Index 
Minutes
PDF 260kWORD 83k
Tuesday, 13 March 2018 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the session
 2.Opening of the sitting
 3.Guidelines on the framework of future EU-UK relations (debate)
 4.Preparation of the European Council meeting of 22 and 23 March 2018 (debate)
 5.Tribute
 6.Composition of Parliament
 7.Voting time
  7.1.Implementation of the Protocol on the financial consequences of the expiry of the ECSC Treaty and on the Research Fund for Coal and Steel *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.2.EU-New Zealand agreement on cooperation and mutual administrative assistance in customs matters *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.3.A European strategy on Cooperative Intelligent Transport Systems (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.4.Cross-border parcel delivery services ***I (vote)
  7.5.Initial qualification and periodic training of drivers of certain road vehicles and driving licences ***I (vote)
  7.6.Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations Establishing the European Defence Industrial Development Programme aiming at supporting the competitiveness and innovative capacity of the EU defence industry ***I (vote)
  7.7.Gender equality in EU trade agreements (vote)
  7.8.Lagging regions in the EU (vote)
  7.9.The role of EU regions and cities in implementing the COP 21 Paris Agreement on climate change (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Resumption of the sitting
 11.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 12.Request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee (Rule 137(2))
 13.The next MFF: Preparing the Parliament’s position on the MFF post-2020 - Reform of the European Union’s system of own resources (debate)
 14.Documents received
 15.Guidelines for the 2019 budget - Section III (debate)
 16.Statements by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy
 17.Situation in Syria (debate)
 18.EU's perspectives for the first EU-Cuba Joint Council meeting (debate)
 19.New agenda for the EU-Central Asia relations in the framework of the 13th Annual Ministerial Meeting (debate)
 20.European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2018 - European Semester for economic policy coordination: employment and social aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2018 (debate)
 21.Agenda of the next sitting
 22.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Opening of the session

In accordance with Article 229, first paragraph, of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union and with Rule 146(2), the 2018 - 2019 session of the European Parliament opened.


2. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.04.


3. Guidelines on the framework of future EU-UK relations (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Guidelines on the framework of future EU-UK relations (2018/2573(RSP))

Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group, Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Peter van Dalen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Janice Atkinson, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Diane James, Non-attached.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead MCGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Esteban González Pons, Richard Corbett, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Dita Charanzová, Molly Scott Cato, Barbara Spinelli, Gerard Batten, Marcus Pretzell, Diane Dodds, Danuta Maria Hübner, Bernd Lange, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Alyn Smith, Matt Carthy, Marcel de Graaff, Steven Woolfe, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, György Schöpflin, Pervenche Berès, John Flack, who also replied to a blue-card question by Alyn Smith, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Steven Woolfe, the latter two on the intervention by Alyn Smith, David Campbell Bannerman on the conduct of the debate (the President, to clarify matters), Jill Evans, Luke Ming Flanagan, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Jeroen Lenaers, Mercedes Bresso, Ruža Tomašić, Georgios Kyrtsos, Nicola Danti, James Nicholson, Gunnar Hökmark, who also replied to a blue-card question by William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Josef Weidenholzer, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Agnes Jongerius, Othmar Karas, Bogusław Liberadzki, Marietje Schaake and Terry Reintke.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Francisco José Millán Mon, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, David Campbell Bannerman, Catherine Bearder, Ana Miranda, João Ferreira, Mairead McGuinness, John Howarth and Arne Gericke.

The following spoke: Michel Barnier (chief negotiator) and Monika Panayotova.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Raymond Finch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on guidelines on the framework of future EU-UK relations (2018/2573(RSP)) (B8-0134/2018);

—   Guy Verhofstadt, coordinator and Chair of the ALDE Group, Manfred Weber, Chair of the PPE Group, Roberto Gualtieri on behalf of the S&D Group, Gabriele Zimmer, Chair of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts and Ska Keller, Co-Chairs of the Verts/ALE Group, Danuta Maria Hübner, Chair of the AFCO Committee, on the framework of the future EU-UK relationship (2018/2573(RSP)) (B8-0135/2018).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.3.2018, item 8.1.


4. Preparation of the European Council meeting of 22 and 23 March 2018 (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparation of the European Council meeting of 22 and 23 March 2018 (2018/2502(RSP))

°
° ° °

The President informed the House of the death the previous day of Jens Nilsson (member of the S&D Group), and said that tribute would be paid to him at the start of Voting Time.

°
° ° °

Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Angelika Niebler, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria João Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Harald Vilimsky, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Krisztina Morvai, non-attached Member.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead MCGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Pilar del Castillo Vera, Josef Weidenholzer, Marek Jurek, Pavel Telička, Rolandas Paksas, Gilles Lebreton, Kinga Gál, Tanja Fajon, Mario Borghezio, Paulo Rangel, Pervenche Berès, Luděk Niedermayer, Knut Fleckenstein, Dubravka Šuica, Agnes Jongerius, Seán Kelly, Nicola Danti, Tunne Kelam, Patrizia Toia, Lefteris Christoforou, Elly Schlein and Tonino Picula.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Maria Grapini, Ruža Tomašić and Eleftherios Synadinos.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) and Monika Panayotova.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

The debate closed.


5. Tribute

On behalf of Parliament, the President paid tribute to the memory of Jens Nilsson, Member of the European Parliament, who had died the previous day.

Parliament observed a minute's silence.

The following spoke: Maria João Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Ashley Fox, on the attempted assassination in Salisbury (United Kingdom) of a Russian national and his daughter by means of a toxic agent, Steven Woolfe, on a personal matter in response to what Alyn Smith had said that morning during the debate on the Guidelines on the future EU-UK relations (minutes of 13.3.2018, item 3), Alyn Smith, who explained but refused to withdraw what he had said, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, who called for Alyn Smith to be reprimanded (the President said he considered the explanation Alyn Smith had given to be sufficient), Lynn Boylan, who announced that Ibrahim Halawa (an Irish-Egyptian citizen imprisoned in Egypt from 2013 to 2017 and whose release Parliament had demanded) was present in the visitors' gallery, and David Coburn.


6. Composition of Parliament

Following the death of Jens Nilsson, Parliament established the vacancy of his seat with effect from 13 March 2018, pursuant to Rule 4(1) and (6).


IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

7. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. Implementation of the Protocol on the financial consequences of the expiry of the ECSC Treaty and on the Research Fund for Coal and Steel *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision amending Council Decision 2003/76/EC establishing the measures necessary for the implementation of the Protocol, annexed to the Treaty establishing the European Community, on the financial consequences of the expiry of the ECSC Treaty and on the Research Fund for Coal and Steel [14532/2017 - C8-0444/2017 - 2017/0213(APP)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Jean Arthuis (A8-0034/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0061)

Parliament consented to the draft Council decision.


7.2. EU-New Zealand agreement on cooperation and mutual administrative assistance in customs matters *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and New Zealand on cooperation and mutual administrative assistance in customs matters [07712/2016 - C8-0237/2017 - 2016/0006(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Daniel Caspary (A8-0029/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0062)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


7.3. A European strategy on Cooperative Intelligent Transport Systems (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on a European strategy on Cooperative Intelligent Transport Systems [2017/2067(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: István Ujhelyi (A8-0036/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0063)


7.4. Cross-border parcel delivery services ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on cross-border parcel delivery services [COM(2016)0285 - C8-0195/2016 - 2016/0149(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Lucy Anderson (A8-0315/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0064)


7.5. Initial qualification and periodic training of drivers of certain road vehicles and driving licences ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/59/EC on the initial qualification and periodic training of drivers of certain road vehicles for the carriage of goods or passengers and Directive 2006/126/EC on driving licences [COM(2017)0047 - C8-0025/2017 - 2017/0015(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Peter Lundgren (A8-0321/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0065)


7.6. Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations Establishing the European Defence Industrial Development Programme aiming at supporting the competitiveness and innovative capacity of the EU defence industry ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Defence Industrial Development Programme aiming at supporting the competitiveness and innovative capacity of the EU defence industry [COM(2017)0294 - C8-0180/2017 - 2017/0125(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Françoise Grossetête (A8-0037/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

DECISION TO ENTER INTO INTERINSTITUTIONAL NEGOTIATIONS

Approved

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, under the second subparagraph of Rule 69c(2), Reinhard Bütikofer, to oppose the decision by the ITRE Committee and Françoise Grossetête (rapporteur) in support of that decision.


7.7. Gender equality in EU trade agreements (vote)

Report on gender equality in EU trade agreements [2017/2015(INI)] - Committee on International Trade - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteurs: Eleonora Forenza and Malin Björk (A8-0023/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0066)


7.8. Lagging regions in the EU (vote)

Report on lagging regions in the EU [2017/2208(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Michela Giuffrida (A8-0046/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0067)


7.9. The role of EU regions and cities in implementing the COP 21 Paris Agreement on climate change (vote)

Report on the role of EU regions and cities in implementing the COP 21 Paris Agreement on climate change [2017/2006(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Ángela Vallina (A8-0045/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0068)


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: István Ujhelyi - A8-0036/2018
Daniel Hannan

Report: Lucy Anderson - A8-0315/2017
Jiří Pospíšil and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Peter Lundgren - A8-0321/2017
Notis Marias and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Eleonora Forenza and Malin Björk - A8-0023/2018
Urszula Krupa, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Marek Jurek and Jiří Pospíšil

Report: Michela Giuffrida - A8-0046/2018
Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Younous Omarjee, Csaba Sógor, Stefano Maullu, Jiří Pospíšil and Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Ángela Vallina - A8-0045/2018
John Flack, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Seán Kelly.


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.34.)


IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

10. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.02.


11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


12. Request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee (Rule 137(2))

The President announced that no request had been received from a political group or Members reaching at least the low threshold to put to a vote the request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee with a view to drawing up an own-initiative report on the situation and rights of disabled women announced in the minutes of Monday 12 March 2018 (minutes of 12.3.2018, item 8).

In accordance with Rule 137(2), the request was therefore deemed to have been approved.


13. The next MFF: Preparing the Parliament’s position on the MFF post-2020 - Reform of the European Union’s system of own resources (debate)

Report on the next MFF: Preparing the Parliament’s position on the MFF post-2020 [2017/2052(INI)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: Jan Olbrycht and Isabelle Thomas (A8-0048/2018)

Report on reform of the European Union’s system of own resources [2017/2053(INI)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: Gérard Deprez and Janusz Lewandowski (A8-0041/2018)

Jan Olbrycht, Isabelle Thomas, Gérard Deprez and Janusz Lewandowski introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Neena Gill (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Paul Rübig (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Wim van de Camp (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Petri Sarvamaa (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee), Nedzhmi Ali (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee), Luigi Morgano (rapporteur for the opinion of the ECON Committee), Anneli Jäätteenmäki (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Marian-Jean Marinescu (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Sofia Ribeiro (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Nicola Caputo (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Clara Eugenia Aguilera García (rapporteur for the opinion of the PECH Committee), Helga Trüpel (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Monica Macovei (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Mercedes Bresso (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Iratxe García Pérez (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), José Manuel Fernandes, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Daniele Viotti, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Kölmel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jean Arthuis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Sophie Montel, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Alain Lamassoure, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jens Geier, Nils Torvalds, Heidi Hautala, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Marco Valli, Steeve Briois and Siegfried Mureşan.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Tibor Szanyi to put a blue-card question to Siegfried Mureşan, who replied, Jens Geier, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Iskra Mihaylova, Bas Eickhout, Martina Michels, Jörg Meuthen, André Elissen, Tomáš Zdechovský, Silvia Costa, Charles Goerens, Thomas Waitz, Miguel Viegas, Bill Etheridge, Barbara Kappel, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Eric Andrieu, Terry Reintke, Angelo Ciocca, Ivana Maletić, Tiemo Wölken, Andrey Novakov, Georgi Pirinski, Lefteris Christoforou, Jonás Fernández, Francisco José Millán Mon, Elly Schlein, Inese Vaidere and Ivo Belet.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, José Blanco López, John Howarth, Ruža Tomašić, Jan Huitema, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Patricija Šulin and Cristian-Silviu Buşoi.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger, Jan Olbrycht, Isabelle Thomas, Gérard Deprez and Janusz Lewandowski.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.3.2018, item 8.9 and minutes of 14.3.2018, item 8.10.


14. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- 2016 discharge: EU general budget - Commission (05940/2018 [01] - C8-0042/2018 - 2017/2136(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

- Discharge 2016: EU general budget - Executive agencies (05942/2018 - C8-0043/2018 - 2017/2136(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

- 2016 discharge: EU general budget - European Parliament (05940/2018 [02] - C8-0044/2018 - 2017/2137(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

- 2016 discharge: EU general budget - Council and European Council (05940/2018 [03] - C8-0045/2018 - 2017/2138(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

- 2016 discharge: EU general budget - Court of Justice (05940/2018 [04] - C8-0046/2018 - 2017/2139(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

- 2016 discharge: EU general budget - Court of Auditors (05940/2018 [05] - C8-0047/2018 - 2017/2140(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

- 2016 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Economic and Social Committee (05940/2018 [06] - C8-0048/2018 - 2017/2141(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

- 2016 discharge: EU general budget - Committee of the Regions (05940/2018 [07] - C8-0049/2018 - 2017/2142(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

- 2016 discharge: EU general budget - European Ombudsman (05940/2018 [08] - C8-0050/2018 - 2017/2143(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

- 2016 discharge: EU general budget - European Data Protection Supervisor (05940/2018 [09] - C8-0051/2018 - 2017/2144(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

JURI, LIBE

- 2016 discharge: EU general budget - European External Action Service (05940/2018 [10] - C8-0052/2018 - 2017/2145(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFCO, DEVE, AFET, INTA

- Discharge 2016: EU general budget - 8th EDF (05078/2018 - C8-0053/2018 - 2017/2146(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

DEVE, BUDG

- Discharge 2016: EU general budget - 9th EDF (05079/2018 - C8-0054/2018 - 2017/2146(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

DEVE, BUDG

- Discharge 2016: EU general budget - 10th EDF (05080/2018 - C8-0055/2018 - 2017/2146(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

DEVE, BUDG

- Discharge 2016: EU general budget - 11th EDF (05082/2018 - C8-0056/2018 - 2017/2146(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

DEVE, BUDG

- 2016 discharge: European Centre for the Development of Vocational training (Cedefop) (05941/2018 [01] - C8-0057/2018 - 2017/2147(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

EMPL, ITRE

- 2016 discharge: European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions (EUROFOUND) (05941/2018 [02] - C8-0058/2018 - 2017/2148(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

EMPL

- 2016 discharge: EU Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA) (05941/2018 [03] - C8-0059/2018 - 2017/2149(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

LIBE

- 2016 discharge: European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) (05941/2018 [04] - C8-0060/2018 - 2017/2150(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI, LIBE

- 2016 discharge: European Environment Agency (EEA) (05941/2018 [05] - C8-0061/2018 - 2017/2151(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI

- 2016 discharge: European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (EU-OSHA) (05941/2018 [06] - C8-0062/2018 - 2017/2152(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

EMPL

- 2016 discharge: Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union (CdT) (05941/2018 [07] - C8-0063/2018 - 2017/2153(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

CULT

- 2016 discharge: European Medicines Agency (EMA) (05941/2018 [08] - C8-0064/2018 - 2017/2154(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI

- 2016 discharge: EU Judicial Cooperation Unit (Eurojust) (05941/2018 [09] - C8-0065/2018 - 2017/2155(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

LIBE

- 2016 discharge: European Training Foundation (ETF) (05941/2018 [10] - C8-0066/2018 - 2017/2156(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

EMPL

- 2016 discharge: European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA) (05941/2018 [11] - C8-0067/2018 - 2017/2157(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

TRAN

- 2016 discharge: European Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) (05941/2018 [12] - C8-0068/2018 - 2017/2158(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

TRAN

- 2016 discharge: European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) (05941/2018 [13] - C8-0069/2018 - 2017/2159(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI

- 2016 discharge: European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC) (05941/2018 [14] - C8-0070/2018 - 2017/2160(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI

- 2016 discharge: European Network and Information Security Agency (ENISA) (05941/2018 [15] - C8-0071/2018 - 2017/2161(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

- 2016 discharge: European Union Agency for Railways (ERA) (05941/2018 [16] - C8-0072/2018 - 2017/2162(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

TRAN

- 2016 discharge: European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Training (CEPOL) (05941/2018 [17] - C8-0073/2018 - 2017/2163(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

LIBE

- 2016 discharge: European Border and Coast Guard Agency (Frontex) (05941/2018 [18] - C8-0074/2018 - 2017/2164(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, LIBE

- 2016 discharge: European GNSS Agency (GSA) (05941/2018 [19] - C8-0075/2018 - 2017/2165(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

- 2016 discharge: European Fisheries Control Agency (EFCA) (05941/2018 [20] - C8-0076/2018 - 2017/2166(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

PECH

- 2016 discharge: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) (05941/2018 [21] - C8-0077/2018 - 2017/2167(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI

- 2016 discharge: Euratom Supply Agency (ESA) (05941/2018 [22] - C8-0078/2018 - 2017/2168(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

- 2016 discharge: European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) (05941/2018 [23] - C8-0079/2018 - 2017/2169(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

LIBE

- 2016 discharge: European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE) (05941/2018 [24] - C8-0080/2018 - 2017/2170(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

FEMM

- 2016 discharge: European Banking Authority (EBA) (05941/2018 [25] - C8-0081/2018 - 2017/2171(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ECON

- 2016 discharge: European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority (EIOPA) (05941/2018 [26] - C8-0082/2018 - 2017/2172(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

EMPL, ECON

- 2016 discharge: European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA) (05941/2018 [27] - C8-0083/2018 - 2017/2173(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ECON

- 2016 discharge: Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators (ACER) (05941/2018 [28] - C8-0084/2018 - 2017/2174(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

- 2016 discharge: Office of the Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications (BEREC) (05941/2018 [29] - C8-0085/2018 - 2017/2175(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE, IMCO

- 2016 discharge: European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT) (05941/2018 [30] - C8-0086/2018 - 2017/2176(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

- 2016 discharge: European Asylum Support Office (EASO) (05941/2018 [31] - C8-0087/2018 - 2017/2177(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

LIBE

- 2016 discharge: European Agency for the operational management of large-scale IT systems in the area of freedom, security and justice (eu-LISA) (05941/2018 [32] - C8-0088/2018 - 2017/2178(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

LIBE

- 2016 discharge: International Fusion Energy Organisation (ITER) (05943/2018 [01] - C8-0089/2018 - 2017/2180(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

- 2016 discharge: Safety of air navigation (SESAR) (05943/2018 [02] - C8-0090/2018 - 2017/2181(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE, TRAN

- 2016 discharge: Joint Undertaking - Aeronautics and Environment (Clean Sky) (05943/2018 [03] - C8-0091/2018 - 2017/2182(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI, ITRE, TRAN

- 2016 discharge - Joint Undertaking - Bio Based Industries (BBI) (05943/2018 [04] - C8-0092/2018 - 2017/2183(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE, REGI

- 2016 discharge: Joint Undertaking - Innovative Medicines Initiative 2 (IMI) (05943/2018 [05] - C8-0093/2018 - 2017/2184(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI, ITRE

- 2016 discharge: Fuel Cells and Hydrogen Joint Undertaking (FCH JU) (05943/2018 [06] - C8-0094/2018 - 2017/2185(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

- 2016 discharge: Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking (S2R JU) (05943/2018 [07] - C8-0095/2018 - 2017/2186(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE, TRAN

- 2016 discharge: Electronic Components and Systems for European Leadership (ECSEL) Joint Undertaking (05943/2018 [08] - C8-0096/2018 - 2017/2187(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

2) from parliamentary committees

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on risk-preparedness in the electricity sector and repealing Directive 2005/89/EC (COM(2016)0862 - C8-0493/2016 - 2016/0377(COD)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Flavio Zanonato (A8-0039/2018)

- Report on general guidelines for the preparation of the 2019 budget, Section III – Commission (2017/2286(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Daniele Viotti (A8-0062/2018)


15. Guidelines for the 2019 budget - Section III (debate)

Report on general guidelines for the preparation of the 2019 budget, Section III – Commission [2017/2286(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Daniele Viotti (A8-0062/2018)

Daniele Viotti introduced the report.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Monika Hohlmeier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Isabelle Thomas, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Kölmel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Indrek Tarand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Patrick O'Flynn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Bernard Monot, on behalf of the ENF Group, José Manuel Fernandes, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Siegfried Mureşan and Jean-Paul Denanot.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Arne Gericke, Eleftherios Synadinos, Maria Gabriela Zoană, Notis Marias and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger and Daniele Viotti.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.3.2018, item 10.11.


16. Statements by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy

Statements by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the progress made towards the Global Compact for safe, orderly and regular migration and on refugees, and on the peace prospects for the Korean Peninsula in the light of recent developments.

Federica Mogherini made the statements.


17. Situation in Syria (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Syria (2018/2626(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Franz Obermayr, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Tunne Kelam, Elena Valenciano, Charles Tannock, Hilde Vautmans, Bodil Valero, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Raymond Finch and Konstantinos Papadakis.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: David McAllister, Neena Gill, Bas Belder, Yannick Jadot, Sofia Sakorafa, Udo Voigt, Jaromír Štětina, Ana Gomes, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Lorenzo Cesa, Wajid Khan, Sajjad Karim and Eleni Theocharous.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Arne Lietz, Branislav Škripek, Miguel Viegas, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, who also replied to a blue-card question by Indrek Tarand, Georgios Epitideios, who also replied to a blue-card question by Arne Gericke, and Marijana Petir, who also replied to a blue-card question by Costas Mavrides.

The following spoke: José Inácio Faria on the conduct of the debate (the President clarified matters).

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.3.2018, item 10.12.


18. EU's perspectives for the first EU-Cuba Joint Council meeting (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: EU's perspectives for the first EU-Cuba Joint Council meeting (2018/2528(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Luis de Grandes Pascual, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, João Pimenta Lopes, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, David McAllister, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Pavel Telička, Javier Couso Permuy, Jarosław Wałęsa, Francisco Assis, Michael Gahler, Pina Picierno, Francisco José Millán Mon and Laima Liucija Andrikienė.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Ana Miranda, Ángela Vallina and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

The debate closed.


19. New agenda for the EU-Central Asia relations in the framework of the 13th Annual Ministerial Meeting (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: New agenda for the EU-Central Asia relations in the framework of the 13th Annual Ministerial Meeting (2018/2526(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Laima Liucija Andrikienė, on behalf of the PPE Group, Liisa Jaakonsaari, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jozo Radoš, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eduard Kukan, Brando Benifei, Francisco José Millán Mon, Jo Leinen, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Andrejs Mamikins and Adam Szejnfeld.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.


20. European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2018 - European Semester for economic policy coordination: employment and social aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2018 (debate)

Report on the European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2018 [2017/2226(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Hugues Bayet (A8-0047/2018)

Report on the European Semester for economic policy coordination: employment and social aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2018 [2017/2260(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Krzysztof Hetman (A8-0052/2018)

Hugues Bayet and Krzysztof Hetman introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Nedzhmi Ali (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee).

The following spoke: Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) and Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Nuno Melo (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Iskra Mihaylova (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Julie Ward (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Evelyn Regner (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Tom Vandenkendelaere, on behalf of the PPE Group, Javi López, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Lucke, on behalf of the ECR Group, including on the German version of report A8-0047/2018, Caroline Nagtegaal, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bernard Monot, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, David Casa, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Ulrike Trebesius, Yana Toom, Bas Eickhout, Kostadinka Kuneva, Barbara Kappel, Dariusz Rosati, Agnes Jongerius, Czesław Hoc, Thomas Mann, Jakob von Weizsäcker, Gunnar Hökmark, Brando Benifei, Verónica Lope Fontagné, Michael Detjen, Markus Ferber, Pervenche Berès, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan and Othmar Karas.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen, Monika Panayotova, Hugues Bayet and Krzysztof Hetman.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.3.2018, item 8.11 and minutes of 15.3.2018, item 8.12.


21. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 618.460/OJME).


22. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.05.

Klaus Welle

Pavel Telička

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Müller, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Albiol Guzmán, Christensen, Corrao, Crowley, Fisas Ayxelà, Händel, Marusik, Nilsson, Ponga, Punset, Sonneborn, Zīle, Žitňanská

Last updated: 25 June 2018Legal notice