Index 
Minutes
PDF 237kWORD 76k
Monday, 13 February 2017 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Approval of the minutes of the previous sittings
 3.Composition of Parliament
 4.Composition of interparliamentary delegations
 5.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69)
 6.Corrigenda (Rule 231)
 7.Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)
 8.Documents received
 9.Questions for oral answer (submission)
 10.Order of business
 11.Biological low risk pesticides (debate)
 12.Revision of the European Consensus on Development (debate)
 13.Cost-effective emission reductions and low-carbon investments ***I (debate)
 14.Annual report on EU competition policy (debate)
 15.Promoting gender equality in mental health and clinical research (short presentation)
 16.Priorities for the 61st session of the UN Commission on the Status of Women (short presentation)
 17.Control of the Register and composition of the Commission's expert groups (short presentation)
 18.The role of whistleblowers in the protection of EU´s financial interests (short presentation)
 19.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 20.Agenda of the next sitting
 21.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

2016 - 2017 SESSION

Sittings of 13 to 16 February 2017

STRASBOURG

MINUTES

MONDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2017

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Resumption of the session

The sitting opened at 17.00.


2. Approval of the minutes of the previous sittings

The minutes of the sittings of 1 February 2017 and 2 February 2017 were approved.

°
° ° °

Sylvie Guillaume had been present at the sitting of 1 February 2017, but her name was not on the attendance register.


3. Composition of Parliament

Martin Schulz had given notice in writing of his resignation as Member of Parliament, with effect from 11 February 2017.

In accordance with Rule 4(1), (2) and (3), Parliament established the vacancy of his seat with effect from that date and would inform the competent national authority.


4. Composition of interparliamentary delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the PPE and S&D Groups:

Delegation for relations with the Federative Republic of Brazil Fernando Ruas to replace Paulo Rangel

Delegation for relations with the Mercosur countries: Fernando Ruas to replace Paulo Rangel

Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly: Fernando Ruas to replace Paulo Rangel

Delegation for relations with the United States: Glenis Willmott to replace Paul Brannen, Alex Mayer to replace Richard Corbett

Delegation for relations with Canada: Paul Brannen to replace Glenis Willmott

Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia: Richard Corbett to replace Alex Mayer

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


5. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69)

The President announced that he had received no request concerning the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations as announced in the Minutes of Wednesday 1 February 2017 (minutes of 1.2.2017, item 5).

The ECON Committee had therefore been able launch the negotiations on expiry of the deadline laid down in Rule 69(c)(2).


6. Corrigenda (Rule 231)

The relevant committees had forwarded the following corrigenda to texts adopted by the Parliament:

—   Corrigendum (P7_TA(2014)0443(COR01)) to Regulation (EU) No 508/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 15 May 2014 on the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and repealing Council Regulations (EC) No 2328/2003, (EC) No 861/2006, (EC) No 1198/2006 and (EC) No 791/2007 and Regulation (EU) No 1255/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 149, 20.5.2014, p. 1) (position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 16 April 2014 with a view to the adoption of the above regulation P7_TA(2014)0443) (COM(2013)0245 – C7-0108/2013 – 2011/0380(COD)) - PECH Committee

—   Corrigendum (P7_TA(2014)0386(COR01)) to Directive 2014/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 15 May 2014 on markets in financial instruments and amending Directive 2002/92/EC and Directive 2011/61/EU (OJ L 173, 12.6.2014, p. 349) (position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 15 April 2014 with a view to the adoption of the above directive P7_TA(2014)0386)(COM(2011)0656 – C7-0382/2011 – 2011/0298(COD)) - ECON Committee

—   Corrigendum (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0508(COR01)) to the position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 15 December 2016 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EU) 2016/... of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement (revision of the suspension mechanism) P8_TA-PROV(2016)0508 (COM(2016)0290 – C8-0176/2016 – 2016/0142(COD)) - LIBE Committee

The corrigenda were available on Europarl.

In accordance with Rule 231( 4), these corrigenda were deemed approved unless, within 24 hours, a request was made by a political group or Members reaching at least the low threshold that they be put to the vote.


7. Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)

The President announced that on Wednesday, 15 February 2017, together with the President of the Council, he would sign the following acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure:

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain procedures for applying the Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community, of the one part, and Kosovo of the other part (00056/2016/LEX - C8-0032/2017 - 2016/0218(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2015/936 on common rules for imports of textile products from certain third countries
not covered by bilateral
agreements, protocols or other arrangements, or by other specific Union import rules (00054/2016/LEX - C8-0031/2017 - 2016/0029(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for the provision of port services and common rules on the financial transparency of ports (00041/2016/LEX - C8-0030/2017 - 2013/0157(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council replacing Annexes A and B to Regulation (EU) 2015/848 on insolvency proceedings (00052/2016/LEX - C8-0029/2017 - 2016/0159(COD))


8. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mutual recognition of freezing and confiscation orders (COM(2016)0819 - C8-0002/2017 - 2016/0412(COD))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

JURI, ECON

- Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to the United Kingdom, Cyprus and Portugal (COM(2017)0045 - C8-0022/2017 - 2017/2017(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

REGI

- Proposal for a Council decision on the accession of the European Union to the International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC) (15540/2016 - C8-0024/2017 - 2016/0349(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

DEVE, AGRI

- Proposal for a Council decision on the application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis in the area of the Schengen Information System in the Republic of Croatia (COM(2017)0017 - C8-0026/2017 - 2017/0011(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the Union of the Partnership Agreement on Relations and Cooperation between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and New Zealand, of the other part (15470/2016 - C8-0027/2017 - 2016/0366(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

INTA

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/87/EC to continue current limitations of scope for aviation activities and to prepare to implement a global market-based measure from 2021 (COM(2017)0054 - C8-0028/2017 - 2017/0017(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

ITRE, TRAN

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a framework for the recovery and resolution of central counterparties and amending Regulations (EU) No 1095/2010, (EU) No 648/2012, and (EU) 2015/2365 (COM(2016)0856 - C8-0484/2016 - 2016/0365(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

The President would consult the European Central Bank on the proposal, in accordance with Rule 282(5).

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

ITRE, JURI

- Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 87/217/EEC of the Council, Directive 2003/87/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, Directive 2009/31/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, Regulation (EU) No 1257/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council, Council Directive 86/278/EEC and Council Directive 94/63/EC as regards procedural rules in the field of environmental reporting and repealing Council Directive 91/692/EEC (COM(2016)0789 - C8-0526/2016 - 2016/0394(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

AGRI, ITRE, JURI, TRAN

- Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on countering money laundering by criminal law (COM(2016)0826 - C8-0534/2016 - 2016/0414(COD))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

DEVE, AFET, JURI, ECON

2) from committees, reports

- Report on the annual report on EU competition policy (2016/2100(INI)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Tibor Szanyi (A8-0001/2017)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/87/EC to enhance cost-effective emission reductions and low-carbon investments (COM(2015)0337 - C8-0190/2015 - 2015/0148(COD)) - ENVI Committee - Rapporteur: Ian Duncan (A8-0003/2017)

- Report on the role of whistle-blowers in the protection of EU’s financial interests (2016/2055(INI)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Dennis de Jong (A8-0004/2017)

- Report with recommendations to the Commission on Civil Law Rules on Robotics (2015/2103(INL)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Mady Delvaux (A8-0005/2017)

- Report on the European Cloud Initiative (COM(2016)0178 - 2016/2145(INI)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Jerzy Buzek (A8-0006/2017)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Protocol (2015) amending the Annex to the Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft (11018/2016 - C8-0391/2016 - 2016/0202(NLE)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández (A8-0007/2017)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) between Canada, of the one part, and the European Union and its Member States, of the other part (10975/2016 - C8-0438/2016 - 2016/0205(NLE)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Artis Pabriks (A8-0009/2017)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Union of a Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Government of the Cook Islands and the Implementation Protocol thereto (07592/2016 - C8-0431/2016 - 2016/0077(NLE)) - PECH Committee - Rapporteur: João Ferreira (A8-0010/2017)

- Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Union of the Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Government of the Cook Islands and the Implementation Protocol thereto (2016/2230(INI)) - PECH Committee - Rapporteur: João Ferreira (A8-0015/2017)

- Report on the Annual Report on the Single Market Governance within the European Semester 2017 (2016/2248(INI)) - IMCO Committee - Rapporteur: Antonio López-Istúriz White (A8-0016/2017)

- Report with a proposal for a European Parliament recommendation to the Council on the EU priorities for the 61st session of the UN Commission on the Status of Women (2017/2001(INI)) - FEMM Committee - Rapporteurs: Constance Le Grip, Maria Arena (A8-0018/2017)

- Report on Banking Union - Annual Report 2016 (2016/2247(INI)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Danuta Maria Hübner (A8-0019/2017)

- Report on the revision of the European Consensus on Development (2016/2094(INI)) - DEVE Committee - Rapporteurs: Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Norbert Neuser (A8-0020/2017)

- Report on an Aviation Strategy for Europe (COM(2015)0598 - 2016/2062(INI)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Pavel Telička (A8-0021/2017)

- Report on the 2016 Commission Report on Albania (2016/2312(INI)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Knut Fleckenstein (A8-0023/2017)

- * Report on the draft Council implementing decision on subjecting methyl 2-[[1-(cyclohexylmethyl)-1H-indole-3-carbonyl]amino]-3,3-dimethylbutanoate (MDMB-CHMICA) to control measures (12356/2016 - C8-0405/2016 - 2016/0262(NLE)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Lorenzo Fontana (A8-0024/2017)

- Report on the 2016 Commission Report on Bosnia and Herzegovina (2016/2313(INI)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Cristian Dan Preda (A8-0026/2017)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Strategic Partnership Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Canada, of the other part (14765/2016 - C8-0508/2016 - 2016/0373(NLE)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Charles Tannock (A8-0028/2017)

- * Report on the draft Council implementing decision amending Decision 2009/935/JHA as regards the list of third States and organisations with which Europol shall conclude agreements (15778/2016 - C8-0007/2017 - 2016/0823(CNS)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra (A8-0035/2017)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from the Netherlands – EGF/2016/005 NL/Drenthe Overijssel Retail) (COM(2016)0742 - C8-0018/2017 - 2017/2014(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Nedzhmi Ali (A8-0036/2017)

- Report on the European Semester for economic policy coordination: Employment and Social Aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2017 (2016/2307(INI)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteur: Yana Toom (A8-0037/2017)

- Report on promoting gender equality in mental health and clinical research (2016/2096(INI)) - FEMM Committee - Rapporteur: Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea (A8-0380/2016)

- Report on investing in jobs and growth – maximising the contribution of European Structural and Investment Funds: an evaluation of the report under Article 16(3) of the CPR (COM(2015)0639 - 2016/2148(INI)) - REGI Committee - Rapporteur: Lambert van Nistelrooij (A8-0385/2016)


9. Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following questions for oral answer had been submitted by Members (Rule 128):

—   (O-000147/2016) by Herbert Dorfmann, Pavel Poc, Julie Girling, Frédérique Ries, Lynn Boylan, Bart Staes, Eleonora Evi and Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Biological low-risk pesticides (2016/2903(RSP)) (B8-1821/2016);

—   (O-000152/2016) by Pascal Arimont, Claudia Schmidt, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Wim van de Camp, Pavel Svoboda, Sabine Verheyen, Georges Bach, Jeroen Lenaers, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Paul Rübig, Heinz K. Becker, Othmar Karas, Elisabeth Köstinger, Herbert Dorfmann, Jerzy Buzek, Andrzej Grzyb, Krzysztof Hetman, Barbara Kudrycka, Janusz Lewandowski, Julia Pitera, Marek Plura, Dariusz Rosati, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Stanislav Polčák, Jaromír Štětina, Tomáš Zdechovský, Anne Sander, Hugues Bayet, Marc Tarabella, Olga Sehnalová, Claude Rolin, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Seán Kelly, Adam Szejnfeld, Viviane Reding, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Frank Engel, Deirdre Clune, Edouard Martin, to the Commission: Commission's approval of Germany's revised plan to introduce a road toll (2017/2526(RSP)) (B8-0201/2017);

—   (O-000005/2017) by Iskra Mihaylova, on behalf of the REGI Committee, to the Commission: Delayed implementation of European Structural and Investment (ESI) Funds operational programmes - Impact on cohesion policy and the way forward (2016/3008(RSP)) (B8-0202/2017).


10. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the February and II 2017 sittings (PE 598.638/PDOJ) had been distributed and the following changes had been proposed (Rule 149a):

Monday

No changes.

Tuesday

Request by the S&D Group to change the title of the Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the 'Situation in the West Bank, in particular settlements' (Item 71 on the PDOJ) to the 'The situation in the West Bank, including settlements'.

The following spoke: Maria João Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, to move the request, Tomáš Zdechovský, against the request, and Maria João Rodrigues, to clarify the request.

Parliament agreed to the request by electronic vote (165 in favour, 155 against, 10 abstentions).

Request from the S&D Group to include on the agenda a motion for a resolution on the 'Situation in the West Bank, including settlements' (debate: minutes of 22.11.2016, item 11) at voting time on Thursday, 16 February 2017.

The following spoke: Maria João Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, to move the request, and Cristian Dan Preda, against the request.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (142 in favour, 198 against, 3 abstentions).

Request by the EFDD Group to include on the agenda a debate on the common application of the Rules of Procedure of the European Parliament to all political groups.

The following spoke: Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, to move the request.

Parliament rejected the request.

Wednesday

Request by the GUE/NGL Group to include on the agenda a Commission statement on the port labour and freedom of establishment in Spanish ports as Item 4 on the agenda for the afternoon, before the debate on the report by Mady Delvaux - A8-0005/2017 (Item 13 on the PDOJ).

The following spoke: Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to move the request, and Wim van de Camp, against the request.

Parliament rejected the request.

Request from the S&D Group to bring forward the debate scheduled for the Thursday afternoon on the Commission's approval of Germany's revised plan to introduce a road toll" (Item 69 on the PDOJ) and to include it as Item 5 on the agenda for the Wednesday afternoon, after the debate on the report by Mady Delvaux - A8-0005/2017 (Item 13 on the PDOJ).

The following spoke: Maria João Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, to move the request, and Françoise Grossetête, against the request.

The President drew Parliament's attention to the repercussions the vote might have on the calendar of forthcoming part-sessions.

Parliament agreed to the request by electronic vote (195 in favour, 142 against, 19 abstentions).

The vote on the motions for resolutions would take place during the March II part-session.

Thursday

In agreement with the political groups, the President proposed that Thursday's sitting open at 8.30.

Parliament agreed to the request.

°
° ° °

The order of business was thus established.


11. Biological low risk pesticides (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000147/2016) by Herbert Dorfmann, Pavel Poc, Julie Girling, Frédérique Ries, Lynn Boylan, Bart Staes, Eleonora Evi and Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Biological low-risk pesticides (2016/2903(RSP)) (B8-1821/2016)

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

Pavel Poc moved the question.

Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Norbert Lins, on behalf of the PPE Group, Miriam Dalli, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, Frédérique Ries, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENF Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Peter Liese, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Urszula Krupa, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Rosa D'Amato, Angélique Delahaye, Christel Schaldemose and Lynn Boylan.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Ulrike Müller and Andrzej Grzyb.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Herbert Dorfmann, Pavel Poc, Julie Girling, Frédérique Ries, Lynn Boylan, Bart Staes, Eleonora Evi and Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, on low-risk pesticides of biological origin (2016/2903(RSP)) (B8-0140/2017).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.2.2017, item 7.15.


12. Revision of the European Consensus on Development (debate)

Report on the revision of the European Consensus on Development [2016/2094(INI)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteurs: Bogdan Brunon Wenta and Norbert Neuser (A8-0020/2017)

Bogdan Brunon Wenta and Norbert Neuser introduced the report.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Maurice Ponga, on behalf of the PPE Group, Linda McAvan, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Goerens, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Maria Heubuch, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Olaf Stuger, on behalf of the ENF Group, Frank Engel, Enrique Guerrero Salom, György Hölvényi, Elly Schlein and Cristian Dan Preda.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Franc Bogovič, Eleftherios Synadinos, Anna Záborská and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica, Bogdan Brunon Wenta and Norbert Neuser.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.2.2017, item 8.8.


13. Cost-effective emission reductions and low-carbon investments ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/87/EC to enhance cost-effective emission reductions and low-carbon investments [COM(2015)0337 - C8-0190/2015- 2015/0148(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Ian Duncan (A8-0003/2017)

Ian Duncan introduced the report.

The following spoke: Fredrick Federley (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee).

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Florent Marcellesi (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee) Ivo Belet, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Jytte Guteland, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane James, non-attached Member, Esther de Lange and Edouard Martin.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Mark Demesmaeker, Sofia Sakorafa, Barbara Kappel, Peter Liese, Miriam Dalli, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Giovanni La Via, Dan Nica, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Jerzy Buzek, Christel Schaldemose, Françoise Grossetête, Pilar Ayuso, Herbert Reul, Bendt Bendtsen and Krišjānis Kariņš.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivica Tolić, José Blanco López, Peter van Dalen, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Davor Škrlec, Georgios Epitideios, Angelika Niebler, Nikos Androulakis, Seán Kelly and Tibor Szanyi.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete and Ian Duncan.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.2.2017, item 7.7.


14. Annual report on EU competition policy (debate)

Report on the annual report on EU competition policy [2016/2100(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Tibor Szanyi (A8-0001/2017)

Tibor Szanyi introduced the report.

The following spoke: Margrethe Vestager (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Adam Szejnfeld (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Andreas Schwab (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Michel Dantin (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Fulvio Martusciello, on behalf of the PPE Group, Anneliese Dodds, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sander Loones, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Michel Reimon, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Eva Maydell, Alfred Sant, Ruža Tomašić and Christel Schaldemose.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Angélique Delahaye, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Igor Šoltes and Olga Sehnalová

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Margrethe Vestager and Tibor Szanyi.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.2.2017, item 8.9.


15. Promoting gender equality in mental health and clinical research (short presentation)

Report on promoting gender equality in mental health and clinical research [2016/2096(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea (A8-0380/2016)

Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Julie Ward, Branislav Škripek, Florent Marcellesi and Marijana Petir.

The following spoke: Margrethe Vestager (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.2.2017, item 8.10.


16. Priorities for the 61st session of the UN Commission on the Status of Women (short presentation)

Report with a proposal for a European Parliament recommendation to the Council on the EU priorities for the 61st session of the UN Commission on the Status of Women [2017/2001(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteurs: Constance Le Grip and Maria Arena (A8-0018/2017)

Anna Maria Corazza Bildt and Maria Arena made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Notis Marias, Terry Reintke, Michaela Šojdrová and Marijana Petir.

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.2.2017, item 8.11.


17. Control of the Register and composition of the Commission's expert groups (short presentation)

Report on control of the Register and composition of the Commission’s expert groups [2015/2319(INI)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Dennis de Jong (A8-0002/2017)

Dennis de Jong made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Kateřina Konečná.

The following spoke: Margrethe Vestager (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.2.2017, item 8.3.


18. The role of whistleblowers in the protection of EU´s financial interests (short presentation)

Report on the role of whistle-blowers in the protection of EU’s financial interests [2016/2055(INI)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Dennis de Jong (A8-0004/2017)

Dennis de Jong made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Caterina Chinnici, Notis Marias, Benedek Jávor, Inés Ayala Sender, Tibor Szanyi and Luke Ming Flanagan.

The following spoke: Margrethe Vestager (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.2.2017, item 8.4.


19. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 163, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Andrea Bocskor, Momchil Nekov, Urszula Krupa, Jasenko Selimovic, Lynn Boylan, Petr Mach, Laurenţiu Rebega, László Tőkés, Tibor Szanyi, Marek Jurek, Marian Harkin, João Ferreira, Gilles Lebreton, Romana Tomc, Julie Ward, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Luke Ming Flanagan, José Inácio Faria, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Franc Bogovič, Iuliu Winkler, Krisztina Morvai, Michaela Šojdrová, Deirdre Clune and Victor Negrescu.


20. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 598.638/OJMA).


21. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.45.

Klaus Welle

Bogusław Liberadzki

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albrecht, Aliot, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arnautu, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Flanagan, Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Girling, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Kadenbach, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moraes, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Paksas, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Paşcu, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petir, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schulze, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theurer, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valero, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zanni, Zanonato, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Žitňanská, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Dati, Drăghici, Händel, Kirton-Darling, Matera, Messerschmidt, Mosca, Nart, Punset, Westphal

Legal notice