Index 
Minutes
PDF 241kWORD 74k
Tuesday, 4 April 2017 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Action taken on Parliament's resolutions
 3.Inquiry into emission measurements in the automotive sector (debate)
 4.Announcement by the President
 5.Approval and market surveillance of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles ***I (debate)
 6.Formal sitting - Federal Republic of Germany
 7.Voting time
  7.1.Characteristics for fishing vessels ***I (vote)
  7.2.Approval and market surveillance of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles ***I (vote)
  7.3.Palm oil and deforestation of rainforests (vote)
  7.4.Women and their roles in rural areas (vote)
  7.5.Draft recommendation following the inquiry into emission measurements in the automotive sector (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.State of play of the second review of the economic adjustment programme for Greece (debate)
 12.Medical devices ***II - In vitro diagnostic medical devices ***II (debate)
 13.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 14.Addressing refugee and migrant movements: the role of EU External Action (debate)
 15.Multiannual financial framework for 2014-2020 *** - Multiannual financial framework for 2014-2020 (Resolution) - Mobilisation of the Contingency Margin (debate)
 16.Money market funds ***I (debate)
 17.Prospectus to be published when securities are offered to the public or admitted to trading ***I (debate)
 18.Agenda of the next sitting
 19.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 8.30.


2. Action taken on Parliament's resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the resolutions adopted by Parliament during the October I and II 2016 part-sessions was available on the Europarl site.


3. Inquiry into emission measurements in the automotive sector (debate)

Report on the inquiry into emission measurements in the automotive sector [2016/2215(INI)] - Committee of Inquiry into Emission Measurements in the Automotive Sector. Rapporteurs: Jens Gieseke and Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy (A8-0049/2017)

Jens Gieseke and Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy introduced the report.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Krišjānis Kariņš, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kathleen Van Brempt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Fredrick Federley, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marie-Christine Arnautu, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Françoise Grossetête, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Seb Dance, Julie Girling, Dominique Riquet, Paloma López Bermejo, Karima Delli, Pilar Ayuso, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Kosma Złotowski, Dita Charanzová, Cornelia Ernst, Julia Reda, Wim van de Camp, Ismail Ertug, Bernd Lucke, who also highlighted a problem with the translation of the text (the President undertook to bring this to the attention of the relevant department), Gesine Meissner, Kateřina Konečná, Sven Schulze, Massimo Paolucci, Nils Torvalds, Massimiliano Salini, Carlos Zorrinho, Lieve Wierinck, Luděk Niedermayer, Christel Schaldemose, Angelika Niebler, José Blanco López and Andor Deli.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini, Nikos Androulakis, Seán Kelly, Nicola Caputo and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska.

The debate closed.


4. Announcement by the President

The President reminded Members that on 14 March 2017, the President of Parliament had decided to impose a penalty on Janusz Korwin-Mikke for his unacceptable remarks about women at the sitting of 1 March 2017 (minutes of 1.3.2017, item 5 and minutes of 14.3.2017, item 5).

On 27 March 2017, Janusz Korwin-Mikke had appealed against that decision.

At its meeting of Monday 3 April 2017, the Bureau had considered the appeal and had upheld the President's decision.

The President reminded Members that the penalty consisted of, firstly, the forfeiture of his entitlement to the daily subsistence allowance for a period of 30 days; secondly, and without prejudice to the right to vote in plenary, temporary suspension, as of 14 March 2017, from participation in all the activities of Parliament and its bodies for a period of 10 consecutive days on which Parliament or any of its bodies, committees or delegations meet; and, thirdly, for a period of one year from 14 March 2017, a ban on his representing Parliament in interparliamentary delegations, interparliamentary conferences or any interinstitutional body.


5. Approval and market surveillance of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the approval and market surveillance of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles [COM(2016)0031 - C8-0015/2016- 2016/0014(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Daniel Dalton (A8-0048/2017)

Daniel Dalton introduced the report.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Karima Delli (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Ivan Štefanec, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Christel Schaldemose, on behalf of the S&D Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Vicky Ford, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dennis de Jong, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Pascal Durand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Zullo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marcus Pretzell, on behalf of the ENF Group, Andreas Schwab, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Nicola Danti, Evžen Tošenovský, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Merja Kyllönen, Bas Eickhout, who also replied to a blue-card question by Andreas Schwab, Margot Parker, who also replied to a blue-card question by Julie Girling, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Evelyne Gebhardt, who also replied to a blue-card question by Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Carlos Coelho, Maria Grapini, Wim van de Camp, Miriam Dalli, Jiří Pospíšil, Bernd Lange, Seán Kelly, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Marlene Mizzi and Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella and Daniel Dalton.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.4.2017, item 7.2.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.35 pending the start of the formal sitting, and resumed at 12. 00.)


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

6. Formal sitting - Federal Republic of Germany

From 12.00 to 12.30, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of the address by Frank-Walter Steinmeier, President of the Federal Republic of Germany.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President


7. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. Characteristics for fishing vessels ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council defining characteristics for fishing vessels (recast) [COM(2016)0273 - C8-0187/2016 - 2016/0145(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Werner Kuhn (A8-0376/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0096)


7.2. Approval and market surveillance of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the approval and market surveillance of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles [COM(2016)0031 - C8-0015/2016- 2016/0014(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Daniel Dalton (A8-0048/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0097)

The following spoke: Daniel Dalton (rapporteur), after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament accepted the request.


7.3. Palm oil and deforestation of rainforests (vote)

Report on palm oil and deforestation of rainforests [2016/2222(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Kateřina Konečná (A8-0066/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0098)


7.4. Women and their roles in rural areas (vote)

Report on women and their roles in rural areas [2016/2204(INI)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteurs: Marijana Petir and Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez (A8-0058/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0099)

The following had spoken:

Liadh Ní Riada on the use of the term 'mompreneur'.


7.5. Draft recommendation following the inquiry into emission measurements in the automotive sector (vote)

Draft recommendation pursuant to Rule 198(12) by Kathleen Van Brempt, Jens Gieseke and Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the Commission of Enquiry into Emission Measurements in the Automotive Sector, following the inquiry into emission measurements in the automotive sector (2016/2908(RSP)) (B8-0177/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT RECOMMANDATION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2017)100).


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Werner Kuhn - A8-0376/2016
Nicola Caputo and Igor Šoltes

Report: Daniel Dalton - A8-0048/2017
Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, Igor Šoltes and José Inácio Faria

Report: Kateřina Konečná - A8-0066/2017
Momchil Nekov, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Urszula Krupa, Eleonora Forenza, Adam Szejnfeld, Diane James, Csaba Sógor, Nicola Caputo, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Notis Marias, Igor Šoltes, José Inácio Faria and Franc Bogovič

Report: Marijana Petir and Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez - A8-0058/2017
Jasenko Selimovic, Urszula Krupa, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Adam Szejnfeld, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Csaba Sógor, Momchil Nekov, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tomáš Zdechovský, Notis Marias, Branislav Škripek and Anna Záborská

Draft recommendation following the inquiry into emission measurements in the automotive sector - (2016/2908(RSP)) – B8-0177/2017
Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Molly Scott Cato, Notis Marias, Frédérique Ries and Seán Kelly


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.40 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. State of play of the second review of the economic adjustment programme for Greece (debate)

Council and Commission statements: State of play of the second review of the economic adjustment programme for Greece (2017/2649(RSP))

Ian Borg (President-in-Office of the Council) and Pierre Moscovici (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manolis Kefalogiannis, on behalf of the PPE Group, Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nils Torvalds, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Markus Ferber, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sławomir Kłosowski, Pervenche Berès, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Joachim Starbatty, Nikolaos Chountis, Ernest Urtasun, Rolandas Paksas, Barbara Kappel, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Georgios Kyrtsos, Paul Rübig on a point of order (the President cut off the speaker as it was not a point of order), Stelios Kouloglou to put a blue-card question to Georgios Kyrtsos, who replied, Maria João Rodrigues (the President gave explanations on the Commission's attendance at the debate), Sofia Sakorafa, who also replied to a blue-card question by Petras Auštrevičius, David Coburn, Gerolf Annemans, Luděk Niedermayer, Paul Tang, Marisa Matias (the President gave explanations on the organisation of the debate), Rosa D'Amato, Auke Zijlstra, José Manuel Fernandes, Kostas Chrysogonos, who criticised what Auke Zijlstra had said in his intervention (The President took note of this), Udo Voigt to put a blue-card question to José Manuel Fernandes, who replied, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Pascal Arimont, Eva Kaili, Gabriel Mato, Costas Mavrides and Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nikos Androulakis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Eleftherios Synadinos and Nicola Caputo.

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Spyraki, Jean-Paul Denanot and Kostas Chrysogonos.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.


12. Medical devices ***II - In vitro diagnostic medical devices ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on medical devices, amending Directive 2001/83/EC, Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 and Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 and repealing Council Directives 90/385/EEC and 93/42/EEC [10728/4/2016 - C8-0104/2017 - 2012/0266(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Glenis Willmott (A8-0068/2017)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on in vitro diagnostic medical devices and repealing Directive 98/79/EC and Commission Decision 2010/227/EU [10729/4/2016 - C8-0105/2017 - 2012/0267(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Peter Liese (A8-0069/2017)

Glenis Willmott and Peter Liese introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Mairead McGuinness, on behalf of the PPE Group, Biljana Borzan, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bolesław G. Piecha, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gesine Meissner, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENF Group, Françoise Grossetête, Miriam Dalli, Julie Girling, Margrete Auken, Julia Reid, Giovanni La Via, Christel Schaldemose, Mark Demesmaeker, Miroslav Mikolášik, Gilles Pargneaux, Urszula Krupa, Francesc Gambús, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Seán Kelly, Karin Kadenbach and Andreas Schwab.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Georgios Epitideios and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis, Glenis Willmott and Peter Liese.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.4.2017, item 9.5 and minutes of 5.4.2017, item 9.6.


13. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The President reminded Members that the ECON Committee recommendation to raise no objections to the Commission delegated regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1286/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council on key information documents for packaged retail and insurance-based investment products (PRIIPs) by laying down regulatory technical standards with regard to the presentation, content, review and revision of key information documents and the conditions for fulfilling the requirement to provide such documents had been announced in plenary on Monday 3 April 2017 (minutes of 3.4.2017, item 10).

No objections to this recommendation had been raised within the 24-hour period laid down in Rule 105(6).

Consequently this recommendation was deemed to have been approved and would be published in the texts adopted at the sitting of Wednesday 5 April 2017.


14. Addressing refugee and migrant movements: the role of EU External Action (debate)

Report on addressing refugee and migrant movements: the role of EU External Action [2015/2342(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs - Committee on Development. Rapporteurs: Elena Valenciano and Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra (A8-0045/2017)

Elena Valenciano and Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra introduced the report.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission) on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Marie-Christine Vergiat (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Mariya Gabriel, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Enrique Guerrero Salom, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marina Albiol Guzmán, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Elena Valenciano, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Knut Fleckenstein, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Paavo Väyrynen, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Barbara Lochbihler, James Carver, Marcus Pretzell, Eleftherios Synadinos, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Eleni Theocharous, Marietje Schaake, Malin Björk, Jordi Solé, Kristina Winberg, who also replied to a blue-card question by Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Georg Mayer, Zoltán Balczó, David McAllister, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, Elly Schlein, Monica Macovei, Ivo Vajgl, Klaus Buchner, David Coburn, Steeve Briois, Sławomir Kłosowski on the conduct of the debate (the President reiterated the procedure for blue-card questions), Udo Voigt, Lars Adaktusson, Sylvie Guillaume and Helga Stevens.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Frank Engel, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sławomir Kłosowski, Gilles Pargneaux, Ryszard Czarnecki, Cecilia Wikström, Francisco José Millán Mon, Birgit Sippel, Angel Dzhambazki, Željana Zovko, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Jan Zahradil, László Tőkés, Josef Weidenholzer, Marek Jurek, Alojz Peterle, Javi López, Jussi Halla-aho, György Hölvényi, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Bernd Kölmel and Ana Gomes.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivica Tolić, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Ignazio Corrao, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Caterina Chinnici, Ruža Tomašić, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Michaela Šojdrová and Julie Ward.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica and Elena Valenciano.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.4.2017, item 9.22.


15. Multiannual financial framework for 2014-2020 *** - Multiannual financial framework for 2014-2020 (Resolution) - Mobilisation of the Contingency Margin (debate)

Recommendation on the draft Council regulation amending Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 1311/2013 laying down the multiannual financial framework for the years 2014-2020 [14942/2016 - C8-0103/2017 - 2016/0283(APP)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: Jan Olbrycht and Isabelle Thomas (A8-0110/2017)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council regulation amending Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 1311/2013 laying down the multiannual financial framework for the years 2014-2020 [2017/2051(INI)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: Jan Olbrycht and Isabelle Thomas (A8-0117/2017)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision (EU) 2015/435 on the mobilisation of the Contingency Margin [COM(2016)0607 - C8-0387/2016 - 2016/2233(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: Jan Olbrycht and Isabelle Thomas (A8-0104/2017)

Jan Olbrycht and Isabelle Thomas introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Ian Borg (President-in-Office of the Council) and Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: José Manuel Fernandes, on behalf of the PPE Group, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Kölmel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Liadh Ní Riada, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Indrek Tarand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Jens Geier, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Nils Torvalds, Younous Omarjee, Beatrix von Storch, Lefteris Christoforou, Clare Moody, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Victor Negrescu, Iskra Mihaylova, Miguel Viegas and Jean-Paul Denanot.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Andrey Novakov, Notis Marias, Ivana Maletić, Czesław Adam Siekierski and Brian Hayes.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger, Ian Borg, Jan Olbrycht and Isabelle Thomas.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.4.2017, item 9.9, minutes of 5.4.2017, item 9.10 and minutes of 5.4.2017, item 9.11.


16. Money market funds ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on Money Market Funds [COM(2013)0615 - C7-0263/2013- 2013/0306(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Neena Gill (A8-0041/2015)

The debate had taken place on 28 April 2015 (minutes of 28.4.2015, item 15). The vote was held on 29 April 2015 (minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.61).

Neena Gill introduced the report.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Brian Hayes, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the S&D Group, Stanisław Ożóg, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petr Ježek, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Matt Carthy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eva Joly, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bernard Monot, on behalf of the ENF Group, Dariusz Rosati, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Miguel Viegas.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis and Neena Gill.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.4.2017, item 9.7.


17. Prospectus to be published when securities are offered to the public or admitted to trading ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the prospectus to be published when securities are offered to the public or admitted to trading [COM(2015)0583 - C8-0375/2015 - 2015/0268(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Petr Ježek (A8-0238/2016)

The debate had taken place on14 September 2016 (minutes of 14.9.2016, item 20). The vote was held on 15 September 2016(minutes of 15.9.2016, item 11.6).

Petr Ježek introduced the report.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Tom Vandenkendelaere, on behalf of the PPE Group, Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group, Miguel Viegas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Brian Hayes, Pervenche Berès, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan and Paul Tang.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis and Petr Ježek.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.4.2017, item 9.8.


18. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 602.068/OJME).


19. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.50.


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Али, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Balz, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Epitideios, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Dati, Händel, Kirton-Darling, Kyuchyuk, Matera, Messerschmidt, Metsola, Mosca, Poche, Seymour

Legal notice