Index 
Minutes
PDF 271kWORD 82k
Tuesday, 4 July 2017 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Review of the Maltese Presidency (debate)
 3.Disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches ***I (debate)
 4.Tribute to the memory of Simone Veil
 5.Announcement by the President
 6.Voting time
  6.1.Appointment of a Member of the European Commission (vote)
  6.2.EU-Kosovo Framework Agreement on the general principles for the participation of Kosovo in Union programmes *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.3.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2017/001 ES/Castilla y León mining ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.4.European standards for the 21st century (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.5.Towards a pan-European covered bonds framework (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.6.The role of fisheries-related tourism in the diversification of fisheries (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.7.Limitation periods for traffic accidents (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.8.Common minimum standards of civil procedure (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.9.Macro-financial assistance to the Republic of Moldova ***I (vote)
  6.10.Disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches ***I (vote)
  6.11.Introduction of temporary autonomous trade measures for Ukraine ***I (vote)
  6.12.Draft amending budget n° 2 to the General budget 2017 entering the surplus of the financial year 2016 (vote)
  6.13.A longer lifetime for products: benefits for consumers and companies (vote)
  6.14.Addressing human rights violations in the context of war crimes, and crimes against humanity, including genocide (vote)
  6.15.Private security companies (vote)
  6.16.Working conditions and precarious employment (vote)
 7.Explanations of vote
 8.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 9.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 10.Composition of committees and delegations
 11.Preparation of the Commission Work Programme for 2018 (debate)
 12.EU defence plan and the future of Europe (topical debate)
 13.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 14.Interpretations of the Rules of Procedure
 15.Reflection paper on the future of EU finances by 2025 (debate)
 16.2018 Budget - Mandate for the trilogue (debate)
 17.Saudi Arabia's election as Member of the UN Commission on the Status of Women (debate)
 18.Conclusion of the EU-Cuba Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreement (Consent) *** - Conclusion of the EU-Cuba Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreement (Resolution) (debate)
 19.Towards an EU strategy for international cultural relations (debate)
 20.Recommendation to the Council on the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly (debate)
 21.Fight against fraud to the Union's financial interests by means of criminal law (debate)
 22.Agenda of the next sitting
 23.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Appointment of a Member of the European Commission


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.


2. Review of the Maltese Presidency (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Review of the Maltese Presidency (2017/2658(RSP))

The President gave a short introductory address thanking the Maltese Presidency for the work it had done.

Joseph Muscat (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements, (the President on the intervention by Jean-Claude Juncker).

The following spoke: David Casa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Alfred Sant, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group and on the intervention by Jean-Claude Juncker, Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Tanja Fajon, Joachim Starbatty, Gesine Meissner, Helmut Scholz, Sven Giegold, Barbara Kappel, Steven Woolfe, Dubravka Šuica, Patrizia Toia, Ryszard Czarnecki, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, and Carlos Zorrinho.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

The following spoke: Péter Niedermüller.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Costas Mavrides, Notis Marias, Krisztina Morvai, Seán Kelly, Marlene Mizzi, Arne Gericke, Georgios Epitideios, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Miriam Dalli.

The following spoke: Jean-Claude Juncker and Joseph Muscat.

The debate closed.


3. Disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2013/34/EU as regards disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches [COM(2016)0198 - C8-0146/2016 - 2016/0107(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteurs: Hugues Bayet and Evelyn Regner (A8-0227/2017)

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

Hugues Bayet and Evelyn Regner introduced the report.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Elly Schlein (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Dariusz Rosati, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ana Gomes, Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michael Theurer, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Miguel Viegas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Bernard Monot, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Stanisław Ożóg, António Marinho e Pinto, Jiří Maštálka, Pascal Durand, David Coburn, Laurenţiu Rebega, Brian Hayes, Jeppe Kofod, Sander Loones, Fabio De Masi, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Matt Carthy, Markus Ferber, Peter Simon, Angelika Niebler, Virginie Rozière, Luděk Niedermayer, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Gunnar Hökmark, Ana Gomes and Theodor Dumitru Stolojan.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Romana Tomc, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Marco Valli, Eleftherios Synadinos, Othmar Karas, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Krisztina Morvai and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis, Hugues Bayet and Evelyn Regner.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.7.2017, item 6.10.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

4. Tribute to the memory of Simone Veil

On behalf of Parliament, the President paid tribute to the memory of Simone Veil, the first directly-elected President of the European Parliament.

The following spoke: Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to pay tribute to the memory of Simone Veil.


IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Bruno Gollnisch.

5. Announcement by the President

The President announced that the Conference of Presidents had approved the request by the Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion for its term of office to be extended by three months.

That extension was needed in order to enable the Committee to fully and correctly discharge its mandate as adopted by Parliament on 8 June 2016, bearing in mind the number of documents still to be processed, the analyses required and the various parties still to appear before the Committee.

Parliament approved the extension of the mandate.


6. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


6.1. Appointment of a Member of the European Commission (vote)

Appointment of a Member of the European Commission – Mariya Gabriel (C8-9603/2017 – 2017/0805(NLE))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)
(Secret ballot)
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 4.7.2017 annex 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0275)


6.2. EU-Kosovo Framework Agreement on the general principles for the participation of Kosovo in Union programmes *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of a Framework Agreement between the European Union and Kosovo on the general principles for the participation of Kosovo in Union programmes [13391/2016 - C8-0491/2016 - 2013/0115(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Ulrike Lunacek (A8-0207/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by a single vote (P8_TA(2017)0276)

Parliament gave its consent to the conclusion of the Framework Agreement.


6.3. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2017/001 ES/Castilla y León mining ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from Spain EGF/2017/001 ES/Castilla y León mining) [COM(2017)0266 - C8-0174/2017 - 2017/2079(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Monika Vana (A8-0248/2017)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members and three fifths of the votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0277)


6.4. European standards for the 21st century (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on European standards for the 21st century [2016/2274(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Marlene Mizzi (A8-0213/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0278)


6.5. Towards a pan-European covered bonds framework (Rule 150) (vote)

Report Towards a pan-European covered bonds framework [2017/2005(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Bernd Lucke (A8-0235/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0279)


6.6. The role of fisheries-related tourism in the diversification of fisheries (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the role of fisheries-related tourism in the diversification of fisheries [2016/2035(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Renata Briano (A8-0221/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0280)


6.7. Limitation periods for traffic accidents (Rule 150) (vote)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on limitation periods for traffic accidents [2015/2087(INL)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Pavel Svoboda (A8-0206/2017)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0281)

The following had spoken:

Pavel Svoboda (rapporteur), before the vote.


6.8. Common minimum standards of civil procedure (Rule 150) (vote)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on common minimum standards of civil procedure in the EU [2015/2084(INL)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Emil Radev (A8-0210/2017)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0282)

The following had spoken:

Emil Radev (rapporteur), before the vote.


6.9. Macro-financial assistance to the Republic of Moldova ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council providing macro-financial assistance to the Republic of Moldova [COM(2017)0014 - C8-0016/2017 - 2017/0007(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Sorin Moisă (A8-0185/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2017)0283)


6.10. Disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2013/34/EU as regards disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches [COM(2016)0198 - C8-0146/2016 - 2016/0107(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteurs: Hugues Bayet and Evelyn Regner (A8-0227/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2017)0284)

The following spoke: Evelyn Regner (rapporteur), after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


6.11. Introduction of temporary autonomous trade measures for Ukraine ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the introduction of temporary autonomous trade measures for Ukraine supplementing the trade concessions available under the Association Agreement [COM(2016)0631 - C8-0392/2016 - 2016/0308(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Jarosław Wałęsa (A8-0193/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2017)0285)

The following had spoken:

Jarosław Wałęsa (rapporteur), before the vote.


6.12. Draft amending budget n° 2 to the General budget 2017 entering the surplus of the financial year 2016 (vote)

Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 2/2017 of the European Union for the financial year 2017: Entering the surplus of the financial year 2016 [09437/2017 - C8-0190/2017 - 2017/2061(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Jens Geier (A8-0229/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0286)


6.13. A longer lifetime for products: benefits for consumers and companies (vote)

Report on a longer lifetime for products: benefits for consumers and companies [2016/2272(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Pascal Durand (A8-0214/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0287)


6.14. Addressing human rights violations in the context of war crimes, and crimes against humanity, including genocide (vote)

Report on addressing human rights violations in the context of war crimes, and crimes against humanity, including genocide [2016/2239(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Cristian Dan Preda (A8-0222/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0288)


6.15. Private security companies (vote)

Report on private security companies [2016/2238(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Hilde Vautmans (A8-0191/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0289)

The following had spoken:

Hilde Vautmans had moved an oral amendment to paragraph 4, which was accepted.


6.16. Working conditions and precarious employment (vote)

Report on working conditions and precarious employment [2016/2221(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Neoklis Sylikiotis (A8-0224/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the ENF Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the EMPL Committee)

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0290)


7. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Marlene Mizzi - A8-0213/2017
Adam Szejnfeld and Daniel Hannan

Report: Renata Briano - A8-0221/2017
Rosa D'Amato, Michela Giuffrida, Notis Marias and Seán Kelly

Report: Sorin Moisă - A8-0185/2017
Jasenko Selimovic, Monica Macovei and Jiří Pospíšil

Report: Hugues Bayet and Evelyn Regner - A8-0227/2017
Monica Macovei, Michaela Šojdrová, Molly Scott Cato and Tomáš Zdechovský

Report: Jarosław Wałęsa - A8-0193/2017
Eleonora Forenza, Jasenko Selimovic, Petras Auštrevičius, Notis Marias, Andrejs Mamikins, Stanislav Polčák and Momchil Nekov

Report: Pascal Durand - A8-0214/2017
Catherine Stihler, Adam Szejnfeld, Seán Kelly, Branislav Škripek and Lucy Anderson

Report: Cristian Dan Preda - A8-0222/2017
Jasenko Selimovic, Monica Macovei, Tomáš Zdechovský, Stanislav Polčák and Marek Jurek

Report: Hilde Vautmans - A8-0191/2017
Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Stanislav Polčák and Jiří Pospíšil

Report: Neoklis Sylikiotis - A8-0224/2017
Curzio Maltese, Rosa D'Amato, Notis Marias, Adam Szejnfeld, Momchil Nekov and Danuta Jazłowiecka.


8. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 14.00 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

9. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


10. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the ECR Group:

IMCO Committee: John Flack

REGI Committee: John Flack

CULT Committee: Rupert Matthews

ENVI Committee: Rupert Matthews

Delegation for relations with Switzerland and Norway and to the EU-Iceland Joint Parliamentary Committee and the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee: Rupert Matthews

Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China: John Flack

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


11. Preparation of the Commission Work Programme for 2018 (debate)

Commission statement: Preparation of the Commission Work Programme for 2018 (2017/2699(RSP))

Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: József Szájer, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria João Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anthea McIntyre, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mara Bizzotto, on behalf of the ENF Group, Andrzej Grzyb, Udo Bullmann, Richard Sulík, João Pimenta Lopes, Kristina Winberg, Krišjānis Kariņš, Tanja Fajon, David Casa, Jeppe Kofod, Peter Liese, Kathleen Van Brempt, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Josef Weidenholzer, Bernd Lange, Pervenche Berès, Iratxe García Pérez and Mercedes Bresso.

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Nicola Caputo, Ruža Tomašić, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Krisztina Morvai, Krzysztof Hetman, Virginie Rozière, Notis Marias, Czesław Adam Siekierski and Tibor Szanyi.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   József Szájer, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the Commission Work Programme 2018 (2017/2699(RSP)) (B8-0434/2017);

—   Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the European Parliament’s priorities for the Commission Work Programme 2018 (2017/2699(RSP)) (B8-0435/2017);

—   Anthea McIntyre, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the Commission Work Programme 2018 (2017/2699(RSP)) (B8-0450/2017);

—   Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the European Parliament’s priorities for the Commission Work Programme 2018 (2017/2699(RSP)) (B8-0451/2017);

—   Maria João Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the future of Europe and the strategic priorities of the Commission Work Programme 2018 (2017/2699(RSP)) (B8-0454/2017);

—   João Pimenta Lopes, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Paloma López Bermejo, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Javier Couso Permuy and Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Parliament’s priorities for the Commission Work Programme 2018 (2017/2699(RSP)) (B8-0455/2017);

—   Rosa D’Amato, Laura Agea, Marco Valli, Isabella Adinolfi, Dario Tamburrano and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the Commission Work Programme 2018 (2017/2699(RSP)) (B8-0456/2017).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.7.2017, item 8.9.


12. EU defence plan and the future of Europe (topical debate)

EU defence plan and the future of Europe (2017/2752(RSP))

The following spoke: Sabine Lösing to open the debate.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) and Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, on behalf of the S&D Group, Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the ECR Group, Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bill Etheridge, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Arnaud Danjean, Victor Boştinaru, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Urmas Paet, Malin Björk, Tamás Meszerics, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Reinhard Bütikofer on remarks made by Janusz Korwin-Mikke (The President took note of this), Jaromír Štětina, Knut Fleckenstein, Charles Tannock, Merja Kyllönen, Reinhard Bütikofer, Janice Atkinson, Steven Woolfe, Arne Lietz, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Brando Benifei, Roberts Zīle, Eva Kaili, Marek Jurek, Ana Gomes, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Monica Macovei and Mirosław Piotrowski.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission) and Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.


13. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The President reminded the House that JURI Committee recommendations to raise no objections (C(2017)03984 – 2017/2747(DEA)) (B8-0437/2017) and (C(2017)03982 – 2017/2748(DEA)) (B8-0438/2017) had been announced in plenary on Monday 3 July 2017 (minutes of 3.7.2017, item 10).

No objections to these recommendations had been raised in the 24-hour period laid down in Rule 105(6).

Consequently, these recommendations were deemed to be approved and would be published in the Texts Adopted of the sitting of the following day, 5 July 2017 (P8_TA(2017)0291 and P8_TA(2017)0292).


14. Interpretations of the Rules of Procedure

The interpretations of Rule 5(5) and Rule 210a, provided by the Committee on Constitutional Affairs, had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 3.7.2017, item 11).

As they had not been contested by a political group or at least the threshold number of Members established in Rule 226(4), these interpretations were deemed to be adopted and would be published in the Texts Adopted of the sitting of the following day 5 July 2017 (P8 TA(2017)0293).


15. Reflection paper on the future of EU finances by 2025 (debate)

Commission statement: Reflection paper on the future of EU finances by 2025 (2017/2742(RSP))

Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: José Manuel Fernandes, on behalf of the PPE Group, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, on behalf of the S&D Group, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane Dodds, non-attached Member, Jan Olbrycht, Isabelle Thomas, Peter van Dalen, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Iskra Mihaylova, Martina Michels, Beatrix von Storch, Auke Zijlstra, Lampros Fountoulis, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Daniele Viotti, Janusz Lewandowski, Jens Geier, Mairead McGuinness, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Constanze Krehl, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Eric Andrieu, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Jean-Paul Denanot, Monika Hohlmeier and Gunnar Hökmark.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ingeborg Gräßle, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Miguel Viegas, Franc Bogovič, Eleftherios Synadinos and Clara Eugenia Aguilera García.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: at a later part-session.


16. 2018 Budget - Mandate for the trilogue (debate)

Report on the mandate for the trilogue on the 2018 draft budget [2017/2043(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Siegfried Mureşan (A8-0249/2017)

Siegfried Mureşan introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Tibor Szanyi (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Michaela Šojdrová (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), José Manuel Fernandes, on behalf of the PPE Group, Bernd Kölmel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Liadh Ní Riada, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Indrek Tarand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, André Elissen, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Sander Loones, Gérard Deprez, Lefteris Christoforou, Jens Geier, Iskra Mihaylova, Jean-Paul Denanot and Daniele Viotti, on behalf of the S&D Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivana Maletić, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger and Siegfried Mureşan.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.7.2017, item 8.10.


17. Saudi Arabia's election as Member of the UN Commission on the Status of Women (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Saudi Arabia's election as Member of the UN Commission on the Status of Women (2017/2721(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lynn Boylan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Elena Valenciano, Ulrike Lunacek, André Elissen, Pina Picierno, Gilles Lebreton, Josef Weidenholzer, Steeve Briois, Liliana Rodrigues, Julie Ward, Ana Gomes, who also replied to a blue-card question by Karol Karski, and Pier Antonio Panzeri.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Notis Marias, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The debate closed.


18. Conclusion of the EU-Cuba Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreement (Consent) *** - Conclusion of the EU-Cuba Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreement (Resolution) (debate)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Cuba, of the other part [12502/2016 - C8-0517/2016 - 2016/0298(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Elena Valenciano (A8-0232/2017)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Cuba, of the other part [2017/2036(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Elena Valenciano (A8-0233/2017)

Elena Valenciano introduced the recommendation and the report.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The following spoke: Frank Engel (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Luis de Grandes Pascual, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, on behalf of the ECR Group, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Bas Belder, Pavel Telička, Sofia Sakorafa, Cristian Dan Preda and Norbert Neuser.

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Lars Adaktusson, Francisco Assis, Tunne Kelam, Javi López, Francisco José Millán Mon, Jarosław Wałęsa, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Antonio López-Istúriz White.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Karol Karski, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini and Elena Valenciano.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.7.2017, item 8.3 and minutes of 5.7.2017, item 8.4.


19. Towards an EU strategy for international cultural relations (debate)

Report on 'Towards an EU strategy for international cultural relations' [2016/2240(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteurs: Elmar Brok and Silvia Costa (A8-0220/2017)

Elmar Brok and Silvia Costa introduced the report.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The following spoke: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, on behalf of the PPE Group, Julie Ward, on behalf of the S&D Group, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sofia Sakorafa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eduard Kukan, Momchil Nekov, Patrick O'Flynn, Dubravka Šuica, Francisco José Millán Mon, Michaela Šojdrová, Alojz Peterle and Željana Zovko.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini, Elmar Brok and Silvia Costa.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.7.2017, item 8.11.


20. Recommendation to the Council on the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly (debate)

Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council concerning the 72nd session of the United Nations General Assembly [2017/2041(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrey Kovatchev (A8-0216/2017)

Andrey Kovatchev introduced the report.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, David McAllister, Jo Leinen and Francisco José Millán Mon.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini and Andrey Kovatchev.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.7.2017, item 8.12.


21. Fight against fraud to the Union's financial interests by means of criminal law (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the fight against fraud to the Union's financial interests by means of criminal law [06182/1/2017 - C8-0150/2017 - 2012/0193(COD)] - Committee on Budgetary Control - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteurs: Ingeborg Gräßle and Juan Fernando López Aguilar (A8-0230/2017)

Ingeborg Gräßle and Juan Fernando López Aguilar introduced the report.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) and Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Tomáš Zdechovský, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Benedek Jávor, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Petri Sarvamaa, Caterina Chinnici, Claudia Schmidt and Pascal Arimont.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová, Ingeborg Gräßle and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.7.2017, item 8.6.


22. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 607.301/OJME).


23. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 00:15.

Klaus Welle

Sylvie Guillaume

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Becerra Basterrechea, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Coburn, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Collins, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Deutsch, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Wierinck, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Bearder, Becker, Bours, Cofferati, Crowley, Eickhout, Faria, Kirton-Darling, La Via, Le Pen, Matera, Maydell, Mussolini, Punset


Annex 1 - Appointment of a Member of the European Commission

MEMBERS VOTING

ALDE:
Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Cornillet, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Nart, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR:
Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, Demesmaeker, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Flack, Foster, Fotyga, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Loones, Lucke, McIntyre, Marias, Matthews, Messerschmidt, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Theocharous, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD:
Adinolfi, Agea, Agnew, Aiuto, Aker, Arnott, Batten, Beghin, Bergeron, Borrelli, Carver, Castaldo, Coburn, Collins, Corrao, D'Amato, Etheridge, Evi, Ferrara, Finch, Gill Nathan, Helmer, Hookem, Iwaszkiewicz, Mach, Moi, Nuttall, O'Flynn, Paksas, Parker, Pedicini, Reid, Seymour, von Storch, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg, Zullo

ENF:
Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Elissen, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Obermayr, Philippot, Rebega, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Żółtek

GUE/NGL:
Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hazekamp, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Maštálka, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI:
Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Korwin-Mikke, Morvai, Papadakis Konstantinos, Saryusz-Wolski, Sonneborn, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

PPE:
Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Guoga, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mănescu, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Muselier, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Petir, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Ţurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D:
Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Balčytis, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boştinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Hoffmann, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kofod, Kohn, Köster, Kouroumbashev, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Sippel, Smolková, Stanishev, Steinruck, Stihler, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:
Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Delli, Durand, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Legal notice