Index 
Minutes
PDF 251kWORD 74k
Tuesday, 12 June 2018 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Preparation of the European Council meeting of 28 and 29 June 2018 (debate)
 3.The Economic and Monetary Union package (debate)
 4.Resumption of the session
 5.Voting time
  5.1.State of play of recreational fisheries in the EU (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.2.Clearing obligation, reporting requirements and risk-mitigation techniques for OTC derivatives and trade repositories ***I (vote)
  5.3.Common rules in the field of civil aviation and European Union Aviation Safety Agency ***I (vote)
  5.4.CO2 emissions from and fuel consumption of new heavy-duty vehicles ***I (vote)
  5.5.Modernisation of education in the EU (vote)
  5.6.Towards a sustainable and competitive European aquaculture sector (vote)
 6.Explanations of vote
 7.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 8.Resumption of the sitting
 9.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 10.Iran nuclear agreement (debate)
 11.Negotiations on the modernisation of the EU-Chile Association Agreement (debate)
 12.Presentation of the annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2017 and the EU's policy on the matter (debate)
 13.Corrigendum (Rule 231)
 14.Documents received
 15.Georgian occupied territories ten years after the Russian invasion (debate)
 16.EU-NATO relations (debate)
 17.Further macro-financial assistance to Ukraine ***I (debate)
 18.Cyber defence (debate)
 19.Cohesion policy and the circular economy (debate)
 20.Agenda of the next sitting
 21.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.02.


2. Preparation of the European Council meeting of 28 and 29 June 2018 (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparation of the European Council meeting of 28 and 29 June 2018 (2018/2590(RSP))

Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

The President gave a brief statement recalling that Parliament had already adopted its position on the reform of the Dublin Regulation ('Dublin IV' negotiations).

Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Roberts Zīle, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Diane Dodds, non-attached Member.

The President referred to his previous speech and called on the President-in-Office of the Council to ensure that the European Council yielded tangible results on the migration crisis and the reform of the 'Dublin Regulation'.

Angelika Niebler spoke.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Maria João Rodrigues, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Cecilia Wikström, Molly Scott Cato, Martina Anderson, Laura Ferrara, who also replied to a blue-card question by Nicola Danti, Mario Borghezio, Bruno Gollnisch, Elisabetta Gardini, Josef Weidenholzer, Bernd Kölmel, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Barbara Spinelli, Rolandas Paksas, Janice Atkinson, Steven Woolfe, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Paulo Rangel, Marek Jurek on the conduct of the debate (the President provided clarification), Elena Valenciano, who declined a blue-card question from Lampros Fountoulis, Sander Loones, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Peter Lundgren, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Harald Vilimsky, Eleftherios Synadinos, Dubravka Šuica, Patrizia Toia, Jussi Halla-aho, Lefteris Christoforou, Sylvie Guillaume, Birgit Sippel, Iratxe García Pérez, Richard Corbett, Elly Schlein, Knut Fleckenstein, Mercedes Bresso, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Pervenche Berès.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and João Ferreira.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Henna Virkkunen, Maria Grapini, Miriam Dalli, Marek Jurek, Ana Miranda, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Elmar Brok, Georgios Epitideios and Mairead McGuinness.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Monika Panayotova.

The debate closed.


3. The Economic and Monetary Union package (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000047/2018) by Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the ECON Committee, to the Commission: The EMU Package published by the European Commission on 6 December 2017 (B8-0027/2018)

Roberto Gualtieri moved the question.

Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Brian Hayes, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sander Loones, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Miguel Viegas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, and Luděk Niedermayer.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Mercedes Bresso.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Caroline Nagtegaal, Martin Schirdewan, Bernard Monot, Barbara Kappel, Othmar Karas, Maria João Rodrigues, Notis Marias, Nils Torvalds, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Jörg Meuthen, Siegfried Mureşan, Pedro Silva Pereira, Joachim Starbatty, Enrique Calvet Chambon, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Jakob von Weizsäcker, Peter van Dalen, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Jonás Fernández, Werner Langen, Paul Tang, Anne Sander, Costas Mavrides, Dariusz Rosati, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Seán Kelly and Danuta Maria Hübner.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)


IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President

4. Resumption of the session

The sitting resumed at 12.46.

The following spoke: Catherine Bearder, Marisa Matias, John Flack, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, David Coburn and Anne Sander.


5. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


5.1. State of play of recreational fisheries in the EU (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the state of play of recreational fisheries in the European Union [2017/2120(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Norica Nicolai (A8-0191/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0243)


5.2. Clearing obligation, reporting requirements and risk-mitigation techniques for OTC derivatives and trade repositories ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 as regards the clearing obligation, the suspension of the clearing obligation, the reporting requirements, the risk-mitigation techniques for OTC derivatives contracts not cleared by a central counterparty, the registration and supervision of trade repositories and the requirements for trade repositories [COM(2017)0208 - C8-0147/2017 - 2017/0090(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Werner Langen (A8-0181/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0244)

The following spoke: Werner Langen (rapporteur), after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


5.3. Common rules in the field of civil aviation and European Union Aviation Safety Agency ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules in the field of civil aviation and establishing a European Union Aviation Safety Agency, and repealing Regulation (EC) No 216/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council [COM(2015)0613 - C8-0389/2015 - 2015/0277(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Marian-Jean Marinescu (A8-0364/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0245)


5.4. CO2 emissions from and fuel consumption of new heavy-duty vehicles ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the monitoring and reporting of CO2 emissions from and fuel consumption of new heavy-duty vehicles [COM(2017)0279 - C8-0168/2017 - 2017/0111(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Damiano Zoffoli (A8-0010/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0246)

COMMISSION STATEMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0246)


5.5. Modernisation of education in the EU (vote)

Report on modernisation of education in the EU [2017/2224(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Krystyna Łybacka (A8-0173/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0247)


5.6. Towards a sustainable and competitive European aquaculture sector (vote)

Report Towards a sustainable and competitive European aquaculture sector: current status and future challenges [2017/2118(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Carlos Iturgaiz (A8-0186/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0248)

(The sitting was suspended for a short period until voting time.)


6. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Norica Nicolai - A8-0191/2018
Liadh Ní Riada, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, on a point of order, Stanislav Polčák, Daniel Hannan, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García and Mairead McGuinness

Report: Werner Langen - A8-0181/2018
Catherine Stihler and Zoltán Balczó

Report: Marian-Jean Marinescu - A8-0364/2016
Notis Marias, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Alex Mayer

Report: Damiano Zoffoli - A8-0010/2018
Estefanía Torres Martínez, Stanislav Polčák, Zoltán Balczó, José Inácio Faria and Branislav Škripek

Report: Krystyna Łybacka - A8-0173/2018
Rory Palmer, Jeroen Lenaers, Urszula Krupa, Stefano Maullu, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Zoltán Balczó, Jan Zahradil, Branislav Škripek, Momchil Nekov, Francisco José Millán Mon and Mairead McGuinness

Report: Carlos Iturgaiz - A8-0186/2018
Norbert Erdős, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Francisco José Millán Mon and Dobromir Sośnierz.


7. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.48.)


IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

8. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


9. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


10. Iran nuclear agreement (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Iran nuclear agreement (2018/2715(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: David McAllister, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Klaus Buchner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Cristian Dan Preda, Knut Fleckenstein, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Javier Nart, Sofia Sakorafa, Tiziana Beghin, Nicolas Bay, James Carver, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elena Valenciano, Angel Dzhambazki, Urmas Paet, Mike Hookem, Michał Marusik, Udo Voigt, Elmar Brok, Josef Weidenholzer, Eleni Theocharous, Marcus Pretzell, Bruno Gollnisch, Arnaud Danjean, Ana Gomes, David Campbell Bannerman, Michael Gahler, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Bas Belder, Eduard Kukan, Flavio Zanonato, Tunne Kelam, Jytte Guteland, Lars Adaktusson, Neena Gill, Dubravka Šuica, who also replied to a blue-card question by Udo Voigt, and Javi López.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir and José Inácio Faria.

IN THE CHAIR: Lívia JÁRÓKA
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jude Kirton-Darling, Branislav Škripek, Patricia Lalonde, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Konstantinos Papadakis, Petri Sarvamaa, Julie Ward and João Pimenta Lopes.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.


11. Negotiations on the modernisation of the EU-Chile Association Agreement (debate)

Report on the European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the negotiations on the modernisation of the EU-Chile Association Agreement [2018/2018(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Charles Tannock (A8-0158/2018)

Charles Tannock introduced the report.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission), on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Željana Zovko, on behalf of the PPE Group, Francisco Assis, on behalf of the S&D Group, Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Jaromír Kohlíček, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Georg Mayer, on behalf of the ENF Group, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Eleonora Forenza, Joëlle Mélin, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Constanze Krehl, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández and Francisco José Millán Mon.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Javier Couso Permuy, Ana Miranda and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides and Charles Tannock.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.6.2018, item 8.8.


12. Presentation of the annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2017 and the EU's policy on the matter (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Presentation of the annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2017 and the EU's policy on the matter (2018/2751(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marie-Christine Arnautu, on behalf of the ENF Group, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Jordi Solé, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Josef Weidenholzer, Marietje Schaake and Ana Gomes.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Andi Cristea, Francisco Assis, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge and Wajid Khan.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Costas Mavrides, Mark Demesmaeker, Patricija Šulin, Notis Marias and Marijana Petir.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The debate closed.


13. Corrigendum (Rule 231)

The corrigendum (P8_TA-PROV(2018)0213(COR01)) had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 11.6.2018, item 8).

As there had been no request for a vote by a political group or Members reaching at least the low threshold (Rule 231 (4)), this corrigendum was deemed to have been approved.


14. Documents received

The following document had been received:

- *** Recommendation on the draft European Council decision establishing the composition of the European Parliament (00007/2018 - C8-0216/2018 - 2017/0900(NLE)) - AFCO Committee - Rapporteurs: Danuta Maria Hübner, Pedro Silva Pereira (A8-0207/2018)


15. Georgian occupied territories ten years after the Russian invasion (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Georgian occupied territories ten years after the Russian invasion (2018/2741(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Georgios Epitideios, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Sandra Kalniete, Clare Moody, Charles Tannock, Petras Auštrevičius, Rebecca Harms, David McAllister, Andrejs Mamikins, who also replied to a blue-card question by Petras Auštrevičius, Sajjad Karim, Ivo Vajgl, Bronis Ropė, Jaromír Štětina, Ana Gomes, Kosma Złotowski, Michael Gahler, Andi Cristea, Othmar Karas, Elmar Brok, Eduard Kukan, Tunne Kelam, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Gunnar Hökmark and Asim Ademov.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Julie Ward, Csaba Sógor, Michaela Šojdrová and José Inácio Faria.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.6.2018, item 7.11.


16. EU-NATO relations (debate)

Report on EU-NATO relations [2017/2276(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Ioan Mircea Paşcu (A8-0188/2018)

Ioan Mircea Paşcu introduced the report.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The following spoke: Arnaud Danjean, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tonino Picula, on behalf of the S&D Group, Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the ECR Group, Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Tamás Meszerics, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, Michael Gahler, Soraya Post, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Bodil Valero, Dobromir Sośnierz, Cristian Dan Preda, Arne Lietz, Marek Jurek, David McAllister, Neena Gill, Angel Dzhambazki, Andrey Kovatchev, Francisco José Millán Mon, Elmar Brok, Jaromír Štětina, Lars Adaktusson, Željana Zovko, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Ruža Tomašić, Petras Auštrevičius, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Georgios Epitideios, Notis Marias, Dimitrios Papadimoulis and Mark Demesmaeker.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini and Ioan Mircea Paşcu.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.6.2018, item 8.9.


17. Further macro-financial assistance to Ukraine ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council providing further macro-financial assistance to Ukraine [COM(2018)0127 - C8-0108/2018 - 2018/0058(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Jarosław Wałęsa (A8-0183/2018)

Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl (deputising for the rapporteur) introduced the report.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Michael Gahler (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Sandra Kalniete, on behalf of the PPE Group, Aleksander Gabelic, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Rebecca Harms, France Jamet, on behalf of the ENF Group, Dariusz Rosati, Tonino Picula, Eleonora Forenza, Eduard Kukan and Laima Liucija Andrikienė.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski.

The following spoke: Tunne Kelam.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Julie Ward, Mark Demesmaeker, Czesław Adam Siekierski and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis and Laima Liucija Andrikienė (deputising for the rapporteur).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.6.2018, item 8.7.


18. Cyber defence (debate)

Report on cyber defence [2018/2004(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Urmas Paet (A8-0189/2018)

Urmas Paet introduced the report.

The following spoke: Julian King (member of the Commission) on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Antonio López-Istúriz White, on behalf of the PPE Group, Clare Moody, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tunne Kelam, Janusz Zemke, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Arne Lietz, Jaromír Štětina, Caterina Chinnici and Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Sirpa Pietikäinen, Julie Ward, Notis Marias, Nadja Hirsch, Kateřina Konečná and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Julian King and Urmas Paet.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.6.2018, item 8.10.


19. Cohesion policy and the circular economy (debate)

Report on cohesion policy and the circular economy [2017/2211(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Davor Škrlec (A8-0184/2018)

Davor Škrlec introduced the report.

The following spoke: Julian King (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Stanislav Polčák (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Franc Bogovič, on behalf of the PPE Group, Monika Smolková, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Michela Giuffrida, Mirosław Piotrowski, Elsi Katainen, Younous Omarjee, Piernicola Pedicini, Krzysztof Hetman, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Liliana Rodrigues, Nuno Melo, John Howarth, Daniel Buda, Elena Gentile, Lefteris Christoforou, Emilian Pavel and Sirpa Pietikäinen.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Czesław Adam Siekierski, Julie Ward, Notis Marias and Kateřina Konečná.

The following spoke: Julian King and Davor Škrlec.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.6.2018, item 8.6.


20. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 623.587/OJME).


21. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.22.

Klaus Welle

Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Reda, Reding, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scottà, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Albiol Guzmán, Cesa, Comi, Crowley, Giménez Barbat, Händel, Maštálka, Mizzi, Morvai, Ponga, Punset

Last updated: 24 September 2018Legal notice