Index 
Minutes
PDF 248kWORD 78k
Thursday, 5 October 2017 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Prison systems and conditions (debate)
 3.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  3.1.Situation of people with albinism in Malawi and other African countries
  3.2.The cases of Crimean Tatar leaders Akhtem Chiygoz, Ilmi Umerov and the journalist Mykola Semena
  3.3.Situation in Maldives
 4.Voting time
  4.1.Situation of people with albinism in Malawi and other African countries (vote)
  4.2.The cases of Crimean Tatar leaders Akhtem Chiygoz, Ilmi Umerov and the journalist Mykola Semena (vote)
  4.3.Situation in Maldives (vote)
  4.4.Enhanced cooperation: European Public Prosecutor's Office *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.5.Prison systems and conditions (vote)
 5.Explanations of vote
 6.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 7.Resumption of the sitting
 8.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 9.Council position at first reading
 10.A European action plan for the social economy (debate)
 11.Documents received
 12.Petitions
 13.Decisions concerning certain documents
 14.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 15.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 16.Closure of the sitting
 17.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Prison systems and conditions (debate)

Report on prison systems and conditions [2015/2062(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Joëlle Bergeron (A8-0251/2017)

Joëlle Bergeron introduced the report.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Barbara Matera (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), José Inácio Faria, on behalf of the PPE Group, Caterina Chinnici, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Angelika Mlinar, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eva Joly, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Bendt Bendtsen, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Viorica Dăncilă, Rikke Karlsson, Martina Anderson, Christelle Lechevalier, Diane James, Josef Weidenholzer, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Sylvie Guillaume, Eleonora Forenza and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Mairead McGuinness, Maria Grapini, António Marinho e Pinto, Csaba Sógor, Jean-Paul Denanot, Eleftherios Synadinos, Nicola Caputo, Krisztina Morvai and Tibor Szanyi.

The following spoke: Rachida Dati, Věra Jourová and Joëlle Bergeron.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.10.2017, item 4.5.


3. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 4.10.2017, item 2.)


3.1. Situation of people with albinism in Malawi and other African countries

Motions for resolutions B8-0543/2017, B8-0544/2017, B8-0546/2017, B8-0547/2017, B8-0551/2017, B8-0553/2017, B8-0554/2017, B8-0562/2017 (2017/2868(RSP))

Bodil Valero, Hilde Vautmans, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tunne Kelam, Soraya Post, Charles Tannock, Ignazio Corrao and Mario Borghezio introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Bogdan Brunon Wenta, on behalf of the PPE Group, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Jiří Pospíšil.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Krzysztof Hetman.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Seán Kelly, Jean-Paul Denanot and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission), on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.10.2017, item 4.1.


3.2. The cases of Crimean Tatar leaders Akhtem Chiygoz, Ilmi Umerov and the journalist Mykola Semena

Motions for resolutions B8-0545/2017, B8-0548/2017, B8-0552/2017, B8-0557/2017, B8-0559/2017 (2017/2869(RSP))

Rebecca Harms, Petras Auštrevičius, Soraya Post, Michael Gahler and Anna Elżbieta Fotyga introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Dariusz Rosati, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tibor Szanyi, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Urmas Paet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jiří Maštálka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marie-Christine Arnautu, on behalf of the ENF Group, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, non-attached Member, Lars Adaktusson, Kati Piri, Kosma Złotowski, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Pavel Svoboda, Marek Jurek and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Jaromír Štětina, Julie Ward, José Inácio Faria, Stanislav Polčák, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică and Csaba Sógor

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission), on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.10.2017, item 4.2.


3.3. Situation in Maldives

Motions for resolutions B8-0549/2017, B8-0550/2017, B8-0555/2017, B8-0556/2017, B8-0558/2017, B8-0560/2017, B8-0561/2017 (2017/2870(RSP))

Javier Nart, Charles Tannock, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Ignazio Corrao, Tomáš Zdechovský, Soraya Post and Jean Lambert introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Wajid Khan, on behalf of the S&D Group, Frédérique Ries, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Jonathan Arnott.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Notis Marias and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission), on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.10.2017, item 4.3.


IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

4. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


4.1. Situation of people with albinism in Malawi and other African countries (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0543/2017, B8-0544/2017, B8-0546/2017, B8-0547/2017, B8-0551/2017, B8-0553/2017, B8-0554/2017 and B8-0562/2017 (2017/2868(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0543/2017

(replacing B8-0543/2017, B8-0544/2017, B8-0547/2017, B8-0551/2017, B8-0553/2017 and B8-0554/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Sandra Kalniete, Elmar Brok, Dubravka Šuica, Sven Schulze, Lefteris Christoforou, Ivan Štefanec, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Mairead McGuinness, David McAllister, Marijana Petir, Pavel Svoboda, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tomáš Zdechovský, Elisabetta Gardini, Claude Rolin, Jaromír Štětina, Maurice Ponga, Milan Zver, Csaba Sógor, József Nagy, Brian Hayes, Adam Szejnfeld, Luděk Niedermayer, Patricija Šulin, Anna Záborská, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Deirdre Clune, Andrey Kovatchev, Seán Kelly, Roberta Metsola, Krzysztof Hetman, Stanislav Polčák, Ivana Maletić, Željana Zovko, László Tőkés, Jiří Pospíšil and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru and Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Ruža Tomašić, Urszula Krupa, Jan Zahradil, Jana Žitňanská, Notis Marias, Ryszard Czarnecki, Monica Macovei, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Karol Karski, Branislav Škripek and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Hilde Vautmans, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Javier Nart, Petras Auštrevičius, Marietje Schaake, Urmas Paet, Pavel Telička, Louis Michel, Frédérique Ries, Nathalie Griesbeck, Jasenko Selimovic, Gérard Deprez, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Marian Harkin, Dita Charanzová, Cecilia Wikström, Ivan Jakovčić, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Robert Rochefort, Martina Dlabajová, Nedzhmi Ali, Patricia Lalonde, Ivo Vajgl, Paavo Väyrynen, Filiz Hyusmenova, Valentinas Mazuronis, Norica Nicolai, Carolina Punset and Jozo Radoš, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Bodil Valero, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Jordi Solé, Judith Sargentini, Bart Staes, Michèle Rivasi, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Igor Šoltes, Davor Škrlec, Bronis Ropė, Michel Reimon and Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Isabella Adinolfi, Piernicola Pedicini, Rolandas Paksas, Laura Agea and Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0381)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0546/2017 and B8-0562/2017 fell.)


4.2. The cases of Crimean Tatar leaders Akhtem Chiygoz, Ilmi Umerov and the journalist Mykola Semena (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0545/2017, B8-0548/2017, B8-0552/2017, B8-0557/2017 and B8-0559/2017 (2017/2869(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0545/2017

(replacing B8-0545/2017, B8-0548/2017, B8-0552/2017, B8-0557/2017 and B8-0559/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Michael Gahler, Sandra Kalniete, Elmar Brok, Dubravka Šuica, Sven Schulze, Tunne Kelam, Lefteris Christoforou, Ivan Štefanec, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Mairead McGuinness, David McAllister, Marijana Petir, Pavel Svoboda, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tomáš Zdechovský, Claude Rolin, Jaromír Štětina, Michaela Šojdrová, Milan Zver, Csaba Sógor, József Nagy, Brian Hayes, Adam Szejnfeld, Luděk Niedermayer, Patricija Šulin, Anna Záborská, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Seán Kelly, Deirdre Clune, Andrey Kovatchev, Roberta Metsola, Stanislav Polčák, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Ivana Maletić, Željana Zovko, Dariusz Rosati, László Tőkés, Jiří Pospíšil and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Tibor Szanyi, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Roberts Zīle, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Karol Karski, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Urszula Krupa, Branislav Škripek, Monica Macovei, Ruža Tomašić, Jana Žitňanská and Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Javier Nart, Petras Auštrevičius, Marietje Schaake, Urmas Paet, Pavel Telička, Louis Michel, Frédérique Ries, Nathalie Griesbeck, Jasenko Selimovic, Gérard Deprez, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Marian Harkin, Dita Charanzová, Cecilia Wikström, Ivan Jakovčić, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Robert Rochefort, Martina Dlabajová, Valentinas Mazuronis, Norica Nicolai, Carolina Punset and Jozo Radoš, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Rebecca Harms, Heidi Hautala, Bronis Ropė, Igor Šoltes, Davor Škrlec, Michel Reimon, Sven Giegold, Bodil Valero, Jordi Solé and Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0382)


4.3. Situation in Maldives (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0549/2017, B8-0550/2017, B8-0555/2017, B8-0556/2017, B8-0558/2017, B8-0560/2017 and B8-0561/2017 (2017/2870(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0549/2017

(replacing B8-0549/2017, B8-0550/2017, B8-0555/2017, B8-0556/2017, B8-0558/2017, B8-0560/2017 and B8-0561/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Sandra Kalniete, Elmar Brok, Dubravka Šuica, Sven Schulze, Tunne Kelam, Lefteris Christoforou, Ivan Štefanec, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, David McAllister, Marijana Petir, Mairead McGuinness, Pavel Svoboda, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Elisabetta Gardini, Claude Rolin, Jaromír Štětina, Milan Zver, Csaba Sógor, József Nagy, Adam Szejnfeld, Brian Hayes, Luděk Niedermayer, Patricija Šulin, Anna Záborská, Andrey Kovatchev, Seán Kelly, Deirdre Clune, Roberta Metsola, Krzysztof Hetman, Stanislav Polčák, Ivana Maletić, Željana Zovko, László Tőkés and Jiří Pospíšil, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Victor Boştinaru, Elena Valenciano, Soraya Post and Wajid Khan, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Ruža Tomašić, Raffaele Fitto, Urszula Krupa, Jan Zahradil, Jana Žitňanská, Notis Marias, Ryszard Czarnecki, Monica Macovei, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Charles Tannock, Karol Karski and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Javier Nart, Hilde Vautmans, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petras Auštrevičius, Marietje Schaake, Urmas Paet, Pavel Telička, Louis Michel, Frédérique Ries, Nathalie Griesbeck, Jasenko Selimovic, Gérard Deprez, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Marian Harkin, Cecilia Wikström, Ivan Jakovčić, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Robert Rochefort, Martina Dlabajová, Nedzhmi Ali, Patricia Lalonde, Ivo Vajgl, Paavo Väyrynen, Filiz Hyusmenova, Valentinas Mazuronis, Norica Nicolai, Carolina Punset and Jozo Radoš, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Merja Kyllönen, Patrick Le Hyaric, Barbara Spinelli, Younous Omarjee, Kateřina Konečná, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga and Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Jean Lambert, Barbara Lochbihler, Judith Sargentini, Michèle Rivasi, Bodil Valero, Heidi Hautala, Igor Šoltes, Davor Škrlec, Ernest Urtasun, Jordi Solé and Michel Reimon, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Isabella Adinolfi, Piernicola Pedicini and Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0383)

The following had spoken

Charles Tannock had moved oral amendments to paragraph 15 and recital C. The oral amendments had been accepted.


4.4. Enhanced cooperation: European Public Prosecutor's Office *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council regulation implementing enhanced cooperation on the establishment of the European Public Prosecutor’s Office (“the EPPO”) [09941/2017 - C8-0229/2017 - 2013/0255(APP)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Barbara Matera (A8-0290/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT COUNCIL REGULATION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0384)

Parliament gave its consent to the draft Council regulation.


4.5. Prison systems and conditions (vote)

Report on prison systems and conditions [2015/2062(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Joëlle Bergeron (A8-0251/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the ENF Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2017)0385)


5. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation: Barbara Matera – A8-0290/2017
Jasenko Selimovic, Michaela Šojdrová, Tibor Szanyi, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Andrejs Mamikins, Angel Dzhambazki, Jiří Pospíšil, Jan Zahradil, Jonathan Arnott, Petras Auštrevičius, Daniel Hannan, Monika Smolková, Bruno Gollnisch and Marek Jurek

Report Joëlle Bergeron – A8-0251/2017
Curzio Maltese, Andrejs Mamikins, John Flack, Angel Dzhambazki, Jonathan Arnott, Sylvie Goddyn, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Branislav Škripek and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.


6. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.45.)


IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President

7. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


8. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


9. Council position at first reading

The President announced that, in accordance with Rule 64(1) the following position had been received from the Council, together with the reasons which had led to its adoption, and the Commission's position on:

- - Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Framework Decision 2004/757/JHA in order to include new psychoactive substances in the definition of ‘drug’ and repealing Council Decision 2005/387/JHA (10537/1/2017 - C8-0325/2017 – 2013/0304(COD)) (11655/1/2017 – COM(2017)0560)

referred back to committee responsible LIBE

The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its position would therefore begin the following day, (6 October 2017).


10. A European action plan for the social economy (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000070/2017) by Jens Nilsson, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Sven Giegold, Elena Gentile, Agnes Jongerius, Brando Benifei, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Ernest Urtasun, Evelyn Regner, Pina Picierno, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Jan Keller, Jean Lambert, Jean-Paul Denanot, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Nessa Childers, Nicola Danti, Patrizia Toia, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Renata Briano, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Guillaume Balas, Nicola Caputo, Simona Bonafè, Damiano Zoffoli, Enrico Gasbarra, Marita Ulvskog, Jytte Guteland, Olle Ludvigsson, Anna Hedh, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Elena Valenciano, Sofia Ribeiro, Heinz K. Becker, Georgi Pirinski, Enrique Guerrero Salom et Maria Arena, to the Commission: A European Action Plan for the Social Economy (2017/2877(RSP)) (B8-0602/2017)

Jens Nilsson moved the question.

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Michaela Šojdrová, on behalf of the PPE Group, Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENF Group, Anne Sander, Ivan Jakovčić, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Jozo Radoš and Seán Kelly, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Andrejs Mamikins.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová.

The debate closed.


11. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund following an application from Italy – EGF/2017/004IT/Almaviva (COM(2017)0496 - C8-0322/2017 - 2017/2200(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

EMPL, REGI

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on rail passengers' rights and obligations (recast) (COM(2017)0548 - C8-0324/2017 - 2017/0237(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

opinion :

JURI

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the Union of the Framework Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Australia, of the other part (15467/2016 - C8-0327/2017 - 2016/0367(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

INTA

- Partial renewal of members of the Court of Auditors - BE nominee (10606/2017 - C8-0328/2017 - 2017/0812(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

- Partial renewal of members of the Court of Auditors - IT nominee (11872/2017 - C8-0329/2017 - 2017/0813(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

- Partial renewal of members of the Court of Auditors - FI nominee (12248/2017 - C8-0330/2017 - 2017/0814(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

- Partial renewal of members of the Court of Auditors - ES nominee (11345/2017 - C8-0331/2017 - 2017/0815(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

- Partial renewal of members of the Court of Auditors - DK nominee (10762/2017 - C8-0332/2017 - 2017/0816(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

- Partial renewal of members of the Court of Auditors - PT nominee (11871/2017 - C8-0333/2017 - 2017/0817(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

- Partial renewal of members of the Court of Auditors - BG nominee (12247/2017 - C8-0334/2017 - 2017/0818(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council providing further macro-financial assistance to Georgia (COM(2017)0559 - C8-0335/2017 - 2017/0242(COD))

referred to

responsible :

INTA

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on statistics of goods transport by inland waterways (codification) (COM(2017)0545 - C8-0337/2017 - 2017/0256(COD))

referred to

responsible :

JURI

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Bilateral Agreement between the European Union and the United States of America on prudential measures regarding insurance and reinsurance (08054/2017 - C8-0338/2017 - 2017/0075(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

INTA

2) from Members, motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Joëlle Mélin. Motion for a resolution on the failure of policies pursued in relation to wind energy (B8-0489/2017)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

- Sophie Montel. Motion for a resolution on the lack of transparency regarding the Commission’s travel expenses (B8-0490/2017)

referred to

responsible :

CONT

- Lorenzo Fontana. Motion for a resolution on the reporting and prevention of trafficking in child footballers (B8-0491/2017)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

CULT

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on the funding of foreign and pro-migrant projects (B8-0492/2017)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Ivan Jakovčić and Jozo Radoš. Motion for a resolution on promoting no-kill sheltering practices towards healthy animals (B8-0494/2017)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on patients’ rights in the area of immunisation (B8-0500/2017)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Nicola Caputo. Motion for a resolution on the new European Task Force against fake news (B8-0501/2017)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

opinion :

LIBE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on establishing a European Sustainable Tourism Region of the Year (ESTRY) (B8-0504/2017)

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

- Nicola Caputo. Motion for a resolution on soil (B8-0505/2017)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Lorenzo Fontana and Matteo Salvini. Motion for a resolution on boosting the birth rate in Europe (B8-0532/2017)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on support for citizens with disabilities in Europe (B8-0533/2017)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL


12. Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register in accordance with Rule 215(9) and (10) on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible:

27 September 2017

(*) Name withheld

Jens Genzer (No 0743/2017); (*) (No 0744/2017); Enobong Akpan Etuk (No 0745/2017); Giedrius Šarkanas (No 0746/2017); (*) (No 0747/2017); (*) (No 0748/2017); (*) (No 0749/2017); (*) (No 0750/2017); (*) (No 0751/2017); (*) (No 0752/2017); Mateo José Garrido Sanahuja (No 0753/2017); Vicente Portes Alemany (No 0754/2017); Neva Maria Morelli (Comitato di Salvezza Parchi Nazionali d'Italia) (No 0755/2017); (*) (No 0756/2017); Pierpaolo Volpe (No 0757/2017); Manuela Rattin (No 0758/2017); (*) (No 0759/2017); Mousa Miah (No 0760/2017); (*) (No 0761/2017); (*) (No 0762/2017); (*) (No 0763/2017); Sergey Neprimerov (No 0764/2017); (*) (No 0765/2017); Aleksandra Wróbel (5 signatures) (No 0766/2017); (*) (No 0767/2017); (*) (No 0768/2017); (*) (No 0769/2017); Carlos Bolacha (No 0770/2017); Beth Granter (No 0771/2017); Rickard Jonsson (No 0772/2017); Daniela Preda (No 0773/2017); Agnieszka Elżbieta Woszczyńska (No 0774/2017); Jānis Kuzins (No 0775/2017); Ismael Antonio López Pérez (No 0776/2017); Ana Martina Varela Velo (No 0777/2017); Letizia Spaventa (No 0778/2017); Pasqualino Ludovico (No 0779/2017); Michele Chimienti (No 0780/2017); (*) (No 0781/2017); Rui Martins (No 0782/2017); (*) (No 0783/2017); (*) (No 0784/2017); Ignacio Onís (No 0785/2017); (*) (No 0786/2017); Rui Martins (No 0787/2017); (*) (No 0788/2017); Franjo Egri (No 0789/2017); Thorkild Hansen (No 0790/2017); (*) (No 0791/2017); (*) (No 0792/2017); Manfred Häßner (No 0793/2017); (*) (No 0794/2017); (*) (No 0795/2017); (*) (No 0796/2017); (*) (No 0797/2017); (*) (No 0798/2017); (*) (No 0799/2017); (*) (No 0800/2017); (*) (No 0801/2017); Evangelos Tsiompanidis (Αγροτικο Kτηνοτροφικο Kομμα Eλλαδασ) (No 0802/2017); Georgios Mylonas (No 0803/2017); Maria Ángeles García Cortés (No 0804/2017); (*) (No 0805/2017); Ireneu Vicente (No 0806/2017); (*) (No 0807/2017); (*) (No 0808/2017); José Ramón Barrueco Sánchez (No 0809/2017); (*) (No 0810/2017); Giovanni Cortese (No 0811/2017); Patricio Oschlies Serrano (No 0812/2017); Attilio Agazzi (No 0813/2017); (*) (No 0814/2017); Flavio Miccono (No 0815/2017); Flavio Miccono (No 0816/2017); (*) (No 0817/2017); Genoveva - Elena Perju (No 0818/2017); (*) (No 0819/2017); (*) (No 0820/2017); (*) (No 0821/2017); Tommaso Cossovich (No 0823/2017); (*) (No 0824/2017); Monika Łagodzińska (No 0825/2017); Andrea Carola (No 0826/2017); Winfried Scheidges (No 0827/2017); (*) (No 0828/2017); (*) (No 0829/2017); (*) (No 0830/2017); (*) (No 0831/2017); (*) (No 0832/2017); (*) (No 0833/2017); (*) (No 0834/2017); (*) (No 0835/2017); (*) (No 0836/2017); Kristiana Gaižauskienė (No 0837/2017); Violeta Gospodinova (No 0838/2017); Remo Pulcini (No 0839/2017); Olga Fernández (No 0840/2017); Séverine Breit (No 0841/2017); Jerzy Wawro (No 0842/2017); (*) (No 0843/2017); (*) (No 0844/2017); (*) (No 0845/2017); (*) (No 0846/2017); (*) (No 0847/2017); (*) (No 0848/2017); Simone Lucie Nicolescot (No 0849/2017); Florin Munteanu (No 0850/2017); Pilar Villarino (No 0851/2017); Maria Ángeles García Cortés (No 0852/2017); Matthew Spiegl (Free Morgan Foundation) (No 0853/2017); (*) (No 0854/2017); (*) (No 0855/2017); (*) (No 0856/2017); Carlos Silva (No 0857/2017); Ana Losada (No 0858/2017); (*) (No 0859/2017); (*) (No 0860/2017); (*) (No 0861/2017); Kieran Dunne (No 0862/2017); Menyegbe Sissi Adigo (No 0863/2017); (*) (No 0864/2017); (*) (No 0865/2017); (*) (No 0866/2017); (*) (No 0867/2017); (*) (No 0868/2017); (*) (No 0869/2017); Teresaa Byrne (No 0870/2017); (*) (No 0871/2017); (*) (No 0872/2017); (*) (No 0873/2017); John Newton (No 0874/2017); (*) (No 0875/2017); Mercè Bes Fuster (No 0876/2017); Stephan Klaus Schulze (No 0877/2017); Caterina Pavone (No 0878/2017); Slavomír Eliáš (No 0879/2017); Evangelos Tsiompanidis (Αγροτικο Kτηνοτροφικο Kομμα Eλλαδασ) (No 0880/2017); (*) (No 0881/2017).

Petition No 0822/2017 had been withdrawn from the register following its withdrawal by the petitioner after registration.


13. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 46) (Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 28 September 2017)

INTA Committee

- Screening of foreign investment in strategic sectors (2017/2205(INL))

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 52)
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 28 September 2017)

AFET Committee

- Violation of the rights of indigenous peoples in the world, including land grabbing (2017/2206(INI))

IMCO Committee

- E-commerce Sector Inquiry (2017/2207(INI))
(opinion: CULT, EMPL, ITRE, JURI, INTA)

REGI Committee

- Cohesion policy and the circular economy (2017/2211(INI))
(opinion: ENVI, ITRE)

- Lagging regions in the EU (2017/2208(INI))
(opinion: PECH, AGRI)

LIBE Committee

- Media pluralism and media freedom in the European Union (2017/2209(INI))
(opinion: JURI, CULT)

FEMM Committee

- Gender Equality in the Media Sector in the EU (2017/2210(INI))
(opinion: EMPL, JURI)

Modified referrals to committees (Rule 53)

- Rail transport statistics (recast) (COM(2017)0353 - C8-0223/2017 - 2017/0146(COD))
referred back to committee responsible: TRAN
opinion: JURI (Rule 104)

Associated committees (Rule 54)

ITRE Committee
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 14 September 2017)

- Establishing the European Defence Industrial Development Programme aiming at supporting the competitiveness and innovative capacity of the EU defence industry (COM(2017)0294 - C8-0180/2017 - 2017/0125(COD))
(opinion: IMCO, AFET (Rule 54), BUDG (Rule 54))
(14/09/2017)

CULT Committee
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 28 September 2017)
-
European Solidarity Corps (COM(2017)0262 - C8-0162/2017 - 2017/0102(COD))
(opinion: AGRI, BUDG, LIBE, REGI, ENVI, EMPL)

LIBE Committee
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 28 September 2017)
-
Media pluralism and media freedom in the European Union (2017/2209(INI))
(opinion: JURI, CULT)
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 28/09/2017)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 113)
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 28 September 2017)

AFET Committee

- Recommendation to the Council, the Commission, and the EEAS on Hong Kong, 20 years after handover (2017/2204(INI))

- Recommendation to the Council, the Commission, and the EEAS on cutting the sources of income for Jihadists - targeting the financing of terrorism (2017/2203(INI))

Change of title
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 28 September 2017)

JURI Committee
- New title for own-initiative report (INI 2017/2010): Annual reports 2015-2016


14. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


15. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 23 to 26 October 2017.


16. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 15.37.


17. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Adinolfi, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Balz, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, Dalli, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Forenza, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Ponga, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Selimovic, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Soru, Spinelli, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Taylor, Telička, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomašić, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Comi, Crowley, Händel, Le Pen, Maydell, Seymour

Legal notice