Index 
Minutes
PDF 269kWORD 77k
Tuesday, 3 July 2018 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Review of the Bulgarian Council Presidency (debate)
 3.Resumption of the sitting
 4.Review of the Bulgarian Council Presidency (continuation of debate)
 5.Resumption of the sitting
 6.Presentation of the programme of activities of the Austrian Presidency (debate)
 7.Resumption of the sitting
 8.Welcome
 9.Composition of Parliament
 10.Verification of credentials
 11.Voting time
  11.1.Cooperation Agreement between the EU and the Agency for Aerial Navigation Safety in Africa and Madagascar *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  11.2.Extension of the EU-US Agreement for scientific and technological cooperation *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  11.3.European High Performance Computing Joint Undertaking (Rule 150) * (vote)
  11.4.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2017/009 FR/Air France (Rule 150) (vote)
  11.5.Role of cities in the institutional framework of the Union (Rule 150) (vote)
  11.6.Three-dimensional printing: intellectual property rights and civil liability (Rule 150) (vote)
  11.7.European Defence Industrial Development Programme ***I (vote)
  11.8.Integrated farm statistics ***I (vote)
  11.9.Notification of investment projects in energy infrastructure: repeal ***I (vote)
  11.10.Measures to strengthen administrative cooperation in the field of value-added tax * (vote)
  11.11.Violation of rights of indigenous peoples in the world (vote)
  11.12.Climate diplomacy (vote)
 12.Explanations of vote
 13.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 14.Resumption of the sitting
 15.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 16.Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 28 and 29 June 2018 (debate)
 17.Documents received
 18.Enforcement requirements and specific rules for posting drivers in the road transport sector ***I - Daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and rest periods and positioning by means of tachographs ***I - Adapting to development in the road transport sector ***I (debate)
 19.The migration crisis and humanitarian situation in Venezuela and at its borders (debate)
 20.Ebola outbreak in the Democratic Republic of Congo (debate)
 21.Composition of committees and delegations
 22.Composition of political groups
 23.Guidelines for Member States to prevent humanitarian assistance being criminalised (debate)
 24.The definition of SMEs (debate)
 25.Partnership Agreement between the EU and EAEC and Armenia *** - Partnership Agreement between the EU and EAEC and Armenia (resolution) (debate)
 26.Agenda of the next sitting
 27.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.07.


2. Review of the Bulgarian Council Presidency (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Review of the Bulgarian Council Presidency (2018/2592(RSP))

The President made a brief speech and thanked the Bulgarian Council Presidency for its cooperation on a range of issues, especially the question of reform of the asylum system.

(The sitting was suspended at 9.09 on account of a technical problem with the audio system in the Chamber.)

(Continuation of debate: see item 4)


3. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 9.40.


4. Review of the Bulgarian Council Presidency (continuation of debate)

Review of the Bulgarian Council Presidency (2018/2592(RSP))

(Start of debate: see item 2)

The President stated that certain Members, acting in support of demands by the interpreters, had delayed the re-establishment of the audio system.

Boyko Borissov (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement on behalf of the Council.

The President stated that, because of the technical problem, the next part of the sitting would run 30 minutes behind schedule, with voting time starting at 12.30.

Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Commission.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Eric Andrieu, on behalf of the S&D Group, Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel (Member of the Commission) and Boyko Borissov.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President


5. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 10.24.


6. Presentation of the programme of activities of the Austrian Presidency (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Presentation of the programme of activities of the Austrian Presidency (2018/2593(RSP))

Sebastian Kurz (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement on behalf of the Council.

The President made a brief speech.

Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Commission.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ulrike Trebesius, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Harald Vilimsky, on behalf of the ENF Group, and David Borrelli, non-attached Member.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Othmar Karas, Maria João Rodrigues, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, Cecilia Wikström, Michel Reimon, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Laura Agea, Marcel de Graaff, Udo Voigt, Daniel Caspary, Josef Weidenholzer, Ruža Tomašić, Kateřina Konečná, Peter Lundgren, Andrzej Grzyb, Mercedes Bresso, Branislav Škripek, Rolandas Paksas, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Evelyn Regner, Elisabetta Gardini, Eric Andrieu, Ádám Kósa, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Eugen Freund and Monika Beňová.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, José Blanco López, Notis Marias, Thomas Waitz, Georgios Epitideios, Maria Spyraki and Maria Grapini.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

The following spoke: Jean-Claude Juncker and Sebastian Kurz.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)

IN THE CHAIR: Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI
Vice-President


7. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.35.


8. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of a delegation from Australia - led by the Governor-General, Peter Cosgrove, and the Minister for Regional Development, Territories and Local Government, John McVeigh - who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.


9. Composition of Parliament

Kaja Kallas had given notice in writing of her resignation as Member of Parliament, with effect from 5 September 2018.

In accordance with Rule 4, Parliament established the vacancy from that date and informed the national authority concerned.


10. Verification of credentials

On the basis of a proposal by the JURI Committee, Parliament confirmed the mandates of Members Karine Gloanec Maurin and Mirja Vehkaperä, with effect from 11 and 12 June 2018 respectively.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Xabier Benito Ziluaga.


11. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


11.1. Cooperation Agreement between the EU and the Agency for Aerial Navigation Safety in Africa and Madagascar *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the Union of the Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and the Agency for Aerial Navigation Safety in Africa and Madagascar (ASECNA) on the development of satellite navigation and the provision of associated services in ASECNA's area of competence for the benefit of civil aviation [11351/2017 - C8-0018/2018 - 2017/0104(NLE)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Jerzy Buzek (A8-0213/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0269)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


11.2. Extension of the EU-US Agreement for scientific and technological cooperation *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision concerning the extension of the Agreement for scientific and technological cooperation between the European Community and the Government of the United States of America [08166/2018 - C8-0259/2018- 2018/0067(NLE)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Rolandas Paksas (A8-0212/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0270)

Parliament approved the extension of the agreement.


11.3. European High Performance Computing Joint Undertaking (Rule 150) * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on establishing the European High Performance Computing Joint Undertaking [COM(2018)0008 - C8-0037/2018 - 2018/0003(NLE)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Zigmantas Balčytis (A8-0217/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0271)


11.4. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2017/009 FR/Air France (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from France – EGF/2017/009 FR/Air France) [COM(2018)0230 - C8-0161/2018 - 2018/2059(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Alain Lamassoure (A8-0210/2018)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members and three fifths of the votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0272)


11.5. Role of cities in the institutional framework of the Union (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the role of cities in the institutional framework of the Union [2017/2037(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski (A8-0203/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0273)


11.6. Three-dimensional printing: intellectual property rights and civil liability (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on three-dimensional printing, a challenge in the fields of intellectual property rights and civil liability [2017/2007(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Joëlle Bergeron (A8-0223/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0274)


11.7. European Defence Industrial Development Programme ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Defence Industrial Development Programme aiming at supporting the competitiveness and innovative capacity of the EU defence industry [COM(2017)0294 - C8-0180/2017 - 2017/0125(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Françoise Grossetête (A8-0037/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT, JOINT STATEMENT and COMMISSION STATEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0275)

The following had spoken:

Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, before the vote, to request that the amendments be put to the vote before the provisional agreement, in accordance with Rule 59(3).

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (207 in favour, 436 against, 32 abstentions).


11.8. Integrated farm statistics ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on integrated farm statistics and repealing Regulations (EC) No 1166/2008 and (EU) No 1337/2011 [COM(2016)0786 - C8-0514/2016 - 2016/0389(COD)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Maria Gabriela Zoană (A8-0300/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0276)


11.9. Notification of investment projects in energy infrastructure: repeal ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing Regulation (EU) No 256/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the notification to the Commission of investment projects in energy infrastructure within the European Union [COM(2017)0769 - C8-0448/2017- 2017/0347(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Barbara Kappel (A8-0211/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0277)


11.10. Measures to strengthen administrative cooperation in the field of value-added tax * (vote)

Report on the amended proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 904/2010 as regards measures to strengthen administrative cooperation in the field of value-added tax [COM(2017)0706 - C8-0441/2017- 2017/0248(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Roberts Zīle (A8-0215/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0278)


11.11. Violation of rights of indigenous peoples in the world (vote)

Report on violation of the rights of indigenous peoples in the world, including land grabbing [2017/2206(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Francisco Assis (A8-0194/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the ENF Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (AFET Committee)

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0279)


11.12. Climate diplomacy (vote)

Report on climate diplomacy [2017/2272(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteurs: Arne Lietz and Jo Leinen (A8-0221/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0280)


12. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski - A8-0203/2018
Curzio Maltese, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Jiří Pospíšil, Stanislav Polčák and Daniel Hannan

Report: Joëlle Bergeron - A8-0223/2018
Alex Mayer, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Michaela Šojdrová, Stanislav Polčák and Daniel Hannan

Report: Françoise Grossetête - A8-0037/2018
Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Petras Auštrevičius, Adam Szejnfeld, Notis Marias, Stanislav Polčák, Daniel Hannan, John Howarth and Dobromir Sośnierz

Report: Maria Gabriela Zoană - A8-0300/2017
Momchil Nekov, Tibor Szanyi and Notis Marias

Report: Francisco Assis - A8-0194/2018
Younous Omarjee, Estefanía Torres Martínez, José Inácio Faria, Adam Szejnfeld and Molly Scott Cato

Report: Arne Lietz and Jo Leinen - A8-0221/2018
Urszula Krupa, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Dubravka Šuica, Adam Szejnfeld, Notis Marias, Tibor Szanyi, José Inácio Faria, Seán Kelly and Michaela Šojdrová.


13. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.44.)

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President


14. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.05.


15. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


16. Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 28 and 29 June 2018 (debate)

European Council and Commission statement: Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 28 and 29 June 2018 (2018/2591(RSP))

The President made a brief statement introducing the debate and pointing out that Parliament was determined to ask the Council to adopt the asylum system reform.

Donald Tusk (President of the European Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Curzio Maltese, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Diane James, non-attached Member.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Janusz Lewandowski, Maria João Rodrigues, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michaela Šojdrová, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Sven Giegold, João Pimenta Lopes, Laura Ferrara, Marcus Pretzell, Diane Dodds, Esteban González Pons, who also replied to a blue-card question by Iratxe García Pérez, Tanja Fajon, Richard Sulík, who also replied to a blue-card question by Liisa Jaakonsaari, Ernest Urtasun, Javier Couso Permuy, Rolandas Paksas, Gerolf Annemans, who also replied to a blue-card question by Hilde Vautmans, Dobromir Sośnierz, who also replied to a blue-card question by Renaud Muselier, Paulo Rangel, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ana Gomes, Elena Valenciano, Laurenţiu Rebega, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Bernard Monot, Angelo Ciocca, Lampros Fountoulis, Luděk Niedermayer, Birgit Sippel, Sander Loones, Kristina Winberg, Danilo Oscar Lancini, Konstantinos Papadakis, Gunnar Hökmark, Patrizia Toia, Zoltán Balczó, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Tonino Picula, Elly Schlein, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bernard Monot, Knut Fleckenstein, Roberto Gualtieri, Pervenche Berès and Seb Dance.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Notis Marias, António Marinho e Pinto, Eleftherios Synadinos, Milan Zver, Sylvie Guillaume and Mirosław Piotrowski.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) and Donald Tusk.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President


17. Documents received

The following reports had been received from committees:

- Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of a Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Iraq, of the other part (2010/0310M(NLE)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Tokia Saïfi (A8-0224/2018)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2017/825 to increase the financial envelope of the Structural Reform Support Programme and adapt its general objective (COM(2017)0825 - C8-0433/2017 - 2017/0334(COD)) - REGI Committee - Rapporteur: Ruža Tomašić (A8-0227/2018)

- Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 3/2018 of the European Union for the financial year 2018, Section III - Commission: Extension of the Facility for refugees in Turkey (09713/2018 - C8-0302/2018 - 2018/2072(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Siegfried Mureşan (A8-0246/2018)

- Recommendation on the draft Council decision amending the Act concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, annexed to Council Decision 76/787/ECSC, EEC, Euratom of 20 September 1976 (09425/2018 - C8-0276/2018 - 2015/0907(APP)) - AFCO Committee - Rapporteurs: Jo Leinen, Danuta Maria Hübner (A8-0248/2018)


18. Enforcement requirements and specific rules for posting drivers in the road transport sector ***I - Daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and rest periods and positioning by means of tachographs ***I - Adapting to development in the road transport sector ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/22/EC as regards enforcement requirements and laying down specific rules with respect to Directive 96/71/EC and Directive 2014/67/EU for posting drivers in the road transport sector [COM(2017)0278 - C8-0170/2017- 2017/0121(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Merja Kyllönen (A8-0206/2018)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 561/2006 as regards on minimum requirements on maximum daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and daily and weekly rest periods and Regulation (EU) 165/2014 as regards positioning by means of tachographs [COM(2017)0277 - C8-0167/2017- 2017/0122(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Wim van de Camp (A8-0205/2018)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) 1071/2009 and Regulation (EC) 1072/2009 with a view to adapting them to developments in the sector [COM(2017)0281 - C8-0169/2017- 2017/0123(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Ismail Ertug (A8-0204/2018)

Merja Kyllönen, Wim van de Camp and Ismail Ertug presented their reports.

The following spoke: Martina Dlabajová (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee) and Georges Bach (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee).

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Verónica Lope Fontagné (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Andor Deli, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kathleen Van Brempt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Karima Delli, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marie-Pierre Vieu, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Margot Parker, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marie-Christine Arnautu, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Agnes Jongerius, Roberts Zīle, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Terry Reintke, João Pimenta Lopes, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Inés Ayala Sender, Evžen Tošenovský, Gesine Meissner, Keith Taylor, Rina Ronja Kari, Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, Evelyn Regner, who also replied to a blue-card question by Richard Sulík, Angel Dzhambazki, Dominique Riquet, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Isabella De Monte, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek, Matthijs van Miltenburg, Deirdre Clune, Ole Christensen, Ivo Belet, Bogusław Liberadzki, Ivica Tolić, Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Markus Ferber, Claudia Țapardel, Andrey Novakov, Marita Ulvskog, Anne Sander, Siôn Simon, Romana Tomc, Emilian Pavel, Michaela Šojdrová and Richard Sulík.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jérôme Lavrilleux, Nicola Caputo, Paloma López Bermejo, Daniela Aiuto and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc, Merja Kyllönen and Ismail Ertug.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.7.2018, item 9.1, minutes of 4.7.2018, item 9.2 and minutes of 4.7.2018, item 9.3.


19. The migration crisis and humanitarian situation in Venezuela and at its borders (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: The migration crisis and humanitarian situation in Venezuela and at its borders (2018/2770(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Lívia JÁRÓKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Francisco Assis, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Molly Scott Cato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who declined a blue-card question from José Inácio Faria, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENF Group, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Ryszard Czarnecki, Javier Nart, Fernando Ruas, Ana Gomes, Mirosław Piotrowski, Dita Charanzová, Nuno Melo, Francisco José Millán Mon, Tunne Kelam and Verónica Lope Fontagné.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Julie Ward and João Pimenta Lopes, who declined a blue-card question from José Inácio Faria.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.7.2018, item 6.13.


20. Ebola outbreak in the Democratic Republic of Congo (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Ebola outbreak in the Democratic Republic of Congo (2018/2742(RSP))

Karoline Edtstadler (President-in-Office of the Council) and Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Bogdan Brunon Wenta, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Charles Goerens, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Joachim Zeller, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Eleni Theocharous, Adam Szejnfeld, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Lukas Mandl and Neena Gill.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Julie Ward and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides and Karoline Edtstadler.

The debate closed.


21. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the Verts/ALE Group:

LIBE Committee: Romeo Franz to replace Jan Philipp Albrecht

Special Committee on Terrorism: Romeo Franz to replace Jan Philipp Albrecht

Delegation for relations with Israel: Romeo Franz to replace Jan Philipp Albrecht

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


22. Composition of political groups

Kristina Winberg and Peter Lundgren had joined the ECR Group with effect from 3 July 2018.


23. Guidelines for Member States to prevent humanitarian assistance being criminalised (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000065/2018) by Claude Moraes, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Commission: Guidelines for Member States to prevent humanitarian assistance being criminalised (B8-0034/2018)

Judith Sargentini (deputising for the author) moved the question.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Frank Engel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sylvie Guillaume, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jussi Halla-aho, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who declined a blue-card question from Tomáš Zdechovský, Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, David Coburn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Auke Zijlstra, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lívia Járóka, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Helga Stevens, Eva Joly, Steeve Briois, Tomáš Zdechovský, Elly Schlein, Barbara Matera, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge and Ana Gomes.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Julie Ward, Xabier Benito Ziluaga and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos.

The motion for a resolution to be tabled under Rule 128(5) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.7.2018, item 6.14.


24. The definition of SMEs (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000050/2018) by Markus Pieper, on behalf of the ITRE Committee, to the Commission: The definition of SMEs (B8-0031/2018)

Markus Pieper moved the question.

Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Paul Rübig, on behalf of the PPE Group, Patrizia Toia, on behalf of the S&D Group, Caroline Nagtegaal, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Dario Tamburrano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Ivan Štefanec, Carlos Zorrinho, Adam Szejnfeld, José Blanco López and Maria Spyraki.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Julie Ward, Jiří Pospíšil and Danuta Jazłowiecka.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Markus Pieper, on behalf of the ITRE Committee, on the definition of SMEs (2018/2545(RSP)) (B8-0304/2018).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.7.2018, item 6.14.


25. Partnership Agreement between the EU and EAEC and Armenia *** - Partnership Agreement between the EU and EAEC and Armenia (resolution) (debate)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Armenia, of the other part [12543/2017 - C8-0422/2017 - 2017/0238(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: László Tőkés (A8-0177/2018)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Armenia, of the other part [2017/2269(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: László Tőkés (A8-0179/2018)

László Tőkés introduced the recommendation and the report.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The following spoke: David McAllister, on behalf of the PPE Group, Janusz Zemke, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sajjad Karim, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Frank Engel, Jaromír Štětina, Željana Zovko and Michaela Šojdrová.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini and László Tőkés.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.7.2018, item 6.3 and minutes of 4.7.2018, item 6.4.


26. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 624.394/OJME).


27. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.57.

Klaus Welle

David-Maria Sassoli

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Albiol Guzmán, Atkinson, Comi, Crowley, Finch, Guoga, Händel, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morvai, Ponga, Punset

Last updated: 19 November 2018Legal notice - Privacy policy