Index 
Minutes
PDF 252kWORD 75k
Wednesday, 28 February 2018 - BrusselsFinal edition
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Opening of the sitting
 3.Statements by the President
 4.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 5.Election of a Vice-President of the European Parliament (nominations)
 6.Composition of Parliament
 7.Verification of credentials
 8.Composition of political groups
 9.Composition of committees and delegations
 10.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c)
 11.Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)
 12.Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions
 13.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 14.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 15.Documents received
 16.Order of business
 17.Humanitarian situation in Syria, in particular Ghouta (debate)
 18.European Council informal meeting of 23 February 2018 (debate)
 19.Commission decision to activate Article 7 (1) TEU as regards the situation in Poland (debate)
 20.EU priorities for the UN Human Rights Council sessions in 2018 (debate)
 21.Definition, presentation and labelling of spirit drinks and protection of geographical indications thereof ***I (debate)
 22.Situation of fundamental rights in the EU in 2016 (debate)
 23.Work and legacy of the International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia (debate)
 24.Former Commission President Barroso's prohibited lobby activities, such as the meeting with Commissioner Katainen (debate)
 25.Removal of several third countries from the EU list of non-cooperative jurisdictions for tax purposes (debate)
 26.Prospects and challenges for the EU apiculture sector (debate)
 27.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 28.Agenda of the next sitting
 29.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Resumption of the session

The session suspended on Thursday 8 February 2018 was resumed.


2. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 15.04.


3. Statements by the President

The President made a statement forcefully condemning the murders of Slovakian investigative girlfriend Ján Kuciak and his partner.

Parliament observed a minute's silence.

The President, on Parliament's behalf, condemned the kidnapping by Boko Haram of more than 100 girls in north-eastern Nigeria.

The President told the House that he had made representations to the Bulgarian Government in defence of the right of Verts/ALE Group Co-President Ska Keller to freedom of expression following an incident involving Bulgarian Deputy Prime Minister Valeri Simeonov.

The following spoke: Bruno Gollnisch, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Lefteris Christoforou and Liliana Rodrigues.


4. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


5. Election of a Vice-President of the European Parliament (nominations)

The President announced, in accordance with Rule 15, that the following nominations had been received for the vacant post of Vice-President of Parliament:

- Zdzisław Krasnodębski, nominated by the ECR Group,

- Indrek Tarand, nominated by a number of Members reaching at least the low threshold.

The election would take place at 11.30 the following day, Thursday 1 March 2018 (minutes of 1.3.2018, item 8.1).


6. Composition of Parliament

The competent Finnish authorities had informed Parliament that Hannu Takkula had been appointed as a Member of the European Court of Auditors with effect from 1 March 2018.

The following spoke: Hannu Takkula.

°
° ° °

The competent Spanish, Finnish and Latvian authorities had given notice that Ana Miranda, Elsi Katainen and Miroslavs Mitrofanovs had been elected to the European Parliament with effect from, respectively, 28 February, 1 March and 5 March 2018 to replace, respectively, Iosu Juaristi Abaunz, Hannu Takkula and Tatjana Ždanoka.

Parliament took note of their election.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as their credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that they had previously made a written declaration stating that they did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Ana Miranda, Elsi Katainen and Miroslavs Mitrofanovs would take their seats in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.

°
° ° °

Janusz Korwin-Mikke had given notice in writing of his resignation as Member of Parliament, with effect from 2 March 2018.

In accordance with Rule 4(1) and (2), Parliament had noted that the seat was vacant from that date and had informed the national authority concerned.


7. Verification of credentials

On a proposal from the JURI Committee, Parliament validated the mandates of Geoffroy Didier and Gabriela Zoană, with effect from 1 December 2017 and 30 January 2018, respectively.


8. Composition of political groups

David Borrelli was no longer a member of the EFDD Group as of 13 February 2018. He was now a non-attached Member.

Rikke Karlsson was no longer a member of the ECR Group as of 21 February 2018. She was now a non-attached Member.

Julie Girling and Richard Ashworth were no longer members of the ECR Group as of 28 February 2018, and had joined the PPE Group.


9. Composition of committees and delegations

At the request of the PPE, GUE/NGL and ENF Groups, Parliament ratified the following appointments:

Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China: Geoffroy Didier

JURI Committee: Ana Miranda to replace Jiří Maštálka

Delegation for relations with the United States: Ana Miranda

AGRI Committee: Jacques Colombier

Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee: Jacques Colombier.


10. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c)

The President announced the decisions by several committees to enter into interinstitutional negotiations pursuant to Rule 69c (1):

- IMCO Committee, on the basis of the report on the amended proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain aspects concerning contracts for the online and other distance sales of goods, amending Regulation (EC) No 2006/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Directive 2009/22/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and repealing Directive 1999/44/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (COM(2017)0637 – C8-0379/2017 – 2015/0288(COD)). Rapporteur: Pascal Arimont (A8-0043/2018)

- ITRE Committee, on the basis of the report on the proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules for the internal market for electricity (recast) (COM(2016)0864 – C8-0495/2016 – 2016/0380(COD)). Rapporteur: Krišjānis Kariņš (A8-0044/2018)

- ITRE Committee, on the basis of the report on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the internal market for electricity (recast) (COM(2016)0861 – C8-0492/2016 – 2016/0379(COD)). Rapporteur: Krišjānis Kariņš (A8-0042/2018)

- ITRE Committee, on the basis of the report on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Union Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators (recast) (COM(2016)0863 – C8-0494/2016 – 2016/0378(COD)). Rapporteur: Morten Helveg Petersen (A8-0040/2018)

- ITRE Committee, on the basis of the report on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on risk-preparedness in the electricity sector and repealing Directive 2005/89/EC (COM(2016)0862 – C8-0493/2016 – 2016/0377(COD)). Rapporteur: Flavio Zanonato (A8-0039/2018)

- ITRE Committee, on the basis of the report on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Defence Industrial Development Programme aiming at supporting the competitiveness and innovative capacity of the EU defence industry (COM(2017)0294 – C8-0180/2017 – 2017/0125(COD)). Rapporteur: Françoise Grossetête (A8-0037/2018)

In accordance with Rule 69c (2), Members or political group(s) reaching at least the medium threshold may request in writing, before midnight the following day, Thursday 1 March, that decisions to enter into negotiations be put to the vote

Negotiations may start at any time after that deadline has expired if no request for a vote in Parliament on the decision to enter into negotiations has been made.


11. Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)

The President announced that, together with the President of the Council, he had signed, on Wednesday, 28 February 2018, the following act adopted in accordance with the ordinary legislative procedure:

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on addressing unjustified geo-blocking and other forms of discrimination based on customers’ nationality, place of residence or place of establishment within the internal market and amending Regulations (EC) No 2006/2004 and (EU) 2017/2394 and Directive 2009/22/EC (00064/2017/LEX - C8-0041/2018 - 2016/0152(COD)).


12. Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communications on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament during the September, November I and II and December 2017 part-sessions were available on the Europarl site.


13. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation amending Annex V to Regulation (EC) No 999/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the requirements for the removal of specified risk materials from small ruminants (D048017/06 - 2018/2588(RPS) - deadline: 20 May 2018)
referred to committee responsible ENVI

- Commission Regulation establishing the methodological principles for the risk assessment and risk management recommendations referred to in Regulation (EC) No 470/2009 (D054961/02 - 2018/2581(RPS) - deadline: 14 May 2018)
referred to committee responsible ENVI

- Commission Regulation (EU) amending Regulation (EC) No 847/2000 as regards the definition of the concept 'similar medicinal product' (D055089/02 - 2018/2582(RPS) - deadline: 14 May 2018)
referred to committee responsible ENVI


14. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/625 of the European Parliament and of the Council by establishing European Union reference laboratories for pests of plants (C(2018)00595 - 2018/2577(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 7 February 2018

referred to committee responsible ENVI, AGRI (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 167/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards environmental and propulsion unit performance requirements for agricultural and forestry vehicles and their engines and repealing Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/96 (C(2018)00721 - 2018/2580(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 February 2018

referred to committee responsible IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Council Regulation (EC) No 673/2005 establishing additional customs duties on imports of certain products originating in the United States of America (C(2018)00775 - 2018/2586(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 19 February 2018

referred to committee responsible INTA

- Commission Delegated Regulation establishing common safety methods for supervision by national safety authorities after the issue of a single safety certificate or a safety authorisation pursuant to Directive (EU) 2016/798 of the European Parliament and of the Council and repealing Commission Regulation (EU) No 1077/2012 (C(2018)00860 - 2018/2585(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 16 February 2018

referred to committee responsible TRAN

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/68 as regards requirements relating to anti-lock braking systems, high-pressure energy storage devices and hydraulic connections of the single-line type (C(2018)00862 - 2018/2583(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 15 February 2018

referred to committee responsible IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending and correcting Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/208 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 167/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to vehicle functional safety requirements for the approval of agricultural and forestry vehicles (C(2018)00863 - 2018/2584(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 15 February 2018

referred to committee responsible IMCO

- Commission Delegated Decision on the applicable systems to assess and verify constancy of performance of metal-faced sandwich panels for structural use pursuant to Regulation (EU) No 305/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council (C(2018)00884 - 2018/2587(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 19 February 2018

referred to committee responsible IMCO

Draft delegated act for which the period for lodging objections has been extended:

- Commission Delegated Regulation on key elements of data storage contracts to be concluded as part of a traceability system for tobacco products C(2017)08415 - 2017/3026(DEA)

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 15 December 2017

Extension of the deadline for lodging objections: 2 further months at Parliament's request

referred to committee responsible ENVI


15. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

(1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing a framework for interoperability between EU information systems (borders and visa) and amending Council Decision 2004/512/EC, Regulation (EC) No 767/2008, Council Decision 2008/633/JHA, Regulation (EU) 2016/399 and Regulation (EU) 2017/2226 (COM(2017)0793 - C8-0002/2018 - 2017/0351(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

AFET, BUDG

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing a framework for interoperability between EU information systems (police and judicial cooperation, asylum and migration) (COM(2017)0794 - C8-0003/2018 - 2017/0352(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

AFET, BUDG

- Draft Council implementing decision on subjecting the new psychoactive substance 1-(4-cyanobutyl)-n-(2-phenylpropan-2-yl)-1h-indazole-3-carboxamide (CUMYL-4CN-BINAKA) to control measures (05392/2018 - C8-0025/2018 - 2017/0344(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Draft Council implementing decision on subjecting the new psychoactive substance N-(1-amino-3-methyl-1-oxobutan-2-yl)-1-(cyclohexylmethyl)-1H-indazole-3-carboxamide (AB-CHMINACA) to control measures (05390/2018 - C8-0026/2018 - 2017/0341(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Draft Council implementing decision on subjecting the new psychoactive substance N-(4-fluorophenyl)-2-methyl-N-[1-(2-phenylethyl)piperidin-4-yl)propanamide (4-fluoroisobutyrylfentanyl) to control measures (05386/2018 - C8-0027/2018 - 2017/0339(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Draft Council implementing decision on subjecting the new psychoactive substance N (1 amino 3,3 dimethyl 1 oxobutan 2 yl) 1 (cyclohexylmethyl) 1H indazole 3 carboxamide (ADB-CHMINACA) to control measures (05387/2018 - C8-0028/2018 - 2017/0340(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Draft Council implementing decision on subjecting the new psychoactive substance N phenyl N [1 (2 phenylethyl)piperidin 4 yl]oxolane 2 carboxamide (tetrahydrofuranylfentanyl; THF-F) to control measures (05395/2018 - C8-0029/2018 - 2017/0342(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Draft Council implementing decision on subjecting the new psychoactive substance methyl 2-{[1-(5-fluoropentyl)-1H-indazole-3-carbonyl]amino}-3,3-dimethylbutanoate (5F-MDMB-PINACA) to control measures (05394/2018 - C8-0030/2018 - 2017/0346(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund following an application from Germany — EGF/2017/008DE/Goodyear (COM(2018)0061 - C8-0031/2018 - 2018/2025(BUD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

opinion:

EMPL, REGI

- Draft Council implementing decision on subjecting the new psychoactive substance methyl 1-(2-phenylethyl)-4-[phenyl(propanoyl)amino]piperidine-4-carboxylate (carfentanil) to control measures (05393/2018 - C8-0032/2018 - 2017/0345(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union and of the Member States, of the Protocol to the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement establishing a partnership between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Kyrgyz Republic, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union (12564/2017 - C8-0033/2018 - 2017/0185(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

AFET

opinion:

INTA

- List of candidates for the replacement of seven members of the European Food Safety Authority's Management Board, as approved by the Commission on January 2018 (05638/2018 - C8-0035/2018 - 2018/0803(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Proposal for the appointment of a member of the Single Resolution Board and Director of Resolution Planning and Decisions (N8-0052/2018 - C8-0036/2018 - 2018/0901(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Proposal for a Council Regulation on establishing the European High Performance Computing Joint Undertaking (COM(2018)0008 - C8-0037/2018 - 2018/0003(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

ITRE

opinion:

BUDG

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of a Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Iraq, of the other part (10209/1/2012 - C8-0038/2018 - 2010/0310(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

AFET

opinion:

DEVE, INTA

(2) from committees

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Bilateral Agreement between the European Union and the United States of America on prudential measures regarding insurance and reinsurance (08054/2017 - C8-0338/2017 - 2017/0075(NLE)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0008/2018)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the harmonisation of gross national income at market prices (GNI Regulation) repealing Council Directive 89/130/EEC, Euratom and Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1287/2003 (COM(2017)0329 - C8-0192/2017 - 2017/0134(COD)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0009/2018)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the monitoring and reporting of CO2 emissions from and fuel consumption of new heavy-duty vehicles (COM(2017)0279 - C8-0168/2017 - 2017/0111(COD)) - ENVI Committee - Rapporteur: Damiano Zoffoli (A8-0010/2018)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council adapting a number of legal acts in the area of Justice providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny to Article 290 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union (COM(2016)0798 - C8-0525/2016 - 2016/0399(COD)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: József Szájer (A8-0012/2018)

- Report on prospects and challenges for the EU apiculture sector (2017/2115(INI)) - AGRI Committee - Rapporteur: Norbert Erdős (A8-0014/2018)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a framework for the recovery and resolution of central counterparties and amending Regulations (EU) No 1095/2010, (EU) No 648/2012, and (EU) 2015/2365 (COM(2016)0856 - C8-0484/2016 - 2016/0365(COD)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteurs: Jakob von Weizsäcker, Kay Swinburne (A8-0015/2018)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council Directive amending Directive 2011/16/EU as regards mandatory automatic exchange of information in the field of taxation in relation to reportable cross-border arrangements (COM(2017)0335 - C8-0195/2017 - 2017/0138(CNS)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Emmanuel Maurel (A8-0016/2018)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a centralised system for the identification of Member States holding conviction information on third country nationals and stateless persons (TCN) to supplement and support the European Criminal Records Information System (ECRIS-TCN system) and amending Regulation (EU) No 1077/2011 (COM(2017)0344 - C8-0217/2017 - 2017/0144(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Daniel Dalton (A8-0018/2018)

- Report on Banking Union – Annual Report 2017 (2017/2072(INI)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Sander Loones (A8-0019/2018)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council adapting a number of legal acts providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny to Articles 290 and 291 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union (COM(2016)0799 - C8-0524/2016 - 2016/0400(COD)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: József Szájer (A8-0020/2018)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the definition, presentation and labelling of spirit drinks, the use of the names of spirit drinks in the presentation and labelling of other foodstuffs and the protection of geographical indications for spirit drinks (COM(2016)0750 - C8-0496/2016 - 2016/0392(COD)) - ENVI Committee - Rapporteur: Pilar Ayuso (A8-0021/2018)

- Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council on the EU priorities for the 62nd session of the UN Commission on the Status of Women (2017/2194(INI)) - FEMM Committee - Rapporteurs: Ángela Vallina, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica (A8-0022/2018)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive (EU) 2016/97 as regards the date of application of Member States' transposition measures (COM(2017)0792 - C8-0449/2017 - 2017/0350(COD)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Werner Langen (A8-0024/2018)

- Report on the situation of fundamental rights in the EU in 2016 (2017/2125(INI)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Frank Engel (A8-0025/2018)

- * Report on the nomination of Annemie Turtelboom as a Member of the Court of Auditors (05161/2018 - C8-0008/2018 - 2018/0801(NLE)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Indrek Tarand (A8-0027/2018)

- Report on the proposal of the Commission for the appointment of a member of the Single Resolution Board (N8-0052/2018 - C8-0036/2018 - 2018/0901(NLE)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0030/2018)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from Sweden – EGF/2017/007 SE/Ericsson) (COM(2017)0782 - C8-0010/2018 - 2018/2012(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Urmas Paet (A8-0032/2018)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from Spain – EGF/2017/006 ES/Galicia apparel) (COM(2017)0686 - C8-0011/2018 - 2018/2014(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Esteban González Pons (A8-0033/2018)

- Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on cutting the sources of income for jihadists – targeting the financing of terrorism (2017/2203(INI)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Javier Nart (A8-0035/2018)


16. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the February II plenary sittings (PE 617.959/PDOJ) had been distributed.

Having consulted the political groups, the President proposed the following changes (Rule 149):

Wednesday

A statement by the President on the humanitarian situation in Syria, in particular Ghouta, followed by one round of political group speakers, would be added as the first item on the agenda.

This would be followed by the European Council informal meeting of 23 February 2018.

A statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the EU priorities for the UN Human Rights Council sessions in 2018 would be added as the fourth item on the agenda.

The statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the EU's perspectives for the first EU-Cuba Joint Council meeting (item 29 on the final draft agenda) would be postponed.

Thursday

The order of the first two items on the agenda would be reversed: the Loones report (item 4 on the final draft agenda) would thus become the first item on the agenda and the Maurel report the second (item 14 on the final draft agenda).

An address by Nils Muižnieks, Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights, would be added to the agenda at 11.30, before voting time.

The following would be added to the list of votes:

- Report by Roberto Gualtieri on the appointment of a member of the Single Resolution Board (A8-0030/2018)

- Objection pursuant to Rule 106: authorisation of genetically modified maize 59122 (DAS-59122-7) (B8-0122/2018)

- Objection pursuant to Rule 106: authorisation of genetically modified maize MON 87427 × MON 89034 × NK603 and genetically modified maize combining two of the events MON 87427, MON 89034 and NK603 (B8-0124/2018).

Parliament approved these changes.

Wednesday

Request from the GUE/NGL Group to add, as the eighth item on the agenda, after the statement on the work and legacy of the International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia (item 30 on the final draft agenda), a Commission statement on former Commission President Barroso's prohibited lobby activities, such as the meeting with Commissioner Katainen.

The following spoke: Dennis de Jong, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to move the request.

Parliament approved the request by roll-call vote (241 in favour, 133 against, 8 abstentions).

The following spoke: Victor Boştinaru to state that he had intended to vote in favour.

Thursday

Request from the ENF Group to include on the agenda a joint debate about jihadists, including, as well as the report by Javier Nart (item 16 on the final draft agenda), statements by the Council and the Commission on 'jihadist brides returning to Europe'.

The following spoke: Janice Atkinson, on behalf of the ENF Group, to move the request.

Parliament rejected the request.

The order of business was thus established.


17. Humanitarian situation in Syria, in particular Ghouta (debate)

Statement by the President of Parliament: Humanitarian situation in Syria, in particular Ghouta (2018/2602(RSP))

The President made the statement.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE Group (the President also drew attention to the role of Daesh terrorists in the conflict), Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ENF Group.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The debate closed.


18. European Council informal meeting of 23 February 2018 (debate)

Council statement: European Council informal meeting of 23 February 2018 (2018/2575(RSP))

The President made a statement introducing the debate.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Syed Kamall, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marcel de Graaff, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Krisztina Morvai, non-attached Member.

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Elmar Brok, who also replied to a blue-card question by Hans-Olaf Henkel, Maria João Rodrigues, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Harald Vilimsky, Danuta Maria Hübner, Isabelle Thomas, Monica Macovei, Janice Atkinson, Jan Olbrycht, Josef Weidenholzer, Jeppe Kofod, Pedro Silva Pereira, Daniele Viotti and Costas Mavrides.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Lefteris Christoforou, Michaela Šojdrová, Paulo Rangel, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Notis Marias, Nikolaos Chountis and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans.

The debate closed.


19. Commission decision to activate Article 7 (1) TEU as regards the situation in Poland (debate)

Commission statement: Commission decision to activate Article 7 (1) TEU as regards the situation in Poland (2018/2541(RSP))

Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Stanisław Żółtek, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Janusz Korwin-Mikke, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Claude Moraes, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, on the Commission’s decision to activate Article 7(1) TEU as regards the situation in Poland (2018/2541(RSP)) (B8-0119/2018);

—   Ryszard Antoni Legutko, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the Commission’s decision to activate Article 7(1) TEU as regards the situation in Poland (2018/2541(RSP)) (B8-0120/2018);

—   Auke Zijlstra, Nicolas Bay, Janice Atkinson, Lorenzo Fontana, Gilles Lebreton and Harald Vilimsky, on behalf of the ENF, on the Commission decision to activate Article 7(1) TEU as regards the situation in Poland (2018/2541(RSP)) (B8-0121/2018).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 1.3.2018, item 8.13.


20. EU priorities for the UN Human Rights Council sessions in 2018 (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: EU priorities for the UN Human Rights Council sessions in 2018 (2018/2603(RSP))

Phil Hogan (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Andrzej Grzyb, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Cristian Dan Preda, Liliana Rodrigues and Francis Zammit Dimech.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Seán Kelly, Jean-Paul Denanot, Notis Marias and Costas Mavrides.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan.

The debate closed.


21. Definition, presentation and labelling of spirit drinks and protection of geographical indications thereof ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the definition, presentation and labelling of spirit drinks, the use of the names of spirit drinks in the presentation and labelling of other foodstuffs and the protection of geographical indications for spirit drinks [COM(2016)0750 - C8-0496/2016 - 2016/0392(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Pilar Ayuso (A8-0021/2018)

Pilar Ayuso introduced the report.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Nicola Danti (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Sofia Ribeiro (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Renate Sommer, on behalf of the PPE Group, Susanne Melior, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ulrike Müller, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lynn Boylan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marco Zullo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Seán Kelly, Pavel Poc, Herbert Dorfmann, Carlos Zorrinho, Dubravka Šuica and Miroslav Mikolášik.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová.

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Marc Tarabella, Notis Marias, Maria Gabriela Zoană, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan and Pilar Ayuso.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 1.3.2018, item 8.7.


22. Situation of fundamental rights in the EU in 2016 (debate)

Report on the situation of fundamental rights in the EU in 2016 [2017/2125(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Frank Engel (A8-0025/2018)

Frank Engel introduced the report.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Anna Záborská, on behalf of the PPE Group, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, on behalf of the S&D Group, Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bruno Gollnisch, non-attached Member, Csaba Sógor, Josef Weidenholzer, Eleftherios Synadinos, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Anna Hedh, Udo Voigt, Carlos Coelho and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Gabriela Zoană, Ruža Tomašić, Notis Marias, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Kateřina Konečná and Krisztina Morvai.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Frank Engel.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 1.3.2018, item 8.14.


IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

23. Work and legacy of the International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Work and legacy of the International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia (2018/2530(RSP))

Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) and Phil Hogan (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Dubravka Šuica, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Željana Zovko, Tonino Picula and Eugen Freund.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir, Notis Marias, Jozo Radoš, Ivica Tolić, Jasenko Selimovic and Ivana Maletić.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan and Monika Panayotova.

The debate closed.


24. Former Commission President Barroso's prohibited lobby activities, such as the meeting with Commissioner Katainen (debate)

Commission statement: Former Commission President Barroso's prohibited lobby activities, such as the meeting with Commissioner Katainen (2018/2605(RSP))

Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Paulo Rangel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dennis de Jong, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Pervenche Berès.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jean-Paul Denanot, Notis Marias, Krisztina Morvai and Elly Schlein.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President


25. Removal of several third countries from the EU list of non-cooperative jurisdictions for tax purposes (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Removal of several third countries from the EU list of non-cooperative jurisdictions for tax purposes (2017/2564(RSP))

Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) and Phil Hogan (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the S&D Group, Petr Ježek, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Martin Schirdewan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, David Coburn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Bernard Monot, on behalf of the ENF Group, Othmar Karas, Peter Simon, Marco Valli, Jeppe Kofod, who also replied to a blue-card question by Molly Scott Cato, Dariusz Rosati and Paul Tang, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Notis Marias, Paloma López Bermejo, Ernest Urtasun, Nicola Caputo and Molly Scott Cato.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan and Monika Panayotova.

The debate closed.


26. Prospects and challenges for the EU apiculture sector (debate)

Report on prospects and challenges for the EU apiculture sector [2017/2115(INI)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Norbert Erdős (A8-0014/2018)

Norbert Erdős introduced the report.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Mireille D'Ornano (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Daniel Buda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Momchil Nekov, on behalf of the S&D Group, Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ulrike Müller, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Molly Scott Cato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Zullo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marijana Petir, Jean-Paul Denanot, Thomas Waitz, John Stuart Agnew, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Pavel Poc and Daciana Octavia Sârbu.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Othmar Karas, Maria Gabriela Zoană, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić and Krisztina Morvai.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan and Norbert Erdős.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 1.3.2018, item 8.15.


27. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 163, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Jiří Pospíšil, Anna Záborská, Konstantinos Papadakis, Demetris Papadakis, Branislav Škripek, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Miroslav Mikolášik, Rory Palmer, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Ángela Vallina, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Daniel Buda, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Matt Carthy, Andrea Bocskor, John Howarth, Paloma López Bermejo, Csaba Sógor, Maria Gabriela Zoană, Marijana Petir, Răzvan Popa, László Tőkés, Ivan Štefanec and Stanislav Polčák.


28. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 617.959/OJJE).


29. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.12.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Briano, Brok, Buda, Bullmann, Buşoi, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Charanzová, Chauprade, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Colombier, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danti, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Farage, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gebhardt, Geier, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Heubuch, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Maštálka, Matias, Mato, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Mélin, Melior, Meszerics, Metsola, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Müller, Mureşan, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nistelrooij, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Palmer, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picierno, Picula, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sargentini, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Spinelli, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Telička, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Wałęsa, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, Wenta, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Záborská, Zammit Dimech, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Albiol Guzmán, Cavada, Childers, Chinnici, Crowley, Händel, Jamet, Le Pen, Nilsson, Ponga, Punset, Žitňanská

Last updated: 24 May 2018Legal notice