Index 
Minutes
PDF 253kWORD 79k
Thursday, 15 June 2017 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Humanitarian situation in Yemen (motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Building an ambitious EU industrial strategy as a strategic priority for growth, employment and innovation in Europe (debate)
 4.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  4.1.The case of Azerbaijani journalist Afgan Mukhtarli
  4.2.Pakistan, notably the situation of human rights defenders and the death penalty
  4.3.Human rights situation in Indonesia
 5.Statements by the President
 6.Composition of committees
 7.Voting time
  7.1.Request for the waiver of the immunity of Marine Le Pen (vote)
  7.2.The case of Azerbaijani journalist Afgan Mukhtarli (vote)
  7.3.Pakistan, notably the situation of human rights defenders and the death penalty (vote)
  7.4.Human rights situation in Indonesia (vote)
  7.5.Implementation of the European Fund for Strategic Investments (vote)
  7.6.European agenda for the collaborative economy (vote)
  7.7.Online platforms and the Digital Single Market (vote)
  7.8.Humanitarian situation in Yemen (vote)
  7.9.Statute and funding of European political parties and foundations (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.Major interpellations (debate)
  11.1.2017 Observance of the International Day of the Family: promoting the role of parents in safeguarding good-quality education for their children
  11.2.Video sharing platforms and editorial responsibility
 12.Decisions concerning certain documents
 13.Documents received
 14.Petitions
 15.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 16.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 17.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Humanitarian situation in Yemen (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Humanitarian situation in Yemen (2017/2727(RSP))

The debate had been held on 13 June 2017 (minutes of 13.6.2017, item 11).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Urszula Krupa, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Monica Macovei, Angel Dzhambazki, Geoffrey Van Orden, Branislav Škripek and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the humanitarian situation in Yemen (2017/2727(RSP)) (B8-0407/2017);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, James Carver, Ignazio Corrao, Isabella Adinolfi and Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the humanitarian situation in Yemen (2017/2727(RSP)) (B8-0408/2017);

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Gérard Deprez, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the humanitarian situation in Yemen (2017/2727(RSP)) (B8-0409/2017);

—   Ángela Vallina, Javier Couso Permuy, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Malin Björk, Paloma López Bermejo, Martina Michels, Kateřina Konečná, Merja Kyllönen, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Stelios Kouloglou, Barbara Spinelli and João Pimenta Lopes, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the humanitarian situation in Yemen (2017/2727(RSP)) (B8-0410/2017);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the humanitarian situation in Yemen (2017/2727(RSP)) (B8-0411/2017);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra and Sandra Kalniete, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the humanitarian situation in Yemen (2017/2727(RSP)) (B8-0412/2017);

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Alyn Smith and Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the humanitarian situation in Yemen (2017/2727(RSP)) (B8-0413/2017).

Vote: minutes of 15.6.2017, item 7.8.


3. Building an ambitious EU industrial strategy as a strategic priority for growth, employment and innovation in Europe (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000047/2017) by Patrizia Toia, Martina Werner, Dan Nica and Kathleen Van Brempt, on behalf of the S&D Group and Krišjānis Kariņš, Anne Sander, Jerzy Buzek and Massimiliano Salini, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Commission: Building an ambitious EU industrial strategy as a strategic priority for growth, employment and innovation in Europe (2017/2732(RSP)) (B8-0319/2017)

Patrizia Toia and Françoise Grossetête moved the question.

Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Massimiliano Salini, on behalf of the PPE Group, Martina Werner, on behalf of the S&D Group, Evžen Tošenovský, on behalf of the ECR Group, Enrique Calvet Chambon, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Raymond Finch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who declined a blue-card question from Massimiliano Salini, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Herbert Reul, who also replied to a blue-card question by Reinhard Bütikofer, Edouard Martin, Bronis Ropė, Dominique Bilde, Anne Sander, Bernd Lange, Markus Pieper, Pilar del Castillo Vera and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Nicola Caputo, Eleftherios Synadinos and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 128(5) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


4. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 14.6.2017, item 2.)


4.1. The case of Azerbaijani journalist Afgan Mukhtarli

Motions for resolutions B8-0414/2017, B8-0415/2017, B8-0416/2017, B8-0417/2017, B8-0418/2017 and B8-0420/2017 (2017/2722(RSP))

Charles Tannock, Rebecca Harms, Soraya Post, Petras Auštrevičius, Helmut Scholz and Željana Zovko introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Reinhard Bütikofer, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Krzysztof Hetman, Kosma Złotowski, Norica Nicolai and Ivo Vajgl.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Maria Grapini, who also replied to a blue-card question by Heidi Hautala, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Michaela Šojdrová, Seán Kelly and Ana Gomes.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.6.2017, item 7.2.


4.2. Pakistan, notably the situation of human rights defenders and the death penalty

Motions for resolutions B8-0419/2017, B8-0421/2017, B8-0422/2017, B8-0423/2017, B8-0427/2017 and B8-0429/2017 (2017/2723(RSP))

Branislav Škripek, Soraya Post, Jozo Radoš, Miguel Urbán Crespo and Tunne Kelam introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Jiří Pospíšil, on behalf of the PPE Group, Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sajjad Karim, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Pavel Svoboda, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică and Amjad Bashir, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Nicola Caputo, Bas Belder, Stanislav Polčák, Jean-Paul Denanot and Marijana Petir.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.6.2017, item 7.3.


4.3. Human rights situation in Indonesia

Motions for resolutions B8-0424/2017, B8-0425/2017, B8-0426/2017, B8-0428/2017, B8-0430/2017 and B8-0431/2017 (2017/2724(RSP))

Bas Belder, Barbara Lochbihler, Soraya Post, Hilde Vautmans, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Jeroen Lenaers introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Tomáš Zdechovský, on behalf of the PPE Group, David Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marek Jurek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Csaba Sógor and Ana Gomes.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, José Inácio Faria, Jean-Paul Denanot and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.6.2017, item 7.4.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.40 and resumed at 12.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President


5. Statements by the President

The President read out a statement on the fire that had devastated a residential building in London in the night of Tuesday, 14 June 2017 and the following morning.

Parliament observed a minute’s silence in honour of the victims.

The President read out a statement on the abolition of roaming fees in the EU.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Bruno Gollnisch and Christian Ehler (The President gave clarifications in response to Bruno Gollnisch's speech).


6. Composition of committees

At the request of the S&D Group, Parliament ratified the following appointment:

ECON Committee : Renato Soru to replace Luigi Morgano


7. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. Request for the waiver of the immunity of Marine Le Pen (vote)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Marine Le Pen [2017/2021(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Sajjad Karim (A8-0223/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0266)


7.2. The case of Azerbaijani journalist Afgan Mukhtarli (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0414/2017, B8-0415/2017, B8-0416/2017, B8-0417/2017, B8-0418/2017 and B8-0420/2017 (2017/2722(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0414/2017

(replacing B8-0414/2017, B8-0415/2017, B8-0416/2017, B8-0417/2017, B8-0418/2017 and B8-0420/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Željana Zovko, Sandra Kalniete, Elmar Brok, Mairead McGuinness, Brian Hayes, Lefteris Christoforou, József Nagy, Marijana Petir, Ivan Štefanec, Milan Zver, Dubravka Šuica, Pavel Svoboda, Tunne Kelam, Patricija Šulin, Krzysztof Hetman, Jarosław Wałęsa, Sven Schulze, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivana Maletić, Claude Rolin, Romana Tomc, László Tőkés, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Eduard Kukan, Csaba Sógor, Adam Szejnfeld, Luděk Niedermayer, Giovanni La Via, Elisabetta Gardini, Michaela Šojdrová, Jiří Pospíšil, Jaromír Štětina, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Deirdre Clune, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Roberta Metsola, Stanislav Polčák, Jeroen Lenaers, Andrey Kovatchev and Julia Pitera, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Branislav Škripek, Ruža Tomašić and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Martina Dlabajová, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Paavo Väyrynen, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Cecilia Wikström, Patricia Lalonde and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Merja Kyllönen, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga and Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Heidi Hautala, Rebecca Harms, Ulrike Lunacek, Indrek Tarand, Bronis Ropė, Igor Šoltes, Bodil Valero and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0267)

The following had spoken:

Cristian Dan Preda, who requested that the vote be postponed, Charles Tannock in favour of that request, and Pavel Telička, against the request.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (272 in favour, 315 against, 27 abstentions).

Heidi Hautala had moved an oral amendment to paragraph 8, which was accepted.


7.3. Pakistan, notably the situation of human rights defenders and the death penalty (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0419/2017, B8-0421/2017, B8-0422/2017, B8-0423/2017, B8-0427/2017 and B8-0429/2017 (2017/2723(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0419/2017

(replacing B8-0419/2017, B8-0421/2017, B8-0422/2017, B8-0423/2017 and B8-0429/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Sandra Kalniete, Elmar Brok, Andrzej Grzyb, Mairead McGuinness, Brian Hayes, Lefteris Christoforou, József Nagy, Marijana Petir, Ivan Štefanec, Milan Zver, Dubravka Šuica, Pavel Svoboda, Patricija Šulin, Krzysztof Hetman, Jarosław Wałęsa, Željana Zovko, Sven Schulze, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivana Maletić, Claude Rolin, Romana Tomc, László Tőkés, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Eduard Kukan, Csaba Sógor, Adam Szejnfeld, Giovanni La Via, Elisabetta Gardini, Michaela Šojdrová, Jiří Pospíšil, Jaromír Štětina, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Roberta Metsola, Deirdre Clune, Stanislav Polčák, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Jeroen Lenaers, Andrey Kovatchev, Inese Vaidere and Julia Pitera, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Arne Gericke, Branislav Škripek, Notis Marias, Ruža Tomašić and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Jozo Radoš, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Martina Dlabajová, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Hannu Takkula, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Paavo Väyrynen, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Cecilia Wikström, Nedzhmi Ali and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Bodil Valero, Davor Škrlec, Ernest Urtasun, Igor Šoltes, Bronis Ropė and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0268)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0427/2017 fell.)


7.4. Human rights situation in Indonesia (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0424/2017, B8-0425/2017, B8-0426/2017, B8-0428/2017, B8-0430/2017 and B8-0431/2017 (2017/2724(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0424/2017

(replacing B8-0424/2017, B8-0425/2017, B8-0426/2017, B8-0428/2017, B8-0430/2017 and B8-0431/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Esther de Lange, Jeroen Lenaers, Sandra Kalniete, Elmar Brok, Mairead McGuinness, Brian Hayes, Lefteris Christoforou, Marijana Petir, Ivan Štefanec, József Nagy, Milan Zver, Dubravka Šuica, Pavel Svoboda, Tunne Kelam, Patricija Šulin, Krzysztof Hetman, Sven Schulze, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivana Maletić, Claude Rolin, Romana Tomc, László Tőkés, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Eduard Kukan, Csaba Sógor, Adam Szejnfeld, Giovanni La Via, Jaromír Štětina, Jiří Pospíšil, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Roberta Metsola, Deirdre Clune, Stanislav Polčák, Andrey Kovatchev and Julia Pitera, on behalf of the PPE Group

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and David Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group

—   Charles Tannock, Angel Dzhambazki, Ruža Tomašić and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group

—   Hilde Vautmans, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Martina Dlabajová, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Paavo Väyrynen, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Barbara Spinelli, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Stelios Kouloglou, Helmut Scholz and Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Bodil Valero, Ernest Urtasun, Bronis Ropė, Davor Škrlec, Igor Šoltes, Maria Heubuch and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0269)


7.5. Implementation of the European Fund for Strategic Investments (vote)

Report on the implementation of the European Fund for Strategic Investments [2016/2064(INI)] - Committee on Budgets - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: José Manuel Fernandes and Udo Bullmann (A8-0200/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0270)


7.6. European agenda for the collaborative economy (vote)

Report on a European Agenda for the collaborative economy [2017/2003(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Nicola Danti (A8-0195/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the ENF Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0271)


7.7. Online platforms and the Digital Single Market (vote)

Report on online platforms and the digital single market [2016/2276(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteurs: Henna Virkkunen and Philippe Juvin (A8-0204/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the ECR Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0272)


7.8. Humanitarian situation in Yemen (vote)

Council and Commission statements: Humanitarian situation in Yemen (2017/2727(RSP))

The debate had taken place onTuesday 13 June 2017 (minutes of 13.6.2017, item 11).

The motions for resolutions had been announced on 15 June 2017 (minutes of 15.6.2017, item 4).

Motions for resolutions B8-0407/2017, B8-0408/2017, B8-0409/2017, B8-0410/2017, B8-0411/2017, B8-0412/2017 and B8-0413/2017 (2017/2727(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0407/2017

(replacing B8-0407/2017, B8-0408/2017, B8-0409/2017, B8-0410/2017, B8-0411/2017, B8-0412/2017 and B8-0413/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sandra Kalniete and David McAllister, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Arne Gericke and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Gérard Deprez, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Ángela Vallina, Merja Kyllönen, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Kostas Chrysogonos, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez and Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Isabella Adinolfi and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0273)


7.9. Statute and funding of European political parties and foundations (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0405/2017 and B8-0406/2017 (2017/2733(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0405/2017

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0274)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0406/2017 fell.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: José Manuel Fernandes and Udo Bullmann - A8-0200/2017
Momchil Nekov, Rosa D'Amato, Daniel Hannan, Andrejs Mamikins and Anna Záborská

Report: Nicola Danti - A8-0195/2017
Tibor Szanyi, Andrejs Mamikins, Lucy Anderson and Anna Záborská

Report: Henna Virkkunen and Philippe Juvin - A8-0204/2017
Momchil Nekov, Tibor Szanyi and Seán Kelly

Motion for a resolution on the humanitarian situation in Yemen (2017/2727(RSP)) (B8-0407/2017)
Andrejs Mamikins

Motion for a resolution on the funding of political parties and political foundations at European level (2017/2733(RSP)) (B8-0405/2017)
Tibor Szanyi, Michaela Šojdrová, Anna Záborská and Branislav Škripek.


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.00 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President

10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. Major interpellations (debate)

11.1. 2017 Observance of the International Day of the Family: promoting the role of parents in safeguarding good-quality education for their children

Major interpellation for written answer with debate (O-000030/2017/rev.1) by Beatrix von Storch, Daniela Aiuto, Kristina Winberg and Joëlle Bergeron, on behalf of the EFDD Group, to the Commission: 2017 Observance of the International Day of the Family: promoting the role of parents in safeguarding good-quality education for their children (2017/2736(RSP)) (B8-0315/2017)

Beatrix von Storch moved the question and answered a blue-card question from Stanislav Polčák.

Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Michaela Šojdrová, on behalf of the PPE Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Anna Záborská and Mireille D'Ornano.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini and Tibor Szanyi.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.


11.2. Video sharing platforms and editorial responsibility

Major interpellation for written answer with debate (O-000035/2017) by Curzio Maltese and Martina Michels, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Commission: Video sharing platforms and editorial responsibility (2017/2737(RSP)) (B8-0318/2017)

Curzio Maltese moved the question.

Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Stanislav Polčák, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tibor Szanyi, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jozo Radoš, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Maria Grapini and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

The debate closed.


12. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 52)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 8 June 2017)

AFCO Committee

- The implementation of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union in the EU institutional framework (2017/2089(INI))
(opinion: PETI, FEMM, EMPL, LIBE)

AGRI Committee

- Implementation of CAP young farmers’ tools in the EU after the 2013 reform (2017/2088(INI))
(opinion: ENVI)

DEVE Committee

- The EU-Africa Strategy: a boost for development (2017/2083(INI))
(opinion: AFET, INTA)

ENVI Committee

- Implementation of the Ecodesign Directive (2009/125/EC) (2017/2087(INI))
(opinion: ITRE)

FEMM Committee

- Women, gender equality and climate justice (2017/2086(INI))
(opinion: DEVE, AFET)

ITRE Committee

- Accelerating Clean Energy Innovation (COM(2016)0763 - 2017/2084(INI))
(opinion: ENVI, TRAN, REGI)

TRAN Committee

- Saving Lives: Boosting Car Safety in the EU (COM(2016)0787 - 2017/2085(INI))
(opinion: LIBE, IMCO (associated committees))

Associated committee (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 8 June 2017)

TRAN Committee
- Saving Lives: Boosting Car Safety in the EU (COM(2016)0787 - 2017/2085(INI))
(opinion: LIBE, IMCO (associated committee))

Modification of referral (Rule 53)

JURI Committee

- Amendment to Directive 2004/37/EC on the protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work (COM(2016)0248 - C8-0181/2016 - 2016/0130(COD))
referred back to committee responsible EMPL
opinion: ENVI, ITRE, JURI, JURI (Rule 39)

CONT Committee

- Establishing the Bio-based Industries Joint Undertaking (COM(2017)0068 - C8-0118/2017 - 2017/0024(NLE))
referred back to committee responsible ITRE
opinion: CONT, REGI

DEVE Committee

- Promotion of the use of energy from renewable sources (recast) (COM(2016)0767 - C8-0500/2016 - 2016/0382(COD))
referred back to committee responsible ITRE
opinion: PETI, DEVE, AGRI, ENVI, ECON, TRAN, REGI, JURI (Rule 104)


13. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 561/2006 as regards on minimum requirements on maximum daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and daily and weekly rest periods and Regulation (EU) No 165/2014 as regards positioning by means of tachographs (COM(2017)0277 - C8-0167/2017 - 2017/0122(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

opinion :

EMPL

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the monitoring and reporting of CO2 emissions from and fuel consumption of new heavy-duty vehicles (COM(2017)0279 - C8-0168/2017 - 2017/0111(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

BUDG, ITRE, TRAN

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1071/2009 and Regulation (EC) No 1072/2009 with a view to adapting them to developments in the sector (COM(2017)0281 - C8-0169/2017 - 2017/0123(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

opinion :

EMPL

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/22/EC as regards enforcement requirements and laying down specific rules with respect to Directive 96/71/EC and Directive 2014/67/EU for posting drivers in the road transport sector (COM(2017)0278 - C8-0170/2017 - 2017/0121(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

opinion :

EMPL

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 1999/62/EC on the charging of heavy goods vehicles for the use of certain infrastructures (COM(2017)0275 - C8-0171/2017 - 2017/0114(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

opinion :

ENVI

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/1/EC on the use of vehicles hired without drivers for the carriage of goods by road (COM(2017)0282 - C8-0172/2017 - 2017/0113(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

- Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of electronic road toll systems and facilitating cross-border exchange of information on the failure to pay road fees in the Union (recast) (Text with EEA relevance) (COM(2017)0280 - C8-0173/2017 - 2017/0128(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

opinion :

ITRE, LIBE, JURI (Rule 104)

- Draft Council implementing decision on subjecting N-(1-phenethylpiperidin-4-yl)-N-phenylacrylamide (acryloylfentanyl) to control measures (08858/2017 - C8-0179/2017 - 2017/0073(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

ENVI

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Defence Industrial Development Programme aiming at supporting the competitiveness and innovative capacity of the EU defence industry (COM(2017)0294 - C8-0180/2017 - 2017/0125(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

AFET, BUDG, IMCO

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on safeguarding competition in air transport, repealing Regulation (EC) No 868/2004 (COM(2017)0289 - C8-0183/2017 - 2017/0116(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

opinion :

ITRE, ECON

2) from Members, motion for a resolution (Rule 133)

- Ivan Jakovčić and Jozo Radoš. Motion for a resolution on combating online hate and extremism (B8-0299/2017)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on raising awareness about coeliac disease (B8-0378/2017)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on origin labelling for rice (B8-0379/2017)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

AGRI

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on the use of Miscanthus in biofuel production (B8-0380/2017)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

ENVI


14. Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register in accordance with Rule 215(9) and (10) on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible:

13 June 2017

(*) Name withheld

(*) (No 0404/2017); Cesar Dezfuli Rello (No 0405/2017); Flavio Miccono (No 0406/2017); Flavio Miccono (No 0407/2017); Desislava Filipova (No 0408/2017); (*) (No 0409/2017); (*) (No 0410/2017); Joanna Swabe (Humane Society International) (No 0411/2017); Fabiano Filippin (No 0412/2017); (*) (No 0413/2017); (*) (No 0414/2017); Leonardo Raznovich (No 0415/2017); Irina Buchinger (No 0416/2017); Jonny Anderson (No 0417/2017); Emilio Nuzzolese (No 0418/2017); (*) (No 0419/2017); Teofil Eugen Guido Raimondi (No 0420/2017); Giuliano Varisco (No 0421/2017); (*) (No 0422/2017); (*) (No 0423/2017); (*) (No 0424/2017); Ignacio Hernández (No 0425/2017); Salomón David Navarro Marín (No 0426/2017); (*) (No 0427/2017); (*) (No 0428/2017); Harald Bolsinger (No 0429/2017); Nelson Marin (No 0430/2017); (*) (No 0431/2017); Maurizio Parodi (No 0432/2017); Daniel Knorr (No 0433/2017); (*) (No 0434/2017); (*) (No 0435/2017); (*) (No 0436/2017); (*) (No 0437/2017); (*) (No 0438/2017); (*) (No 0439/2017); (*) (No 0440/2017); (*) (No 0442/2017); (*) (No 0443/2017); Shane Kennedy (No 0444/2017); Teresa Maza García (No 0445/2017); (*) (No 0446/2017); (*) (No 0447/2017); (*) (No 0448/2017); (*) (No 0449/2017); (*) (No 0450/2017); Martin Jürgens (No 0451/2017); Hans Baeyens (No 0452/2017); Ana Margarita de la Cuesta de los Mozos (No 0453/2017); Daniel Enrique Gómez Lapuente (No 0454/2017); (*) (No 0455/2017); (*) (No 0456/2017); (*) (No 0457/2017); (*) (No 0458/2017); (*) (No 0459/2017); Diego Padoan (No 0460/2017); Marco Bazzoni (No 0461/2017); (*) (No 0462/2017); (*) (No 0463/2017); (*) (No 0464/2017); (*) (No 0465/2017); (*) (No 0466/2017); (*) (No 0467/2017); (*) (No 0468/2017); (*) (No 0469/2017); (*) (No 0470/2017); Gaspare Inglese (No 0471/2017); (*) (No 0472/2017); (*) (No 0473/2017); (*) (No 0474/2017); (*) (No 0475/2017); (*) (No 0476/2017); (*) (No 0477/2017); (*) (No 0478/2017); (*) (No 0479/2017); (*) (No 0480/2017); (*) (No 0481/2017); (*) (No 0482/2017); (*) (No 0483/2017); (*) (No 0484/2017); (*) (No 0485/2017); (*) (No 0486/2017); Clara Pérez Sánchez (No 0487/2017); (*) (No 0488/2017); Sergio Ianni (No 0490/2017); (*) (No 0491/2017); (*) (No 0492/2017); (*) (No 0493/2017); Alessia Margheritini (No 0494/2017); Elena Manzoni Di Chiosca (No 0495/2017); Remo Pulcini (No 0496/2017); (*) (No 0497/2017); (*) (No 0498/2017); (*) (No 0499/2017); (*) (No 0500/2017); Jeremy Mesdouze (No 0501/2017); Marco Bava (No 0502/2017); Marco Bava (No 0503/2017); Marco Bava (No 0504/2017); Marco Bava (No 0505/2017); Marco Bava (No 0506/2017); Marco Bava (No 0507/2017); Marco Bava (No 0508/2017); Natália Blahová (No 0509/2017); Luigi Salvatore Iasevoli (No 0510/2017).

Petitions Nos 0441/2017 and 0489/2017 had been removed from the register as the petitioner had withdrawn them after their registration.


15. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


16. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 3 July 2017 to 6 July 2017.


17. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 15.55.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bütikofer, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Flanagan, Beňová, Fleckenstein, Fontana, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Hübner, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Kelly, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Lange, Langen, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matera, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Melior, Melo, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petir, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reul, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sargentini, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Voigt, Voss, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Bettini, Cofferati, Crowley, Händel, Kirton-Darling, Korwin-Mikke, Le Pen, Maštálka, Maydell, Mélin, Mosca, Punset, Taylor, Vandenkendelaere, Žitňanská

Legal notice