Index 
Minutes
PDF 265kWORD 79k
Wednesday, 13 December 2017 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 4.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 5.Transfers of appropriations
 6.Documents received
 7.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (consent) (Rule 69c)
 8.Preparation of the European Council meeting of 14 and 15 December 2017 - State of play of negotiations with the United Kingdom (debate)
 9.Award of the Sakharov Prize (formal sitting)
 10.Resumption of the sitting
 11.Statement by the President
 12.Welcome
 13.Voting time
  13.1.State of play of negotiations with the United Kingdom (vote)
  13.2.Objection to an implementing act: use of phosphoric acid – phosphates – di – tri – and polyphosphates (E 338-452) in frozen vertical meat spits (vote)
  13.3.Draft recommendation following the inquiry on money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion (vote)
  13.4.Annual report on the implementation of the Common Security and Defence Policy (vote)
  13.5.Annual report on the implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy (vote)
  13.6.Annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2016 and the EU policy on the matter (vote)
  13.7.Hong Kong, 20 years after handover (vote)
 14.Explanations of vote
 15.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 16.Resumption of the sitting
 17.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 18.Enlargement and strengthening of the Schengen area: Bulgaria, Romania and Croatia (topical debate)
 19.Implementation of the Social Pillar (debate)
 20.Agenda 2030 and Eurostat report on "monitoring progress towards Sustainable Development Goals in the EU" (debate)
 21.EU civil protection mechanism with own operational capacities (debate)
 22.EU wide ban on Nazi and fascist symbols and slogans (debate)
 23.European Parliament's right of inquiry (debate)
 24.Implementation of the directive on combating the sexual abuse and sexual exploitation of children and child pornography (debate)
 25.Agenda of the next sitting
 26.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Freedom of expression in Vietnam, notably the case of Nguyen Van Hoa (2017/3001(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ruža Tomašić, Monica Macovei, Angel Dzhambazki, Jana Žitňanská, Notis Marias, Branislav Škripek and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on freedom of expression in Vietnam, notably the case of Nguyen Van Hoa (B8-0685/2017)

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Bodil Valero, Maria Heubuch, Ernest Urtasun, Bronis Ropė, Igor Šoltes, Sven Giegold, Michel Reimon and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on freedom of expression in Vietnam, notably the case of Nguyen Van Hoa (B8-0687/2017)

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group, on freedom of expression in Vietnam, notably the case of Nguyen Van Hoa (B8-0688/2017)

—   Pavel Telička, Petras Auštrevičius, Nedzhmi Ali, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on freedom of expression in Vietnam (B8-0690/2017)

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jaromír Štětina, Claude Rolin, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tunne Kelam, Patricija Šulin, Elisabetta Gardini, Csaba Sógor, Ivan Štefanec, Michaela Šojdrová, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, László Tőkés, Ivana Maletić, Milan Zver, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Adam Szejnfeld, Eduard Kukan, Dubravka Šuica, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Sandra Kalniete, Lars Adaktusson, Andrey Kovatchev, Seán Kelly, Deirdre Clune, Marijana Petir, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Jeroen Lenaers, Francisco José Millán Mon and Inese Vaidere on behalf of the PPE Group, on freedom of expression in Vietnam, notably the case of Nguyen Van Hoa (B8-0693/2017)

II.   Cambodia: the banning of the opposition (2017/3002(RSP))

—   Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Jana Žitňanská, Notis Marias, Charles Tannock, Angel Dzhambazki, Karol Karski, Monica Macovei, Ruža Tomašić, Branislav Škripek and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Cambodia: the banning of the opposition (B8-0686/2017);

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Bodil Valero, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Jordi Solé, Igor Šoltes, Ernest Urtasun, Bronis Ropė, Sven Giegold, Davor Škrlec and Michel Reimon, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Cambodia: the banning of the opposition (B8-0689/2017);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Barbara Spinelli, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostadinka Kuneva and Takis Hadjigeorgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Cambodia: the banning of the opposition (B8-0692/2017);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Marc Tarabella, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Cambodia: the banning of the opposition (B8-0694/2017);

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Nedzhmi Ali, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Cambodia: notably the dissolution of CNRP Party (B8-0696/2017);

—   Tomáš Zdechovský, Jaromír Štětina, Claude Rolin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tunne Kelam, Pavel Svoboda, Patricija Šulin, Elisabetta Gardini, Csaba Sógor, Ivan Štefanec, Michaela Šojdrová, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Cristian Dan Preda, László Tőkés, Ivana Maletić, Milan Zver, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Adam Szejnfeld, Eduard Kukan, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Dubravka Šuica, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Sandra Kalniete, Lars Adaktusson, Andrey Kovatchev, Seán Kelly, Deirdre Clune, Marijana Petir, Jeroen Lenaers, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso and Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Cambodia: the banning of the opposition (B8-0697/2017).

III.   El Salvador: the cases of women prosecuted for miscarriage (2017/3003(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Branislav Škripek, Notis Marias, Jan Zahradil, Monica Macovei, Ruža Tomašić and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the cases of women prosecuted for miscarriage in El Salvador (B8-0691/2017);

—   Molly Scott Cato, Bodil Valero, Ernest Urtasun, Barbara Lochbihler, Terry Reintke, Michel Reimon, Bronis Ropė, Sven Giegold, Davor Škrlec and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the cases of women prosecuted for miscarriage in El Salvador (B8-0695/2017);

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Patrick Le Hyaric, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Stefan Eck, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Barbara Spinelli, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Kostadinka Kuneva, Stelios Kouloglou and Marie-Pierre Vieu, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on El Salvador: the cases of women prosecuted for miscarriage (B8-0698/2017);

—   Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Petras Auštrevičius, Nedzhmi Ali, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on El Salvador: the cases of women prosecuted for miscarriage (B8-0699/2017);

—   Victor Boştinaru, Elena Valenciano, Soraya Post, Francisco Assis and Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, on El Salvador: the cases of women prosecuted for miscarriage (B8-0701/2017);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Gabriel Mato, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jaromír Štětina, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tunne Kelam, Pavel Svoboda, Patricija Šulin, Elisabetta Gardini, Csaba Sógor, Ivan Štefanec, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, László Tőkés, Ivana Maletić, Milan Zver, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Adam Szejnfeld, Eduard Kukan, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Dubravka Šuica, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Sandra Kalniete, Andrey Kovatchev, Seán Kelly, Deirdre Clune, Marijana Petir, Jeroen Lenaers and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on El Salvador: the cases of women prosecuted for miscarriage (B8-0702/2017).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2015/936 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards updating the Combined Nomenclature codes listed in Annex I to that Regulation (C(2017)07289 - 2017/2995(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 29 November 2017

referred to the committee responsible: INTA

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annexes I and V to Regulation (EU) No 649/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the export and import of hazardous chemicals (C(2017)07828 - 2017/2994(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 28 November 2017

referred to the committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/98 on the implementation of the Union's international obligations, as referred to in Article 15(2) of Regulation (EU) No 1380/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council, under the International Convention for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas, regarding the Mediterranean stock of swordfish (C(2017)07875 - 2017/2996(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 30 November 2017

referred to the committee responsible PECH

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2015/760 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on financial derivative instruments solely serving hedging purposes, sufficient length of the life of the European long-term investment funds, assessment criteria for the market for potential buyers and valuation of the assets to be divested, and the types and characteristics of the facilities available to retail investors (C(2017)07967 - 2017/2997(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: one month from the date of receipt of 4 December 2017

referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the scheme of authorisations for vine plantings, the vineyard register, accompanying documents and certification, the inward and outward register, compulsory declarations, notifications and publication of notified information, and supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the relevant checks and penalties, amending Commission Regulations (EC) No 555/2008, (EC) No 606/2009 and (EC) No 607/2009 and repealing Commission Regulation (EC) No 436/2009 and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/560 (C(2017)08261 - 2017/3017(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 11 December 2017

referred to the committee responsible: AGRI

Draft delegated acts for which the deadline had been amended from one to three months at the request of the committee responsible:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 600/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council on markets in financial instruments with regard to regulatory technical standards on the trading obligation for certain derivatives (C(2017)07684 – 2017/2979(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: three months from the date of receipt of 17 November 2017 at the request of the committee responsible.

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/59/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the criteria relating to the methodologies for valuation of difference in treatment in resolution (C(2017)07436 – 2017/2969(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: three months from the date of receipt of 14 November 2017 at the request of the committee responsible.

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/59/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the criteria relating to the methodology for assessing the value of assets and liabilities of institutions or entities (C(2017)07438 – 2017/2970(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: three months from the date of receipt of 14 November 2017 at the request of the committee responsible.

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON


4. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 laying down technical requirements and administrative procedures related to civil aviation aircrew pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 216/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council (D051054/02 - 2017/3011(RPS) - deadline: 7 March 2018)
referred to the committee responsible: TRAN

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 as regards declared training organisations (D053477/01 - 2017/3014(RPS) - deadline: 8 March 2018)
referred to the committee responsible: TRAN

- Commission Regulation laying down additional responsibilities and tasks for the European Union reference laboratory for African horse sickness and amending Annex II to Council Directive 92/35/EEC, Annex II to Council Directive 2000/75/EC and Annex VII to Regulation (EC) No 882/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council (D053753/03 - 2017/2999(RPS) - deadline: 6 March 2018)
referred to the committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: AGRI (Rule 54)

- Commission Decision establishing EU Ecolabel criteria for indoor cleaning services (D053891/02 - 2017/3000(RPS) - deadline: 6 March 2018)
referred to the committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Decision amending Decision 2014/312/EU as regards the period of validity of the ecological criteria for the award of the EU Ecolabel for indoor and outdoor paints and varnishes (D054137/02 - 2017/3010(RPS) - deadline: 7 March 2018)
referred to the committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Directive amending Directive 2008/68/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the inland transport of dangerous goods by adapting section I.1 of its Annex I to scientific and technical progress (D054150/01 - 2017/3015(RPS) - deadline: 8 January 2018)
referred to the committee responsible: TRAN

- Commission Regulation amending Commission Regulation (EU) No 389/2013 of 2 May 2013 establishing a Union Registry (D054274/02 - 2017/3013(RPS) - deadline: 8 March 2018)
referred to the committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation laying down additional responsibilities and tasks for the European Union reference laboratory for fish and crustacean diseases and amending Annex VII to Regulation (EC) No 882/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council (D054464/02 - 2017/2998(RPS) - deadline: 6 March 2018)
referred to the committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: PECH (Rule 54)


5. Transfers of appropriations

In accordance with Article 27(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had notified the budgetary authority of the approval of transfer of appropriations DEC 22/2017, DEC 27/2017, DEC 31/2017, DEC 32/2017, DEC 33/2017 - Section III - Commission.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations INF 3/2017 by the EEAS.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations INF 7/2017 by the European Ombudsman.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations No INF 2/2017 by the European Data Protection Supervisor.


6. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 3/2017 - EEAS (N8-0090/2017 - C8-0418/2017 - 2017/2267(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 7/2017 - European Ombudsman (N8-0091/2017 - C8-0423/2017 - 2017/2268(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG


7. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (consent) (Rule 69c)

The President announced that he had received requests for a vote from the GUE/NGL, EFDD and Verts/ALE Groups, concerning the decision of the IMCO Committee based on the report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the enforcement of Directive 2006/123/EC on services in the internal market, laying down a notification procedure for authorisation schemes and requirements related to services, and amending Directive 2006/123/EC and Regulation (EU) No 1024/2012 on administrative cooperation through the Internal Market Information System (COM(2016)0821 - C8-0011/2017 - 2016/0398(COD)). Rapporteur: Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto (A8-0396/2017), to enter into the inter-institutional negotiations announced in the minutes of Monday 11 December 2017 (minutes of 11.12.2017, item 9).

The vote would be held the next day in accordance with Rule 69c(2).

The President announced that no request had been received from a number of Members or a political group or groups reaching at least the medium threshold concerning the other decisions to enter into inter-institutional negotiations announced in the minutes of Monday 11 December 2017 (minutes of 11.12.2017, item 9).

The ECON and LIBE Committees, and the IMCO Committee, had therefore been able to start their respective negotiations following the expiry of the deadline laid down in Rule 69c(2).


8. Preparation of the European Council meeting of 14 and 15 December 2017 - State of play of negotiations with the United Kingdom (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparation of the European Council meeting of 14 and 15 December 2017 (2017/2858(RSP))

Council and Commission statements: State of play of negotiations with the United Kingdom (2017/2964(RSP))

The President made a brief introductory statement.

Matti Maasikas (President-in-Office of the Council) and Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Michel Barnier (chief negotiator).

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Syed Kamall, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marcel de Graaff, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Diane Dodds, non-attached Member.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Elmar Brok, Roberto Gualtieri, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Sophia in 't Veld, David Coburn, on the conduct of the sitting, Martina Anderson, Jill Evans, Rolandas Paksas, Janice Atkinson, Alyn Smith, to protest at the remarks by the previous speaker, Diane James, Daniel Caspary, Richard Corbett, Roberts Zīle, Catherine Bearder, Barbara Spinelli, Molly Scott Cato, Gerard Batten, Gerolf Annemans, Steven Woolfe, Danuta Maria Hübner, Maria João Rodrigues, Peter van Dalen, Marian Harkin, João Ferreira, Alyn Smith, David Coburn, on the remarks by the preceding speaker, Patrick O'Flynn, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Janusz Lewandowski, Josef Weidenholzer, James Nicholson, Franck Proust, Elena Valenciano, Esteban González Pons, Mercedes Bresso, Seán Kelly, Jens Geier, Paulo Rangel, Seb Dance, György Schöpflin, Tonino Picula, Michaela Šojdrová, Pervenche Berès, Esther de Lange, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Gunnar Hökmark, Petra Kammerevert, Viviane Reding, Silvia Costa and Tanja Fajon.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Mairead McGuinness, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Notis Marias, Pavel Telička, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Georgios Epitideios, Milan Zver, Jean-Paul Denanot, Marek Jurek, Luke Ming Flanagan, Brian Hayes, Nicola Caputo, Maria Grapini and Costas Mavrides.

The following spoke: Michel Barnier and Matti Maasikas.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Tim Aker, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the state of play of negotiations with the United Kingdom (2017/2964(RSP)) (B8-0676/2017);

—   Guy Verhofstadt, Coordinator and Chair of the ALDE Group, Manfred Weber, Chair of the PPE Group, Gianni Pittella, Chair of the S&D Group, Gabriele Zimmer, Chair of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, Ska Keller, Chairs of the Verts/ALE Group, Danuta Maria Hübner, Chair of the AFET Committee, on the state of play of negotiations with the United Kingdom (2017/2964(RSP)) (B8-0677/2017).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.12.2017, item 13.1.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time, pending the start of the award ceremony for the Sakharov Prize)


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

9. Award of the Sakharov Prize (formal sitting)

From 12.10 to 12.55, Parliament held a formal sitting for the award of the Sakharov Prize to the Democratic Opposition in Venezuela: the National Assembly represented by its President, Julio Borges and all political prisoners as listed by Foro Penal Venezolano (the Venezuelan Penal Forum) represented by Leopoldo López, Antonio Ledezma, Daniel Ceballos, Yon Goicoechea, Lorent Saleh, Alfredo Ramos and Andrea González.

Before awarding the Prize, the President also welcomed Aura Lolita Chávez Ixcaquic, a finalist in the 2017 Sakharov Prize, and Bethlehem Isaak, daughter of the journalist Dawit Isaak, another finalist, who had been unable to attend as he was still imprisoned in Eritrea.

Julio Borges and Antonio Ladezma addressed Parliament on behalf of the Democratic Opposition in Venezuela.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.55.)


10. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.58.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on the absence of some Members from the award ceremony for the 2017 Sakharov Prize, and James Carver, on the swearing-in of the new President of the Republic of Somaliland.


11. Statement by the President

The President made a statement expressing his concern about the fate of Ahmadreza Djalali, a researcher at the Free University of Brussels, who had been sentenced to death in Iran.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, on the flooding in the Emilia Romagna region of Italy, and Eleonora Forenza, on the current trial in Ankara of the two co-chairs of the HDP.


12. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of a delegation from Tunisia, led by Mohamed Fadhel Ben Omrane, member of the Assembly of the Representatives of the People, who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.


13. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


13.1. State of play of negotiations with the United Kingdom (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0676/2017 and B8-0677/2017 (2017/2964(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0676/2017

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0677/2017

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0490)

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President


13.2. Objection to an implementing act: use of phosphoric acid – phosphates – di – tri – and polyphosphates (E 338-452) in frozen vertical meat spits (vote)

Motion for a resolution by the ENVI Committee, pursuant to Rule 106(2), (3) and (4)(c), on the draft Commission regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of phosphoric acid – phosphates – di – tri – and polyphosphates (E 338-452) in frozen vertical meat spits (D052941/02 - 2017/2920(RPS)) (B8-0666/2017) - Members responsible: Christel Schaldemose and Bart Staes

(Majority of Parliament's component Members required for the adoption of the motion for a resolution)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Rejected


13.3. Draft recommendation following the inquiry on money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion (vote)

Draft recommendation pursuant to Rule 198(12), by Werner Langen, Jeppe Kofod and Petr Ježek, on behalf of the PANA Committee of Inquiry following the inquiry into money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion (2016/3044(RSP)) (B8-0660/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT RECOMMENDATIONDRAFT RECOMMENDATION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0491)

The following spoke: Jeppe Kofod, Rainer Wieland and Tomáš Zdechovský.


13.4. Annual report on the implementation of the Common Security and Defence Policy (vote)

Report on the Annual report on the implementation of the Common Security and Defence Policy [2017/2123(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Michael Gahler (A8-0351/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0492)


13.5. Annual report on the implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy (vote)

Report on the Annual Report on the implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy [2017/2121(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: David McAllister (A8-0350/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0493)


13.6. Annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2016 and the EU policy on the matter (vote)

Report on the Annual Report on Human Rights and Democracy in the World 2016 and the European Union’s policy on the matter [2017/2122(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl (A8-0365/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0494)


13.7. Hong Kong, 20 years after handover (vote)

Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on Hong Kong, 20 years after handover [2017/2204(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Alyn Smith (A8-0382/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

DRAFT RECOMMENDATION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0495)


14. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Motions for resolutions on the state of play of negotiations with the United Kingdom (2017/2964(RSP)) (B8-0676/2017) and (B8-0677/2017)
Daniel Hannan, Jasenko Selimovic, Jan Zahradil, Momchil Nekov, Jiří Pospíšil, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Mairead McGuinness, Tibor Szanyi, Deirdre Clune, Matt Carthy, Eleftherios Synadinos, Morten Messerschmidt, Danuta Jazłowiecka, John Howarth and Stanislav Polčák.

Explanations of vote would continue at the following day's sitting Thursday 14 December 2017.


15. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.45.)


IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

16. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.16.


17. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


18. Enlargement and strengthening of the Schengen area: Bulgaria, Romania and Croatia (topical debate)

Enlargement and strengthening of the Schengen area: Bulgaria, Romania and Croatia (2017/3009(RSP))

The following spoke: Gianni Pittella to open the debate proposed by the S&D Group.

The following spoke: Matti Maasikas (President-in-Office of the Council) and Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Esteban González Pons, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sergei Stanishev, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Margot Parker, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Laurenţiu Rebega, on behalf of the ENF Group, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Tanja Fajon, Monica Macovei, Filiz Hyusmenova, Bodil Valero, Auke Zijlstra, Lampros Fountoulis, Asim Ademov, Victor Boştinaru, Angel Dzhambazki, Norica Nicolai, Mara Bizzotto, Željana Zovko, Claude Moraes, Ruža Tomašić, Jozo Radoš, Franz Obermayr, Jaromír Štětina, Tonino Picula, Notis Marias, Cristian Dan Preda, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Emil Radev and Josef Weidenholzer.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Matti Maasikas.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Monica Macovei to make a personal statement in response to the remarks by Victor Boştinaru (the President explained the rules governing the application of Rule 164).

The debate closed.


19. Implementation of the Social Pillar (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Implementation of the Social Pillar (2017/2974(RSP))

Matti Maasikas (President-in-Office of the Council) and Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Tom Vandenkendelaere, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria João Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ulrike Trebesius, on behalf of the ECR Group, Enrique Calvet Chambon, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Auke Zijlstra, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, David Casa, Agnes Jongerius, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Jasenko Selimovic, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Kostadinka Kuneva, Terry Reintke, Bill Etheridge, Dominique Bilde, Claude Rolin, Javi López, Czesław Hoc, António Marinho e Pinto, Rina Ronja Kari, Ernest Urtasun, Nicolas Bay, Helga Stevens, Paloma López Bermejo, Ádám Kósa, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, João Pimenta Lopes, Verónica Lope Fontagné, Georgi Pirinski, Richard Sulík, Tania González Peñas, Krzysztof Hetman and Evelyn Regner.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Deirdre Clune, Joachim Schuster, Anne Sander, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri and Othmar Karas.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Monika Beňová, Notis Marias and Takis Hadjigeorgiou.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Matti Maasikas.

The debate closed.


20. Agenda 2030 and Eurostat report on "monitoring progress towards Sustainable Development Goals in the EU" (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Agenda 2030 and Eurostat report on "monitoring progress towards Sustainable Development Goals in the EU" (2017/3006(RSP))

Matti Maasikas (President-in-Office of the Council) and Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Sirpa Pietikäinen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kathleen Van Brempt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Goerens, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Stanislav Polčák, Elly Schlein, Jo Leinen, Julie Ward and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Krzysztof Hetman, Arne Lietz, Notis Marias, Kostas Chrysogonos and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Matti Maasikas.

The debate closed.


21. EU civil protection mechanism with own operational capacities (debate)

Council and Commission statements: EU civil protection mechanism with own operational capacities (2017/2975(RSP))

Matti Maasikas (President-in-Office of the Council) and Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Elisabetta Gardini, on behalf of the PPE Group, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Nikolaos Chountis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, John Stuart Agnew to congratulate the new Vice-President, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Carlos Zorrinho, Ivica Tolić, Karin Kadenbach, Nuno Melo, José Manuel Fernandes and Franck Proust.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides and Matti Maasikas.

The debate closed.


22. EU wide ban on Nazi and fascist symbols and slogans (debate)

Council and Commission statements: EU wide ban on Nazi and fascist symbols and slogans (2017/3007(RSP))

Matti Maasikas (President-in-Office of the Council) and Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Dubravka Šuica, on behalf of the PPE Group, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jussi Halla-aho, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jaromír Štětina, Udo Voigt, non-attached Member, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Neena Gill, Marek Jurek, who also replied to a blue-card question by Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Ivo Vajgl, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivica Tolić, Eleonora Forenza, Jordi Solé, Michaela Šojdrová, Elly Schlein, Ruža Tomašić, Martin Schirdewan, Heinz K. Becker, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, and Takis Hadjigeorgiou.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivica Tolić, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Notis Marias and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Matti Maasikas.

The debate closed.


23. European Parliament's right of inquiry (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000089/2017) by Danuta Maria Hübner, on behalf of the AFCO Committee, to the Council: The European Parliament's right of inquiry (2017/2993(RSP)) (B8-0613/2017)

Question for oral answer (O-000090/2017) by Danuta Maria Hübner, on behalf of the AFCO Committee, to the Commission: European Parliament's right of inquiry (2017/2993(RSP)) (B8-0614/2017)

Ramón Jáuregui Atondo (on behalf of the author) moved the questions.

Matti Maasikas (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question B8-0613/2017.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) answered the question B8-0614/2017.

The following spoke: Danuta Maria Hübner, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Max Andersson, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rainer Wieland and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Matti Maasikas.

The debate closed.


24. Implementation of the directive on combating the sexual abuse and sexual exploitation of children and child pornography (debate)

Report on the implementation of Directive 2011/93/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 December 2011 on combating the sexual abuse and sexual exploitation of children and child pornography [2015/2129(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Anna Maria Corazza Bildt (A8-0368/2017)

Anna Maria Corazza Bildt introduced the report.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Michaela Šojdrová (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Clare Moody (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Barbara Matera, on behalf of the PPE Group, Miriam Dalli, on behalf of the S&D Group, Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nathalie Griesbeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ángela Vallina, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Margot Parker, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Caterina Chinnici, Helga Stevens, Gérard Deprez, Anna Záborská, Maria Grapini, Marek Jurek, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Andrejs Mamikins and Csaba Sógor.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Silvia Costa, Notis Marias and Ruža Tomašić.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Anna Maria Corazza Bildt.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.12.2017, item 8.7.


25. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 614.777/OJJE).


26. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.31.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wieland

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Chinnici, Chountis, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Fisas Ayxelà, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Metsola, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Maria João, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winkler Hermann, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Bendtsen, Boutonnet, Buchner, Campbell Bannerman, Crowley, Guerrero Salom, Händel, Karlsson, Lange, McClarkin, Maydell, Punset, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Scholz, Takkula, Winkler Iuliu

Legal notice