Index 
Minutes
PDF 299kWORD 82k
Wednesday, 30 May 2018 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Questions for oral answer (submission)
 4.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 5.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 6.Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions
 7.Debate with the Prime Minister of Luxembourg, Xavier Bettel, on the Future of Europe (debate)
 8.Resumption of the sitting
 9.Statements by the President
 10.Formal sitting - Colombia
 11.Resumption of the sitting
 12.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (consent) (Rule 69c)
 13.Voting time
  13.1.Mobilisation of the EU Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Greece, Spain, France and Portugal (Rule 150) (vote)
  13.2.Draft amending budget No 1/2018 accompanying the proposal to mobilise the EU Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Greece, Spain, France and Portugal (Rule 150) (vote)
  13.3.Protection against dumped and subsidised imports from countries not members of the EU ***II (vote)
  13.4.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2018/000 TA 2018 - Technical assistance at the initiative of the Commission (vote)
  13.5.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: genetically modified maize GA21 (MON-ØØØ21-9) (D056125) (vote)
  13.6.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: genetically modified maize 1507 × 59122 × MON 810 × NK603, and genetically modified maize combining two or three of the single events 1507, 59122, MON 810 and NK603 (D056123) (vote)
  13.7.Conformity of fisheries products with access criteria to the EU market (vote)
  13.8.The future of food and farming (vote)
  13.9.Interpretation and implementation of the Interinstitutional Agreement on Better Law-Making (vote)
  13.10.2021-2027 Multiannual Financial Framework and own resources (vote)
  13.11.Libya (vote)
  13.12.Annual Report on the functioning of the Schengen area (vote)
  13.13.Minimum standards on the rights, support and protection of victims of crime (vote)
  13.14.Annual report on the implementation of the Common Commercial Policy (vote)
 14.Explanations of vote
 15.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 16.Resumption of the sitting
 17.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 18.Request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee (Rule 137(2)) (consent)
 19.EU values and the proliferation of corruption and crime through Golden Visas (topical debate)
 20.Resumption of the sitting
 21.EU values and the proliferation of corruption and crime through Golden Visas (continuation of debate)
 22.Union Civil Protection Mechanism (debate)
 23.Odometer manipulation in motor vehicles: revision of the EU legal framework (debate)
 24.Extension of the scope of Chapter I of the Brussels IIa Regulation to include registered partnerships (recast) (debate)
 25.The impact of delocalisation on workers and regions (debate)
 26.The use of IPA funds in Turkey (debate)
 27.Gender equality and women's empowerment: transforming the lives of girls and women through EU external relations 2016-2020 (debate)
 28.Implementation of the EU Youth Strategy (debate)
 29.Implementation of the Ecodesign Directive (2009/125/ЕC) (debate)
 30.Agenda of the next sitting
 31.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.07.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Situation of imprisoned EU-Iranian dual nationals in Iran (2018/2717(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ruža Tomašić, Raffaele Fitto, Urszula Krupa, Valdemar Tomaševski, Monica Macovei, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation of imprisoned EU-Iranian dual nationals in Iran (B8-0254/2018);

—   Klaus Buchner, Barbara Lochbihler, Jordi Solé, Igor Šoltes, Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Valero, Keith Taylor, Michel Reimon and Pascal Durand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation of imprisoned EU-Iranian dual nationals in Iran (B8-0255/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post, Knut Fleckenstein and Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation of imprisoned EU-Iranian dual nationals in Iran (B8-0256/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Lars Adaktusson, Pavel Svoboda, Jaromír Štětina, Tomáš Zdechovský, Marijana Petir, Tunne Kelam, Csaba Sógor, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, József Nagy, Ivan Štefanec, Eduard Kukan, Roberta Metsola, Jarosław Wałęsa, Giovanni La Via, Elisabetta Gardini, Željana Zovko, David McAllister, Michaela Šojdrová, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Adam Szejnfeld, Seán Kelly, Dubravka Šuica, Ivo Belet, Deirdre Clune, Francis Zammit Dimech, Ivana Maletić, Sandra Kalniete, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Inese Vaidere and Ramona Nicole Mănescu, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation of imprisoned EU-Iranian dual nationals in Iran (B8-0257/2018);

—   Marietje Schaake, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Nadja Hirsch, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation of imprisoned EU-Iranian dual nationals in Iran (B8-0258/2018).

II.   Women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (2018/2712(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Raffaele Fitto, Monica Macovei, Valdemar Tomaševski, Notis Marias and Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group on women’s rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (B8-0259/2018);

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Valero, Igor Šoltes, Florent Marcellesi, Keith Taylor, Terry Reintke, Judith Sargentini, Michel Reimon, Jordi Solé and Pascal Durand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation on women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (B8-0260/2018);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Rolandas Paksas and Daniela Aiuto, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Women’s rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (B8-0261/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, on women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (B8-0262/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Pavel Svoboda, Lefteris Christoforou, Marijana Petir, Tunne Kelam, Csaba Sógor, József Nagy, Ivan Štefanec, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Eduard Kukan, Roberta Metsola, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Lars Adaktusson, Giovanni La Via, Elisabetta Gardini, Željana Zovko, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Michaela Šojdrová, Adam Szejnfeld, Joachim Zeller, Seán Kelly, Dubravka Šuica, Deirdre Clune, Francis Zammit Dimech, Sandra Kalniete, Ivana Maletić, Inese Vaidere and Ramona Nicole Mănescu, on behalf of the PPE Group, on women’s rights activists in Saudi Arabia (B8-0263/2018);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Marie-Pierre Vieu, Merja Kyllönen, Paloma López Bermejo, Barbara Spinelli, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Ángela Vallina, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou and Sofia Sakorafa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on women's rights activists in Saudi Arabia (B8-0264/2018);

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Marietje Schaake, Nedzhmi Ali, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation of women’s rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (B8-0268/2018).

III.   Sudan, notably the situation of Noura Hussein Hammad (2018/2713(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Raffaele Fitto, Valdemar Tomaševski, Ruža Tomašić, Monica Macovei, Notis Marias, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Branislav Škripek, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga and Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Sudan, notably the situation of Noura Hussein Hammad (B8-0265/2018);

—   Maria Heubuch, Barbara Lochbihler, Judith Sargentini, Michèle Rivasi, Heidi Hautala, Florent Marcellesi, Bodil Valero, Bart Staes, Ernest Urtasun, Igor Šoltes on behalf of the, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Daniela Aiuto, on Sudan, notably the situation of Noura Hussein Hammad (B8-0266/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru and Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Sudan, notably the situation of Noura Hussein Hammad (B8-0267/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Joachim Zeller, Pavel Svoboda, Jaromír Štětina, Tomáš Zdechovský, Lefteris Christoforou, Marijana Petir, Tunne Kelam, Csaba Sógor, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, József Nagy, Ivan Štefanec, Eduard Kukan, Roberta Metsola, Jarosław Wałęsa, Lars Adaktusson, Giovanni La Via, Elisabetta Gardini, Željana Zovko, David McAllister, Michaela Šojdrová, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Adam Szejnfeld, Dubravka Šuica, Deirdre Clune, Ivo Belet, Francis Zammit Dimech, Sandra Kalniete, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Seán Kelly, Ivana Maletić, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Inese Vaidere and Ramona Nicole Mănescu, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Sudan, notably the situation of Noura Hussein Hammad (B8-0269/2018);

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Patrick Le Hyaric, Merja Kyllönen, Marie-Pierre Vieu, Barbara Spinelli, Paloma López Bermejo, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Sofia Sakorafa, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou and Ángela Vallina, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Sudan, notably the situation of Noura Hussein Hammad (B8-0270/2018);

—   Urmas Paet, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Sudan, notably the situation of Noura Hussein Hammad (B8-0271/2018).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following question for oral answer had been tabled by a Member (Rule 128):

- (O-000027/2018) by Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, on behalf of the JURI Committee, to the Commission: Extension of the scope of Chapter I of the Brussels IIa Regulation to include registered partnerships (recast) (B8-0023/2018).


4. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation amending Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) as regards certain substances classified as carcinogenic, mutagenic or toxic for reproduction (CMR), category 1A or 1B (D055248/04 - 2018/2702(RPS) - deadline: 8 August 2018)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE (Rule 54), IMCO (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation refusing to authorise certain health claims made on foods, other than those referring to the reduction of disease risk and to children's development and health (D055982/01 - 2018/2694(RPS) - deadline: 1 August 2018)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: IMCO (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation refusing to authorise certain health claims made on foods and referring to the reduction of disease risk (D055983/01 - 2018/2693(RPS) - deadline: 1 August 2018)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: IMCO (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation (EU) amending Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) as regards Annexes I, III,VI, VII, VIII, IX, X, XI, and XII to address nanoforms of substances (D056122/02 - 2018/2703(RPS) - deadline: 9 August 2018)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE (Rule 54), IMCO (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 873/2012 on transitional measures concerning the Union list of flavourings and source materials set out in Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 1334/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the extension of the transition period of Article 4 concerning the flavouring ‘grill flavour concentrate (vegetable)’ FL No 21.002 (D056134/03 - 2018/2700(RPS) - deadline: 8 August 2018)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission regulation correcting the Dutch language version of Regulation (EU) No 68/2013 on the catalogue of feed materials. (D056478/01 - 2018/2691(RPS) - deadline: 28 July 2018)
referred to committee responsible: AGRI


5. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending and correcting Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/654 supplementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1628 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to technical and general requirements relating to emission limits and type-approval for internal combustion engines for non-road mobile machinery (C(2018)02473 - 2018/2708(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 May 2018

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1143/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to risk assessments in relation to invasive alien species (C(2018)02526 - 2018/2692(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 30 April 2018

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive (EU) 2015/849 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regulatory technical standards on the criteria for the appointment of central contact points for electronic money issuers and payment service providers and with rules on their functions (C(2018)02716 - 2018/2701(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 7 May 2018

referred to committee responsible: ECON, LIBE

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending and correcting Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2446 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 952/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards detailed rules concerning certain provisions of the Union Customs Code (C(2018)02794 - 2018/2704(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 16 May 2018

referred to committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 1042/2014 of 25 July 2014 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 514/2014 with regard to the designation and management and control responsibilities of Responsible Authorities and with regard to status and obligations of Audit Authorities (C(2018)02857 - 2018/2705(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 16 May 2018

referred to committee responsible: LIBE

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Implementing Regulation (EU) No 29/2012 as regards the requirements for certain indications on the labelling of olive oil (C(2018)02980 - 2018/2709(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 22 May 2018

referred to committee responsible: AGRI

- Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) supplementing Regulation (EU) No 909/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on settlement discipline (C(2018)03097 - 2018/2725(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 25 May 2018

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2195 on supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1304/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Social Fund, regarding the definition of standard scales of unit costs and lump sums for reimbursement of expenditure by the Commission to Member States (C(2018)03104 - 2018/2726(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 28 May 2018

referred to committee responsible: EMPL


6. Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions

In accordance with Article 27(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had informed the budgetary authority of transfers of appropriations DEC 05/2018, DEC 06/2018, DEC 07/2018, DEC 08/2018 and DEC 09/2018 - Section III - Commission.

In accordance with Article 27(3) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfer of appropriations DEC 06/2018 - Section III - Commission.


7. Debate with the Prime Minister of Luxembourg, Xavier Bettel, on the Future of Europe (debate)

Debate with the Prime Minister of Luxembourg, Xavier Bettel, on the Future of Europe (2018/2622(RSP))

The President made a short statement introducing the debate.

The following spoke: Xavier Bettel (Prime Minister of Luxembourg) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria João Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, Hans-Olaf Henkel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dennis de Jong, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marcel de Graaff, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Xavier Bettel.

The following spoke: Guy Verhofstadt, who requested that the President make a statement at midday on the arrest in Spain of the financier Bill Browder.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Elisabetta Gardini, Mady Delvaux, Mirosław Piotrowski, Ana Miranda, Martin Schirdewan, Jiří Payne, Georgios Epitideios, Viviane Reding, Francisco José Millán Mon, Richard Corbett, Ruža Tomašić, Marisa Matias, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Arndt Kohn, Marijana Petir, José Blanco López, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Costas Mavrides, Salvatore Cicu, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Francis Zammit Dimech, Ana Gomes, Franck Proust, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Ivo Belet, Maria Grapini, Seán Kelly, Patrizia Toia, Paulo Rangel, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Sophia in 't Veld.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Henna Virkkunen and Charles Goerens.

The following spoke: Xavier Bettel.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.40.)


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

8. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.00.


9. Statements by the President

The President made a statement condemning the assassination of the Russian journalist Arkadi Babchenko in Kiev the previous day, and reaffirmed Parliament's commitment to ensuring freedom of the press.

He also announced, following the request by Guy Verhofstadt that morning (minutes of 30.5.2018, item 7), that the financier Bill Browder, who had been arrested in Spain that morning, had since been released.


10. Formal sitting - Colombia

From 12.04 to 12.30, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of the visit by Juan Manuel Santos Calderón, President of the Republic of Colombia.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)


IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

11. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.33.

The following spoke: Malin Björk, to ask that Parliament observe a minute's silence in memory of Mawda Shawri, who was shot dead in Belgium on 17 May 2018 (the President noted the request).


12. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (consent) (Rule 69c)

The President announced that no request had been received on behalf of a number of Members or a political group or groups reaching at least the medium threshold concerning the decisions to enter into interinstitutional negotiations announced in the Minutes of Monday 28 May 2018 (minutes of 28.5.2018, item 12).

The LIBE, ECON and TRAN Committees had therefore been able to start the negotiations following the expiry of the deadline laid down in Rule 69c(2).

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Richard Sulík on the conduct of the previous day's vote on the posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services (minutes of 29.5.2018, item 7.10) (the President recalled the vote in question and said that it had been conducted in accordance with Rule 59(4)).


13. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


13.1. Mobilisation of the EU Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Greece, Spain, France and Portugal (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Greece, Spain, France and Portugal [COM(2018)0150 - C8-0039/2018- 2018/2029(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: José Manuel Fernandes (A8-0175/2018)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members and three fifths of the votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0217)

The following had spoken:

José Manuel Fernandes, before the vote, and Danuta Jazłowiecka, on the question raised earlier by Richard Sulík (minutes of 30.5.2018, item 12).


13.2. Draft amending budget No 1/2018 accompanying the proposal to mobilise the EU Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Greece, Spain, France and Portugal (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 1/2018 of the European Union for the financial year 2018 accompanying the proposal to mobilise the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Greece, Spain, France and Portugal [08109/2018 - C8-0181/2018- 2018/2030(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Siegfried Mureşan (A8-0176/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0218)


13.3. Protection against dumped and subsidised imports from countries not members of the EU ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2016/1036 on protection against dumped imports from countries not members of the European Union and Regulation (EU) 2016/1037 on protection against subsidised imports from countries not members of the European Union [05700/1/2018 - C8-0168/2018 - 2013/0103(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Christofer Fjellner (A8-0182/2018)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA(2018)0219)


13.4. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2018/000 TA 2018 - Technical assistance at the initiative of the Commission (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application EGF/2018/000 TA 2018 - Technical assistance at the initiative of the Commission) [COM(2018)0165 - C8-0131/2018- 2018/2048(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A8-0172/2018)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members and three fifths of the votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0220)


13.5. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: genetically modified maize GA21 (MON-ØØØ21-9) (D056125) (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled by the ENVI Committee, in accordance with Rule 106(2) and (3), on the draft Commission implementing decision renewing the authorisation for the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of, or produced from genetically modified maize GA21 (MON-ØØØ21-9) pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council on genetically modified food and feed (D056125 ; 2018/2698(RSP)) (B8-0232/2018) - Members responsible: Bart Staes
Co-rapporteurs: Guillaume Balas, Lynn Boylan, Eleonora Evi, Sirpa Pietikäinen and Valentinas Mazuronis

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0221)


13.6. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: genetically modified maize 1507 × 59122 × MON 810 × NK603, and genetically modified maize combining two or three of the single events 1507, 59122, MON 810 and NK603 (D056123) (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled by the ENVI Committee, in accordance with Rule 106(2) and (3), on the draft Commission implementing decision authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of, or produced from genetically modified maize 1507 × 59122 × MON 810 × NK603, and genetically modified maize combining two or three of the single events 1507, 59122, MON 810 and NK603, and repealing Decisions 2009/815/EC, 2010/428/EU and 2010/432/EU pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council on genetically modified food and feed (D056123 ; 2018/2699(RSP)) (B8-0233/2018)- Members responsible: Bart Staes
Co-rapporteurs: Guillaume Balas, Lynn Boylan, Eleonora Evi, Sirpa Pietikäinen and Valentinas Mazuronis

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0222)


13.7. Conformity of fisheries products with access criteria to the EU market (vote)

Report on the implementation of control measures for establishing the conformity of fisheries products with access criteria to the EU market [2017/2129(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Linnéa Engström (A8-0156/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0223)


13.8. The future of food and farming (vote)

Report on the future of food and farming [2018/2037(INI)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Herbert Dorfmann (A8-0178/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0224)

The following had spoken:

Miguel Viegas, on the availability of documents in all language versions (the President had noted his comments), and Herbert Dorfmann (rapporteur), to request an electronic vote on paragraph 170 (first and second parts) (the President had conducted an electronic vote).


13.9. Interpretation and implementation of the Interinstitutional Agreement on Better Law-Making (vote)

Report on the interpretation and implementation of the Interinstitutional Agreement on Better Law-Making [2016/2018(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteurs: Pavel Svoboda and Richard Corbett (A8-0170/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0225)

The following had spoken:

Pavel Svoboda (rapporteur) had tabled oral amendments to paragraphs 71 and 74. These were accepted.

Heidi Hautala had moved an oral amendment to paragraph 86, which was accepted.


13.10. 2021-2027 Multiannual Financial Framework and own resources (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0239/2018 and B8-0241/2018 (2018/2714(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0239/2018

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0226)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0241/2018 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Nuno Melo to report a malfunction with his voting terminal.


13.11. Libya (vote)

Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on Libya [2018/2017(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Pier Antonio Panzeri (A8-0159/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

DRAFT RECOMMENDATION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0227)


13.12. Annual Report on the functioning of the Schengen area (vote)

Report on the annual report on the functioning of the Schengen area [2017/2256(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A8-0160/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0228)


13.13. Minimum standards on the rights, support and protection of victims of crime (vote)

Report on the implementation of Directive 2012/29/EU establishing minimum standards on the rights, support and protection of victims of crime [2016/2328(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteurs: Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio and Angelika Mlinar (A8-0168/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0229)


13.14. Annual report on the implementation of the Common Commercial Policy (vote)

Report on the Annual report on the implementation of the Common Commercial Policy [2017/2070(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Tokia Saïfi (A8-0166/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0230)

(The sitting was suspended briefly)


14. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation for second reading: Christofer Fjellner - A8-0182/2018
Xabier Benito Ziluaga

Report Linnéa Engström - A8-0156/2018
Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Ana Miranda and Notis Marias

Report Herbert Dorfmann - A8-0178/2018
Igor Šoltes, Miguel Viegas, Francis Zammit Dimech, Momchil Nekov, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Nicola Caputo, Stefano Maullu, Mairead McGuinness, Andrejs Mamikins, Seán Kelly and Dobromir Sośnierz

Report Pavel Svoboda and Richard Corbett - A8-0170/2018
Adam Szejnfeld and Andrejs Mamikins

2021-2027 Multiannual Financial Framework and own resources - B8-0231/2018
Jasenko Selimovic, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Miguel Viegas, Petras Auštrevičius, Jan Zahradil, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Adam Szejnfeld, Notis Marias, Marek Jurek, Luke Ming Flanagan and John Howarth

Report Pier Antonio Panzeri - A8-0159/2018
Jadwiga Wiśniewska

Report Carlos Coelho - A8-0160/2018
Monica Macovei, Petras Auštrevičius, Diane James, Notis Marias and Marek Jurek

Report Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio and Angelika Mlinar - A8-0168/2018
Monica Macovei, Urszula Krupa, Diane James and Jadwiga Wiśniewska

Report Tokia Saïfi - A8-0166/2018
Petras Auštrevičius and Andrejs Mamikins.


15. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.35.)


IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

16. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


17. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


18. Request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee (Rule 137(2)) (consent)

The President announced that he had not received a request from a number of Members or one or more political groups reaching at least the low threshold to put to the vote the request to consult the European Economic and Social Committee for its opinion on 'The situation of Roma women' announced in the minutes of Tuesday 29 May (minutes of 29.5.2018, item 12).

In accordance with Rule 137(2), the request was therefore deemed to have been approved.


19. EU values and the proliferation of corruption and crime through Golden Visas (topical debate)

EU values and the proliferation of corruption and crime through Golden Visas (2018/2676(RSP))

The following spoke: Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) and Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Roberts Zīle, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Matt Carthy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane James, non-attached Member, Dariusz Rosati, Josef Weidenholzer, Bernd Lucke, Cecilia Wikström, Molly Scott Cato, Raymond Finch, Barbara Kappel, Georgios Epitideios, Nuno Melo, Péter Niedermüller, Monica Macovei, Gérard Deprez, Eva Joly, Luděk Niedermayer, Alfred Sant, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Ernest Urtasun, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Ana Gomes, Ruža Tomašić, Tom Vandenkendelaere and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

(The sitting was suspended at 16.06 following a fire alarm.)

(Continuation of debate: see minutes of 30.5.2018, item 21)


IN THE CHAIR: Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI
Vice-President

20. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 16.49.


21. EU values and the proliferation of corruption and crime through Golden Visas (continuation of debate)

(Start of debate, see minutes of 30.5.2018, item 19)

The following spoke: Frank Engel, Miriam Dalli, Jeroen Lenaers and Paulo Rangel.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission) and Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council).

The debate closed.


22. Union Civil Protection Mechanism (debate)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 1313/2013/EU on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism [COM(2017)0772 - C8-0409/2017- 2017/0309(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Elisabetta Gardini (A8-0180/2018)

Elisabetta Gardini introduced the report.

The following spoke: Željana Zovko (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee).

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: José Manuel Fernandes (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Daniel Buda (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Angelika Mlinar (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Pilar Ayuso, on behalf of the PPE Group, Nikos Androulakis, on behalf of the S&D Group, Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Estefanía Torres Martínez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Franz Obermayr, on behalf of the ENF Group, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, Lukas Mandl, who also replied to a blue-card question by Franz Obermayr, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, João Ferreira, Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Liliana Rodrigues and Paulo Rangel.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Kateřina Konečná, Maria Grapini and Takis Hadjigeorgiou.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Elisabetta Gardini.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 31.5.2018, item 7.6.


23. Odometer manipulation in motor vehicles: revision of the EU legal framework (debate)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on odometer manipulation in motor vehicles: revision of the EU legal framework [2017/2064(INL)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Ismail Ertug (A8-0155/2018)

Ismail Ertug introduced the report.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Georges Bach, on behalf of the PPE Group, Claudia Țapardel, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tomáš Zdechovský, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dominique Riquet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, André Elissen, on behalf of the ENF Group, Deirdre Clune, Janusz Zemke, Kosma Złotowski, Jill Seymour, Andor Deli, Olga Sehnalová, Peter van Dalen, Daniela Aiuto, Markus Ferber, Răzvan Popa, Henna Virkkunen, Eva Maydell and Adam Szejnfeld.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Francis Zammit Dimech, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias and Takis Hadjigeorgiou.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc and Ismail Ertug.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 31.5.2018, item 7.5.


24. Extension of the scope of Chapter I of the Brussels IIa Regulation to include registered partnerships (recast) (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000027/2018) by Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, on behalf of the JURI Committee, to the Commission: Extension of the scope of Chapter I of the Brussels IIa Regulation to include registered partnerships (recast) (B8-0023/2018)

Evelyne Gebhardt (on behalf of the author) moved the question.

Andrus Ansip (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, on behalf of the PPE Group, Daniele Viotti, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marek Jurek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jytte Guteland and Terry Reintke.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir, Maria Grapini, Takis Hadjigeorgiou and Anna Záborská.

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip.

The debate closed.


25. The impact of delocalisation on workers and regions (debate)

Commission statement: The impact of delocalisation on workers and regions (2018/2674(RSP))

Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Danuta Jazłowiecka, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Daniele Viotti, on behalf of the S&D Group, Richard Sulík, on behalf of the ECR Group, Enrique Calvet Chambon, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ana Miranda, Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tiziana Beghin, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Adam Szejnfeld, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, who also replied to a blue-card question by Adam Szejnfeld, Ruža Tomašić, Eleonora Forenza, Stanislav Polčák, Martin Schirdewan, Brando Benifei and Paloma López Bermejo.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Takis Hadjigeorgiou and Ana Miranda.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete.

The debate closed.


26. The use of IPA funds in Turkey (debate)

Commission statement: The use of IPA funds in Turkey (2018/2716(RSP))

Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Michaela Šojdrová, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Stanislav Polčák, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Lefteris Christoforou, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Angel Dzhambazki, Nadja Hirsch, Judith Sargentini, Kostas Chrysogonos, Gilles Lebreton, Nikos Androulakis, Notis Marias, Nedzhmi Ali, Georg Mayer, Elly Schlein and Ana Gomes.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Demetris Papadakis, Eleonora Forenza, Ana Miranda, Seán Kelly, Costas Mavrides, Julie Ward and Neoklis Sylikiotis.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn.

IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President

The debate closed.


27. Gender equality and women's empowerment: transforming the lives of girls and women through EU external relations 2016-2020 (debate)

Report on the implementation of the Joint Staff Working Document (SWD(2015)0182 - Gender Equality and Women's Empowerment: Transforming the Lives of Girls and Women through EU External Relations 2016-2020 [2017/2012(INI)] - Committee on Development - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteurs: Linda McAvan and Dubravka Šuica (A8-0167/2018)

Linda McAvan and Dubravka Šuica introduced the report.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, on behalf of the PPE Group, Liliana Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michaela Šojdrová, Margot Parker, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Julie Ward, Linnéa Engström, Eleonora Forenza, Anna Záborská, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Michaela Šojdrová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică and Clare Moody.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Sirpa Pietikäinen, Costas Mavrides, Notis Marias, who also replied to a blue-card question by Dobromir Sośnierz, and Ana Miranda.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn, Linda McAvan and Dubravka Šuica.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 31.5.2018, item 7.9.


28. Implementation of the EU Youth Strategy (debate)

Report on the implementation of the EU Youth Strategy [2017/2259(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A8-0162/2018)

Eider Gardiazabal Rubial introduced the report.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Svetoslav Hristov Malinov, on behalf of the PPE Group, Silvia Costa, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Miroslavs Mitrofanovs, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Liadh Ní Riada, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Dominique Bilde, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Michaela Šojdrová, Momchil Nekov, Karima Delli, Dobromir Sośnierz, Anna Záborská, Julie Ward, Jeroen Lenaers, Ivari Padar, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Brando Benifei, Danuta Jazłowiecka and Sofia Ribeiro.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Sirpa Pietikäinen, Rory Palmer, Notis Marias, Kateřina Konečná and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete and Eider Gardiazabal Rubial.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 31.5.2018, item 7.10.


29. Implementation of the Ecodesign Directive (2009/125/ЕC) (debate)

Report on the implementation of the Ecodesign Directive (2009/125/EC) [2017/2087(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Frédérique Ries (A8-0165/2018)

Frédérique Ries introduced the report.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Francesc Gambús, on behalf of the PPE Group, Rory Palmer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Linnéa Engström, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Julia Reid, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Sylvie Goddyn, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Arne Gericke, Eleonora Evi and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete and Frédérique Ries.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 31.5.2018, item 7.11.


30. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 621.808/OJJE).


31. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.26.

Klaus Welle

Sylvie Guillaume

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Comi, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Graaff, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, James, Jamet, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scottà, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sonneborn, Soru, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Thomas, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zwiefka

Excused:

Albiol Guzmán, Cesa, Christensen, Crowley, Händel, Karlsson, Kölmel, Maštálka, Matera, Ponga, Sommer, Thun und Hohenstein

Last updated: 11 March 2019Legal notice