Index 
Minutes
PDF 241kWORD 75k
Tuesday, 3 October 2017 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Composition of political groups
 3.State of play of negotiations with the United Kingdom (debate)
 4.Voting time
  4.1.State of play of negotiations with the United Kingdom (vote)
  4.2.Restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment ***I (vote)
  4.3.Management, conservation and control measures applicable in the ICCAT Convention area ***I (vote)
  4.4.Women’s economic empowerment in the private and public sectors in the EU (vote)
  4.5.Addressing shrinking civil society space in developing countries (vote)
  4.6.The fight against cybercrime (vote)
  4.7.EU political relations with ASEAN (vote)
 5.Explanations of vote
 6.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 7.Resumption of the sitting
 8.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 9.Situation in Moldova (debate)
 10.Ending child marriage (debate)
 11.EU-Egypt partnership priorities for 2017-2020 (debate)
 12.Corrigendum (Rule 231)
 13.2017 UN Climate Change Conference in Bonn, Germany (COP23) (debate)
 14.Thousands of cancellations of flights by Ryanair and the enforcement of the air passenger rights Regulation (EC) No 261/2004 (debate)
 15.Objection to an implementing act: Scientific criteria for the determination of endocrine disrupting properties (debate)
 16.Composition of political groups
 17.Safety rules and standards for passenger ships ***I - Registration of persons sailing on board passenger ships operating to or from ports of the Member States ***I - System of inspections for the safe operation of ro-ro ferry and high-speed passenger craft in regular service ***I (debate)
 18.Agenda of the next sitting
 19.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Composition of political groups

Sophie Montel, Mireille D'Ornano and Florian Philippot were no longer members of the ENF Group as of 3 October 2017.

They now sat with the non-attached Members.


3. State of play of negotiations with the United Kingdom (debate)

Commission statement: State of play of negotiations with the United Kingdom (2017/2847(RSP))

The following spoke: Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission), Michel Barnier (chief negotiator), and Matti Maasikas (President-in-Office of the Council).

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Martina Anderson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Janice Atkinson, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane Dodds, non-attached Member, Esteban González Pons, Roberto Gualtieri, James Nicholson, Cecilia Wikström, Barbara Spinelli, Alyn Smith, David Coburn, on a point of order, Gerard Batten, Harald Vilimsky, Steven Woolfe, Elmar Brok, Richard Corbett, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Catherine Bearder, Helmut Scholz, Molly Scott Cato, Patrick O'Flynn, Laurenţiu Rebega, Diane James, Danuta Maria Hübner, Mercedes Bresso, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Morten Løkkegaard, Miguel Viegas, Jean Lambert, Gerolf Annemans, Zoltán Balczó, Mairead McGuinness, Josef Weidenholzer, Anneleen Van Bossuyt and Marian Harkin.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Kateřina Konečná, Terry Reintke, Auke Zijlstra, David McAllister, Birgit Sippel, Peter van Dalen, Luke Ming Flanagan, Steeve Briois, György Schöpflin, Pervenche Berès, Angel Dzhambazki, Paloma López Bermejo, Janusz Lewandowski, Nicola Danti, Julie Girling, Jérôme Lavrilleux, Bernd Lange, Seán Kelly, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Luděk Niedermayer, Patrizia Toia, Gunnar Hökmark, Jens Geier, Jeroen Lenaers, Carlos Zorrinho, Georgios Kyrtsos, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Christofer Fjellner, Marc Tarabella, Carlos Coelho, Marita Ulvskog, Maria Spyraki, Jeppe Kofod, Othmar Karas, Bogusław Liberadzki and Derek Vaughan.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Andrzej Grzyb, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Branislav Škripek, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Indrek Tarand.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Georgios Epitideios, Michaela Šojdrová, Maria Grapini and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Michel Barnier.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Guy Verhofstadt (Coordinator and Chair of the ALDE Group), Manfred Weber (Chair of the PPE Group), Gianni Pittella (Chair of the S&D Group), Gabriele Zimmer (Chair of the GUE/NGL Group), Philippe Lamberts and Ska Keller (Co-Chairs of the Verts/ALE Group), Danuta Maria Hübner (Chair of the AFCO Committee), on the state of play of negotiations with the United Kingdom (2017/2847(RSP)) (B8-0538/2017);

—   Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the state of play of negotiations with the United Kingdom (2017/2847(RSP)) (B8-0539/2017).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 3.10.2017, item 4.1.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Angelo Ciocca on the situation of two Italian citizens who had been detained 18 days previously by the Tunisian authorities in the port of Sfax and were still being held (the President said he would inform the European External Action Service so that the necessary steps were taken).


4. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


4.1. State of play of negotiations with the United Kingdom (vote)

Commission statement: State of play of negotiations with the United Kingdom (2017/2847(RSP))

Motions for resolutions B8-0538/2017 and B8-0539/2017

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0538/2017

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0361)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0539/2017 fell.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President


4.2. Restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2011/65/EU on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment [COM(2017)0038 - C8-0021/2017 - 2017/0013(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana Vălean (A8-0205/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0362)


4.3. Management, conservation and control measures applicable in the ICCAT Convention area ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down management, conservation and control measures applicable in the Convention Area of the International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas (ICCAT) and amending Council Regulations (EC) No 1936/2001, (EC) No 1984/2003 and (EC) No 520/2007 [COM(2016)0401 - C8-0224/2016 - 2016/0187(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Gabriel Mato (A8-0173/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0363)


4.4. Women’s economic empowerment in the private and public sectors in the EU (vote)

Report on women’s economic empowerment in the private and public sectors in the EU [2017/2008(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Anna Hedh (A8-0271/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0364)

The following had spoken:

James Carver to say there was a problem with his voting machine.


4.5. Addressing shrinking civil society space in developing countries (vote)

Report on addressing shrinking civil society space in developing countries [2016/2324(INI)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio (A8-0283/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0365)


4.6. The fight against cybercrime (vote)

Report on the fight against cybercrime [2017/2068(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi (A8-0272/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0366)


4.7. EU political relations with ASEAN (vote)

Report on EU political relations with ASEAN [2017/2026(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Reinhard Bütikofer (A8-0243/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0367)


5. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Motion for a resolution on the state of play of negotiations with the United Kingdom (2017/2847(RSP)) (B8-0538/2017)
Jasenko Selimovic, Alex Mayer, Krisztina Morvai, Mairead McGuinness, Ruža Tomašić, Nikos Androulakis, Momchil Nekov, Michela Giuffrida, Michaela Šojdrová, Marlene Mizzi, Jonathan Arnott, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Morten Messerschmidt, Seán Kelly, Tomáš Zdechovský, Matt Carthy, Neena Gill, Daniel Hannan, Nicola Caputo and Danuta Jazłowiecka

Report: Gabriel Mato - A8-0173/2017
Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Estefanía Torres Martínez

Report: Anna Hedh - A8-0271/2017
Urszula Krupa, Adam Szejnfeld, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Michaela Šojdrová, Krisztina Morvai, Marek Jurek, Mairead McGuinness, Tania González Peñas, Morten Messerschmidt, Seán Kelly, Branislav Škripek and Danuta Jazłowiecka

Report: Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio - A8-0283/2017
Monica Macovei, Estefanía Torres Martínez, José Inácio Faria and Mairead McGuinness

Report: Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi - A8-0272/2017
Philippe Juvin, Tomáš Zdechovský, Adam Szejnfeld, Stefano Maullu, Petras Auštrevičius, Jiří Pospíšil, Morten Messerschmidt, Seán Kelly, Stanislav Polčák and Monica Macovei

Report: Reinhard Bütikofer - A8-0243/2017
Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Adam Szejnfeld, Monica Macovei, Tomáš Zdechovský and Stanislav Polčák.


6. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.55.)


IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

7. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.02.


8. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


9. Situation in Moldova (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Moldova (2017/2848(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jiří Maštálka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, David McAllister, Knut Fleckenstein, Bas Belder, Norica Nicolai, Rebecca Harms, Franz Obermayr, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Andi Cristea, Monica Macovei, Bronis Ropė, Edouard Ferrand, Elmar Brok, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tunne Kelam, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, who also replied to a blue-card question by Fulvio Martusciello, Andrzej Grzyb, Mirosław Piotrowski, Eduard Kukan and Siegfried Mureşan.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Georgios Epitideios, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Jean-Paul Denanot, Eleftherios Synadinos and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: at a later part-session.


10. Ending child marriage (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000064/2017) by Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, to the Commission: VP/HR - Ending child marriage (2017/2663(RSP)) (B8-0328/2017)

Vilija Blinkevičiūtė moved the question.

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission), on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, answered the question.

The following spoke: Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Linnéa Engström, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Daniela Aiuto, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek, Liliana Rodrigues, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Charles Goerens, Ángela Vallina, Margot Parker, André Elissen, Jaromír Štětina, Pina Picierno, Branislav Škripek, who also replied to a blue-card question by Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Eleonora Forenza, Kristina Winberg, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek, Georg Mayer, Carlos Coelho, Edouard Martin, Bernd Kölmel, Marco Zullo, Dominique Bilde, Jiří Pospíšil, Marc Tarabella and Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Caterina Chinnici, Nicola Caputo, Julie Ward, Wajid Khan, Ruža Tomašić, Hilde Vautmans, Kateřina Konečná and Takis Hadjigeorgiou.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, on ending child marriage (2017/2663(RSP)) (B8-0535/2017).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.10.2017, item 9.12.


11. EU-Egypt partnership priorities for 2017-2020 (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: EU-Egypt partnership priorities for 2017-2020 (2017/2874(RSP))

Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elena Valenciano, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Neena Gill.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Elly Schlein, Costas Mavrides, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Eleonora Forenza and Malin Björk.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete.

The debate closed.


12. Corrigendum (Rule 231)

The corrigendum (P7_TA(2012)0010(COR01)) had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 2.10.2017, item 8).

As there had been no request for a vote by a political group or Members reaching at least the low threshold (Rule 231 (4)), this corrigendum was deemed to have been approved.


13. 2017 UN Climate Change Conference in Bonn, Germany (COP23) (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000068/2017) by Adina-Ioana Vălean, Peter Liese, Gilles Pargneaux, Julie Girling, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Marco Affronte, Mireille D'Ornano and Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Council: 2017 UN Climate Change Conference in Bonn, Germany (COP23) (2017/2620(RSP)) (B8-0329/2017)

Question for oral answer (O-000069/2017) by Adina-Ioana Vălean, Peter Liese, Gilles Pargneaux, Julie Girling, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Marco Affronte and Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: 2017 UN Climate Change Conference in Bonn, Germany (COP23) (2017/2620(RSP)) (B8-0330/2017)

Adina-Ioana Vălean moved the questions.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

Matti Maasikas (President-in-Office of the Council) and Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gilles Pargneaux, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Estefanía Torres Martínez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marco Affronte, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Julia Reid, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marcus Pretzell, on behalf of the ENF Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Andrzej Grzyb, Miriam Dalli, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Bas Eickhout, John Stuart Agnew, Olaf Stuger, Eleftherios Synadinos, Francesc Gambús, Jo Leinen, Stefan Eck, Yannick Jadot, Piernicola Pedicini, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Edouard Martin, Rebecca Harms, Dubravka Šuica, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Damiano Zoffoli, Max Andersson, Seán Kelly, Nikos Androulakis, Sofia Ribeiro, Christel Schaldemose, Maria Spyraki, Carlos Zorrinho, José Inácio Faria, Simona Bonafè and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Franc Bogovič, Notis Marias, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Linnéa Engström and Julie Ward.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete and Matti Maasikas.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Adina-Ioana Vălean, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gilles Pargneaux, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Estefanía Torres Martínez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marco Affronte, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the 2017 UN Climate Change Conference in Bonn, Germany (COP23) (2017/2620(RSP)) (B8-0534/2017).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.10.2017, item 9.13.


14. Thousands of cancellations of flights by Ryanair and the enforcement of the air passenger rights Regulation (EC) No 261/2004 (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Thousands of cancellations of flights by Ryanair and the enforcement of the air passenger rights Regulation (EC) No 261/2004 (2017/2876(RSP))

Matti Maasikas (President-in-Office of the Council) and Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Deirdre Clune, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ismail Ertug, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Matt Carthy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Karima Delli, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, non-attached Member, Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, Inés Ayala Sender, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, Matthijs van Miltenburg, Merja Kyllönen, Jakop Dalunde, Daniela Aiuto, Massimiliano Salini, Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Notis Marias, Gesine Meissner, João Pimenta Lopes, Michael Cramer, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Isabella De Monte, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Tania González Peñas, Wim van de Camp, Bogusław Liberadzki, Stelios Kouloglou, Ivo Belet, Olga Sehnalová, Carlos Coelho, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Pascal Arimont, Nicola Caputo, Maria Grapini and Hugues Bayet.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Andrey Novakov, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michael Cramer, Tibor Szanyi, Paloma López Bermejo, Igor Šoltes, Jonathan Arnott, José Inácio Faria, who also replied to a blue-card question by Arne Gericke, Takis Hadjigeorgiou and Mairead McGuinness.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc and Matti Maasikas.

The debate closed.


15. Objection to an implementing act: Scientific criteria for the determination of endocrine disrupting properties (debate)

Motion for a resolution tabled by the ENVI Committee, pursuant to Rule 106(2), (3) and (4)(c), on the draft Commission regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009 by setting out scientific criteria for the determination of endocrine disrupting properties (D048947/06 - 2017/2801(RPS)) (B8-0542/2017)

Jytte Guteland and Bas Eickhout (authors) introduced the motion for a resolution.

IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Angélique Delahaye, on behalf of the PPE Group, Miriam Dalli, on behalf of the S&D Group, Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Anja Hazekamp, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Martin Häusling, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Mairead McGuinness, Christel Schaldemose, Frédérique Ries, Yannick Jadot, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Guillaume Balas, Miroslav Mikolášik, Karin Kadenbach and Cristian-Silviu Buşoi.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias and Michèle Rivasi.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.10.2017, item 9.9.


16. Composition of political groups

Sophie Montel, Mireille D'Ornano and Florian Philippot would be members of the EFDD Group as from 4 October 2017.


17. Safety rules and standards for passenger ships ***I - Registration of persons sailing on board passenger ships operating to or from ports of the Member States ***I - System of inspections for the safe operation of ro-ro ferry and high-speed passenger craft in regular service ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2009/45/EC on safety rules and standards for passenger ships [COM(2016)0369 - C8-0208/2016 - 2016/0170(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Daniela Aiuto (A8-0167/2017)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 98/41/EC on the registration of persons sailing on board passenger ships operating to or from ports of the Member States of the Community and amending Directive 2010/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council on reporting formalities for ships arriving in and/or departing from ports of the Member States [COM(2016)0370 - C8-0209/2016 - 2016/0171(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Izaskun Bilbao Barandica (A8-0168/2017)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on a system of inspections for the safe operation of ro-ro ferry and high-speed passenger craft in regular service and amending Directive 2009/16/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on port State control and repealing Council Directive 1999/35/EC [COM(2016)0371 - C8-0210/2016 - 2016/0172(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Dominique Riquet (A8-0165/2017)

Daniela Aiuto, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Dominique Riquet introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Joëlle Bergeron (rapporteur for the opinion of the JURI Committee), Helga Stevens (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Wim van de Camp, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gesine Meissner, on behalf of the ALDE Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, Werner Kuhn, Isabella De Monte, Ruža Tomašić, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Seán Kelly, Janusz Zemke, Notis Marias, Nicola Caputo and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis, Daniela Aiuto, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Dominique Riquet.

The debate closed.

Vote: item 9.6, item 9.7 and minutes of 4.10.2017, item 9.8.


18. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 611.537/OJME).


19. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.40.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Deutsch, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Forenza, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Comi, Crowley, Händel, Le Pen, Maydell, Seymour

Legal notice - Privacy policy