Index 
Minutes
PDF 271kWORD 78k
Tuesday, 17 April 2018 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.A European values instrument to support civil society organisations which promote democracy, rule of law and fundamental values within the European Union (debate)
 3.Resumption of the sitting
 4.Debate with the President of the French Republic, Emmanuel Macron, on the Future of Europe (debate)
 5.Resumption of the sitting
 6.Voting time
  6.1.EU-Lebanon Agreement for scientific and technological cooperation: participation of Lebanon in the Partnership for Research and Innovation in the Mediterranean Area (PRIMA) *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.2.EU-Mauritius Fisheries Partnership Agreement: fishing opportunities and financial contribution *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.3.EU-Norway Agreement concerning additional trade preferences in agricultural products *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.4.A European strategy for the promotion of protein crops (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.5.Inclusion of greenhouse gas emissions and removals from land use, land use change and forestry into the 2030 climate and energy framework ***I (vote)
  6.6.Binding annual greenhouse gas emission reductions to meet commitments under the Paris Agreement ***I (vote)
  6.7.Statute and funding of European political parties and European political foundations ***I (vote)
  6.8.Energy performance of buildings ***I (vote)
  6.9.Implementation of the 7th Environment Action Programme (vote)
  6.10.Gender equality in the media sector in the EU (vote)
  6.11.Empowering women and girls through the digital sector (vote)
  6.12.Implementation of the Development Cooperation Instrument, the Humanitarian Aid Instrument and the European Development Fund (vote)
  6.13.Enhancing developing countries' debt sustainability (vote)
  6.14.Strengthening economic, social and territorial cohesion in the EU (vote)
 7.Explanations of vote
 8.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 9.Resumption of the sitting
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.Progress on UN Global compacts for safe, orderly and regular migration and on refugees (debate)
 12.Composition of Parliament
 13.Situation in Syria (debate)
 14.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 15.Corrigendum (Rule 231)
 16.Situation in Russia (debate)
 17.Peace prospects for the Korean peninsula in the light of recent developments (debate)
 18.The violation of human rights and the rule of law in the case of two Greek soldiers arrested and detained in Turkey (debate)
 19.Inquiry as to the scope of privileges and immunities
 20.Documents received
 21.Implementation of the EU external financing instruments: mid-term review 2017 and the future post-2020 architecture (debate)
 22.EU-Australia Framework Agreement *** - EU-Australia Framework Agreement (Resolution) (debate)
 23.Annual reports 2015-2016 on subsidiarity and proportionality (debate)
 24.Agenda of the next sitting
 25.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. A European values instrument to support civil society organisations which promote democracy, rule of law and fundamental values within the European Union (debate)

Commission statement: A European values instrument to support civil society organisations which promote democracy, rule of law and fundamental values within the European Union (2018/2619(RSP))

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Michał Boni, on behalf of the PPE Group, Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marek Jurek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Raymond Finch, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Hans-Olaf Henkel, Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jörg Meuthen, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gerolf Annemans, on behalf of the ENF Group, Jaromír Štětina, Claude Moraes, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Helga Stevens, Angelika Mlinar, Terry Reintke, Tania González Peñas, Harald Vilimsky, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Francis Zammit Dimech, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Arne Gericke and Carlos Coelho.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Milan Zver, Jean-Paul Denanot, Ruža Tomašić, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Krisztina Morvai and Mairead McGuinness.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová.

The motion for a resolution to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 19.4.2018, item 10.13.

(The sitting was suspended at 10.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President


3. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 10.21.


4. Debate with the President of the French Republic, Emmanuel Macron, on the Future of Europe (debate)

Debate with the President of the French Republic, Emmanuel Macron, on the Future of Europe (2018/2620(RSP))

The President gave a brief introductory address to begin the debate.

The following spoke: Emmanuel Macron (President of the French Republic) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Syed Kamall, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Florian Philippot, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Aymeric Chauprade, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Emmanuel Macron.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Adina-Ioana Vălean, Sylvie Guillaume, Geoffrey Van Orden, Younous Omarjee, Peter Lundgren, Georgios Epitideios, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Franck Proust, Eva Kaili, Bogusław Liberadzki, Salvatore Cicu, Elena Valenciano, Mairead McGuinness, Pervenche Berès, Daniel Caspary, Patrizia Toia, Dominique Riquet, Marisa Matias, Paulo Rangel, Daniele Viotti, Reinhard Bütikofer, Notis Marias, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Esther de Lange, Cecilia Wikström, Maria Arena, Ivo Belet, Maria Grapini, Henna Virkkunen, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Anna Maria Corazza Bildt.

The following spoke: Emmanuel Macron.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.22.)


IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

5. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 13.26.

The following spoke: Mario Borghezio.


6. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


6.1. EU-Lebanon Agreement for scientific and technological cooperation: participation of Lebanon in the Partnership for Research and Innovation in the Mediterranean Area (PRIMA) *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement for scientific and technological cooperation between the European Union and the Republic of Lebanon setting out the terms and conditions for the participation of the Republic of Lebanon in the Partnership for Research and Innovation in the Mediterranean Area (PRIMA) [11967/2017 - C8-0344/2017 - 2017/0199(NLE)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Sofia Sakorafa (A8-0352/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Sofia Sakorafa (rapporteur) made a statement under Rule 150(4).

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0092)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


6.2. EU-Mauritius Fisheries Partnership Agreement: fishing opportunities and financial contribution *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of a Protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and the financial contribution provided for by the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Mauritius [12476/2017 - C8-0445/2017 - 2017/0223(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Norica Nicolai (A8-0053/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0093)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.


6.3. EU-Norway Agreement concerning additional trade preferences in agricultural products *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of an Agreement in the form of an exchange of letters between the European Union and the Kingdom of Norway concerning additional trade preferences in agricultural products [13357/2017 - C8-0434/2017 - 2017/0259(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Tiziana Beghin (A8-0126/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0094)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


6.4. A European strategy for the promotion of protein crops (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on a European strategy for the promotion of protein crops – encouraging the production of protein and leguminous plants in the European agriculture sector [2017/2116(INI)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Jean-Paul Denanot (A8-0121/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0095)


6.5. Inclusion of greenhouse gas emissions and removals from land use, land use change and forestry into the 2030 climate and energy framework ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the inclusion of greenhouse gas emissions and removals from land use, land use change and forestry into the 2030 climate and energy framework and amending Regulation No 525/2013 of the European Parliament and the Council on a mechanism for monitoring and reporting greenhouse gas emissions and other information relevant to climate change [COM(2016)0479 - C8-0330/2016 - 2016/0230(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Norbert Lins (A8-0262/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0096)


6.6. Binding annual greenhouse gas emission reductions to meet commitments under the Paris Agreement ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on binding annual greenhouse gas emission reductions by Member States from 2021 to 2030 for a resilient Energy Union and to meet commitments under the Paris Agreement and amending Regulation No 525/2013 of the European Parliament and the Council on a mechanism for monitoring and reporting greenhouse gas emissions and other information relevant to climate change [COM(2016)0482 - C8-0331/2016 - 2016/0231(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy (A8-0208/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0097)


6.7. Statute and funding of European political parties and European political foundations ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU, Euratom) No. 1141/2014 of the European Parliament and the Council of 22 October 2014 on the statute and funding of European political parties and European political foundations [COM(2017)0481 - C8-0307/2017 - 2017/0219(COD)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteurs: Mercedes Bresso and Rainer Wieland (A8-0373/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0098)

The following had spoken:

The following spoke: Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, before the vote, to ask for the amendments to be voted on before the vote on the provisional agreement, under Rule 59(3).

Parliament rejected the request.


6.8. Energy performance of buildings ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending directive 2010/31/EU on the energy performance of buildings [COM(2016)0765 - C8-0499/2016 - 2016/0381(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Bendt Bendtsen (A8-0314/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0099)


6.9. Implementation of the 7th Environment Action Programme (vote)

Report on the implementation of the 7th Environment Action Programme [2017/2030(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Daciana Octavia Sârbu (A8-0059/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0100)


6.10. Gender equality in the media sector in the EU (vote)

Report on gender equality in the media sector in the EU [2017/2210(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Michaela Šojdrová (A8-0031/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0101)


6.11. Empowering women and girls through the digital sector (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0183/2018 (2018/3016(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0102)


6.12. Implementation of the Development Cooperation Instrument, the Humanitarian Aid Instrument and the European Development Fund (vote)

Report on the implementation of the Development Cooperation Instrument, the Humanitarian Aid Instrument and the European Development Fund [2017/2258(INI)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Enrique Guerrero Salom (A8-0118/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0103)


6.13. Enhancing developing countries' debt sustainability (vote)

Report on enhancing developing countries’ debt sustainability [2016/2241(INI)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Charles Goerens (A8-0129/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0104)


6.14. Strengthening economic, social and territorial cohesion in the EU (vote)

Report on strengthening economic, social and territorial cohesion in the European Union: the 7th report of the European Commission [2017/2279(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Marc Joulaud (A8-0138/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the ENF Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (REGI Committee)

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0105)


7. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Jean-Paul Denanot - A8-0121/2018
Miguel Viegas, Momchil Nekov, Daniel Hannan and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Norbert Lins - A8-0262/2017
Seán Kelly

Report: Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy - A8-0208/2017
Estefanía Torres Martínez, Paloma López Bermejo and Christofer Fjellner

Report: Daciana Octavia Sârbu - A8-0059/2018
Stanislav Polčák

Report: Michaela Šojdrová - A8-0031/2018
Rory Palmer, Jasenko Selimovic, Urszula Krupa, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Tania González Peñas and Dobromir SośnierzDobromir Sośnierz

Empowering women and girls through the digital sector – (2018/3016(RSP)) - B8-0183/2018
Urszula Krupa

Report: Charles Goerens - A8-0129/2018
Adam Szejnfeld and Notis Marias

Report: Marc Joulaud - A8-0138/2018
Miguel Viegas, Notis Marias, Rosa D'Amato and Francisco José Millán Mon.


8. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.22.)


IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

9. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.01.


10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

Jarosław Wałęsa had made it known that he had been present but that his name was not on the attendance register.

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. Progress on UN Global compacts for safe, orderly and regular migration and on refugees (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Progress on UN Global compacts for safe, orderly and regular migration and on refugees (2018/2642(RSP))

Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Kristina Winberg, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Auke Zijlstra, on behalf of the ENF Group, Krisztina Morvai, non-attached Member, Željana Zovko, Tanja Fajon, Jussi Halla-aho, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Malin Björk, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Laura Ferrara, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Steven Woolfe, Carlos Coelho, Birgit Sippel, who declined a blue-card question from Steven Woolfe, Bernd Kölmel, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tomáš Zdechovský, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Ignazio Corrao, Mara Bizzotto, Udo Voigt, Tomáš Zdechovský, Knut Fleckenstein, Gerard Batten, Marcus Pretzell, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Claude Moraes, Gerolf Annemans, Francisco José Millán Mon, Norbert Neuser, Gilles Lebreton, Alessandra Mussolini, Kati Piri, László Tőkés, Boris Zala, Andrey Kovatchev, Soraya Post, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Elly Schlein.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Julie Ward, Ana Gomes, Notis Marias, Sofia Sakorafa, João Pimenta Lopes, Takis Hadjigeorgiou and Konstantinos Papadakis.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Željana Zovko, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Elmar Brok, Jaromír Štětina, Andrey Kovatchev, Fernando Ruas, Lorenzo Cesa and Tokia Saïfi, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, Knut Fleckenstein, Jeppe Kofod, Linda McAvan, Claude Moraes, Norbert Neuser, Péter Niedermüller, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Soraya Post, Birgit Sippel and Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Cecilia Wikström, Louis Michel, Hilde Vautmans and Sophia in ‘t Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Sofia Sakorafa, Merja Kyllönen, Patrick Le Hyaric, Cornelia Ernst, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Martina Anderson, Barbara Spinelli and Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ignazio Corrao, Laura Ferrara and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on progress on the UN Global Compacts for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration and on Refugees (2018/2642(RSP)) (B8-0184/2018);

—   Auke Zijlstra, Nicolas Bay, Harald Vilimsky and Marcel de Graaff, on behalf of the ENF Group, on progress on the UN global Compacts for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration and on Refugees (2018/2642(RSP)) (B8-0185/2018).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.4.2018, item 12.13.


12. Composition of Parliament

The Italian authorities had given notice of the election of Giuseppe Ferrandino, Danilo Oscar Lancini and Giancarlo Scotta to replace Gianni Pittella, Matteo Salvini and Lorenzo Fontana, respectively, as Members of the European Parliament, with effect from 17 April 2018.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as their credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that they had previously made a written declaration stating that they did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Giuseppe Ferrandino, Danilo Oscar Lancini and Giancarlo Scotta would take their seats in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.


13. Situation in Syria (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Syria (2018/2643(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Bruno Gollnisch, non-attached Member, Tunne Kelam, Elena Valenciano, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Hilde Vautmans, Michel Reimon, Marisa Matias, Jörg Meuthen, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Konstantinos Papadakis, Dubravka Šuica, Knut Fleckenstein, Bas Belder, Patricia Lalonde, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bruno Gollnisch, Javier Couso Permuy, Franz Obermayr, Jaromír Štětina, who declined a blue-card question from Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Tonino Picula, Marek Jurek, Ivo Vajgl, Ana Gomes, Nikolay Barekov, Wajid Khan, Miriam Dalli, Josef Weidenholzer, Gilles Pargneaux, Demetris Papadakis, Francisco Assis and Brando Benifei.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir and Nicola Caputo.

IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Eleftherios Synadinos, Seán Kelly, Neena Gill, Branislav Škripek, Takis Hadjigeorgiou and Sotirios Zarianopoulos.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The debate closed.


14. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The President announced that the recommendation by the JURI Committee not to raise objection to the Commission delegated regulation of 5 March 2018 supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/1001 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Union trademark, and repealing delegated regulation (EU) 2017/1430 (C(2018)01231 – 2018/2618(DEA)) (B8-0187/2018) had been announced in plenary on Monday 16 April 2018 (minutes of 16.4.2018, item 12).

No objections to this recommendation had been raised within the 24-hour period laid down in Rule 105(6).

Consequently this recommendation was deemed to have been approved and would be published in the texts adopted at the sitting of Wednesday 18 April 2018.


15. Corrigendum (Rule 231)

The corrigendum (P8_TA(2015)0346(COR01)) had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 16.4.2018, item 13).

As there had been no request for a vote by a political group or Members reaching at least the low threshold (Rule 231 (4)), this corrigendum was deemed to have been approved.


16. Situation in Russia (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Russia (2018/2669(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Sandra Kalniete, on behalf of the PPE Group, Knut Fleckenstein, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Janice Atkinson, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, David McAllister, Eugen Freund, Monica Macovei, Hilde Vautmans, Bronis Ropė, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Dariusz Rosati, Neena Gill, Ivo Vajgl, who also replied to a blue-card question by Rebecca Harms, Yannick Jadot, Othmar Karas, Bogusław Liberadzki, Eduard Kukan, Ana Gomes, Gunnar Hökmark, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Lars Adaktusson, Isabella De Monte, Jaromír Štětina and Tunne Kelam.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Clare Moody, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Georgios Epitideios and Michaela Šojdrová.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The motion for a resolution to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


17. Peace prospects for the Korean peninsula in the light of recent developments (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Peace prospects for the Korean peninsula in the light of recent developments (2018/2643(RSP))

Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Nirj Deva, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Urmas Paet, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Klaus Buchner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Stefan Eck, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, David McAllister, Neena Gill, Ryszard Czarnecki, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Elmar Brok, Arne Lietz, Dubravka Šuica, Maria Grapini, Paul Rübig, Francisco Assis, Adam Szejnfeld and Julie Ward.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Michaela Šojdrová, Jiří Pospíšil, Georgios Epitideios and Krisztina Morvai.

The following spoke: Monika Panayotova.

The debate closed.


18. The violation of human rights and the rule of law in the case of two Greek soldiers arrested and detained in Turkey (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: The violation of human rights and the rule of law in the case of two Greek soldiers arrested and detained in Turkey (2018/2670(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Manolis Kefalogiannis, on behalf of the PPE Group, Nikos Androulakis, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nadja Hirsch, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jacques Colombier, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Eva Kaili, Eleni Theocharous, Cecilia Wikström, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Giorgos Grammatikakis, Angel Dzhambazki, Nikolaos Chountis, Francisco Assis, Sofia Sakorafa, Costas Mavrides and Kostas Chrysogonos.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Lefteris Christoforou, Georgios Kyrtsos, Jiří Pospíšil, Maria Spyraki, Kostadinka Kuneva, Stelios Kouloglou, Eleftherios Synadinos, Lampros Fountoulis, Theodoros Zagorakis and Antonio López-Istúriz White.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 19.4.2018, item 10.14.


19. Inquiry as to the scope of privileges and immunities

The Court of Appeal of Naples had sent the President an inquiry as to the scope of the immunity of Alfonso Luigi Marra, former Member of the European Parliament.

Pursuant to Rule 9(14), that request had been forwarded to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.


20. Documents received

The following document had been received from the AFCO Committee:

- * Report on the draft Council decision fixing the period for the ninth election of representatives to the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage (07162/2018 - C8-0128/2018 - 2018/0805(CNS)) - AFCO Committee - Rapporteur: Danuta Maria Hübner (A8-0145/2018)


21. Implementation of the EU external financing instruments: mid-term review 2017 and the future post-2020 architecture (debate)

Report on the implementation of the EU external financing instruments: mid-term review 2017 and the future post-2020 architecture [2017/2280(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Marietje Schaake (A8-0112/2018)

Marietje Schaake introduced the report.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission) on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Antonio López-Istúriz White, on behalf of the PPE Group, Andi Cristea, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, David Coburn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Diane James, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Brando Benifei, Bodil Valero, Eduard Kukan, Clare Moody, Tunne Kelam, Arne Lietz, Francisco José Millán Mon, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Željana Zovko, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Julia Pitera and Ivana Maletić.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Julie Ward and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica and Marietje Schaake .

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.4.2018, item 12.14.


22. EU-Australia Framework Agreement *** - EU-Australia Framework Agreement (Resolution) (debate)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the Union of the Framework Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Australia, of the other part [15467/2016 - C8-0327/2017 - 2016/0367(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Francisco José Millán Mon (A8-0110/2018).

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the Union of the Framework Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Australia, of the other part [2017/2227(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Francisco José Millán Mon (A8-0119/2018).

Francisco José Millán Mon introduced the recommendation and the report.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission) on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE Group, Francisco Assis, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Anja Hazekamp, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Elmar Brok and Alojz Peterle.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica and Francisco José Millán Mon.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.4.2018, item 12.3 and minutes of 18.4.2018, item 12.4.


23. Annual reports 2015-2016 on subsidiarity and proportionality (debate)

Report on the Annual Reports 2015-2016 on subsidiarity and proportionality [2017/2010(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Mady Delvaux (A8-0141/2018)

Mady Delvaux introduced the report.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Emil Radev, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sajjad Karim, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Marie-Christine Boutonnet, on behalf of the ENF Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Notis Marias and Elmar Brok.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica and Mady Delvaux .

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.4.2018, item 12.15.


24. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 619.992/OJME).


25. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.53.

Klaus Welle

Ioan Mircea Paşcu

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Joly, de Jong, Joulaud, Jurek, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Popa, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Albiol Guzmán, Christensen, Crowley, Demesmaeker, Drăghici, Händel, Juvin, Kuhn, Le Pen, Maštálka, Ponga, Punset, Thun und Hohenstein, Weber Renate, Zīle, Žitňanská

Last updated: 23 October 2018Legal notice