Index 
Minutes
PDF 242kWORD 77k
Thursday, 6 April 2017 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Statement by the President
 3.International Roma Day (debate)
 4.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  4.1.Russia, the arrest of Alexei Navalny and other protestors
  4.2.Belarus
  4.3.Bangladesh, including child marriages
 5.Documents received
 6.Petitions
 7.Voting time
  7.1.Russia, the arrest of Alexei Navalny and other protestors (vote)
  7.2.Belarus (vote)
  7.3.Bangladesh, including child marriages (vote)
  7.4.Wholesale roaming markets ***I (vote)
  7.5.Third countries whose nationals are subject to or exempt from a visa requirement: Ukraine ***I (vote)
  7.6.European Solidarity Corps (vote)
  7.7.Adequacy of the protection afforded by the EU-US privacy Shield (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.Major interpellations (debate)
 12.Decisions concerning certain documents
 13.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 14.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 15.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.


2. Statement by the President

The President made a statement on the situation in Chechnya and confirmed that Parliament roundly condemned any kind of persecution or discrimination based on sexual orientation, race, religion or political views.

IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President


3. International Roma Day (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000016/2017) by Roberta Metsola and Pál Csáky, on behalf of the PPE Group, Birgit Sippel, Soraya Post, Tanja Fajon, Sylvie Guillaume, Claude Moraes, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Ana Gomes, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Dietmar Köster, Marju Lauristin, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Péter Niedermüller, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy and Elly Schlein, on behalf of the S&D Group, Cecilia Wikström and Nathalie Griesbeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Benedek Jávor, Bodil Valero, Ulrike Lunacek, Barbara Lochbihler, Terry Reintke, Davor Škrlec, Bronis Ropė, Igor Šoltes, Eva Joly, Karima Delli, Ernest Urtasun and Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Cornelia Ernst, Malin Björk, Barbara Spinelli, Martina Anderson, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Merja Kyllönen, Dimitrios Papadimoulis and Eleonora Forenza, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Council: International Roma Day (B8-0207/2017)

Question for oral answer (O-000017/2017) by Roberta Metsola and Pál Csáky, on behalf of the PPE Group, Birgit Sippel, Soraya Post, Tanja Fajon, Sylvie Guillaume, Claude Moraes, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Ana Gomes, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Dietmar Köster, Marju Lauristin, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Péter Niedermüller, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy and Elly Schlein, on behalf of the S&D Group, Cecilia Wikström and Nathalie Griesbeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Benedek Jávor, Bodil Valero, Ulrike Lunacek, Barbara Lochbihler, Terry Reintke, Davor Škrlec, Bronis Ropė, Igor Šoltes, Eva Joly, Karima Delli, Ernest Urtasun and Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Cornelia Ernst, Malin Björk, Barbara Spinelli, Martina Anderson, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Merja Kyllönen, Dimitrios Papadimoulis and Eleonora Forenza, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Commission: International Roma Day (B8-0208/2017)

Pál Csáky, Soraya Post, Cornelia Ernst and Benedek Jávor moved the questions.

Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Monika Hohlmeier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Dubravka Šuica, Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tim Aker, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to three blue-card questions, from Fredrick Federley, Soraya Post and Tomáš Zdechovský, Mara Bizzotto, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to three blue-card questions, from Soraya Post, Maria Grapini and György Hölvényi, Tomáš Zdechovský, Péter Niedermüller, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Bodil Valero, Angelo Ciocca, Iratxe García Pérez, Lynn Boylan, Silvia Costa, Julie Ward, Monika Beňová, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Branislav Škripek.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Ivo Vajgl and Milan Zver.

The following spoke: György Hölvényi on the conduct of the catch-the-eye procedure" (the President explained the rules).

The following spoke: Neven Mimica.

The following spoke: Soraya Post, on the conduct of the debate (the President noted this).

The debate closed.


4. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 5.4.2017, item 3.)


4.1. Russia, the arrest of Alexei Navalny and other protestors

Motions for resolutions B8-0245/2017, B8-0246/2017, B8-0248/2017, B8-0249/2017, B8-0250/2017 and B8-0251/2017 (2017/2646(RSP))

Charles Tannock, Soraya Post, Helmut Scholz, Indrek Tarand and Petras Auštrevičius introduced the motions for resolutions B8-0245/2017, B8-0246/2017, B8-0248/2017, B8-0249/2017 and B8-0250/2017.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

Tunne Kelam introduced the motion for a resolution B8-0251/2017.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Bruno Gollnisch, on the conduct of the debate (the President provided clarification), Udo Voigt, non-attached Member, Jaromír Štětina, who also replied to a blue-card question by Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Monica Macovei, Bruno Gollnisch and Jiří Pospíšil, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Pavel Telička, Bronis Ropė, Michaela Šojdrová and Csaba Sógor.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.4.2017, item 7.1.


4.2. Belarus

Motions for resolutions B8-0253/2017, B8-0256/2017, B8-0259/2017, B8-0261/2017 and B8-0263/2017 (2017/2647(RSP))

Kosma Złotowski, Soraya Post, Bronis Ropė, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Petras Auštrevičius and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Michaela Šojdrová, on behalf of the PPE Group, Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marek Jurek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, non-attached Member, Pavel Svoboda, Andrejs Mamikins and Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Julie Ward, Mark Demesmaeker, Carlos Iturgaiz and Jean-Paul Denanot.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.4.2017, item 7.2.


4.3. Bangladesh, including child marriages

Motions for resolutions B8-0252/2017, B8-0254/2017, B8-0255/2017, B8-0257/2017, B8-0260/2017, B8-0262/2017 and B8-0264/2017 (2017/2648(RSP))

Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Soraya Post, Ulrike Lunacek, Charles Tannock, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Dita Charanzová and Tomáš Zdechovský introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Csaba Sógor, on behalf of the PPE Group, Arne Lietz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Seán Kelly, Francisco Assis, Sajjad Karim and Krzysztof Hetman.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Maria Grapini and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.4.2017, item 7.3.


5. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and Iceland on the protection of geographical indications for agricultural products and foodstuffs (11782/2016 - C8-0123/2017 - 2016/0252(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

INTA

opinion:

AGRI

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council fixing the adjustment rate provided for in Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 for direct payments in respect of the calendar year 2017 (COM(2017)0150 - C8-0126/2017 - 2017/0068(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

opinion:

DEVE, BUDG, CONT, REGI

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement in the form of an exchange of letters between the European Union and Iceland concerning additional trade preferences in agricultural products (12146/2016 - C8-0129/2017 - 2016/0293(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

INTA

opinion:

AGRI

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment, operation and use of the Schengen Information System (SIS) in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters, amending Regulation (EU) No 515/2014 and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1986/2006, Council Decision 2007/533/JHA and Commission Decision 2010/261/EU (COM(2016)0883 - C8-0530/2016 - 2016/0409(COD))

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

AFET, BUDG, JURI, TRAN

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the use of the Schengen Information System for the return of illegally staying third-country nationals (COM(2016)0881 - C8-0532/2016 - 2016/0407(COD))

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

DEVE, AFET, BUDG

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment, operation and use of the Schengen Information System (SIS) in the field of border checks, amending Regulation (EU) No 515/2014 and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1987/2006 (COM(2016)0882 - C8-0533/2016 - 2016/0408(COD))

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

AFET, BUDG

2) from Members

motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on the Posting of Workers Directive and the skills drain (B8-0174/2017)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

- Joëlle Mélin and Mylène Troszczynski. Motion for a resolution on the collaborative economy (B8-0175/2017)

referred to

responsible:

IMCO

- Ivan Jakovčić and Jozo Radoš. Motion for a resolution on making the EU a captive-dolphin-free zone (B8-0176/2017)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

opinion:

ENVI

- Nicola Caputo. Motion for a resolution on developing macro-regional sub-strategies for the Mediterranean (B8-0178/2017)

referred to

responsible:

REGI

- Piernicola Pedicini. Motion for a resolution on children with Pediatric Autoimmune Neuropsychiatric Disorders Associated with Streptococcal Infections (PANDAS) syndrome (B8-0181/2017)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Angelo Ciocca. Motion for a resolution on protecting the Italian rice industry (B8-0182/2017)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

opinion:

INTA

- Lorenzo Fontana. Motion for a resolution on an information strategy and coordinated fight against uveitis (B8-0227/2017)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI


6. Petitions

The following petitions, which, pursuant to Rule 215(9) and (10), had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, had been referred back to the relevant committee.

4 April 2017

(*) Name shall remain confidential.

(*) (No 1568/2016); Ana María Rodríguez González (No 0166/2017); (*) (No 0167/2017); (*) (No 0168/2017); (*) (No 0169/2017); (*) (No 0170/2017); Thomas Beyer (No 0171/2017); Wayne Green (No 0172/2017); (*) (No 0173/2017); Ismael Antonio López Pérez (No 0174/2017); (*) (No 0175/2017); Jeremy Mesdouze (No 0176/2017); Pedro Narciso de la Cruz García López (No 0177/2017); Michael Ashbrook (86 signatures) (No 0178/2017); (*) (No 0179/2017); David Reiling (No 0180/2017); Flavio Miccono (No 0181/2017); Hans Bosbach (No 0182/2017); Christopher Lee (No 0183/2017); Flavio Miccono (No 0184/2017); (*) (No 0185/2017); Bojan Barišič (No 0186/2017); Diego Ignacio Castilla García (No 0187/2017); (*) (No 0188/2017); (*) (No 0189/2017); Martina Vuk (No 0190/2017); (*) (No 0191/2017); Jason Finnane (No 0192/2017); Rafał Kampa (No 0193/2017); (*) (No 0194/2017); (*) (No 0195/2017); (*) (No 0196/2017); (*) (No 0197/2017); Ian Blore (No 0198/2017); Sergio Arroyo Morcillo (No 0199/2017); (*) (No 0200/2017); (*) (No 0201/2017); (*) (No 0202/2017); Victor Diaconu (No 0203/2017); (*) (No 0204/2017); (*) (No 0205/2017); (*) (No 0206/2017); (*) (No 0207/2017); (*) (No 0208/2017); (*) (No 0209/2017); Bernhard Nieuwenhuis (No 0210/2017); José Luis Ordóñez Fernández (No 0211/2017); (*) (No 0212/2017); (*) (No 0213/2017); (*) (No 0214/2017); (*) (No 0215/2017); (*) (No 0216/2017); Petar Karan (No 0217/2017); Flavio Miccono (No 0218/2017); Filomena Pinca (No 0219/2017); Thomas Pfister (No 0220/2017); (*) (No 0221/2017); (*) (No 0222/2017); (*) (No 0223/2017); Kameliya Konakchieva (No 0224/2017); Eleni Takou (No 0225/2017); César Martínez López-Rey (No 0226/2017); (*) (No 0227/2017); Fabio Tosi (No 0228/2017); Sara Martínez (No 0229/2017); Dan Christensen (No 0230/2017); (*) (No 0231/2017); Dorota Zaleska (No 0232/2017); Michele Vecchione (No 0233/2017); Michele Vecchione (No 0234/2017); (*) (No 0235/2017); (*) (No 0236/2017); Pierre Cauchy (No 0237/2017); (*) (No 0238/2017); (*) (No 0239/2017); (*) (No 0240/2017); (*) (No 0241/2017); (*) (No 0242/2017); Sébastien Blanchard (No 0243/2017); Aras Abbasi (No 0244/2017); (*) (No 0245/2017); (*) (No 0246/2017).


IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

7. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. Russia, the arrest of Alexei Navalny and other protestors (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0245/2017, B8-0246/2017, B8-0248/2017, B8-0249/2017, B8-0250/2017, B8-0251/2017 (2017/2646(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0245/2017

(replacing B8-0245/2017, B8-0246/2017, B8-0249/2017, B8-0250/2017, B8-0251/2017 ):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Elmar Brok, Deirdre Clune, Pavel Svoboda, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Brian Hayes, Jaromír Štětina, Stanislav Polčák, Ivan Štefanec, Therese Comodini Cachia, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tomáš Zdechovský, Sven Schulze, József Nagy, Dubravka Šuica, Ivana Maletić, Eduard Kukan, Claude Rolin, Romana Tomc, Giovanni La Via, Patricija Šulin, Csaba Sógor, Marijana Petir, Luděk Niedermayer, David McAllister, Željana Zovko, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Adam Szejnfeld, Sandra Kalniete, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Michaela Šojdrová, Milan Zver, Krzysztof Hetman, Michał Boni, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Eva Maydell, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Jiří Pospíšil, Anna Záborská, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Michael Gahler and Andrey Kovatchev, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Knut Fleckenstein, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Ruža Tomašić, Charles Tannock, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Karol Karski, Jana Žitňanská, Roberts Zīle, Geoffrey Van Orden, Monica Macovei and Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Petras Auštrevičius, Urmas Paet, Marian Harkin, Louis Michel, Ivan Jakovčić, Marielle de Sarnez, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Dita Charanzová, Jozo Radoš, Hilde Vautmans, Pavel Telička, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Gérard Deprez, Carolina Punset, Nathalie Griesbeck, Petr Ježek, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Cecilia Wikström, Martina Dlabajová, Valentinas Mazuronis, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Jasenko Selimovic and Filiz Hyusmenova, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Rebecca Harms, Heidi Hautala, Tamás Meszerics, Indrek Tarand, Igor Šoltes, Bronis Ropė, Davor Škrlec and Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

The following spoke: Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to ask for the vote to be postponed, and Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE Group, to oppose this request.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (284 in favour, 296 against, 22 abstentions).

The vote was thus held.

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0125)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0248/2017 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to withdraw Amendment 1.


7.2. Belarus (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0253/2017, B8-0256/2017, B8-0258/2017, B8-0259/2017, B8-0261/2017, B8-0263/2017 (2017/2647(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0253/2017

(replacing B8-0253/2017, B8-0256/2017, B8-0258/2017, B8-0261/2017, B8-0263/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Elmar Brok, Deirdre Clune, Pavel Svoboda, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Brian Hayes, Jaromír Štětina, Stanislav Polčák, Ivan Štefanec, Therese Comodini Cachia, Tunne Kelam, József Nagy, Sven Schulze, Lefteris Christoforou, Dubravka Šuica, Ivana Maletić, Romana Tomc, Giovanni La Via, Patricija Šulin, Csaba Sógor, Marijana Petir, Luděk Niedermayer, David McAllister, Željana Zovko, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Adam Szejnfeld, Elisabetta Gardini, Michaela Šojdrová, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Milan Zver, Krzysztof Hetman, Ivo Belet, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Lars Adaktusson, László Tőkés, Eva Maydell, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Jiří Pospíšil, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt and Andrey Kovatchev, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post, Neena Gill and Karoline Graswander-Hainz, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Urszula Krupa, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Geoffrey Van Orden, Raffaele Fitto, Angel Dzhambazki, Notis Marias, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Karol Karski and Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Dita Charanzová, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Petras Auštrevičius, Urmas Paet, Marian Harkin, Louis Michel, Ivan Jakovčić, Marielle de Sarnez, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Hilde Vautmans, Pavel Telička, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Gérard Deprez, Carolina Punset, Nathalie Griesbeck, Petr Ježek, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Cecilia Wikström, Martina Dlabajová, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Paavo Väyrynen, Nedzhmi Ali, Hannu Takkula, Valentinas Mazuronis, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Jasenko Selimovic, Filiz Hyusmenova and Charles Goerens, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Terry Reintke and Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Rosa D’Amato, Isabella Adinolfi and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group;

—   Barbara Kappel.

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0126)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0259/2017 fell.)


7.3. Bangladesh, including child marriages (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0252/2017, B8-0254/2017, B8-0255/2017, B8-0257/2017, B8-0260/2017, B8-0262/2017, B8-0264/2017(2017/2648(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0252/2017

(replacing B8-0252/2017, B8-0254/2017, B8-0255/2017, B8-0257/2017, B8-0262/2017, B8-0264/2017 ):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Elmar Brok, Deirdre Clune, Pavel Svoboda, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Brian Hayes, Jaromír Štětina, Stanislav Polčák, Ivan Štefanec, Therese Comodini Cachia, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tunne Kelam, Tomáš Zdechovský, Sven Schulze, Lefteris Christoforou, Dubravka Šuica, József Nagy, Ivana Maletić, Eduard Kukan, Claude Rolin, Romana Tomc, Giovanni La Via, Patricija Šulin, Csaba Sógor, Marijana Petir, Luděk Niedermayer, David McAllister, Željana Zovko, Adam Szejnfeld, Sandra Kalniete, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Michaela Šojdrová, Milan Zver, Krzysztof Hetman, Jerzy Buzek, Michał Boni, Eva Maydell, László Tőkés, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Jiří Pospíšil, Anna Záborská, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Michael Gahler and Andrey Kovatchev, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Urszula Krupa, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Ruža Tomašić, Marek Jurek, Monica Macovei, Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Karol Karski and Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Urmas Paet, Marian Harkin, Louis Michel, Ivan Jakovčić, Marielle de Sarnez, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Dita Charanzová, Jozo Radoš, Hilde Vautmans, Pavel Telička, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Gérard Deprez, Carolina Punset, Nathalie Griesbeck, Petr Ježek, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Cecilia Wikström, Martina Dlabajová, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Valentinas Mazuronis, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Jasenko Selimovic and Filiz Hyusmenova, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Heidi Hautala, Rebecca Harms, Bronis Ropė, Igor Šoltes, Barbara Lochbihler and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0127)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0260/2017 fell.)


7.4. Wholesale roaming markets ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 531/2012 as regards rules for wholesale roaming markets [COM(2016)0399 - C8-0219/2016 - 2016/0185(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Miapetra Kumpula-Natri (A8-0372/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0128)


7.5. Third countries whose nationals are subject to or exempt from a visa requirement: Ukraine ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement (Ukraine) [COM(2016)0236 - C8-0150/2016 - 2016/0125(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Mariya Gabriel (A8-0274/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0129)

The following had spoken:

Michael Gahler on how the results had been displayed.


7.6. European Solidarity Corps (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0238/2017

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0130)


7.7. Adequacy of the protection afforded by the EU-US privacy Shield (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0235/2017 and B8-0244/2017

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0235/2017

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0131)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0244/2017 fell.)


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Miapetra Kumpula-Natri - A8-0372/2016
Jiří Pospíšil, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Daniel Hannan, Andrejs Mamikins and Seán Kelly

Report: Mariya Gabriel - A8-0274/2016
Jasenko Selimovic, Petras Auštrevičius, Monica Macovei and Jiří Pospíšil

European Solidarity Corps - (2017/2629(RSP)) - B8-0238/2017
Maria Grapini

Adequacy of the protection afforded by the EU-US privacy Shield - (2016/3018(RSP)) - B8-0235/2017
Seán Kelly and Lucy Anderson.


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 12.45 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. Major interpellations (debate)

Major interpellation for written answer with debate (O-000011/2017) by Piernicola Pedicini, Rolandas Paksas, Ignazio Corrao, Eleonora Evi, Isabella Adinolfi, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Dario Tamburrano, Daniela Aiuto, Rosa D'Amato, David Borrelli, Marco Zullo, Laura Ferrara, Tiziana Beghin, Laura Agea and Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, to the Commission: The tragic situation of the Land of Fires and its inhabitants (2017/2583(RSP)) (B8-0209/2017)

Piernicola Pedicini moved the question.

Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Jiří Pospíšil, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Piernicola Pedicini, Nicola Caputo, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Rosa D'Amato, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Eleonora Forenza, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Seán Kelly, Andrea Cozzolino and Pina Picierno.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella.

The debate closed.


12. Decisions concerning certain documents

Modified referrals to committees de commissions (Rule 53)

JURI Committee (Rule 39)

- Financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union (COM(2016)0605 - C8-0372/2016 - 2016/0282(COD))
referred back to committee responsible BUDG, CONT
opinion: DEVE, AFET, PECH, ENVI, LIBE, AGRI, EMPL, ITRE, TRAN, REGI, JURI (Rule 39)

- Posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services (COM(2016)0128 - C8-0114/2016 - 2016/0070(COD))
referred back to committee responsible EMPL
opinion: JURI, IMCO, JURI (Rule 39)

AGRI Committee

- Protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work (COM(2017)0011 - C8-0010/2017 - 2017/0004(COD))
referred back to committee responsible EMPL
opinion: AGRI, ENVI, ITRE, JURI, IMCO

FEMM Committee

- Fundamental rights aspects in Roma integration in the EU: fighting anti-Gypsyism (2017/2038(INI))
referred back to committee responsible LIBE
opinion: FEMM, EMPL

Associated committees (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 16 March 2017)

BUDG Committee (Rule 54)

- EU guarantee to the European Investment Bank against losses under financing operations supporting investment projects outside the Union (COM(2016)0583 - C8-0376/2016 - 2016/0275(COD))
opinion: AFET, ENVI, ECON, INTA, DEVE (Rule 54)

- Guarantee Fund for external actions (COM(2016)0582 - C8-0374/2016 - 2016/0274(COD))
opinion: AFET, LIBE, INTA, DEVE (Rule 54)


13. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


14. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held on 26 April 2017 and 27 April 2017.


15. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 16.10.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Belder, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dodds, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Epitideios, Ernst, Ertug, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Flanagan, Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karski, Kaufmann, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Lamassoure, Lambsdorff, Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, López, López Aguilar, Lösing, Lucke, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Müller, Mureşan, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Pedicini, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Dati, Händel, Kirton-Darling, Kyuchyuk, Matera, Messerschmidt, Metsola, Mosca, Poche, Seymour, Sommer

Legal notice