Index 
Minutes
PDF 262kWORD 80k
Thursday, 14 December 2017 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Situation in Afghanistan (motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions 2016 (debate)
 4.A European Strategy for Low-Emission Mobility (debate)
 5.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  5.1.Freedom of expression in Vietnam, notably the case of Nguyen Van Hoa
  5.2.Cambodia: the banning of the opposition
  5.3.El Salvador: the cases of women prosecuted for miscarriage
 6.Resumption of the sitting
 7.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 8.Voting time
  8.1.Freedom of expression in Vietnam, notably the case of Nguyen Van Hoa (vote)
  8.2.Cambodia: the banning of the opposition (vote)
  8.3.El Salvador: the cases of women prosecuted for miscarriage (vote)
  8.4.Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations: Enforcement of the Directive 2006/123/EC on services in the internal market, laying down a notification procedure for authorisation schemes and requirements related to services, and amending Directive 2006/123/EC and Regulation (EU) No 1024/2012 on administrative cooperation through the Internal Market Information System
  8.5.Situation in Afghanistan (vote)
  8.6.Situation of the Rohingya people (vote)
  8.7.Implementation of the directive on combating the sexual abuse and sexual exploitation of children and child pornography (vote)
  8.8.Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions 2016 (vote)
  8.9.A European Strategy for Low-Emission Mobility (vote)
 9.Explanations of vote
 10.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 11.Documents received
 12.Decisions concerning certain documents
 13.Petitions
 14.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 15.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 16.Closure of the sitting
 17.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 8.30.


2. Situation in Afghanistan (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Afghanistan (2017/2932(RSP))

The debate had been held on 12 December 2017 (minutes of 12.12.2017, item 10).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Dubravka Šuica, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Elmar Brok, Daniel Caspary, Lorenzo Cesa, Michael Gahler, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Tunne Kelam, Andrey Kovatchev, Eduard Kukan, Alojz Peterle, Julia Pitera, Tokia Saïfi and Jaromír Štětina, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Afghanistan (2017/2932(RSP)) (B8-0678/2017);

—   Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Afghanistan (2017/2932(RSP)) (B8-0679/2017);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Isabella Adinolfi and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Afghanistan (2017/2932(RSP)) (B8-0680/2017);

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Patricia Lalonde, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Fredrick Federley, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Afghanistan (2017/2932(RSP)) (B8-0681/2017);

—   Sabine Lösing, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostadinka Kuneva, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Eleonora Forenza, Sofia Sakorafa, Paloma López Bermejo, Merja Kyllönen, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga and Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Afghanistan (2017/2932(RSP)) (B8-0682/2017);

—   Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Afghanistan (2017/2932(RSP)) (B8-0683/2017);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru and Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Afghanistan (2017/2932(RSP)) (B8-0684/2017).

Vote: minutes of 14.12.2017, item 8.5.


3. Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions 2016 (debate)

Report under Rule 216 (7) on the deliberations of the Committee on Petitions during the year 2016 [2017/2222(INI)] - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteur: Notis Marias (A8-0387/2017)

Notis Marias introduced the report.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jude Kirton-Darling, on behalf of the S&D Group, Yana Toom, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ángela Vallina, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Peter Jahr, Virginie Rozière, Jarosław Wałęsa, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Marlene Mizzi and Pál Csáky.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Artis Pabriks, Maria Grapini and Indrek Tarand.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella and Notis Marias.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.12.2017, item 8.8.


4. A European Strategy for Low-Emission Mobility (debate)

Report on a European Strategy for Low-Emission Mobility [2016/2327(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Bas Eickhout (A8-0356/2017)

Bas Eickhout introduced the report.

The following spoke: Damiano Zoffoli (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee).

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Massimiliano Salini, on behalf of the PPE Group, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Matthijs van Miltenburg, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Karima Delli, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Daniela Aiuto, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Wim van de Camp, Ismail Ertug, Peter van Dalen, Ulrike Müller, Paloma López Bermejo, Jakop Dalunde, Jill Seymour, Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, Isabella De Monte, João Pimenta Lopes, Mireille D'Ornano, Markus Pieper and Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo and Notis Marias.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella and Bas Eickhout.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.12.2017, item 8.9.


5. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 13.12.2017, item 2.)


5.1. Freedom of expression in Vietnam, notably the case of Nguyen Van Hoa

Motions for resolutions B8-0685/2017, B8-0687/2017, B8-0688/2017, B8-0690/2017 and B8-0693/2017 (2017/3001(RSP))

Charles Tannock, Barbara Lochbihler, Soraya Post, Pavel Telička and Tomáš Zdechovský introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Pavel Svoboda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marek Jurek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marie-Christine Arnautu, on behalf of the ENF Group, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, David Martin, Mark Demesmaeker and Notis Marias.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Carlos Iturgaiz and Jean-Paul Denanot.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.12.2017, item 8.1.


5.2. Cambodia: the banning of the opposition

Motions for resolutions B8-0686/2017, B8-0689/2017, B8-0692/2017, B8-0694/2017, B8-0696/2017 and B8-0697/2017 (2017/3002(RSP))

Charles Tannock, Barbara Lochbihler, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Marc Tarabella, Petras Auštrevičius and Laima Liucija Andrikienė introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Csaba Sógor.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Jean-Paul Denanot, Ignazio Corrao and Herbert Dorfmann.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.12.2017, item 8.2.


5.3. El Salvador: the cases of women prosecuted for miscarriage

Motions for resolutions B8-0691/2017, B8-0695/2017, B8-0698/2017, B8-0699/2017, B8-0701/2017 and B8-0702/2017 (2017/3003(RSP))

Marek Jurek, Molly Scott Cato, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Soraya Post, who declined a blue-card question from Bernd Lucke, and Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek, introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Francisco Assis, on behalf of the S&D Group, Angelika Mlinar, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Iratxe García Pérez.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, who declined a blue-card question from Marek Jurek, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Ernest Urtasun and Wajid Khan.

The following spoke: Marek Jurek to make a personal statement in accordance with Rule 164, in response to the remarks by Soraya Post and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.12.2017, item 8.3.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.36.)

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President


6. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.00.


7. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


8.1. Freedom of expression in Vietnam, notably the case of Nguyen Van Hoa (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0685/2017, B8-0687/2017, B8-0688/2017, B8-0690/2017 and B8-0693/2017 (2017/3001(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0685/2017

(replacing B8-0685/2017, B8-0687/2017, B8-0688/2017, B8-0690/2017 and B8-0693/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, David McAllister, Jaromír Štětina, Claude Rolin, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tunne Kelam, Pavel Svoboda, Patricija Šulin, Elisabetta Gardini, Csaba Sógor, Ivan Štefanec, Michaela Šojdrová, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, László Tőkés, Ivana Maletić, Milan Zver, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Adam Szejnfeld, Eduard Kukan, Dubravka Šuica, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Sandra Kalniete, Lars Adaktusson, Marijana Petir, Andrey Kovatchev, Seán Kelly, Deirdre Clune, Roberta Metsola, Anna Záborská, Jeroen Lenaers, Inese Vaidere, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Stanislav Polčák and Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Ruža Tomašić, Branislav Škripek, Urszula Krupa, Notis Marias, Valdemar Tomaševski, Jana Žitňanská, Monica Macovei and Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Pavel Telička, Petras Auštrevičius, Nedzhmi Ali, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Norica Nicolai, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Bodil Valero, Maria Heubuch, Ernest Urtasun, Bronis Ropė, Igor Šoltes, Davor Škrlec, Sven Giegold, Michel Reimon, Michèle Rivasi and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group;

—   Barbara Kappel.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0496)


8.2. Cambodia: the banning of the opposition (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0686/2017, B8-0689/2017, B8-0692/2017, B8-0694/2017, B8-0696/2017 and B8-0697/2017 (2017/3002(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0686/2017

(replacing B8-0686/2017, B8-0689/2017, B8-0692/2017, B8-0694/2017, B8-0696/2017 and B8-0697/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, David McAllister, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jaromír Štětina, Claude Rolin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tunne Kelam, Pavel Svoboda, Patricija Šulin, Elisabetta Gardini, Csaba Sógor, Ivan Štefanec, László Tőkés, Ivana Maletić, Milan Zver, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Adam Szejnfeld, Eduard Kukan, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Dubravka Šuica, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Sandra Kalniete, Lars Adaktusson, Marijana Petir, Andrey Kovatchev, Seán Kelly, Deirdre Clune, Roberta Metsola, Anna Záborská, Jeroen Lenaers, Inese Vaidere, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Stanislav Polčák, Michaela Šojdrová and Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Marc Tarabella, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Ruža Tomašić, Angel Dzhambazki, Monica Macovei, Valdemar Tomaševski, Notis Marias, Karol Karski, Jana Žitňanská, Urszula Krupa and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Nedzhmi Ali, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström and Norica Nicolai, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Barbara Spinelli, Dimitrios Papadimoulis and Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Bodil Valero, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Jordi Solé, Igor Šoltes, Ernest Urtasun, Bronis Ropė, Sven Giegold, Davor Škrlec, Michel Reimon and Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Rolandas Paksas and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group;

—   Barbara Kappel.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0497)


8.3. El Salvador: the cases of women prosecuted for miscarriage (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0691/2017, B8-0695/2017, B8-0698/2017, B8-0699/2017, B8-0701/2017 and B8-0702/2017 (2017/3003(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0691/2017

(replacing B8-0691/2017 and B8-0702/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Gabriel Mato, David McAllister, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jaromír Štětina, Claude Rolin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tunne Kelam, Patricija Šulin, Csaba Sógor, Ivan Štefanec, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, László Tőkés, Ivana Maletić, Milan Zver, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Adam Szejnfeld, Eduard Kukan, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Dubravka Šuica, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Sandra Kalniete, Marijana Petir, Andrey Kovatchev, Seán Kelly, Deirdre Clune, Roberta Metsola, Inese Vaidere, Jeroen Lenaers, Stanislav Polčák, Anna Záborská and Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Valdemar Tomaševski, Karol Karski, Jan Zahradil and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group.

Rejected

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0695/2017

(replacing B8-0695/2017, B8-0698/2017, B8-0699/2017 and B8-0701/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Victor Boştinaru, Elena Valenciano, Soraya Post, Francisco Assis and Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Petras Auštrevičius, Nedzhmi Ali, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Norica Nicolai, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Malin Björk, Patrick Le Hyaric, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Barbara Spinelli, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga and Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Molly Scott Cato, Bodil Valero, Ernest Urtasun, Barbara Lochbihler, Terry Reintke, Florent Marcellesi, Michel Reimon, Bronis Ropė, Davor Škrlec, Jordi Solé, Heidi Hautala, Karima Delli and Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0498)

The following had spoken:

Molly Scott Cato had moved an oral amendment to recital C. The oral amendment had been accepted.


8.4. Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations: Enforcement of the Directive 2006/123/EC on services in the internal market, laying down a notification procedure for authorisation schemes and requirements related to services, and amending Directive 2006/123/EC and Regulation (EU) No 1024/2012 on administrative cooperation through the Internal Market Information System

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the enforcement of the Directive 2006/123/EC on services in the internal market, laying down a notification procedure for authorisation schemes and requirements related to services, and amending Directive 2006/123/EC and Regulation (EU) No 1024/2012 on administrative cooperation through the Internal Market Information System [COM(2016)0821 - C8-0011/2017 - 2016/0398(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto (A8-0396/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DECISION TO ENTER INTO INTERINSTITUTIONAL NEGOTIATIONS

Approved

The following had spoken:

Nicola Danti (deputising for the rapporteur) and Dennis de Jong, before the vote.


8.5. Situation in Afghanistan (vote)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Afghanistan (2017/2932(RSP))

The debate had taken place on12 December 2017 (minutes of 12.12.2017, item 10).

The motions for resolutions had been announced on 14 December 2017 (minutes of 14.12.2017, item 2).

Motions for resolutions B8-0678/2017, B8-0679/2017, B8-0680/2017, B8-0681/2017, B8-0682/2017, B8-0683/2017 and B8-0684/2017 (2017/2932(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0678/2017

(replacing B8-0678/2017, B8-0679/2017, B8-0680/2017, B8-0681/2017, B8-0682/2017, B8-0683/2017 and B8-0684/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Arnaud Danjean, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Dubravka Šuica, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Elmar Brok, Daniel Caspary, Lorenzo Cesa, Michael Gahler, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Andrey Kovatchev, Eduard Kukan, Alojz Peterle, Julia Pitera, Tokia Saïfi and Jaromír Štětina, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Victor Boştinaru, Elena Valenciano and Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ruža Tomašić, Valdemar Tomaševski, Jan Zahradil, Jana Žitňanská, Urszula Krupa and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Patricia Lalonde, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Fredrick Federley, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Barbara Kappel.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0499)


8.6. Situation of the Rohingya people (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0668/2017, B8-0669/2017, B8-0670/2017, B8-0671/2017, B8-0672/2017, B8-0673/2017 and B8-0674/2017 (2017/2973(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0668/2017

(replacing B8-0668/2017, B8-0669/2017, B8-0670/2017, B8-0671/2017, B8-0672/2017, B8-0673/2017 and B8-0674/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Werner Langen, Tokia Saïfi, Lars Adaktusson, Mairead McGuinness, Jeroen Lenaers, Lorenzo Cesa, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Eduard Kukan, Manolis Kefalogiannis and Daniel Caspary, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru and Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Valdemar Tomaševski, Amjad Bashir, Nosheena Mobarik, Branislav Škripek, Jana Žitňanská and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Urmas Paet, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Younous Omarjee, Barbara Spinelli, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas and Xabier Benito Ziluaga, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Jean Lambert, Judith Sargentini, Margrete Auken, Maria Heubuch, Bodil Valero, Heidi Hautala, Alyn Smith, Michèle Rivasi, Jordi Solé and Michel Reimon, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Isabella Adinolfi, Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0500)


8.7. Implementation of the directive on combating the sexual abuse and sexual exploitation of children and child pornography (vote)

Report on the implementation of Directive 2011/93/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 December 2011 on combating the sexual abuse and sexual exploitation of children and child pornography [2015/2129(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Anna Maria Corazza Bildt (A8-0368/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0501)

The following had spoken:

Anna Maria Corazza Bildt (rapporteur), before the vote.


8.8. Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions 2016 (vote)

Report under Rule 216 (7) on the deliberations of the Committee on Petitions during the year 2016 [2017/2222(INI)] - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteur: Notis Marias (A8-0387/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0502)


8.9. A European Strategy for Low-Emission Mobility (vote)

Report on a European Strategy for Low-Emission Mobility [2016/2327(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Bas Eickhout (A8-0356/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0503)


9. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

(Voting time on Wednesday 13 December 2017)

Objection to an implementing act: Use of phosphoric acid – phosphates – di – tri – and polyphosphates (E 338-452) in frozen vertical meat spits (B8-0666/2017)
Michaela Šojdrová, Jan Zahradil, Mark Demesmaeker, Stanislav Polčák and Notis Marias

Recommendation following the inquiry on money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion (2016/3044(RSP)) – (B8-0660/2017)
Alex Mayer, Tibor Szanyi, Younous Omarjee, Branislav Škripek and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Michael Gahler - A8-0351/2017
Michaela Šojdrová, Tibor Szanyi and Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl - A8-0365/2017
Michaela Šojdrová and Csaba Sógor

Report: Alyn Smith - A8-0382/2017
Andrejs Mamikins

(Voting time on Thursday 14 December 2017)

Motion for a resolution on the situation in Afghanistan (RC-B8-0678/2017)
Daniel Hannan and Andrejs Mamikins

Motion for a resolution on the situation of the Rohingya people (RC-B8-0668/2017)
Daniel Hannan

Report: Anna Maria Corazza Bildt - A8-0368/2017
Alex Mayer, Urszula Krupa and Maria Grapini

Report: Notis Marias - A8-0387/2017
Csaba Sógor, Maria Grapini and Notis Marias

Report: Bas Eickhout - A8-0356/2017
Lucy Anderson, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Maria Grapini and Seán Kelly.


10. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


11. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 1313/2013/EU on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism (COM(2017)0772 - C8-0409/2017 - 2017/0309(COD))
The President would consult the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

DEVE, AFET, BUDG, REGI

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 92/66/EEC introducing Community measures for the control of Newcastle disease (COM(2017)0742 - C8-0431/2017 - 2017/0329(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

AGRI

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 laying down common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund, the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and laying down general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1083/2006 (COM(2017)0826 - C8-0432/2017 - 2017/0336(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

REGI

opinion :

FEMM, CULT, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, ECON, CONT, TRAN

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2017/825 to increase the financial envelope of the Structural Reform Support Programme and adapt its general objective (COM(2017)0825 - C8-0433/2017 - 2017/0334(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

REGI

opinion :

CULT, PECH, EMPL, BUDG, ECON

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of an Agreement in the form of an exchange of letters between the European Union and the Kingdom of Norway concerning additional trade preferences in agricultural products (13357/2017 - C8-0434/2017 - 2017/0259(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

AGRI

- Amended proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 904/2010 as regards measures to strengthen administrative cooperation in the field of value-added tax (COM(2017)0706 - C8-0441/2017 - 2017/0248(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

JURI

- Proposal for a Council Decision amending Council Decision 2003/76/EC establishing the measures necessary for the implementation of the Protocol, annexed to the Treaty establishing the European Community, on the financial consequences of the expiry of the ECSC Treaty and on the Research Fund for Coal and Steel (14532/2017 - C8-0444/2017 - 2017/0213(APP))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

ITRE

- Proposal for a Council Decision on the allocation of fishing opportunities under the Protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and the financial contribution provided for by the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Mauritius (12476/2017 - C8-0445/2017 - 2017/0223(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

PECH

opinion :

BUDG

2) from Members - Motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on an outright ban on electric fishing (B8-0648/2017)

referred to

responsible :

PECH

- Marie-Christine Arnautu, Nicolas Bay, Dominique Bilde, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, Steeve Briois, Mireille D'Ornano, Edouard Ferrand, Sylvie Goddyn, Jean-François Jalkh, France Jamet, Gilles Lebreton, Christelle Lechevalier, Philippe Loiseau, Dominique Martin, Bernard Monot, Joëlle Mélin, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser and Mylène Troszczynski. Motion for a resolution on mobilising the European Union Solidarity Fund in favour of regions affected by Hurricane Irma (B8-0657/2017)

referred to

responsible :

REGI

opinion :

DEVE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on fighting and curbing obesity (B8-0658/2017)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Dominique Bilde and Joëlle Mélin. Motion for a resolution on the ‘Europe for Citizens’ programme (B8-0659/2017)

referred to

responsible :

CULT


12. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 52)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 15 November 2017)

CULT Committee

- Implementation report on the EU Youth Strategy (2017/2259(INI))
(opinion: EMPL)

- The Structural and Financial Barriers in the access to culture (2017/2255(INI))

DEVE Committee

- Implementation of the Development Cooperation Instrument, the Humanitarian Aid Instrument and the European Development Fund (2017/2258(INI))
(opinion: BUDG)

ECON Committee

- Relationships between the EU and third countries concerning financial services regulation and supervision (2017/2253(INI))

EMPL Committee

- European Semester for economic policy coordination: Employment and Social Aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2018 (2017/2260(INI))
(opinion: CULT)

ENVI Committee

- A European One Health Action Plan against Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) (COM(2017)0339 - 2017/2254(INI))
(opinion: AGRI, ITRE)

LIBE Committee

- Annual Report on the Functioning of the Schengen area (2017/2256(INI))

TRAN Committee

- Europe on the Move: an agenda for the future of mobility in the EU (COM(2017)0283 - 2017/2257(INI))
(opinion: ENVI)

Decision to apply the procedure with joint committee meetings (Rule 55)

Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 15 November 2017)

- Amending Article 22 of the Statute of the European System of Central Banks and of the European Central Bank (10850/2017 - C8-0228/2017 - 2017/0810(COD))
committees: ECON, AFCO


Associated committees (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 15 November 2017)

TRAN Committee

- Amending Regulation (EC) No 561/2006 as regards on minimum requirements on maximum daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and daily and weekly rest periods and Regulation (EU) No 165/2014 as regards positioning by means of tachographs (COM(2017)0277 - C8-0167/2017 - 2017/0122(COD))
(opinion: EMPL (Rule 54))

- Enforcement requirements and specific rules for posting drivers in the road transport sector (COM(2017)0278 - C8-0170/2017 - 2017/0121(COD))
(opinion: EMPL (Rule 54))

Referral to committees (Rule 53)

FEMM Committee

- Violation of the rights of indigenous peoples in the world, including land grabbing (2017/2206(INI))
referred back to committee responsible AFET
(opinion: FEMM)

INTA Committee

- Recommendations to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS on the negotiations on the EU-Azerbaijan Comprehensive Agreement (2017/2056(INI))
referred back to committee responsible AFET
(opinion: INTA)

Modified referrals to committees (Rule 39(2))

JURI Committee
- Promotion of the use of energy from renewable sources (recast) (COM(2016)0767 - C8-0500/2016 - 2016/0382(COD))
referred back to committee responsible ITRE
(opinion: DEVE, ECON, ENVI, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, JURI, PETI, JURI (Rule 39(2))


13. Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register in accordance with Rule 215(9) and (10) on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible:

7 December 2017

(*) Name withheld

(*) (No 1045/2017); (*) (No 1046/2017); Giuseppe Russo (No 1047/2017); Isidoro Villani (No 1048/2017); Antonio Carluccio (No 1049/2017); Pietro Varlese (No 1050/2017); Giuseppe Condorelli (No 1051/2017); (*) (No 1052/2017); Pietro Varlese (No 1053/2017); Sabrina Blume (No 1054/2017); Arie Rijkenberg (No 1055/2017); (*) (No 1056/2017); (*) (No 1057/2017); (*) (No 1058/2017); (*) (No 1059/2017); Graziano Giampaolo Petrachi (No 1060/2017); Antonia Battaglia (No 1061/2017); Walter Achille Giovanni Serpagli (Il mio cuore per la tua Vita) (No 1062/2017); (*) (No 1063/2017); (*) (No 1064/2017); (*) (No 1065/2017); Jens Genzer (No 1066/2017); Cecilia Leandri (No 1067/2017); (*) (No 1068/2017); Fabiano Filippin (No 1069/2017); (*) (No 1070/2017); Liviu-Ovidiu Ionescu (No 1071/2017); (*) (No 1072/2017); Sander Loones (No 1073/2017); Jānis Kuzins (No 1074/2017); (*) (No 1075/2017); Ana Wakenhut (No 1076/2017); (*) (No 1077/2017); Francisco Alfonso Garrido (No 1078/2017); (*) (No 1079/2017); Theodoros Katziani (No 1080/2017); (*) (No 1081/2017); (*) (No 1082/2017); (*) (No 1083/2017); (*) (No 1084/2017); (*) (No 1085/2017); (*) (No 1086/2017); Manuel Ameller Reurer (No 1087/2017); (*) (No 1088/2017); (*) (No 1089/2017); (*) (No 1090/2017); Philip Dunn (No 1091/2017); (*) (No 1092/2017); (*) (No 1093/2017); (*) (No 1094/2017); (*) (No 1095/2017); Flavio Miccono (No 1096/2017); Flavio Miccono (No 1097/2017); (*) (No 1098/2017); (*) (No 1099/2017); (*) (No 1100/2017); (*) (No 1101/2017); (*) (No 1102/2017); (*) (No 1103/2017); (*) (No 1104/2017); (*) (No 1105/2017); (*) (No 1106/2017); (*) (No 1107/2017); Eliseo Trombetta (No 1108/2017); (*) (No 1109/2017); (*) (No 1110/2017); (*) (No 1111/2017); (*) (No 1112/2017); Victor Diaconu (No 1113/2017); Jens Genzer (No 1114/2017); (*) (No 1115/2017); (*) (No 1116/2017); (*) (No 1117/2017); (*) (No 1118/2017); (*) (No 1119/2017); Belarmino Teixeira (No 1120/2017); Joan Caball Subirana (No 1121/2017); Mikael Sandberg (No 1122/2017); Belarmino Teixeira (No 1123/2017); Markus Michael Uetz (No 1124/2017); (*) (No 1125/2017); Raimonds Lejnieks-Puķe (Latvijas Sociāldemokrātiskā strādnieku partija) (No 1126/2017); Raimonds Lejnieks-Puķe (Latvijas Sociāldemokrātiskā strādnieku partija) (No 1127/2017); Jānis Jaudzems (No 1128/2017); Victor Diaconu (No 1129/2017); Mateo Lafragua Álvarez (No 1130/2017); James Ennis (No 1131/2017); (*) (No 1132/2017); Natalie Holder (No 1133/2017); (*) (No 1134/2017); (*) (No 1135/2017); Paulo Constantino (No 1136/2017); Philipp Schmagold (No 1137/2017); Annika Lepistö (No 1138/2017); Maria Gaetana Greco (No 1139/2017); Christian Ries (No 1140/2017); Bernd Hefenbrock (No 1141/2017); (*) (No 1142/2017); (*) (No 1143/2017); (*) (No 1144/2017); (*) (No 1145/2017); (*) (No 1146/2017); Jens Genzer (No 1147/2017); (*) (No 1148/2017); Jens Genzer (No 1149/2017); Guido Emanuele Galasso (No 1150/2017).


14. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


15. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 15 to 18 January 2018.


16. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 13.02.


17. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, Bach, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Chinnici, Chountis, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Didier, Dlabajová, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Ferrand, Ferreira, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Florenz, Fontana, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jamet, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, Lambert, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Bermejo, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mandl, Maňka, Mann, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Metsola, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Müller, Muselier, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Popa, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Škripek, Škrlec, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winkler Hermann, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver

Excused:

Bendtsen, Boutonnet, Buchner, Campbell Bannerman, Crowley, Guerrero Salom, Händel, Karlsson, Lalonde, Lange, McClarkin, Maydell, Punset, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Scholz, Takkula, Winkler Iuliu

Legal notice