Index 
Minutes
PDF 280kWORD 79k
Wednesday, 12 September 2018 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.State of the Union (debate)
 4.Resumption of the sitting
 5.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c) (consent)
 6.Voting time
  6.1.Nominal quantities for placing on the Union market of single distilled shochu ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.2.Amendment to the US-EU Memorandum of Cooperation (deployment of air traffic management systems) *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.3.Agreement on Air Transport between Canada and the EU (accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  6.4.Copyright in the Digital Single Market ***I (vote)
  6.5.Controls on cash entering or leaving the Union ***I (vote)
  6.6.Countering money laundering by criminal law ***I (vote)
  6.7.The situation in Hungary (vote)
  6.8.Autonomous weapon systems (vote)
  6.9.State of EU-US relations (vote)
  6.10.State of EU-China relations (vote)
 7.Explanations of vote
 8.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 9.Resumption of the sitting
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.The future of pensions: fighting privatisation and strengthening public universal social security systems (topical debate)
 12.Presentation by the Council of its position on the draft general budget - 2019 financial year (debate)
 13.Protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Union institutions, bodies, offices and agencies and free movement of such data ***I (debate)
 14.A European Strategy for Plastics in a circular economy - Options to address the interface between chemical, product and waste legislation (debate)
 15.Composition of political groups
 16.A European One Health Action Plan against Antimicrobial Resistance (debate)
 17.Single Digital Gateway ***I (debate)
 18.Europe on the Move: an agenda for the future of mobility in the EU (debate)
 19.Documents received
 20.Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions
 21.Agenda of the next sitting
 22.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Uganda, arrest of parliamentarians from the opposition (2018/2840(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Urszula Krupa, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Valdemar Tomaševski, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Jana Žitňanská, Ryszard Czarnecki, Monica Macovei, Ruža Tomašić and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Uganda, arrest of parliamentarians from the opposition, (B8-0364/2018);

—   Maria Heubuch, Judith Sargentini, Michèle Rivasi, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Valero and Florent Marcellesi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Piernicola Pedicini on Uganda, arrest of parliamentarians from the opposition, (B8-0365/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Soraya Post and Norbert Neuser, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Uganda, in particular the arrest of parliamentarians from the opposition, (B8-0367/2018);

—   Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Tania González Peñas, Patrick Le Hyaric, Malin Björk, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou and Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Uganda, arrest of parliamentarians from the opposition, (B8-0368/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Joachim Zeller, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Jaromír Štětina, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Krzysztof Hetman, Eduard Kukan, Patricija Šulin, Tomáš Zdechovský, Marijana Petir, Tunne Kelam, Elisabetta Gardini, Roberta Metsola, Csaba Sógor, Željana Zovko, Romana Tomc, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Giovanni La Via, Pavel Svoboda, Ivan Štefanec, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, József Nagy, Adam Szejnfeld, Stanislav Polčák, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Michaela Šojdrová, Sandra Kalniete, Francis Zammit Dimech, David McAllister, Seán Kelly, Ivana Maletić, Deirdre Clune, Dubravka Šuica, Milan Zver, Francisco José Millán Mon, Andrey Kovatchev, Inese Vaidere and Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Uganda, arrest of parliamentarians from the opposition, (B8-0372/2018);

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström and Filiz Hyusmenova, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Uganda, arrest of parliamentarians from the opposition, (B8-0378/2018).

II.   Myanmar, notably the case of journalists Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo (2018/2841(RSP))

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Judith Sargentini, Bodil Valero and Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Myanmar, notably the case of journalists Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo, (B8-0371/2018);

—   Charles Tannock, Amjad Bashir, Ruža Tomašić, Karol Karski, Urszula Krupa, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Valdemar Tomaševski, Jana Žitňanská, Ryszard Czarnecki, Monica Macovei, Nosheena Mobarik and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Myanmar, notably the case of journalists Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo, (B8-0374/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Soraya Post and Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Myanmar, notably the case of journalists Wa Lone and Kyaand Soe Oo, (B8-0376/2018);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Myanmar, notably the case of journalists Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo, (B8-0379/2018);

—   Younous Omarjee, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Patrick Le Hyaric, Malin Björk, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Helmut Scholz, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Ángela Vallina and Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Myanmar, notably the case of journalists Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo, (B8-0380/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Jaromír Štětina, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Krzysztof Hetman, Eduard Kukan, Patricija Šulin, Tomáš Zdechovský, Marijana Petir, Tunne Kelam, Elisabetta Gardini, Roberta Metsola, Csaba Sógor, Romana Tomc, Željana Zovko, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Giovanni La Via, Pavel Svoboda, Ivan Štefanec, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, József Nagy, Adam Szejnfeld, Stanislav Polčák, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Michaela Šojdrová, Joachim Zeller, Sandra Kalniete, Francis Zammit Dimech, David McAllister, Seán Kelly, Ivana Maletić, Deirdre Clune, Dubravka Šuica, Tokia Saïfi, Milan Zver, Ivo Belet, Andrey Kovatchev, Francisco José Millán Mon, Inese Vaidere and Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Myanmar, notably the case of journalists Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo, (B8-0381/2018);

—   Urmas Paet, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Gérard Deprez, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström and Filiz Hyusmenova, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Myanmar, notably the case of journalists Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo, (B8-0382/2018).

III.   Cambodia, notably the case of Kem Sokha (2018/2842(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Ruža Tomašić, Karol Karski, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Urszula Krupa, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Valdemar Tomaševski, Jana Žitňanská and Ryszard Czarnecki, Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Cambodia, notably the case of Kem Sokha, (B8-0366/2018);

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Bodil Valero, Ernest Urtasun and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao, on Cambodia, notably the case of Kem Sokha, (B8-0369/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Soraya Post, David Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Cambodia, notably the case of Kem Sokha, (B8-0370/2018);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Malin Björk, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Stelios Kouloglou, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez and Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Cambodia, notably the case of Kem Sokha, (B8-0373/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Jaromír Štětina, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Krzysztof Hetman, Eduard Kukan, Patricija Šulin, Marijana Petir, Tunne Kelam, Elisabetta Gardini, Roberta Metsola, Csaba Sógor, Romana Tomc, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Giovanni La Via, Pavel Svoboda, Ivan Štefanec, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, József Nagy, Adam Szejnfeld, Stanislav Polčák, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Michaela Šojdrová, Joachim Zeller, Sandra Kalniete, Francis Zammit Dimech, David McAllister, Seán Kelly, Ivana Maletić, Deirdre Clune, Dubravka Šuica, Milan Zver, Francisco José Millán Mon, Andrey Kovatchev, Inese Vaidere and Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Cambodia, notably the case of Kem Sokha, (B8-0375/2018);

—   Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Petras Auštrevičius, Javier Nart, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Valentinas Mazuronis, Marietje Schaake, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström and Filiz Hyusmenova, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Cambodia, notably the case of Kem Sokha, (B8-0377/2018).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. State of the Union (debate)

Statement by the President of the Commission: State of the Union (2018/2736(RSP))

Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statement.

The President made a short statement following the speech by Jean-Claude Juncker.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Jean-Claude Juncker and Karoline Edtstadler (President-in-Office of the Council).

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Daniel Caspary, Maria João Rodrigues, Jordi Solé, Younous Omarjee, Jörg Meuthen, Georg Mayer, Diane Dodds, Janusz Lewandowski, Kathleen Van Brempt, Yannick Jadot, Nikolaos Chountis, Angelo Ciocca, Franck Proust, Eric Andrieu, Esteban González Pons, Tanja Fajon, Paulo Rangel, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria João Rodrigues, Jeppe Kofod, Luděk Niedermayer, Mercedes Bresso, Othmar Karas, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Josef Weidenholzer, Esther de Lange, Iratxe García Pérez and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Lefteris Christoforou, José Blanco López, Notis Marias, Hilde Vautmans, Ana Miranda, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Georgios Epitideios, Michaela Šojdrová, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Andor Deli, Maria Gabriela Zoană, Henna Virkkunen, Răzvan Popa, Maria Spyraki, Maria Grapini, João Ferreira and Konstantinos Papadakis.

The following spoke: Steven Woolfe, Gerolf Annemans, Bernard Monot, Gabriele Zimmer, Nils Torvalds, Syed Kamall, Udo Bullmann and Manfred Weber.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.20 until voting time.)


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

4. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.31.


5. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c) (consent)

The President announced that he had received a request from the EFDD and ENF Groups concerning the LIBE Committee's decision to open interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of the report on the draft regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council modifying Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement (Kosovo) (COM(2016)0277 – C8-0177/2016 – 2016/0139(COD)) Rapporteur: Tanja Fajon (A8-0261/2016), announced in the minutes of Monday 10 September 2018 (minutes of 10.9.2018, item 8).
The vote would be held the following day, pursuant to Rule 69c (2).

The President announced that he had not received enough requests from Members or a political group or groups on the other decisions to enter into interinstitutional negotiations announced in the minutes of Monday 10 September 2018 (minutes of 10.9.2018, item 8) to meet the medium threshold.

The JURI, ITRE, TRAN, EMPL, LIBE, ECON and IMCO committees could therefore enter into negotiations after the expiry of the deadline set out under Rule 69c (2).

°
° ° °

The following spoke Edouard Martin, on the sanctions announced the previous day (minutes of 11.9.2018, item 17) (the President gave an explanation), et Dobromir Sośnierz and Karol Karski on what was said by some Members during the debate on "The situation in Hungary" (minutes of 11.9.2018, item 11).


6. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Parliament's website.


6.1. Nominal quantities for placing on the Union market of single distilled shochu ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 110/2008 as regards nominal quantities for placing on the Union market of single distilled shochu produced by pot still and bottled in Japan [COM(2018)0199 - C8-0156/2018 - 2018/0097(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana Vălean (A8-0255/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0334)


6.2. Amendment to the US-EU Memorandum of Cooperation (deployment of air traffic management systems) *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of Amendment 1 to the Memorandum of Cooperation NAT-I-9406 between the United States of America and the European Union [05800/2018 - C8-0122/2018 - 2018/0009(NLE)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Rolandas Paksas (A8-0214/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0335)

Parliament consented to the amendment to the protocol.


6.3. Agreement on Air Transport between Canada and the EU (accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union and its Member States, of a Protocol amending the Agreement on Air Transport between Canada and the European Community and its Member States, to take account of the accession to the European Union of the Republic of Croatia [12256/2014 - C8-0080/2017 - 2014/0023(NLE)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Francisco Assis (A8-0256/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0336)

Parliament consented to the amendment to the agreement.


6.4. Copyright in the Digital Single Market ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on copyright in the Digital Single Market [COM(2016)0593 - C8-0383/2016- 2016/0280(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Axel Voss (A8-0245/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0337)

The following had spoken:

Before the vote: Axel Voss (rapporteur)

After the vote: Axel Voss, to ask for the question to be referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, pursuant to Rule 59(4); Parliament agreed to the request; and David Coburn.


6.5. Controls on cash entering or leaving the Union ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on controls on cash entering or leaving the Union and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1889/2005 [COM(2016)0825 - C8-0001/2017 - 2016/0413(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteurs: Mady Delvaux and Juan Fernando López Aguilar (A8-0394/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0338)


6.6. Countering money laundering by criminal law ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on countering money laundering by criminal law [COM(2016)0826 - C8-0534/2016 - 2016/0414(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Ignazio Corrao (A8-0405/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0339)


6.7. The situation in Hungary (vote)

Report on a proposal calling on the Council to determine, pursuant to Article 7(1) of the Treaty on European Union, the existence of a clear risk of a serious breach by Hungary of the values on which the Union is founded [2017/2131(INL)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Judith Sargentini (A8-0250/2018)

(Majority of the component Members of Parliament and 2/3 of the votes cast in the final vote)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0340)


6.8. Autonomous weapon systems (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0308/2018, B8-0309/2018, B8-0355/2018, B8-0359/2018, B8-0360/2018, B8-0361/2018 and B8-0362/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0308/2018

(replacing B8-0308/2018, B8-0309/2018, B8-0355/2018, B8-0360/2018, B8-0361/2018 and B8-0362/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Michael Gahler, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Cristian Dan Preda, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Elmar Brok, Tunne Kelam, Eduard Kukan, Julia Pitera, Fernando Ruas, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Ana Gomes, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Arne Lietz, Clare Moody, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Norica Nicolai, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Gérard Deprez, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Sabine Lösing, Javier Couso Permuy, Kateřina Konečná, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Philippe Lamberts, Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Valero, Max Andersson, Klaus Buchner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Dario Tamburrano, on behalf of the EFDD Group

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0341)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0359/2018 fell.)


6.9. State of EU-US relations (vote)

Report on the state of EU-US relations [2017/2271(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A8-0251/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the ENF Group)

Rejected

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the GUE/NGL Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the AFET Committee)

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0342)

The following had spoken:

Knut Fleckenstein moved an oral amendment to amendment 3. The oral amendment was incorporated.


6.10. State of EU-China relations (vote)

Report on the state of EU-China relations [2017/2274(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Bas Belder (A8-0252/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0343)

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President


7. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Axel Voss - A8-0245/2018
Marisa Matias, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Mirosław Piotrowski, Daniel Hannan, Diane James, Morten Messerschmidt, Petras Auštrevičius, Andrejs Mamikins, José Inácio Faria, Angel Dzhambazki, Nicola Caputo, Igor Šoltes, Momchil Nekov, Stanislav Polčák, Francis Zammit Dimech, Jonathan Arnott, Eleonora Forenza, Stanisław Żółtek, Marian Harkin and Dobromir Sośnierz

Report: Mady Delvaux and Juan Fernando López Aguilar - A8-0394/2017
Morten Messerschmidt and Monica Macovei

Report: Ignazio Corrao - A8-0405/2017
Morten Messerschmidt and Monica Macovei

Report: Judith Sargentini - A8-0250/2018
Miguel Urbán Crespo, Mirosław Piotrowski, Krisztina Morvai, Christelle Lechevalier, Tibor Szanyi, Bruno Gollnisch, Marek Jurek, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Angel Dzhambazki, Nicola Caputo, Rupert Matthews, Csaba Sógor, Jonathan Arnott, Dobromir Sośnierz, Eleonora Forenza and Miapetra Kumpula-Natri

Joint motion for a resolution: Autonomous weapon systems (RC-B8-0308/2018)
Christelle Lechevalier and Jonathan Arnott

Report: Elmar Brok - A8-0251/2018
Alex Mayer, Rory Palmer, Mirosław Piotrowski, Tibor Szanyi, Petras Auštrevičius, Andrejs Mamikins, Bruno Gollnisch, Jude Kirton-Darling, Rupert Matthews and Adam Szejnfeld

Report: Bas Belder - A8-0252/2018
Tibor Szanyi, Petras Auštrevičius, Andrejs Mamikins, Monica Macovei, Jude Kirton-Darling, Csaba Sógor and Thomas Mann.


8. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.36.)


IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President

9. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. The future of pensions: fighting privatisation and strengthening public universal social security systems (topical debate)

The future of pensions: fighting privatisation and strengthening public universal social security systems (2018/2843(RSP))

The following spoke: João Pimenta Lopes to open the debate proposed by the GUE/NGL Group.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission) and Karoline Edtstadler (President-in-Office of the Council).

The following spoke: Heinz K. Becker, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria João Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ulrike Trebesius, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Martin Schirdewan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tim Aker, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENF Group, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, Brian Hayes, Pervenche Berès, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Ivo Vajgl, Ana Miranda, Kostadinka Kuneva, Steeve Briois, Eleftherios Synadinos, Jeroen Lenaers, Maria Arena, Bernd Lucke, António Marinho e Pinto, Klaus Buchner, Paloma López Bermejo, Steven Woolfe, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Paul Tang, Notis Marias, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Dobromir Sośnierz, Verónica Lope Fontagné, Javi López, Tania González Peñas, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Jeppe Kofod, Younous Omarjee, Romana Tomc, Evelyn Regner, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Geoffroy Didier, Costas Mavrides, Michaela Šojdrová and Michael Detjen.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Bogusław Liberadzki, Alfred Sant, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Josef Weidenholzer and Péter Niedermüller.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger and Karoline Edtstadler.

The debate closed.


12. Presentation by the Council of its position on the draft general budget - 2019 financial year (debate)

Council statement: Presentation by the Council of its position on the draft general budget - 2019 financial year (2018/2737(RSP))

Hartwig Löger (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Daniele Viotti (rapporteur), Paul Rübig (rapporteur) and Jean Arthuis (Chair of the BUDG Committee).

The following spoke: Hartwig Löger.

The debate closed.


13. Protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Union institutions, bodies, offices and agencies and free movement of such data ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Union institutions, bodies, offices and agencies and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 and Decision No 1247/2002/EC [COM(2017)0008 - C8-0008/2017 - 2017/0002(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Cornelia Ernst (A8-0313/2017)

Cornelia Ernst introduced the report.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Birgit Sippel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, Angelika Mlinar, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Romeo Franz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Tomáš Zdechovský, Josef Weidenholzer, Lampros Fountoulis and Carlos Coelho.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Notis Marias and Kostas Chrysogonos.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Cornelia Ernst.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.9.2018, item 10.5.


14. A European Strategy for Plastics in a circular economy - Options to address the interface between chemical, product and waste legislation (debate)

Report on a European strategy for plastics in a circular economy [2018/2035(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Mark Demesmaeker (A8-0262/2018)

Question for oral answer (O-000063/2018) by Lukas Mandl, Christel Schaldemose, Mark Demesmaeker, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Lynn Boylan, Davor Škrlec, Piernicola Pedicini and Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENVI Committee to the Council: Options to address the interface between chemical, product and waste legislation (B8-0036/2018)

Question for oral answer (O-000064/2018) by Lukas Mandl, Christel Schaldemose, Mark Demesmaeker, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Lynn Boylan, Davor Škrlec, Piernicola Pedicini and Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENVI Committee to the Commission: Options to address the interface between chemical, product and waste legislation (B8-0037/2018)

Mark Demesmaeker introduced the report.

Lukas Mandl moved the questions.

Karoline Edtstadler (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: John Flack (rapporteur for the opinion of the PECH Committee), Karl-Heinz Florenz, on behalf of the PPE Group, Christel Schaldemose, on behalf of the S&D Group, James Nicholson, on behalf of the ECR Group, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marco Affronte, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eleonora Forenza, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Sylvie Goddyn, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane James, non-attached Member, Françoise Grossetête, Miriam Dalli, Nils Torvalds, Davor Škrlec, Liadh Ní Riada, John Stuart Agnew, who also replied to a blue-card question by Reinhard Bütikofer, Danilo Oscar Lancini, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Eric Andrieu, Frédérique Ries, Margrete Auken, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Mireille D'Ornano, Seán Kelly, Jo Leinen, Gesine Meissner, Reinhard Bütikofer, João Ferreira, José Inácio Faria, Jytte Guteland, Pavel Telička, Bronis Ropė, Henna Virkkunen, Monika Smolková, Elsi Katainen, Linnéa Engström and Christophe Hansen.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Massimo Paolucci, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Tilly Metz, Stanislav Polčák, Tiemo Wölken, Florent Marcellesi and Simona Bonafè.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Ana Miranda, Younous Omarjee, Georgios Epitideios, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Igor Šoltes, Ricardo Serrão Santos and Soledad Cabezón Ruiz.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen and Karoline Edtstadler.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Lukas Mandl, Christel Schaldemose, Mark Demesmaeker, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Davor Škrlec, Lynn Boylan, Piernicola Pedicini and Joëlle Mélin on behalf of the ENVI Committee, on implementation of the circular economy package: options to address the interface between chemical, product and waste legislation (2018/2589(RSP)) (B8-0363/2018).

The debate closed.

Vote: item 10.10 and minutes of 13.9.2018, item 10.11.


15. Composition of political groups

The EFDD Group notified the President of Parliament that, as from 13 September 2018, Sophie Montel would no longer be a member of the group. She would be sitting with the Non-attached members.


16. A European One Health Action Plan against Antimicrobial Resistance (debate)

Report on a European One Health Action Plan against Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) [2017/2254(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Karin Kadenbach (A8-0257/2018)

Karin Kadenbach introduced the report

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Lieve Wierinck (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Matt Carthy (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Renate Sommer, on behalf of the PPE Group, Miriam Dalli, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bolesław G. Piecha, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jan Huitema, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Martin Häusling, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Stefan Eck, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane James, non-attached Member, Miroslav Mikolášik, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Thomas Waitz, John Stuart Agnew, Marcus Pretzell, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Biljana Borzan, José Inácio Faria, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz and Alojz Peterle.

IN THE CHAIR: Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Gilles Pargneaux and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ricardo Serrão Santos and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis and Karin Kadenbach.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.9.2018, item 10.12.


17. Single Digital Gateway ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing a single digital gateway to provide information, procedures, assistance and problem solving services and amending Regulation (EU) No 1024/2012 [COM(2017)0256 - C8-0141/2017 - 2017/0086(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Marlene Mizzi (A8-0054/2018)

Marlene Mizzi introduced the report.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Othmar Karas, on behalf of the PPE Group, Nicola Danti, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Maria Grapini, Eva Maydell, Michela Giuffrida and Bendt Bendtsen.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska and Marlene Mizzi.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.9.2018, item 10.6.


18. Europe on the Move: an agenda for the future of mobility in the EU (debate)

Report on Europe on the Move: an agenda for the future of mobility in the EU [2017/2257(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: István Ujhelyi (A8-0241/2018)

István Ujhelyi introduced the report.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Damiano Zoffoli (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Luis de Grandes Pascual, on behalf of the PPE Group, Brando Benifei, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Matthijs van Miltenburg, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jakop Dalunde, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Daniela Aiuto, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, Isabella De Monte, Mark Demesmaeker, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Peter Kouroumbashev, Ruža Tomašić, Henna Virkkunen, Nicola Caputo, Stanislav Polčák and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc and István Ujhelyi.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.9.2018, item 10.13.


19. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 19/2018 – Section III – Commission (N8-0086/2018 - C8-0393/2018 - 2018/2221(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 20/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0087/2018 - C8-0400/2018 - 2018/2224(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 21/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0088/2018 - C8-0401/2018 - 2018/2225(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-10/C/18 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0089/2018 - C8-0402/2018 - 2018/2226(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 2/2018 - Committee of the Regions (N8-0090/2018 - C8-0403/2018 - 2018/2227(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG


20. Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions

In accordance with Article 27(3) of the Financial Regulation, the Commission on Budgets had decided to approve transfers of appropriations DEC 17/2018 and DEC 18/2018 by the European Commission - Section III - Commission.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfers of appropriations 1-INF/2018 and 2-INF/2018 - Court of Justice.

In accordance with Article 27(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had notified the budgetary authority of the approval of transfers of appropriations DEC 11/2018, DEC 12/2018, DEC 13/2018, DEC 14/2018, DEC 15/2018, DEC 16/2018, DEC 17/2018 and DEC 18/2018 - Section III - Commission.


21. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 626.050/OJJE).


22. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.44.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wieland

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Hansen, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Müller, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Atkinson, Boştinaru, Crowley, Finch, Händel, Karlsson, Michel, Monteiro de Aguiar, Pietikäinen, Ponga, Tolić, Torres Martínez

Last updated: 19 June 2019Legal notice