarani-Kaiowá in the Brazilian State of Mato Grosso do Sul (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-1260/2016, B8-1262/2016, B8-1265/2016, B8-1268/2016, B8-1271/2016, B8-1274/2016 and B8-1275/2016 (2016/2991(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-1260/2016

(replacing B8-1260/2016, B8-1262/2016, B8-1265/2016, B8-1268/2016, B8-1271/2016, B8-1274/2016 and B8-1275/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Roberta Metsola, Andrey Kovatchev, Eva Paunova, Tunne Kelam, Tomáš Zdechovský, Lefteris Christoforou, József Nagy, Marijana Petir, Claude Rolin, Milan Zver, Pavel Svoboda, Patricija Šulin, Dubravka Šuica, Michaela Šojdrová, Joachim Zeller, László Tőkés, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Sven Schulze, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Eduard Kukan, Anna Záborská, Stanislav Polčák, Adam Szejnfeld, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Csaba Sógor, Ivan Štefanec, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Therese Comodini Cachia, Ramona Nicole Mănescu and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Maria Arena, Francisco Assis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Miriam Dalli, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Elena Gentile, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Eva Kaili, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Krystyna Łybacka, Vladimír Maňka, Costas Mavrides, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella, Julie Ward, Damiano Zoffoli and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Raffaele Fitto, Ruža Tomašić, Jana Žitňanská, Notis Marias, Angel Dzhambazki and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   António Marinho e Pinto, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Pavel Telička, Fredrick Federley, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström, Viktor Uspaskich and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Kateřina Konečná, Marisa Matias and Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Ernest Urtasun and Molly Scott Cato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0445)


8.3. The case of Ildar Dadin, prisoner of conscience in Russia (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-1261/2016, B8-1264/2016, B8-1266/2016, B8-1267/2016, B8-1270/2016 and B8-1273/2016 (2016/2992(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-1261/2016

(replacing B8-1261/2016, B8-1264/2016, B8-1267/2016, B8-1270/2016 and B8-1273/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Jaromír Štětina, Roberta Metsola, Andrey Kovatchev, Eva Paunova, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tunne Kelam, Tomáš Zdechovský, Luděk Niedermayer, Lefteris Christoforou, József Nagy, Marijana Petir, Claude Rolin, Milan Zver, Pavel Svoboda, Patricija Šulin, Dubravka Šuica, Michaela Šojdrová, László Tőkés, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Eduard Kukan, Stanislav Polčák, Adam Szejnfeld, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Csaba Sógor, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Therese Comodini Cachia, Ivan Štefanec, David McAllister, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Ramona Nicole Mănescu and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group.

—   Elena Valenciano, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Eric Andrieu, Maria Arena, Francisco Assis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Elena Gentile, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Krystyna Łybacka, Vladimír Maňka, Costas Mavrides, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Demetris Papadakis, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella, Julie Ward, Damiano Zoffoli and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Geoffrey Van Orden, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Karol Karski, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Angel Dzhambazki, Monica Macovei, Raffaele Fitto, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Zdzisław Krasnodębski and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Pavel Telička, Marietje Schaake, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Petras Auštrevičius, Dita Charanzová, Fredrick Federley, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Frédérique Ries, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Heidi Hautala and Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0446)

(Motion for a resolution B8-1266/2016 fell.)


8.4. Macro-financial assistance to Jordan ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council providing further macro-financial assistance to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan [COM(2016)0431 - C8-0242/2016 - 2016/0197(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Emmanuel Maurel (A8-0296/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2016)0447)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0447)


8.5. Activities and supervision of institutions for occupational retirement provision ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the activities and supervision of institutions for occupational retirement provision (recast) [COM(2014)0167 - C7-0112/2014- 2014/0091(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Brian Hayes (A8-0011/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2016)0448)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0448)


8.6. Situation in Syria (vote)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/The High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy (2016/2933(RSP))

The debate took place on 22 November 2016 (minutes of 22.11.2016, item 9).

Proposals for resolutions announced on 24 November 2016 (minutes of 24.11.2016, item 2).

Motions for resolutions B8-1123/2016, B8-1249/2016, B8-1250/2016, B8-1251/2016, B8-1252/2015, B8-1253/2016, B8-1254/2016 and B8-1255/2016

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-1123/2016

Rejected

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-1249/2016

(replacing B8-1249/2016, B8-1250/2016, B8-1252/2015, B8-1253/2016 and B8-1254/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Lorenzo Cesa, Traian Ungureanu, Tunne Kelam, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Antonio Tajani, Fernando Ruas, Ivo Belet, Daniel Caspary, László Tőkés, Eduard Kukan and Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Tanja Fajon, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Eric Andrieu, Francisco Assis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Krystyna Łybacka, Vladimír Maňka, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Kati Piri, Pavel Poc, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Țapardel, Marc Tarabella and Julie Ward, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Angel Dzhambazki, Ruža Tomašić, Jana Žitňanská, Branislav Škripek and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Merja Kyllönen.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0449)

(Motions for resolutions B8-1251/2016 and B8-1255/2016 fell.)


8.7. EU-Turkey relations (vote)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/The High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy (2016/2993(RSP))

The debate took place on 22 November 2016 (minutes of 22.11.2016, item 10).

Proposals for resolutions announced on 24 November 2016 (minutes of 24.11.2016, item 3).

Motions for resolutions B8-1276/2016, B8-1277/2016, B8-1278/2016, B8-1279/2016, B8-1280/2016, B8-1281/2016, B8-1282/2016 and B8-1283/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-1276/2016

(replacing B8-1276/2016, B8-1277/2016, B8-1278/2016, B8-1281/2016, B8-1282/2016 and B8-1283/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Renate Sommer, Elmar Brok and Michaela Šojdrová, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Gianni Pittella, Kati Piri, Knut Fleckenstein, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Maria Arena, Zigmantas Balčytis, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Elena Gentile, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Agnes Jongerius, Eva Kaili, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Krystyna Łybacka, Vladimír Maňka, Costas Mavrides, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Paul Tang, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Boris Zala and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Angel Dzhambazki and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Guy Verhofstadt, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Kateřina Konečná, Merja Kyllönen, Barbara Spinelli, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Eleonora Forenza, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Younous Omarjee, Sofia Sakorafa, Helmut Scholz, Marisa Matias, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey and Estefanía Torres Martínez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Rebecca Harms, Ska Keller, Bodil Valero, Ernest Maragall, Ulrike Lunacek, Barbara Lochbihler, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Helga Trüpel, Igor Šoltes, Heidi Hautala, Bart Staes, Molly Scott Cato, Judith Sargentini, Klaus Buchner and Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0450)

(Motions for resolutions B8-1279/2016 and B8-1280/2016 fell.)


8.8. EU accession to the Istanbul Convention on preventing and combating violence against women (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-1229/2016 and B8-1235/2016 (2016/2966(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-1229/2016

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-1235/2016

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0451)

The following had spoken:

Anna Maria Corazza Bildt after the vote.


8.9. Activities of the European Ombudsman in 2015 (vote)

Report on the annual report on the activities of the European Ombudsman in 2015 [2016/2150(INI)] - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteur: Notis Marias (A8-0331/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0452)

Interventions

Notis Marias, rapporteur, after the vote.


8.10. Towards a definitive VAT system and fighting VAT fraud (vote)

Report on towards a definitive VAT system and fighting VAT fraud [2016/2033(INI)] Rapporteur: Werner Langen (A8-0307/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0453)


8.11. EU action plan against wildlife trafficking (vote)

Report on EU action plan against wildlife trafficking [2016/2076(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Catherine Bearder (A8-0303/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0454)


8.12. New opportunities for small transport businesses (vote)

Report on new opportunities for small transport businesses, including collaborative business models [2015/2349(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Dominique Riquet (A8-0304/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0455)


8.13. Situation in Belarus (vote)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Belarus (2016/2934(RSP))

The debate took place on 26 October 2016 (minutes of 26.10.2016, item 14).

Proposals for resolutions announced on 24 November 2016 (minutes of 24.11.2016, item 4).

Motions for resolutions B8-1232/2016, B8-1233/2016, B8-1234/2016, B8-1237/2016, B8-1238/2016, B8-1239/2016 and B8-1240/2016 (2016/2934(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-1232/2016)

(replacing B8-1232/2016, B8-1233/2016, B8-1234/2016, B8-1237/2016 and B8-1240/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Sandra Kalniete, Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Jerzy Buzek, Michael Gahler, David McAllister, Tunne Kelam, Algirdas Saudargas, Jaromír Štětina, Lorenzo Cesa, Lars Adaktusson, Eduard Kukan, Alojz Peterle, Dubravka Šuica, Andrzej Grzyb, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Andrey Kovatchev, Traian Ungureanu, Fernando Ruas, Julia Pitera, Barbara Kudrycka, Daniel Caspary and Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Nikos Androulakis, Maria Arena, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Eva Kaili, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Krystyna Łybacka, Marlene Mizzi, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Țapardel, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Carlos Zorrinho, Andrejs Mamikins, Knut Fleckenstein, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández and Jens Nilsson, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Karol Karski, Angel Dzhambazki, Raffaele Fitto, Ruža Tomašić, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Marek Jurek and Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, José Inácio Faria, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Heidi Hautala, Rebecca Harms and Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0456)

(Motions for resolutions B8-1238/2016 and B8-1239/2016 fell.)


IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

9. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Emmanuel Maurel - A8-0296/2016
Jiří Pospíšil, Jan Zahradil, Daniel Hannan and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Brian Hayes - A8-0011/2016
Seán Kelly

Situation in Syria - (2016/2933(RSP)) - B8-1123/2016 - RC-B8-1249/2016
Branislav Škripek, Jiří Pospíšil, Jan Zahradil, Angel Dzhambazki, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Ivo Vajgl and Seán Kelly

EU-Turkey relations - (2016/2993(RSP)) - RC-B8-1276/2016
Jiří Pospíšil, Jan Zahradil, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Angel Dzhambazki, Peter Jahr, Ivo Vajgl and Seán Kelly

EU accession to the Istanbul Convention on preventing and combating violence against women - (2016/2966(RSP)) - B8-1229/2016 - RC-B8-1235/2016
Seán Kelly

Report: Werner Langen - A8-0307/2016
Monica Macovei, Marian Harkin, Danuta Jazłowiecka and Seán Kelly

Report: Catherine Bearder - A8-0303/2016
Jiří Pospíšil

Report: Dominique Riquet - A8-0304/2016
Danuta Jazłowiecka and Seán Kelly

Report: Notis Marias - A8-0331/2016
Jiří Pospíšil and Peter Jahr

Situation in Belarus - (2016/2934(RSP)) - RC-B8-1232/2016
Jiří Pospíšil, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski.


10. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.35 and resumed at 15.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


12. Access to energy in developing countries (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000134/2016) by Linda McAvan, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, to the Commission: Access to energy in developing countries (2016/2885(RSP)) (B8-1809/2016)

Bogdan Brunon Wenta (deputising for the author) moved the question.

Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gilles Pargneaux, on behalf of the S&D Group, Czesław Hoc, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jozo Radoš, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Florent Marcellesi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Andrejs Mamikins, Ivan Jakovčić, Marina Albiol Guzmán and Xabier Benito Ziluaga.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Indrek Tarand.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Linda McAvan, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, on access to energy in developing countries (2016/2885(RSP)) (B8-1227/2016).

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


13. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 52)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 27 October 2016)

EMPL Committee

- Combating inequalities as a lever to boost job creation and growth (2016/2269(INI))
(opinion: ECON)

- Minimum income policies as a tool to tackle poverty (2016/2270(INI))
(opinion: ECON)

ITRE Committee

- Digitising European industry (COM(2016)0180 - 2016/2271(INI))
(opinion: CULT, EMPL, IMCO, TRAN)

committees ITRE, IMCO

- Online Platforms and the Digital Single Market (COM(2016)0288 - 2016/2276(INI))
(opinion: EMPL, REGI)

IMCO Committee

- European standards - implementation of Regulation (EU) No 1025/2012 (2016/2274(INI))
(opinion: INTA, TRAN, ITRE)


- EU eGovernment action plan 2016-2020 (COM(2016)0179 - 2016/2273(INI))
(opinion: ITRE, JURI)

- A longer lifetime for products: benefits for consumers and companies (2016/2272(INI))
(opinion: ENVI, ITRE)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 17 November 2016)

INTA Committee

- Impact of international trade and the EU’s trade policies on global value chains (2016/2301(INI))
(opinion: DEVE, EMPL, ITRE)

ECON Committee

- European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2017 (2016/2306(INI))
(opinion: REGI, BUDG)

EMPL Committee

- European Semester for economic policy coordination: Employment and Social Aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2017 (2016/2307(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, CULT, BUDG)

ITRE Committee

- Internet connectivity for growth, competitiveness and cohesion: European gigabit society and 5G (2016/2305(INI))
(opinion: CULT, IMCO, TRAN, REGI)

REGI Committee

- The right funding mix for Europe’s regions: balancing financial instruments and grants in EU cohesion policy (2016/2302(INI))
(opinion: AGRI, ITRE, BUDG)

- Future perspectives for Technical Assistance in Cohesion Policy (2016/2303(INI))
(opinion: BUDG)

- Increasing engagement of partners and visibility in the performance of European Structural and Investment Funds (2016/2304(INI))
(opinion: EMPL, BUDG)

Changes in referrals (Rule 53)

AFET Committee

- Towards a new trade framework between the EU and Turkey to enhance bilateral trade relations and modernise the Customs Union (2016/2031(INI))
referred back to committee responsible : INTA
opinion: AFET, EMPL

DEVE Committee

- Palm oil and deforestation of rainforests (2016/2222(INI))
referred back to committee responsible : ENVI
opinion: DEVE, AGRI, INTA

committees DEVE, INTA

- EU flagship initiative on the garment sector (2016/2140(INI))
referred back to committee responsible : DEVE
opinion: EMPL, INTA

EMPL Committee

- Permitted uses of works and other subject-matter protected by copyright and related rights for the benefit of persons who are blind, visually impaired or otherwise print disabled and amending Directive 2001/29/EC on the harmonisation of certain aspects of copyright and related rights in the information society (COM(2016)0596 - C8-0381/2016 - 2016/0278(COD))
referred back to committee responsible : JURI
opinion: PETI, CULT, EMPL, INTA

- Cross-border exchange between the Union and third countries of accessible format copies of certain works and other subject-matter protected by copyright and related rights for the benefit of persons who are blind, visually impaired or otherwise print disabled (COM(2016)0595 - C8-0380/2016 - 2016/0279(COD))
referred back to committee responsible : JURI
opinion: PETI, CULT, EMPL, INTA


committees ENVI, EMPL

- Conclusion of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between Canada of the one part, and the European Union and its Member States, of the other part (10975/2016 - C8-0438/2016 - 2016/0205(NLE))
referred back to committee responsible : INTA
opinion: AFET, ENVI, EMPL

Associated committees (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 27 October 2016)

IMCO Committee (Rule 54)

- European standards - implementation of Regulation (EU) No 1025/2012 (2016/2274(INI))
(opinion: INTA, TRAN, ITRE) (Rule 54)

- EU eGovernment action plan 2016-2020 (COM(2016)0179 - - 2016/2273(INI))
(opinion: ITRE, JURI) (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 17 November 2016)

ECON Committee (Rule 54)

- European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2017 (2016/2306(INI))
(opinion: REGI, BUDG) (Rule 54)

EMPL Committee (Rule 54)

- European Semester for economic policy coordination: Employment and Social Aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2017 (2016/2307(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, CULT, BUDG) (Rule 54)

REGI Committee (Rule 54)

- The right funding mix for Europe’s regions: balancing financial instruments and grants in EU cohesion policy (2016/2302(INI))
(opinion: AGRI, ITRE, BUDG) (Rule 54)

Decision to apply the procedure with joint committee meetings (Rule 55)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 27 October 2016)

- Online Platforms and the Digital Single Market (COM(2016)0288 - - 2016/2276(INI))
committees: ITRE, IMCO
(opinion: EMPL, REGI)

Change in type of procedure

A change in the type of procedure (2016/2237(INL) in place of (2016/2237(INI)) had been announced on 6 October 2016 for:

- Statute for social and solidarity-based enterprises (2016/2237(INL))


14. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Draft amending budget No 4 to the general budget for 2016: Update of appropriations to reflect the latest developments on migration and security issues, reduction of payment and commitment appropriations as a result of the Global Transfer, extension of EFSI, modification of the staff establishment plan of Frontex and update of revenue appropriations (Own Resources) (13583/2016 - C8-0459/2016 - 2016/2257(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

PECH, AGRI, ENVI, ITRE, ECON, LIBE, TRAN, REGI

- Draft amending budget No 5 to the general budget for 2016: Implementation of the Own Resources Decision No 2014/335/EU further to the closing of the ratification process and its entry into force on 1 October 2016 (13584/2016 - C8-0462/2016 - 2016/2258(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Protocol of Accession to the Trade Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Colombia and Peru, of the other part, to take account of the accession of Ecuador (07620/2016 - C8-0463/2016 - 2016/0092(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

DEVE, AFET

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Kazakhstan, of the other part (12409/2016 - C8-0469/2016 - 2016/0166(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

DEVE, INTA

- Proposal for a Council directive on a Common Consolidated Corporate Tax Base (CCCTB) (COM(2016)0683 - C8-0471/2016 - 2016/0336(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

JURI, IMCO

- Proposal for a Council directive on a Common Corporate Tax Base (COM(2016)0685 - C8-0472/2016 - 2016/0337(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

JURI, IMCO

- Draft amending budget No 6 to the general budget 2016 accompanying the proposal to mobilise the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Germany (13852/2016 - C8-0473/2016 - 2016/2268(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

REGI

2) from Members, motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the closure of the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (B8-1024/2016)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

opinion :

BUDG

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on granting Bosnia and Herzegovina candidate country status (B8-1112/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on the United Kingdom’s activation of the procedure for withdrawing from the European Union (B8-1113/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFCO

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on the European social pillar and national competences (B8-1114/2016)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

opinion :

ECON

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on promoting alternatives to animal testing (B8-1117/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

opinion :

ITRE

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on the uneven economic development of EU Member States (B8-1118/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on Regulation (EU) No 1291/2013 establishing Horizon 2020 – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation (B8-1119/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

AFET

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on the subsidies paid to the daily newspaper l’Humanité (B8-1137/2016)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

opinion :

IMCO

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on the deployment of 200 border guards (B8-1138/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on integrating migrants into rural areas (B8-1139/2016)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the trade agreement between the European Union and Japan (B8-1140/2016)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the Commission proposals on the scientific criteria to be used to identify endocrine disruptors in pesticides (B8-1141/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the financing arrangements for infrastructure investments and the energy transition (B8-1142/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on TTIP and safeguarding protected designations of origin (B8-1145/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

opinion :

INTA

- Dominique Bilde and Sylvie Goddyn. Motion for a resolution on the protection of aquaculture, including shellfish farming, shrimp farming, fish farming and algae farming (B8-1146/2016)

referred to

responsible :

PECH

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on Regulation (EU) No 1295/2013 establishing the Creative Europe Programme (2014 to 2020) (B8-1147/2016)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on farmers being forced to abandon their farms before retirement age (B8-1148/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

AGRI

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the situation of the shipyards in Saint-Nazaire (B8-1149/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Bernard Monot. Motion for a resolution on the stress tests carried out by the ECB and the EBA in 2016 (B8-1150/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the Commission’s strategy to put a stop to the disclosure of internal or confidential documents (B8-1151/2016)

referred to

responsible :

JURI

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on supporting museums, theatres and cultural centres threatened with closure (B8-1152/2016)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the Commission’s proposals to limit human exposure to acrylamide (B8-1153/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the closure of the European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (B8-1154/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

BUDG

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on closing down the European Fisheries Control Agency (B8-1155/2016)

referred to

responsible :

PECH

opinion :

BUDG

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on closing down the European Aviation Safety Agency (B8-1156/2016)

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

opinion :

BUDG

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the financial turmoil caused by Deutsche Bank (B8-1157/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the attacks against religious communities persecuted by Islamic State, and in particular the Jewish community (B8-1174/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET

- Dominique Bilde and Steeve Briois. Motion for a resolution on democratising access to higher education for people with disabilities (B8-1175/2016)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

opinion :

CULT

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the closure of the European Asylum Support Office (B8-1176/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

BUDG

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the Italian banking crisis and positions in the TARGET2 system (B8-1177/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the planned European tax (B8-1178/2016)

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on updating legislation on medical devices (B8-1179/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the prodigality of the Committee of the Regions (B8-1180/2016)

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

REGI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the establishment of a common defence system (B8-1181/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the escalation of the war in Yemen (B8-1182/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on specific funding to support the Member States in managing medical expenses for the elderly (B8-1184/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on the evaluation of the rule of law in Poland (B8-1185/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFCO

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on tax evasion by large companies (B8-1186/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on economic divergence caused by the single currency (B8-1187/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on implementing measures to make ICT sector jobs and digital- and innovation-related studies more attractive to women (B8-1188/2016)

referred to

responsible :

FEMM

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on integrating refugees into the labour market (B8-1189/2016)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

opinion :

LIBE

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the joint letter from transport ministers from eight Member States on unfair competition in the road haulage sector (B8-1190/2016)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

opinion :

TRAN

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the renewal of sanctions against Russia and their effects on Member States’ economies (B8-1191/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on the prevalence of HIV in penitentiary establishments (B8-1192/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

LIBE

- Mireille D'Ornano, Sylvie Goddyn and Jean-François Jalkh. Motion for a resolution on food additives E249 and E250 (B8-1193/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Mireille D'Ornano, Edouard Ferrand, Sylvie Goddyn, Jean-François Jalkh and Philippe Loiseau. Motion for a resolution on Drosophila suzukii (B8-1194/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Mireille D'Ornano, Sylvie Goddyn and Jean-François Jalkh. Motion for a resolution on detecting the Zika virus (B8-1195/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the introduction of a single EU tax identification number (B8-1196/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Dominique Bilde and Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on the use of treated waste water (B8-1197/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on protecting human rights in Turkey (B8-1198/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on additional funding to support the populations affected by the El Niño phenomenon and the creation of a group of experts tasked with implementing new farming techniques in the areas affected (B8-1199/2016)

referred to

responsible :

DEVE

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the management of European funds used to assist certain Balkan countries in joining the EU (B8-1200/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

BUDG

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on reducing the digital divide in rural areas (B8-1201/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on the migrant relocation scheme (B8-1202/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Mireille D'Ornano, Edouard Ferrand and Philippe Loiseau. Motion for a resolution on the protected species status of canis lupus (B8-1204/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution against the appropriation of Cambodian land for EU sugar (B8-1205/2016)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on comprehensive studies to monitor Arctic ice cover (B8-1206/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the reform of the Basel III Accord (B8-1207/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the threat to Member States posed by the chapter on investment in the trade agreement between the EU and Canada (B8-1208/2016)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

- Mireille D'Ornano, Edouard Ferrand, Sylvie Goddyn, Jean-François Jalkh and Philippe Loiseau. Motion for a resolution on Cydalima perspectalis (B8-1209/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

opinion :

ENVI

- Mireille D'Ornano and Jean-François Jalkh. Motion for a resolution on antibiotic resistance (B8-1210/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on the restoration of relations with Iran (B8-1211/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on the incarcerated journalists in Turkey (B8-1212/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on ending the Schengen system (B8-1213/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Dominique Bilde and Jean-Luc Schaffhauser. Motion for a resolution on combating Boko Haram (B8-1214/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Mara Bizzotto, Mario Borghezio, Angelo Ciocca, Lorenzo Fontana and Matteo Salvini. Motion for a resolution on the cancellation of the public debt securities acquired and held by the ECB (B8-1215/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON


15. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


16. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held on 30 November 2016 and 1 December 2016.


17. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 16.05.

Klaus Welle

Martin Schulz

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Али, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Balz, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Caputo, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Eck, Eickhout, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Evans, Evi, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill, Gill CBE, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Matias, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagy, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Maydell, Pavel, Pedicini, Petersen, Petir, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Pogliese, Polčák, Pospíšil, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Punset, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Telička, Terricabras, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Wałęsa, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Boutonnet, Collins, Crowley, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Maeijer, Maštálka, Matera, Messerschmidt, Nart, Parker, Radev, Rochefort, Taylor, Westphal

Legal notice