Index 
 Previous 
 Next 
 Full text 
Minutes
Wednesday, 4 July 2018 - StrasbourgFinal edition

2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   The political crisis in Moldova following the invalidation of the mayoral elections in Chisinau (2018/2783(RSP))

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, Jaromír Štětina, Željana Zovko, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Ivan Štefanec, Luděk Niedermayer, Pavel Svoboda, Anna Záborská, Patricija Šulin, Lorenzo Cesa, Elisabetta Gardini, Tunne Kelam, Brian Hayes, Milan Zver, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Csaba Sógor, Michaela Šojdrová, Siegfried Mureşan, David McAllister, Mairead McGuinness, Adam Szejnfeld, Romana Tomc, Eduard Kukan, Lefteris Christoforou, Giovanni La Via, Deirdre Clune, Seán Kelly, Dubravka Šuica, Sandra Kalniete, Ivana Maletić, Ivo Belet, Joachim Zeller, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Inese Vaidere, Francisco José Millán Mon, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein and Michał Boni on behalf of the PPE Group, on the political crisis in Moldova following the invalidation of the mayoral elections in Chisinau (B8-0322/2018);

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ruža Tomašić, Notis Marias, Jana Žitňanská, Jan Zahradil, Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the political crisis in Moldova following the invalidation of the mayoral elections in Chisinau (B8-0326/2018);

—   Rebecca Harms, Heidi Hautala and Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the political crisis in Moldova following the invalidation of the mayoral elections in Chisinau (B8-0328/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Josef Weidenholzer and Knut Fleckenstein, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the political crisis in Moldova following the invalidation of the mayoral elections in Chisinau (B8-0329/2018);

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Charles Goerens, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Viktor Uspaskich, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Renate Weber and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the political crisis in Moldova following the invalidation of the mayoral elections in Chisinau (B8-0330/2018);

—   Helmut Scholz, Merja Kyllönen, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Sofia Sakorafa and Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the political crisis in Moldova following the invalidation of the mayoral elections in Chisinau (B8-0332/2018).

II.   Somalia (2018/2784(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Urszula Krupa, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ruža Tomašić, Notis Marias, Angel Dzhambazki, Geoffrey Van Orden, Jana Žitňanská, Jan Zahradil, Monica Macovei, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Raffaele Fitto and Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Somalia (B8-0323/2018);

—   Klaus Buchner, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Bart Staes, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Valero and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao, on Somalia (B8-0324/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Josef Weidenholzer and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Somalia (B8-0325/2018);

—   Javier Nart, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Charles Goerens, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Viktor Uspaskich, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Somalia (B8-0327/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Michaela Šojdrová, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, Marijana Petir, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jaromír Štětina, Željana Zovko, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Ivan Štefanec, Luděk Niedermayer, Pavel Svoboda, Anna Záborská, Patricija Šulin, Lorenzo Cesa, Elisabetta Gardini, Tunne Kelam, Brian Hayes, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Milan Zver, Csaba Sógor, David McAllister, Mairead McGuinness, Adam Szejnfeld, Romana Tomc, Eduard Kukan, Lefteris Christoforou, Giovanni La Via, Seán Kelly, Deirdre Clune, Dubravka Šuica, Sandra Kalniete, Ivana Maletić, Ivo Belet, Joachim Zeller, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Inese Vaidere and Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Somalia (B8-0331/2018);

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Marie Christine Vergiat, Merja Kyllönen, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Malin Björk, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez and Sofia Sakorafa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the terrorist attacks in Somalia (B8-0334/2018).

III.   Burundi (2018/2785(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Czarnecki, Monica Macovei, Ruža Tomašić, Notis Marias, Jana Žitňanská, Jan Zahradil, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Raffaele Fitto and Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Burundi (B8-0333/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Josef Weidenholzer and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Burundi (B8-0335/2018);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Isabella Adinolfi and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Bodil Valero, on Burundi (B8-0336/2018);

—   Louis Michel, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Charles Goerens, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Viktor Uspaskich, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Burundi (B8-0337/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Joachim Zeller, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, Marijana Petir, Tomáš Zdechovský, Željana Zovko, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Ivan Štefanec, Luděk Niedermayer, Pavel Svoboda, Anna Záborská, Patricija Šulin, Lorenzo Cesa, Elisabetta Gardini, Tunne Kelam, Brian Hayes, Milan Zver, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Csaba Sógor, Michaela Šojdrová, David McAllister, Mairead McGuinness, Adam Szejnfeld, Romana Tomc, Eduard Kukan, Lefteris Christoforou, Giovanni La Via, Deirdre Clune, Seán Kelly, Dubravka Šuica, Sandra Kalniete, Ivana Maletić, Ivo Belet, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Inese Vaidere and Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Burundi (B8-0338/2018);

—   Marie Christine Vergiat, Merja Kyllönen, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Stelios Kouloglou, Barbara Spinelli, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Paloma López Bermejo and Sofia Sakorafa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Burundi (B8-0339/2018).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.

Last updated: 19 November 2018Legal notice