Index 
Minutes
PDF 273kWORD 83k
Tuesday, 12 September 2017 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Whale hunting in Norway (motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Promotion of internet connectivity in local communities ***I (debate)
 4.Measures to safeguard the security of gas supply ***I (debate)
 5.Fipronil scandal: how to improve the EU rapid alert system for food and feed (debate)
 6.Statement by the President
 7.Voting time
  7.1.Request for the waiver of the immunity of Marie-Christine Boutonnet (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.2.Appointment of Simon Busuttil to the panel set up under Article 255 of the TFEU (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.3.Nominal composition of the special committee on terrorism (vote)
  7.4.EU-Iceland Agreement on the protection of geographical indications for agricultural products and foodstuffs *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.5.EU-Iceland Agreement concerning additional trade preferences in agricultural products *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.6.Implementation of the Mediation Directive (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.7.The functioning of franchising in the retail sector (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.8.A Space Strategy for Europe (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.9.Academic further and distance education as part of the European lifelong learning strategy (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.10.Repeal of obsolete regulations with regard to inland waterway and road haulage sectors ***I (vote)
  7.11.Promotion of internet connectivity in local communities ***I (vote)
  7.12.Measures to safeguard the security of gas supply ***I (vote)
  7.13.Whale hunting in Norway (vote)
  7.14.EU accession to the Council of Europe Convention on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence (vote)
  7.15.Impact of international trade and EU’s trade policies on global value chains (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.Presentation by the Council of its position on the draft general budget - 2018 financial year (debate)
 12.Arms export: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP (debate)
 13.Situation in North Korea (debate)
 14.Recent developments in migration (debate)
 15.Corrigendum (Rule 231)
 16.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 17.Turkey-EU relationship (debate)
 18.Situation in Venezuela (debate)
 19.EU political relations with Latin America (debate)
 20.EU political relations with India (short presentation)
 21.Corruption and human rights in third countries (short presentation)
 22.Composition of committees and delegations
 23.Action taken on Parliament's resolutions
 24.Agenda of the next sitting
 25.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Appointment of Simon Busuttil to the panel set up under Article 255 of the TFEU
 Annex 2 - Nominal composition of the special committee on terrorism


IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Whale hunting in Norway (motions for resolutions tabled)

Question for oral answer (O-000058/2017) by Sirpa Pietikäinen, Renata Briano, Mark Demesmaeker, Catherine Bearder, Anja Hazekamp, Keith Taylor and Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Whale hunting in Norway (2017/2712(RSP)) (B8-0324/2017)

The debate had been held on 6 July 2017 (minutes of 6.7.2017, item 7).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Sirpa Pietikäinen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Renata Briano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Catherine Bearder, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Anja Hazekamp, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Keith Taylor, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group and Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on whale hunting in Norway (2017/2712(RSP)) (B8-0499/2017).

Vote: minutes of 12.9.2017, item 7.13.


3. Promotion of internet connectivity in local communities ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) No 1316/2013 and (EU) No 283/2014 as regards the promotion of Internet connectivity in local communities [COM(2016)0589 - C8-0378/2016 - 2016/0287(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Carlos Zorrinho (A8-0181/2017)

The President welcomed Mariya Gabriel to her first debate as Commissioner.

Carlos Zorrinho introduced the report.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Claudia Țapardel (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Anne Sander, on behalf of the PPE Group, Dan Nica, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Michel Reimon, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonathan Bullock, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, Jerzy Buzek, Josef Weidenholzer, James Nicholson, Marisa Matias, Christelle Lechevalier, Angelika Niebler, Martina Werner, Seán Kelly, Patrizia Toia, Henna Virkkunen, Miroslav Poche, Pascal Arimont, Luděk Niedermayer and Fernando Ruas.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Lefteris Christoforou, Marc Tarabella, Ruža Tomašić, Davor Škrlec, Eleftherios Synadinos, Marijana Petir and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel and Carlos Zorrinho.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.9.2017, item 7.11.


4. Measures to safeguard the security of gas supply ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning measures to safeguard the security of gas supply and repealing Regulation (EU) No 994/2010 [COM(2016)0052 - C8-0035/2016 - 2016/0030(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Jerzy Buzek (A8-0310/2016)

Jerzy Buzek introduced the report.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Ruža Tomašić (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Krišjānis Kariņš, on behalf of the PPE Group, Dan Nica, on behalf of the S&D Group, Edward Czesak, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Christelle Lechevalier, on behalf of the ENF Group, who declined a blue-card question from Claude Turmes, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, András Gyürk, Martina Werner and Jaromír Kohlíček.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Tim Aker who also replied to a blue-card question by Michael Theurer, Georgios Epitideios, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Paul Rübig and Bill Etheridge, Dariusz Rosati, Patrizia Toia, Lefteris Christoforou, Csaba Molnár, Seán Kelly and Zdzisław Krasnodębski.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Krzysztof Hetman, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Gesine Meissner, Davor Škrlec, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Maria Grapini and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete and Jerzy Buzek.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.9.2017, item 7.12.


5. Fipronil scandal: how to improve the EU rapid alert system for food and feed (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Fipronil scandal: how to improve the EU rapid alert system for food and feed (2017/2825(RSP))

Matti Maasikas (President-in-Office of the Council) and Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Ivo Belet, on behalf of the PPE Group, Miriam Dalli, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ulrike Müller, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Anja Hazekamp, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, John Stuart Agnew, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane James, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, and also replied to three blue-card questions from Molly Scott Cato, Marc Tarabella and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eric Andrieu, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Jan Huitema, Kateřina Konečná, Martin Häusling, Beatrix von Storch, Christel Schaldemose, Bas Belder, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Michèle Rivasi, Piernicola Pedicini, Gilles Pargneaux, Beata Gosiewska and Marc Tarabella.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Olga Sehnalová, Notis Marias, Bronis Ropė, Esther Herranz García, Nicola Caputo and Tibor Szanyi.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on the conduct of the debate, and Matti Maasikas.

The debate closed.


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

6. Statement by the President

The President made a statement highlighting Parliament's key role in meeting the challenges facing Europe and its citizens, and mapped out the course of Parliament's work until the end of the parliamentary term.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Iratxe García Pérez on the murder of Lorena Enebral Pérez, a physiotherapist with the International Committee of the Red Cross, in Afghanistan the previous day.

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President


7. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. Request for the waiver of the immunity of Marie-Christine Boutonnet (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Marie-Christine Boutonnet [2017/2063(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0259/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0317)


7.2. Appointment of Simon Busuttil to the panel set up under Article 255 of the TFEU (Rule 150) (vote)

Motion for a resolution, tabled under Rule 120, by Pavel Svoboda, on behalf of the JURI Committee, proposing the appointment of Simon Busuttil to the panel set up under Article 255 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union (2017/2132(INS)) (B8-0503/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)
(Secret ballot)
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 12.9.2017 annex 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0318)


7.3. Nominal composition of the special committee on terrorism (vote)

Nominal composition of the special committee on terrorism (2017/2833(RSO))

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

NOMINAL COMPOSITION OF THE SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON TERRORISM

Declared approved (minutes of 12.9.2017 annex 2)


7.4. EU-Iceland Agreement on the protection of geographical indications for agricultural products and foodstuffs *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and Iceland on the protection of geographical indications for agricultural products and foodstuffs [11782/2016 - C8-0123/2017 - 2016/0252(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: David Borrelli (A8-0254/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0319)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


7.5. EU-Iceland Agreement concerning additional trade preferences in agricultural products *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement in the form of an exchange of letters between the European Union and Iceland concerning additional trade preferences in agricultural products [12146/2016 - C8-0129/2017 - 2016/0293(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: David Borrelli (A8-0256/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0320)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


7.6. Implementation of the Mediation Directive (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the implementation of Directive 2008/52/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21 May 2008 on certain aspects of mediation in civil and commercial matters (the ‘Mediation Directive’) [2016/2066(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Kostas Chrysogonos (A8-0238/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0321)


7.7. The functioning of franchising in the retail sector (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the functioning of franchising in the retail sector [2016/2244(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Dennis de Jong (A8-0199/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Dennis de Jong (rapporteur) made a statement under Rule 150(4).

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0322)


7.8. A Space Strategy for Europe (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on a Space Strategy for Europe [2016/2325(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Constanze Krehl (A8-0250/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)323)


7.9. Academic further and distance education as part of the European lifelong learning strategy (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on academic further and distance education as part of the European lifelong learning strategy [2016/2142(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Milan Zver (A8-0252/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)324)


7.10. Repeal of obsolete regulations with regard to inland waterway and road haulage sectors ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 1101/89, Regulations (EC) No 2888/2000 and (EC) No 685/2001 [COM(2016)0745 - C8-0501/2016 - 2016/0368(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Karima Delli (A8-0228/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2017)325)


7.11. Promotion of internet connectivity in local communities ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) No 1316/2013 and (EU) No 283/2014 as regards the promotion of Internet connectivity in local communities [COM(2016)0589 - C8-0378/2016 - 2016/0287(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Carlos Zorrinho (A8-0181/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2017)326)


7.12. Measures to safeguard the security of gas supply ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning measures to safeguard the security of gas supply and repealing Regulation (EU) No 994/2010 [COM(2016)0052 - C8-0035/2016 - 2016/0030(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Jerzy Buzek (A8-0310/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2017)327)


7.13. Whale hunting in Norway (vote)

Question for oral answer (O-000058/2017) by Sirpa Pietikäinen, Renata Briano, Mark Demesmaeker, Catherine Bearder, Anja Hazekamp, Keith Taylor and Eleonora Evi.on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Whale hunting in Norway (2017/2712(RSP)) (B8-0324/2017)

The debate had taken place on 7 July 2017 (minutes of 6.7.2017, item 7).

The motion for a resolution had been announced on 12 September 2017 (minutes of 12.9.2017, item 2).

Motion for a resolution B8-0499/2017 (2017/2712(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)328)


7.14. EU accession to the Council of Europe Convention on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence (vote)

Interim report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, by the European Union, of the Council of Europe Convention on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence [COM(2016)0109 - 2016/0062(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteurs: Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy and Anna Maria Corazza Bildt (A8-0266/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)329)

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, Steven Woolfe on paragraph 4.


7.15. Impact of international trade and EU’s trade policies on global value chains (vote)

Report on the impact of international trade and the EU’s trade policies on global value chains [2016/2301(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Maria Arena (A8-0269/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)330)


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Constanze Krehl - A8-0250/2017
Diane James, Stanislav Polčák and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski

Report: Milan Zver - A8-0252/2017
Diane James, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Momchil Nekov

Report: Carlos Zorrinho - A8-0181/2017
Notis Marias, Michaela Šojdrová, Tibor Szanyi, Seán Kelly, Stanislav Polčák and Diane Dodds

Report: Jerzy Buzek - A8-0310/2016
Eleonora Forenza, Seán Kelly and Stanislav Polčák

Whale hunting in Norway (2017/2712 (RSP)) - B8-0499/2017
José Inácio Faria, Notis Marias, Diane James and Jiří Pospíšil

Interim report: Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy and Anna Maria Corazza Bildt - A8-0266/2017
Urszula Krupa, Tania González Peñas, Krisztina Morvai, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Michaela Šojdrová, Marek Jurek, Tibor Szanyi, Andrejs Mamikins, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Diane Dodds and Eleonora Forenza

Report: Maria Arena - A8-0269/2017
Jude Kirton-Darling, Momchil Nekov, Notis Marias and Seán Kelly.


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.55 and resumed at 15.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. Presentation by the Council of its position on the draft general budget - 2018 financial year (debate)

Council statement: Presentation by the Council of its position on the draft general budget - 2018 financial year (2017/2720(RSP))

Märt Kivine (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Siegfried Mureşan (rapporteur) and Richard Ashworth (rapporteur).

The following spoke: Märt Kivine.

The debate closed.


12. Arms export: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP (debate)

Report on arms export: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP [2017/2029(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Bodil Valero (A8-0264/2017)

Bodil Valero introduced the report.

The following spoke: Matti Maasikas (President-in-Office of the Council), on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Tunne Kelam, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Molly Scott Cato, Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Michael Gahler and Tonino Picula.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Ruža Tomašić, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Klaus Buchner, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Gilles Lebreton, Michèle Alliot-Marie, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ulrike Lunacek, Ana Gomes, Christofer Fjellner, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bodil Valero, Soraya Post, Gilles Pargneaux and Sergio Gaetano Cofferati.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Arne Lietz, Kateřina Konečná, Eleftherios Synadinos, Jean-Paul Denanot, Krisztina Morvai, Julie Ward and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Matti Maasikas and Bodil Valero.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.9.2017, item 9.14.


13. Situation in North Korea (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in North Korea (2017/2826(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: David McAllister, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Nirj Deva, on behalf of the ECR Group, Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marie-Christine Arnautu, on behalf of the ENF Group, Bruno Gollnisch, non-attached Member, Cristian Dan Preda, Eugen Freund, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Urmas Paet, James Carver, Janice Atkinson, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Andi Cristea, Monica Macovei, Mario Borghezio, Tunne Kelam, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Brando Benifei, Boris Zala and Neena Gill, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Georgios Epitideios and Csaba Sógor, who also replied to a blue-card question by Nirj Deva.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.


14. Recent developments in migration (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Recent developments in migration (2017/2827(RSP)

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Hilde Vautmans, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marek Jurek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Udo Voigt, non-attached Member, Tomáš Zdechovský, Elena Valenciano, Bernd Kölmel, Angelika Mlinar, Malin Björk, Barbara Lochbihler, Kristina Winberg, Auke Zijlstra, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Tanja Fajon, Notis Marias, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Eva Joly, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Edouard Ferrand, Carlos Coelho, Knut Fleckenstein, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Andrea Cozzolino, Angel Dzhambazki, Jeroen Lenaers, Josef Weidenholzer, Heinz K. Becker, Ana Gomes, Alessandra Mussolini, Nikos Androulakis, Emil Radev, who also replied to a blue-card question by Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Elly Schlein, Milan Zver, Kati Piri and Patrizia Toia.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Georgios Epitideios, Caterina Chinnici, Krisztina Morvai and Konstantinos Papadakis.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.


15. Corrigendum (Rule 231)

The corrigendum (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0311(COR01)) had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 11.9.2017, item 12).

As there had been no request for a vote by a political group or Members reaching at least the low threshold (Rule 231 (4)), this corrigendum was deemed to have been approved.


16. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The President said that the PECH Committee recommendation to raise no objections to the Commission delegated regulation of 12 June 2017 amending Regulation (EU) No 508/2014 of the European Parliament and the Council as regards the distribution of funds under direct management among objectives of the Integrated Maritime Policy and the Common Fisheries Policy (C(2017)03881 - 2017/2743(DEA)) (B8-0496/2017) had been announced in plenary on 11 September 2017 (minutes of 11.9.2017, item 13).

No objections to this recommendation had been raised within the 24-hour period laid down in Rule 105(6).

Consequently this recommendation was deemed to have been approved and would be published in the texts adopted at the sitting of the next day, 13 September 2017.


17. Turkey-EU relationship (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Turkey-EU relationship (2017/2840(RSP))

Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Lefteris Christoforou, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President

The following spoke: Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Edouard Ferrand, on behalf of the ENF Group, David McAllister, Victor Boştinaru, Eleni Theocharous, Marietje Schaake, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Bodil Valero, Gilles Lebreton, Georgios Epitideios, Renate Sommer, Knut Fleckenstein, Angel Dzhambazki, Kostas Chrysogonos, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Arne Gericke, Sofia Sakorafa, Jeppe Kofod, Mark Demesmaeker and Costas Mavrides.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Julie Ward, Jiří Pospíšil, Notis Marias, José Inácio Faria and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


18. Situation in Venezuela (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Venezuela (2017/2834(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Luis de Grandes Pascual, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Francisco Assis, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Carlos Zorrinho, Renate Weber, Francisco José Millán Mon, Javi López, Nuno Melo and José Inácio Faria.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Laima Liucija Andrikienė, João Pimenta Lopes, Stanislav Polčák and Eduard Kukan.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The debate closed.


19. EU political relations with Latin America (debate)

Report on EU political relations with Latin America [2017/2027(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Javi López (A8-0268/2017)

Javi López introduced the report.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Enrique Guerrero Salom (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Luis de Grandes Pascual, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Renate Weber, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Francisco Assis, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Tania González Peñas, Elmar Brok, Isabella De Monte, Francisco José Millán Mon, Carlos Zorrinho and Laima Liucija Andrikienė.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Julie Ward, Notis Marias, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides and Javi López.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.9.2017, item 9.15.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)


20. EU political relations with India (short presentation)

Report on EU political relations with India [2017/2025(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Cristian Dan Preda (A8-0242/2017)

Cristian Dan Preda made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Geoffrey Van Orden, Elmar Brok, Neena Gill, Notis Marias and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.9.2017, item 9.3.


21. Corruption and human rights in third countries (short presentation)

Report on corruption and human rights in third countries [2017/2028(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Petras Auštrevičius (A8-0246/2017)

Petras Auštrevičius made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.9.2017, item 9.16.


22. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the ECR Group:

REGI Committee: Sławomir Kłosowski to replace Edward Czesak

ITRE Committee: Edward Czesak

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


23. Action taken on Parliament's resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the resolutions adopted by Parliament during the February II 2017 part-session was available on the Europarl site.


24. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 608.828/OJME).


25. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.05.

Klaus Welle

Dimitrios Papadimoulis

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adinolfi, Affronte, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Halla-aho, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Metsola, Michel, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Balz, Cadec, Crowley, Le Pen, Punset, Seymour


Annex 1 - Appointment of Simon Busuttil to the panel set up under Article 255 of the TFEU

MEMBERS VOTING

ALDE:
Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Griesbeck, Grigule-Pēterse, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, Paet, Petersen, Radoš, Riquet, Rochefort, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Theurer, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR:
Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dohrmann, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Flack, Foster, Fotyga, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Loones, Lucke, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Matthews, Messerschmidt, Mobarik, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Theocharous, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD:
Adinolfi, Agnew, Aiuto, Aker, Arnott, Batten, Beghin, Borrelli, Bours, Bullock, Carver, Castaldo, Coburn, Collins, Corrao, Etheridge, Evi, Farage, Ferrara, Gill Nathan, Iwaszkiewicz, Lundgren, Moi, Nuttall, O'Flynn, Paksas, Parker, Pedicini, von Storch, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg, Zullo

ENF:
Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Elissen, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Jamet, Kappel, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Obermayr, Philippot, Rebega, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL:
Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Chountis, Couso Permuy, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hazekamp, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Maštálka, Matias, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Vieu

NI:
Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Korwin-Mikke, Morvai, Papadakis Konstantinos, Saryusz-Wolski, Sonneborn, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe

PPE:
Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Brok, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fjellner, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Guoga, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, Langen, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mănescu, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Matera, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Petir, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radtke, Rangel, Reding, Ribeiro, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Ţurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zammit Dimech, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D:
Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Balčytis, Bayet, Benifei, Beňová, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boştinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Cofferati, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Hoffmann, Howarth, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Kohn, Köster, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Mosca, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Stanishev, Steinruck, Stihler, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:
Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka.


Annex 2 - Nominal composition of the special committee on terrorism

Special Committee on Terrorism

(30 members)

Full members

PPE (10)

BELET Ivo

CORAZZA BILDT Anna Maria

DANJEAN Arnaud

DÍAZ DE MERA GARCÍA CONSUEGRA Agustín

GARDINI Elisabetta

HOHLMEIER Monika

LENAERS Jeroen

METSOLA Roberta

PABRIKS Artis

ZVER Milan

S&D (8)

CHINNICI Caterina

FRUNZULICĂ Doru-Claudian

GOMES Ana

GUILLAUME Sylvie

NIEDERMÜLLER Péter

PAPADAKIS Demetris

SIPPEL Birgit

VALENCIANO Elena

ECR (3)

CZESAK Edward

STEVENS Helga

VAN ORDEN Geoffrey

ALDE (3)

DEPREZ Gérard

GRIESBECK Nathalie

PAGAZAURTUNDÚA RUIZ Maite

GUE/NGL (2)

COUSO PERMUY Javier

ERNST Cornelia

Verts/ALE (2)

ALBRECHT Jan Philipp

SARGENTINI Judith

EFDD (1)

WINBERG Kristina

ENF (1)

ELISSEN André

Legal notice