Index 
Minutes
PDF 283kWORD 81k
Wednesday, 13 June 2018 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (consent) (Rule 69c)
 4.First anniversary after the signature of the Istanbul Convention: state of play (debate)
 5.Resumption of the sitting
 6.Debate with the Prime Minister of the Netherlands, Mark Rutte, on the Future of Europe (debate)
 7.Resumption of the sitting
 8.Voting time
  8.1.Composition of the European Parliament *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.2.Insolvency proceedings: updated annexes to the Regulation ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.3.EU-Iceland Agreement on supplementary rules for external borders and visas for 2014-2020 *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.4.EU-Switzerland Agreement on supplementary rules for external borders and visas for 2014-2020 *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.5.Implementation of the remaining provisions of the Schengen acquis relating to the Schengen Information System in Bulgaria and Romania * (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.6.Cohesion policy and the circular economy (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.7.Further macro-financial assistance to Ukraine ***I (vote)
  8.8.Negotiations on the modernisation of the EU-Chile Association Agreement (vote)
  8.9.EU-NATO relations (vote)
  8.10.Cyber defence (vote)
 9.Explanations of vote
 10.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 11.Resumption of the sitting
 12.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 13.Independence of the Judiciary in Poland (debate)
 14.Humanitarian emergencies in the Mediterranean and solidarity in the EU (debate)
 15.Composition of Parliament
 16.Proportionality test before adoption of new regulation of professions ***I (debate)
 17.Negotiations for a new EU-ACP Partnership Agreement (debate)
 18.Implementation of and follow-up to the EU framework for National Roma integration strategies (debate)
 19.Improving language learning and the mutual recognition of language competences in the EU (debate)
 20.Composition of committees
 21.Closure of the EU ivory market to combat poaching (debate)
 22.Structural and financial barriers in the access to culture (debate)
 23.Documents received
 24.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 25.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 26.Agenda of the next sitting
 27.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Russia, notably the case of Ukrainian political prisoner Oleg Sentsov (2018/2754(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Roberts Zīle, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ruža Tomašić, Jan Zahradil and Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Russia, notably the case of Ukranian political prisoner Oleg Sentsov (B8-0288/2018);

—   Rebecca Harms, Heidi Hautala, Indrek Tarand and Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Russia, notably the case of Ukranian political prisoner Oleg Sentsov (B8-0289/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Liisa Jaakonsaari, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Russia, notably the case of Ukranian political prisoner Oleg Sentsov (B8-0290/2018);

—   Preda Cristian Dan, Štětina Jaromír, Svoboda Pavel, Zdechovský Tomáš, Šulin Patricija, Štefanec Ivan, Petir Marijana, Kukan Eduard, Kelam Tunne, Sógor Csaba, Mănescu Ramona Nicole, Tomc Romana, McAllister David, Niedermayer Luděk, Kozłowska-Rajewicz Agnieszka, Zver Milan, Szejnfeld Adam, Nagy József, Zdrojewski Bogdan Andrzej, Hayes Brian, La Via Giovanni, Corazza Bildt Anna Maria, Clune Deirdre, Šuica Dubravka, Adaktusson Lars, Andrikienė Laima Liucija, Maletić Ivana, Millán Mon Francisco José, Vaidere Inese, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso and Sandra Kalniete, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Russia, notably the case of Ukranian political prisoner Oleg Sentsov (B8-0291/2018);

—   van Baalen Johannes Cornelis, Auštrevičius Petras, Schaake Marietje, Becerra Basterrechea Beatriz, Deprez Gérard, Dlabajová Martina, Harkin Marian, Hirsch Nadja, Jakovčić Ivan, Ježek Petr, Mazuronis Valentinas, Michel Louis, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz Maite, Radoš Jozo, Ries Frédérique, Rochefort Robert, Selimovic Jasenko, Tremosa i Balcells Ramon, Viktor Uspaskich and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Russia, notably the case of Ukranian political prisoner Oleg Sentsov (B8-0296/2018).

II.   Human rights situation in Bahrain, notably the case of Nabeel Rajab (2018/2755(RSP))

—   Tannock Charles, Karski Karol, Fotyga Anna Elżbieta, Macovei Monica, Tomašić Ruža, Zahradil Jan, Tomaševski Valdemar and Wiśniewska Jadwiga, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the human rights situation in Bahrain, notably the case of Nabeel Rajab (B8-0280/2018);

—   Smith Alyn, Lochbihler Barbara, Valero Bodil, Auken Margrete, Urtasun Ernest, Solé Jordi and Šoltes Igor, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the human rights situation in Bahrain, notably the case of Nabeel Rajab (B8-0281/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru and Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Bahrain, in particular the case of Nabeel Rajab (B8-0282/2018);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the human rights situation in Bahrain, notably the case of Nabil Rajab (B8-0283/2018);

—   Preda Cristian Dan, Mănescu Ramona Nicole, Zdechovský Tomáš, Svoboda Pavel, Gardini Elisabetta, Šulin Patricija, Štefanec Ivan, Petir Marijana, Kukan Eduard, Sógor Csaba, Tomc Romana, Christoforou Lefteris, Niedermayer Luděk, Kozłowska-Rajewicz Agnieszka, Zver Milan, Nagy József, Szejnfeld Adam, Zdrojewski Bogdan Andrzej, Hayes Brian, La Via Giovanni, Clune Deirdre, Šuica Dubravka, Adaktusson Lars, Andrikienė Laima Liucija, Maletić Ivana, Valcárcel Siso Ramón Luis and Kalniete Sandra, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the human rights situation in Bahrain, notably the case of Nabeel Rajab (B8-0284/2018);

—   Vergiat Marie-Christine, Björk Malin, Sakorafa Sofia, Le Hyaric Patrick, Kyllönen Merja, López Bermejo Paloma, Urbán Crespo Miguel, Benito Ziluaga Xabier, González Peñas Tania, Sánchez Caldentey Lola, Torres Martínez Estefanía, Spinelli Barbara, Sylikiotis Neoklis, Hadjigeorgiou Takis, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Kouloglou Stelios and Kuneva Kostadinka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the human rights situation in Bahrain, notably the case of Nabeel Rajab (B8-0286/2018);

—   Schaake Marietje, Auštrevičius Petras, Bilbao Barandica Izaskun, Charanzová Dita, Deprez Gérard, Dlabajová Martina, Harkin Marian, Hirsch Nadja, Jakovčić Ivan, Ježek Petr, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lalonde Patricia, Mazuronis Valentinas, Michel Louis, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz Maite, Radoš Jozo, Ries Frédérique, Rochefort Robert, Toom Yana, Tremosa i Balcells Ramon, Uspaskich Viktor, van Baalen Johannes Cornelis and Wikström Cecilia, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the human rights situation in Bahrain, notably the case of Nabeel Rajab (B8-0287/2018).

III.   Situation of Rohingyas refugees, in particular the plight of children (2018/2756(RSP))

—   Lochbihler Barbara, Lambert Jean, Hautala Heidi, Sargentini Judith, Valero Bodil, Solé Jordi, Šoltes Igor et Heubuch Maria, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Castaldo Fabio Massimo and Corrao Ignazio, on the situation of the Rohingya refugees, in particular the plight of children (B8-0292/2018);

—   Tannock Charles, Karski Karol, Legutko Ryszard Antoni, Marias Notis, Macovei Monica, Tomašić Ruža, Bashir Amjad, Zahradil Jan, Tomaševski Valdemar and Ruohonen-Lerner Pirkko, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation of the Rohingya refugees, in particular the plight of children (B8-0293/2018);

—   Valenciano Elena, Boştinaru Victor, Post Soraya and Khan Wajid on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation of the Rohingya refugees, in particular the plight of children (B8-0294/2018);

—   Preda Cristian Dan, Zeller Joachim, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Gardini Elisabetta, Svoboda Pavel, Štětina Jaromír, Zdechovský Tomáš, Šulin Patricija, Štefanec Ivan, Petir Marijana, Kukan Eduard, Kelam Tunne, Sógor Csaba, Mănescu Ramona Nicole, Tomc Romana, McAllister David, Christoforou Lefteris, Niedermayer Luděk, Kozłowska-Rajewicz Agnieszka, Zver Milan, Nagy József, Szejnfeld Adam, Zdrojewski Bogdan Andrzej, Hayes Brian, La Via Giovanni, Saïfi Tokia, Clune Deirdre, Belet Ivo, Šuica Dubravka, Adaktusson Lars, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio Teresa, Andrikienė Laima Liucija, Maletić Ivana, Corazza Bildt Anna Maria, Millán Mon Francisco José, Vaidere Inese, Valcárcel Siso Ramón Luis and Kalniete Sandra, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation of the Rohingya refugees, in particular the plight of children (B8-0295/2018);

—   Urbán Crespo Miguel, Omarjee Younous, Sakorafa Sofia, Le Hyaric Patrick, López Bermejo Paloma, Kyllönen Merja, Benito Ziluaga Xabier, González Peñas Tania, Sánchez Caldentey Lola, Torres Martínez Estefanía, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Kouloglou Stelios and Vergiat Marie-Christine, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation of the Rohingya refugees, in particular the plight of children (B8-0297/2018);

—   Paet Urmas, Ali Nedzhmi, Auštrevičius Petras, Becerra Basterrechea Beatriz, Bilbao Barandica Izaskun, Charanzová Dita, Deprez Gérard, Dlabajová Martina, Harkin Marian, Jakovčić Ivan, Ježek Petr, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lalonde Patricia, Mazuronis Valentinas, Michel Louis, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz Maite, Radoš Jozo, Ries Frédérique, Rochefort Robert, Schaake Marietje, Selimovic Jasenko, Toom Yana, Tremosa i Balcells Ramon, Uspaskich Viktor, van Baalen Johannes Cornelis, Vajgl Ivo, Vautmans Hilde and Wikström Cecilia, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation of the Rohingya refugees, in particular the plight of children (B8-0298/2018).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (consent) (Rule 69c)

The President announced that requests had been received from the Verts/ALE Group and a number of Members concerning decisions to enter into interinstitutional negotiations:

—   TRAN Committee, based on the report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/22/EC as regards enforcement requirements and laying down specific rules with respect to Directive 96/71/EC and Directive 2014/67/EU for posting drivers in the road transport (COM(2017)0278 – C8-0170/2017 – 2017/0121(COD)). Rapporteur: Merja Kyllönen (A8-0206/2018);

—   TRAN Committee, based on the report on the proposal for regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 561/2006 as regards the minimum requirements on maximum daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and daily and weekly rest periods and Regulation (EU) 165/2014 as regards positioning by means of tachographs (COM(2017)0277 - C8-0167/2017 -2017/0122(COD)). Rapporteur: Wim van de Camp (A8-0205/2018);

—   TRAN Committee, based on the report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1071/2009 and Regulation (EC) No 1072/2009 with a view to adapting them to developments in the sector (COM(2017)0281 – C8-0169/2017 – 2017/0123(COD)). Rapporteur: Ismail Ertug (A8-0204/2018).

The vote would be held the following day, in accordance with Rule 69c(2).

The President announced that he had not received any requests for a vote to be held, from Members or a political group or groups reaching at least the medium threshold, concerning the other decisions to enter into interinstitutional negotiations announced in the minutes of Monday, 11 June 2018 (minutes of 11.6.2018, item 7).

The TRAN, INTA and IMCO Committees had therefore been able to enter into those negotiations following expiry of the deadline laid down in Rule 69c(2).


4. First anniversary after the signature of the Istanbul Convention: state of play (debate)

Council and Commission statements: First anniversary after the signature of the Istanbul Convention: state of play (2018/2753(RSP))

Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) and Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group, Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Angelika Mlinar, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Malin Björk, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Daniela Aiuto, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Iratxe García Pérez, Branislav Škripek, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Kostadinka Kuneva, Jörg Meuthen and Franz Obermayr.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Mairead McGuinness, Caterina Chinnici, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Florent Marcellesi, Csaba Sógor, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Marek Jurek, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, João Pimenta Lopes, Ana Miranda, Michaela Šojdrová and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Monika Panayotova.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 9.58.)

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President


5. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 10.05.


6. Debate with the Prime Minister of the Netherlands, Mark Rutte, on the Future of Europe (debate)

Debate with the Prime Minister of the Netherlands, Mark Rutte, on the Future of Europe (2018/2728(RPS))

The President made a short statement introducing the debate.

The following spoke: Mark Rutte (Prime Minister of the Netherlands) and Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Peter van Dalen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dennis de Jong, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marcel de Graaff, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Diane James, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Mark Rutte.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Esther de Lange, Agnes Jongerius, Amjad Bashir, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Claude Turmes, Anja Hazekamp, Piernicola Pedicini, Lampros Fountoulis, Elmar Brok, Salvatore Cicu, Paul Tang, Charles Tannock, Sophia in 't Veld, Helga Trüpel, Peter Lundgren, Georgios Epitideios, Angelika Niebler, Victor Boştinaru, Othmar Karas, Emilian Pavel, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Andrey Kovatchev, Karin Kadenbach, Sander Loones, Pavel Svoboda, Richard Corbett, Elisabetta Gardini, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Joachim Starbatty, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Maria João Rodrigues, Daniel Buda, Tiemo Wölken, Brian Hayes, Eugen Freund, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Ana Gomes, Ruža Tomašić, Norica Nicolai, Bas Eickhout, Jiří Payne, Francisco José Millán Mon, Mercedes Bresso, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Răzvan Popa, Paulo Rangel and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

The following spoke: Mark Rutte.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President


7. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.53.

The President spoke about the latest developments in the discussions between Skopje and Athens about the name of the former Yugoslav republic.

The following spoke: Gabriele Zimmer, Patricia Lalonde, David Campbell Bannerman, Manolis Kefalogiannis and Sofia Sakorafa.


8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


8.1. Composition of the European Parliament *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft European Council decision establishing the composition of the European Parliament [00007/2018 - C8-0216/2018 - 2017/0900(NLE)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteurs: Danuta Maria Hübner and Pedro Silva Pereira (A8-0207/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION EUROPÉEN

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0249)

The following had spoken:

After the vote, Danuta Maria Hübner and Pedro Silva Pereira (rapporteurs).


8.2. Insolvency proceedings: updated annexes to the Regulation ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council replacing Annex A to Regulation (EU) 2015/848 on insolvency proceedings [COM(2017)0422 - C8-0238/2017 - 2017/0189(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A8-0174/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0250)


8.3. EU-Iceland Agreement on supplementary rules for external borders and visas for 2014-2020 *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Union of the Agreement between the European Union and Iceland on supplementary rules in relation to the instrument for financial support for external borders and visa, as part of the Internal Security Fund, for the period 2014 to 2020 [09228/2017 - C8-0101/2018 - 2017/0088(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Anders Primdahl Vistisen (A8-0196/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0251)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


8.4. EU-Switzerland Agreement on supplementary rules for external borders and visas for 2014-2020 *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Swiss Confederation on supplementary rules in relation to the instrument for financial support for external borders and visa, as part of the Internal Security Fund, for the period 2014 to 2020 [06222/2018 - C8-0119/2018 - 2018/0032(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0195/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0252)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


8.5. Implementation of the remaining provisions of the Schengen acquis relating to the Schengen Information System in Bulgaria and Romania * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the draft Council decision on the putting into effect of the remaining provisions of the Schengen acquis relating to the Schengen Information System in the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania [15820/2017 - C8-0017/2018 - 2018/0802(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Monica Macovei (A8-0192/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0253)


8.6. Cohesion policy and the circular economy (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on cohesion policy and the circular economy [2017/2211(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Davor Škrlec (A8-0184/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0254)


8.7. Further macro-financial assistance to Ukraine ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council providing further macro-financial assistance to Ukraine [COM(2018)0127 - C8-0108/2018 - 2018/0058(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Jarosław Wałęsa (A8-0183/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0255)

The following had spoken:

William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, to move an oral amendment adding a new recital after Recital 18. As more than 40 Members had opposed the oral amendment it was not incorporated.


8.8. Negotiations on the modernisation of the EU-Chile Association Agreement (vote)

Report on the European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the negotiations on the modernisation of the EU-Chile Association Agreement [2018/2018(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Charles Tannock (A8-0158/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

DRAFT RECOMMENDATION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0256)


8.9. EU-NATO relations (vote)

Report on EU-NATO relations [2017/2276(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Ioan Mircea Paşcu (A8-0188/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0257)


8.10. Cyber defence (vote)

Report on cyber defence [2018/2004(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Urmas Paet (A8-0189/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0258)


9. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Davor Škrlec - A8-0184/2018
Estefanía Torres Martínez, Igor Šoltes, Tibor Szanyi, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Mirosław Piotrowski, Morten Messerschmidt, Jiří Pospíšil, Seán Kelly, Daniel Hannan, John Howarth, Stanislav Polčák, José Inácio Faria and Dobromir Sośnierz

Report: Jarosław Wałęsa - A8-0183/2018
Jasenko Selimovic, Monica Macovei, Miguel Viegas, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Tibor Szanyi, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Notis Marias, Morten Messerschmidt, Jiří Pospíšil, Monika Smolková and José Inácio Faria

Report: Charles Tannock - A8-0158/2018
Adam Szejnfeld and Morten Messerschmidt

Report: Ioan Mircea Paşcu - A8-0188/2018
Jasenko Selimovic, Monica Macovei, Tibor Szanyi, Mirosław Piotrowski, Adam Szejnfeld, Bruno Gollnisch, Younous Omarjee, Stefano Maullu, Notis Marias and John Howarth

Report: Urmas Paet - A8-0189/2018
Monica Macovei, Adam Szejnfeld, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Jiří Pospíšil and John Howarth.


10. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.06.)


IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

11. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


12. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


13. Independence of the Judiciary in Poland (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Independence of the Judiciary in Poland (2018/2761(RSP))

Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) and Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Janusz Lewandowski, on behalf of the PPE Group, Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Robert Jarosław Iwaszkiewicz, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Michał Marusik, on behalf of the ENF Group, David Coburn, on a point of order, and Dobromir Sośnierz, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Monika Panayotova.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President


14. Humanitarian emergencies in the Mediterranean and solidarity in the EU (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Humanitarian emergencies in the Mediterranean and solidarity in the EU (2018/2768(RSP))

The President made a statement introducing the debate. He stressed how important it was that a decision on immigration be taken at the next European Council meeting and he urged the Council and the Commission to act without delay. He pointed out that Parliament had already adopted a position based on both firmness and solidarity with regard to reform of the Dublin IV Regulation.

Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) and Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group, Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mara Bizzotto, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member.

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Paulo Rangel, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, Claude Moraes, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, who also replied to a blue-card question by Piernicola Pedicini, Marco Affronte, Eleonora Forenza, Ignazio Corrao, who also replied to a blue-card question by Andreas Schwab, Gilles Lebreton, Eleftherios Synadinos, on the current discussions between Skopje and Athens, David Casa, Daniele Viotti, Ernest Urtasun, Paloma López Bermejo, Raymond Finch, Zoltán Balczó, Alessandra Mussolini, Elly Schlein, Yannick Jadot, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Sophie Montel, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Miriam Dalli, Florent Marcellesi, Carlos Coelho, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Jordi Solé and Cécile Kashetu Kyenge.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stefano Maullu, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Marijana Petir, Giovanni La Via, Julie Ward, Flavio Zanonato, Giuseppe Ferrandino, Ruža Tomašić, Notis Marias, João Pimenta Lopes, Ana Miranda, Kristina Winberg, Georgios Epitideios and Lampros Fountoulis.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Monika Panayotova.

The debate closed.


15. Composition of Parliament

Mikael Pentikäinen had given notice in writing of his resignation as Member of Parliament, with effect from 12 June 2018.

In accordance with Rule 4, Parliament established the vacancy with effect from that date and informed the national authority concerned.

°
° ° °

The Finnish authorities had given notice of the election of Mirja Vehkaperä to replace Mikael Pentikäinen as Member of Parliament with effect from 12 June 2018.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as her credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that she had previously made a written declaration stating that she did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Mirja Vehkaperä would take her seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.


16. Proportionality test before adoption of new regulation of professions ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on a proportionality test before adoption of new regulation of professions [COM(2016)0822 - C8-0012/2017 - 2016/0404(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Andreas Schwab (A8-0395/2017)

Andreas Schwab introduced the report.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Pascal Arimont, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, on behalf of the S&D Group, Richard Sulík, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jasenko Selimovic, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Elena Gentile, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, Adam Szejnfeld, Christel Schaldemose, Angelika Niebler, Virginie Rozière, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Paul Rübig, Nicola Danti, Dariusz Rosati and Michaela Šojdrová.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Maria Grapini and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.6.2018, item 7.5.


17. Negotiations for a new EU-ACP Partnership Agreement (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000043/2018) by Linda McAvan, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, to the Council: Negotiations for a new Partnership Agreement with the African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States (B8-0025/2018)

Question for oral answer (O-000044/2018) by Linda McAvan, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, to the Commission: Negotiations for a new Partnership Agreement with the African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States (B8-0026/2018)

Bogdan Brunon Wenta (deputising for the author) moved the questions.

Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) and Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Frank Engel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Enrique Guerrero Salom, on behalf of the S&D Group, Eleni Theocharous, on behalf of the ECR Group, Louis Michel, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, James Carver, Non-attached, Joachim Zeller, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Arne Gericke, Charles Goerens, João Ferreira, Piernicola Pedicini, György Hölvényi, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Jadwiga Wiśniewska.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Željana Zovko, Adam Szejnfeld, Elly Schlein, Carlos Zorrinho, Julie Ward, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică and Maria Arena.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Ignazio Corrao and Sirpa Pietikäinen.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica and Monika Panayotova.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Linda McAvan, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, on the upcoming negotiations for a new Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States (2018/2634(RSP)) (B8-0274/2018).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.6.2018, item 7.12.


18. Implementation of and follow-up to the EU framework for National Roma integration strategies (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Implementation of and follow-up to the EU framework for National Roma integration strategies (2018/2743(RSP))

Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) and Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Lívia Járóka, on behalf of the PPE Group, Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marek Jurek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Danilo Oscar Lancini, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Michaela Šojdrová, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, who also replied to a blue-card question by Lívia Járóka, Verónica Lope Fontagné, Anna Hedh and Monika Beňová, who also replied to a blue-card question by Soraya Post.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Julie Ward, Notis Marias, László Tőkés, José Inácio Faria, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Csaba Sógor and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica and Monika Panayotova.

The debate closed.


19. Improving language learning and the mutual recognition of language competences in the EU (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000055/2018) by Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the PETI Committee, to the Council: Improving language learning and the mutual recognition of language competences in the EU (B8-0029/2018)

Question for oral answer (O-000056/2018) by Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the PETI Committee, to the Commission: Improving language learning and the mutual recognition of language competences in the EU (B8-0030/2018)

Cecilia Wikström moved the questions.

Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) and Tibor Navracsics (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

IN THE CHAIR: Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Svetoslav Hristov Malinov, on behalf of the PPE Group, Peter Kouroumbashev, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Liadh Ní Riada, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Dominique Bilde, on behalf of the ENF Group, Pál Csáky, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Michaela Šojdrová, Csaba Sógor, Momchil Nekov, Asim Ademov and Anna Záborská.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Sirpa Pietikäinen, Julie Ward, Angel Dzhambazki, Ana Miranda and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski.

The following spoke: Tibor Navracsics and Monika Panayotova.

The debate closed.


20. Composition of committees

The President had received the following request for an appointment from the EFDD Group:

LIBE Committee: Jiří Payne to replace Jörg Meuthen

The appointment would be deemed ratified if no objections were raised before the approval of these Minutes.


21. Closure of the EU ivory market to combat poaching (debate)

Commission statement: Closure of the EU ivory market to combat poaching (2018/2750(RSP))

Tibor Navracsics (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Sirpa Pietikäinen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jacqueline Foster, on behalf of the ECR Group, Catherine Bearder, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Benedek Jávor, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Anja Hazekamp, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Mark Demesmaeker and Stefan Eck.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Kateřina Konečná, Eleonora Evi and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski.

The following spoke: Tibor Navracsics.

The debate closed.


22. Structural and financial barriers in the access to culture (debate)

Report on structural and financial barriers in the access to culture [2017/2255(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski (A8-0169/2018)

Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski introduced the report.

The following spoke: Tibor Navracsics (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Bogdan Brunon Wenta, on behalf of the PPE Group, Liliana Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Martina Michels, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Michaela Šojdrová, Julie Ward and Momchil Nekov.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Sirpa Pietikäinen, Notis Marias and Kateřina Konečná.

The following spoke: Tibor Navracsics and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.6.2018, item 7.4.


23. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 11/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0061/2018 - C8-0262/2018 - 2018/2122(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 1/2018 - Committee of the Regions (N8-0062/2018 - C8-0263/2018 - 2018/2123(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations No 1/2018 - Section IX – European Data Protection Supervisor (N8-0063/2018 - C8-0266/2018 - 2018/2125(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG


24. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/35 as regards the calculation of regulatory capital requirements for securitisations and simple, transparent and standardised securitisations held by insurance and reinsurance undertakings (C(2018)03302 - 2018/2745(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 1 June 2018

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the fruit and vegetables and processed fruit and vegetables sectors (C(2018)03308 - 2018/2762(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 7 June 2018

referred to committee responsible: AGRI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2446 as regards the conditions for a reduction of the level of the comprehensive guarantee and the guarantee waiver (C(2018)03568 - 2018/2766(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 8 June 2018

referred to committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending the Annex to Council Regulation (EC) No 2271/96 of 22 November 1996 protecting against the effects of extra-territorial application of legislation adopted by a third country, and actions based thereon or resulting therefrom (C(2018)03572 - 2018/2757(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 6 June 2018

referred to committee responsible: INTA

- Commission Delegated Decision amending Annex III to Decision No 466/2014/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council granting an EU guarantee to the European Investment Bank against losses under financing operations supporting investment projects outside the Union, as regards Iran (C(2018)03730 - 2018/2758(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 6 June 2018

referred to committee responsible: BUDG

Draft delegated act for which the deadline has been amended from 1 to 3 months at the request of the committee responsible:

- Commission delegated regulation supplementing Directive (EU) 2015/849 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regulatory technical standards on the criteria for the appointment of central contact points for electronic money issuers and payment service providers and with rules on their functions C(2018) 2716 – 2017/2997(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 7 May 2018, at the request of the committee responsible.

referred to committee responsible: ECON, LIBE


25. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measure falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation amending Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 1334/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the inclusion of pyroligneous distillate in the Union list of flavourings (D056135/03 - 2018/2744(RPS) - deadline: 30 July 2018)
referred to committee responsible ENVI


26. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 623.587/OJJE).


27. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.36.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wieland

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scottà, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Albiol Guzmán, Cesa, Comi, Crowley, Giménez Barbat, Händel, Maštálka, Mizzi, Morvai, Ponga, Punset

Last updated: 24 September 2018Legal notice