Index 
Minutes
PDF 239kWORD 75k
Tuesday, 13 June 2017 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Energy efficiency labelling ***I - Compensation for wrongly labelled energy-related products (debate)
 3.Binding annual greenhouse gas emission reductions to meet commitments under the Paris Agreement ***I (debate)
 4.Erasmus 30th Anniversary celebration
 5.Voting time
  5.1.Increasing engagement of partners and visibility in the performance of European Structural and Investment Funds (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.2.Cost effectiveness of the 7th Research Programme (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.3.Statelessness in South and South East Asia (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.4.Cross-border mergers and divisions (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.5.Participation of the Union in the Partnership for Research and Innovation in the Mediterranean Area (PRIMA) ***I (vote)
  5.6.Specific measures to provide additional assistance to Member States affected by natural disasters ***I (vote)
  5.7.Energy efficiency labelling ***I (vote)
  5.8.European Capitals of Culture for the years 2020 to 2033 ***I (vote)
  5.9.Assessment of Horizon 2020 implementation (vote)
  5.10.Building blocks for a post-2020 EU cohesion policy (vote)
  5.11.Status of fish stocks and socio-economic situation of the fishing sector in the Mediterranean (vote)
 6.Explanations of vote
 7.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 8.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 9.Reflection paper on the deepening of the EMU by 2025 (debate)
 10.Glyphosate and authorisation procedures (debate)
 11.Situation in the Democratic Republic of Congo (debate)
 12.Humanitarian situation in Yemen (debate)
 13.Evaluation of the implementation of the EU Human Rights guidelines on freedom of expression online and offline (debate)
 14.2016 Report on Serbia (debate)
 15.Composition of Parliament
 16.2016 Report on Kosovo (debate)
 17.Documents received
 18.Agenda of the next sitting
 19.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Energy efficiency labelling ***I - Compensation for wrongly labelled energy-related products (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council setting a framework for energy efficiency labelling and repealing Directive 2010/30/EU [COM(2015)0341 - C8-0189/2015 - 2015/0149(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Dario Tamburrano (A8-0213/2016)

Question for oral answer (O-000049/2017) by Martina Werner, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dario Tamburrano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group to the Commission: Compensation for wrongly labelled energy-related products (2017/2725(RSP)) (B8-0320/2017)

Dario Tamburrano introduced the report.

Martina Werner, Claude Turmes and Neoklis Sylikiotis moved the question.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Herbert Reul, on behalf of the PPE Group, Dan Nica, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ashley Fox, on behalf of the ECR Group, Lieve Wierinck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jaromír Kohlíček, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Roger Helmer, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Angelo Ciocca, on behalf of the ENF Group, Bendt Bendtsen, Patrizia Toia, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Seán Kelly, Edouard Martin, Francesc Gambús, Arne Gericke, Simona Bonafè, Michał Boni and Miroslav Poche.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Kateřina Konečná, Maria Grapini and Tibor Szanyi.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete and Dario Tamburrano.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.6.2017, item 5.7.


3. Binding annual greenhouse gas emission reductions to meet commitments under the Paris Agreement ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on binding annual greenhouse gas emission reductions by Member States from 2021 to 2030 for a resilient Energy Union and to meet commitments under the Paris Agreement and amending Regulation (EU) No 525/2013 of the European Parliament and the Council on a mechanism for monitoring and reporting greenhouse gas emissions and other information relevant to climate change [COM(2016)0482 - C8-0331/2016 - 2016/0231(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy (A8-0208/2017)

Catherine Bearder (deputising for the rapporteur) introduced the report.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Merja Kyllönen (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Nicola Caputo (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Pilar Ayuso, on behalf of the PPE Group, Miriam Dalli, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nils Torvalds, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Julia Reid, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, Peter Liese, Simona Bonafè, Jørn Dohrmann, Jan Huitema, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Eleonora Evi, Mairead McGuinness, Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Mark Demesmaeker, Fredrick Federley, Luke Ming Flanagan, Giovanni La Via, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Norbert Lins, Jo Leinen, Carlos Zorrinho and Christel Schaldemose.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Andrzej Grzyb and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete and Catherine Bearder.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.6.2017, item 8.1.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.20.)


4. Erasmus 30th Anniversary celebration

(The sitting was resumed at 12.30.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

5. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


5.1. Increasing engagement of partners and visibility in the performance of European Structural and Investment Funds (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on increasing engagement of partners and visibility in the performance of European Structural and Investment Funds [2016/2304(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Daniel Buda (A8-0201/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0245)

The following had spoken:

James Carver before the vote.


5.2. Cost effectiveness of the 7th Research Programme (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on cost effectiveness of the 7th Research Programme [2015/2318(INI)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteurs: Martina Dlabajová and Inés Ayala Sender (A8-0194/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0246)


5.3. Statelessness in South and South East Asia (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on statelessness in South and South East Asia [2016/2220(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Amjad Bashir (A8-0182/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0247)


5.4. Cross-border mergers and divisions (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on cross-border mergers and divisions [2016/2065(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Enrico Gasbarra (A8-0190/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0248)


5.5. Participation of the Union in the Partnership for Research and Innovation in the Mediterranean Area (PRIMA) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the participation of the Union in the Partnership for Research and Innovation in the Mediterranean Area (PRIMA) jointly undertaken by several Member States [COM(2016)0662 - C8-0421/2016 - 2016/0325(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Sofia Sakorafa (A8-0112/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2017)0249)


5.6. Specific measures to provide additional assistance to Member States affected by natural disasters ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 as regards specific measures to provide additional assistance to Member States affected by natural disasters [COM(2016)0778 - C8-0489/2016 - 2016/0384(COD)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Iskra Mihaylova (A8-0070/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2017)0250)


5.7. Energy efficiency labelling ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council setting a framework for energy efficiency labelling and repealing Directive 2010/30/EU [COM(2015)0341 - C8-0189/2015 - 2015/0149(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Dario Tamburrano (A8-0213/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2017)0251)

The following had spoken:

Dario Tamburrano (rapporteur).


5.8. European Capitals of Culture for the years 2020 to 2033 ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 445/2014/EU establishing a Union action for the European Capitals of Culture for the years 2020 to 2033 [COM(2016)0400 - C8-0223/2016 - 2016/0186(COD)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Santiago Fisas Ayxelà (A8-0061/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2017)0252)

The following had spoken:

Santiago Fisas Ayxelà (rapporteur), before the vote.


5.9. Assessment of Horizon 2020 implementation (vote)

Report on the assessment of Horizon 2020 implementation in view of its interim evaluation and the Framework Programme 9 proposal [2016/2147(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Soledad Cabezón Ruiz (A8-0209/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0253)


5.10. Building blocks for a post-2020 EU cohesion policy (vote)

Report on building blocks for a post-2020 EU cohesion policy [2016/2326(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Kerstin Westphal (A8-0202/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0254)


5.11. Status of fish stocks and socio-economic situation of the fishing sector in the Mediterranean (vote)

Report on the status of fish stocks and the socio-economic situation of the fishing sector in the Mediterranean [2016/2079(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Marco Affronte (A8-0179/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0255)


6. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Daniel Buda - A8-0201/2017
Krisztina Morvai, Monica Macovei, Dubravka Šuica, Stanislav Polčák, Daniel Hannan and Mairead McGuinness

Report: Martina Dlabajová and Inés Ayala Sender - A8-0194/2017
Dubravka Šuica, Stanislav Polčák and Ivana Maletić

Report: Amjad Bashir - A8-0182/2017
Petras Auštrevičius, Dubravka Šuica and Mairead McGuinness

Report: Sofia Sakorafa - A8-0112/2017
Rosa D'Amato

Report: Iskra Mihaylova - A8-0070/2017
Notis Marias

Report: Dario Tamburrano - A8-0213/2016
Michaela Šojdrová, Adam Szejnfeld, Monica Macovei, Maria Spyraki and Seán Kelly

Report: Soledad Cabezón Ruiz - A8-0209/2017
Diane James, Adam Szejnfeld, Notis Marias, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Ivana Maletić

Report: Kerstin Westphal - A8-0202/2017
Momchil Nekov, Krisztina Morvai, Monica Macovei, Stanislav Polčák, Tonino Picula, Jiří Pospíšil, Maria Grapini and Ivana Maletić

Report: Marco Affronte - A8-0179/2017
Rosa D'Amato, Estefanía Torres Martínez and Notis Marias.


7. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.35 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

8. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


9. Reflection paper on the deepening of the EMU by 2025 (debate)

Commission statement: Reflection paper on the deepening of the EMU by 2025 (2017/2726(RSP))

Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission) and Pierre Moscovici (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Françoise Grossetête, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Joachim Starbatty, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Miguel Viegas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Burkhard Balz, Maria João Rodrigues, Sander Loones, who also replied to a blue-card question by Philippe Lamberts, Nils Torvalds, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Sven Giegold, Patrick O'Flynn, Siegfried Mureşan, Pervenche Berès and Richard Sulík.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Rina Ronja Kari, Esther de Lange, Roberto Gualtieri, Peter van Dalen, Matt Carthy, Bernard Monot, Danuta Maria Hübner, Jonás Fernández, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Bernd Lucke, who also replied to a blue-card question by Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Paloma López Bermejo, Gerolf Annemans, Paul Tang, Nikolaos Chountis, Costas Mavrides, Cătălin Sorin Ivan and Alfred Sant.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivana Maletić, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Luke Ming Flanagan, Rosa D'Amato, Seán Kelly, Jean-Paul Denanot and Neena Gill, who also replied to a blue-card question by Luke Ming Flanagan.

The following spoke: Pierre Moscovici and Valdis Dombrovskis.

The debate closed.


10. Glyphosate and authorisation procedures (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000046/2017) by Angélique Delahaye, Miriam Dalli, Julie Girling, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Kateřina Konečná, Bart Staes, Piernicola Pedicini and Jean-François Jalkh, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Glyphosate (2017/2695(RSP)) (B8-0316/2017)

Miriam Dalli moved the question.

Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Angélique Delahaye, on behalf of the PPE Group, Eric Andrieu, on behalf of the S&D Group, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, to put a blue-card question to Angélique Delahaye who replied, Bolesław G. Piecha, on behalf of the ECR Group, Frédérique Ries, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Julia Reid, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Philippe Loiseau, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane James, Peter Liese, Pavel Poc, Richard Ashworth, Jan Huitema, Anja Hazekamp, José Bové, Piernicola Pedicini, Jean-François Jalkh, Lampros Fountoulis, Norbert Lins, Jytte Guteland, Urszula Krupa, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Martin Häusling, Eleonora Evi, Mairead McGuinness, Massimo Paolucci, Mark Demesmaeker, Stefan Eck, Bronis Ropė, John Stuart Agnew, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Karin Kadenbach and Claude Turmes.

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, Christel Schaldemose, Florent Marcellesi, Emil Radev, Marc Tarabella, Susanne Melior, Gilles Pargneaux and Tibor Szanyi.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Eleftherios Synadinos, Franc Bogovič, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Geoffrey Van Orden and Marijana Petir.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

The debate closed.


11. Situation in the Democratic Republic of Congo (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in the Democratic Republic of Congo (2017/2703(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Maria Arena, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Mark Demesmaeker, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Soraya Post, Carlos Zorrinho and Neena Gill.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Notis Marias and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Michèle Rivasi, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Bart Staes, Jordi Solé and Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (2017/2703(RSP)) (B8-0397/2017);

—   Hilde Vautmans, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Javier Nart, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic and Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in the Democratic Republic of Congo (2017/2703(RSP)) (B8-0398/2017);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Merja Kyllönen, Javier Couso Permuy, Kateřina Konečná, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostas Chrysogonos, Sabine Lösing, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Neoklis Sylikiotis and Takis Hadjigeorgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the Democratic Republic of the Congo (2017/2703(RSP)) (B8-0399/2017);

—   Charles Tannock, Arne Gericke and Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in the Democratic Republic of Congo (2017/2703(RSP)) (B8-0400/2017);

—   Elena Valenciano, Maria Arena, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge and Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (2017/2703(RSP)) (B8-0401/2017);

—   Michael Gahler, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Mariya Gabriel, Paul Rübig, Cristian Dan Preda, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, György Hölvényi, Maurice Ponga, Joachim Zeller, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Željana Zovko, Brian Hayes, Ádám Kósa, Anna Záborská, Adam Szejnfeld, Dariusz Rosati, Francesc Gambús, Julia Pitera, Andrzej Grzyb, Jarosław Wałęsa, Ivo Belet, Tomáš Zdechovský, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Claude Rolin, Andrey Kovatchev, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Lorenzo Cesa and Daniel Caspary, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (2017/2703(RSP)) (B8-0402/2017).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.6.2017, item 8.10.


12. Humanitarian situation in Yemen (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Humanitarian situation in Yemen (2017/2727(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ángela Vallina, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Victor Boştinaru, Bas Belder, James Carver, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Josef Weidenholzer, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Ana Gomes.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eleftherios Synadinos, Marijana Petir, Georgios Epitideios and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.6.2017, item 7.8.


13. Evaluation of the implementation of the EU Human Rights guidelines on freedom of expression online and offline (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Evaluation of the implementation of the EU Human Rights guidelines on freedom of expression online and offline (2017/2728(RSP))

Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Andrzej Grzyb, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bill Etheridge, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Udo Voigt, non-attached Member, Josef Weidenholzer, Marek Jurek, Kaja Kallas, Francisco Assis, Zdzisław Krasnodębski and Ana Gomes.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Notis Marias, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Krisztina Morvai and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn.

The debate closed.


14. 2016 Report on Serbia (debate)

Report on the 2016 Commission Report on Serbia [2016/2311(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: David McAllister (A8-0063/2017)

David McAllister introduced the report.

The following spoke: Helena Dalli (President-in-Office of the Council).

IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jaromír Kohlíček, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Edouard Ferrand, on behalf of the ENF Group, Krisztina Morvai, non-attached Member, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Victor Boştinaru, Ruža Tomašić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Eduard Kukan, Tonino Picula, Ivan Jakovčić, László Tőkés, Andrzej Grzyb, Gunnar Hökmark, Dubravka Šuica, Andor Deli, Željana Zovko and Franc Bogovič.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Igor Šoltes.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn, Helena Dalli and David McAllister.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.6.2017, item 8.8.


15. Composition of Parliament

Roger Helmer had given notice in writing of his resignation as Member of Parliament, with effect from 1 August 2017.

Under Rule 4(1) and (2), Parliament established that his seat had been vacant from that date and had informed the national authorities concerned.


16. 2016 Report on Kosovo (debate)

Report on the 2016 Commission Report on Kosovo [2016/2314(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Ulrike Lunacek (A8-0062/2017)

Ulrike Lunacek introduced the report.

The following spoke: Helena Dalli (President-in-Office of the Council) and Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Lars Adaktusson, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jozo Radoš, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Dominique Bilde, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, David McAllister, Tonino Picula, Eleni Theocharous, Jasenko Selimovic, Mario Borghezio, Konstantinos Papadakis, Elmar Brok, Tanja Fajon, Franz Obermayr, Tunne Kelam, Julie Ward, Eduard Kukan, László Tőkés, Dubravka Šuica and Franc Bogovič.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir, Notis Marias, Igor Šoltes, Csaba Sógor, Krisztina Morvai and Ruža Tomašić.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn, Helena Dalli and Ulrike Lunacek.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.6.2017, item 8.8.


17. Documents received

The following reports had been received from Parliament's committees:

- Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Jean-Marie Le Pen (2017/2020(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Evelyn Regner (A8-0217/2017)

- Report on the request for waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Mylène Troszczynski (2017/2019(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A8-0218/2017)

- Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Rolandas Paksas (2016/2070(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Angel Dzhambazki (A8-0219/2017)

- Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Marine Le Pen (2017/2021(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Sajjad Karim (A8-0223/2017)


18. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 605.662/OJME).


19. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.00.

Klaus Welle

Alexander Graf Lambsdorff

Secretary-general

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Hübner, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Kari, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Müller, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Petir, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Salvini, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver

Excused:

Bettini, Cofferati, Crowley, Händel, Kirton-Darling, Korwin-Mikke, Le Pen, Maštálka, Maydell, Mélin, Mosca, Punset, Taylor, Žitňanská

Legal notice