Index 
Minutes
PDF 245kWORD 77k
Monday, 13 November 2017 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Opening of the sitting
 3.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 4.Election of Vice-Presidents of the European Parliament (deadline for submitting nominations)
 5.Composition of Parliament
 6.Composition of committees and delegations
 7.Corrigendum (Rule 231)
 8.Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)
 9.Negotiations before the first reading in Parliament (Rule 69(c))
 10.Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions
 11.Documents received
 12.Questions for oral answer (submission)
 13.Order of business
 14.Territorial typologies ***I (debate)
 15.Recognition of professional qualifications in inland navigation ***I (debate)
 16.Saving lives: boosting car safety in the EU (debate)
 17.The persecution of Christians in the world (debate)
 18.Protection of coastal marine habitats: the case of Posidonia oceanica (debate)
 19.Deployment of cohesion policy instruments by regions to address demographic change (debate)
 20.Action plan on retail financial services (short presentation)
 21.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 22.Agenda of the next sitting
 23.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Resumption of the session

The session suspended on Thursday 26 October 2017 was resumed.


2. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 17.05.


3. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


4. Election of Vice-Presidents of the European Parliament (deadline for submitting nominations)

The President announced that Parliament would elect two new Vice-Presidents to replace Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz and Alexander Graf Lambsdorff.

The deadline for submitting nominations had been set for Tuesday, 14 November 2017 at 20.30.

Voting would take place on Wednesday, 15 November at 12.30.


5. Composition of Parliament

The relevant authorities in the Netherlands had announced that Cora van Nieuwenhuizen had been appointed to a post in the government with effect from 26 October 2017.

The relevant authorities in Estonia had announced the end of the term of office of Marju Lauristin with effect from 6 November 2017 following her election to the municipal council of Tartu (Estonia).

Elisabeth Köstinger had been elected a member of the national parliament of Austria with effect from 9 November 2017.

Parliament noted that, under Article 7(1), (2) and (3) of the Act concerning the election of the Members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, these functions were incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament and established the vacancy of their seats with effect from 26 October, 6 and 9 November 2017 respectively and informed the relevant national authorities.

°
° ° °

Jutta Steinruck had tendered her resignation from her position as Member of the European Parliament with effect from 1 January 2018.

In accordance with Rule 4(1) and (2), Parliament established the vacancy of the seat of Jutta Steinruck with effect from 1 January 2018 and informed the relevant national authorities.

°
° ° °

The relevant authorities in Estonia and Austria had announced the election to the European Parliament of Ivari Padar and Thomas Waitz with effect from 6 November 2017 and 10 November 2017 to replace Marju Lauristin and Ulrike Lunacek, respectively.

Parliament took note of their election.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as their credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that they had previously made a written declaration stating that they did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Ivari Padar and Thomas Waitz would take their seats in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.


6. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the Verts/ALE and EFDD Groups:

AFET Committee: Michel Reimon

Delegation for relations with Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Kosovo: Thomas Waitz

DEVE Committee: Mireille D'Ornano to replace Raymond Finch

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


7. Corrigendum (Rule 231)

The AGRI Committee had forwarded the following corrigendum to a text adopted by Parliament:

Corrigendum P7_TA(2013)0490(COR03) to Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 on the financing, management and monitoring of the common agricultural policy and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 352/78, (EC) No 165/94, (EC) No 2799/98, (EC) No 814/2000, (EC) No 1290/2005 and (EC) No 485/2008 (OJ L 347, 20.12.2013, p. 549) (position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 20 November 2013 with a view to the adoption of the above regulation) (P7_TA(2013)0490) - (COM(2011)0628 – C7-0341/2011 – COM(2012)0551 – C7-0312/2012 – 2011/0288(COD))

Pursuant to Rule 231(4), this corrigendum would be deemed approved unless, within 24 hours, a request was made by a political group or at least 40 Members that it be put to the vote.

The corrigendum would be available on Europarl for the remainder of the current part-session.


8. Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)

The President announced that on Wednesday 15 November 2017, together with the President of the Council, he would sign the following acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure:

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1920/2006 as regards information exchange on, and an early warning system and risk assessment procedure for, new psychoactive substances (00026/2017/LEX - C8-0398/2017 - 2016/0261(COD));

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1380/2013 on the Common Fisheries Policy (00048/2017/LEX - C8-0397/2017 - 2017/0190(COD));

- Directive of the European ParlIament and of the Council amending Directive 2011/65/EU on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment (00040/2017/LEX - C8-0392/2017 - 2017/0013(COD));

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down management, conservation and control measures applicable in the Convention area of the International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas (ICCAT), and amending Council Regulations (EC) No 1936/2001, (EC) No 1984/2003 and (EC) No 520/2007 (00031/2017/LEX - C8-0390/2017 - 2016/0187(COD));

- Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on a system of inspections for the safe operation of ro-ro passenger ships and high-speed passenger craft in regular service and amending Directive 2009/16/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and repealing Council Directive 1999/35/EC (00036/2017/LEX - C8-0378/2017 - 2016/0172(COD));

- Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 98/41/EC on the registration of persons sailing on board passenger ships operating to or from ports of the Member States of the Community and Directive 2010/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council on reporting formalities for ships arriving in and/or departing from ports of the Member States (00035/2017/LEX - C8-0377/2017 - 2016/0171(COD));

- Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2009/45/EC on safety rules and standards for passenger ships (00034/2017/LEX - C8-0376/2017 - 2016/0170(COD));

- Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Framework Decision 2004/757/JHA in order to include new psychoactive substances in the definition of ‘drug’ and repealing Council Decision 2005/387/JHA (00051/2017/LEX - C8-0350/2017 - 2013/0304(COD)).


9. Negotiations before the first reading in Parliament (Rule 69(c))

The President announced the decisions by several committees to enter into interinstitutional negotiations pursuant to Rule 69c (1):

—   LIBE Committee, on the basis of the report on the Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the criteria and mechanisms for determining the Member State responsible for examining an application for international protection lodged in one of the Member States by a third-country national or a stateless person (recast) (2016/0133(COD)COM(2016)0270 – C8-0173/2016). Rapporteur: Cecilia Wikström (A8-0345/2017;

—   LIBE Committee, on the basis of the report on the Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the use of the Schengen Information System for the return of illegally staying third-country nationals (2016/0407(COD)COM(2016)0881 – C8-0532/2016). Rapporteur: Jeroen Lenaers (A8-0348/2017);

—    LIBE Committee, on the basis of the report on the Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment, operation and use of the Schengen Information System (SIS) in the field of border checks, amending Regulation (EU) No 515/2014 and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1987/2006 (2016/0408(COD)COM(2016)0882 – C8-0533/2016). Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A8-0347/2017);

—   LIBE Committee, on the basis of the report on the Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment, operation and use of the Schengen Information System (SIS) in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters, amending Regulation (EU) No 515/2014 and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1986/2006, Council Decision 2007/533/JHA and Commission Decision 2010/261/EU (2016/0409(COD)COM(2016)0883 – C8-0349/2016). Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A8-0349/2017).

In accordance with Rule 69c (2), Members or political group(s) reaching at least the medium threshold may request in writing, before midnight on the following day, Tuesday, 14 November 2017, that decisions to enter into negotiations be put to the vote

Negotiations may start at any time after that deadline has expired if no request for a vote in Parliament on the decision to enter into negotiations has been made.

°
° ° °

The following had spoken:

—   Cristian Dan Preda and Andrea Bocskor, on the new law on education which restricts teaching in minority languages in Ukraine (the President announced that he would, that same evening, write to the Ukrainian President, Petro Poroshenko, to ask him for clarification regarding respect for linguistic minorities in Ukraine and in particular those speaking European languages, and stated that he would reiterate these requests at the Eastern Partnership summit the following week);

—   Janusz Lewandowski, on the recent earthquake along the border between Iran and Iraq (the President announced that he had already expressed his solidarity and his condolences to the heads of state of the two countries);

—   Lefteris Christoforou, on the blockade of humanitarian aid in Cyprus (the President confirmed that he would ask for an explanation from the Turkish ambassador as to the situation of the Greek minority in the northern part of Cyprus).

The following spoke: Janusz Korwin-Mikke, who, going back to the situation in Ukraine, mentioned the case of Mikheil Saakashvili.


10. Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communications on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament during the May II, July and September 2017 part-sessions were available on the Europarl site.


11. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Amended proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain aspects concerning contracts for the online and other distance sales of goods, amending Regulation (EC) No 2006/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Directive 2009/22/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and repealing Directive 1999/44/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (COM(2017)0637 - C8-0379/2017 - 2015/0288(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

opinion :

CULT, JURI

2) from committees

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on integrated farm statistics and repealing Regulations (EC) No 1166/2008 and (EU) No 1337/2011 (COM(2016)0786 - C8-0514/2016 - 2016/0389(COD)) - AGRI Committee - Rapporteur: Viorica Dăncilă (A8-0300/2017)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on amending Directive 2014/59/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the ranking of unsecured debt instruments in insolvency hierarchy (COM(2016)0853 - C8-0479/2016 - 2016/0363(COD)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Gunnar Hökmark (A8-0302/2017)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications (COM(2016)0591 - C8-0382/2016 - 2016/0286(COD)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Evžen Tošenovský (A8-0305/2017)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC and Directive 2009/132/EC as regards certain value added tax obligations for supplies of services and distance sales of goods (COM(2016)0757 - C8-0004/2017 - 2016/0370(CNS)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Cătălin Sorin Ivan (A8-0307/2017)

- Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS on the Eastern Partnership, in the run-up to the November 2017 Summit (2017/2130(INI)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteurs: Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Knut Fleckenstein (A8-0308/2017)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Union institutions, bodies, offices and agencies and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 and Decision No 1247/2002/EC (COM(2017)0008 - C8-0008/2017 - 2017/0002(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Cornelia Ernst (A8-0313/2017)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on cross-border parcel delivery services (COM(2016)0285 - C8-0195/2016 - 2016/0149(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Lucy Anderson (A8-0315/2017)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Union Resettlement Framework and amending Regulation (EU) No 516/2014 of the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2016)0468 - C8-0325/2016 - 2016/0225(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Malin Björk (A8-0316/2017)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 96/71/EC of The European Parliament and of the Council of 16 December 1996 concerning the posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services (COM(2016)0128 - C8-0114/2016 - 2016/0070(COD)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteurs: Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, Agnes Jongerius (A8-0319/2017)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Union Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust) (COM(2013)0535 - C7-0240/2013 - 2013/0256(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Axel Voss (A8-0320/2017)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/59/EC on the initial qualification and periodic training of drivers of certain road vehicles for the carriage of goods or passengers and Directive 2006/126/EC on driving licences (COM(2017)0047 - C8-0025/2017 - 2017/0015(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Peter Lundgren (A8-0321/2017)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Travel Information and Authorisation System (ETIAS) and amending Regulations (EU) No 515/2014, (EU) 2016/399 and (EU) 2016/1624 (COM(2016)0731 - C8-0466/2016 - 2016/0357A(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Kinga Gál (A8-0322/2017)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2016/794 for the purpose of establishing a European Travel Information and Authorisation System (ETIAS) (N8-0050/2017 - C8-0306/2017 - 2016/0357B(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Kinga Gál (A8-0323/2017)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the respect for private life and the protection of personal data in electronic communications and repealing Directive 2002/58/EC (Regulation on Privacy and Electronic Communications) (COM(2017)0010 - C8-0009/2017 - 2017/0003(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Marju Lauristin (A8-0324/2017)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Kazakhstan, of the other part (12409/2016 - C8-0469/2016 - 2016/0166(NLE)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Liisa Jaakonsaari (A8-0325/2017)

- Report on the Action Plan on Retail Financial Services (2017/2066(INI)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Olle Ludvigsson (A8-0326/2017)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the Union of the Partnership Agreement on Relations and Cooperation between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and New Zealand, of the other part (15470/2016 - C8-0027/2017 - 2016/0366(NLE)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Charles Tannock (A8-0327/2017)

- Report on the annual report on the activities of the European Ombudsman in 2016 (2017/2126(INI)) - PETI Committee - Rapporteur: Marlene Mizzi (A8-0328/2017)

- Report on the deployment of cohesion policy instruments by regions to address demographic change (2016/2245(INI)) - REGI Committee - Rapporteur: Iratxe García Pérez (A8-0329/2017)

- Report on saving lives: boosting car safety in the EU (2017/2085(INI)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Dieter-Lebrecht Koch (A8-0330/2017)

- ***I Report on the amended proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on additional customs duties on imports of certain products originating in the United States of America (codification) (COM(2017)0361 - C8-0226/2017 - 2014/0175(COD)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Jiří Maštálka (A8-0331/2017)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2010/40/EU as regards the period for adopting delegated acts (COM(2017)0136 - C8-0116/2017 - 2017/0060(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Gesine Meissner (A8-0332/2017)

- Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the Union of the Partnership Agreement on Relations and Cooperation between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and New Zealand, of the other part (2017/2050(INI)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Charles Tannock (A8-0333/2017)

- Report on the EU-Africa Strategy: a boost for development (2017/2083(INI)) - DEVE Committee - Rapporteur: Maurice Ponga (A8-0334/2017)

- Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Kazakhstan, of the other part (2017/2035(INI)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Liisa Jaakonsaari (A8-0335/2017)

- * Report on the nomination of Karel Pinxten as a Member of the Court of Auditors (10606/2017 - C8-0328/2017 - 2017/0812(NLE)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Indrek Tarand (A8-0336/2017)

- * Report on the nomination of Pietro Russo as a Member of the Court of Auditors (11872/2017 - C8-0329/2017 - 2017/0813(NLE)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Indrek Tarand (A8-0337/2017)

- * Report on the nomination of Hannu Takkula as a Member of the Court of Auditors (12248/2017 - C8-0330/2017 - 2017/0814(NLE)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Indrek Tarand (A8-0338/2017)

- Report on combating inequalities as a lever to boost job creation and growth (2016/2269(INI)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteur: Javi López (A8-0340/2017)

- * Report on the nomination of Bettina Jakobsen as a Member of the Court of Auditors (10762/2017 - C8-0332/2017 - 2017/0816(NLE)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Indrek Tarand (A8-0341/2017)

- * Report on the nomination of Baudilio Tomé Muguruza as a Member of the Court of Auditors (11345/2017 - C8-0331/2017 - 2017/0815(NLE)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Indrek Tarand (A8-0342/2017)

- * Report on the nomination of João Alexandre Tavares Gonçalves de Figueiredo as a Member of the Court of Auditors (11871/2017 - C8-0333/2017 - 2017/0817(NLE)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Indrek Tarand (A8-0343/2017)

- * Report on the nomination of Iliana Ivanova as a Member of the Court of Auditors (12247/2017 - C8-0334/2017 - 2017/0818(NLE)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Indrek Tarand (A8-0344/2017)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from Italy – EGF/2017/004 IT/Almaviva) (COM(2017)0496 - C8-0322/2017 - 2017/2200(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Daniele Viotti (A8-0346/2017)


12. Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following questions for oral answer had been submitted by Members (Rule 128):

—   (O-000076/2017) by Alain Cadec, on behalf of the PECH Committee, and Adina-Ioana Vălean, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Protection of coastal marine habitats: the case of Posidonia oceanica (2017/2903(RSP)) (B8-0605/2017);

—   (O-000065/2017) by Sirpa Pietikäinen, Simona Bonafè, Mark Demesmaeker, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Luke Ming Flanagan and Benedek Jávor, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Council: Environmental Implementation Review (EIR) (2017/2705(RSP)) (B8-0606/2017);

—   (O-000066/2017) by Sirpa Pietikäinen, Simona Bonafè, Mark Demesmaeker, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Luke Ming Flanagan and Benedek Jávor, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Environmental Implementation Review (EIR) (2017/2705(RSP)) (B8-0607/2017);

—   (O-000067/2017) by Herbert Dorfmann, Karin Kadenbach, Mark Demesmaeker, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Lynn Boylan, Benedek Jávor and Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Action Plan for nature, people and the economy (2017/2819(RSP)) (B8-0608/2017);

—   (O-000071/2017) by Petra Kammerevert, on behalf of the CULT Committee, to the Commission: 2018 EU-China Tourism Year (2017/2846(RSP)) (B8-0609/2017);

—   (O-000082/2017) by Czesław Adam Siekierski, on behalf of the AGRI Committee, to the Commission: Russian ban - EU fruit and vegetable sector (2017/2950(RSP)) (B8-0610/2017).


13. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the November I 2017 plenary sittings (PE 613.258/PDOJ) had been distributed and the following changes had been proposed (Rule 149a):

Monday
Request by the ENF Group for the declarations of the Council and the Commission on the 'Earthquake in Iran and Iraq' to be added as the first point in the afternoon.

The following spoke: Franz Obermayr, on behalf of the ENF, to introduce the request.

Parliament rejected the request.

Request by the ENF Group for the declarations of the Council and the Commission on the 'Black Monday demonstrations in South Africa' to be included as the second item in the afternoon.

The following spoke: Janice Atkinson, on behalf of the ENF, to introduce the request.

Parliament rejected the request.

Tuesday

Request by the EFDD Group for the declarations of the Council and the Commission on the 'Situation in Catalonia' to be added as the second item on the agenda for Tuesday morning. As a result, the debate on the report on 'Cooperation between national authorities responsible for the enforcement of consumer protection laws' Report: Olga Sehnalová - A8-0077/2017 (item 15 of the final draft agenda) would be postponed until the afternoon, with a vote on Wednesday.

The following spoke: James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, to introduce the request, and Esteban González Pons, on behalf of the PPE Group, to oppose it.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (65 in favour, 241 against, 31 abstentions).

Request by the Verts/ALE Group for the declarations of the Council and the Commission on 'The social pillar' to be included in the agenda for Tuesday afternoon. The debate would be closed by the submission of proposals for resolutions.

The following spoke: Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to introduce the request, Maria João Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, to oppose it and to propose that the debate be held in December, and Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to confirm his initial proposal.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (113 in favour, 193 against, 15 abstention).

Request from the EFDD Group for a declaration of the Commission on the 'Denial of access to courts of human rights for employees of international organisations' to be added as the fourth item of the agenda for Tuesday afternoon. The debate would be closed by the submission of proposals for resolutions.

The following spoke: Gerard Batten, on behalf of the EFDD Group, to introduce the request.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (52 in favour, 220 against, 42 abstentions).

°
° ° °

The order of business was thus established.


IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President

14. Territorial typologies ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1059/2003 as regards the territorial typologies (Tercet) [COM(2016)0788 - C8-0516/2016 - 2016/0393(COD)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Iskra Mihaylova (A8-0231/2017)

Iskra Mihaylova introduced the report.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Andrey Novakov, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tonino Picula, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Olaf Stuger, on behalf of the ENF Group, Franc Bogovič, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Paul Rübig and Tibor Szanyi, Esther Herranz García and Daniel Buda.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Eleftherios Synadinos.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Iskra Mihaylova.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.11.2017, item 5.3.


15. Recognition of professional qualifications in inland navigation ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the recognition of professional qualifications in inland navigation and repealing Council Directive 96/50/EC and Council Directive 91/672/EEC [COM(2016)0082 - C8-0061/2016 - 2016/0050(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Gesine Meissner (A8-0338/2016)

Gesine Meissner introduced the report.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Wim van de Camp, on behalf of the PPE Group, Claudia Țapardel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Peter van Dalen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gabriele Preuß, Mark Demesmaeker, Bogusław Liberadzki and Evelyn Regner.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Maria Grapini and Notis Marias.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc and Gesine Meissner.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.11.2017, item 5.4.


16. Saving lives: boosting car safety in the EU (debate)

Report on saving lives: boosting car safety in the EU [2017/2085(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Dieter-Lebrecht Koch (A8-0330/2017)

Markus Ferber (deputising for the rapporteur) introduced the report.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Wim van de Camp, on behalf of the PPE Group, Olga Sehnalová, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dominique Riquet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Michael Cramer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Daniela Aiuto, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Andor Deli, Lucy Anderson, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Jaromír Kohlíček, Deirdre Clune, Janusz Zemke, Carlos Coelho, Maria Grapini and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Spyraki, Notis Marias, Franc Bogovič, Andrey Novakov and Stanislav Polčák.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc and Dieter-Lebrecht Koch (rapporteur).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.11.2017, item 5.2.


17. The persecution of Christians in the world (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: The persecution of Christians in the world (2017/2957(RSP))

Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Margot Parker, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Christelle Lechevalier, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane Dodds, non-attached Member, who also replied to two blue-card questions by David Coburn and Arne Gericke, György Hölvényi, Francisco Assis, who also replied to a blue-card question by Lampros Fountoulis, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Hannu Takkula, Franz Obermayr, Bruno Gollnisch, Andrzej Grzyb, Bas Belder, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Georgios Epitideios, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Branislav Škripek, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Tunne Kelam, Mirosław Piotrowski, Michaela Šojdrová, who also replied to a blue-card question by Karol Karski, Arne Gericke, Jan Olbrycht, Notis Marias and Steven Woolfe.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Lefteris Christoforou, Nicola Caputo, Marek Jurek, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Anna Záborská, Costas Mavrides and Eleftherios Synadinos.

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Pavel Svoboda, Silvia Costa, Marijana Petir and Mairead McGuinness.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella.

The debate closed.


18. Protection of coastal marine habitats: the case of Posidonia oceanica (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000076/2017) by Alain Cadec, on behalf of the PECH Committee, and Adina-Ioana Vălean, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Protection of coastal marine habitats: the case of Posidonia oceanica (2017/2903(RSP)) (B8-0605/2017)

Gabriel Mato and Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu moved the question.

Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: José Inácio Faria, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ricardo Serrão Santos, on behalf of the S&D Group, João Ferreira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Sylvie Goddyn, on behalf of the ENF Group, Jarosław Wałęsa, Renata Briano, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Rosa D'Amato, Dubravka Šuica, Nicola Caputo and Stefan Eck.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella.

The debate closed.


19. Deployment of cohesion policy instruments by regions to address demographic change (debate)

Report on the deployment of cohesion policy instruments by regions to address demographic change [2016/2245(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Iratxe García Pérez (A8-0329/2017)

Iratxe García Pérez introduced the report.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Julie Ward, Notis Marias, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Rosa D'Amato, Georgios Epitideios, Anna Záborská, Nicola Caputo, Stanislav Polčák, Andrey Novakov, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto and Janusz Korwin-Mikke.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission) and Iratxe García Pérez regarding the speech by Janusz Korwin-Mikke (the President took note).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.11.2017, item 5.6.


20. Action plan on retail financial services (short presentation)

Report on the Action Plan on Retail Financial Services [2017/2066(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Olle Ludvigsson (A8-0326/2017)

Olle Ludvigsson made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Notis Marias, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Romana Tomc and Marisa Matias.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.11.2017, item 5.7.


21. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 163, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Mihai Ţurcanu, John Howarth, Andrejs Mamikins, Mark Demesmaeker, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Bodil Valero, Gilles Lebreton, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Romana Tomc, Emilian Pavel, Marek Jurek, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Paloma López Bermejo, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Michaela Šojdrová, Alex Mayer, Angel Dzhambazki, Jasenko Selimovic, Marisa Matias, Jordi Solé, Tomáš Zdechovský, Rory Palmer, Arne Gericke, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Deirdre Clune, Julie Ward and Stanislav Polčák.


22. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 613.258/OJMA).


23. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.28.

Klaus Welle

Sylvie Guillaume

Secretary General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Adinolfi, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Elissen, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Forenza, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Kadenbach, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kukan, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Ní Riada, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Papadimoulis, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Popa, Poręba, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Händel, Le Pen, Maydell, Mosca, Punset, Rivasi, Tamburrano, Wieland, Żółtek

Legal notice