Index 
Minutes
PDF 304kWORD 83k
Wednesday, 4 July 2018 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 4.Debate with the Prime Minister of Poland, Mateusz Morawiecki, on the Future of Europe (debate)
 5.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c)
 6.Voting time
  6.1.Structural Reform Support Programme: financial envelope and general objective ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.2.Reform of the electoral law of the European Union *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.3.Partnership Agreement between the EU and EAEC and Armenia *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.4.Partnership Agreement between the EU and EAEC and Armenia (resolution) (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.5.EU-Iraq Partnership and Cooperation Agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.6.EU-Iraq Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (resolution) (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.7.EU-New Zealand Agreement relating to the modification of concessions (accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.8.Statute of the European System of Central Banks and of the European Central Bank: clearing and payment systems ***I (vote)
  6.9.Vehicle taxation: charging of heavy good vehicles for the use of certain infrastructures * (vote)
  6.10.Draft amending budget No 2/2018: Entering the surplus of the financial year 2017 (vote)
  6.11.Draft amending budget No 3/2018: Extension of the Facility for refugees in Turkey (vote)
  6.12.EU guarantee to the EIB against losses under financing operations supporting investment projects outside the Union, as regards Iran
  6.13.Towards an EU external strategy against early and forced marriages (vote)
  6.14.The definition of SMEs (vote)
  6.15.Negotiations on the EU-Azerbaijan Comprehensive Agreement (vote)
 7.Formal sitting - Republic of Angola
 8.Resumption of the sitting
 9.Voting time (continued)
  9.1.Enforcement requirements and specific rules for posting drivers in the road transport sector ***I (vote)
  9.2.Daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and rest periods and positioning by means of tachographs ***I (vote)
  9.3.Adapting to development in the road transport sector ***I (vote)
  9.4.Opening of negotiations for an EU-Jordan Agreement on the exchange of personal data for fighting serious crime and terrorism (vote)
  9.5.Opening of negotiations for an EU-Turkey Agreement on the exchange of personal data for fighting serious crime and terrorism (vote)
  9.6.Opening of negotiations for an EU-Israel Agreement on the exchange of personal data for fighting serious crime and terrorism (vote)
  9.7.Opening of negotiations for an EU-Tunisia Agreement on the exchange of personal data for fighting serious crime and terrorism (vote)
  9.8.Opening of negotiations for an EU-Morocco Agreement on the exchange of personal data for fighting serious crime and terrorism (vote)
  9.9.Opening of negotiations for an EU-Lebanon Agreement on the exchange of personal data for fighting serious crime and terrorism (vote)
  9.10.Opening of negotiations for an EU-Egypt Agreement on the exchange of personal data for fighting serious crime and terrorism (vote)
  9.11.Opening of negotiations for an EU-Algeria Agreement on the exchange of personal data for fighting serious crime and terrorism (vote)
 10.Explanations of vote
 11.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 12.Resumption of the sitting
 13.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 14.Documents received
 15.Transfers of appropriations
 16.Conclusion of the third economic adjustment programme for Greece (debate)
 17.The recent declaration of Italy's Interior Minister on Sinti and Roma and minority rights in the EU (topical debate)
 18.European Travel Information and Authorisation System (ETIAS) ***I - European Travel Information and Authorisation System (ETIAS): Europol tasks ***I (debate)
 19.2019 budget - Trilogue mandate (debate)
 20.Financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union ***I (debate)
 21.Adequacy of the protection afforded by the EU-US Privacy Shield (debate)
 22.The adverse effects of the US Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act on EU citizens (debate)
 23.Agenda of the next sitting
 24.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   The political crisis in Moldova following the invalidation of the mayoral elections in Chisinau (2018/2783(RSP))

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, Jaromír Štětina, Željana Zovko, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Ivan Štefanec, Luděk Niedermayer, Pavel Svoboda, Anna Záborská, Patricija Šulin, Lorenzo Cesa, Elisabetta Gardini, Tunne Kelam, Brian Hayes, Milan Zver, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Csaba Sógor, Michaela Šojdrová, Siegfried Mureşan, David McAllister, Mairead McGuinness, Adam Szejnfeld, Romana Tomc, Eduard Kukan, Lefteris Christoforou, Giovanni La Via, Deirdre Clune, Seán Kelly, Dubravka Šuica, Sandra Kalniete, Ivana Maletić, Ivo Belet, Joachim Zeller, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Inese Vaidere, Francisco José Millán Mon, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein and Michał Boni on behalf of the PPE Group, on the political crisis in Moldova following the invalidation of the mayoral elections in Chisinau (B8-0322/2018);

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ruža Tomašić, Notis Marias, Jana Žitňanská, Jan Zahradil, Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the political crisis in Moldova following the invalidation of the mayoral elections in Chisinau (B8-0326/2018);

—   Rebecca Harms, Heidi Hautala and Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the political crisis in Moldova following the invalidation of the mayoral elections in Chisinau (B8-0328/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Josef Weidenholzer and Knut Fleckenstein, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the political crisis in Moldova following the invalidation of the mayoral elections in Chisinau (B8-0329/2018);

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Charles Goerens, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Viktor Uspaskich, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Renate Weber and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the political crisis in Moldova following the invalidation of the mayoral elections in Chisinau (B8-0330/2018);

—   Helmut Scholz, Merja Kyllönen, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Sofia Sakorafa and Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the political crisis in Moldova following the invalidation of the mayoral elections in Chisinau (B8-0332/2018).

II.   Somalia (2018/2784(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Urszula Krupa, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ruža Tomašić, Notis Marias, Angel Dzhambazki, Geoffrey Van Orden, Jana Žitňanská, Jan Zahradil, Monica Macovei, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Raffaele Fitto and Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Somalia (B8-0323/2018);

—   Klaus Buchner, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Bart Staes, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Valero and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao, on Somalia (B8-0324/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Josef Weidenholzer and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Somalia (B8-0325/2018);

—   Javier Nart, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Charles Goerens, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Viktor Uspaskich, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Somalia (B8-0327/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Michaela Šojdrová, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, Marijana Petir, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jaromír Štětina, Željana Zovko, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Ivan Štefanec, Luděk Niedermayer, Pavel Svoboda, Anna Záborská, Patricija Šulin, Lorenzo Cesa, Elisabetta Gardini, Tunne Kelam, Brian Hayes, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Milan Zver, Csaba Sógor, David McAllister, Mairead McGuinness, Adam Szejnfeld, Romana Tomc, Eduard Kukan, Lefteris Christoforou, Giovanni La Via, Seán Kelly, Deirdre Clune, Dubravka Šuica, Sandra Kalniete, Ivana Maletić, Ivo Belet, Joachim Zeller, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Inese Vaidere and Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Somalia (B8-0331/2018);

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Marie Christine Vergiat, Merja Kyllönen, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Malin Björk, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez and Sofia Sakorafa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the terrorist attacks in Somalia (B8-0334/2018).

III.   Burundi (2018/2785(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Czarnecki, Monica Macovei, Ruža Tomašić, Notis Marias, Jana Žitňanská, Jan Zahradil, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Raffaele Fitto and Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Burundi (B8-0333/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Josef Weidenholzer and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Burundi (B8-0335/2018);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Isabella Adinolfi and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Bodil Valero, on Burundi (B8-0336/2018);

—   Louis Michel, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Charles Goerens, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Viktor Uspaskich, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Burundi (B8-0337/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Joachim Zeller, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, Marijana Petir, Tomáš Zdechovský, Željana Zovko, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Ivan Štefanec, Luděk Niedermayer, Pavel Svoboda, Anna Záborská, Patricija Šulin, Lorenzo Cesa, Elisabetta Gardini, Tunne Kelam, Brian Hayes, Milan Zver, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Csaba Sógor, Michaela Šojdrová, David McAllister, Mairead McGuinness, Adam Szejnfeld, Romana Tomc, Eduard Kukan, Lefteris Christoforou, Giovanni La Via, Deirdre Clune, Seán Kelly, Dubravka Šuica, Sandra Kalniete, Ivana Maletić, Ivo Belet, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Inese Vaidere and Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Burundi (B8-0338/2018);

—   Marie Christine Vergiat, Merja Kyllönen, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Stelios Kouloglou, Barbara Spinelli, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Paloma López Bermejo and Sofia Sakorafa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Burundi (B8-0339/2018).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated act had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation correcting Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/2374 establishing a discard plan for certain demersal fisheries in South-Western waters (C(2018)03989 - 2018/2787(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 28 June 2018

Referred to committee responsible PECH

Draft delegated act for which the deadline has been amended from 1 to 3 months at the request of the committee responsible:

- Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) …/... supplementing Regulation (EU) No 909/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on settlement discipline (C(2018)03097 – 2018/2725(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 25 May 2018, at the request of the committee responsible.

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON


4. Debate with the Prime Minister of Poland, Mateusz Morawiecki, on the Future of Europe (debate)

Debate with the Prime Minister of Poland, Mateusz Morawiecki, on the Future of Europe (2018/2729(RSP))

The President made a brief statement introducing the debate.

The following spoke: Mateusz Morawiecki (Prime Minister of Poland) and Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, on behalf of the ECR Group (the President on the remarks by Ryszard Antoni Legutko), Dobromir Sośnierz, on what the President had said (the President clarified matters), Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group (the President clarified matters), Gerard Batten, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Stanisław Żółtek, on behalf of the ENF Group, Dobromir Sośnierz, non-attached Member (the President on the remarks by Dobromir Sośnierz).

The following spoke: Mateusz Morawiecki.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Roberta Metsola, Josef Weidenholzer, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Sophia in 't Veld, Judith Sargentini, Barbara Spinelli, Georgios Epitideios, Ana Gomes, Viviane Reding, Elly Schlein, Karol Karski, Helmut Scholz, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Gunnar Hökmark, Costas Mavrides, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Frank Engel, Krystyna Łybacka, Michael Gahler and Janusz Zemke.

The following spoke: Mateusz Morawiecki.

The debate closed.


IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

5. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c)

The President announced that she had received a request from the GUE/NGL, EFDD and ENF Groups for a vote to be taken on the decision by the AFCO Committee to enter into interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of the Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European citizens’ initiative (COM(2017)0482 - C8-0308/2017- 2017/0220(COD)) - Rapporteur: György Schöpflin (A8-0226/2018), announced on Monday, 2 July 2018 (minutes of 2.7.2018, item 9).

The President announced that she had received a request from the GUE/NGL and EFDD Groups for a vote to be taken on the decision by the JURI Committee to enter into interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of the Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on copyright in the Digital Single Market (COM(2016)0593 - C8-0383/2016- 2016/0280(COD)) - Rapporteur: Axel Voss (A8-0245/2018), announced on Monday, 2 July 2018 (minutes of 2.7.2018, item 9).

The votes would be held the next day, pursuant to Rule 69(2).

The President announced that she had not received any requests, from Members or from one or more political groups reaching at least the medium threshold in respect of the other decisions to enter into interinstitutional negotiations announced on Monday, 2 July 2018 (minutes of 2.7.2018, item 9).

The ECON Committee had therefore been able to enter into negotiations upon expiry of the deadline laid down in Rule 69(2).


6. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


6.1. Structural Reform Support Programme: financial envelope and general objective ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2017/825 to increase the financial envelope of the Structural Reform Support Programme and adapt its general objective [COM(2017)0825 - C8-0433/2017- 2017/0334(COD)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Ruža Tomašić (A8-0227/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0281)

The following spoke: Ruža Tomašić, after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


6.2. Reform of the electoral law of the European Union *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision amending the Act concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, annexed to Council Decision 76/787/ECSC, EEC, Euratom of 20 September 1976 [09425/2018 - C8-0276/2018 - 2015/0907(APP)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteurs: Jo Leinen and Danuta Maria Hübner (A8-0248/2018)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0282)

Parliament consented to the draft Council decision.


6.3. Partnership Agreement between the EU and EAEC and Armenia *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Armenia, of the other part [12543/2017 - C8-0422/2017 - 2017/0238(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: László Tőkés (A8-0177/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0283)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


6.4. Partnership Agreement between the EU and EAEC and Armenia (resolution) (Rule 150) (vote)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Armenia, of the other part [2017/2269(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: László Tőkés (A8-0179/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0284)


6.5. EU-Iraq Partnership and Cooperation Agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of a Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Iraq, of the other part [10209/1/2012 - C8-0038/2018 - 2010/0310(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Tokia Saïfi (A8-0222/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0285)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


6.6. EU-Iraq Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (resolution) (Rule 150) (vote)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of a Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Iraq, of the other part [2010/0310M(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Tokia Saïfi (A8-0224/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0286)


6.7. EU-New Zealand Agreement relating to the modification of concessions (accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters between the European Union and New Zealand pursuant to Article XXIV:6 and Article XXVIII of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) 1994 relating to the modification of concessions in the schedule of the Republic of Croatia in the course of its accession to the European Union [10670/2017 - C8-0121/2018 - 2017/0137(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Daniel Caspary (A8-0220/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0287)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


6.8. Statute of the European System of Central Banks and of the European Central Bank: clearing and payment systems ***I (vote)

Report on the draft decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Article 22 of the Statute of the European System of Central Banks and of the European Central Bank [10850/2017 - C8-0228/2017 - 2017/0810(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteurs: Gabriel Mato and Danuta Maria Hübner (A8-0219/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

EUROPEAN CENTRAL BANK RECOMMENDATION AND AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0288)

The following spoke: Gabriel Mato, after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


6.9. Vehicle taxation: charging of heavy good vehicles for the use of certain infrastructures * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 1999/62/EC on the charging of heavy goods vehicles for the use of certain infrastructures, as regards certain provisions on vehicle taxation [COM(2017)0276 - C8-0196/2017 - 2017/0115(CNS)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Deirdre Clune (A8-0200/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2018)0289)


6.10. Draft amending budget No 2/2018: Entering the surplus of the financial year 2017 (vote)

Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 2/2018 of the European Union for the financial year 2018: Entering the surplus of the financial year 2017 [09325/2018 - C8-0277/2018 - 2018/2057(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Siegfried Mureşan (A8-0209/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0290)


6.11. Draft amending budget No 3/2018: Extension of the Facility for refugees in Turkey (vote)

Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 3/2018 of the European Union for the financial year 2018, Section III - Commission: Extension of the Facility for refugees in Turkey [09713/2018 - C8-0302/2018 - 2018/2072(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Siegfried Mureşan (A8-0246/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0291)


6.12. EU guarantee to the EIB against losses under financing operations supporting investment projects outside the Union, as regards Iran

Motion for a resolution, tabled under Rule 105(3), by Jonathan Bullock, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) .../... of 6 June 2018 amending Annex III to Decision No 466/2014/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council granting an EU guarantee to the European Investment Bank against losses under financing operations supporting investment projects outside the Union, as regards Iran (C(2018)03730 ; 2018/2758(DEA)) (B8-0313/2018)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members required for the adoption of the motion for a resolution)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Rejected


6.13. Towards an EU external strategy against early and forced marriages (vote)

Report Towards an EU external strategy against early and forced marriages – next steps [2017/2275(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Charles Goerens (A8-0187/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0292)


6.14. The definition of SMEs (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0304/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0293)


6.15. Negotiations on the EU-Azerbaijan Comprehensive Agreement (vote)

Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the negotiations on the EU-Azerbaijan Comprehensive Agreement [2017/2056(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Norica Nicolai (A8-0185/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0294)

(Continuation of voting time: see minutes of 4.7.2018, item 9)

(The sitting was suspended at 12.01 pending the formal sitting.)


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

7. Formal sitting - Republic of Angola

From 12.10 to 12.31, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of the address by João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço, President of the Republic of Angola.


IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

8. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.32.

The following spoke: Philippe Lamberts.


9. Voting time (continued)

(Beginning of voting time: see minutes of 4.7.2018, item 6)


9.1. Enforcement requirements and specific rules for posting drivers in the road transport sector ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/22/EC as regards enforcement requirements and laying down specific rules with respect to Directive 96/71/EC and Directive 2014/67/EU for posting drivers in the road transport sector [COM(2017)0278 - C8-0170/2017- 2017/0121(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Merja Kyllönen (A8-0206/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Rejected

The following had spoken:

William (The Earl of) Dartmouth.

Merja Kyllönen, after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for reconsideration, in accordance with Rule 59(4).

Parliament agreed to the request by electronic vote (371 in favour, 291 against, 10 abstentions).


9.2. Daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and rest periods and positioning by means of tachographs ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 561/2006 as regards on minimum requirements on maximum daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and daily and weekly rest periods and Regulation (EU) 165/2014 as regards positioning by means of tachographs [COM(2017)0277 - C8-0167/2017- 2017/0122(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Wim van de Camp (A8-0205/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Rejected

The following spoke: Wim van de Camp, after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for reconsideration, in accordance with Rule 59(4).

Parliament agreed to the request by electronic vote (436 in favour, 219 against, 12 abstentions).


9.3. Adapting to development in the road transport sector ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) 1071/2009 and Regulation (EC) 1072/2009 with a view to adapting them to developments in the sector [COM(2017)0281 - C8-0169/2017- 2017/0123(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Ismail Ertug (A8-0204/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Rejected

The following spoke: Ismail Ertug, after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for reconsideration, in accordance with Rule 59(4).

Parliament agreed to the request by electronic vote (495 in favour, 162 against, 10 abstentions).


9.4. Opening of negotiations for an EU-Jordan Agreement on the exchange of personal data for fighting serious crime and terrorism (vote)

Report on the recommendation, by the Commission, for a Council decision authorising the opening of negotiations for an agreement between the European Union and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan on the exchange of personal data between the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) and the Jordanian competent authorities for fighting serious crime and terrorism [2018/2060(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0232/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 19)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0295)

The following had spoken:

Julia Reda.


9.5. Opening of negotiations for an EU-Turkey Agreement on the exchange of personal data for fighting serious crime and terrorism (vote)

Report on the recommendation, by the Commission, for a Council decision authorising the opening of negotiations for an agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Turkey on the exchange of personal data between the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) and the Turkish competent authorities for fighting serious crime and terrorism [2018/2061(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0233/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 20)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0296)


9.6. Opening of negotiations for an EU-Israel Agreement on the exchange of personal data for fighting serious crime and terrorism (vote)

Report on the recommendation, by the Commission, for a Council decision authorising the opening of negotiations for an agreement between the European Union and the State of Israel on the exchange of personal data between the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) and the Israeli competent authorities for fighting serious crime and terrorism [2018/2062(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0235/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 21)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0297)


9.7. Opening of negotiations for an EU-Tunisia Agreement on the exchange of personal data for fighting serious crime and terrorism (vote)

Report on the recommendation, by the Commission, for a Council decision authorising the opening of negotiations for an agreement between the European Union and Tunisia on the exchange of personal data between the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) and the Tunisian competent authorities for fighting serious crime and terrorism [2018/2063(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0237/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 22)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0298)


9.8. Opening of negotiations for an EU-Morocco Agreement on the exchange of personal data for fighting serious crime and terrorism (vote)

Report on the recommendation, by the Commission, for a Council decision authorising the opening of negotiations for an agreement between the European Union and the Kingdom of Morocco on the exchange of personal data between the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) and the Moroccan competent authorities for fighting serious crime and terrorism [2018/2064(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0238/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 23)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0299)


9.9. Opening of negotiations for an EU-Lebanon Agreement on the exchange of personal data for fighting serious crime and terrorism (vote)

Report on the recommendation, by the Commission, for a Council decision authorising the opening of negotiations for an agreement between the European Union and the Lebanese Republic on the exchange of personal data between the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) and the Lebanese competent authorities for fighting serious crime and terrorism [2018/2065(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0234/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 24)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0300)


9.10. Opening of negotiations for an EU-Egypt Agreement on the exchange of personal data for fighting serious crime and terrorism (vote)

Report on the recommendation, by the Commission, for a Council decision authorising the opening of negotiations for an agreement between the European Union and the Arab Republic of Egypt on the exchange of personal data between the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) and the Egyptian competent authorities for fighting serious crime and terrorism [2018/2066(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0236/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 25)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0301)


9.11. Opening of negotiations for an EU-Algeria Agreement on the exchange of personal data for fighting serious crime and terrorism (vote)

Report on the recommendation, by the Commission, for a Council decision authorising the opening of negotiations for an agreement between the European Union and the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria on the exchange of personal data between the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) and the Algerian competent authorities for fighting serious crime and terrorism [2018/2067(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0239/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 26)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0302)


10. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: László Tőkés - A8-0177/2018
Morten Messerschmidt

Report: László Tőkés - A8-0179/2018
Morten Messerschmidt

Report: Charles Goerens - A8-0187/2018
Urszula Krupa, Michaela Šojdrová, Morten Messerschmidt, Dobromir Sośnierz, José Inácio Faria and Miapetra Kumpula-Natri

Report: Merja Kyllönen - A8-0206/2018
Rosa D'Amato, Rory Palmer, Daniela Aiuto, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Csaba Sógor, Thomas Mann and Miapetra Kumpula-Natri

Report: Wim van de Camp - A8-0205/2018
Rory Palmer, Daniela Aiuto and Miapetra Kumpula-Natri

Report: Ismail Ertug - A8-0204/2018
Younous Omarjee and Daniela Aiuto.


11. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.52.)


IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

12. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.15.


13. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


14. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 12/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0064/2018 - C8-0279/2018 - 2018/2126(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 13/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0065/2018 - C8-0280/2018 - 2018/2127(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 14/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0066/2018 - C8-0281/2018 - 2018/2128(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 15/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0067/2018 - C8-0282/2018 - 2018/2129(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 16/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0068/2018 - C8-0283/2018 - 2018/2130(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-03/C/18 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0071/2018 - C8-0286/2018 - 2018/2133(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-04/C/18 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0072/2018 - C8-0287/2018 - 2018/2134(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-05/C/18 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0073/2018 - C8-0288/2018 - 2018/2135(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-06/C/18 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0074/2018 - C8-0289/2018 - 2018/2136(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-07/A/18 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0075/2018 - C8-0290/2018 - 2018/2137(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-08/C/18 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0076/2018 - C8-0291/2018 - 2018/2138(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-09/C/18 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0077/2018 - C8-0292/2018 - 2018/2139(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations 2/2018 - European Ombudsman (N8-0078/2018 - C8-0299/2018 - 2018/2140(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 17/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0079/2018 - C8-0300/2018 - 2018/2141(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 18/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0080/2018 - C8-0301/2018 - 2018/2142(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF1/2018 - Economic and Social Committee (N8-0081/2018 - C8-0303/2018 - 2018/2143(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 1/2018 - Court of Justice (N8-0082/2018 - C8-0308/2018 - 2018/2163(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 2/2018 - Court of Justice (N8-0083/2018 - C8-0309/2018 - 2018/2164(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

2) from committees

- Report on the mandate for the trilogue on the 2019 draft budget (2018/2024(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Daniele Viotti (A8-0247/2018)


15. Transfers of appropriations

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets decided not to raise any objections to the transfer of appropriations INF 1/2018 – European Data Protection Supervisor.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets decided not to raise any objections to the transfer of appropriations INF 1/2018 – European Economic and Social Committee.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets decided not to raise any objections to the transfer of appropriations INF 1/2018 – Committee of the Regions.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets decided not to raise any objections to the transfer of appropriations C 3/2018 – European Parliament.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets decided not to raise any objections to the transfer of appropriations No 2/2018 – European Ombudsman.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets decided to approve the transfer of appropriations V/AB-04/T/18 – European Court of Auditors.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets decided not to raise any objections to the transfer of appropriations V/AB-05/A/18, V/AB-03/C/18, V/AB-06/C/18, V/AB-07/A/18, V/AB-08/C/18, V/AB-09/C/18 – European Court of Auditors.

In accordance with Article 27(1) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on budgets decided to approve the transfer of appropriations DEC 11/2018 - Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 27(3) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on budgets decided to approve the transfer of appropriations DEC 10/2018, DEC 12/2018, DEC 13/2018, DEC 14/2018, DEC 15/2018, DEC 16/2018 - Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 27(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union informed the budgetary authority that the transfer of appropriations DEC 10/2018 - Section III – Commission had been approved.


16. Conclusion of the third economic adjustment programme for Greece (debate)

Declaration by the President of the Eurogroup: Conclusion of the third economic adjustment programme for Greece (2018/2740(RSP))

Mário Centeno (President of the Eurogroup) made the declaration.

The following spoke: Pierre Moscovici (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Manolis Kefalogiannis, on behalf of the PPE Group, Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Lucke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Markus Ferber, Pervenche Berès, Notis Marias, Wolf Klinz, Kostas Chrysogonos, Patrick O'Flynn, Steeve Briois, Lampros Fountoulis, Dariusz Rosati, Agnes Jongerius, Sander Loones, Nils Torvalds, Sofia Sakorafa, Jörg Meuthen, Georgios Kyrtsos, Pedro Silva Pereira, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Nikolaos Chountis and Rosa D'Amato.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Othmar Karas, Paul Tang, Joachim Starbatty, Martin Schirdewan, David Coburn, José Manuel Fernandes, Jonás Fernández, Eleni Theocharous, Maria Spyraki, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Richard Sulík, Paulo Rangel, Costas Mavrides, Gunnar Hökmark, Eva Kaili, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Carlos Zorrinho, Tom Vandenkendelaere and Siegfried Mureşan.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Demetris Papadakis, João Ferreira, Kostadinka Kuneva and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Pierre Moscovici and Mário Centeno.

The debate closed.


17. The recent declaration of Italy's Interior Minister on Sinti and Roma and minority rights in the EU (topical debate)

The recent declaration of Italy's Interior Minister on Sinti and Roma and minority rights in the EU (2018/2777(RSP))

The following spoke: Marco Affronte to open the debate proposed by the Verts/ALE Group.

The following spoke: Karoline Edtstadler (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Lívia Járóka, on behalf of the PPE Group, Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Romeo Franz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mara Bizzotto, on behalf of the ENF Group, Soraya Post, who objected to what was said by the previous speaker (the Chair replied that the matter would be forwarded to the President of Parliament), Carlos Coelho, Tanja Fajon, Ruža Tomašić, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Miroslavs Mitrofanovs, Barbara Spinelli, Mario Borghezio, Stefano Maullu, Silvia Costa, Bodil Valero, Jacques Colombier, Elisabetta Gardini, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, for a point of order in response to what had been said by the previous speaker following (the Chair replied that the request fould be forwarded), Elly Schlein, Christelle Lechevalier, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Kati Piri, Ana Gomes and Pier Antonio Panzeri.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Karoline Edtstadler.

The debate closed.


18. European Travel Information and Authorisation System (ETIAS) ***I - European Travel Information and Authorisation System (ETIAS): Europol tasks ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Travel Information and Authorisation System (ETIAS) and amending Regulations (EU) No 515/2014, (EU) 2016/399 and (EU) 2016/1624 [COM(2016)0731 - C8-0466/2016 - 2016/0357A(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Kinga Gál (A8-0322/2017)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2016/794 for the purpose of establishing a European Travel Information and Authorisation System (ETIAS) [N8-0050/2017 - C8-0306/2017 - 2016/0357B(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Kinga Gál (A8-0323/2017)

Kinga Gál introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Gérard Deprez (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sylvie Guillaume, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Romeo Franz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, and Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra.

IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Tanja Fajon, Monica Macovei, Carlos Coelho, Brando Benifei, Ruža Tomašić and Tomáš Zdechovský.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Doru-Claudian Frunzulică and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Kinga Gál.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.7.2018, item 6.7 and minutes of 5.7.2018, item 6.8.


19. 2019 budget - Trilogue mandate (debate)

Report on the mandate for the trilogue on the 2019 draft budget [2018/2024(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Daniele Viotti (A8-0247/2018)

Daniele Viotti introduced the report.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Marita Ulvskog (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Morten Løkkegaard (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Monika Hohlmeier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jens Geier, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Kölmel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Indrek Tarand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Liadh Ní Riada, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mike Hookem, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who declined a blue-card question from Tomáš Zdechovský, André Elissen, on behalf of the ENF Group, Udo Voigt, non-attached Member, José Manuel Fernandes, John Howarth, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Jean Arthuis, Jordi Solé, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Stanisław Żółtek, Joachim Zeller, Karine Gloanec Maurin, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Bronis Ropė, Miguel Viegas and Tomáš Zdechovský.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger and Daniele Viotti.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.7.2018, item 6.11.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President


20. Financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union and amending Regulation (EC) No 2012/2002, Regulations (EU) No 1296/2013, (EU) 1301/2013, (EU) No 1303/2013, EU No 1304/2013, (EU) No 1305/2013, (EU) No 1306/2013, (EU) No 1307/2013, (EU) No 1308/2013, (EU) No 1309/2013, (EU) No 1316/2013, (EU) No 223/2014, (EU) No 283/2014, (EU) No 652/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Decision No 541/2014/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council [COM(2016)0605 - C8-0372/2016 - 2016/0282A(COD)] - Committee on Budgets - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteurs: Ingeborg Gräßle and Richard Ashworth (A8-0211/2017)

Ingeborg Gräßle and Richard Ashworth introduced the report.

The following spoke: Peter Jahr (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee).

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Lambert van Nistelrooij, on behalf of the PPE Group, Nedzhmi Ali, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Luke Ming Flanagan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tomáš Zdechovský, Inés Ayala Sender and Vladimír Maňka.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger, Ingeborg Gräßle and Richard Ashworth.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.7.2018, item 6.9.


21. Adequacy of the protection afforded by the EU-US Privacy Shield (debate)

Commission statement: Adequacy of the protection afforded by the EU-US Privacy Shield (2018/2645(RSP))

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Axel Voss, on behalf of the PPE Group, Birgit Sippel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Daniel Dalton, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Romeo Franz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Seán Kelly, Josef Weidenholzer, Helga Stevens and Nadja Hirsch.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Claude Moraes, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, on the adequacy of the protection afforded by the EU-US Privacy Shield (2018/2645(RSP)) (B8-0305/2018).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.7.2018, item 6.15.


22. The adverse effects of the US Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act on EU citizens (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000052/2018) by Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the PETI Committee, to the Council : The adverse effects of FATCA on EU citizens and in particular 'accidental Americans' (B8-0033/2018)

Question for oral answer (O-000053/2018)by Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the PETI Committee, to the Commission: The adverse effects of FATCA on EU citizens and in particular 'accidental Americans' (B8-0032/2018)

Cecilia Wikström moved the questions.

Karoline Edtstadler (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Peter Jahr, on behalf of the PPE Group, Virginie Rozière, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Alex Mayer, Helga Stevens and Pervenche Berès.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Karoline Edtstadler.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the PETI Committee on the adverse effects of the US Foreign Tax Compliance Act (FATCA) on EU citizens and in particular ‘accidental Americans’ (2018/2646(RSP)) (B8-0306/2018).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.7.2018, item 6.16.


23. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 624.394/OJJE).


24. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.52.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wieland

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Chrysogonos, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Albiol Guzmán, Atkinson, Castaldo, Comi, Crowley, Finch, Guoga, Händel, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morvai, Ponga, Punset

Last updated: 19 November 2018Legal notice