Index 
Minutes
PDF 250kWORD 76k
Tuesday, 14 March 2017 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the session
 2.Opening of the sitting
 3.Control of the acquisition and possession of weapons ***I (debate)
 4.End-of-life vehicles, waste batteries and accumulators and waste electrical and electronic equipment ***I - Landfill of waste ***I - Waste ***I - Packaging and packaging waste ***I (debate)
 5.Announcement by the President
 6.Voting time
  6.1.Responsible ownership and care of equidae (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.2.Mercury ***I (vote)
  6.3.Long-term shareholder engagement and corporate governance statement ***I (vote)
  6.4.Control of the acquisition and possession of weapons ***I (vote)
  6.5.End-of-life vehicles, waste batteries and accumulators and waste electrical and electronic equipment ***I (vote)
  6.6.Waste ***I (vote)
  6.7.Landfill of waste ***I (vote)
  6.8.Packaging and packaging waste ***I (vote)
  6.9.Equality between women and men in the EU in 2014-2015 (vote)
  6.10.Equal treatment between men and women in the access to and supply of goods and services (vote)
  6.11.EU funds for gender equality (vote)
  6.12.Fundamental rights implications of big data (vote)
  6.13.Minimum standards for the protection of farm rabbits (vote)
 7.Explanations of vote
 8.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 9.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 10.Global Gag Rule (debate)
 11.EU priorities for the UN Human Rights Council sessions in 2017 (debate)
 12.Food and feed law, rules on animal health and welfare, plant health and plant protection products ***II (debate)
 13.Follow-up of TAXE recommendations and update on the reform of the Code of conduct Group on business taxation (debate)
 14.Guidelines for the 2018 budget - Section III (debate)
 15.Severe malnutrition and looming famine in Nigeria, Somalia, South Sudan and Yemen (debate)
 16.Use of the 470-790 MHz frequency band in the Union ***I (debate)
 17.Agenda of the next sitting
 18.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

1. Opening of the session

In accordance with Article 229, first paragraph, of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union and with Rule 146(2), the 2017-2018 session of the European Parliament opened.


2. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


3. Control of the acquisition and possession of weapons ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 91/477/EEC on control of the acquisition and possession of weapons [COM(2015)0750 - C8-0358/2015 - 2015/0269(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Vicky Ford (A8-0251/2016)

Vicky Ford introduced the report.

The following spoke: Bodil Valero (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee).

The following spoke: Julian King (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, on behalf of the S&D Group, Richard Sulík, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Richard Sulík, Jiří Maštálka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Robert Jarosław Iwaszkiewicz, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Vicky Ford, Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Andreas Schwab, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tomáš Zdechovský, Jussi Halla-aho, Gérard Deprez, Marina Albiol Guzmán, who also replied to a blue-card question by Vicky Ford, Kristina Winberg, who also replied to a blue-card question by Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Harald Vilimsky, who also replied to a blue-card question by Andreas Schwab, Jiří Pospíšil, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Jan Zahradil, Gesine Meissner, Petr Mach, Marcus Pretzell, Nuno Melo, Evelyne Gebhardt, Ruža Tomašić, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Maria Grapini, Bernd Kölmel, Karl-Heinz Florenz, Henna Virkkunen and Othmar Karas.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, António Marinho e Pinto, Jaromír Kohlíček and Lampros Fountoulis.

The following spoke: Julian King and Vicky Ford.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.3.2017, item 6.4.


4. End-of-life vehicles, waste batteries and accumulators and waste electrical and electronic equipment ***I - Landfill of waste ***I - Waste ***I - Packaging and packaging waste ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directives 2000/53/EC on end-of-life vehicles, 2006/66/EC on batteries and accumulators and waste batteries and accumulators, and 2012/19/EU on waste electrical and electronic equipment [COM(2015)0593 - C8-0383/2015 - 2015/0272(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Simona Bonafè (A8-0013/2017)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 1999/31/EC on the landfill of waste [COM(2015)0594 - C8-0384/2015- 2015/0274(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Simona Bonafè (A8-0031/2017)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2008/98/EC on waste [COM(2015)0595 - C8-0382/2015 - 2015/0275(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Simona Bonafè (A8-0034/2017)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 94/62/EC on packaging and packaging waste [COM(2015)0596 - C8-0385/2015 - 2015/0276(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Simona Bonafè (A8-0029/2017)

Simona Bonafè introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Miroslav Poche (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Pavel Telička (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), João Ferreira (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Karl-Heinz Florenz, on behalf of the PPE Group, Miriam Dalli, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nils Torvalds, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Julia Reid, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jean-François Jalkh, on behalf of the ENF Group, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, Peter Liese, Jo Leinen, Julie Girling, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Kateřina Konečná, Benedek Jávor, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Piernicola Pedicini, Olaf Stuger, who also replied to a blue-card question by Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Zoltán Balczó, Pilar Ayuso, Biljana Borzan, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Frédérique Ries, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Bas Eickhout, Angelo Ciocca, who also replied to a blue-card question by Steven Woolfe, Elisabeth Köstinger, Karin Kadenbach, Merja Kyllönen, Andrzej Grzyb, Clare Moody, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Krišjānis Kariņš, Damiano Zoffoli, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Carlos Zorrinho, Francesc Gambús, Adam Gierek, Pervenche Berès, Nikos Androulakis and Kathleen Van Brempt.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Henna Virkkunen, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, José Inácio Faria and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Simona Bonafè.

The debate closed.

Vote: item 6.5, item 6.7, item 6.6 and minutes of 14.3.2017, item 6.8.


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

5. Announcement by the President

°
° ° °

The following spoke: William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Jo Leinen, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt and Ana Gomes.

°
° ° °

In accordance with Rule 166, the President had decided to impose a penalty on Janusz Korwin-Mikke for his unacceptable remarks about women during the sitting of 1 March 2017. The President had determined that the remarks were in violation of the principles laid down in Rule 11.

Having taken note of written comments submitted by Janusz Korwin-Mikke, the President had decided to impose on him a penalty consisting of, firstly, the forfeiture of his entitlement to the daily subsistence allowance for a period of 30 days; secondly, and without prejudice to the right to vote in plenary, temporary suspension, as of 14 March 2017, from participation in all the activities of Parliament and its bodies for a period of 10 consecutive days on which Parliament or any of its bodies, committees or delegations meet; and, thirdly, for a period of one year from 14 March 2017, a ban on his representing Parliament in interparliamentary delegations, interparliamentary conferences or any interinstitutional body. The Member concerned had been notified of the decision.


6. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


6.1. Responsible ownership and care of equidae (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on responsible ownership and care of equidae [2016/2078(INI)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Julie Girling (A8-0014/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0065)


6.2. Mercury ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on mercury, and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1102/2008 [COM(2016)0039 - C8-0021/2016 - 2016/0023(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Stefan Eck (A8-0313/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENTPROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0066)

The following had spoken:

Piernicola Pedicini, before the vote, to request that the EFDD Group’s amendments be put to the vote before the provisional agreement in accordance with Rule 59(3) (the House had rejected the request), and Franz Obermayr on remarks made by the previous speaker.


6.3. Long-term shareholder engagement and corporate governance statement ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2007/36/EC as regards the encouragement of long-term shareholder engagement and Directive 2013/34/EU as regards certain elements of the corporate governance statement [COM(2014)0213 - C7-0147/2014 - 2014/0121(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Sergio Gaetano Cofferati (A8-0158/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENTPROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0067)


6.4. Control of the acquisition and possession of weapons ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 91/477/EEC on control of the acquisition and possession of weapons [COM(2015)0750 - C8-0358/2015 - 2015/0269(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Vicky Ford (A8-0251/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENTPROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0068)

The following had spoken:

Dita Charanzová, before the vote, to request that the amendments be put to the vote before the provisional agreement in accordance with Rule 59(3), and Vicky Ford (rapporteur) opposing the request (Parliament had rejected the request).


6.5. End-of-life vehicles, waste batteries and accumulators and waste electrical and electronic equipment ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directives 2000/53/EC on end-of-life vehicles, 2006/66/EC on batteries and accumulators and waste batteries and accumulators, and 2012/19/EU on waste electrical and electronic equipment [COM(2015)0593 - C8-0383/2015 - 2015/0272(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Simona Bonafè (A8-0013/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0069)

The following spoke: Simona Bonafè (rapporteur), after the vote, to request that the matter be referred to the committee responsible, with a view to interinstitutional negotiations in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament approved the request.


6.6. Waste ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2008/98/EC on waste [COM(2015)0595 - C8-0382/2015 - 2015/0275(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Simona Bonafè (A8-0034/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0070)

The following spoke: Simona Bonafè (rapporteur), after the vote, to request that the matter be referred to the committee responsible, with a view to interinstitutional negotiations in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament approved the request.


6.7. Landfill of waste ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 1999/31/EC on the landfill of waste [COM(2015)0594 - C8-0384/2015- 2015/0274(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Simona Bonafè (A8-0031/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0071)

The following spoke: Simona Bonafè (rapporteur), after the vote, to request that the matter be referred to the committee responsible, with a view to interinstitutional negotiations in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament approved the request.


6.8. Packaging and packaging waste ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 94/62/EC on packaging and packaging waste [COM(2015)0596 - C8-0385/2015 - 2015/0276(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Simona Bonafè (A8-0029/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0072)

The following spoke: Simona Bonafè (rapporteur), after the vote, to request that the matter be referred to the committee responsible, with a view to interinstitutional negotiations in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament approved the request.


6.9. Equality between women and men in the EU in 2014-2015 (vote)

Report on equality between women and men in the European Union in 2014-2015 [2016/2249(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Ernest Urtasun (A8-0046/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0073)


6.10. Equal treatment between men and women in the access to and supply of goods and services (vote)

Report on the application of Council Directive 2004/113/EC implementing the principle of equal treatment between men and women in the access to and supply of goods and services [2016/2012(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz (A8-0043/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0074)


6.11. EU funds for gender equality (vote)

Report on EU funds for gender equality [2016/2144(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Clare Moody (A8-0033/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0075)


6.12. Fundamental rights implications of big data (vote)

Report on fundamental rights implications of big data: privacy, data protection, non-discrimination, security and law-enforcement [2016/2225(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Ana Gomes (A8-0044/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0076)


6.13. Minimum standards for the protection of farm rabbits (vote)

Report on minimum standards for the protection of farm rabbits [2016/2077(INI)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Stefan Eck (A8-0011/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the PPE Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0077).

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President


7. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Julie Girling - A8-0014/2017
Momchil Nekov, Michela Giuffrida, Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Mairead McGuinness

Report: Stefan Eck - A8-0313/2016
Michela Giuffrida and Igor Šoltes

Report: Vicky Ford - A8-0251/2016
Franz Obermayr, on behalf of the ENF Group, Jasenko Selimovic, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Diane James, Michaela Šojdrová, Bruno Gollnisch, Tomáš Zdechovský, Catherine Stihler, Stanislav Polčák, Marek Jurek and Janusz Korwin-Mikke

Report: Simona Bonafè - A8-0034/2017
Michaela Šojdrová, Stanislav Polčák, Mairead McGuinness, Gilles Pargneaux, Seán Kelly and Dubravka Šuica

Report: Simona Bonafè - A8-0031/2017
Monica Macovei and Maria Spyraki

Report: Simona Bonafè - A8-0029/2017
Jadwiga Wiśniewska

Report: Ernest Urtasun - A8-0046/2017
Eleonora Forenza, Urszula Krupa, Adam Szejnfeld, Tomáš Zdechovský, Igor Šoltes and Jadwiga Wiśniewska

Report: Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz - A8-0043/2017
Eleonora Forenza and Urszula Krupa

Report: Clare Moody - A8-0033/2017
Urszula Krupa and Michaela Šojdrová

Report: Ana Gomes - A8-0044/2017
Adam Szejnfeld and Alex Mayer

Report: Stefan Eck - A8-0011/2017
Alex Mayer, Paul Brannen, Molly Scott Cato and Igor Šoltes.


8. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 14.10 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

9. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


10. Global Gag Rule (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Global Gag Rule (2017/2599(RSP))

Christos Stylianides, Member of the Commission, made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group, Linda McAvan, on behalf of the S&D Group, Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ulrike Lunacek, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Malin Björk, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Eleonora Forenza, Marie-Christine Arnautu, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Hilde Vautmans, Branislav Škripek, drawing attention to the Rules of Procedure (the President suggested that he make a personal statement at the end of the debate, which he agreed to do), Marijana Petir, Arne Lietz, Marek Jurek, Charles Goerens, Ángela Vallina, Heidi Hautala, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek, Raymond Finch, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sophia in 't Veld, Elly Schlein, Constance Le Grip, Angelika Mlinar, Eleonora Forenza, Ulrike Lunacek and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Linnéa Engström, Iratxe García Pérez, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Maria Arena, Edouard Martin and Paul Tang.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Julie Ward, Notis Marias, Hilde Vautmans, Takis Hadjigeorgiou and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The President invited Branislav Škripek to make a personal statement in accordance with Rule 164, as had been agreed previously (Mr Škripek responded that he wished to speak on the subject of the debate, to which the President objected pointing out that it was not permitted under Rule164 and that, in any case, the debate was concluding).

The debate closed.


11. EU priorities for the UN Human Rights Council sessions in 2017 (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: EU priorities for the UN Human Rights Council sessions in 2017 (2017/2598(RSP))

Christos Stylianides, Member of the Commission, made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Andrzej Grzyb, on behalf of the PPE Group, Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Klaus Buchner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Cristian Dan Preda, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Eleni Theocharous, Pavel Telička, Javier Couso Permuy and Ignazio Corrao.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Gilles Lebreton, Ana Gomes, Monica Macovei, Charles Goerens, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Mariya Gabriel, Josef Weidenholzer, Notis Marias, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Andi Cristea, Ruža Tomašić, Lefteris Christoforou, Francisco Assis and Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Patricija Šulin, Nicola Caputo, Hilde Vautmans, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Igor Šoltes, Caterina Chinnici, Paloma López Bermejo and Julie Ward.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.3.2017, item 6.4.


12. Food and feed law, rules on animal health and welfare, plant health and plant protection products ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on official controls and other official activities performed to ensure the application of food and feed law, rules on animal health and welfare, plant health and plant protection products, amending Regulations (EC) No 999/2001, (EC) No 396/2005, (EC) No 1069/2009, (EC) No 1107/2009, (EU) No 1151/2012, (EU) No 652/2014, (EU) 2016/429 and (EU) 2016/2031 of the European Parliament and of the Council, Council Regulations (EC) No 1/2005 and (EC) No 1099/2009 and Council Directives 98/58/EC, 1999/74/EC, 2007/43/EC, 2008/119/EC and 2008/120/EC, and repealing Regulations (EC) No 854/2004 and (EC) No 882/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council, Council Directives 89/608/EEC, 89/662/EEC, 90/425/EEC, 91/496/EEC, 96/23/EC, 96/93/EC and 97/78/EC and Council Decision 92/438/EEC (Official Controls Regulation) [10755/1/2016 - C8-0015/2017- 2013/0140(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Karin Kadenbach (A8-0022/2017)

Karin Kadenbach introduced the recommendation for second reading.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Pilar Ayuso, on behalf of the PPE Group, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jasenko Selimovic, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Stefan Eck, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Julia Reid, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Diane Dodds, non-attached Member, Peter Liese, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, James Nicholson, Jan Huitema, Anja Hazekamp, Bronis Ropė, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, who also replied to a blue-card question by Davor Škrlec, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Seán Kelly, Tonino Picula, Daniel Buda, Tibor Szanyi and Emil Radev.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Takis Hadjigeorgiou and Igor Šoltes.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis and Karin Kadenbach.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.3.2017, item 9.4.


13. Follow-up of TAXE recommendations and update on the reform of the Code of conduct Group on business taxation (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Follow-up of TAXE recommendations and update on the reform of the Code of conduct Group on business taxation (2017/2600(RSP))

Ian Borg (President-in-Office of the Council) and Pierre Moscovici (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Werner Langen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Peter Simon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nils Torvalds, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Fabio De Masi, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, David Coburn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Bernard Monot, on behalf of the ENF Group, Steven Woolfe, non-attached Member, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, Alain Lamassoure, Jeppe Kofod, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Matt Carthy, Eva Joly and Marco Valli.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Marco Zanni, Luděk Niedermayer, Pervenche Berès, Ruža Tomašić, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Evelyn Regner, Notis Marias, Gabriel Mato, Anneliese Dodds, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Paul Tang and Sirpa Pietikäinen.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Miguel Viegas, Stanislav Polčák and Ramón Jáuregui Atondo.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger and Ian Borg.

The debate closed.


14. Guidelines for the 2018 budget - Section III (debate)

Report on general guidelines for the preparation of the 2018 budget, Section III – Commission [2016/2323(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Siegfried Mureşan (A8-0060/2017)

Siegfried Mureşan introduced the report.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: José Manuel Fernandes, on behalf of the PPE Group, Daniele Viotti, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Kölmel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Indrek Tarand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Tomáš Zdechovský, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Stanisław Ożóg, Gérard Deprez, Jordi Solé, Marco Valli, Isabelle Thomas and Beatrix von Storch.

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jean-Paul Denanot, Notis Marias, Victor Negrescu and Monica Macovei.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger and Siegfried Mureşan.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.3.2017, item 9.8.


15. Severe malnutrition and looming famine in Nigeria, Somalia, South Sudan and Yemen (debate)

Commission statement: Severe malnutrition and looming famine in Nigeria, Somalia, South Sudan and Yemen (2017/2601(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Bogdan Brunon Wenta, on behalf of the PPE Group, Enrique Guerrero Salom, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Charles Goerens, on behalf of the ALDE Group, João Ferreira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, Joachim Zeller, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Hilde Vautmans, Michela Giuffrida, Jytte Guteland and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Julie Ward, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Seán Kelly, Victor Negrescu and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The debate closed.


16. Use of the 470-790 MHz frequency band in the Union ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the use of the 470-790 MHz frequency band in the Union [COM(2016)0043 - C8-0020/2016 - 2016/0027(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Patrizia Toia (A8-0327/2016)

Patrizia Toia introduced the report.

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Gunnar Hökmark, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, José Blanco López, on behalf of the S&D Group, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, Jerzy Buzek, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Seán Kelly, Victor Negrescu, Michał Boni and Carlos Zorrinho.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip and Patrizia Toia.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.3.2017, item 9.5.


17. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 600.410/OJME).


18. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.50.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wieland

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matias, Mato, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wierinck, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Bilbao Barandica, Comi, Crowley, Dati, Drăghici, Händel, Kirton-Darling, Le Pen, Matera, Messerschmidt, Mosca

Legal notice