Index 
Minutes
PDF 251kWORD 77k
Tuesday, 24 October 2017 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 19 and 20 October 2017 and presentation of the Leaders’ Agenda (Building our future together) (debate)
 3.Resumption of the sitting
 4.Statement by the President
 5.Voting time
  5.1.EU-Morocco Euro-Mediterranean Aviation Agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.2.Authorising France to apply a reduced rate of certain indirect taxes on ‘traditional’ rum produced in Guadeloupe, French Guiana, Martinique and Réunion * (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.3.Bio-based Industries Joint Undertaking: financial contributions * (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.4.Subjecting furanylfentanyl to control measures * (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.5.Control of spending and monitoring of EU Youth Guarantee schemes cost-effectiveness (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.6.Criminal acts and penalties in the field of illicit drug trafficking ***II (vote)
  5.7.CE marked fertilising products ***I (vote)
  5.8.Information exchange on, and an early warning system and risk assessment procedure for, new psychoactive substances ***I (vote)
  5.9.Common Fisheries Policy: implementation of the landing obligation ***I (vote)
  5.10.Renewing the approval of the active substance glyphosate (Objection pursuant to Rule 106) (vote)
  5.11.Authorisation of genetically modified maize 1507 (Objection pursuant to Rule 106) (vote)
  5.12.Authorisation of genetically modified soybean 305423 x 40-3-2 (Objection pursuant to Rule 106) (vote)
  5.13.Authorisation of genetically modified oilseed rapes MON 88302 x Ms8 x Rf3 (Objection pursuant to Rule 106) (vote)
  5.14.Draft amending budget No 5/2017: financing for the European Fund for Sustainable Development and increasing the Emergency Aid Reserve (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.15.Mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument to provide the financing for the European Fund for Sustainable Development (vote)
  5.16.Reflection paper on the future of EU finances (vote)
  5.17.Legitimate measures to protect whistle-blowers acting in the public interest (vote)
  5.18.Minimum income policies as a tool for fighting poverty (vote)
 6.Explanations of vote
 7.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 8.Resumption of the sitting
 9.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 10.Composition of Parliament
 11.Composition of committees
 12.Commission Work Programme 2018 (debate)
 13.General budget of the European Union for 2018 - all sections (debate)
 14.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 15.Discharge 2015: EU general budget - European Council and Council (debate)
 16.Protection of journalists and the defence of media freedom in Malta: the case of Daphne Caruana Galizia (debate)
 17.Protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens (debate)
 18.Fundamental rights aspects in Roma integration in the EU: fighting anti-Gypsyism (debate)
 19.Agenda of the next sitting
 20.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.04.


2. Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 19 and 20 October 2017 and presentation of the Leaders’ Agenda (Building our future together) (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 19 and 20 October 2017 and presentation of the Leaders’ Agenda (Building our future together) (2017/2745(RSP))

The President made a short statement to introduce the debate.

Donald Tusk (President of the European Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Syed Kamall, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Raymond Finch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ENF Group, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, non-attached Member, Elmar Brok, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, and Maria João Rodrigues.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Cecilia Wikström, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Josep-Maria Terricabras, who also replied to a blue-card question by Stanislav Polčák, Rolandas Paksas, Marcel de Graaff, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Diane Dodds, Janusz Lewandowski, Tanja Fajon, Hans-Olaf Henkel, who also replied to a blue-card question by Elmar Brok, Sofia Sakorafa, Ernest Urtasun, Sophia in 't Veld, Peter Lundgren, Harald Vilimsky, Diane James, Franck Proust, Victor Boştinaru, Sander Loones, Kostas Chrysogonos, Laura Ferrara, Gerolf Annemans, Esteban González Pons, Josef Weidenholzer, Bas Belder, Matt Carthy, Laurenţiu Rebega, Paulo Rangel, Csaba Sógor, Birgit Sippel, Roberto Gualtieri, Luděk Niedermayer, Knut Fleckenstein, Andrey Kovatchev, Richard Corbett, Othmar Karas, Nicola Danti, Dubravka Šuica, Costas Mavrides, Elly Schlein, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri and Iratxe García Pérez.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Lefteris Christoforou and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Hilde Vautmans, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Georgios Epitideios, Patricija Šulin, Maria Grapini, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and João Ferreira.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) and Donald Tusk.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.54.)


3. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.06.


4. Statement by the President

The President made a statement strongly condemning the murder of Maltese journalist Daphne Caruana Galizia. He announced that the Bureau had decided that the press room in Strasbourg was to be named after Ms Caruana Galizia. He assured her family, who were present in the gallery, that Ms Caruana Galizia's courageous work would not be forgotten.

Parliament observed a minute's silence.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Janusz Korwin-Mikke and Virginie Rozière.


5. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


5.1. EU-Morocco Euro-Mediterranean Aviation Agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council Decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Euro-Mediterranean Aviation Agreement between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Kingdom of Morocco, of the other part [15653/2016 - C8-0094/2017 - 2006/0048(NLE)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Dominique Riquet (A8-0303/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Maroš Šefčovič (Vice-President of the Commission) made a statement prior to the vote.

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0386)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


5.2. Authorising France to apply a reduced rate of certain indirect taxes on ‘traditional’ rum produced in Guadeloupe, French Guiana, Martinique and Réunion * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision amending Council Decision No 189/2014/EU authorising France to apply a reduced rate of certain indirect taxes on ‘traditional’ rum produced in Guadeloupe, French Guiana, Martinique and Réunion and repealing Decision No 2007/659/EC [COM(2017)0297 - C8-0212/2017 - 2017/0127(CNS)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Iskra Mihaylova (A8-0304/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0387)


5.3. Bio-based Industries Joint Undertaking: financial contributions * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending the Council Regulation (EU) No 560/2014 of 6 May 2014 establishing the Bio-based Industries Joint Undertaking [2017/0024(NLE)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Miroslav Poche (A8-0293/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0388)


5.4. Subjecting furanylfentanyl to control measures * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the draft Council implementing decision on subjecting N-phenyl-N-[1-(2-phenylethyl)piperidin-4-yl]furan-2-carboxamide (furanylfentanyl) to control measures [11212/2017 - C8-0242/2017 - 2017/0152(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Michał Boni (A8-0309/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COUNCIL DRAFT

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0389)


5.5. Control of spending and monitoring of EU Youth Guarantee schemes cost-effectiveness (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on control of spending and monitoring of EU Youth Guarantee schemes’ cost-effectiveness [2016/2242(INI)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Derek Vaughan (A8-0296/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0390)


5.6. Criminal acts and penalties in the field of illicit drug trafficking ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Framework Decision 2004/757/JHA in order to include new psychoactive substances in the definition of 'drug' and repealing Council Decision 2005/387/JHA [10537/1/2017 - C8-0325/2017 - 2013/0304(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio (A8-0317/2017)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA(2017)0391)


5.7. CE marked fertilising products ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down rules on the making available on the market of CE marked fertilising products and amending Regulations (EC) No 1069/2009 and (EC) No 1107/2009 [COM(2016)0157 - C8-0123/2016- 2016/0084(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Mihai Ţurcanu (A8-0270/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2017)0392)

The following spoke: Mihai Ţurcanu (rapporteur), after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4).

Parliament agreed to the request by electronic vote (343 in favour, 252 against, 59 abstentions).


5.8. Information exchange on, and an early warning system and risk assessment procedure for, new psychoactive substances ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1920/2006 as regards information exchange, early warning system and risk assessment procedure on new psychoactive substances [COM(2016)0547 - C8-0351/2016 - 2016/0261(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Michał Boni (A8-0359/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2017)0393)


5.9. Common Fisheries Policy: implementation of the landing obligation ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1380/2013 on the Common Fisheries Policy [COM(2017)0424 - C8-0239/2017 - 2017/0190(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Alain Cadec (A8-0285/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved (P8_TA(2017)0394)


5.10. Renewing the approval of the active substance glyphosate (Objection pursuant to Rule 106) (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled pursuant to Rule 106(2) and (3), on the draft Commission implementing regulation renewing the approval of the active substance glyphosate in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the placing of plant protection products on the market, and amending the Annex to Implementing Regulation (EU) No 540/2011 (D053565-01 - 2017/2904(RSP)) (B8-0567/2017) - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Members responsible:
Pavel Poc, Kateřina Konečná, Bas Eickhout, Piernicola Pedicini and Frédérique Ries

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0395)


5.11. Authorisation of genetically modified maize 1507 (Objection pursuant to Rule 106) (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled pursuant to Rule 106(2) and (3), on the draft Commission implementing decision renewing the authorisation for the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of, or produced from genetically modified maize 1507 (DAS-Ø15Ø7-1) pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council on genetically modified food and feed (D052754 - 2017/2905(RSP)) (B8-0568/2017) - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Members responsible:
Guillaume Balas, Lynn Boylan, Eleonora Evi, Sirpa Pietikäinen and Valentinas Mazuronis

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0396)


5.12. Authorisation of genetically modified soybean 305423 x 40-3-2 (Objection pursuant to Rule 106) (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled pursuant to Rule 106(2) and (3), on the draft Commission implementing decision authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of, or produced from genetically modified soybean 305423 x 40-3-2 (DP-3Ø5423-1 × MON-Ø4Ø32-6) pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council on genetically modified food and feed (D052752 - 2017/2906(RSP)) (B8-0570/2017) - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Members responsible:
Guillaume Balas, Lynn Boylan, Eleonora Evi, Sirpa Pietikäinen and Valentinas Mazuronis

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0397)


5.13. Authorisation of genetically modified oilseed rapes MON 88302 x Ms8 x Rf3 (Objection pursuant to Rule 106) (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled pursuant to Rule 106(2) and (3), on the draft Commission implementing decision authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of, or produced from genetically modified oilseed rapes MON 88302 x Ms8 x Rf3 (MON-883Ø2-9 × ACSBNØØ5-8 × ACS-BNØØ3-6), MON 88302 x Ms8 (MON-883Ø2-9 × ACSBNØØ5-8) and MON 88302 x Rf3 (MON-883Ø2-9 × ACS-BNØØ3-6) pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council on genetically modified food and feed (D052753 - 2017/2907(RSP)) (B8-0569/2017) - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Members responsible:
Bart Staes, Guillaume Balas, Lynn Boylan, Eleonora Evi, Sirpa Pietikäinen and Valentinas Mazuronis

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0398)


5.14. Draft amending budget No 5/2017: financing for the European Fund for Sustainable Development and increasing the Emergency Aid Reserve (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 5/2017 of the European Union for the financial year 2017 providing the financing for the European Fund for Sustainable Development (EFSD) and increasing the Emergency Aid Reserve (EAR) further to the revision of the Multiannual Financial Framework regulation [12441/2017 - C8-0351/2017 - 2017/2135(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Jens Geier (A8-0301/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0399)


5.15. Mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument to provide the financing for the European Fund for Sustainable Development (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument to provide the financing for the European Fund for Sustainable Development [COM(2017)0480 - C8-0235/2017 - 2017/2134(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Jens Geier (A8-0298/2017)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members and three fifths of the votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0400)


5.16. Reflection paper on the future of EU finances (vote)

Commission statement: Reflection paper on the future of EU finances (2017/2742(RSP))

The debate had taken place on4 July 2017 (minutes of 4.7.2017, item 15).

Motion for a resolution, tabled pursuant to Rule 123(2) by Jan Olbrycht and Isabelle Thomas, on behalf of the BUDG Committee, on the Reflection Paper on the Future of EU Finances (2017/2742(RSP)) (B8-0565/2017).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0401)


5.17. Legitimate measures to protect whistle-blowers acting in the public interest (vote)

Report on legitimate measures to protect whistle-blowers acting in the public interest when disclosing the confidential information of companies and public bodies [2016/2224(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Virginie Rozière (A8-0295/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION tabled by the ENF Group

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (JURI Committee)

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0402)


5.18. Minimum income policies as a tool for fighting poverty (vote)

Report on minimum income policies as a tool for fighting poverty [2016/2270(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Laura Agea (A8-0292/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0403)


6. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Derek Vaughan - A8-0296/2017
Adam Szejnfeld, Michela Giuffrida, Monica Macovei, Seán Kelly, Maria Spyraki, Ivana Maletić, Morten Messerschmidt, Tibor Szanyi and Momchil Nekov

Recommendation for second reading: Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio - A8-0317/2017
Michela Giuffrida, Monica Macovei, Morten Messerschmidt and Stefano Maullu

Report: Mihai Ţurcanu - A8-0270/2017
Rosa D'Amato, José Inácio Faria, Morten Messerschmidt and Tibor Szanyi

Report: Michał Boni - A8-0359/2016
Urszula Krupa and José Inácio Faria

Motion for a resolution on the Reflection Paper on the Future of EU Finances (2017/2742(RSP)) (B8-0565/2017)
Jasenko Selimovic, Diane James, Maria Spyraki and Petras Auštrevičius

Report: Virginie Rozière - A8-0295/2017
Igor Šoltes, Adam Szejnfeld, Monica Macovei and Tibor Szanyi

Report: Laura Agea - A8-0292/2017
Alex Mayer, Eleonora Forenza, Tania González Peñas, Adam Szejnfeld, Thomas Mann, Seán Kelly, Maria Spyraki and Rupert Matthews.


7. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

The sitting was suspended at 14.03.


IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

8. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.03.


9. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


10. Composition of Parliament

Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Michael Theurer, Fabio De Masi and Beatrix von Storch had been elected as members of the Bundestag with effect from 24 October 2017.

Parliament noted that, pursuant to Article 7(1) of the Act concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, this post was incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament. In accordance with Rule 3(2) and Rule 4(1), Parliament established the vacancy of their seats with effect from 24 October 2017, and informed competent national authorities thereof.


11. Composition of committees

The President had received the following request for an appointment from the ECR Group:

ENVI Committee: John Procter to replace Rupert Matthews.

The appointment would be deemed ratified if no objections were raised before the approval of these Minutes.


12. Commission Work Programme 2018 (debate)

Commission statement: Commission Work Programme 2018 (2017/2746(RSP))

Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: József Szájer, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria João Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Peter Lundgren, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Olaf Stuger, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, José Manuel Fernandes, Udo Bullmann, Peter van Dalen, Cecilia Wikström, João Pimenta Lopes, Yannick Jadot, Mario Borghezio, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Jeppe Kofod, Zoltán Balczó, Albert Deß, Isabelle Thomas, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Pervenche Berès, Andrzej Grzyb and Roberto Gualtieri.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Miriam Dalli, Claude Moraes, Bernd Lange, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Olga Sehnalová, Momchil Nekov and Enrique Guerrero Salom.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Mairead McGuinness, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Jaromír Štětina and Tibor Szanyi.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans.

The debate closed.


13. General budget of the European Union for 2018 - all sections (debate)

Report on the Council position on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2018 [11815/2017 - C8-0313/2017 - 2017/2044(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: Siegfried Mureşan and Richard Ashworth (A8-0299/2017)

Siegfried Mureşan and Richard Ashworth introduced the report.

The following spoke: Märt Kivine (President-in-Office of the Council) and Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Barbara Matera (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Barbara Spinelli (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Charles Goerens (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Morten Løkkegaard (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Cristian Dan Preda (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Alain Cadec (rapporteur for the opinion of the PECH Committee), Tibor Szanyi (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Deirdre Clune (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Jerzy Buzek (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Markus Ferber (rapporteur for the opinion of the ECON Committee) and Joachim Zeller (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee).

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Petr Ježek (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Reimer Böge (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Iskra Mihaylova (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Paul Rübig, on behalf of the PPE Group, Daniele Viotti, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Kölmel, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Liadh Ní Riada, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Indrek Tarand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, André Elissen, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane Dodds, non-attached Member, José Manuel Fernandes, Jens Geier, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bernd Kölmel, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Jean Arthuis, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Jordi Solé, Marco Valli, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jean-Paul Denanot, Barbara Kappel, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Isabelle Thomas, James Nicholson, Gérard Deprez, Marie-Pierre Vieu, Marco Zanni, Lefteris Christoforou, Jean-Paul Denanot, Sander Loones and Miguel Viegas.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Dominique Bilde, Daniel Buda, Luigi Morgano, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, and Tiemo Wölken.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Andrey Novakov, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Jan Huitema, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Eleftherios Synadinos, Patricija Šulin, Costas Mavrides, Milan Zver and Ivana Maletić.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger, Märt Kivine, Siegfried Mureşan and Richard Ashworth.

The following spoke: Paul Rübig on the cost of the budget vote.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2017, item 7.2.


14. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The President noted that JURI Committee recommendations to raise no objections nos (C(2017)06218 - 2017/2854(DEA)) (B8-0572/2017), (C(2017)06229 - 2017/2855(DEA)) (B8-0575/2017), (C(2017)06268 - 2017/2860(DEA)) (B8-0574/2017) and (C(2017)06270 - 2017/2859(DEA)) (B8-0573/2017) had been announced in Plenary on Monday 23 October 2017 (minutes of 23.10.2017, item 11).

No objections to these recommendations had been raised in the 24-hour period laid down in Rule 105(6).

Consequently, these recommendations were deemed to be approved and would be published in the Texts Adopted of the sitting of the following day, 25 October 2017 (P8_TA(2017)0404, P8_TA(2017)0405, P8_TA(2017)0406 and P8_TA(2017)0407).


15. Discharge 2015: EU general budget - European Council and Council (debate)

Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2015, Section II – European Council and Council [COM(2016)0475 - C8-0271/2016 - 2016/2153(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Bart Staes (A8-0291/2017)

Bart Staes introduced the report.

The following spoke: Märt Kivine (President-in-Office of the Council).

The following spoke: Marian-Jean Marinescu, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Hannu Takkula, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jonathan Bullock, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Ingeborg Gräßle, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Notis Marias and Miroslav Poche.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Petri Sarvamaa.

The following spoke: Märt Kivine and Bart Staes.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2017, item 7.3.


16. Protection of journalists and the defence of media freedom in Malta: the case of Daphne Caruana Galizia (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Protection of journalists and the defence of media freedom in Malta: the case of Daphne Caruana Galizia (2017/2896(RSP))

Matti Maasikas (President-in-Office of the Council) and Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Esteban González Pons, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Matti Maasikas.

The debate closed.


17. Protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2004/37/EC on the protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work [COM(2016)0248 - C8-0181/2016- 2016/0130(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Marita Ulvskog (A8-0064/2017)

Marita Ulvskog introduced the report.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Kostas Chrysogonos (rapporteur for the opinion of the JURI Committee), Claude Rolin, on behalf of the PPE Group, Brando Benifei, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anthea McIntyre, on behalf of the ECR Group, António Marinho e Pinto, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Karima Delli, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Evelyn Regner, Czesław Hoc, Paloma López Bermejo, Georges Bach, Georgi Pirinski, Julie Girling, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Siôn Simon, Anne Sander, Elena Gentile, Michaela Šojdrová, Karin Kadenbach and Agnes Jongerius.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Julie Ward, Tania González Peñas, Georgios Epitideios and Wajid Khan.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Marita Ulvskog.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2017, item 7.4.


18. Fundamental rights aspects in Roma integration in the EU: fighting anti-Gypsyism (debate)

Report on fundamental rights aspects in Roma integration in the EU: fighting anti-Gypsyism [2017/2038(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Soraya Post (A8-0294/2017)

Soraya Post introduced the report.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Malin Björk (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Pál Csáky, on behalf of the PPE Group, Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Marina Albiol Guzmán, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michaela Šojdrová, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Anna Záborská, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Michaela Šojdrová, Péter Niedermüller, Angel Dzhambazki, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz and Csaba Sógor.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Lívia Járóka, Julie Ward, Notis Marias and Benedek Jávor.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström and Soraya Post.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2016, item 7.7.


19. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 611.536/OJME).


20. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 21.34.

Klaus Welle

Ioan Mircea Paşcu

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Graaff, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Petersen, Petir, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Boutonnet, Cesa, Crowley, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Händel, Hübner, Le Pen, Matias, Maydell, Punset, Seymour, Tamburrano, Żółtek

Legal notice