Index 
Minutes
PDF 272kWORD 81k
Thursday, 14 September 2017 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Petitions
 3.A new skills agenda for Europe (debate)
 4.NordStream 2 (debate)
 5.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  5.1.Cambodia, notably the case of Kem Sokha
  5.2.Gabon, repression of the opposition
  5.3.Laos, notably the cases of Somphone Phimmasone, Lod Thammavong and Soukane Chaithad
 6.Composition of committees
 7.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (continuation of debate)
  7.1.Myanmar, in particular the situation of Rohingyas
 8.Voting time
  8.1.Accessibility requirements for products and services ***I (vote)
  8.2.Cambodia, notably the case of Kem Sokha (vote)
  8.3.Gabon, repression of the opposition (vote)
  8.4.Laos, notably the cases of Somphone Phimmasone, Lod Thammavong and Soukane Chaithad (vote)
  8.5.Myanmar, in particular the situation of Rohingyas (vote)
  8.6.EU-Chile Agreement on trade in organic products *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.7.Protocol to the EU-Chile Association Agreement (accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.8.Modernisation of the trade pillar of the EU-Chile Association Agreement (vote)
  8.9.Extension of the European statistical programme to 2020 ***I (vote)
  8.10.European venture capital funds and European social entrepreneurship funds ***I (vote)
  8.11.Multi-annual plan for demersal stocks in the North Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks ***I (vote)
  8.12.Decision to enter into institutional negotiations: Establishing an instrument contributing to stability and peace (vote)
  8.13.Transparency, accountability and integrity in the EU institutions (vote)
  8.14.The future of the Erasmus+ programme (vote)
  8.15.A new skills agenda for Europe (vote)
 9.Explanations of vote
 10.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 11.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 12.Major interpellations (debate)
  12.1.Abolishing UNRWA
  12.2.Fires in the European Union this summer
 13.Documents received
 14.Decisions concerning certain documents
 15.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 16.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 17.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 8.30.


2. Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register in accordance with Rule 215(9) and (10) on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible:

8 September 2017

(*) Name withheld

(*) (No 1569/2016); (*) (No 0601/2017); Alan Ainsworth (No 0602/2017); Paul Tamblin (No 0603/2017); (*) (No 0604/2017); (*) (No 0605/2017); Francisca Rodríguez (No 0606/2017); Johannes Schidlowski (No 0607/2017); (*) (No 0608/2017); (*) (No 0609/2017); (*) (No 0610/2017); Pablo Gómez Iglesias (No 0611/2017); Gredo Förster (No 0612/2017); Preda Daniela (No 0613/2017); Marco Santini (No 0614/2017); (*) (No 0615/2017); Frederik Ereu (No 0616/2017); José Manuel Martín Álvarez (No 0617/2017); Luis Molina (No 0618/2017); Evangelos Tsiompanidis (Αγροτικο κτηνοτροφικο κομμα ελλαδασ) (No 0619/2017); Jürgen F Keller (No 0620/2017); Valentina Rossi (No 0621/2017); Fynn Brackmann (No 0622/2017); (*) (No 0623/2017); Mario Assirelli (No 0624/2017); (*) (No 0625/2017); Josef Kipperer (No 0626/2017); João Almeida (No 0627/2017); Patricia Lefranc (No 0628/2017); (*) (No 0629/2017); (*) (No 0630/2017); (*) (No 0631/2017); (*) (No 0632/2017); (*) (No 0633/2017); (*) (No 0634/2017); (*) (No 0635/2017); (*) (No 0636/2017); Marius Coman (No 0637/2017); Flannán Ó Coileáin (No 0638/2017); (*) (No 0639/2017); Carlo Pari (103 signatures) (No 0640/2017); (*) (No 0641/2017); (*) (No 0642/2017); (*) (No 0643/2017); Alberto de la Peña Guillén (No 0644/2017); Marc Smets (No 0645/2017); Dario Mangili (No 0646/2017); (*) (No 0647/2017); (*) (No 0648/2017); (*) (No 0649/2017); (*) (No 0650/2017); Fotios Batzios (No 0651/2017); (*) (No 0652/2017); (*) (No 0653/2017); (*) (No 0654/2017); (*) (No 0655/2017); José Manuel Martín Álvarez (No 0656/2017); Arianna Paciucci (No 0657/2017); (*) (No 0658/2017); Edi Morini (No 0659/2017); Athanasios Geromoschos (No 0660/2017); Francesco Cerchio (No 0661/2017); (*) (No 0662/2017); (*) (No 0663/2017); (*) (No 0664/2017); Marcos Diéguez Vidal (No 0665/2017); (*) (No 0666/2017); (*) (No 0667/2017); (*) (No 0668/2017); Jochen Hörner (No 0669/2017); Maureen McGuire (No 0670/2017); José Manuel Martín Álvarez (No 0671/2017); Jakub Muszynski (No 0672/2017); (*) (No 0673/2017); Mario Zaccone (No 0674/2017); (*) (No 0675/2017); Oleksiy Chuyev (No 0676/2017); Cornelis Wilt Epema (No 0677/2017); (*) (No 0678/2017); Rosamaria Ciancaglini (Studio Legale Associato Ciancaglini Rossi) (No 0679/2017); (*) (No 0680/2017); (*) (No 0681/2017); (*) (No 0682/2017); Luca Quagliano (No 0683/2017); José Domingo Varón Serrano (No 0684/2017); Simon Baraldi (No 0685/2017); Simon Baraldi (No 0686/2017); (*) (No 0687/2017); Nadia Yahyajedidi (No 0688/2017); (*) (No 0689/2017); (*) (No 0690/2017); (*) (No 0691/2017); (*) (No 0692/2017); (*) (No 0693/2017); Samuel Martín-Sosa (Ecologistas en Acción) (No 0694/2017); (*) (No 0695/2017); Cristian Dima (No 0696/2017); Samuel Martín-Sosa (Ecologistas en Acción) (No 0697/2017); Orhan Tahir (No 0698/2017); (*) (No 0699/2017); (*) (No 0700/2017); Giancarlo Ferrandino (46 signatures) (No 0701/2017); (*) (No 0702/2017); Evangelos Tsiompanidis (Αγροτικο Κτηνοτροφικο Κομμα Ελλαδασ) (No 0703/2017); Umberto Pagano (89 signatures) (No 0704/2017); (*) (No 0705/2017); (*) (No 0706/2017); Alexander Sigismund Gruber (No 0707/2017); (*) (No 0708/2017); Martin Micallef (No 0709/2017); (*) (No 0710/2017); (*) (No 0711/2017); (*) (No 0712/2017); David Sakho (No 0713/2017); (*) (No 0714/2017); Martin Micallef (No 0715/2017); (*) (No 0716/2017); Flavio Miccono (No 0717/2017); José María Castilla Baró (No 0718/2017); Santi Delia (No 0719/2017); María Elisa Pavón Mulero (No 0720/2017); (*) (No 0721/2017); (*) (No 0722/2017); (*) (No 0723/2017); Christiana Marie Gauci Sciberras (No 0724/2017); Geoffrey Arnold (No 0725/2017); (*) (No 0726/2017); (*) (No 0727/2017); (*) (No 0728/2017); Michael Ashbrook (Non-permanent Staff Forum) (No 0729/2017); Adonis Böving (No 0730/2017); Francisco J. Ventura Sanjuan (No 0731/2017); Daniel Osca Hernández (No 0732/2017); (*) (No 0733/2017); (*) (No 0734/2017); (*) (No 0735/2017); José Ramón Gil Benito (No 0736/2017); (*) (No 0737/2017); (*) (No 0738/2017); (*) (No 0739/2017); (*) (No 0740/2017); (*) (No 0741/2017); (*) (No 0742/2017).

The President announced that in accordance with Rule 215(15) on 8 September 2017 he had forwarded to the committee responsible petitions addressed to Parliament by natural or legal persons who were not citizens of the European Union and who did not reside in a Member State or have their registered office in a Member State.


3. A new skills agenda for Europe (debate)

Report on a new skills agenda for Europe [2017/2002(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteurs: Martina Dlabajová and Momchil Nekov (A8-0276/2017)

Martina Dlabajová and Momchil Nekov introduced the report.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Maria Grapini (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Michaela Šojdrová, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nikolaos Chountis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jill Evans, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mara Bizzotto, on behalf of the ENF Group, who declined a blue-card question from Silvia Costa, Emilian Pavel, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Silvia Costa, Ruža Tomašić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Georgios Epitideios and Julie Ward.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete, Martina Dlabajová and Momchil Nekov.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.9.2017, item 8.15.


4. NordStream 2 (debate)

Commission statement: NordStream 2 (2017/2832(RSP))

Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jeppe Kofod, on behalf of the S&D Group, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Morten Helveg Petersen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Michał Marusik, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, who declined a blue-card question from Michaela Šojdrová, Bogusław Liberadzki, Hans-Olaf Henkel, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, and Fredrick Federley.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jerzy Buzek, Nicola Caputo, Marek Jurek, Stanislav Polčák, Costas Mavrides, Tunne Kelam and Tibor Szanyi.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete.

The debate closed.


5. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 13.9.2017, item 2.)


5.1. Cambodia, notably the case of Kem Sokha

Motions for resolutions B8-0506/2017, B8-0507/2017, B8-0508/2017, B8-0509/2017, B8-0510/2017, B8-0511/2017 (2017/2829(RSP))

Barbara Lochbihler, David Martin and Marie-Christine Vergiat introduced motions for resolutions B8-0506/2017, B8-0507/2017 and B8-0508/2017.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

Notis Marias, Petras Auštrevičius, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, and Tunne Kelam introduced motions for resolutions B8-0509/2017, B8-0510/2017 and B8-0511/2017.

The following spoke: Stanislav Polčák, on behalf of the PPE Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, José Inácio Faria, Michaela Šojdrová and Bogdan Brunon Wenta.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.9.2017, item 8.2.


5.2. Gabon, repression of the opposition

Motions for resolutions B8-0512/2017, B8-0514/2017, B8-0515/2017, B8-0520/2017, B8-0522/2017, B8-0524/2017, B8-0526/2017 (2017/2830(RSP))

Ignazio Corrao, Jo Leinen, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Yannick Jadot, Notis Marias, Hilde Vautmans and Joachim Zeller introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Pavel Svoboda, on behalf of the PPE Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Krzysztof Hetman, Jean-Paul Denanot and Cécile Kashetu Kyenge.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.9.2017, item 8.3.


5.3. Laos, notably the cases of Somphone Phimmasone, Lod Thammavong and Soukane Chaithad

Motions for resolutions B8-0513/2017, B8-0517/2017, B8-0518/2017, B8-0519/2017, B8-0521/2017, B8-0523/2017 (2017/2831(RSP))

Barbara Lochbihler, Marc Tarabella, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Mark Demesmaeker, Frédérique Ries and Tomáš Zdechovský introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The debate closed.

Vote: 14 September 2017.

(For the remainder of the debate, see point 7 of the PV of 14.9.2017)


6. Composition of committees

Parliament ratified the following requests for appointments from the PPE and ECR Groups:

IMCO Committee: Pascal Arimont

IMCO Committee: Nosheena Mobarik to replace John Flack.


7. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (continuation of debate)

(For the start of the debate, see minutes of 14.9.2017, item 5)


7.1. Myanmar, in particular the situation of Rohingyas

Motions for resolutions B8-0525/2017, B8-0527/2017, B8-0528/2017, B8-0529/2017, B8-0530/2017, B8-0531/2017 (2017/2838(RSP))

Barbara Lochbihler, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Younous Omarjee, Amjad Bashir, Urmas Paet and Cristian Dan Preda introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Csaba Sógor, on behalf of the PPE Group, Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Julie Ward, Notis Marias, Hilde Vautmans, Jean Lambert, Ignazio Corrao, Jiří Pospíšil, Wajid Khan and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.9.2017, item 8.5.


IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


8.1. Accessibility requirements for products and services ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the approximation of the laws, regulations and administrative provisions of the Member States as regards the accessibility requirements for products and services [COM(2015)0615 - C8-0387/2015 - 2015/0278(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Morten Løkkegaard (A8-0188/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2017)0347)

The following spoke: Morten Løkkegaard, after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.

The following had spoken:

Richard Corbett, during the vote, on the conduct of the vote.


8.2. Cambodia, notably the case of Kem Sokha (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0506/2017, B8-0507/2017, B8-0508/2017, B8-0509/2017, B8-510/2017 and B8-0511/2017 (2017/2829(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0506/2017

(replacing B8-0506/2017, B8-0507/2017, B8-0509/2017, B8-510/2017 and B8-0511/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Sandra Kalniete, Pavel Svoboda, Ivan Štefanec, Luděk Niedermayer, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tomáš Zdechovský, Lefteris Christoforou, Željana Zovko, Marijana Petir, Claude Rolin, Dubravka Šuica, Francis Zammit Dimech, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Ivana Maletić, László Tőkés, Michaela Šojdrová, Sven Schulze, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Milan Zver, Adam Szejnfeld, Elisabetta Gardini, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Roberta Metsola, Joachim Zeller, Eduard Kukan, Deirdre Clune, Seán Kelly, Andrey Kovatchev, Krzysztof Hetman, Csaba Sógor, Julia Pitera, Stanislav Polčák, Patricija Šulin, Mairead McGuinness, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and David Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Branislav Škripek, Ruža Tomašić, Karol Karski, Valdemar Tomaševski, Charles Tannock, Jana Žitňanská, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Monica Macovei, Raffaele Fitto, Notis Marias, Urszula Krupa and Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Nedzhmi Ali, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström, Dita Charanzová, Marietje Schaake, Norica Nicolai, Filiz Hyusmenova and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Bodil Valero, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Jordi Solé, Igor Šoltes, Florent Marcellesi, Ernest Urtasun, Bronis Ropė, Sven Giegold, Davor Škrlec, Michel Reimon and Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Isabella Adinolfi, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0348)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0508/2017 fell.)


8.3. Gabon, repression of the opposition (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0512/2017, B8-0514/2017, B8-0515/2017, B8-0520/2017, B8-0522/2017, B8-0524/2017 and B8-0526/2017 (2017/2819(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0512/2017

(replacing B8-0512/2017, B8-0514/2017, B8-0515/2017, B8-0520/2017, B8-0522/2017, B8-0524/2017 and B8-0526/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Joachim Zeller, Sandra Kalniete, Jarosław Wałęsa, Pavel Svoboda, Ivan Štefanec, Luděk Niedermayer, Tunne Kelam, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tomáš Zdechovský, Lefteris Christoforou, Željana Zovko, Marijana Petir, Claude Rolin, Dubravka Šuica, Francis Zammit Dimech, Maurice Ponga, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Ivana Maletić, László Tőkés, Sven Schulze, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Milan Zver, Adam Szejnfeld, Elisabetta Gardini, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Roberta Metsola, Eduard Kukan, Seán Kelly, Deirdre Clune, Andrey Kovatchev, Krzysztof Hetman, Stanislav Polčák, Csaba Sógor, Julia Pitera, Patricija Šulin, Mairead McGuinness and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Jo Leinen, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Monica Macovei, Raffaele Fitto, Notis Marias, Angel Dzhambazki, Valdemar Tomaševski, Branislav Škripek, Ruža Tomašić, Karol Karski and Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Hilde Vautmans, Urmas Paet, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Javier Nart, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Robert Rochefort, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström, Dita Charanzová, Marietje Schaake, Norica Nicolai, Filiz Hyusmenova and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Barbara Spinelli, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas and Xabier Benito Ziluaga, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Yannick Jadot, Michèle Rivasi, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Eva Joly, Florent Marcellesi, Bodil Valero, Barbara Lochbihler, Bart Staes, Ernest Urtasun, Igor Šoltes, Davor Škrlec, Bronis Ropė and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Isabella Adinolfi, Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Piernicola Pedicini, Laura Ferrara and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0349)


8.4. Laos, notably the cases of Somphone Phimmasone, Lod Thammavong and Soukane Chaithad (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0513/2017, B8-0517/2017, B8-0518/2017, B8-0519/2017, B8-0521/2017 and B8-0523/2017 (2017/2831(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0513/2017

(replacing B8-0513/2017, B8-0517/2017, B8-0519/2017, B8-0521/2017 and B8-0523/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Pavel Svoboda, Ivan Štefanec, Luděk Niedermayer, Tunne Kelam, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tomáš Zdechovský, Lefteris Christoforou, Željana Zovko, Marijana Petir, Claude Rolin, Dubravka Šuica, Francis Zammit Dimech, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Ivana Maletić, László Tőkés, Sven Schulze, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Milan Zver, Michaela Šojdrová, Adam Szejnfeld, Elisabetta Gardini, Roberta Metsola, Joachim Zeller, Eduard Kukan, Seán Kelly, Deirdre Clune, Andrey Kovatchev, Krzysztof Hetman, Stanislav Polčák, Csaba Sógor, Julia Pitera, Patricija Šulin, Mairead McGuinness, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru and Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Monica Macovei, Branislav Škripek, Jana Žitňanská, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ruža Tomašić, Karol Karski, Valdemar Tomaševski, Raffaele Fitto, Notis Marias and Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Frédérique Ries, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Robert Rochefort, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström, Dita Charanzová, Marietje Schaake, Norica Nicolai, Filiz Hyusmenova and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Bodil Valero, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Jordi Solé, Igor Šoltes, Florent Marcellesi, Ernest Urtasun, Bronis Ropė, Sven Giegold, Michel Reimon, Davor Škrlec and Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Isabella Adinolfi, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0350)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0518/2017 fell.)


8.5. Myanmar, in particular the situation of Rohingyas (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0525/2017, B8-0527/2017, B8-0528/2017, B8-0529/2017, B8-0530/2017 and B8-0531/2017 (2017/2838(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0525/2017

(replacing B8-0525/2017, B8-0527/2017, B8-0528/2017, B8-0529/2017, B8-0530/2017 and B8-0531/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Jeroen Lenaers, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Jarosław Wałęsa, Pavel Svoboda, Ivan Štefanec, Luděk Niedermayer, Tunne Kelam, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tomáš Zdechovský, Lefteris Christoforou, Željana Zovko, Marijana Petir, Claude Rolin, Francis Zammit Dimech, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Ivana Maletić, Dubravka Šuica, Sven Schulze, László Tőkés, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Milan Zver, Adam Szejnfeld, Elisabetta Gardini, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Roberta Metsola, Joachim Zeller, Eduard Kukan, Ivo Belet, Deirdre Clune, Seán Kelly, Andrey Kovatchev, Krzysztof Hetman, Stanislav Polčák, Csaba Sógor, Julia Pitera, Patricija Šulin and Mairead McGuinness, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Branislav Škripek, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Sajjad Karim, Karol Karski, Valdemar Tomaševski, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Urszula Krupa and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Urmas Paet, Hilde Vautmans, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström, Marietje Schaake, Filiz Hyusmenova and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Younous Omarjee, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Eleonora Forenza, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez and Xabier Benito Ziluaga; on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Jean Lambert, Bodil Valero, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Jordi Solé, Igor Šoltes, Florent Marcellesi, Ernest Urtasun, Bronis Ropė, Sven Giegold, Bart Staes, Davor Škrlec, Michel Reimon, Judith Sargentini, Indrek Tarand, Reinhard Bütikofer and Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Isabella Adinolfi, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0351)


8.6. EU-Chile Agreement on trade in organic products *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Chile on trade in organic products [05530/2017 - C8-0144/2017 - 2016/0383(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández (A8-0257/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0352)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


8.7. Protocol to the EU-Chile Association Agreement (accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union and its Member States, of the Third Additional Protocol to the Agreement establishing an association between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Chile, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union [06750/2017 - C8-0225/2017 - 2017/0042(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández (A8-0277/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0353)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.


8.8. Modernisation of the trade pillar of the EU-Chile Association Agreement (vote)

Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the European External Action Service on the negotiations of the modernisation of the trade pillar of the EU-Chile Association Agreement [2017/2057(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández (A8-0267/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0354)


8.9. Extension of the European statistical programme to 2020 ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 99/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European statistical programme 2013-17, by extending it to 2018-2020 [COM(2016)0557 - C8-0367/2016 - 2016/0265(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0158/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2017)0355)


8.10. European venture capital funds and European social entrepreneurship funds ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 345/2013 on European venture capital funds and Regulation (EU) No 346/2013 on European social entrepreneurship funds [COM(2016)0461 - C8-0320/2016 - 2016/0221(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Sirpa Pietikäinen (A8-0120/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2017)0356)


8.11. Multi-annual plan for demersal stocks in the North Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing a multi-annual plan for demersal stocks in the North Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks and repealing Council Regulation (EC) 676/2007 and Council Regulation (EC) 1342/2008 [COM(2016)0493 - C8-0336/2016 - 2016/0238(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Ulrike Rodust (A8-0263/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2017)0357)

The following spoke: Ulrike Rodust, after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


8.12. Decision to enter into institutional negotiations: Establishing an instrument contributing to stability and peace (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 230/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 March 2014 establishing an instrument contributing to stability and peace [COM(2016)0447 - C8-0264/2016- 2016/0207(COD)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Arnaud Danjean (A8-0261/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

DECISION TO ENTER INTO INTERINSTITUTIONAL NEGOTIATIONS

Approved

The following had spoken:

Avant le vote, Arnaud Danjean (rapporteur), Heidi Hautala, Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy), and Matt Carthy.


8.13. Transparency, accountability and integrity in the EU institutions (vote)

Report on transparency, accountability and integrity in the EU institutions [2015/2041(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Sven Giegold (A8-0133/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0358)


8.14. The future of the Erasmus+ programme (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0495/2017 (2017/2740(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0359)


8.15. A new skills agenda for Europe (vote)

Report on a new skills agenda for Europe [2017/2002(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteurs: Martina Dlabajová and Momchil Nekov (A8-0276/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0360)


9. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Morten Løkkegaard - A8-0188/2017
Monica Macovei

Recommendation: Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández - A8-0257/2017
Tiziana Beghin

Report: Sven Giegold - A8-0133/2017
Monica Macovei, Monika Smolková and Angel Dzhambazki

Motion for a resolution on the future of the Erasmus+ programme (2017/2740(RSP)) (B8-0495/2017)
Monica Macovei, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Angel Dzhambazki, Csaba Sógor and Monika Smolková

Report: Martina Dlabajová and Momchil Nekov - A8-0276/2017
Angel Dzhambazki, Momchil Nekov, Csaba Sógor and Monika Smolková.


10. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.05 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


12. Major interpellations (debate)

Major interpellations for written answer with debate


12.1. Abolishing UNRWA

Major interpellation for written answer with debate (O-000061/2017) by Beatrix von Storch, Robert Jarosław Iwaszkiewicz, on behalf of the EFDD Group, to the Commission: Abolishing UNRWA (2017/2843(RSP)) (B8-0325/2017)

The following spoke: Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Fernando Ruas, on behalf of the PPE Group (the President interrupted the speaker to specify the subject of the debate), Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jozo Radoš, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Eleonora Forenza and Cristian Dan Preda.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivan Jakovčić (the President commented on the conduct of the debate on this major interpellation).

The following spoke: William (The Earl of) Dartmouth and Cristian Dan Preda on the speech by the President.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu.

The debate closed.


12.2. Fires in the European Union this summer

Major interpellation for written answer with debate (O-000063/2017) by Nicola Caputo, Fernando Ruas, Ivan Jakovčić, Eric Andrieu, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Ana Gomes, Renata Briano, Simona Bonafè, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Gilles Pargneaux, Pina Picierno, Ivica Tolić, Aldo Patriciello, Biljana Borzan, Claudia Țapardel, Dubravka Šuica, Brando Benifei, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Alberto Cirio, Liliana Rodrigues, Barbara Spinelli, Andrea Cozzolino, Michela Giuffrida, Tonino Picula, Damiano Zoffoli, Daniele Viotti, Isabella De Monte, Martin Häusling, Monica Macovei, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Željana Zovko, Merja Kyllönen, Igor Šoltes, Luigi Morgano, Silvia Costa, Elena Gentile, Alessandra Mussolini, Momchil Nekov, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese, Peter Kouroumbashev, Stefano Maullu, Marijana Petir, Franz Obermayr, Tibor Szanyi, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Stelios Kouloglou, Viorica Dăncilă, Eleonora Forenza, Curzio Maltese, Piernicola Pedicini, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Barbara Kappel and Enrique Guerrero Salom, to the Commission: Fires in the European Union this summer (2017/2842(RSP)) (B8-0327/2017)

Nicola Caputo moved the question.

Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Željana Zovko, on behalf of the PPE Group, Fernando Ruas, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also answered a blue-card question from Petras Auštrevičius, João Pimenta Lopes, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also answered a blue-card question from Andrejs Mamikins (the President elaborated on the speech by William (The Earl of) Dartmouth).

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marc Tarabella, Angel Dzhambazki, Jozo Radoš and Eleonora Forenza, also to comment on the speech by William (The Earl of) Dartmouth.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu.

The debate closed.


13. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Travel Information and Authorisation System (ETIAS) and amending Regulation (EU) 2016/794 (N8-0050/2017 - C8-0306/2017 - 2016/0357B(COD))

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

BUDG

2) from Members: motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Stefano Maullu. Motion for a resolution on the psychological rehabilitation of Syrian minors (B8-0433/2017)

referred to

responsible:

DEVE

opinion:

AFET

- Marie-Christine Arnautu. Motion for a resolution on the infringement proceedings launched by the Commission against Hungary, the Czech Republic and Poland in connection with their migration policies (B8-0441/2017)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Sophie Montel. Motion for a resolution on the recommendation concerning the labour code and minimum wage (B8-0442/2017)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on economic inequalities and smart protectionism (B8-0443/2017)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Ivan Jakovčić and Jozo Radoš. Motion for a resolution on promoting fish consumption (B8-0452/2017)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

PECH

- Isabella Adinolfi. Motion for a resolution on the Yulin festival (B8-0453/2017)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on noise pollution and health (B8-0457/2017)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Lorenzo Fontana. Motion for a resolution on preventing and detecting unfair commercial practices (B8-0458/2017)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

opinion:

IMCO

- Laura Agea, Daniela Aiuto, Tiziana Beghin, David Borrelli, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Rosa D'Amato, Eleonora Evi, Laura Ferrara, Giulia Moi, Piernicola Pedicini, Dario Tamburrano, Marco Valli and Marco Zullo. Motion for a resolution against the incorporation of the ‘Fiscal Compact’ (Treaty on Stability, Coordination and Governance in the Economic and Monetary Union) into the legal framework of the European Union (B8-0478/2017)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the protection of ‘Mozzarella di Bufala’ PDO (B8-0479/2017)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

opinion:

ENVI

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on the appointment of agency heads by the Commission (B8-0480/2017)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Paloma López Bermejo and Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez. Motion for a resolution on the Kingdom of Morocco’s annexation of vast swathes of Western Sahara’s territorial waters (B8-0481/2017)

referred to

responsible:

AFET

- Joëlle Mélin. Motion for a resolution on the problem of pollution in the Mediterranean (B8-0482/2017)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Ivan Jakovčić and Jozo Radoš. Motion for a resolution on the protection and promotion of regional and minority languages in the EU (B8-0483/2017)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

- Nicola Caputo. Motion for a resolution on monitoring the application of EU law (B8-0484/2017)

referred to

responsible:

JURI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on children who are victims of violence and mistreatment in Europe (B8-0485/2017)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on dementia (B8-0486/2017)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on the health risks associated with the use of solariums (B8-0487/2017)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI


14. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 52)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 7 September 2017)

CONT Committee
- Annual report on the control of the financial activities of the EIB for 2016 (2017/2190(INI))
(opinion: INTA)

ECON Committee
- Annual report on Competition Policy (2017/2191(INI))
(opinion: AGRI, INTA, IMCO)

Modified referrals to committees (Rule 53)

ENVI Committee

- Implementation of the European Disability Strategy (SWD(2017)0029 - 2017/2127(INI))
referred back to committee responsible EMPL
opinion: PETI, FEMM, CULT, ENVI, LIBE

Associated committees (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 7 September 2017)

ENVI Committee

- Work-life balance for parents and carers (COM(2017)0253 - C8-0137/2017 - 2017/0085(COD))
(opinion: JURI, FEMM (Rule 54))

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 108)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 7 September 2017)

INTA Committee

- Recommendation to the Council on the proposed negotiating mandate for trade negotiations with New Zealand (2017/2193(INI))
(opinion: AGRI)

- Recommendation to the Council on the proposed negotiating mandate for trade negotiations with Australia (2017/2192(INI))
(opinion: AGRI)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 113)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 7 September 2017)

FEMM Committee

- Recommendation to the Council on the EU priorities for the 62nd session of the UN Commission on the Status of Women (2017/2194(INI))


15. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


16. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 2 to 5 October 2017.


17. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 15.55.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Halla-aho, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, de Lange, Langen, Lavrilleux, Lechevalier, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pitera, Pittella, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Brempt, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Balz, Cadec, Crowley, Le Pen, Punset, Seymour

Legal notice