Index 
Minutes
PDF 274kWORD 77k
Wednesday, 2 May 2018 - BrusselsFinal edition
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Opening of the sitting
 3.Statement by the President
 4.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 5.Welcome
 6.Composition of Parliament
 7.Verification of credentials
 8.Request for waiver of immunity
 9.Composition of committees and delegations
 10.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c)
 11.Corrigenda (Rule 231)
 12.Request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee on (Rule 137(2))
 13.Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)
 14.Questions for oral answer (submission)
 15.Documents received
 16.Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions
 17.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 18.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 19.Order of business
 20.Commission decision adopted on the MFF post-2020 package (debate)
 21.Annual report on the control of the financial activities of the European Investment Bank for 2016 (debate)
 22.Presidential elections in Venezuela (debate)
 23.Annual report 2016 on the protection of the EU’s financial interests - Fight against fraud (debate)
 24.Cohesion policy and thematic objective ‘promoting sustainable transport and removing bottlenecks in key network infrastructures’ (debate)
 25.Stalking crimes and victim protection in the EU (debate)
 26.Request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee on (Rule 137(2))
 27.Spain's application of international standards on the definition of sexual violence in light of the recent 'La Manada' case (debate)
 28.Protection of children in migration (debate)
 29.A global ban on animal testing for cosmetics (debate)
 30.Addressing farm safety in the EU (debate)
 31.Composition of committees
 32.Current situation and future prospects for the sheep and goat sectors in the EU (short presentation)
 33.Media pluralism and media freedom in the European Union (short presentation)
 34.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 35.Agenda of the next sitting
 36.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

2018 - 2019 SESSION

Sittings of 2 and 3 May 2018

BRUSSELS

MINUTES

WEDNESDAY 2 MAY 2018

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Resumption of the session

The session suspended on Thursday, 19 April 2018 was resumed.


2. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 13.05.


3. Statement by the President

The President made a statement deploring the recent terrorist attacks and religious persecutions, carried out mainly by Islamic State and Boko Haram, which had taken place in the Philippines, the Central African Republic, Afghanistan and Nigeria. He conveyed Parliament's condolences to the families of the victims.


4. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


5. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed a delegation led by His Holiness, the Patriarch of Kiev and all Rus' - Ukraine Filaret, who had taken a seat in the distinguished visitors' gallery.


6. Composition of Parliament

Jan Philipp Albrecht had given notice in writing of his resignation as Member of Parliament, with effect from 3 July 2018.

Pursuant to Rule 4, Parliament had established that his seat was vacant from that date and had informed the national authority concerned.


7. Verification of credentials

On a proposal from the JURI Committee, Parliament validated the mandates of Ana Miranda, Elsi Katainen and Miroslavs Mitrofanovs with effect from 28 February, 1 March and 5 March 2018 respectively.


8. Request for waiver of immunity

The Greek authorities had forwarded a request to waive the immunity of Georgios Kyrtsos in relation to criminal proceedings brought against him by the Court of First Instance of Athens.

Pursuant to Rule 9(1), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.


9. Composition of committees and delegations

At the request of the EFDD and ENF Groups and the Secretariat of the non-attached Members Group, Parliament had approved the following appointments:

Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly: Mireille D'Ornano to replace Aymeric Chauprade

INTA Committee: Danilo Oscar Lancini

Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly: Danilo Oscar Lancini

LIBE Committee: Giancarlo Scotta’

Delegation for relations with Iraq: Giancarlo Scotta’

Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China: Dobromir Sośnierz to replace Janusz Korwin-Mikke

Subcommittee on Human Rights: James Carver to replace Aymeric Chauprade

Subcommittee on Security and Defence: Aymeric Chauprade to replace James Carver.


10. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c)

The President announced that the following committee had decided to enter into interinstitutional negotiations under Rule 69c (1):

- ECON Committee, on the basis of the report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1093/2010 as regards the location of the seat of the European Banking Authority (COM(2017)0734 – C8-0420/2017 – 2017/0326(COD)). Rapporteurs: Burkhard Balz and Pervenche Berès (A8-0153/2018)

In accordance with Rule 69c (2), Members or political group(s) reaching at least the medium threshold may request in writing, before midnight on the following day (Thursday, 3 May 2018), that decisions to enter into negotiations be put to the vote.

Negotiations may start at any time after that deadline has expired if no request for a vote in Parliament on the decision to enter into negotiations has been made.


11. Corrigenda (Rule 231)

La LIBE Committee had submitted the following corrigenda to the texts adopted by the European Parliament:

- Corrigendum P7_TA(2014)0212(COR01) to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (OJ L 119, 4.5.2016, p. 1-88) - (position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 12 March 2014 with a view to the adoption of the above-mentioned Regulation P7_TA(2014)0212) (COM(2012)0011 – C7-0025/2012 – 2012/0011(COD) - LIBE Committee)

- Corrigendum P8_TA(2016)0126(COR01) to Directive (EU) 2016/680 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data by competent authorities for the purposes of the prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties, and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Council Framework Decision 2008/977/JHA (OJ L 119, 4.5.2016, p. 89-131) (position of the European Parliament adopted at second reading on 14 April 2016 with a view to the adoption of the above-mentioned Directive P8_TA(2016)0126) (05418/1/2016 – C8-0139/2016 – 2012/0010(COD) - LIBE Committee)

In accordance with Rule 231( 4), these corrigenda were deemed approved unless, within 24 hours, a request was made by a political group or Members reaching at least the low threshold that they be put to the vote.

The corrigenda would be available on Europarl throughout the current part-session.


12. Request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee on (Rule 137(2))

The President announced that he had received, pursuant to Rule 137(2), a request from the ENVI Committee that the European Economic and Social Committee be consulted with a view to its delivering an opinion on the implementation of EU environmental legislation in areas deemed to have the most shortcomings: air quality, water and refuse.

That request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee would be deemed to have been approved unless, within 24 hours, a political group or Members reaching at least the low threshold requested that it be put to the vote.


13. Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)

The President announced that on Thursday, 3 May 2018, together with the President of the Council, he would sign the following act adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure:

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 1141/2014 on the statute and funding of European political parties and European political foundations (00015/2018/LEX - C8-0171/2018 - 2017/0219(COD)).

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Martina Anderson, on the situation in the Basque Country; Lefteris Christoforou, on the construction of a nuclear facility on the south coast of Turkey, in a region prone to earthquakes; and Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, to respond to the speech by Martina Anderson.


14. Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following questions for oral answer had been submitted by Members (Rule 128):

- (O-000012/2018) by Mairead McGuinness, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Commission: Addressing farm safety in the EU (2018/2668(RSP)) (B8-0015/2018);

- (O-000031/2018) by Anna Maria Corazza Bildt and Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, Birgit Sippel, Caterina Chinnici, Sylvie Guillaume, Dietmar Köster, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Tanja Fajon, Josef Weidenholzer, Soraya Post, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Kati Piri, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Emilian Pavel, Elly Schlein and Enrique Guerrero Salom, on behalf of the S&D Group, Nathalie Griesbeck, Cecilia Wikström, Hilde Vautmans and Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cornelia Ernst, Dennis de Jong, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Kostas Chrysogonos, Martina Anderson, Malin Björk, Barbara Spinelli, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Patrick Le Hyaric, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Sofia Sakorafa, Paloma López Bermejo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Eleonora Forenza, Miguel Viegas, João Pimenta Lopes, João Ferreira, Curzio Maltese, Estefanía Torres Martínez and Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Judith Sargentini and Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Commission: Protection of children in migration (2018/2666(RSP)) (B8-0016/2018);

- (O-000040/2018) by.Sirpa Pietikäinen, Miriam Dalli, Bolesław G. Piecha, Frédérique Ries, Stefan Eck, Marco Affronte, Eleonora Evi and Sylvie Goddyn, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Council: A global ban on animal testing for cosmetics (2018/2922(RSP)) (B8-0017/2018);

- (O-000041/2018) by Sirpa Pietikäinen, Miriam Dalli, Bolesław G. Piecha, Frédérique Ries, Stefan Eck, Marco Affronte, Eleonora Evi and Sylvie Goddyn, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: A global ban on animal testing for cosmetics (2018/2922(RSP)) (B8-0018/2018).


15. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on unfair trading practices in business-to-business relationships in the food supply chain (COM(2018)0173 - C8-0139/2018 - 2018/0082(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

opinion :

IMCO

- Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 93/13/EEC of 5 April 1993, Directive 98/6/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, Directive 2005/29/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and Directive 2011/83/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards better enforcement and modernisation of EU consumer protection rules (COM(2018)0185 - C8-0143/2018 - 2018/0090(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

opinion :

ECON, ENVI, JURI

- Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on representative actions for the protection of the collective interests of consumers, and repealing Directive 2009/22/EC (COM(2018)0184 - C8-0149/2018 – 2018/0089(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible :

JURI

opinion :

IMCO

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 110/2008 as regards nominal quantities for placing on the Union market of single-distilled shochu produced by pot still and bottled in Japan (COM(2018)0199 - C8-0156/2018 - 2018/0097(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

INTA, IMCO, AGRI

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of an amendment to the Agreement between the United States of America and the European Community on cooperation in the regulation of civil aviation safety (07482/2018 - C8-0157/2018 - 2016/0343(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Air Transport Agreement between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and Canada, of the other part (06730/2018 - C8-0160/2018 - 2009/0018(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund following an application from France – EGF/2017/009FR/Air France (COM(2018)0230 - C8-0161/2018 - 2018/2059(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

EMPL, REGI

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a multiannual recovery plan for Mediterranean swordfish and amending Regulations (EC) No 1967/2006 and (EU) 2017/2107 ICCAT Minimum standards for fishing vessels scientific observer programs (COM(2018)0229 - C8-0162/2018 - 2018/0109(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible :

PECH

opinion :

ENVI

- Proposal for a Council implementing decision on the launch of automated data exchange with regard to DNA data in Croatia (06986/2018 - C8-0164/2018 - 2018/0806(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

2) from committees

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union and its Member States, of a Protocol to the Framework Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, on the one part, and the Republic of Korea, on the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union (07817/2016 - C8-0218/2017 - 2015/0138(NLE)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Tokia Saïfi (A8-0120/2018)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on safeguarding competition in air transport, repealing Regulation (EC) No 868/2004 (COM(2017)0289 - C8-0183/2017 - 2017/0116(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Markus Pieper (A8-0125/2018)

- Report on the Annual Report 2016 on the protection of the EU’s financial interests – Fight against fraud (2017/2216(INI)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Gilles Pargneaux (A8-0135/2018)

- Report on the implementation of cohesion policy and the thematic objective of ‘promoting sustainable transport and removing bottlenecks in key network infrastructures’ - Article 9(7) of the Common Provisions Regulation (2017/2285(INI)) - REGI Committee - Rapporteur: Andrey Novakov (A8-0136/2018)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2004/37/EC on the protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work (COM(2017)0011 - C8-0010/2017 - 2017/0004(COD)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteur: Claude Rolin (A8-0142/2018)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2009/73/EC concerning common rules for the internal market in natural gas (COM(2017)0660 - C8-0394/2017 - 2017/0294(COD)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Jerzy Buzek (A8-0143/2018)

- Report on media pluralism and media freedom in the European Union (2017/2209(INI)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Barbara Spinelli (A8-0144/2018)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from Belgium – EGF/2017/010 BE/Caterpillar) (COM(2018)0156 - C8-0125/2018 - 2018/2043(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A8-0148/2018)


16. Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communications on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament during the January and February I and II 2018 part-sessions were available on the Europarl site.


17. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Directive amending Annexes II, III and V to Directive (EU) 2016/1629 of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down technical requirements for inland waterway vessels (C(2018)02214 - 2018/2675(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 April 2018

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

- Commission Delegated Decision supplementing Directive 2009/42/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the list of ports and repealing Commission Decision 2008/861/EC (C(2018)02382 - 2018/2686(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 25 April 2018

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) No 907/2014 as regards non-compliance with payment deadlines and as regards applicable exchange rate for drawing up declarations of expenditure (C(2018)02420 - 2018/2688(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 26 April 2018

referred to committee responsible: AGRI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending and correcting Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/655 supplementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1628 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to monitoring of gaseous pollutant emissions from in-service internal combustion engines installed in non-road mobile machinery (C(2018)02460 - 2018/2690(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 27 April 2018

referred to committee responsible: ENVI


18. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 1321/2014 as regards the introduction of certain categories of aircraft maintenance licences, the modification of the acceptance procedure of components from external suppliers and the modification of the maintenance training organisations privileges (D043954/03 - 2018/2678(RPS) - deadline: 20 July 2018)
referred to committee responsible: TRAN

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 as regards declared training organisations (D053477/03 - 2018/2677(RPS) - deadline: 19 July 2018)
referred to committee responsible: TRAN

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for lambda cyhalothrin in or on certain products (D055857/02 - 2018/2682(RPS) - deadline: 25 June 2018)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI


19. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the May and I 2018 sittings (PE 621.577/PDOJ) had been distributed and the following changes had been proposed (Rule 149a):

Wednesday

Request by the PPE Group for a declaration by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the 'Presidential elections in Venezuela' to be added as the third item on the agenda, after the report by Marco Walli (A8-0139/2018), and for the debate to be wound up by the presentation of proposals for resolutions. The vote would take place on Thursday.

The following spoke: Esteban González Pons, on behalf of the PPE Group, to move the request, Javier Couso Permuy, to oppose the request, Ska Keller, to oppose the request on the basis of Rule 156, Esteban González Pons, to propose that the presentation of proposals for resolution be replaced by a statement by the President on behalf of those present, which was opposed by Ska Keller.

Parliament approved the initial request by the PPE Group by electronic vote (214 for, 125 against, 16 abstentions).

The following spoke: Javier Couso Permuy on the procedure followed (the President have explanations).

Request by the GUE/NGL Group for a declaration by the Council and the Commission on Spain's application of international standards on the definition of sexual violence in the light of the recent 'La Manada' case to be added to the agenda after the declaration by the Council and the Commission on 'Stalking crimes and victim protection in the EU' (item 41 of the final draft agenda).

The following spoke: Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to move the request, and Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, to oppose the request.

Parliament approved the request by roll-call vote (188 for, 136 against, 20 abstentions).

Request by the Verts/ALE Group for a Commission declaration on customs duties levied by the US in the steel and aluminium sector to be added to the agenda. The debate would not be wound up with a presentation of proposals for resolutions.

The following spoke: Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to move the request, and Christofer Fjellner, to oppose the request.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (167 for, 175 against, 10 abstentions).

Thursday

An objection pursuant to Rule 106: 'genetically modified sugar beet H7-1' had been added to Thursday's vote.

The order of business was thus established.


20. Commission decision adopted on the MFF post-2020 package (debate)

Commission statement: Commission decision adopted on the MFF post-2020 package (2018/2594(RSP))

Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) and Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Jean-Claude Juncker.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Kölmel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Liadh Ní Riada, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Patrick O'Flynn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ENF Group, Krisztina Morvai, non-attached Member, and José Manuel Fernandes.

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Maria João Rodrigues, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Gérard Deprez, Jordi Solé, Younous Omarjee, Jörg Meuthen, André Elissen, Jan Olbrycht, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Sander Loones, Jean Arthuis, Helga Trüpel, Marco Valli, Janusz Lewandowski, Jens Geier, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Kathleen Van Brempt and Françoise Grossetête.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

The following spoke: Isabelle Thomas, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Petri Sarvamaa, Salvatore Cicu, Gunnar Hökmark, Angelika Niebler and Paul Rübig.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Christian Ehler, José Blanco López, Notis Marias, Ana Miranda, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President


21. Annual report on the control of the financial activities of the European Investment Bank for 2016 (debate)

Report on the annual report on the control of the financial activities of the EIB for 2016 [2017/2190(INI)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Marco Valli (A8-0139/2018)

Marco Valli introduced the report.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Sander Loones (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Andrey Novakov, on behalf of the PPE Group, Georgi Pirinski, on behalf of the S&D Group, also concerning the absence of the President of the EIB (the President took note), Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Luke Ming Flanagan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Tomáš Zdechovský.

IN THE CHAIR: Lívia JÁRÓKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Inés Ayala Sender, Dennis de Jong, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Inese Vaidere and Ivana Maletić.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Notis Marias and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu and Marco Valli.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 3.5.2018, item 7.9.


22. Presidential elections in Venezuela (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Presidential elections in Venezuela (2018/2695(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Esteban González Pons, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Cristian Dan Preda, Francisco Assis, Karoline Graswander-Hainz and Ana Miranda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Gabriel Mato, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea and João Pimenta Lopes.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 3.5.2018, item 7.10.


23. Annual report 2016 on the protection of the EU’s financial interests - Fight against fraud (debate)

Report on the Annual Report 2016 on the protection of the EU’s financial interests – Fight against fraud [2017/2216(INI)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Gilles Pargneaux (A8-0135/2018)

Gilles Pargneaux introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Barbara Kudrycka (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Marian-Jean Marinescu, on behalf of the PPE Group, Caterina Chinnici, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Benedek Jávor, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Miguel Viegas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Olaf Stuger, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Emil Radev, Inés Ayala Sender and Zoltán Balczó.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Eleftherios Synadinos and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu and Gilles Pargneaux.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 3.5.2018, item 7.6.


24. Cohesion policy and thematic objective ‘promoting sustainable transport and removing bottlenecks in key network infrastructures’ (debate)

Report on the implementation of cohesion policy and the thematic objective of ‘promoting sustainable transport and removing bottlenecks in key network infrastructures’ - Article 9(7) of the Common Provisions Regulation [2017/2285(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Andrey Novakov (A8-0136/2018)

Andrey Novakov introduced the report.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Kosma Złotowski (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Lambert van Nistelrooij, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tonino Picula, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, Matthijs van Miltenburg, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ángela Vallina, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marie-Christine Arnautu, on behalf of the ENF Group, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Mercedes Bresso, Mirosław Piotrowski, Maria Spyraki, Monika Smolková, Liliana Rodrigues and John Howarth.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Notis Marias and Izaskun Bilbao Barandica.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu and Andrey Novakov.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 3.5.2018, item 7.11.


25. Stalking crimes and victim protection in the EU (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Stalking crimes and victim protection in the EU (2018/2665(RSP))

Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Lara Comi, on behalf of the PPE Group, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, on behalf of the S&D Group, Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Angelika Mlinar, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eleonora Forenza, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Daniela Aiuto, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Ruža Tomašić, Jeroen Lenaers and Rosa Estaràs Ferragut.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Krisztina Morvai.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Monika Panayotova.

The debate closed.


26. Request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee on (Rule 137(2))

The President announced that she had received, pursuant to Rule 137(2), a request from the FEMM Committee that the European Economic and Social Committee be consulted with a view to its delivering an opinion on gender equality in the European labour markets.

That request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee would be deemed to have been approved unless, within 24 hours, a political group or Members reaching at least the low threshold requested that it be put to the vote.


27. Spain's application of international standards on the definition of sexual violence in light of the recent 'La Manada' case (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Spain's application of international standards on the definition of sexual violence in light of the recent 'La Manada' case (2018/2696(RSP))

Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Anna Hedh.

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Inés Ayala Sender to put a blue-card question to Anna Hedh who replied, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Jordi Solé.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Florent Marcellesi, Ángela Vallina and Krisztina Morvai.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Monika Panayotova.

The debate closed.


28. Protection of children in migration (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000031/2018) by Anna Maria Corazza Bildt and Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group; Birgit Sippel, Caterina Chinnici, Sylvie Guillaume, Dietmar Köster, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Tanja Fajon, Josef Weidenholzer, Soraya Post, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Kati Piri, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Emilian Pavel, Elly Schlein and Enrique Guerrero Salom, on behalf of the S&D Group; Nathalie Griesbeck, Cecilia Wikström, Hilde Vautmans and Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group; Cornelia Ernst, Dennis de Jong, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Kostas Chrysogonos, Martina Anderson, Malin Björk, Barbara Spinelli, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Patrick Le Hyaric, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Sofia Sakorafa, Paloma López Bermejo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Eleonora Forenza, Miguel Viegas, João Pimenta Lopes, João Ferreira, Curzio Maltese, Estefanía Torres Martínez and Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group; Judith Sargentini and Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Commission: Protection of children in migration (2018/2666(RSP)) (B8-0016/2018)

Caterina Chinnici, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Hilde Vautmans, Hilde Vautmans, Cornelia Ernst and Jean Lambert moved the question.

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, Enrique Guerrero Salom, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marek Jurek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Margot Parker, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Claude Moraes, Bernd Kölmel, Carlos Coelho, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Michaela Šojdrová, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Jeroen Lenaers and Andrejs Mamikins.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Silvia Costa, Notis Marias, Linnéa Engström and Krisztina Morvai.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—    Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Roberta Metsola and Ivo Belet, on behalf of the PPE Group; Caterina Chinnici, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Sylvie Guillaume, Monika Beňová, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Ana Gomes, Miltiadis Kyrkos and Christine Revault d’Allonnes Bonnefoy, on behalf of the S&D Group; Cecilia Wikström, Nathalie Griesbeck, Hilde Vautmans, Sophia in ‘t Veld, Angelika Mlinar and Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group; Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group; Cornelia Ernst, Sofia Sakorafa, Stefan Eck, Merja Kyllönen, Eleonora Forenza, Nikolaos Chountis, Barbara Spinelli, Dimitrios Papadimoulis and Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group; and Laura Ferrara, Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on the protection of children in migration (2018/2666(RSP)) (B8-0218/2018)

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 3.5.2018, item 7.12.


29. A global ban on animal testing for cosmetics (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000040/2018) by Sirpa Pietikäinen, Miriam Dalli, Bolesław G. Piecha, Frédérique Ries, Stefan Eck, Marco Affronte, Eleonora Evi and Sylvie Goddyn, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Council: A global ban on animal testing for cosmetics (2018/2922(RSP)) (B8-0017/2018)

Question for oral answer (O-000041/2018) by Sirpa Pietikäinen, Miriam Dalli, Bolesław G. Piecha, Frédérique Ries, Stefan Eck, Marco Affronte, Eleonora Evi and Sylvie Goddyn, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: A global ban on animal testing for cosmetics (2018/2922(RSP)) (B8-0018/2018)

Sirpa Pietikäinen moved the questions.

Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) and Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, Karin Kadenbach, on behalf of the S&D Group, Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Linnéa Engström, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Stefan Eck, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Dominique Bilde, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane James, non-attached Member, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, John Flack, Anja Hazekamp, Mireille D'Ornano and Dobromir Sośnierz.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Notis Marias, Georgios Epitideios and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska and Monika Panayotova.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Sirpa Pietikäinen, Miriam Dalli, Julie Girling, Frédérique Ries, Stefan Eck, Marco Affronte, Eleonora Evi and Sylvie Goddyn, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, on a global ban to end animal testing for cosmetics (2017/2922(RSP)) (B8-0217/2018)

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 3.5.2018, item 7.13.


30. Addressing farm safety in the EU (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000012/2018) by Mairead McGuinness, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Commission: Addressing farm safety in the EU (2018/2668(RSP)) (B8-0015/2018)

Mairead McGuinness moved the question.

Phil Hogan (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Daniel Buda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Eric Andrieu, on behalf of the S&D Group, James Nicholson, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ulrike Müller, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Thomas Waitz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, John Stuart Agnew, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jacques Colombier, on behalf of the ENF Group, Paolo De Castro, Arne Gericke and Ricardo Serrão Santos.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Georgios Epitideios, Marijana Petir and Inés Ayala Sender.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan.

The debate closed.


31. Composition of committees

At the request of the S&D Group, Parliament ratified the following appointment:

ECON Committee: Giuseppe Ferrandino, to replace Udo Bullman


32. Current situation and future prospects for the sheep and goat sectors in the EU (short presentation)

Report on the current situation and future prospects for the sheep and goat sectors in the EU [2017/2117(INI)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Esther Herranz García (A8-0064/2018)

Esther Herranz García made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Daniel Buda, Eric Andrieu, Notis Marias, Georgios Epitideios, Norbert Erdős, Maria Gabriela Zoană, Mairead McGuinness and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan (Member of the Commission)

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 3.5.2018, item 7.14.


33. Media pluralism and media freedom in the European Union (short presentation)

Report on media pluralism and media freedom in the European Union [2017/2209(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Barbara Spinelli (A8-0144/2018)

Barbara Spinelli made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Caterina Chinnici, Notis Marias, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Georgios Epitideios, Stanislav Polčák, Julie Ward, Tomáš Zdechovský, Marek Jurek, Maria Grapini and Mirosław Piotrowski.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 3.5.2018, item 7.15.


34. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 163, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Roberta Metsola, Olga Sehnalová, Mirosław Piotrowski, Jasenko Selimovic, Ana Miranda, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Gilles Lebreton, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Norbert Erdős, Alex Mayer, Marek Jurek, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Kostas Chrysogonos, Tomáš Zdechovský, Răzvan Popa, Lynn Boylan, Mairead McGuinness, Maria Grapini, László Tőkés, Andrejs Mamikins, Jiří Pospíšil, Wajid Khan, Anna Záborská and Stanislav Polčák.


35. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 621.577/OJJE).


36. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.15.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albrecht, Ali, Anderson Martina, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Assis, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Bresso, Briano, Brok, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, Cavada, Cesa, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Colombier, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrara, Ferreira, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Mato, Matthews, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Meuthen, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Müller, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Paet, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picula, Piecha, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Poc, Pogliese, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sakorafa, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urtasun, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Albiol Guzmán, Christensen, Crowley, Händel, Kuhn, Le Pen, Maštálka, Matias, Ponga, Rebega, Sassoli, Schaake, Thun und Hohenstein, Valenciano

Last updated: 23 October 2018Legal notice