Index 
Minutes
PDF 268kWORD 81k
Tuesday, 12 December 2017 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Report on the inquiry into money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion (debate)
 3.Composition of committees
 4.Extension of the duration of the European Fund for Strategic Investments ***I (debate)
 5.Voting time
  5.1.Sustainable management of external fishing fleets ***II (vote)
  5.2.Amendments to various Regulations in the field of agriculture and rural development ***I (vote)
  5.3.EU Emissions Trading System (EU ETS): continuing current limitations of scope for aviation activities and preparing to implement a global market-based measure from 2021 ***I (vote)
  5.4.Extension of the duration of the European Fund for Strategic Investments ***I (vote)
  5.5.Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations: Rules on the exercise of copyright and related rights applicable to certain online transmissions of broadcasting organisations and retransmissions of television and radio programmes ***I (vote)
  5.6.Request for the defence of the privileges and immunities of Eleonora Forenza (vote)
  5.7.Request for the waiver of the immunity of Ingeborg Gräßle (vote)
  5.8.Customs duties on imports of certain products originating in the USA ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.9.EU-USA Air Transport Agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.10.EU-Switzerland agreement on the linking of their greenhouse gas emissions trading systems *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.11.EU-Kazakhstan Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (Consent) *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.12.EU-Kazakhstan Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (Resolution) (vote)
  5.13.Renewal of the mandate of the Chair of the Single Resolution Board * (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.14.EU Citizenship Report 2017: Strengthening Citizens' Rights in a Union of Democratic Change (vote)
  5.15.Towards a digital trade strategy (vote)
 6.Explanations of vote
 7.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 8.Resumption of the sitting
 9.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 10.Situation in Afghanistan (debate)
 11.Situation of the Rohingya people (debate)
 12.Annual report on the implementation of the Common Security and Defence Policy - Annual report on the implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy - Permanent Structured Cooperation (PESCO) – opening a new chapter in European Security and Defence Policy (debate)
 13.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 14.Iran nuclear deal (debate)
 15.US President Trump’s announcement to recognise Jerusalem as capital of Israel (debate)
 16.Situation of migrants in Libya (debate)
 17.Annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2016 and the EU policy on the matter (debate)
 18.Hong Kong, 20 years after handover (debate)
 19.Objection to an implementing act: use of phosphoric acid – phosphates – di – tri – and polyphosphates (E 338-452) in frozen vertical meat spits (debate)
 20.Agenda of the next sitting
 21.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Renewal of the mandate of the Chair of the Single Resolution Board


IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.


2. Report on the inquiry into money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion (debate)

Report on the inquiry into money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion [2017/2013(INI)] - Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion. Rapporteurs: Petr Ježek and Jeppe Kofod (A8-0357/2017)

Petr Ježek and Jeppe Kofod introduced the report.

The following spoke: Pierre Moscovici (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Luděk Niedermayer, on behalf of the PPE Group, Peter Simon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Molly Scott Cato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Dariusz Rosati, Ana Gomes, who also replied to a blue-card question by Nuno Melo, Bernd Lucke, who also replied to a blue-card question by Peter Simon, Enrique Calvet Chambon, Matt Carthy, Sven Giegold, David Coburn, Mario Borghezio, Lampros Fountoulis, Werner Langen, Pervenche Berès, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, who declined a blue-card question from David Coburn, Patrick Le Hyaric, Eva Joly, who also replied to two blue-card questions by David Coburn and Thomas Mann, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Roberts Zīle, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, Ernest Urtasun, Markus Ferber, Evelyn Regner, José Manuel Fernandes, Hugues Bayet, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Othmar Karas and Elly Schlein.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Lefteris Christoforou, Franc Bogovič and Nicola Caputo.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Kateřina Konečná, Georgios Epitideios, Romana Tomc, Monika Beňová, Ruža Tomašić, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Milan Zver and Csaba Sógor.

The following spoke: Pierre Moscovici, Petr Ježek and Jeppe Kofod.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.12.2017, item 13.3.


3. Composition of committees

The Chair had received the following request for an appointment from the PPE Group:

EMPL Committee: Geoffroy Didier

The appointment would be deemed ratified if no objections were raised before the approval of these Minutes.


4. Extension of the duration of the European Fund for Strategic Investments ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) No 1316/2013 and (EU) 2015/1017 as regards the extension of the duration of the European Fund for Strategic Investments as well as the introduction of technical enhancements for that Fund and the European Investment Advisory Hub [COM(2016)0597 - C8-0375/2016 - 2016/0276(COD)] - Committee on Budgets - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: Udo Bullmann and José Manuel Fernandes (A8-0198/2017)

Udo Bullmann and José Manuel Fernandes introduced the report.

The following spoke: Eva Kaili (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee) and Inés Ayala Sender (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee).

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Mercedes Bresso (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Krzysztof Hetman (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Kölmel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Miguel Viegas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Lefteris Christoforou, on behalf of the PPE Group, Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Pervenche Berès, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Liadh Ní Riada, David Coburn, André Elissen, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Roberto Gualtieri, Stanisław Ożóg, Gabriel Mato, Isabelle Thomas, Maria Spyraki, Pedro Silva Pereira, Romana Tomc, Daniele Viotti and Othmar Karas.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen, Udo Bullmann and José Manuel Fernandes.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.12.2017, item 5.4.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President


5. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


5.1. Sustainable management of external fishing fleets ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the sustainable management of external fishing fleets, and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1006/2008 [11382/2/2017 - C8-0358/2017 - 2015/0289(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Linnéa Engström (A8-0374/2017)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA(2017)0475)


5.2. Amendments to various Regulations in the field of agriculture and rural development ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union and amending Regulations (EU) No 1305/2013, (EU) No 1306/2013, (EU) No 1307/2013, (EU) No 1308/2013 and (EU) No 652/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council [COM(2016)0605 - C8-0404/2017 - 2016/0282B(COD)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Albert Deß (A8-0380/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2017)0476)


5.3. EU Emissions Trading System (EU ETS): continuing current limitations of scope for aviation activities and preparing to implement a global market-based measure from 2021 ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/87/EC to continue current limitations of scope for aviation activities and to prepare to implement a global market-based measure from 2021 [COM(2017)0054 - C8-0028/2017 - 2017/0017(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Julie Girling (A8-0258/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2017)0477)


5.4. Extension of the duration of the European Fund for Strategic Investments ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) No 1316/2013 and (EU) 2015/1017 as regards the extension of the duration of the European Fund for Strategic Investments as well as the introduction of technical enhancements for that Fund and the European Investment Advisory Hub [COM(2016)0597 - C8-0375/2016 - 2016/0276(COD)] - Committee on Budgets - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: Udo Bullmann and José Manuel Fernandes (A8-0198/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2017)0478)


5.5. Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations: Rules on the exercise of copyright and related rights applicable to certain online transmissions of broadcasting organisations and retransmissions of television and radio programmes ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down rules on the exercise of copyright and related rights applicable to certain online transmissions of broadcasting organisations and retransmissions of television and radio programmes [COM(2016)0594 - C8-0384/2016 - 2016/0284(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Tiemo Wölken (A8-0378/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DECISION TO ENTER INTO INTERINSTITUTIONAL NEGOTIATIONS

Approved

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, Tiemo Wölken (rapporteur) and Angelika Niebler.

Tiemo Wölken, after the vote and concerning the results of the vote, to request that his name be withdrawn from the report, and Virginie Rozière.


5.6. Request for the defence of the privileges and immunities of Eleonora Forenza (vote)

Report on the request for defence of the privileges and immunities of Eleonora Forenza [2017/2199(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Gilles Lebreton (A8-0398/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0479)


5.7. Request for the waiver of the immunity of Ingeborg Gräßle (vote)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Ingeborg Gräßle [2017/2220(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Jean-Marie Cavada (A8-0397/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0480)


5.8. Customs duties on imports of certain products originating in the USA ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the amended proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on additional customs duties on imports of certain products originating in the United States of America (codification) [COM(2017)0361 - C8-0226/2017 - 2014/0175(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Jiří Maštálka (A8-0331/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0481)


5.9. EU-USA Air Transport Agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Union of the Air Transport Agreement between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the United States of America, of the other part [13419/2016 - C8-0100/2017 - 2006/0058(NLE)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Theresa Griffin (A8-0376/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0482)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


5.10. EU-Switzerland agreement on the linking of their greenhouse gas emissions trading systems *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and the Swiss Confederation on the linking of their greenhouse gas emissions trading systems [13076/2017 - C8-0415/2017 - 2017/0193(NLE)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Christofer Fjellner (A8-0386/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0483)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


5.11. EU-Kazakhstan Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (Consent) *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Kazakhstan, of the other part [12409/2016 - C8-0469/2016 - 2016/0166(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Liisa Jaakonsaari (A8-0325/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0484)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


5.12. EU-Kazakhstan Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (Resolution) (vote)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Kazakhstan, of the other part [2017/2035(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Liisa Jaakonsaari (A8-0335/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0485)


5.13. Renewal of the mandate of the Chair of the Single Resolution Board * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal of the Commission for the renewal of the term of office of the Chair of the Single Resolution Board [N8-0092/2017 - C8-0425/2017 - 2017/0901(NLE)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0393/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)
(Secret ballot)
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 12.12.2017 annex 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0486)


5.14. EU Citizenship Report 2017: Strengthening Citizens' Rights in a Union of Democratic Change (vote)

Report on the EU Citizenship Report 2017: Strengthening Citizens’ Rights in a Union of Democratic Change [2017/2069(INI)] - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteur: Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea (A8-0385/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0487)


5.15. Towards a digital trade strategy (vote)

Report Towards a digital trade strategy [2017/2065(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Marietje Schaake (A8-0384/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0488)


6. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Albert Deß - A8-0380/2017
Estefanía Torres Martínez and Momchil Nekov

Report: Julie Girling - A8-0258/2017
Diane James and Seán Kelly

Report: Udo Bullmann and José Manuel Fernandes - A8-0198/2017
Seán Kelly, Notis Marias, Ivana Maletić, Paloma López Bermejo and Thomas Mann

Report: Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea - A8-0385/2017
Rory Palmer, Tatjana Ždanoka, Diane James and Adam Szejnfeld

Report: Marietje Schaake - A8-0384/2017
Jude Kirton-Darling.


7. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.59.)


IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

8. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


9. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

°
° ° °

Ignazio Corrao's absences from the sittings of 26 October 2015 and 1 March 2017 had been excused.

Ignazio Corrao said that he had attended the sittings of 25 February 2015, 14 December 2015, 24 February 2016, 25 May 2016 and 16 January 2017 but that his name was not in the attendance register.


10. Situation in Afghanistan (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Afghanistan (2017/2932(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Tunne Kelam, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Jaromír Štětina, Pina Picierno, Patricia Lalonde, James Carver, Lars Adaktusson, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Boris Zala.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Hilde Vautmans, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Ignazio Corrao, Eleftherios Synadinos, Malin Björk and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.12.2017, item 8.5.


11. Situation of the Rohingya people (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation of the Rohingya people (2017/2973(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Werner Langen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, Amjad Bashir, on behalf of the ECR Group, Urmas Paet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jeroen Lenaers, Linda McAvan, Mark Demesmaeker, Jean Lambert, Ignazio Corrao, László Tőkés, Wajid Khan, Sajjad Karim, Eduard Kukan, Ismail Ertug, Notis Marias, Joachim Zeller and Neena Gill.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Hilde Vautmans, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, José Inácio Faria and Csaba Sógor.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Ryszard Czarnecki, Charles Tannock and Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation of the Rohingya people (2017/2973(RSP)) (B8-0668/2017);

—   Urmas Paet, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation of the Rohingya people (2017/2973(RSP)) (B8-0669/2017);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Werner Langen, Tokia Saïfi, Mairead McGuinness, Jeroen Lenaers, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Lars Adaktusson, Lorenzo Cesa and Daniel Caspary, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation of the Rohingya people (2017/2973(RSP)) (B8-0670/2017);

—   Rolandas Paksas, Isabella Adinolfi, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation of the Rohingya people (2017/2973(RSP)) (B8-0671/2017);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru and Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation of the Rohingya people (2017/2973(RSP)) (B8-0672/2017);

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Jordi Solé, Igor Šoltes and Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation of the Rohingya people (2017/2973(RSP)) (B8-0673/2017);

—   Younous Omarjee, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick le Hyaric, Sofia Sakorafa, Merja Kyllönen, Lola Sanchez Caldentey, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Marisa Matias, Dimitris Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Stelios Kouloglou, Javier Couso Permuy, Marina Albiol, Tania Gonzalez Peñas, Estefania Torres Martinez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga and Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Myanmar: the situation of the Rohingya (2017/2973(RSP)) (B8-0674/2017).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.12.2017, item 8.6.


12. Annual report on the implementation of the Common Security and Defence Policy - Annual report on the implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy - Permanent Structured Cooperation (PESCO) – opening a new chapter in European Security and Defence Policy (debate)

Report on the Annual report on the implementation of the Common Security and Defence Policy [2017/2123(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Michael Gahler (A8-0351/2017)

Report on the Annual Report on the implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy [2017/2121(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: David McAllister (A8-0350/2017)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Permanent Structured Cooperation (PESCO) – opening a new chapter in European Security and Defence Policy (2017/3004(RSP))

David McAllister and Michael Gahler introduced the reports.

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jozo Radoš, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Florian Philippot, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Arnaud Danjean, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Elena Valenciano, Geoffrey Van Orden, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Bronis Ropė, James Carver, Janice Atkinson, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Julia Pitera, Knut Fleckenstein, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Hilde Vautmans, who also replied to a blue-card question by James Carver, Bill Etheridge, Michał Marusik, Konstantinos Papadakis, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Janusz Zemke, Bernd Kölmel, Urmas Paet and Marcus Pretzell.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Eleftherios Synadinos, Eduard Kukan, Tonino Picula, Marek Jurek, Francisco José Millán Mon, Clare Moody, Dubravka Šuica, Marita Ulvskog, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Patrizia Toia, Jaromír Štětina, Jonás Fernández, Tunne Kelam, Ana Gomes, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Arne Lietz and Željana Zovko.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Henna Virkkunen, Jean-Paul Denanot, Arne Gericke, Javier Couso Permuy, Andrzej Grzyb, Costas Mavrides, Luke Ming Flanagan, Andor Deli, Tibor Szanyi and Ivica Tolić.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini, Michael Gahler and David McAllister.

The debate closed.

Vote: item 13.4 and minutes of 13.12.2017, item 13.5.


13. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The President said that the recommendation from the ECON Committee not to raise objection to the Commission delegated regulation (C(2017)07684 - 2017/2979(DEA)) (B8-0667/2017) had been announced in plenary on Monday, 11 December 2017 (minutes of 11.12.2017, item 10).

No objections to this recommendation had been raised within the 24-hour period laid down in Rule 105(6).

Consequently this recommendation was deemed to have been approved and would be published in the texts adopted at the sitting of the following day, 13 December 2017.


14. Iran nuclear deal (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Iran nuclear deal (2017/2972(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sofia Sakorafa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Franz Obermayr, on behalf of the ENF Group, Udo Voigt, non-attached Member, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Knut Fleckenstein, Bas Belder, Michèle Rivasi, James Carver, Lampros Fountoulis, David McAllister, Josef Weidenholzer, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Janusz Lewandowski, Francisco Assis, Jan Zahradil, who also replied to a blue-card question by Arnaud Danjean, Elmar Brok, Flavio Zanonato, Mark Demesmaeker, Arnaud Danjean, Ana Gomes, Tunne Kelam and Francisco José Millán Mon.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Hilde Vautmans, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, José Inácio Faria and Milan Zver.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.


15. US President Trump’s announcement to recognise Jerusalem as capital of Israel (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: US President Trump’s announcement to recognise Jerusalem as capital of Israel (2017/3012(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Steven Woolfe, on the conduct of the debate (the President explained the rules), Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Margrete Aukenon behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marcus Pretzell, on behalf of the ENF Group, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, Marijana Petir, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivo Vajgl, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Frédérique Ries, Martina Michels, Pascal Durand, Rosa D'Amato, Lars Adaktusson, Marita Ulvskog, who declined a blue-card question from Lars Adaktusson, Branislav Škripek, Ivo Vajgl, who also replied to a blue-card question by Steven Woolfe, Patrick Le Hyaric, who also replied to a blue-card question by Cristian Dan Preda, and Eugen Freund.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Arne Gericke, Martina Anderson and Maria Arena.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Arne Lietz, Jussi Halla-aho, Sofia Sakorafa, Ernest Urtasun and Wajid Khan.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.


16. Situation of migrants in Libya (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation of migrants in Libya (2017/3005(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Santiago Fisas Ayxelà, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jussi Halla-aho, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Knut Fleckenstein, Marek Jurek, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Barbara Lochbihler.

IN THE CHAIR: Lívia JÁRÓKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Gerolf Annemans, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Péter Niedermüller, Inés Ayala Sender, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge and Miriam Dalli.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Notis Marias, Kateřina Konečná, Ana Gomes and Branislav Škripek.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos.

The debate closed.


17. Annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2016 and the EU policy on the matter (debate)

Report on the Annual Report on Human Rights and Democracy in the World 2016 and the European Union’s policy on the matter [2017/2122(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl (A8-0365/2017)

Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl introduced the report.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Jordi Solé (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Andrzej Grzyb, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Renate Weber, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Cristian Dan Preda, Julie Ward, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Francisco Assis, Eduard Kukan, Andrea Bocskor, Adam Szejnfeld, László Tőkés and Anna Záborská.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Kateřina Konečná.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis and Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.12.2017, item 13.6.


18. Hong Kong, 20 years after handover (debate)

Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on Hong Kong, 20 years after handover [2017/2204(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Alyn Smith (A8-0382/2017)

Alyn Smith introduced the report.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Dubravka Šuica, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tonino Picula, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Martin Schirdewan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis and Alyn Smith.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.12.2017, item 13.7.


19. Objection to an implementing act: use of phosphoric acid – phosphates – di – tri – and polyphosphates (E 338-452) in frozen vertical meat spits (debate)

Motion for a resolution by the ENVI Committee, pursuant to Rule 106(2), (3) and (4)(c), on the draft Commission regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of phosphoric acid – phosphates – di – tri – and polyphosphates (E 338-452) in frozen vertical meat spits (D052941/02 - 2017/2920(RPS)) (B8-0666/2017) - Members responsible: Christel Schaldemose and Bart Staes

Christel Schaldemose and Bart Staes (Members responsible) presented the motion for a resolution.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Renate Sommer, on behalf of the PPE Group, Susanne Melior, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Angelo Ciocca, on behalf of the ENF Group, Esther Herranz García, Alojz Peterle, Michaela Šojdrová, Ivo Belet and Lukas MandlLukas Mandl.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.12.2017, item 13.2.


20. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 614.777/OJME).


21. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 0.13.

Klaus Welle

Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Chinnici, Chountis, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Metsola, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Maria João, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wierinck, Wikström, Winkler Hermann, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Boutonnet, Buchner, Campbell Bannerman, Coelho, Crowley, Guerrero Salom, Händel, Karlsson, Lange, McClarkin, Maydell, Messerschmidt, Punset, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rübig, Scholz, Takkula, Winkler Iuliu


Annex 1 - Renewal of the mandate of the Chair of the Single Resolution Board

MEMBERS VOTING

ALDE:
Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Cornillet, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule-Pēterse, Harkin, Hirsch, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Klinz, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nart, Nicolai, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Radoš, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Telička, Toom, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR:
Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dzhambazki, Flack, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lucke, Macovei, Marias, Matthews, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD:
Adinolfi, Agea, Agnew, Aiuto, Aker, Arnott, Batten, Bergeron, Borrelli, Bullock, Carver, Castaldo, Coburn, Collins, Corrao, D'Amato, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, D'Ornano, Etheridge, Evi, Farage, Ferrara, Gill Nathan, Meuthen, Moi, Montel, O'Flynn, Paksas, Parker, Payne, Pedicini, Philippot, Reid, Seymour, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

ENF:
Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Elissen, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jamet, Kappel, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mélin, Monot, Obermayr, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL:
Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Hazekamp, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Maštálka, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Schirdewan, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Vieu, Zimmer

NI:
Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Korwin-Mikke, Le Pen, Papadakis Konstantinos, Saryusz-Wolski, Sonneborn, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

PPE:
Adaktusson, Ademov, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Bendtsen, Böge, Bogovič, Brok, Buda, Buşoi, Cadec, van de Camp, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Didier, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, Langen, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, Maletić, Malinov, Mandl, Mănescu, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Matera, Mato, Melo, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pitera, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radtke, Rangel, Reding, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tolić, Tomc, Ţurcanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Záborská, Zammit Dimech, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver

S&D:
Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Balčytis, Bayet, Benifei, Beňová, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Borzan, Boştinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Chinnici, Cofferati, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Hoffmann, Honeyball, Howarth, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Kohn, Köster, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Mosca, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Padar, Palmer, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Popa, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:
Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Terricabras, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Waitz, Ždanoka.

Legal notice