Index 
Minutes
PDF 295kWORD 86k
Thursday, 31 May 2018 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Connecting Europe facility after 2020 (motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Situation in Nicaragua (motions for resolutions tabled)
 4.Responding to petitions on tackling precariousness and the abusive use of fixed-term contracts (debate)
 5.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  5.1.Situation of imprisoned EU-Iranian dual nationals in Iran
  5.2.Women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia
  5.3.Sudan, notably the situation of Noura Hussein Hammad
 6.Resumption of the sitting
 7.Voting time
  7.1.Situation of imprisoned EU-Iranian dual nationals in Iran (vote)
  7.2.Women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (vote)
  7.3.Sudan, notably the situation of Noura Hussein Hammad (vote)
  7.4.Appointment of a member to the selection panel for the European Public Prosecutor’s Office (vote)
  7.5.Odometer manipulation in motor vehicles: revision of the EU legal framework (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.6.Union Civil Protection Mechanism ***I (vote)
  7.7.Connecting Europe facility after 2020 (vote)
  7.8.Situation in Nicaragua (vote)
  7.9.Gender equality and women's empowerment: transforming the lives of girls and women through EU external relations 2016-2020 (vote)
  7.10.Implementation of the EU Youth Strategy (vote)
  7.11.Implementation of the Ecodesign Directive (2009/125/EC) (vote)
  7.12.Responding to petitions on tackling precariousness and the abusive use of fixed-term contracts (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Resumption of the sitting
 11.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 12.Major interpellations (debate)
  12.1.EU response to sexual misconduct in aid organisations
  12.2.Observance of the International Day of the Family (15 May)
 13.Decisions concerning certain documents
 14.Documents received
 15.Petitions
 16.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 17.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 18.Closure of the sitting
 19.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Appointment of a member to the selection panel for the European Public Prosecutor’s Office (Antonio Mura)


IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Connecting Europe facility after 2020 (motions for resolutions tabled)

Commission statement: Connecting Europe facility after 2020

The debate had taken place on 28 May 2018 (minutes of 28.5.2018, item 28).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Marian-Jean Marinescu, Wim van de Camp, Francisco José Millán Mon and Ivo Belet, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the Connecting Europe Facility after 2020 (2018/2718(RSP)) (B8-0242/2018);

—   Michael Cramer and Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the Connecting Europe Facility after 2020 (2018/2718(RSP)) (B8-0243/2018);

—   Roberts Zīle and Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the Connecting Europe Facility after 2020 (2018/2718(RSP)) (B8-0245/2018);

—   Pavel Telička, Gesine Meissner and Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ismail Ertug and Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the Connecting Europe Facility after 2020 (2018/2718(RSP)) (B8-0246/2018);

—   Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the Connecting Europe Facility after 2020 (2018/2718(RSP)) (B8-0247/2018).

Vote: minutes of 31.5.2018, item 7.7.


3. Situation in Nicaragua (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Nicaragua

The debate had taken place on 29 May 2018 (minutes of 29.5.2018, item 14).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Luis de Grandes Pascual, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Gabriel Mato, Cristian Dan Preda, Lorenzo Cesa, Esteban González Pons, David McAllister, Francisco José Millán Mon, Tunne Kelam, Ivan Štefanec and Eduard Kukan, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Nicaragua (2018/2711(RSP)) (B8-0244/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo and Francisco Assis, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Nicaragua (2018/2711(RSP)) (B8-0248/2018);

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ruža Tomašić, Raffaele Fitto, Monica Macovei, Valdemar Tomaševski, Jana Žitňanská, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Nicaragua (2018/2711(RSP)) (B8-0249/2018);

—   Dita Charanzová, Ali Nedzhmi, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Nicaragua (2018/2711(RSP)) (B8-0251/2018);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Nicaragua (2018/2711(RSP)) (B8-0252/2018).

Vote: minutes of 31.5.2018, item 7.8.


4. Responding to petitions on tackling precariousness and the abusive use of fixed-term contracts (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000054/2018) by Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the PETI Committee, to the Commission: Responding to petitions on tackling precariousness and the abusive use of fixed-term contracts (B8-0022/2018)

Cecilia Wikström moved the question.

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Jarosław Wałęsa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jude Kirton-Darling, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Yana Toom, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ana Miranda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Dominique Martin, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Deirdre Clune, Siôn Simon, Enrique Calvet Chambon, Igor Šoltes, Kostadinka Kuneva, Laura Agea, Stanislav Polčák, Marlene Mizzi, Ángela Vallina, Sofia Ribeiro, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Tania González Peñas and Agnes Jongerius.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Peter Jahr, Tonino Picula, Georgios Epitideios, Costas Mavrides and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the PETI Committee, on Responding to petitions on tackling precariousness and the abusive use of fixed-term contracts (2018/2600(RSP)) (B8-0238/2018).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 31.5.2018, item 7.12.


5. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 30.5.2018, item 2.)


5.1. Situation of imprisoned EU-Iranian dual nationals in Iran

Motions for resolutions B8-0254/2018, B8-0255/2018, B8-0256/2018, B8-0257/2018, B8-0258/2018 (2018/2717(RSP))

Charles Tannock introduced motion for a resolution B8-0254/2018.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

Klaus Buchner, Soraya Post, Lars Adaktusson and Marietje Schaake introduced motions for resolutions B8-0255/2018, B8-0256/2018, B8-0257/2018 and B8-0258/2018.

The following spoke: Janusz Lewandowski, on behalf of the PPE Group, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Frédérique Ries, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bill Etheridge, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Eduard Kukan, Jytte Guteland, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Gérard Deprez, Pavel Svoboda, Flavio Zanonato, Mark Demesmaeker, Jozo Radoš and Tunne Kelam.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jean-Paul Denanot, Stanislav Polčák, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Jordi Solé, Wajid Khan, Heinz K. Becker, Julie Ward and José Inácio Faria.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 31.5.2018, item 7.1.


5.2. Women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia

Motions for resolutions B8-0259/2018, B8-0260/2018, B8-0261/2018, B8-0262/2018, B8-0263/2018, B8-0264/2018, B8-0268/2018 (2018/2712(RSP))

Charles Tannock, Barbara Lochbihler, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Tomáš Zdechovský, Marietje Schaake and Ignazio Corrao introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bill Etheridge, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, Wajid Khan and Pina Picierno.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Jean-Paul Denanot, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Julie Ward, Stanislav Polčák, Notis Marias, Georgios Epitideios and Cristian-Silviu Buşoi.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 31.5.2018, item 7.2.


5.3. Sudan, notably the situation of Noura Hussein Hammad

Motions for resolutions B8-0265/2018, B8-0266/2018, B8-0267/2018, B8-0269/2018, B8-0270/2018, B8-0271/2018 (2018/2713(RSP))

Charles Tannock, Jordi Solé, Soraya Post, Joachim Zeller, Miguel Urbán Crespo and Urmas Paet introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Julie Ward, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jacques Colombier, on behalf of the ENF Group, Dobromir Sośnierz, non-attached Member, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge and Andrejs Mamikins.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 31.5.2018, item 7.3.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.43 until voting time.)

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President


6. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.03.

The following spoke: Eleonora Forenza on Markus Ferber's recent comments about Italy on German television, Iratxe García Pérez and Dobromir Sośnierz on the setting aside by the CJUE of the Bureau decision of 3 April 2017 to impose a penalty on Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Roberto Gualtieri (Chair of the ECON Committee) also on Markus Ferber's comments, and Markus Ferber, to give further information about the comments in question.


7. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. Situation of imprisoned EU-Iranian dual nationals in Iran (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0254/2018, B8-0255/2018, B8-0256/2018, B8-0257/2018 and B8-0258/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0254/2018

(replacing B8-0254/2018, B8-0255/2018, B8-0256/2018, B8-0257/2018 and B8-0258/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Lars Adaktusson, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Pavel Svoboda, Jaromír Štětina, Tomáš Zdechovský, Marijana Petir, Tunne Kelam, Csaba Sógor, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, József Nagy, Ivan Štefanec, Eduard Kukan, Roberta Metsola, Jarosław Wałęsa, Giovanni La Via, Elisabetta Gardini, Željana Zovko, David McAllister, Michaela Šojdrová, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Adam Szejnfeld, Seán Kelly, Deirdre Clune, Mairead McGuinness, Francis Zammit Dimech, Dubravka Šuica, Anna Záborská, László Tőkés, Sandra Kalniete, Ivana Maletić, Ivo Belet, Jiří Pospíšil, Andrey Kovatchev, Elmar Brok, Ramona Nicole Mănescu and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post, Knut Fleckenstein and Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ruža Tomašić, Jan Zahradil, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Valdemar Tomaševski, Raffaele Fitto, Monica Macovei and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Marietje Schaake, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nadja Hirsch, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Klaus Buchner, Barbara Lochbihler, Bodil Valero, Pascal Durand and Keith Taylor, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Aymeric Chauprade.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0231)


7.2. Women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0259/2018, B8-0260/2018, B8-0261/2018, B8-0262/2018, B8-0263/2018, B8-0264/2018 and B8-0268/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0259/2018

(replacing B8-0259/2018, B8-0260/2018, B8-0261/2018, B8-0262/2018, B8-0263/2018 and B8-0268/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Pavel Svoboda, Lefteris Christoforou, Marijana Petir, Tunne Kelam, Csaba Sógor, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, József Nagy, Ivan Štefanec, Eduard Kukan, Roberta Metsola, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Lars Adaktusson, Giovanni La Via, Elisabetta Gardini, Željana Zovko, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Michaela Šojdrová, Adam Szejnfeld, Joachim Zeller, Seán Kelly, Deirdre Clune, Mairead McGuinness, Francis Zammit Dimech, Dubravka Šuica, Anna Záborská, László Tőkés, Sandra Kalniete, Ivana Maletić, Jiří Pospíšil, Andrey Kovatchev, Elmar Brok, Ramona Nicole Mănescu and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Jana Žitňanská, Notis Marias and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Marietje Schaake, Nedzhmi Ali, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Linnéa Engström, Ana Miranda, Terry Reintke, Jordi Solé, Keith Taylor and Helga Trüpel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Daniela Aiuto, Aymeric Chauprade, Rolandas Paksas and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0232)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0264/2018 fell.)


7.3. Sudan, notably the situation of Noura Hussein Hammad (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0265/2018, B8-0266/2018, B8-0267/2018, B8-0269/2018, B8-0270/2018 and B8-0271/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0265/2018

(replacing B8-0265/2018, B8-0266/2018, B8-0267/2018, B8-0269/2018, B8-0270/2018 and B8-0271/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Joachim Zeller, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Pavel Svoboda, Jaromír Štětina, Tomáš Zdechovský, Lefteris Christoforou, Marijana Petir, Tunne Kelam, Csaba Sógor, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, József Nagy, Ivan Štefanec, Eduard Kukan, Roberta Metsola, Jarosław Wałęsa, Lars Adaktusson, Giovanni La Via, Elisabetta Gardini, Željana Zovko, David McAllister, Michaela Šojdrová, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Adam Szejnfeld, Seán Kelly, Deirdre Clune, Mairead McGuinness, Francis Zammit Dimech, Dubravka Šuica, László Tőkés, Sandra Kalniete, Ivana Maletić, Ivo Belet, Jiří Pospíšil, Andrey Kovatchev, Elmar Brok, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Inese Vaidere and Esteban González Pons, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru and Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Ruža Tomašić, Jan Zahradil, Valdemar Tomaševski, Jana Žitňanská, Notis Marias, Raffaele Fitto, Monica Macovei, Branislav Škripek and Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Urmas Paet, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Maria Heubuch, Bodil Valero, Michèle Rivasi and Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Merja Kyllönen, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Luke Ming Flanagan, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Patrick Le Hyaric and Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Daniela Aiuto and Aymeric Chauprade.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0233)


7.4. Appointment of a member to the selection panel for the European Public Prosecutor’s Office (vote)

Proposal for a decision on the appointment of Antonio Mura to the selection panel set up under Article 14(3) of Council Regulation (EU) 2017/1939 of 12 October 2017 implementing enhanced cooperation on the establishment of the European Public Prosecutor’s Office (‘the EPPO’) (2018/2032(INS)) (B8-0237/2018) - Claude Moraes on behalf of the LIBE Committee

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)
(Secret ballot)
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 31.5.2018 annex 1)

CANDIDACY OF ANTONIO MURA

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0234)


7.5. Odometer manipulation in motor vehicles: revision of the EU legal framework (Rule 150) (vote)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on odometer manipulation in motor vehicles: revision of the EU legal framework [2017/2064(INL)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Ismail Ertug (A8-0155/2018)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0235)


7.6. Union Civil Protection Mechanism ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 1313/2013/EU on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism [COM(2017)0772 - C8-0409/2017- 2017/0309(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Elisabetta Gardini (A8-0180/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0236)

The following spoke: Elisabetta Gardini, after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


7.7. Connecting Europe facility after 2020 (vote)

Commission statement: Connecting Europe facility after 2020 (2018/2718(RSP))

Proposals for resolutions announced on 31 May 2018 (minutes of 31.5.2018, item 2).

Motions for resolutions B8-0242/2018, B8-0243/2018, B8-0245/2018, B8-0246/2018 and B8-0247/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0242/2018

(replacing B8-0242/2018, B8-0245/2018 and B8-0246/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Marian-Jean Marinescu, Wim van de Camp, Ivo Belet, Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Markus Pieper and Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Ismail Ertug and Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Roberts Zīle and Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Pavel Telička, Dominique Riquet, Gesine Meissner, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Matthijs van Miltenburg, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0237)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0243/2018 and B8-0247/2018 fell.)


7.8. Situation in Nicaragua (vote)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Nicaragua (2018/2711(RSP))

Proposals for resolutions announced on 31 May 2018 (minutes of 31.5.2018, item 3).

Motions for resolutions B8-0244/2018, B8-0248/2018, B8-0249/2018, B8-0250/2018, B8-0251/2018, B8-0252/2018 and B8-0253/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0244/2018

(replacing B8-0244/2018, B8-0248/2018, B8-0249/2018, B8-0251/2018 and B8-0252/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Luis de Grandes Pascual, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Gabriel Mato, Cristian Dan Preda, Lorenzo Cesa, Esteban González Pons, David McAllister, Francisco José Millán Mon, Tunne Kelam, Ivan Štefanec, Eduard Kukan and José Inácio Faria, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo and Francisco Assis, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Ruža Tomašić, Valdemar Tomaševski, Jan Zahradil, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Monica Macovei and Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Dita Charanzová, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0238)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0250/2018 and B8-0253/2018 fell.)


7.9. Gender equality and women's empowerment: transforming the lives of girls and women through EU external relations 2016-2020 (vote)

Report on the implementation of the Joint Staff Working Document (SWD(2015)0182 - Gender Equality and Women's Empowerment: Transforming the Lives of Girls and Women through EU External Relations 2016-2020 [2017/2012(INI)] - Committee on Development - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteurs: Linda McAvan and Dubravka Šuica (A8-0167/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the PPE Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0239)


7.10. Implementation of the EU Youth Strategy (vote)

Report on the implementation of the EU Youth Strategy [2017/2259(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A8-0162/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0240)


7.11. Implementation of the Ecodesign Directive (2009/125/EC) (vote)

Report on the implementation of the Ecodesign Directive (2009/125/EC) [2017/2087(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Frédérique Ries (A8-0165/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0241)

The following had spoken:

Ashley Fox had moved an oral amendment to add a new recital after recital L. The oral amendment had been accepted.


7.12. Responding to petitions on tackling precariousness and the abusive use of fixed-term contracts (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0238/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0242).


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Ismail Ertug - A8-0155/2018
Michaela Šojdrová, Tibor Szanyi, Stanislav Polčák and Monika Smolková

Report: Elisabetta Gardini - A8-0180/2018
Michaela Šojdrová, Stanislav Polčák, José Inácio Faria and Monika Smolková

Connecting Europe facility after 2020RC-B8-0242/2018
Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Jasenko Selimovic, Seán Kelly and Stanislav Polčák

Situation in NicaraguaRC-B8-0244/2018
José Inácio Faria

Report: Linda McAvan and Dubravka Šuica - A8-0167/2018
Urszula Krupa and Dobromir Sośnierz

Report: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial - A8-0162/2018
Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Momchil Nekov, Tibor Szanyi, José Inácio Faria and Monika Smolková

Report: Frédérique Ries - A8-0165/2018
Tibor Szanyi and Sander Loones

Responding to petitions on tackling precariousness and the abusive use of fixed-term contracts – B8-0238/2018
Alex Mayer and Rory Palmer.


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.10.)

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President


10. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


12. Major interpellations (debate)

Major interpellations for written answer with debate


12.1. EU response to sexual misconduct in aid organisations

Major interpellation for written answer with debate (O-000032/2018) by Marietje Schaake, Eva Kaili, Hilde Vautmans, Rory Palmer, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Igor Šoltes, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Liliana Rodrigues, Monika Beňová, Dominique Martin, Jordi Solé, Merja Kyllönen, Michaela Šojdrová, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Patricia Lalonde, Marian Harkin, Maria Gabriela Zoană, António Marinho e Pinto, Catherine Bearder, Fredrick Federley, Renate Weber, Nathalie Griesbeck, Nadja Hirsch, John Howarth, Luke Ming Flanagan, Brando Benifei, Frédérique Ries, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Wajid Khan, Morten Helveg Petersen, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Tanja Fajon, Ana Gomes, Soraya Post, Jan Zahradil, Svetoslav Hristov Malinov, José Inácio Faria and Monica Macovei, to the Commission (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy): Major interpellation - VP/HR - EU response to sexual misconduct in aid organisations (B8-0020/2018)

Fredrick Federley moved the question.

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Andrejs Mamikins, on behalf of the S&D Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ana Miranda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jörg Meuthen, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and André Elissen, on behalf of the ENF Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, who also replied to a blue-card question by Andrejs Mamikins, and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.


12.2. Observance of the International Day of the Family (15 May)

Major interpellation for written answer with debate (O-000042/2018) by Jörg Meuthen, on behalf of the EFDD Group, to the Commission: Major interpellation - Observance of the International Day of the Family (15 May) (B8-0021/2018)

Jörg Meuthen moved the question.

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Anna Záborská, on behalf of the PPE Group, Andrejs Mamikins, on behalf of the S&D Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ana Miranda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Michaela Šojdrová and Seán Kelly who also replied to a blue-card question by Andrejs Mamikins.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Peter Jahr and Arne Gericke.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The debate closed.


13. Decisions concerning certain documents

Associated committees (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 24 May 2018)

TRAN Committee

- Port reception facilities for the delivery of waste from ships (COM(2018)0033 - C8-0014/2018 - 2018/0012(COD))
(opinion: ENVI (Rule 54), PECH)

Modified referrals to committees (Rule 53)

JURI Committee

- Equivalence of field inspections carried out in Brazil (on fodder plant seed-producing crops and cereal seed-producing crops, and of fodder plant seed and cereal seed produced in Brazil) and in Moldova (on cereal seed-producing crops, vegetable seed-producing crops and oil and fibre plant seed- producing crops, and cereal seed, vegetable seed and oil and fibre plant seed produced in Moldova) (COM(2017)0643 - C8-0400/2017 - 2017/0297(COD))
referred to committee responsible AGRI
opinion: JURI (Rule 39)

ENVI Committee

- Implementation of the Trade Agreement between the European Union and Colombia and Peru (2018/2010(INI))
referred to committee responsible INTA
opinion: AFET, ENVI

- Unfair trading practices in business-to-business relationships in the food supply chain (COM(2018)0173 - C8-0139/2018 - 2018/0082(COD))
referred to committee responsible AGRI
opinion: ENVI, IMCO

TRAN Committee

- Representative actions for the protection of the collective interests of consumers (COM(2018)0184 - C8-0149/2018 - 2018/0089(COD))
referred to committee responsible JURI
opinion: IMCO, TRAN

CULT Committee

- Minimum standards for minorities in the EU (2018/2036(INI))
referred to committee responsible LIBE
opinion: CULT, PETI


14. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

(1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down harmonised rules on the appointment of legal representatives for the purpose of gathering evidence in criminal proceedings (COM(2018)0226 - C8-0154/2018 - 2018/0107(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

IMCO

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on European Production and Preservation Orders for electronic evidence in criminal matters (COM(2018)0225 - C8-0155/2018 - 2018/0108(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

IMCO

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 862/2007 of the European Parliament and of the Council on Community statistics on migration and international protection (COM(2018)0307 - C8-0182/2018 - 2018/0154(COD))

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

AFET, DEVE, EMPL, FEMM

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2008/96/EC on road infrastructure safety management (COM(2018)0274 - C8-0196/2018 - 2018/0129(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible:

TRAN

opinion:

ITRE

- Proposal for a Council decision on the system of own resources of the European Union (COM(2018)0325 - C8-0201/2018 - 2018/0135(CNS))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

opinion:

INTA, CONT, ECON, ENVI, AGRI, AFCO

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the apportionment of tariff rate quotas included in the WTO schedule of the Union following the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union and amending Council Regulation (EC) No 32/2000 (COM(2018)0312 - C8-0202/2018 - 2018/0158(COD))

referred to

responsible:

INTA

opinion:

ITRE, AGRI, PECH

- Proposal for a Council regulation on the methods and procedure for making available the own resources based on the common consolidated corporate tax base, on the European Union emissions trading system and on plastic packaging waste that is not recycled, and on the measures to meet cash requirements (COM(2018)0326 - C8-0203/2018 - 2018/0131(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EEC, Euratom) No 1553/89 on the definitive uniform arrangements for the collection of own resources accruing from value added tax (COM(2018)0328 - C8-0204/2018 - 2018/0133(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

opinion:

ECON

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning trade in certain goods which could be used for capital punishment, torture or other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment (codification) (COM(2018)0316 - C8-0210/2018 - 2018/0160(COD))

referred to

responsible:

JURI

- Draft European Council decision establishing the composition of the European Parliament (00007/2018 - C8-0216/2018 - 2017/0900(NLE))+

referred to

responsible:

AFCO

(2) from Members, motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Joëlle Mélin. Motion for a resolution on the prerogatives of the European Union as regards the social protection of EU workers (B8-0192/2018)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

- Ivan Jakovčić. Motion for a resolution on the circular economy: waste reduction and reuse (B8-0193/2018)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

ITRE

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on aid for the reintegration of victims of terrorism into the labour market (B8-0215/2018)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

opinion:

LIBE

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on support for Christians around the world (B8-0216/2018)

referred to

responsible:

AFET

- Younous Omarjee. Motion for a resolution on tackling the illicit trade in tobacco products by bringing Articles 15 and 16 of Directive 2014/40/EU (Tobacco Products Directive) into line with the World Health Organisation Protocol to Eliminate Illicit Trade in Tobacco Products (B8-0221/2018)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Jacques Colombier and Philippe Loiseau. Motion for a resolution on the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) (B8-0222/2018)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on banning neonicotinoid pesticides (B8-0223/2018)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Joëlle Mélin. Motion for a resolution calling for national parliaments to be given a greater role in transposing EU directives (B8-0228/2018)

referred to

responsible:

AFCO

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on integrating learning aids with education (B8-0229/2018)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

- Dominique Bilde and Sylvie Goddyn. Motion for a resolution on slaughter without stunning (B8-0230/2018)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI


15. Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register in accordance with Rule 215(9) and (10) on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible:

7 May 2018

(*) Name withheld

Jean Claude Gadisseur (No 0271/2018); (*) (No 0272/2018); Jennifer Manteiga Branco (No 0273/2018); (*) (No 0274/2018); (*) (No 0275/2018); Carmelo Potenza (No 0276/2018); (*) (No 0277/2018); Ismael Carrón de la Calle (No 0278/2018); (*) (No 0279/2018); Giacomo Pierini (No 0280/2018); Lorenzo Torto (No 0281/2018); (*) (No 0282/2018); Sergio Santamaría Santigosa (No 0283/2018); Paula Enríquez Layos (No 0284/2018); Edward Demeza (No 0285/2018); Ulrich Schneider (No 0286/2018); Jacques Koelewijn (No 0287/2018); (*) (No 0288/2018); Giuseppe Mastronuzzi (No 0289/2018); (*) (No 0290/2018); (*) (No 0291/2018); (*) (No 0292/2018); (*) (No 0293/2018); Jens Genzer (No 0294/2018); Jens Genzer (No 0295/2018); Jens Genzer (No 0296/2018); Jens Genzer (No 0297/2018); Jens Genzer (No 0298/2018); Jens Genzer (No 0299/2018); Jens Genzer (No 0300/2018); Jens Genzer (No 0301/2018); Jens Genzer (No 0302/2018); Jens Genzer (No 0303/2018); Jens Genzer (No 0304/2018); (*) (No 0305/2018); (*) (No 0306/2018); (*) (No 0307/2018); Jens Genzer (No 0308/2018); Jens Genzer (No 0309/2018); Jens Genzer (No 0310/2018); Gredo Förster (No 0311/2018); José María Rodríguez Noval (No 0312/2018); (*) (No 0313/2018); Tomás Sebastián Martín Enríquez (No 0314/2018); (*) (No 0315/2018); (*) (No 0316/2018); Aleksandrs Kuzmins (No 0317/2018); (*) (No 0318/2018); (*) (No 0319/2018); (*) (No 0320/2018); (*) (No 0321/2018); Osvaldo Borghese (No 0322/2018); Marcello Sacco (No 0323/2018); Wolfgang Zierhut (No 0324/2018); Latifa Abuazoum (No 0325/2018).

25 May 2018

(*) Name withheld

Joël Marte (No 0326/2018); Sebastián Pérez Gallardo (No 0327/2018); Àngels Bosch Camprecios (European Confederation of Police (EuroCOP)) (No 0328/2018); Veselina Nikolova (No 0329/2018); Germán Fernández Valero (No 0330/2018); Michael Opstrup (No 0331/2018); Jürgen Schmidt (No 0332/2018); (*) (No 0333/2018); Stefan Stenzel (No 0334/2018); Massimo Scarafia (No 0335/2018); (*) (No 0336/2018); (*) (No 0337/2018); (*) (No 0338/2018); (*) (No 0339/2018); (*) (No 0340/2018); Giacomo Pierini (No 0341/2018); Chiara Papi (No 0342/2018); (*) (No 0343/2018); (*) (No 0344/2018); (*) (No 0345/2018); (*) (No 0346/2018); (*) (No 0347/2018); (*) (No 0348/2018); (*) (No 0349/2018); (*) (No 0350/2018); Serena Caprio (No 0351/2018); Francisco Javier Fabo Indurain (No 0352/2018); Guzal Mustafakulova (No 0353/2018); (*) (No 0354/2018); (*) (No 0355/2018); Ivan Yanev (No 0356/2018); Wojciech Zieliński (No 0357/2018); (*) (No 0358/2018); (*) (No 0359/2018); Joaquín Infante (No 0360/2018); (*) (No 0361/2018); Sibylle Schroer (No 0362/2018); Wolfgang Gerber (No 0363/2018); (*) (No 0364/2018); (*) (No 0365/2018); (*) (No 0366/2018); Arianna Colonello (No 0367/2018); Renaud Le Mailloux (No 0368/2018); Marco Bava (No 0369/2018); (*) (No 0370/2018); (*) (No 0371/2018); Bîrsoan Adrian (No 0372/2018); José Manuel Martín Álvarez (No 0373/2018); Sotirios Zarianopoulos (No 0374/2018); (*) (No 0375/2018); (*) (No 0376/2018); (*) (No 0377/2018); (*) (No 0378/2018); (*) (No 0379/2018); (*) (No 0380/2018); (*) (No 0381/2018); Saloa Marqués Edesa (No 0382/2018); (*)(No 0383/2018); (*) (No 0384/2018); (*) (No 0385/2018); Isabel Vila (No 0386/2018); (*) (No 0387/2018); María Soledad Borrillo (No 0388/2018); (*) (No 0389/2018); (*) (No 0390/2018); (*) (No 0391/2018); Enrique León Martín (No 0392/2018); Raffaele Bruno Ferraro (No 0393/2018); Martin Kliche (No 0394/2018); (*) (No 0395/2018); (*) (No 0396/2018); (*) (No 0397/2018); (*) (No 0398/2018); (*) (No 0399/2018); Tomasz Fidler (No 0400/2018); (*) (No 0401/2018); (*) (No 0402/2018); Ton Vervloet (No 0403/2018); Daniel Dimov (No 0404/2018); Ralf Schüßler (No 0405/2018); (*) (No 0406/2018); (*) (No 0407/2018); (*) (No 0408/2018); Cruz Fuertes Balbuena (No 0409/2018); (*) (No 0410/2018); (*) (No 0411/2018); (*) (No 0412/2018); (*) (No 0413/2018); (*) (No 0414/2018); Joaquín Pi Anguita (No 0415/2018); (*) (No 0416/2018); (*) (No 0417/2018); (*) (No 0418/2018); Miguel Vicente Núñez (No 0419/2018); (*) (No 0420/2018); (*) (No 0421/2018).

The President announced that in accordance with Rule 215(15) on 25 May 2018 he had forwarded to the committee responsible petitions addressed to Parliament by natural or legal persons who were not citizens of the European Union and who did not reside in a Member State or have their registered office in a Member State.


16. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 192(3), the minutes of the current sitting would be submitted for Parliament's approval at the start of the subsequent sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


17. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 11 June 2018 to 14 June 2018.


18. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 16.00.


19. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Balz, Bashir, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Comi, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalunde, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, James, Jamet, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mandl, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matias, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Müller, Mureşan, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scottà, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Stanishev, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Svoboda, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Thomas, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zwiefka

Excused:

Albiol Guzmán, Cesa, Christensen, Crowley, Händel, Karlsson, Kölmel, Maštálka, Matera, Ponga, Sommer, Thun und Hohenstein


Annex 1 - Appointment of a member to the selection panel for the European Public Prosecutor’s Office (Antonio Mura)

ALDE:
Ali, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Cornillet, Deprez, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Harkin, Hirsch, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Michel, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nart, Nicolai, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Punset, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Schaake, Selimovic, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR:
Bashir, Campbell Bannerman, Czesak, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dohrmann, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Flack, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karski, Kłosowski, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Loones, Lucke, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Matthews, Mobarik, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Rebega, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Stevens, Sulík, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD:
Adinolfi, Agea, Agnew, Aiuto, Aker, Arnott, Beghin, Bergeron, Bours, Bullock, Castaldo, Chauprade, Coburn, Collins, Corrao, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Etheridge, Evi, Ferrara, Finch, Gill Nathan, Iwaszkiewicz, Meuthen, Moi, Montel, Nuttall, O'Flynn, Paksas, Parker, Payne, Pedicini, Philippot, Reid, Seymour, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg

ENF:
Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Colombier, Elissen, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jamet, Kappel, Lancini, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Obermayr, Pretzell, Schaffhauser, Scotta', Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL:
Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, Couso Permuy, Eck, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Hazekamp, de Jong, Kari, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Schirdewan, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI:
Balczó, Borrelli, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Kovács, Papadakis Konstantinos, Saryusz-Wolski, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Synadinos, Ujazdowski, Voigt, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

PPE:

Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ashworth, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Christoforou, Cicu, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dorfmann, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fjellner, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, Girling, González Pons, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guoga, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, McAllister, Maletić, Malinov, Mandl, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Moisă, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Petir, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pitera, Plura, Polčák, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radtke, Rangel, Reding, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Šojdrová, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Tőkés, Tolić, Ţurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Záborská, Zammit Dimech, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zwiefka

S&D:
Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Blanco López, Bonafè, Borzan, Boştinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Chinnici, Cofferati, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Detjen, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferrandino, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Hoffmann, Honeyball, Howarth, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Kohn, Köster, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Noichl, Padar, Palmer, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Poc, Popa, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Stihler, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Wölken, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:
Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Delli, Eickhout, Engström, Giegold, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Jadot, Jávor, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Reda, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Waitz

Last updated: 24 October 2018Legal notice