Index 
Minutes
PDF 309kWORD 87k
Wednesday, 14 December 2016 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 4.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 5.Transfers of appropriations
 6.Documents received
 7.Preparation of the European Council meeting of 15 December 2016 (debate)
 8.President's statement on the end of his term of office
 9.Voting time
  9.1.Insolvency proceedings and insolvency practitioners ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.2.EC-Uzbekistan Partnership and Cooperation Agreement and bilateral trade in textiles *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.3.EC-Uzbekistan Partnership and Cooperation Agreement and bilateral trade in textiles (resolution) (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.4.EU-Colombia and Peru Trade Agreement (accession of Ecuador) *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.5.EU-Norway Agreement on reciprocal access to fishing in the Skagerrak *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.6.EU-Norway Agreement on reciprocal access to fishing in the Skagerrak (resolution) (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.7.Agreement on Operational and Strategic Cooperation between Georgia and Europol * (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.8.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2016/004 ES/Comunidad Valenciana automotive (vote)
  9.9.Normalisation of the accounts of railway undertakings ***II (vote)
  9.10.Domestic passenger transport services by rail ***II (vote)
  9.11.Single European railway area ***II (vote)
  9.12.Market access to port services and financial transparency of ports ***I (vote)
  9.13.Nomination of a Member of the Court of Auditors - Juhan Parts (vote)
  9.14.Research programme of the Research Fund for Coal and Steel * (vote)
  9.15.Annual Report on human rights and democracy in the world and the European Union’s policy on the matter 2015 (vote)
  9.16.Implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy (Article 36 TEU) (vote)
  9.17.CAP tools to reduce price volatility in agricultural markets (vote)
 10.Explanations of vote
 11.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 12.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 13.Labour market reforms and labour relations in Greece (debate)
 14.Situation of the rule of law and democracy in Poland (debate)
 15.Corrigendum (Rule 231)
 16.European Commission Recommendation on the implementation of the EU-Turkey Statement and the reinstatement of Dublin transfers (debate)
 17.Third countries whose nationals are subject to or exempt from a visa requirement: revision of the suspension mechanism (debate)
 18.Europol data breach on terrorism investigation files (debate)
 19.Composition of committees and delegations
 20.Obligations in the field of visa reciprocity (debate)
 21.Attack against the Coptic cathedral in Cairo - freedom of religion and belief (debate)
 22.Recognising the content of civil status documents (debate)
 23.Support for Thalidomide victims (debate)
 24.Paediatric medicines (debate)
 25.Agenda of the next sitting
 26.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Nomination of a Member of the Court of Auditors - Juhan Parts


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.10.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   The cases of the Larung Gar Tibetan Buddhist Academy and of Ilham Tohti (2016/3026(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Karol Karski, Ruža Tomašić, Arne Gericke, Raffaele Fitto, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Monica Macovei, Valdemar Tomaševski and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the cases of the Larung Gar Tibetan Buddhist Academy and of Ilham Tohti (B8-1346/2016);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Isabella Adinolfi and Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the cases of the Larung Gar Tibetan Buddhist Academy and of Ilham Tohti (B8-1350/2016);

—   Molly Scott Cato, Heidi Hautala, Igor Šoltes, Michèle Rivasi, Bodil Valero and Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the cases of the Larung Gar Tibetan Buddhist Academy and of Ilham Tohti (B8-1353/2016);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, László Tőkés, Eva Paunova, Thomas Mann, Stanislav Polčák, Luděk Niedermayer, Tomáš Zdechovský, Lefteris Christoforou, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Csaba Sógor, Ivan Štefanec, Pavel Svoboda, Marijana Petir, Tunne Kelam, Romana Tomc, Milan Zver, Eduard Kukan, Jaromír Štětina, Giovanni La Via, Dubravka Šuica, Jeroen Lenaers, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, David McAllister, Sven Schulze, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Michaela Šojdrová, Deirdre Clune, József Nagy, Adam Szejnfeld, Brian Hayes, Ivana Maletić, Therese Comodini Cachia, Andrey Kovatchev and Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the cases of the Larung Gar Tibetan Buddhist Academy and of Ilham Tohti (B8-1356/2016);

—   Nathalie Griesbeck, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the cases of the Larung Gar Tibetan Buddhist Academy and of Ilham Tohti (B8-1359/2016);

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Jo Leinen, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Josef Weidenholzer, Elena Valenciano, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Eric Andrieu, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Jonás Fernández, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Ana Gomes, Theresa Griffin, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Arne Lietz, Krystyna Łybacka, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Victor Negrescu, Norbert Neuser, Demetris Papadakis, Pina Picierno, Kati Piri, Soraya Post, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Țapardel, Marc Tarabella, Julie Ward, Damiano Zoffoli and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the cases of the Larung Gar Tibetan Buddhist Academy and of Ilham Tohti (B8-1361/2016).

II.   The situation of the Rohingya minority in Myanmar (2016/3027(RSP))

—   Amjad Bashir, Charles Tannock, Arne Gericke, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Karol Karski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Monica Macovei, Raffaele Fitto, Branislav Škripek, Angel Dzhambazki, Notis Marias and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation of the Rohingya minority in Myanmar (B8-1345/2016);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Marco Zanni, Rolandas Paksas and Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation of the Rohingya minority in Myanmar (B8-1348/2016);

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Bodil Valero, Ernest Urtasun, Igor Šoltes and Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation of the Rohingya minority in Myanmar (B8-1352/2016);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Younous Omarjee, Merja Kyllönen, Barbara Spinelli, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Kostas Chrysogonos and Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation of the Rohingya minority in Myanmar (B8-1354/2016);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Jeroen Lenaers, Eva Paunova, Thomas Mann, Stanislav Polčák, Luděk Niedermayer, Tomáš Zdechovský, Lefteris Christoforou, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Csaba Sógor, Ivan Štefanec, Pavel Svoboda, Marijana Petir, Tunne Kelam, Romana Tomc, Milan Zver, Eduard Kukan, Jaromír Štětina, Giovanni La Via, Dubravka Šuica, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, David McAllister, Sven Schulze, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Michaela Šojdrová, Deirdre Clune, József Nagy, Adam Szejnfeld, Brian Hayes, László Tőkés, Ivana Maletić, Therese Comodini Cachia, Andrey Kovatchev, Seán Kelly and Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation of the Rohingya minority in Myanmar (B8-1357/2016);

—   Urmas Paet, Gérard Deprez, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation of the Rohingya minority in Myanmar (B8-1360/2016);

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Marc Tarabella, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Josef Weidenholzer, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Eric Andrieu, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Jonás Fernández, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Ana Gomes, Theresa Griffin, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Arne Lietz, Krystyna Łybacka, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Victor Negrescu, Norbert Neuser, Demetris Papadakis, Pina Picierno, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Soraya Post, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Țapardel, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation of the Rohingya minority in Myanmar (B8-1363/2016).

III.   Mass graves in Iraq (2016/3028(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Ryszard Czarnecki, Angel Dzhambazki, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Arne Gericke, Karol Karski, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Monica Macovei, Notis Marias, Geoffrey Van Orden, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Valdemar Tomaševski, Ruža Tomašić, Raffaele Fitto and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on mass graves in Iraq (B8-1344/2016);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Rolandas Paksas, Beatrix von Storch, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on mass graves in Iraq (B8-1347/2016);

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Bodil Valero, Igor Šoltes and Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on mass graves in Iraq (B8-1349/2016);

—   Javier Couso Permuy, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Merja Kyllönen, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Stelios Kouloglou and Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on mass graves in Iraq (B8-1351/2016);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Eva Paunova, Thomas Mann, Stanislav Polčák, Luděk Niedermayer, Tomáš Zdechovský, Lefteris Christoforou, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Csaba Sógor, Ivan Štefanec, Pavel Svoboda, Marijana Petir, Romana Tomc, Milan Zver, Eduard Kukan, Jaromír Štětina, Giovanni La Via, Dubravka Šuica, Jeroen Lenaers, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, David McAllister, Sven Schulze, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Michaela Šojdrová, Deirdre Clune, József Nagy, Adam Szejnfeld, Brian Hayes, László Tőkés, Ivana Maletić, Mariya Gabriel, Lars Adaktusson, Therese Comodini Cachia, Andrey Kovatchev, Seán Kelly and Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, on behalf of the PPE Group, on mass graves in Iraq (B8-1355/2016);

—   Gérard Deprez, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on mass graves in Iraq (B8-1358/2016);

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Josef Weidenholzer, Ana Gomes, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Eric Andrieu, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Jonás Fernández, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Theresa Griffin, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Arne Lietz, Krystyna Łybacka, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Victor Negrescu, Norbert Neuser, Demetris Papadakis, Pina Picierno, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Soraya Post, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Țapardel, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Damiano Zoffoli and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, on mass graves in Iraq (B8-1362/2016).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Directive amending, for the purpose of adopting specific limit values for chemicals used in toys, Appendix C to Annex II to Directive 2009/48/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the safety of toys, as regards phenol (D039805/04 - 2016/3023(RPS) - deadline: 8 March 2017)
referred back to committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Regulation supplementing Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 of the European Parliament and of the Council on type-approval of motor vehicles with respect to emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 5 and Euro 6) and on access to vehicle repair and maintenance information, amending Directive 2007/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, Commission Regulation (EC) No 692/2008 and Commission Regulation (EU) No 1230/2012 and repealing Regulation (EC) No 692/2008 (D045884/02 - 2016/3033(RPS) - deadline: 9 March 2017)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI (associated committee)
opinion: IMCO (associated committee)

- Commission Regulation laying down methods of sampling and analysis for the control of levels of dioxins, dioxin-like PCBs and non-dioxin-like PCBs in certain foodstuffs and repealing Regulation (EU) No 589/2014 (D045998/04 - 2016/3034(RPS) - deadline: 10 March 2017)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex VI to Regulation (EC) No 1005/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on substances that deplete the ozone layer (D047948/01 - 2016/3006(RPS) - deadline: 25 February 2017)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Directive amending, for the purpose of adopting specific limit values for chemicals used in toys, Appendix C to Annex II to Directive 2009/48/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the safety of toys, as regards bisphenol A (D047976/02 - 2016/3005(RPS) - deadline: 25 February 2017)
referred back to committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Regulation amending Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein (D048284/02 - 2016/3015(RPS) - deadline: 2 January 2017)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex to Regulation (EU) No 231/2012 laying down specifications for food additives listed in Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards specifications for Basic methacrylate copolymer (E 1205) (D048352/02 - 2016/3035(RPS) - deadline: 10 February 2017)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex VII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) as regards skin sensitisation and repealing Commission Regulation (EU) 2016/1688 (D048510/01 - 2016/3009(RPS) - deadline: 28 February 2017)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI (associated committee)
opinion: ITRE (associated committee), IMCO (associated committee)


4. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for the application of position limits to commodity derivatives (C(2016)04362 - 2016/3017(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 1 December 2016

Referred back to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1675 supplementing Directive (EU) 2015/849 by identifying high-risk third countries with strategic deficiencies (C(2016)07495 - 2016/3007(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 24 November 2016

Referred back to committee responsible: ECON, LIBE

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for the criteria to establish when an activity is considered to be ancillary to the main business (C(2016)07643 - 2016/3016(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 1 December 2016

Referred back to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 98/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council, as regards adding aluminium powder to the list of explosives precursors in Annex II (C(2016)07647 - 2016/3011(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 30 November 2016

Referred back to committee responsible: LIBE

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 98/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards adding magnesium nitrate hexahydrate to the list of explosives precursors in Annex II (C(2016)07650 - 2016/3013(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 30 November 2016

Referred back to committee responsible: LIBE

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 98/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council, as regards adding magnesium powder to the list of explosives precursors in Annex II (C(2016)07657 - 2016/3012(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 30 November 2016

Referred back to committee responsible: LIBE

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulations (EU) No 1059/2010, (EU) No 1060/2010, (EU) No 1061/2010, (EU) No 1062/2010, (EU) No 626/2011, (EU) No 392/2012, (EU) No 874/2012, (EU) No 665/2013, (EU) No 811/2013, (EU) No 812/2013, (EU) No 65/2014, (EU) No 1254/2014, (EU) 2015/1094, (EU) 2015/1186 and (EU) 2015/1187 with regard to the use of tolerances in verification procedures (C(2016)07765 - 2016/3014(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 30 November 2016

Referred back to committee responsible: ITRE

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EU) No 978/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council applying a scheme of generalised tariff preferences (C(2016)07809 - 2016/3021(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 5 December 2016

Referred back to committee responsible: INTA

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 1315/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the maps in Annex I and the list in Annex II to that Regulation (C(2016)07825 - 2016/3038(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 December 2016

Referred back to committee responsible: TRAN

Commission decisions on the withdrawal of the following delegated acts:

- Withdrawal of the Delegated Regulation of 8 July 2016 amending Annex I to Council Regulation (EC) No 1528/2007 with regard to Kenya - C(2016)07793 – Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex I to Council Regulation (EC) No 1528/2007 applying the arrangements for products originating in certain states which are part of the African, Caribbean and Pacific (ACP) Group of States provided for in agreements establishing, or leading to the establishment of, Economic Partnership Agreements - C(2016)04167 - 2016/2832(DEA)

Date received: 5 December 2016

Referred back to committee responsible: INTA


5. Transfers of appropriations

In accordance with Article 27(3) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfers DEC 31/2016, DEC 36/2016, DEC 37/2016, DEC 38/2016 and DEC 39/2016 by the Commission - Section III - Commission

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations V/AB-13/T/16 by the European Court of Auditors

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations INF 8/2016 by the Court of Justice

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations INF 3/2016 by the European External Action Service


6. Documents received

The following document had been received

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 3/2016 - SEAE (N8-0107/2016 - C8-0502/2016 - 2016/2321(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG


7. Preparation of the European Council meeting of 15 December 2016 (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparation of the European Council meeting of 15 December 2016 (2016/2788(RSP))

Ivan Korčok (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Janice Atkinson, Syed Kamall, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, Eleonora Forenza, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sophia in 't Veld, Marcel de Graaff, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Hilde Vautmans, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, and Herbert Reul.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, to put a blue-card question to Herbert Reul, who replied, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Pavel Telička, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Bodil Valero, Laura Ferrara, Harald Vilimsky, Lampros Fountoulis, Angelika Niebler, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Knut Fleckenstein, Bernd Kölmel, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tomáš Zdechovský, Marielle de Sarnez, Tania González Peñas, Reinhard Bütikofer, Rolandas Paksas, Matteo Salvini, Steven Woolfe, Janusz Lewandowski, Tanja Fajon, Sander Loones, Liadh Ní Riada, Peter Lundgren, Marcus Pretzell, Françoise Grossetête, Maria João Rodrigues, Peter van Dalen, Malin Björk, Janice Atkinson, Andrzej Grzyb, Evelyn Regner, Ruža Tomašić, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Birgit Sippel, Mariya Gabriel, Pervenche Berès, Luděk Niedermayer, Kati Piri, Paulo Rangel, Ana Gomes, Othmar Karas, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Arnaud Danjean, Tonino Picula, Dubravka Šuica, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge and Mercedes Bresso.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Henna Virkkunen, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Georgios Epitideios, Michaela Šojdrová, Costas Mavrides, Seán Kelly, Jean-Paul Denanot and Maria Spyraki.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) and Ivan Korčok.

The debate closed.


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

8. President's statement on the end of his term of office

The President made a statement on the end of his term of office.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: William (The Earl of) Dartmouth.


9. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


9.1. Insolvency proceedings and insolvency practitioners ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council replacing the lists of insolvency proceedings and insolvency practitioners in Annexes A and B to Regulation (EU) 2015/848 on insolvency proceedings [COM(2016)0317 - C8-0196/2016 - 2016/0159(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A8-0324/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0488)


9.2. EC-Uzbekistan Partnership and Cooperation Agreement and bilateral trade in textiles *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of a Protocol to the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement establishing a partnership between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Uzbekistan, of the other part, amending the Agreement in order to extend the provisions of the Agreement to bilateral trade in textiles, taking account of the expiry of the bilateral textiles Agreement [16384/1/2010 - C7-0097/2011- 2010/0323(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Maria Arena (A8-0332/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0489)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.

The following had spoken:

Before the vote: Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to request the adjournment of the vote pursuant to Rule 190, Maria Arena (rapporteur) to oppose the request.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (129 in favour, 545 against, 28 abstentions).


9.3. EC-Uzbekistan Partnership and Cooperation Agreement and bilateral trade in textiles (resolution) (Rule 150) (vote)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of a Protocol to the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement establishing a partnership between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Uzbekistan, of the other part, amending the Agreement in order to extend the provisions of the Agreement to bilateral trade in textiles, taking account of the expiry of the bilateral textiles Agreement [2016/2226(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Maria Arena (A8-0330/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0490)


9.4. EU-Colombia and Peru Trade Agreement (accession of Ecuador) *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Protocol of Accession to the Trade Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Colombia and Peru, of the other part, to take account of the accession of Ecuador [07620/2016 - C8-0463/2016 - 2016/0092(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Helmut Scholz (A8-0362/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0491)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.


9.5. EU-Norway Agreement on reciprocal access to fishing in the Skagerrak *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and the Kingdom of Norway on reciprocal access to fishing in the Skagerrak for vessels flying the flag of Denmark, Norway and Sweden [10711/2016 - C8-0332/2016- 2016/0192(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Jørn Dohrmann (A8-0321/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0492)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


9.6. EU-Norway Agreement on reciprocal access to fishing in the Skagerrak (resolution) (Rule 150) (vote)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and the Kingdom of Norway on reciprocal access to fishing in the Skagerrak for vessels flying the flag of Denmark, Norway and Sweden [2016/2229(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Jørn Dohrmann (A8-0320/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0493)


9.7. Agreement on Operational and Strategic Cooperation between Georgia and Europol * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the draft Council implementing decision approving the conclusion by the European Police Office (Europol) of the Agreement on Operational and Strategic Cooperation between Georgia and Europol [10343/2016 - C8-0266/2016 - 2016/0810(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0343/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0494)


9.8. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2016/004 ES/Comunidad Valenciana automotive (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from Spain – EGF/2016/004 ES/Comunidad Valenciana automotive) [COM(2016)0708 - C8-0454/2016 - 2016/2298(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Esteban González Pons (A8-0379/2016)

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0495)


9.9. Normalisation of the accounts of railway undertakings ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing Regulation (EEC) No 1192/69 of the Council on common rules for the normalisation of the accounts of railway undertakings [11197/1/2016 - C8-0424/2016 - 2013/0013(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Merja Kyllönen (A8-0368/2016)

(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0496)


9.10. Domestic passenger transport services by rail ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1370/2007 concerning the opening of the market for domestic passenger transport services by rail [11198/1/2016 - C8-0425/2016 - 2013/0028(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Wim van de Camp (A8-0373/2016)

(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0497)


9.11. Single European railway area ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2012/34/EU as regards the opening of the market for domestic passenger transport services by rail and the governance of the railway infrastructure [11199/1/2016 - C8-0426/2016 - 2013/0029(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: David-Maria Sassoli (A8-0371/2016)

(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0498)


9.12. Market access to port services and financial transparency of ports ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework on market access to port services and financial transparency of ports [COM(2013)0296 - C7-0144/2013 - 2013/0157(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Knut Fleckenstein (A8-0023/2016)

The debate had been held on 7 March 2016 (minutes of 7.3.2016, item 14).

The vote had been adjourned during the sitting of 8 March 2016 (minutes of 8.3.2016, item 6.3).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0499)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0499)

The following had spoken:

Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission), to make a statement on behalf of the Commission, and James Carver.


9.13. Nomination of a Member of the Court of Auditors - Juhan Parts (vote)

Report on the nomination of Juhan Parts as a Member of the Court of Auditors [12886/2016 - C8-0445/2016 - 2016/0817(NLE)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Bart Staes (A8-0375/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Secret ballot)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 14.12.2016 annex 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0500)

The following had spoken:

Bart Staes (rapporteur).


9.14. Research programme of the Research Fund for Coal and Steel * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision amending Decision 2008/376/EC on the adoption of the Research Programme of the Research Fund for Coal and Steel and on the multiannual technical guidelines for this programme [COM(2016)0075 - C8-0099/2016 - 2016/0047(NLE)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Jerzy Buzek (A8-0358/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0501)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0501)


9.15. Annual Report on human rights and democracy in the world and the European Union’s policy on the matter 2015 (vote)

Report on the Annual Report on human rights and democracy in the world and the European Union’s policy on the matter 2015 [2016/2219(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Josef Weidenholzer (A8-0355/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0502)


9.16. Implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy (Article 36 TEU) (vote)

Report on the implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy [2016/2036(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A8-0360/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0503)


9.17. CAP tools to reduce price volatility in agricultural markets (vote)

Report on CAP tools to reduce price volatility in agricultural markets [2016/2034(INI)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Angélique Delahaye (A8-0339/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0504)

IN THE CHAIR: Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI
Vice-President


10. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation: Maria Arena - A8-0332/2016
Monica Macovei

Recommendation: Helmut Scholz - A8-0362/2016
Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Jan Zahradil and Monica Macovei

Recommendation: Merja Kyllönen - A8-0368/2016
Monica Macovei

Recommendation for second reading Wim van de Camp - A8-0373/2016
Monica Macovei and Stanislav Polčák

Recommendation for second reading David-Maria Sassoli - A8-0371/2016
Michela Giuffrida, Jiří Pospíšil, Tania González Peñas, Paloma López Bermejo, Monica Macovei, Eleonora Forenza and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Knut Fleckenstein - A8-0023/2016
Michela Giuffrida, Monica Macovei, Seán Kelly and Diane James

Report: Josef Weidenholzer - A8-0355/2016
Jiří Pospíšil, Anna Záborská and Seán Kelly

Report: Elmar Brok - A8-0360/2016
Jan Zahradil, Monica Macovei, Tatjana Ždanoka, Seán Kelly and Luke Ming Flanagan

Report: Angélique Delahaye - A8-0339/2016
Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Seán Kelly and Momchil Nekov.


11. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.40 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

12. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


13. Labour market reforms and labour relations in Greece (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Labour market reforms and labour relations in Greece (2016/3032(RSP))

Ivan Korčok (President-in-Office of the Council) and Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Burkhard Balz, on behalf of the PPE Group, Agnes Jongerius, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sylvie Goulard, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Burkhard Balz, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Giorgos Grammatikakis, Nikolaos Chountis, Sven Giegold, who also replied to a blue-card question by Laura Agea, Barbara Kappel, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Georgios Kyrtsos, Javi López, Sofia Sakorafa, Ernest Urtasun, Dariusz Rosati, who also replied to a blue-card question by Stelios Kouloglou, Costas Mavrides, Kostadinka Kuneva, Romana Tomc, who also replied to a blue-card question by Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Maria Arena, Evelyn Regner, Brando Benifei and Pervenche Berès.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Kostas Chrysogonos, Terry Reintke, Lampros Fountoulis and Neoklis Sylikiotis.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

The debate closed.


14. Situation of the rule of law and democracy in Poland (debate)

Commission statement: Situation of the rule of law and democracy in Poland (2016/3030(RSP))

Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Janusz Lewandowski, on behalf of the PPE Group, who declined a blue-card question from Marek Jurek, Birgit Sippel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, on behalf of the ECR Group, Josef Weidenholzer, on the presence of an unauthorised person in the Chamber, Soraya Post, to put a blue-card question to Ryszard Antoni Legutko, who replied, Tadeusz Zwiefka, to put a blue-card question to Ryszard Antoni Legutko, who replied, Danuta Jazłowiecka, on the speech by Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, on the conduct of the debate (the President reminded those present of the provisions in force), Malin Björk, to put a blue-card question to Ryszard Antoni Legutko, who replied, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, to put a blue-card question to Ryszard Antoni Legutko, who replied, and Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President

The following spoke: Malin Björk, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who declined a blue-card question from Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Beata Gosiewska, Robert Jarosław Iwaszkiewicz, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Barbara Spinelli, Michał Marusik, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, non-attached Member, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Tanja Fajon, Syed Kamall, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sophia in 't Veld, Barbara Kudrycka, Bogusław Liberadzki, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Josef Weidenholzer, who also replied to a blue-card question by Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, and Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Marek Jurek, Tibor Szanyi, Ivan Jakovčić, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska and Maria Arena.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans.

The debate closed.


15. Corrigendum (Rule 231)

The corrigendum (P7_TA(2013)0114(COR02)) had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 13.12.2016, item 12).

As there had been no request for a vote by a political group or at least 40 Members (Rule 231(4)), this corrigendum was deemed to have been approved.


16. European Commission Recommendation on the implementation of the EU-Turkey Statement and the reinstatement of Dublin transfers (debate)

Commission statement: European Commission Recommendation on the implementation of the EU-Turkey Statement and the reinstatement of Dublin transfers (2016/3036(RSP))

Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Kostas Chrysogonos, Sylvie Guillaume, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jussi Halla-aho, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Vicky Maeijer, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Jeroen Lenaers, Elly Schlein, Bernd Kölmel, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Ska Keller, Franz Obermayr, Emil Radev, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Daniel Dalton, Judith Sargentini, Monika Hohlmeier and Kati Piri.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Konstantinos Papadakis, Neoklis Sylikiotis and Dimitrios Papadimoulis.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos.

The debate closed.


17. Third countries whose nationals are subject to or exempt from a visa requirement: revision of the suspension mechanism (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement (revision of the suspension mechanism) [COM(2016)0290 - C8-0176/2016- 2016/0142(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra (A8-0235/2016)

Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra introduced the report.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petr Ježek, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Tomáš Zdechovský, Claude Moraes, Cecilia Wikström, Carlos Coelho, Caterina Chinnici, Michaela Šojdrová, Ana Gomes, Jiří Pospíšil, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Stanislav Polčák and Andrejs Mamikins.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Charles Tannock.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.12.2016, item 6.4.


18. Europol data breach on terrorism investigation files (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Europol data breach on terrorism investigation files (2016/3031(RSP))

Ivan Korčok (President-in-Office of the Council) and Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jan Philipp Albrecht, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marcus Pretzell, on behalf of the ENF Group, Monika Hohlmeier, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Morten Helveg Petersen, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Axel Voss, Caterina Chinnici, Gérard Deprez, Jeroen Lenaers and Afzal Khan.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Charles Tannock and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos, Ivan Korčok and Sophia in 't Veld, the latter on the replies from the President-in-Office of the Council.

The debate closed.


19. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the ECR Group:

LIBE Committee: Daniel Dalton

Delegation for relations with Switzerland and Norway and to the EU-Iceland Joint Parliamentary Committee and the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee: Ian Duncan to replace Kay Swinburne

Delegation for relations with the United States: Kay Swinburne to replace Syed Kamall

Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia: James Nicholson to replace Ian Duncan

Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly: Daniel Dalton to replace James Nicholson

Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee: Daniel Dalton to replace James Nicholson

Delegation to the EU-Montenegro Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee: John Procter

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


20. Obligations in the field of visa reciprocity (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000142/2016) by Claude Moraes, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Commission: Obligations in the field of visa reciprocity in accordance with Article 1(4) of Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 (2016/2986(RSP)) (B8-1820/2016)

Claude Moraes moved the question.

Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, on behalf of the PPE Group, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the S&D Group, Filiz Hyusmenova, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Mariya Gabriel, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Momchil Nekov and Axel Voss.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Andrey Kovatchev, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Takis Hadjigeorgiou.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos.

The debate closed.


21. Attack against the Coptic cathedral in Cairo - freedom of religion and belief (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Attack against the Coptic cathedral in Cairo - freedom of religion and belief (2016/3037(RSP))

Dimitris Avramopoulos made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Tunne Kelam, on behalf of the PPE Group, Javi López, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Dominique Bilde, on behalf of the ENF Group, György Hölvényi, Mireille D'Ornano, Udo Voigt and Lars Adaktusson.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Bas Belder and Jan Zahradil.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos.

The debate closed.


22. Recognising the content of civil status documents (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000145/2016), by Mady Delvaux, on behalf of the JURI Committee, to the Commission: Recognising the content of civil status documents (2016/3000(RSP)) (B8-1819/2016)

Mady Delvaux moved the question.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Emil Radev, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, on behalf of the S&D Group, Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, on behalf of the ENF Group, Therese Comodini Cachia, Daniele Viotti and Daniel Buda.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

The debate closed.


23. Support for Thalidomide victims (debate)

Commission statement: Support for Thalidomide victims (2016/3029(RSP))

Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Esteban González Pons, on behalf of the PPE Group, Susanne Melior, on behalf of the S&D Group, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ángela Vallina, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jill Evans, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, John Stuart Agnew, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Elisabetta Gardini, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Damiano Zoffoli, Francesc Gambús and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Miroslav Mikolášik, Notis Marias and Gerard Batten.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Esteban González Pons, Elisabetta Gardini, Pilar Ayuso, Giovanni La Via, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Francesc Gambús and Barbara Matera, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kathleen Van Brempt, Miriam Dalli, Susanne Melior, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Renata Briano, Jo Leinen, Nessa Childers and Damiano Zoffoli, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, Syed Kamall, Daniel Dalton, Helga Stevens and Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the ECR Group, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marian Harkin and Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lynn Boylan, Kateřina Konečná, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Merja Kyllönen, Younous Omarjee, Anja Hazekamp, Fabio De Masi, Marisa Matias, Martina Michels, Jiří Maštálka, Paloma López Bermejo, Ángela Vallina, Sofia Sakorafa, Javier Couso Permuy and Marina Albiol Guzmán, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Urtasun, Jill Evans, Michèle Rivasi, Terry Reintke, Igor Šoltes, Martin Häusling, Bart Staes and Yannick Jadot, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on support for the thalidomide survivors (2016/3029(RSP)) (B8-1341/2016);

—   Matteo Salvini, Mara Bizzotto, Mario Borghezio, Angelo Ciocca and Lorenzo Fontana, on behalf of the ENF, on support for Thalidomide victims (2016/3029(RSP)) (B8-1343/2016).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.12.2016, item 6.6.


24. Paediatric medicines (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000135/2016) by Giovanni La Via, Françoise Grossetête, Elena Gentile, Bolesław G. Piecha, Frédérique Ries, Stefan Eck and Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, Review of the regulation on paediatric medicines (2016/2902(RSP)) (B8-1818/2016)

Giovanni La Via moved the question.

Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Françoise Grossetête, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Gentile, on behalf of the S&D Group, Stefan Eck, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Miroslav Mikolášik, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, John Stuart Agnew, Michaela Šojdrová and Claude Rolin.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Giovanni La Via, Françoise Grossetête, Elena Gentile, Bolesław G. Piecha, Frédérique Ries, Stefan Eck and Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, on the regulation on paediatric medicines (2016/2902(RSP)) (B8-1340/2016).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.12.2016, item 6.7.


25. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 595.324/OJJE).


26. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.45.

Klaus Welle

Ryszard Czarnecki

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Али, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matias, Mato, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Patriciello, Maydell, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Wierinck, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Collins, Crowley, Händel, Kirton-Darling, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Matera, Messerschmidt, Metsola, Morvai, Nart, Rochefort


Annex 1 - Nomination of a Member of the Court of Auditors - Juhan Parts

MEMBERS VOTING

ALDE:
Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, de Sarnez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Goulard, Griesbeck, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Punset, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR:
Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, Demesmaeker, Dohrmann, Duncan, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Ford, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lewer, Loones, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD:
Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aiuto, Aker, Arnott, Batten, Beghin, Bergeron, Borrelli, Bours, Carver, Castaldo, Coburn, Corrao, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Etheridge, Evi, Ferrara, Finch, Gill Nathan, Helmer, Hookem, Iwaszkiewicz, Lundgren, Mach, Moi, Nuttall, O'Flynn, Paksas, Pedicini, Reid, Seymour, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg, Zanni, Zullo

ENF:
Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Maeijer, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Obermayr, Philippot, Pretzell, Rebega, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zijlstra

GUE/NGL:
Albiol Guzmán, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, Couso Permuy, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Hazekamp, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Maštálka, Matias, Mélenchon, Michels, Mineur, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI:
Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds Diane, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Korwin-Mikke, Kovács, Papadakis Konstantinos, Sonneborn, Soru, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

PPE:
Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Le Grip, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mănescu, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Melo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Paunova, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Ţurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D:
Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Balčytis, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boştinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Cofferati, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Dodds Anneliese, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Hoffmann, Honeyball, Iotova, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kofod, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Mosca, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schulz, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Steinruck, Stihler, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:
Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Maragall, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Legal notice