Index 
Minutes
PDF 263kWORD 77k
Tuesday, 29 May 2018 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.2021-2027 Multiannual Financial Framework and own resources (debate)
 3.Posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services ***I (debate)
 4.Statement by the President
 5.Formal sitting - Republic of Guinea
 6.Resumption of the sitting
 7.Voting time
  7.1.Extension of the term of office of the Special Committee on Terrorism (vote)
  7.2.Fishing mortality ranges and safeguard levels for certain herring stocks in the Baltic Sea ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.3.Statistics of goods transport by inland waterways (codification) ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.4.EU-Switzerland Agreement on the cumulation of origin between the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Turkey in the framework of the Generalised System of Preferences *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.5.EU-Norway Agreement on the cumulation of origin between the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Turkey in the framework of the Generalised System of Preferences *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.6.EU-Norway Agreement on administrative cooperation, combating fraud and recovery of claims in the field of Value Added Tax* (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.7.Optimisation of the value chain in the EU fishing sector (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.8.Implementation of CAP young farmers’ tools in the EU after the 2013 reform (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.9.Multiannual plan for demersal stocks in the North Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks ***I (vote)
  7.10.Posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services ***I (vote)
  7.11.Management, conservation and control measures applicable in the Convention Area of the South Pacific Regional Fisheries Management Organisation ***I (vote)
  7.12.Sustainable finance (vote)
  7.13.The 2017 EU Justice Scoreboard (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Resumption of the sitting
 11.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 12.Request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee on (Rule 137(2))
 13.Situation in Gaza Strip and the status of Jerusalem (debate)
 14.Situation in Nicaragua (debate)
 15.US tariffs in the steel and aluminium sector and the EU's response (debate)
 16.Corrigendum (Rule 231)
 17.Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative on Libya (debate)
 18.Annual Report on the functioning of the Schengen area (debate)
 19.Minimum standards on the rights, support and protection of victims of crime (debate)
 20.Composition of political groups
 21.Protection against dumped and subsidised imports from countries not members of the EU ***II (debate)
 22.Annual report on the implementation of the Common Commercial Policy (debate)
 23.Agenda of the next sitting
 24.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.07.


2. 2021-2027 Multiannual Financial Framework and own resources (debate)

Council and Commission statements: 2021-2027 Multiannual Financial Framework and own resources (2018/2714(RSP))

Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) and Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Jan Olbrycht, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ashley Fox, Maria João Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Lara Comi, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria João Rodrigues, Steven Woolfe, non-attached Member, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, Janusz Lewandowski, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Sander Loones, who also replied to a blue-card question by Liisa Jaakonsaari, Jean Arthuis, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Helga Trüpel, Younous Omarjee, Marco Valli, Harald Vilimsky, José Manuel Fernandes, Isabelle Thomas, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Rolandas Paksas, Marcus Pretzell, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Daniele Viotti, Marie-Pierre Vieu, Jörg Meuthen, Françoise Grossetête, Jens Geier, Ingeborg Gräßle, Lefteris Christoforou, Albert Deß, Krišjānis Kariņš and Roberta Metsola.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Elisabetta Gardini, Czesław Adam Siekierski and Tomáš Zdechovský.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Georgios Kyrtsos, John Howarth, Ruža Tomašić, Jan Huitema, Liadh Ní Riada, Francisco José Millán Mon, Georgios Epitideios, Nicola Caputo, Marek Jurek, Ivana Maletić, Costas Mavrides, Lara Comi and Jean-Paul Denanot.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger, Monika Panayotova and Jean Arthuis.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   José Manuel Fernandes, on behalf of the PPE Group, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, on behalf of the S&D Group, Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the 2021-2027 multiannual financial framework and own resources (2018/2714(RSP)) (B8-0239/2018);

—   Bernd Kölmel, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the 2021-2027 Multiannual Financial Framework and own resources (2018/2714(RSP)) (B8-0240/2018);

—   Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the 2021-2027 multiannual financial framework and own resources (2018/2714(RSP)) (B8-0241/2018).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 30.5.2018, item 13.10.


3. Posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 96/71/EC of The European Parliament and of the Council of 16 December 1996 concerning the posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services [COM(2016)0128 - C8-0114/2016 - 2016/0070(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteurs: Elisabeth Morin-Chartier and Agnes Jongerius (A8-0319/2017)

Elisabeth Morin-Chartier and Agnes Jongerius introduced the report.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Richard Sulík (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Jean-Marie Cavada (rapporteur for the opinion of the JURI Committee), David Casa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Marita Ulvskog, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anthea McIntyre, on behalf of the ECR Group, Martina Dlabajová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rina Ronja Kari, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Dominique Martin, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Jeroen Lenaers, Guillaume Balas, Ulrike Trebesius, Karima Delli, Dobromir Sośnierz, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Emilian Pavel, Czesław Hoc, Igor Šoltes, Thomas Mann, Michael Detjen, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Javi López, Siôn Simon and Evelyn Regner.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Tom Vandenkendelaere, Jude Kirton-Darling, Notis Marias and João Pimenta Lopes.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen, Elisabeth Morin-Chartier and Agnes Jongerius.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 29.5.2018, item 7.10.


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

4. Statement by the President

The President made a statement on the shooting in Liège, Belgium, that morning and expressed his condolences to the victims.


5. Formal sitting - Republic of Guinea

From 12.10 to 12.30, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of the visit of Alpha Condé, President of the Republic of Guinea.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)


IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

6. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.30.

The following spoke: Bruno Gollnisch, on a point of order (the President noted Mr Gollnisch's remarks); László Tőkés (the President interrupted the speaker, as he was not raising a point of order); and Ignazio Corrao (the President interrupted the speaker, as he was not raising a point of order).


7. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. Extension of the term of office of the Special Committee on Terrorism (vote)

Extension of the term of office of the Special Committee on Terrorism (Rule 197)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

Deemed to be adopted without a vote.


7.2. Fishing mortality ranges and safeguard levels for certain herring stocks in the Baltic Sea ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2016/1139 as regards fishing mortality ranges and safeguard levels for certain herring stocks in the Baltic Sea [COM(2017)0774 - C8-0446/2017- 2017/0348(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Alain Cadec (A8-0149/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

PROPOSAL FOR A REGULATION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0205)


7.3. Statistics of goods transport by inland waterways (codification) ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on statistics of goods transport by inland waterways (codification) [COM(2017)0545 - C8-0337/2017- 2017/0256(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg (A8-0154/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

PROPOSAL FOR A REGULATION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0206)


7.4. EU-Switzerland Agreement on the cumulation of origin between the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Turkey in the framework of the Generalised System of Preferences *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of an Agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters between the European Union and the Swiss Confederation on the cumulation of origin between the European Union, the Swiss Confederation, the Kingdom of Norway and the Republic of Turkey in the framework of the Generalised System of Preferences [05882/2017 - C8-0241/2017- 2016/0328(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Tiziana Beghin (A8-0151/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0207)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


7.5. EU-Norway Agreement on the cumulation of origin between the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Turkey in the framework of the Generalised System of Preferences *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of an Agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters between the European Union and the Kingdom of Norway on the cumulation of origin between the European Union, the Swiss Confederation, the Kingdom of Norway and the Republic of Turkey in the framework of the Generalised System of Preferences [05883/2017 - C8-0240/2017- 2016/0329(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Tiziana Beghin (A8-0152/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0208)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


7.6. EU-Norway Agreement on administrative cooperation, combating fraud and recovery of claims in the field of Value Added Tax* (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Kingdom of Norway on administrative cooperation, combating fraud and recovery of claims in the field of Value Added Tax [COM(2017)0621 - C8-0407/2017- 2017/0272(NLE)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Miguel Viegas (A8-0147/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

PROPOSAL FOR A COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0209)


7.7. Optimisation of the value chain in the EU fishing sector (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the optimisation of the value chain in the EU fishing sector [2017/2119(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Clara Eugenia Aguilera García (A8-0163/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0210)


7.8. Implementation of CAP young farmers’ tools in the EU after the 2013 reform (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the implementation of CAP young farmers’ tools in the EU after the 2013 reform [2017/2088(INI)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Nicola Caputo (A8-0157/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0211)


7.9. Multiannual plan for demersal stocks in the North Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing a multi-annual plan for demersal stocks in the North Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 676/2007 and Council Regulation (EC) No 1342/2008 [COM(2016)0493 - C8-0336/2016- 2016/0238(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Ulrike Rodust (A8-0263/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0212)

JOINT DECLARATIONS and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0212)

The following had spoken:

Anja Hazekamp, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to ask for the amendments to be put to the vote, pursuant to Rule 59(3).

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (178 for, 444 against, 23 abstentions).


7.10. Posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 96/71/EC of The European Parliament and of the Council of 16 December 1996 concerning the posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services [COM(2016)0128 - C8-0114/2016 - 2016/0070(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteurs: Elisabeth Morin-Chartier and Agnes Jongerius (A8-0319/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0213)

COMMISSION STATEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0213)

The following had spoken:

Dominique Martin, on behalf of the ENF, to ask for the amendments to be put to the vote, pursuant to Rule 59(3).

Parliament rejected the request.


7.11. Management, conservation and control measures applicable in the Convention Area of the South Pacific Regional Fisheries Management Organisation ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down management, conservation and control measures applicable in the Convention Area of the South Pacific Regional Fisheries Management Organisation (SPRFMO) [COM(2017)0128 - C8-0121/2017- 2017/0056(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Linnéa Engström (A8-0377/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0214)


7.12. Sustainable finance (vote)

Report on sustainable finance [2018/2007(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Molly Scott Cato (A8-0164/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0215)

The following had spoken:

Danuta Jazłowiecka on the conduct of voting time.


7.13. The 2017 EU Justice Scoreboard (vote)

Report on the 2017 EU Justice Scoreboard [2018/2009(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Jytte Guteland (A8-0161/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0216)

The following had spoken:

Patrizia Toia on Ignazio Corrao's speech, before voting time (the President cut the speaker off, as she was not raising a point of order).


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Clara Eugenia Aguilera García - A8-0163/2018
Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Daniel Hannan and Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez

Report: Nicola Caputo - A8-0157/2018
Marco Zullo, Miguel Viegas, Francis Zammit Dimech, Momchil Nekov, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Daniel Hannan, Zoltán Balczó, Csaba Sógor, Seán Kelly and Branislav Škripek

Report: Ulrike Rodust - A8-0263/2017
Sander Loones

Report: Elisabeth Morin-Chartier and Agnes Jongerius - A8-0319/2017
Younous Omarjee, Marie-Pierre Vieu, Michaela Šojdrová, Rory Palmer, Jasenko Selimovic, Jiří Pospíšil, Adam Szejnfeld, Angel Dzhambazki, Jan Zahradil, Csaba Sógor and Dobromir Sośnierz

Report: Jytte Guteland - A8-0161/2018
Jiří Pospíšil.


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.17.)


IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

10. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


12. Request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee on (Rule 137(2))

The President announced that, pursuant to Rule 137(2), he had received a request from the FEMM Committee to consult the European Economic and Social Committee to request its opinion on 'The situation of Roma women'.

That request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee would be deemed to have been approved unless, within 24 hours, a political group or Members reaching at least the low threshold requested that it be put to the vote.


13. Situation in Gaza Strip and the status of Jerusalem (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Gaza Strip and the status of Jerusalem (2018/2719(RSP))

Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the ECR Group, Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Keith Taylor, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Frédérique Ries, Pascal Durand, Patrick Le Hyaric, Marcus Pretzell, who also replied to a blue-card question by Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Gunnar Hökmark, Marita Ulvskog, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gunnar Hökmark, Ivo Vajgl, Florent Marcellesi, Sofia Sakorafa, Michaela Šojdrová, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Mirosław Piotrowski, Ángela Vallina, Eugen Freund, Branislav Škripek, Martina Michels, Zdzisław Krasnodębski and Bas Belder.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Ana Gomes, Jussi Halla-aho, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Rosa D'Amato, Udo Voigt, Marijana Petir, Julie Ward, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn.

The debate closed.


14. Situation in Nicaragua (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Nicaragua (2018/2711(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Luis de Grandes Pascual, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tunne Kelam and Elena Valenciano.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Javier Nart, Sofia Sakorafa, Francisco José Millán Mon, Francisco Assis and Caterina Chinnici.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Julie Ward, Takis Hadjigeorgiou and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 31.5.2018, item 7.8.


15. US tariffs in the steel and aluminium sector and the EU's response (debate)

Commission statement: US tariffs in the steel and aluminium sector and the EU's response (2018/2697(RSP))

Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, on behalf of the PPE Group, Bernd Lange, on behalf of the S&D Group, Emma McClarkin, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nadja Hirsch, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Christian Ehler, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tiziana Beghin, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ENF Group, Bruno Gollnisch, non-attached Member, Daniel Caspary, Alessia Maria Mosca, Evžen Tošenovský, Marietje Schaake, Molly Scott Cato, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Patrick O'Flynn, who also replied to a blue-card question by Christian Ehler, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Victor Boştinaru, Joachim Starbatty, who also replied to a blue-card question by Daniel Caspary, Bill Etheridge, who also replied to a blue-card question by Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Adam Szejnfeld, Jeppe Kofod, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Christian Ehler, David Martin, Massimiliano Salini, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Andreas Schwab, Salvatore Cicu and Jan Zahradil.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Krzysztof Hetman, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Georgios Epitideios, Daniel Caspary (the President gave some details about the catch-the-eye procedure) and Maria Gabriela Zoană.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström.

The debate closed.


16. Corrigendum (Rule 231)

The corrigendum (P7_TA(2014)0389(COR02)) had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 28.5.2018, item 13).

As there had been no request for a vote by a political group or Members reaching at least the low threshold (Rule 231 (4)), this corrigendum was deemed to have been approved.


17. Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative on Libya (debate)

Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on Libya [2018/2017(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Pier Antonio Panzeri (A8-0159/2018)

Pier Antonio Panzeri introduced the report.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jaromír Štětina, on behalf of the PPE Group, Knut Fleckenstein, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marie-Christine Arnautu, on behalf of the ENF Group, David McAllister, Claude Moraes, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Jörg Meuthen, Andrey Kovatchev, Francisco José Millán Mon, Željana Zovko and Emil Radev

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Jiří Pospíšil, Notis Marias, Patricia Lalonde, Ana Gomes, Takis Hadjigeorgiou and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini and Pier Antonio Panzeri.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 30.5.2018, item 13.11.


18. Annual Report on the functioning of the Schengen area (debate)

Report on the annual report on the functioning of the Schengen area [2017/2256(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A8-0160/2018)

Carlos Coelho introduced the report.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Sylvie Guillaume, on behalf of the S&D Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Anders Primdahl Vistisen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Auke Zijlstra, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Kinga Gál, Péter Niedermüller, Helga Stevens, Filiz Hyusmenova, Kristina Winberg, Angelo Ciocca, Asim Ademov, Josef Weidenholzer, Jussi Halla-aho, Patrick O'Flynn, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tomáš Zdechovský, Dubravka Šuica, Ana Gomes, Lara Comi, Emilian Pavel, Frank Engel, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek, Tomáš Zdechovský, Miriam Dalli, Emil Radev, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi and Jaromír Štětina.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Claudia Țapardel, Notis Marias, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Eleftherios Synadinos, Michaela Šojdrová, Tonino Picula, Csaba Sógor, Maria Grapini and Marijana Petir.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Carlos Coelho.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 30.5.2018, item 13.12.


19. Minimum standards on the rights, support and protection of victims of crime (debate)

Report on the implementation of Directive 2012/29/EU establishing minimum standards on the rights, support and protection of victims of crime [2016/2328(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteurs: Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio and Angelika Mlinar (A8-0168/2018)

Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio and Angelika Mlinar introduced the report.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also answered a blue-card question from Takis Hadjigeorgiou, and Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Nathalie Griesbeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Florent Marcellesi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Malin Björk, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane Dodds, non-attached Member, Lara Comi, Josef Weidenholzer, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Michaela Šojdrová, Anna Hedh, Tomáš Zdechovský, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Caterina Chinnici, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge and Pina Picierno.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Costas Mavrides, Julie Ward, Notis Marias and Izaskun Bilbao Barandica.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission), Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio and Angelika Mlinar.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 30.5.2018, item 13.13.


20. Composition of political groups

Bernard Monot had left the ENF Group and had joined the EFDD Group with effect from 29 May 2018.


21. Protection against dumped and subsidised imports from countries not members of the EU ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2016/1036 on protection against dumped imports from countries not members of the European Union and Regulation (EU) 2016/1037 on protection against subsidised imports from countries not members of the European Union [05700/1/2018 - C8-0168/2018 - 2013/0103(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Christofer Fjellner (A8-0182/2018)

Christofer Fjellner introduced the recommendation for second reading.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Tokia Saïfi, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sander Loones, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Molly Scott Cato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, France Jamet, on behalf of the ENF Group, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, Salvatore Cicu, Emmanuel Maurel, Bronis Ropė, Danilo Oscar Lancini, Dobromir Sośnierz, Jarosław Wałęsa, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Steeve Briois, Jude Kirton-Darling and Neena Gill.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Costas Mavrides and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström and Christofer Fjellner.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 30.5.2018, item 13.3.


22. Annual report on the implementation of the Common Commercial Policy (debate)

Report on the Annual report on the implementation of the Common Commercial Policy [2017/2070(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Tokia Saïfi (A8-0166/2018)

Tokia Saïfi introduced the report.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Doru-Claudian Frunzulică (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Christofer Fjellner, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jude Kirton-Darling, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Klaus Buchner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, France Jamet, on behalf of the ENF Group, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Aleksander Gabelic and Jarosław Wałęsa.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström and Tokia Saïfi.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 30.5.2018, item 13.14.


23. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 621.808/OJME).


24. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.56.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wieland

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, James, Jamet, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kuhn, Kukan, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scottà, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sonneborn, Soru, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Thomas, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Albiol Guzmán, Cesa, Christensen, Crowley, Händel, Karlsson, Kölmel, Maštálka, Matera, Patriciello, Ponga, Sommer, Thun und Hohenstein

Last updated: 24 October 2018Legal notice