Index 
 Previous 
 Next 
 Full text 
Minutes
Wednesday, 17 May 2017 - StrasbourgFinal edition

3. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema (2017/2681(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Raffaele Fitto, Arne Gericke, Angel Dzhambazki, Geoffrey Van Orden, Ruža Tomašić, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Monica Macovei and Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema (B8-0361/2017);

—   Jordi Solé, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Bart Staes, Igor Šoltes, Bodil Valero, Florent Marcellesi and Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema (B8-0363/2017);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema (B8-0365/2017);

—   Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Ángela Vallina, Javier Couso Permuy, Paloma López Bermejo, Malin Björk, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Kateřina Konečná, Jiří Maštálka, Merja Kyllönen, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Barbara Spinelli, Helmut Scholz, Stelios Kouloglou and Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema (B8-0366/2017);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Deirdre Clune, Mariya Gabriel, Pavel Svoboda, Tunne Kelam, Milan Zver, Krzysztof Hetman, Dubravka Šuica, Maurice Ponga, Sven Schulze, Stanislav Polčák, Lefteris Christoforou, Marijana Petir, Claude Rolin, Ivan Štefanec, Tomáš Zdechovský, Eva Maydell, Csaba Sógor, Adam Szejnfeld, Patricija Šulin, Sandra Kalniete, Ivana Maletić, Brian Hayes, Luděk Niedermayer, Elisabetta Gardini, Željana Zovko, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Andrey Kovatchev, Jiří Pospíšil, Mairead McGuinness, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Roberta Metsola, Francisco José Millán Mon, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Seán Kelly and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema (B8-0368/2017);

—   Catherine Bearder, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema B8-0372/2017).

II.   Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina (2017/2682(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Notis Marias, Ruža Tomašić, Jussi Halla-aho, Raffaele Fitto, Arne Gericke, Angel Dzhambazki, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Branislav Škripek and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina (B8-0369/2017);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Rolandas Paksas and Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina (B8-0371/2017);

—   Jordi Solé, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Bart Staes, Igor Šoltes, Bodil Valero, Florent Marcellesi and Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina (B8-0373/2017);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina (B8-0374/2017);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Patrick Le Hyaric, Paloma López Bermejo, Merja Kyllönen, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Barbara Spinelli, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostadinka Kuneva and Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina (B8-0375/2017);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Deirdre Clune, Pavel Svoboda, Jarosław Wałęsa, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Milan Zver, Krzysztof Hetman, Dubravka Šuica, Sven Schulze, Stanislav Polčák, Michaela Šojdrová, Lefteris Christoforou, Marijana Petir, Ivan Štefanec, Tomáš Zdechovský, Eva Maydell, Csaba Sógor, Adam Szejnfeld, Sandra Kalniete, Patricija Šulin, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Brian Hayes, Luděk Niedermayer, Elisabetta Gardini, Željana Zovko, Ivana Maletić, Andrey Kovatchev, Jiří Pospíšil, Mairead McGuinness, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Roberta Metsola, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Seán Kelly and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina (B8-0376/2017);

—   Marietje Schaake, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Nedzhmi Ali, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina (B8-0377/2017).

III.   South Sudan (2017/2683(RSP))

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Piernicola Pedicini, Isabella Adinolfi, Laura Ferrara, Laura Agea and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on South Sudan (B8-0358/2017);

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Notis Marias, Ruža Tomašić, Raffaele Fitto, Bas Belder, Arne Gericke, Angel Dzhambazki, Jana Žitňanská, Geoffrey Van Orden, Branislav Škripek, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on South Sudan (B8-0359/2017);

—   Jordi Solé, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Bart Staes, Bodil Valero, Florent Marcellesi and Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on South Sudan (B8-0360/2017);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Jytte Guteland, on behalf of the S&D Group, on South Sudan (B8-0362/2017);

—   Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Tania González Peñas, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Merja Kyllönen, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Barbara Spinelli, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk and Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on South Sudan (B8-0364/2017);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Deirdre Clune, Mariya Gabriel, Pavel Svoboda, Jarosław Wałęsa, Jaromír Štětina, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Tunne Kelam, Milan Zver, Krzysztof Hetman, Dubravka Šuica, Maurice Ponga, Sven Schulze, Stanislav Polčák, Michaela Šojdrová, Lefteris Christoforou, Marijana Petir, Claude Rolin, Ivan Štefanec, Eva Maydell, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Csaba Sógor, Adam Szejnfeld, Sandra Kalniete, Patricija Šulin, Brian Hayes, Luděk Niedermayer, Elisabetta Gardini, Željana Zovko, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Ivana Maletić, Andrey Kovatchev, Jiří Pospíšil, Mairead McGuinness, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Roberta Metsola, Francisco José Millán Mon, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Seán Kelly and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on South Sudan (B8-0367/2017);

—   Javier Nart, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on South Sudan (B8-0370/2017).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.

Legal notice