Index 
Minutes
PDF 283kWORD 86k
Thursday, 8 February 2018 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Current human rights situation in Turkey (motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Situation in Venezuela (motions for resolutions tabled)
 4.Situation of UNRWA (motions for resolutions tabled)
 5.Documents received
 6.Petitions
 7.Summer-time arrangements (debate)
 8.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  8.1.Russia, the case of Oyub Titiev and the Human Rights Centre Memorial
  8.2.Executions in Egypt
  8.3.Child slavery in Haiti
 9.Resumption of the sitting
 10.Statement by the President
 11.Composition of Parliament
 12.Voting time
  12.1.Russia, the case of Oyub Titiev and the Human Rights Centre Memorial (vote)
  12.2.Executions in Egypt (vote)
  12.3.Child slavery in Haiti (vote)
  12.4.Nominal composition of the special committee on the Union’s authorisation procedure for pesticides (vote)
  12.5.Monitoring and reporting of CO2 emissions from and fuel consumption of new heavy-duty vehicles ***I (vote)
  12.6.Establishing a centralised system for the identification of Member States holding conviction information on third country nationals and stateless persons (TCN) to supplement and support the European Criminal Records Information System (ECRIS-TCN system) ***I (vote)
  12.7.Guarantee Fund for external actions ***I (vote)
  12.8.EU guarantee to the European Investment Bank against losses under financing operations supporting investment projects outside the Union ***I (vote)
  12.9.Annual report on the financial activities of the European Investment Bank (vote)
  12.10.Current human rights situation in Turkey (vote)
  12.11.Situation in Venezuela (vote)
  12.12.Situation of UNRWA (vote)
  12.13.Summer-time arrangements (vote)
 13.Explanations of vote
 14.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 15.Resumption of the sitting
 16.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 17.Major interpellations (debate)
 18.Decisions concerning certain documents
 19.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 20.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 21.Closure of the sitting
 22.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Nominal composition of the special committee on the Union’s authorisation procedure for pesticides


IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.01.


2. Current human rights situation in Turkey (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Current human rights situation in Turkey (2017/2527(RSP))

The debate had been held on 6 February 2018 (minutes of 6.2.2018, item 15).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Marcel de Graaff, Mario Borghezio, Harald Vilimsky and Matteo Salvini, on behalf of the ENF Group, on the current human rights situation in Turkey (2018/2527(RSP)) (B8-0079/2018);

—   Charles Tannock, Branislav Škripek, Arne Gericke, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Monica Macovei, Angel Dzhambazki, Jan Zahradil and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the current human rights situation in Turkey (2018/2527(RSP)) (B8-0082/2018);

—   Bodil Valero, Rebecca Harms, Jordi Solé, Barbara Lochbihler, Ska Keller, Igor Šoltes and Josep-Maria Terricabras, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the recent human rights situation in Turkey (2018/2527(RSP)) (B8-0084/2018);

—   Kati Piri, Victor Boştinaru, Elena Valenciano and Knut Fleckenstein, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the current human rights situation in Turkey (2018/2527(RSP)) (B8-0091/2018);

—   Nadja Hirsch, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the current human rights situation in Turkey (2018/2527(RSP)) (B8-0092/2018);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the current human rights situation in Turkey (2018/2527(RSP)) (B8-0095/2018);

—   Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Martina Michels, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Patrick Le Hyaric, Merja Kyllönen, Marie-Pierre Vieu, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Barbara Spinelli, Eleonora Forenza, Nikolaos Chountis, Rina Ronja Kari, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas and Xabier Benito Ziluaga, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the current human rights situation in Turkey (2018/2527(RSP)) (B8-0097/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Renate Sommer, David McAllister, Julia Pitera, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Esther de Lange, Lorenzo Cesa and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the current human rights situation in Turkey (2018/2527(RSP)) (B8-0103/2018).

Vote: minutes of 8.2.2018, item 12.10.


3. Situation in Venezuela (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Venezuela (2017/2559(RSP))

The debate had been held on 6 February 2018 (minutes of 6.2.2018, item 16).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Esteban González Pons, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Cristian Dan Preda, Luis de Grandes Pascual, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Francisco José Millán Mon, Tunne Kelam, Gabriel Mato, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Fernando Ruas, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Julia Pitera, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Eduard Kukan, Ivan Štefanec and Lorenzo Cesa, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2018/2559(RSP)) (B8-0078/2018);

—   Francisco Assis, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo and Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2018/2559(RSP)) (B8-0080/2018);

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Monica Macovei, Ruža Tomašić, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Angel Dzhambazki, Jan Zahradil, Jana Žitňanská, Arne Gericke, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Valdemar Tomaševski and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2018/2559(RSP)) (B8-0081/2018);

—   Ernest Urtasun, Molly Scott Cato, Bodil Valero, Florent Marcellesi, Josep-Maria Terricabras and Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Venezuela (2018/2559(RSP)) (B8-0083/2018);

—   Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2018/2559(RSP)) (B8-0087/2018);

—   Javier Couso Permuy, Paloma López Bermejo, João Ferreira, João Pimenta Lopes, Miguel Viegas, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Ángela Vallina, Nikolaos Chountis, Eleonora Forenza and Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2018/2559(RSP)) (B8-0094/2018).

Vote: minutes of 8.2.2018, item 12.11.


4. Situation of UNRWA (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation of UNRWA (2017/2553(RSP))

The debate had been held on 6 February 2018 (minutes of 6.2.2018, item 17).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Patrick Le Hyaric, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Gabriele Zimmer, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Marisa Matias, Martina Michels, Sofia Sakorafa, Eleonora Forenza, Martina Anderson, Matt Carthy, Lynn Boylan, Liadh Ní Riada, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Paloma López Bermejo, Nikolaos Chountis, Merja Kyllönen, Rina Ronja Kari, Ángela Vallina, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Marie-Pierre Vieu, Stelios Kouloglou, Barbara Spinelli, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, João Ferreira, João Pimenta Lopes, Miguel Viegas, Curzio Maltese, Javier Couso Permuy, Dennis de Jong, Anne-Marie Mineur and Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation of UNRWA (2018/2553(RSP)) (B8-0085/2018);

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ruža Tomašić, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Monica Macovei, Zdzisław Krasnodębski and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation of UNRWA (2018/2553(RSP)) (B8-0086/2018);

—   Victor Boştinaru, Elena Valenciano, Knut Fleckenstein, Eugen Freund, Arne Lietz, Norbert Neuser, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Soraya Post and Marita Ulvskog, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation of UNRWA (2018/2553(RSP)) (B8-0088/2018);

—   Hilde Vautmans, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation of UNRWA (2018/2553(RSP)) (B8-0089/2018)

—   Tamás Meszerics, Margrete Auken, Molly Scott Cato, Florent Marcellesi, Pascal Durand, Bart Staes, Jill Evans, Judith Sargentini, Klaus Buchner, Eva Joly, Bodil Valero, Heidi Hautala, Jakop Dalunde, Jordi Solé, Keith Taylor and Josep-Maria Terricabras, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Rosa D’Amato, on the situation of UNRWA (2018/2553(RSP)) (B8-0089/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský and Lorenzo Cesa, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation of UNRWA (2018/2553(RSP)) (B8-0093/2018).

Vote: minutes of 8.2.2018, item 12.12.


5. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the Union of the Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and the Agency for Aerial Navigation Safety in Africa and Madagascar (ASECNA) on the development of satellite navigation and the provision of associated services in ASECNA’s area of competence for the benefit of civil aviation (11351/2017 - C8-0018/2018 - 2017/0104(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

AFET, TRAN

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the quality of water intended for human consumption (recast) (COM(2017)0753 - C8-0019/2018 - 2017/0332(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

BUDG, ITRE, IMCO, JURI (Rule 104)

- Proposal for a Council directive laying down provisions for strengthening fiscal responsibility and the medium-term budgetary orientation in the Member States (COM(2017)0824 - C8-0020/2018 - 2017/0335(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

AFCO, EMPL, BUDG

- Proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC on the common system of value added tax as regards the special scheme for small enterprises (COM(2018)0021 - C8-0022/2018 - 2018/0006(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

JURI, IMCO

- Proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC as regards rates of value added tax (COM(2018)0020 - C8-0023/2018 - 2018/0005(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

JURI

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on health technology assessment and amending Directive 2011/24/EU (COM(2018)0051 - C8-0024/2018 - 2018/0018(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

FEMM, EMPL, ITRE, JURI, ECON, IMCO

2) from Members - motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Salvatore Domenico Pogliese. Motion for a resolution on the creation of joint Chambers of Commerce in third-country parties to trade agreements with the EU (B8-0042/2018)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on protecting high-quality Italian and European food products (B8-0061/2018)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

AGRI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on sustainable mobility and the use of bicycles (B8-0703/2017)

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

opinion :

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the need to combat early school leaving (B8-0704/2017)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

opinion :

EMPL

- Nicola Caputo. Motion for a resolution on migrant relocation (B8-0705/2017)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Ivan Jakovčić and Jozo Radoš. Motion for a resolution on the fight against pollution in the Mediterranean (B8-0706/2017)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on measures to prevent further job losses as a result of Chinese acquisitions in Europe (B8-0707/2017)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

opinion :

INTA

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on raising awareness to combat food waste (B8-0708/2017)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI


6. Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register in accordance with Rule 215(9) and (10) on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible:

6 February 2018

(*) Name withheld

(*) (No 1240/2017); (*) (No 1241/2017); (*) (No 1242/2017); (*) (No 1243/2017); (*) (No 1244/2017); Ion Georgescu (No 1245/2017); Coralba Florinda Bonazza (No 1246/2017); Fernando Duran Roca (No 1247/2017); Vincas Jokimas (No 1248/2017); (*) (No 1249/2017); (*) (No 1250/2017); (*) (No 1251/2017); (*) (No 1252/2017); (*) (No 1253/2017); (*) (No 1254/2017); (*) (No 1255/2017); Ramón Marcos Fernández (No 1256/2017); Michele Chimienti (No 1257/2017); Pierpaolo Volpe (No 1258/2017); (*) (No 1259/2017); Jens Genzer (No 1260/2017); Jens Genzer (No 1261/2017); Jens Genzer (No 1262/2017); Jens Genzer (No 1263/2017); Jens Genzer (No 1264/2017); (*) (No 0013/2018); (*) (No 0014/2018); (*) (No 0015/2018); Alexandre Safdari Sakyani (No 0016/2018); (*) (No 0017/2018); (*) (No 0018/2018); Ioannis Ζaimakis (No 0019/2018); (*) (No 0020/2018); Iben Røstbjærg Kullberg (No 0021/2018); (*) (No 0022/2018); Xavier Gavilan (No 0023/2018); (*) (No 0024/2018); (*) (No 0025/2018); Patricio Oschlies Serrano (No 0026/2018); (*) (No 0027/2018); Georgios Papadopoulos (No 0028/2018); (*) (No 0029/2018); Jean-pierre Sammut (No 0030/2018); Domenico Lauriola (No 0031/2018); Pierpaolo Volpe (No 0032/2018); Katya Ivanovska Beer (No 0033/2018); (*) (No 0034/2018); (*) (No 0035/2018); Pierpaolo Volpe (No 0036/2018); Núria Esteban (No 0037/2018); Susanne Winsauer-Schrader (No 0038/2018); Norbert Hinsenhofen (No 0039/2018); Alberto Malagoli (No 0040/2018); Alberto de la Peña Guillén (No 0041/2018); Ismael Antonio López Pérez (No 0042/2018); (*) (No 0043/2018); (*) (No 0044/2018); Fotios Batzios (No 0045/2018); Fotios Batzios (No 0046/2018); (*) (No 0047/2018); (*) (No 0048/2018); (*) (No 0049/2018); Heiko Fritschen (No 0050/2018); Jens Genzer (No 0051/2018); Jens Genzer (No 0052/2018); Jens Genzer (No 0053/2018); Josef Maruschke (No 0054/2018); Peter-Ulrich Paulsen (No 0055/2018); Tuuli Stewart (No 0056/2018); (*) (No 0057/2018); Maria Antónia Pereira Vitorino (No 0058/2018); (*) (No 0059/2018); Konstantinos Kostopoulos (No 0060/2018); Constance Mbassi Manga (No 0061/2018); (*) (No 0062/2018); Aylin Zeybek (No 0063/2018); (*) (No 0064/2018); (*) (No 0065/2018); (*) (No 0066/2018); Francisco Almodóvar Navalón (No 0067/2018); (*) (No 0068/2018); (*) (No 0069/2018); (*) (No 0070/2018).


7. Summer-time arrangements (debate)

Commission statement: Summer-time arrangements (2017/2968(RSP))

Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Pavel Svoboda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, Roberts Zīle, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gesine Meissner, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Karima Delli, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Angelo Ciocca, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Ivo Belet, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Jacqueline Foster, Nils Torvalds, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Heidi Hautala, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, Claudia Țapardel, Kosma Złotowski, Indrek Tarand, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Michael Detjen, Davor Škrlec, Henna Virkkunen, Bogusław Liberadzki, who also replied to a blue-card question by Heidi Hautala, and Werner Langen.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Hilde Vautmans, Igor Šoltes, Zoltán Balczó, Mairead McGuinness, Maria Grapini, Margrete Auken, José Inácio Faria, Krzysztof Hetman and Andrzej Grzyb.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Karima Delli, on behalf of the TRAN Committee, on summer-time arrangements (2017/2968(RSP)) (B8-0070/2018);

—   Ivo Belet, Werner Langen, Françoise Grossetête, Elisabetta Gardini, Pilar Ayuso, Reimer Böge, Franc Bogovič, David Casa, Lefteris Christoforou, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Michel Dantin, Angélique Delahaye, Albert Deß, Geoffroy Didier, Christian Ehler, Frank Engel, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Christofer Fjellner, Michael Gahler, Francesc Gambús, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Esteban González Pons, Ingeborg Gräßle, Brian Hayes, Esther Herranz García, Brice Hortefeux, Carlos Iturgaiz, Lívia Járóka, Jérôme Lavrilleux, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Ivana Maletić, Gabriel Mato, Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, Siegfried Mureşan, Luděk Niedermayer, Franck Proust, Paulo Rangel, Anne Sander, Maria Spyraki, Dubravka Šuica, Jaromír Štětina, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Axel Voss, Rainer Wieland, Milan Zver, Alberto Cirio, Philippe Juvin, Maria Spyraki, on summer-time arrangements (2017/2968(RSP)) (B8-0071/2018).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 8.2.2018, item 12.13.


8. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 7.2.2018, item 2.)


8.1. Russia, the case of Oyub Titiev and the Human Rights Centre Memorial

Motions for resolutions B8-0096/2018, B8-0098/2018, B8-0099/2018, B8-0102/2018, B8-0105/2018 and B8-0106/2018 (2018/2560(RSP))

Heidi Hautala, Kosma Złotowski, Tunne Kelam, Petras Auštrevičius, Soraya Post and Helmut Scholz introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Francisco Assis, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jaromír Štětina, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Svoboda and Csaba Sógor.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 8.2.2018, item 12.1.


8.2. Executions in Egypt

Motions for resolutions B8-0109/2018, B8-0111/2018, B8-0112/2018, B8-0113/2018, B8-0114/2018, B8-0115/2018 and B8-0116/2018 (2018/2561(RSP))

Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Charles Tannock, Judith Sargentini, Ignazio Corrao, Marietje Schaake, Soraya Post and Marie-Christine Vergiat introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Lívia JÁRÓKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Josef Weidenholzer, Lynn Boylan and Neena Gill.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Isabella De Monte and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 8.2.2018, item 12.2.


8.3. Child slavery in Haiti

Motions for resolutions B8-0100/2018, B8-0101/2018, B8-0104/2018, B8-0107/2018, B8-0108/2018 and B8-0110/2018 (2018/2562(RSP))

Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Michèle Rivasi, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Catherine Bearder, Elena Valenciano and Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Tomáš Zdechovský, on behalf of the PPE Group, Norbert Neuser, on behalf of the S&D Group, Urmas Paet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Marlene Mizzi, Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Notis Marias, José Inácio Faria, Bernd Lucke, Stanislav Polčák and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 8.2.2018, item 12.3.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.28 pending voting time)


IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

9. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.01.


10. Statement by the President

The President made a statement concerning the earthquake in Taiwan the previous day and offered condolences to the victims' families.


11. Composition of Parliament

The French authorities had given notice of the election of Jacques Colombier to replace Edouard Ferrand as Member of Parliament with effect from 2 February 2018.

Parliament took note of his election.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as his credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that he had previously made a written declaration stating that he did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Jacques Colombier would take his seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: David Coburn.


12. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


12.1. Russia, the case of Oyub Titiev and the Human Rights Centre Memorial (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0096/2018, B8-0098/2018, B8-0099/2018, B8-0102/2018, B8-0105/2018 and B8-0106/2018 (2018/2560(RSP)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0096/2018

(replacing B8-0096/2018, B8-0098/2018, B8-0099/2018, B8-0102/2018, B8-0105/2018 and B8-0106/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jeroen Lenaers, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Jaromír Štětina, Michaela Šojdrová, Romana Tomc, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Roberta Metsola, Eduard Kukan, Ivan Štefanec, Milan Zver, Patricija Šulin, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Krzysztof Hetman, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Dubravka Šuica, Francis Zammit Dimech, László Tőkés, David McAllister, Adam Szejnfeld, Mairead McGuinness, Csaba Sógor, Sandra Kalniete, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Deirdre Clune, Seán Kelly, Pavel Svoboda, Inese Vaidere, Željana Zovko, Stanislav Polčák, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ruža Tomašić, Jan Zahradil, Kosma Złotowski, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Helmut Scholz, Merja Kyllönen, Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler, Klaus Buchner, Ernest Urtasun, Alyn Smith, Florent Marcellesi, Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0034)


12.2. Executions in Egypt (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0109/2018, B8-0111/2018, B8-0112/2018, B8-0113/2018, B8-0114/2018, B8-0115/2018 and B8-0116/2018 (2018/2561(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0109/2018

(replacing B8-0109/2018, B8-0111/2018, B8-0112/2018, B8-0113/2018, B8-0114/2018, B8-0115/2018 and B8-0116/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Jeroen Lenaers, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tunne Kelam, Romana Tomc, Elisabetta Gardini, Roberta Metsola, Eduard Kukan, Ivan Štefanec, Milan Zver, Patricija Šulin, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Krzysztof Hetman, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Dubravka Šuica, Francis Zammit Dimech, László Tőkés, David McAllister, Adam Szejnfeld, Mairead McGuinness, Csaba Sógor, Sandra Kalniete, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Seán Kelly, Deirdre Clune, Stanislav Polčák, Inese Vaidere, Željana Zovko, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Isabella De Monte, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Valdemar Tomaševski, Ruža Tomašić, Jana Žitňanská, Karol Karski, Branislav Škripek, Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Marietje Schaake, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Judith Sargentini, Klaus Buchner, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Davor Škrlec, Jordi Solé, Igor Šoltes, Molly Scott Cato, Bart Staes, Florent Marcellesi, Heidi Hautala, Alyn Smith, Margrete Auken, Jakop Dalunde, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0035)


12.3. Child slavery in Haiti (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0100/2018, B8-0101/2018, B8-0104/2018, B8-0107/2018, B8-0108/2018 and B8-0110/2018 (2018/2562(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0100/2018)

(replacing B8-0100/2018, B8-0101/2018, B8-0104/2018, B8-0107/2018, B8-0108/2018 and B8-0110/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Jeroen Lenaers, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tomáš Zdechovský, Tunne Kelam, Michaela Šojdrová, Romana Tomc, Elisabetta Gardini, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Roberta Metsola, Ivan Štefanec, Eduard Kukan, Milan Zver, Patricija Šulin, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Krzysztof Hetman, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Dubravka Šuica, Francis Zammit Dimech, László Tőkés, David McAllister, Adam Szejnfeld, Mairead McGuinness, Csaba Sógor, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Sandra Kalniete, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Pavel Svoboda, Seán Kelly, Deirdre Clune, Inese Vaidere, Željana Zovko, Stanislav Polčák, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post, Norbert Neuser, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Valdemar Tomaševski, Jan Zahradil, Jana Žitňanská, Branislav Škripek, Ruža Tomašić, Karol Karski, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Angel Dzhambazki, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Catherine Bearder, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Michèle Rivasi, Bart Staes, Igor Šoltes, Davor Škrlec, Florent Marcellesi, Judith Sargentini, Barbara Lochbihler, Klaus Buchner, Ernest Urtasun, Alyn Smith, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Rolandas Paksas, Ignazio Corrao, Isabella Adinolfi, Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group;

—   Lola Sánchez Caldentey.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0036)


12.4. Nominal composition of the special committee on the Union’s authorisation procedure for pesticides (vote)

Nominal composition of the special committee on the Union’s authorisation procedure for pesticides (2018/2535(RSP))

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

NOMINAL COMPOSITION OF THE SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON THE UNION'S AUTHORISATION PROCEDURE FOR PESTICIDES

Declared approved (minutes of 8.2.2018 annex 1)


12.5. Monitoring and reporting of CO2 emissions from and fuel consumption of new heavy-duty vehicles ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the monitoring and reporting of CO2 emissions from and fuel consumption of new heavy-duty vehicle (COM(2017)0279 – C8-0168/2017 – 2017/0111(COD)) - Rapporteur: Damiano Zoffoli (A8-0010/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DECISION TO ENTER INTO INTERINSTITUTIONAL NEGOTIATIONS

Approved

The following had spoken:

Christofer Fjellner, before the vote.


12.6. Establishing a centralised system for the identification of Member States holding conviction information on third country nationals and stateless persons (TCN) to supplement and support the European Criminal Records Information System (ECRIS-TCN system) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a centralised system for the identification of Member States holding conviction information on third country nationals and stateless persons (TCN) to supplement and support the European Criminal Records Information System (ECRIS-TCN system) and amending Regulation (EU) No 1077/2011 (COM(2017)0344 – C8-0217/2017 – 2017/0144(COD)) - Rapporteur: Daniel Dalton (A8-0018/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

DECISION TO ENTER INTO INTERINSTITUTIONAL NEGOTIATIONS

Approved

The following had spoken:

Helga Stevens (deputising for the rapporteur) and João Pimenta Lopes, before the vote.


12.7. Guarantee Fund for external actions ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 480/2009 establishing a Guarantee Fund for external actions [COM(2016)0582 - C8-0374/2016- 2016/0274(COD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A8-0132/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0037)


12.8. EU guarantee to the European Investment Bank against losses under financing operations supporting investment projects outside the Union ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 466/2014/EU granting an EU guarantee to the European Investment Bank against losses under financing operations supporting investment projects outside the Union [COM(2016)0583 - C8-0376/2016- 2016/0275(COD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A8-0135/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0038)


12.9. Annual report on the financial activities of the European Investment Bank (vote)

Report on the Annual Report on the Financial Activities of the European Investment Bank [2017/2071(INI)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A8-0013/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0039)


12.10. Current human rights situation in Turkey (vote)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Current human rights situation in Turkey (2018/2527(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 6 February 2018 (minutes of 6.2.2018, item 15).

The motions for resolutions had been announced on 8 February 2018 (minutes of 8.2.2018, item 2).

Motions for resolutions B8-0079/2018, B8-0082/2018, B8-0084/2018, B8-0091/2018, B8-0092/2018, B8-0095/2018, B8-0097/2018 and B8-0103/2018 (2018/2527(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0082/2018

(replacing B8-0082/2018, B8-0084/2018, B8-0091/2018, B8-0092/2018, B8-0095/2018, B8-0097/2018 and B8-0103/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Renate Sommer, David McAllister, Julia Pitera, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Esther de Lange, Lorenzo Cesa, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Kati Piri, Victor Boştinaru, Elena Valenciano, Knut Fleckenstein, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Valdemar Tomaševski, Charles Tannock, Jan Zahradil, Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Nadja Hirsch, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Merja Kyllönen, Patrick Le Hyaric, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Stelios Kouloglou, Martina Michels, Marisa Matias, Kateřina Konečná, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Marie-Pierre Vieu, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Rebecca Harms, Terry Reintke, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0040)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0079/2018 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Miapetra Kumpula-Natri moved an oral amendment oral to paragraph 8 of joint motion for a resolution RC-B8-0082/2018. The amendment was accepted.


12.11. Situation in Venezuela (vote)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Venezuela (2018/2559(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 6 February 2018 (minutes of 6.2.2018, item 16).

The motions for resolutions had been announced on 8 February 2018 (minutes of 8.2.2018, item 3).

Motions for resolutions B8-0078/2018, B8-0080/2018, B8-0081/2018, B8-0083/2018, B8-0087/2018 and B8-0094/2018 (2018/2559(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0078/2018

(replacing B8-0078/2018, B8-0080/2018, B8-0081/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Esteban González Pons, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Cristian Dan Preda, Luis de Grandes Pascual, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Francisco José Millán Mon, Tunne Kelam, Gabriel Mato, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Fernando Ruas, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Julia Pitera, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Eduard Kukan, Ivan Štefanec, Lorenzo Cesa, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Valdemar Tomaševski, Charles Tannock, Jana Žitňanská, Jan Zahradil, Ruža Tomašić, Monica Macovei, Kosma Złotowski, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Angel Dzhambazki, Karol Karski, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0041)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0083/2018, B8-0087/2018 and B8-0094/2018 fell.)


12.12. Situation of UNRWA (vote)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation of UNRWA (2018/2553(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 6 February 2018 (minutes of 6.2.2018, item 17).

The motions for resolutions had been announced on 8 February 2018 (minutes of 8.2.2018, item 4).

Motions for resolutions B8-0085/2018, B8-0086/2018, B8-0088/2018, B8-0089/2018, B8-0090/2018 and B8-0093/2018 (2018/2553(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0085/2018

(replacing B8-0085/2018, B8-0086/2018, B8-0088/2018, B8-0089/2018, B8-0090/2018 and B8-0093/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Lorenzo Cesa, Tokia Saïfi, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Arne Lietz, Victor Boştinaru, Brando Benifei, Eugen Freund, Linda McAvan, Soraya Post, Marita Ulvskog, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Ruža Tomašić, Karol Karski, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Hilde Vautmans, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Neoklis Sylikiotis, Patrick Le Hyaric, Martina Anderson, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Merja Kyllönen, Marie-Pierre Vieu, Martina Michels, Barbara Spinelli, Marisa Matias, Anne-Marie Mineur, Dennis de Jong, Kateřina Konečná, Nikolaos Chountis, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Kostadinka Kuneva, Ángela Vallina, Matt Carthy, Lynn Boylan, Liadh Ní Riada, Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Davor Škrlec, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Margrete Auken, Florent Marcellesi, Klaus Buchner, Bart Staes, Jordi Solé, Keith Taylor, Molly Scott Cato, Alyn Smith, Ernest Urtasun, Jakop Dalunde, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Laura Agea.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0042)


12.13. Summer-time arrangements (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0070/2018 and B8-0071/2018 (2017/2968(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0070/2018

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0043)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0071/2018 fell.)


IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

13. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial - A8-0132/2017
Monika Smolková

Report: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial - A8-0135/2017
Monika Smolková

Report: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial - A8-0013/2018
Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Alex Mayer and Monika Smolková

Motions for resolutions on the current human rights situation in Turkey (2018/2527(RSP)) (B8-0079/2018) and (RC-B8-0082/2018)
Jan Zahradil, Monica Macovei, Neena Gill, Seán Kelly, Eleonora Forenza, Andrejs Mamikins and Laima Liucija Andrikienė

Joint motion for a resolution on the situation in Venezuela (2018/2559(RSP)) (RC-B8-0078/2018)
Jan Zahradil, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Monica Macovei, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Daniel Hannan

Joint motion for a resolution on the situation of UNRWA (2018/2553(RSP)) (RC-B8-0085/2018)
Monica Macovei, Eleonora Forenza and Tomáš Zdechovský

Motion for a resolution on summer-time arrangements (2017/2968(RSP)) (B8-0070/2018)
Jiří Pospíšil, Seán Kelly, Jiří Payne, Andrejs Mamikins, Tomáš Zdechovský and Dubravka Šuica.


14. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.57.)


IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

15. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


16. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


17. Major interpellations (debate)

Trans Adriatic Pipeline in Italy

Major interpellation for written answer with debate (O-000086/2017) by Rosa D'Amato and Dario Tamburrano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, to the Commission: Major interpellation - Trans Adriatic Pipeline in Italy (2017/3031(RSP)) (B8-0615/2017)

Rosa D'Amato moved the question.

Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Andrejs Mamikins, on behalf of the S&D Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Eleonora Forenza, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Andrejs Mamikins, Laurenţiu Rebega, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Rosa D'Amato, Seán Kelly, who also replied to a blue-card question by Eleonora Forenza, and Angel Dzhambazki, who also replied to a blue-card question by Andrejs Mamikins.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini.

The President made a remark concerning the profile of major interpellations in the agenda.

The following spoke: Udo Bullmann.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete.

The debate closed.


18. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 52)

TRAN Committee

- Deployment of infrastructure for alternative fuels in the European Union: Time to act! (COM(2017)0652 - 2018/2023(INI))
(opinion: ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, REGI)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 108)

AFET Committee

- Recommendation to the Council, the European Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on Modernised Association Agreement between the EU and Chile (2018/2018(INI))

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 113)

AFET Committee

- Recommendation to the Council, the Commission, and the EEAS on Libya (2018/2017(INI))

Modified referrals to committees (Rule 53)

INTA Committee

- Implementation of the EU external financing instruments: mid-term review 2017 and the future post-2020 architecture (2017/2280(INI))
referred to committee responsible AFET
opinion: BUDG, INTA, DEVE (Rule 54)

DEVE Committee

- Violation of the rights of indigenous peoples in the world, including land grabbing (2017/2206(INI))
referred to committee responsible AFET
opinion: FEMM, DEVE

JURI Committee (Rule 39)

- Organic production and labelling of organic products, amendment to Regulation (EU) of the European Parliament and of the Council [Official Controls Regulation] and repeal of Council Regulation (EC) No 834/2007 (COM(2014)0180 - C7-0109/2014 - 2014/0100(COD))
referred to committee responsible AGRI
opinion: ENVI, JURI (Rule 39)

- Promotion of the use of energy from renewable sources (recast) (COM(2016)0767 - C8-0500/2016 - 2016/0382(COD))
referred to committee responsible ITRE
opinion: PETI, DEVE, AGRI, ENVI, ECON, TRAN, REGI, JURI (Rule 39), JURI (Rule 104)

FEMM Committee

- Union Civil Protection Mechanism (COM(2017)0772 - C8-0409/2017 - 2017/0309(COD))
referred to committee responsible ENVI
opinion: FEMM, DEVE, AFET, BUDG, REGI

AFET Committee

- Regulation on ENISA, the "EU Cybersecurity Agency", and repealing Regulation (EU) No 526/2013, and on Information and Communication Technology cybersecurity certification (''Cybersecurity Act'') (COM(2017)0477 - C8-0310/2017 - 2017/0225(COD))
referred to committee responsible ITRE
opinion: AFET, BUDG, LIBE, IMCO (Rule 54)


19. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


20. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held on 28 February 2018 and 1 March 2018.


21. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 15.49.


22. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Arena, Arnott, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Beghin, Belet, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Fontana, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Marusik, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niedermayer, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Paet, Paksas, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Philippot, Picierno, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Pogliese, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vergiat, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Albiol Guzmán, Bendtsen, Crowley, Fisas Ayxelà, Händel, Le Pen, Maštálka, Mazuronis, Mussolini, Nilsson, Novakov, Patriciello, Ponga, Punset, Saryusz-Wolski, Záborská


Annex 1 - Nominal composition of the special committee on the Union’s authorisation procedure for pesticides

Special Committee on the Union's authorisation procedure for pesticides

(30 members)

Full members

PPE (9)
ANDRIKIENĖ Laima Liucija

AYUSO Pilar

DELAHAYE Angélique

DORFMANN Herbert

GRZYB Andrzej

LINS Norbert

MELO Nuno

MIKOLÁŠIK Miroslav

PETERLE Alojz

S&D (8)
AGUILERA GARCÍA Clara Eugenia

ANDRIEU Eric

BONAFÈ Simona

KADENBACH Karin

NOICHL Maria

POC Pavel

SÂRBU Daciana Octavia

TARABELLA Marc

ECR (3)
GERICKE Arne

McINTYRE Anthea

PIECHA Bolesław G.

ALDE (3)
GERBRANDY Gerben-Jan

MÜLLER Ulrike

RIES Frédérique

GUE/NGL (2)
HAZEKAMP Anja

KONEČNÁ Kateřina

Verts/ALE (2)
RIVASI Michèle
STAES Bart

EFDD (2)
D'ORNANO Mireille
PEDICINI Piernicola

ENF (1)
LOISEAU Philippe

Last updated: 24 May 2018Legal notice