Index 
Minutes
PDF 295kWORD 83k
Thursday, 13 September 2018 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.July 2018 fires at Mati in the Attica Region, Greece and the EU response (motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.The threat of demolition of Khan al-Ahmar and other Bedouin villages (motions for resolutions tabled)
 4.Implementation of the Plant Protection Products Regulation (debate)
 5.Dual quality of products in the Single Market (debate)
 6.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  6.1.Uganda, arrest of parliamentarians from the opposition
  6.2.Myanmar, notably the case of journalists Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo
  6.3.Cambodia, notably the case of Kem Sokha
 7.Resumption of the sitting
 8.Speech by Zoran Zaev, Prime Minister of the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
 9.Resumption of the sitting
 10.Voting time
  10.1.Uganda, arrest of parliamentarians from the opposition (vote)
  10.2.Myanmar, notably the case of journalists Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo (vote)
  10.3.Cambodia, notably the case of Kem Sokha (vote)
  10.4.Eurojust and Albania Cooperation Agreement * (Rule 150) (vote)
  10.5.Protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Union institutions, bodies, offices and agencies and free movement of such data ***I (vote)
  10.6.Single Digital Gateway ***I (vote)
  10.7.Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations: Listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement (Kosovo) ***I
  10.8.July 2018 fires at Mati in the Attica Region, Greece and the EU response (vote)
  10.9.The threat of demolition of Khan al-Ahmar and other Bedouin villages (vote)
  10.10.A European Strategy for Plastics in a circular economy (vote)
  10.11.Options to address the interface between chemical, product and waste legislation (vote)
  10.12.A European One Health Action Plan against Antimicrobial Resistance (vote)
  10.13.Europe on the Move: an agenda for the future of mobility in the EU (vote)
  10.14.Implementation of the Plant Protection Products Regulation (vote)
  10.15.Dual quality of products in the Single Market (vote)
 11.Explanations of vote
 12.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 13.Resumption of the sitting
 14.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 15.Composition of committees and delegations
 16.Major interpellations (debate)
 17.Documents received
 18.Decisions concerning certain documents
 19.Petitions
 20.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 21.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 22.Closure of the sitting
 23.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 8.30.


2. July 2018 fires at Mati in the Attica Region, Greece and the EU response (motions for resolutions tabled)

Council and Commission statements: July 2018 fires at Mati in the Attica Region, Greece and the EU response (2018/2847(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 10 September 2018 (minutes of 10.9.2018, item 23).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Notis Maria and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the July 2018 fires in Mati in the Attica region, Greece, and the EU’s response (2018/2847(RSP)) (B8-0388/2018);

—    Matthijs van Miltenburg, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the July 2018 fires in Mati in the Attica region, Greece, and the EU’s response (2018/2847(RSP)) (B8-0390/2018);

—   Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the July 2018 fires in Mati in the Attica region, Greece, and the EU’s response (2018/2847(RSP)) (B8-0391/2018);

—   Nikos Androulakis, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the July 2018 fires in Mati in the Attica region, Greece, and the EU’s response (2018/2847(RSP)) (B8-0392/2018);

—   Sofia Sakorafa, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Nikolaos Chountis, Marisa Matias, Merja Kyllönen, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Kateřina Konečná, Jiří Maštálka, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostadinka Kuneva, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas and Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the July 2018 fires in Mati in the Attica region, Greece, and the EU’s response (2018/2847(RSP)) (B8-0393/2018);

—   Maria Spyraki, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Georgios Kyrtsos, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Theodoros Zagorakis and Elisabetta Gardini, on behalf of the PPE Group on the July 2018 fires in Mati in the Attica region, Greece, and the EU’s response (2018/2847(RSP)) (B8-0394/2018).

Vote: minutes of 13.9.2018, item 10.8.


3. The threat of demolition of Khan al-Ahmar and other Bedouin villages (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: The threat of demolition of Khan al-Ahmar and other Bedouin villages (2018/2849(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 11 September 2018 (minutes of 11.9.2018, item 19).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the threat of demolition of Khan al-Ahmar and other Bedouin villages (2018/2849(RSP)) (B8-0383/2018);

—   Margrete Auken, Bart Staes, Molly Scott Cato, Ana Miranda, Keith Taylor and Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Rosa D'Amato and Laura Agea, on the threat of demolition of Khan al-Ahmar and other Bedouin villages (2018/2849(RSP)) (B8-0384/2018);

—   Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the threat of demolition of Khan al-Ahmar and other Bedouin villages (2018/2849(RSP)) (B8-0385/2018);

—   Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the statement by the VP/HR – on the threat of demolition of Khan al-Ahmar and other Bedouin villages (2018/2849(RSP)) (B8-0386/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Soraya Post, Arne Lietz, Knut Fleckenstein, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Eugen Freund and Linda McAvan, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the threat of demolition of Khan al-Ahmar and other Bedouin villages (2018/2849(RSP)) (B8-0387/2018);

—   Neoklis Sylikiotis, Martina Anderson, Patrick Le Hyaric, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, João Ferreira, João Pimenta Lopes, Miguel Viegas, Eleonora Forenza, Marisa Matias, Merja Kyllönen, Kateřina Konečná, Ángela Vallina, Jiří Maštálka, Matt Carthy, Lynn Boylan, Liadh Ní Riada, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Marie-Pierre Vieu, Luke Ming Flanagan, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez and Sofia Sakorafa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the threat of demolition of Khan al-Ahmar and other Bedouin villages (2018/2849(RSP)) (B8-0389/2018).

Vote: minutes of 13.9.2018, item 10.9.


4. Implementation of the Plant Protection Products Regulation (debate)

Report on the implementation of the Plant Protection Products Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009 [2017/2128(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Pavel Poc (A8-0268/2018)

Pavel Poc introduced the report.

The following spoke: Peter Jahr (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee).

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Mairead McGuinness, on behalf of the PPE Group, Karin Kadenbach, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jan Huitema, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Molly Scott Cato, Martin Häusling, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Anja Hazekamp, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENF Group, Angélique Delahaye, Eric Andrieu, Mark Demesmaeker, Frédérique Ries, Molly Scott Cato, Eleonora Forenza, Anthea McIntyre and Thomas Waitz.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini and Mairead McGuinness, who also replied to a blue-card question by Thomas Waitz.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis and Pavel Poc.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.9.2018, item 10.14.


5. Dual quality of products in the Single Market (debate)

Report on dual quality of products in the single market [2018/2008(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Olga Sehnalová (A8-0267/2018)

Olga Sehnalová introduced the report.

The following spoke: Biljana Borzan (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee).

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Momchil Nekov (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Ivan Štefanec, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Nicola Danti, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jiří Maštálka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marco Zullo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, Dobromir Sośnierz, non-attached Member, Andreas Schwab, who also replied to a blue-card question by Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Eric Andrieu, Angel Dzhambazki, Filiz Hyusmenova, Bronis Ropė, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Christel Schaldemose, Inese Vaidere, Eva Maydell and Theodor Dumitru Stolojan.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Norbert Erdős, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Georgios Epitideios, Michaela Šojdrová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Dubravka Šuica, Mihai Ţurcanu and Franc Bogovič.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis and Olga Sehnalová.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.9.2018, item 10.15.


6. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 12.9.2018, item 2.)


6.1. Uganda, arrest of parliamentarians from the opposition

Motions for resolutions B8-0364/2018, B8-0365/2018, B8-0367/2018, B8-0368/2018, B8-0372/2018, B8-0378/2018 (2018/2840(RSP))

Charles Tannock, Maria Heubuch, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Joachim Zeller and Marietje Schaake introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Brando Benifei, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jacques Colombier, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Pavel Svoboda.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Seán Kelly and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.9.2018, item 10.1.


6.2. Myanmar, notably the case of journalists Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo

Motions for resolutions B8-0371/2018, B8-0374/2018, B8-0376/2018, B8-0379/2018, B8-0380/2018, B8-0381/2018, B8-0382/2018 (2018/2841(RSP))

Barbara Lochbihler, Sajjad Karim, Soraya Post, Ignazio Corrao, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Seán Kelly and Urmas Paet introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group, Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Wajid Khan, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Goffredo Maria Bettini.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.9.2018, item 10.2.


6.3. Cambodia, notably the case of Kem Sokha

Motions for resolutions B8-0366/2018, B8-0369/2018, B8-0370/2018, B8-0373/2018, B8-0375/2018, B8-0377/2018 (2018/2842(RSP))

Mark Demesmaeker, Barbara Lochbihler, Josef Weidenholzer, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Tomáš Zdechovský and Petras Auštrevičius introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Csaba Sógor, on behalf of the PPE Group, Julie Ward, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Angelo Ciocca, on behalf of the ENF Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Krzysztof Hetman, Javier Nart, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, José Inácio Faria, Ilhan Kyuchyuk and Ignazio Corrao.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.9.2018, item 10.3.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.39 until Zoran Zaev, Prime Minister of the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, was ready to speak.)


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

7. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 11.49.


8. Speech by Zoran Zaev, Prime Minister of the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Zoran Zaev, Prime Minister of the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, gave a speech.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.10 until voting time.)

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President


9. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.14.


10. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


10.1. Uganda, arrest of parliamentarians from the opposition (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0364/2018, B8-0365/2018, B8-0367/2018, B8-0368/2018, B8-0372/2018 and B8-0378/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0364/2018

(replacing B8-0364/2018, B8-0365/2018, B8-0367/2018, B8-0368/2018, B8-0372/2018 and B8-0378/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Joachim Zeller, Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Jaromír Štětina, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Krzysztof Hetman, Eduard Kukan, Patricija Šulin, Tomáš Zdechovský, Marijana Petir, Tunne Kelam, Elisabetta Gardini, Roberta Metsola, Csaba Sógor, Željana Zovko, Romana Tomc, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Giovanni La Via, Pavel Svoboda, Ivan Štefanec, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, József Nagy, Adam Szejnfeld, Stanislav Polčák, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Michaela Šojdrová, Sandra Kalniete, Francis Zammit Dimech, David McAllister, Seán Kelly, Ivana Maletić, Deirdre Clune, Dubravka Šuica, Andrey Kovatchev, Anna Záborská, Milan Zver, László Tőkés and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Soraya Post and Norbert Neuser, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Karol Karski, Charles Tannock, Monica Macovei, Branislav Škripek, Ruža Tomašić and Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nadja Hirsch, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—    Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Merja Kyllönen, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric, Kateřina Konečná, Jiří Maštálka, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Barbara Spinelli and Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Pascal Durand, Maria Heubuch and Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group

—   Ignazio Corrao, Piernicola Pedicini and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0344)


10.2. Myanmar, notably the case of journalists Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0371/2018, B8-0374/2018, B8-0376/2018, B8-0379/2018, B8-0380/2018, B8-0381/2018 and B8-0382/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0371/2018

(replacing B8-0371/2018, B8-0374/2018, B8-0376/2018, B8-0379/2018, B8-0380/2018, B8-0381/2018 and B8-0382/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Jaromír Štětina, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Krzysztof Hetman, Eduard Kukan, Patricija Šulin, Tomáš Zdechovský, Marijana Petir, Tunne Kelam, Elisabetta Gardini, Roberta Metsola, Csaba Sógor, Romana Tomc, Željana Zovko, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Giovanni La Via, Pavel Svoboda, Ivan Štefanec, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, József Nagy, Adam Szejnfeld, Stanislav Polčák, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Michaela Šojdrová, Joachim Zeller, Sandra Kalniete, Francis Zammit Dimech, David McAllister, Seán Kelly, Ivana Maletić, Deirdre Clune, Dubravka Šuica, Ivo Belet, Andrey Kovatchev, Anna Záborská, László Tőkés, Milan Zver, Tokia Saïfi and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Soraya Post and Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Ryszard Czarnecki, Charles Tannock, Amjad Bashir, Karol Karski, Ruža Tomašić, Monica Macovei, Branislav Škripek, Sajjad Karim, Raffaele Fitto, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Jan Zahradil and Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Urmas Paet, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Filiz Hyusmenova, Gérard Deprez, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Younous Omarjee, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric, Kateřina Konečná, Merja Kyllönen, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Barbara Spinelli and Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Jean Lambert, Judith Sargentini, Ernest Urtasun and Pascal Durand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0345)

The following had spoken:

Mark Demesmaeker, before the vote on the joint motion for a resolution.


10.3. Cambodia, notably the case of Kem Sokha (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0366/2018, B8-0369/2018, B8-0370/2018, B8-0373/2018, B8-0375/2018 and B8-0377/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0366/2018

(replacing B8-0366/2018, B8-0369/2018, B8-0370/2018, B8-0375/2018 and B8-0377/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Jaromír Štětina, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Krzysztof Hetman, Eduard Kukan, Patricija Šulin, Marijana Petir, Tunne Kelam, Elisabetta Gardini, Roberta Metsola, Csaba Sógor, Romana Tomc, Željana Zovko, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Giovanni La Via, Pavel Svoboda, Ivan Štefanec, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, József Nagy, Adam Szejnfeld, Stanislav Polčák, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Michaela Šojdrová, Joachim Zeller, Sandra Kalniete, Francis Zammit Dimech, David McAllister, Seán Kelly, Ivana Maletić, Deirdre Clune, Dubravka Šuica, Andrey Kovatchev, Anna Záborská, László Tőkés, Milan Zver and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Soraya Post and David Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Karol Karski, Ruža Tomašić, Jana Žitňanská, Jan Zahradil, Monica Macovei, Branislav Škripek, Raffaele Fitto, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner and Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Petras Auštrevičius, Javier Nart, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Valentinas Mazuronis, Marietje Schaake, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun and Pascal Durand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0346)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0373/2018 fell.)


10.4. Eurojust and Albania Cooperation Agreement * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the draft Council implementing decision approving the conclusion by Eurojust of the Agreement on Cooperation between Eurojust and Albania [08688/2018 - C8-0251/2018 - 2018/0807(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Laura Ferrara (A8-0275/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT COUNCIL IMPLEMENTING DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0347)


10.5. Protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Union institutions, bodies, offices and agencies and free movement of such data ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Union institutions, bodies, offices and agencies and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 and Decision No 1247/2002/EC [COM(2017)0008 - C8-0008/2017 - 2017/0002(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Cornelia Ernst (A8-0313/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT and COMMISSION STATEMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0348)


10.6. Single Digital Gateway ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing a single digital gateway to provide information, procedures, assistance and problem solving services and amending Regulation (EU) No 1024/2012 [COM(2017)0256 - C8-0141/2017 - 2017/0086(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Marlene Mizzi (A8-0054/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0349)


10.7. Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations: Listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement (Kosovo) ***I

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement (Kosovo) [COM(2016)0277 - C8-0177/2016 - 2016/0139(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Tanja Fajon (A8-0261/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

DECISION TO ENTER INTO INTERINSTITUTIONAL NEGOTIATIONS

The following had spoken:

Tanja Fajon (rapporteur) before the vote.


10.8. July 2018 fires at Mati in the Attica Region, Greece and the EU response (vote)

Proposals for resolutions announced on13 September 2018 (minutes of 13.9.2018, item 2)

Motions for resolutions B8-0388/2018, B8-0390/2018, B8-0391/2018, B8-0392/2018, B8-0393/2018 and B8-0394/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0388/2018

(replacing B8-0388/2018, B8-0390/2018, B8-0391/2018, B8-0392/2018, B8-0393/2018 and B8-0394/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Maria Spyraki, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Elisabetta Gardini, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Georgios Kyrtsos, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi and Theodoros Zagorakis, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Nikos Androulakis, Eva Kaili, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Giorgos Grammatikakis, Demetris Papadakis, Constanze Krehl and Miriam Dalli, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Ruža Tomašić and Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Matthijs van Miltenburg, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Sofia Sakorafa, Nikolaos Chountis, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostadinka Kuneva, Patrick Le Hyaric, Merja Kyllönen, Marisa Matias, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Luke Ming Flanagan, Martina Michels and Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Davor Škrlec on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Piernicola Pedicini and Rosa D’Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0350)


10.9. The threat of demolition of Khan al-Ahmar and other Bedouin villages (vote)

Proposals for resolutions announced on 13 September 2018 (minutes of 13.9.2018, item 3)

Motions for resolutions B8-0383/2018, B8-0384/2018, B8-0385/2018, B8-0386/2018, B8-0387/2018 and B8-0389/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0384/2018

(replacing B8-0384/2018, B8-0385/2018, B8-0387/2018 and B8-0389/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Elena Valenciano, Soraya Post, Arne Lietz, Knut Fleckenstein, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Eugen Freund and Linda McAvan, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Martina Anderson, Martina Michels, Merja Kyllönen, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Sofia Sakorafa, Neoklis Sylikiotis and Takis Hadjigeorgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Tamás Meszerics and Margrete Auken, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Rosa D’Amato and Laura Agea.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0351)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0383/2018 and B8-0386/2018 fell.)


10.10. A European Strategy for Plastics in a circular economy (vote)

Report on a European strategy for plastics in a circular economy [2018/2035(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Mark Demesmaeker (A8-0262/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0352)


10.11. Options to address the interface between chemical, product and waste legislation (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0363/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the ENVI Committee)

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0353)


10.12. A European One Health Action Plan against Antimicrobial Resistance (vote)

Report on a European One Health Action Plan against Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) [2017/2254(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Karin Kadenbach (A8-0257/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0354)


10.13. Europe on the Move: an agenda for the future of mobility in the EU (vote)

Report on Europe on the Move: an agenda for the future of mobility in the EU [2017/2257(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: István Ujhelyi (A8-0241/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0355)


10.14. Implementation of the Plant Protection Products Regulation (vote)

Report on the implementation of the Plant Protection Products Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009 [2017/2128(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Pavel Poc (A8-0268/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0356)


10.15. Dual quality of products in the Single Market (vote)

Report on dual quality of products in the single market [2018/2008(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Olga Sehnalová (A8-0267/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0357)


11. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Cornelia Ernst - A8-0313/2017
Seán Kelly

Report: Marlene Mizzi - A8-0054/2018
Jasenko Selimovic and Lucy Anderson

Report: Mark Demesmaeker - A8-0262/2018
Michaela Šojdrová, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Urszula Krupa and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Karin Kadenbach - A8-0257/2018
Urszula Krupa and Anna Záborská

Report: István Ujhelyi - A8-0241/2018
Seán Kelly

Report: Pavel Poc - A8-0268/2018
Michaela Šojdrová and Bolesław G. Piecha

Report: Olga Sehnalová - A8-0267/2018
Norbert Erdős, Michaela Šojdrová and Monika Smolková.


12. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.52.)

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President


13. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


14. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


15. Composition of committees and delegations

At the request of the PPE Group, Parliament ratified the following appointments:

TRAN Committee: Innoncenzo Leontini

Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly: Innoncenzo Leontini

Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly: Innoncenzo Leontini

Delegation for relations with the Mercosur countries: Innoncenzo Leontini


16. Major interpellations (debate)

Recognising European Day as a public holiday aimed at promoting the values of the EU

Major interpellation for written answer with debate (G-000006/2018) de Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission: Recognising European Day as a public holiday aimed at promoting the values of the EU (B8-0038/2018)

Ivan Jakovčić moved the question.

Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, Andrejs Mamikins, on behalf of the S&D Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the ECR Group, André Elissen, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić (the President made some explanatory remarks following the speech by André Elissen), André Elissen to clarify his speech, and Seán Kelly for a point of order (the President gave some explanations).

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

The debate closed.


17. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

(1) from the Council and Commission

- Draft amending budget No 4 to the general budget for 2018 accompanying the proposal to mobilise the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Bulgaria, Greece, Lithuania and Poland (11738/2018 - C8-0395/2018 - 2018/2082(BUD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

opinion:

REGI

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 as regards the adjustment of annual pre-financing for the years 2021 to 2023 (COM(2018)0614 - C8-0396/2018 - 2018/0322(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible:

REGI

opinion:

BUDG, EMPL, PECH

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund following an application from Portugal – EGF/2018/002PT/Norte – Centro – Lisboa wearing apparel (COM(2018)0621 - C8-0399/2018 - 2018/2223(BUD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

opinion:

EMPL, REGI

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council discontinuing seasonal changes of time and repealing Directive 2000/84/EC (COM(2018)0639 - C8-0408/2018 - 2018/0332(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible:

TRAN

opinion:

ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, AGRI, JURI

(2) from Members, motions for a resolution (Rule 133)

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on research into Alzheimer’s disease (B8-0307/2018)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Nicola Caputo. Motion for a European Parliament resolution on hotspots in North Africa (B8-0312/2018)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Ivan Jakovčić and Jozo Radoš. Motion for a resolution on fighting air pollution in cities (B8-0340/2018)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Nicola Caputo. Motion for a resolution on the introduction of a low glycaemic index (LGI) symbol for foodstuffs in Europe (B8-0342/2018)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on the ‘Made in Europe’ label (B8-0343/2018)

referred to

responsible:

IMCO

opinion:

EMPL

- Ivan Jakovčić and Jozo Radoš. Motion for a resolution on the role of local food production in reducing CO2 emissions (B8-0344/2018)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on protecting the olive-growing sector in the province of Treviso (B8-0345/2018)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on a healthier use of smartphones (B8-0346/2018)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on classifying the American lobster as an invasive species (B8-0347/2018)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

INTA

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on helping long-term unemployed people to find work again (B8-0348/2018)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

- Maria Spyraki. Motion for a resolution on repairing the damage caused by floods and fires in Greece (B8-0349/2018)

referred to

responsible:

REGI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on privacy in the age of the Internet of things (B8-0350/2018)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

ITRE


18. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 52)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 6 September 2018)

ITRE Committee

- European Joint Undertaking for ITER and the Development of Fusion Energy (2018/2222(INI))

Associated committees (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 5 July 2018)

JURI Committee

- Representative actions for the protection of the collective interests of consumers (COM(2018)0184 - C8-0149/2018 - 2018/0089(COD))
(opinion: IMCO (Rule 54)TRAN)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 6 September 2018)

IMCO Committee

- Promoting fairness and transparency for business users of online intermediation services (COM(2018)0238 - C8-0165/2018 - 2018/0112(COD))
(opinion: ITRE, TRAN, JURI (Rule 54))

ITRE Committee

- Re-use of public sector information (recast) (COM(2018)0234 - C8-0169/2018 - 2018/0111(COD))
(opinion: IMCO (Rule 54)CULT, JURI (Rule 104), LIBE)

JURI Committee

- Protection of persons reporting on breaches of Union law (COM(2018)0218 - C8-0159/2018 - 2018/0106(COD))
(opinion: INTA, CONT, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, AGRI, CULT, LIBE (Rule 54)AFCO, PETI)

Changes of referral

JURI, INTA Committees

- State of the debate on the Future of Europe (2018/2094(INI))
referred to committee responsible AFCO
opinion: INTA, CONT, ECON (Rule 54), AGRI, JURI

FEMM Committee

- Post-Arab Spring: Way Forward for the MENA region (2018/2160(INI))
referred to committee responsible: AFET
opinion: FEMM

DEVE Committee

- Unfair trading practices in business-to-business relationships in the food supply chain (COM(2018)0173 - C8-0139/2018 - 2018/0082(COD))
referred to committee responsible AGRI
opinion: DEVE, ENVI, IMCO (Rule 54)

FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, ITRE, CONT, INTA, TRAN Committees

- Interim report on the Multiannual Financial Framework 2021-2027 – Parliament's position with a view to an agreement (2018/0166R(APP))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG
opinion: AFET, DEVE, INTA, CONT, ENVI, ITRE, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, CULT, AFCO, FEMM

AFCO Committee

- Establishment of the European Monetary Fund (2017/0333R(APP))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG, ECON
opinion: CONT, AFCO

JURI Committee
- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on health technology assessment and amending Directive 2011/24/EU (COM(2018)0051 - C8-0024/2018 - 2018/0018(COD))
referred to committee responsible ENVI
opinion: ECON, EMPL, ITRE, IMCO, JURI, FEMM, JURI (Rule 39)

Reports containing motions for non-legislative resolutions (consent procedure) (Rule 99(2))

(Following the Conference of Presidents' notification of the committees of 3 July 2018)

INTA Committee

- Agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters between the European Union and the Kingdom of Morocco on the amendment of Protocols 1 and 4 to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an association between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Kingdom of Morocco, of the other part (2018/0256M(NLE) - 2018/0256(NLE))
(opinion: AFET, AGRI, PECH)

- Council Decision on the conclusion of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Singapore (2018/0093M(NLE) - 2018/0093(NLE))

- Investment Protection Agreement between the EU and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Singapore of the other part (2018/0095M(NLE) - 2018/0095(NLE))

- Council Decision on the conclusion of the Economic Partnership Agreement between the European Union and Japan (2018/0091M(NLE) - 2018/0091(NLE))
(opinion: ENVI, TRAN)

Change of title

Commission BUDG

- New title of the interim report 2018/0166R (APP): 'Interim report on MFF 2021-2027 – Parliament’s position in view of an agreement'

Amendments to the Rules of Procedure (Rule 227)

AFCO Committee
- Amendments to the Rules of Procedure, affecting Chapters 1 and 4 of Title I; Chapter 3 of Title V; Chapters 4 and 5 of Title VII; Chapter 1 of Title VIII; Title XII; Title XIV and Annex II (2018/2170(REG))


19. Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register in accordance with Rule 215(9) and (10) on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible:

7 September 2018

(*) Name withheld

(*) (No 0529/2018); (*) (No 0530/2018); Benjamin Rzepka (No 0531/2018); Dean Bauwens (No 0532/2018); (*) (No 0533/2018); Nicoleta Apetrei (No 0534/2018); (*) (No 0535/2018); Dieter Wunderwald (No 0536/2018); (*) (No 0537/2018); (*) (No 0538/2018); (*) (No 0539/2018); (*) (No 0540/2018); (*) (No 0541/2018); (*) (No 0542/2018); Jānis Brukšteins (No 0543/2018); Andrea Carvalho De Oliveira (No 0544/2018); Beata Cimoch (No 0545/2018); Daniela Peters (No 0546/2018); (*) (No 0547/2018); (*) (No 0548/2018); Raimonds Lejnieks-puķe (Latvijas sociāldemokrātiskā strādnieku partija) (No 0549/2018); (*) (No 0550/2018); (*) (No 0551/2018); (*) (No 0552/2018); (*) (No 0553/2018); (*) (No 0554/2018); Daniela Peters (No 0555/2018); Philippe Garcia (No 0556/2018); Francesc Josep Casellas Van Brouwershaven (No 0557/2018); Jānis Kuzins (No 0558/2018); (*) (No 0559/2018); Alberto Cirio (No 0560/2018); (*) (No 0561/2018); (*) (No 0562/2018); (*) (No 0563/2018); Jack Hennessey (No 0564/2018); Belisa Godinho (No 0565/2018); Patricia Graham (No 0566/2018); Ángel Martínez Rodríguez (No 0567/2018); (*) (No 0568/2018); (*) (No 0569/2018); (*) (No 0570/2018); (*) (No 0571/2018); (*) (No 0572/2018); (*) (No 0573/2018); Philippe Garcia (No 0574/2018); (*) (No 0575/2018); (*) (No 0576/2018); (*) (No 0577/2018); Daniela Peters (No 0578/2018); (*) (No 0579/2018); Athanasios Kikinis (Διδασκαλικη Ομοσπονδια Ελλαδοσ [ΔΟΕ]) (No 0580/2018); (*) (No 0581/2018); Susanto Lugiman (No 0582/2018); (*) (No 0583/2018); João Diniz De Oliveira (No 0584/2018); (*) (No 0585/2018); Beate Holzleitner (No 0586/2018); María Pilar Barriendos Clavero (No 0587/2018); Fotis Batzios (No 0588/2018); María Isabel Núñez Vera (No 0589/2018); Nuria Naveira Vidal (No 0590/2018); Philippe Bravo (No 0591/2018); (*) (No 0592/2018); (*) (No 0593/2018); Hartmut Backhaus (No 0594/2018); Joannis Papanastasiou (No 0595/2018); (*) (No 0596/2018); (*) (No 0597/2018); Rosangela Sviercoski (No 0598/2018); Yu Tan (No 0599/2018); Nicolò De Bigontina (No 0600/2018); Marco Bava (No 0601/2018); Marco Deplano (No 0602/2018); Pierpaolo Volpe (No 0603/2018); (*) (No 0604/2018); Ada Stallone (No 0605/2018); Milena Dimitrova (No 0606/2018); (*) (No 0607/2018); (*) (No 0608/2018); Tsetska Khadzhigeorgieva (No 0609/2018); Marinella Colombo (No 0610/2018); Ismael Sánchez Castillo (No 0611/2018); (*) (No 0612/2018); (*) (No 0613/2018); (*) (No 0614/2018); Wolfgang Gerber (No 0615/2018); (*) (No 0616/2018); Luis Rodríguez (No 0617/2018); (*) (No 0618/2018); Vanessa Fraga Argüelles (No 0619/2018); (*) (No 0620/2018); (*) (No 0621/2018); (*) (No 0622/2018); (*) (No 0623/2018); (*) (No 0624/2018); (*) (No 0625/2018); Günther Hildebrand (No 0626/2018); Anthony Valcke (EU Rights Clinic - ECAS) (No 0627/2018); (*) (No 0628/2018); (*) (No 0629/2018); (*) (No 0630/2018); Sreeram Kumar (No 0631/2018); José Carmelo García Pérez (No 0632/2018); (*) (No 0633/2018); (*) (No 0634/2018); (*) (No 0635/2018); Friedrich Baessmann (No 0636/2018); Jens Genzer (No 0637/2018); Jens Genzer (No 0638/2018); Jens Genzer (No 0639/2018); Jens Genzer (No 0640/2018); (*) (No 0641/2018); (*) (No 0642/2018); (*) (No 0643/2018); (*) (No 0644/2018); Tomasz Pysz (No 0645/2018); Pierpaolo Volpe (No 0646/2018); (*) (No 0647/2018); (*) (No 0648/2018); Manuel Parras Rosa (No 0649/2018); (*) (No 0650/2018); (*) (No 0651/2018); (*) (No 0652/2018); (*) (No 0653/2018); Fotios Batzios (No 0654/2018); Evangelos Tsiompanidis (No 0655/2018); Emilio Vincioni (No 0656/2018); (*) (No 0657/2018); Jacek Sierpiński (No 0658/2018); Samuel Martín-Sosa (Ecologistas en Acción) (No 0659/2018); (*) (No 0660/2018); Matias Eduardo Diaz Crescitelli (No 0661/2018); (*) (No 0662/2018); Francoise Côte (No 0663/2018); Leif Lundgren (No 0664/2018); Marco Bazzoni (No 0665/2018); Kai Herlemann (No 0666/2018); Jonathan Tennant (No 0667/2018); (*) (No 0668/2018); (*) (No 0669/2018); (*) (No 0670/2018); (*) (No 0671/2018); Dan Chitu (No 0672/2018); Cătălin Mateescu (No 0673/2018); (*) (No 0674/2018); (*) (No 0675/2018); Daniela Peters (No 0676/2018); (*) (No 0677/2018); Frauke Sybille Georgeworm (No 0678/2018); (*) (No 0679/2018); (*) (No 0680/2018); Juan Ignacio Leiva Márquez (No 0681/2018); (*) (No 0682/2018); Niko Haxhiu (No 0683/2018); (*) (No 0684/2018); Gianpaolo Dattena (No 0685/2018); Kiril Kolomanov (No 0686/2018); Manuel Lubary Martínez (No 0687/2018); (*) (No 0688/2018); (*) (No 0689/2018); Lucian Săuleanu (No 0690/2018); Milena Dimitrova (No 0691/2018); Catalina Cerdà Pons (No 0692/2018); (*) (No 0693/2018); Massimiliano Caputo (No 0694/2018); (*) (No 0695/2018); (*) (No 0696/2018); (*) (No 0697/2018); (*) (No 0698/2018); (*) (No 0699/2018); (*) (No 0700/2018).

The President announced that in accordance with Rule 215(15) on 6 September 2018 he had forwarded to the committee responsible petitions addressed to Parliament by natural or legal persons who were not citizens of the European Union and who did not reside in a Member State or have their registered office in a Member State.


20. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 192(3), the minutes of the current sitting would be submitted for Parliament's approval at the start of the subsequent sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


21. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 1 October 2018 to 4 October 2018.


22. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 15.37.


23. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Bullock, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Coburn, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Hansen, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Jáuregui Atondo, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Joulaud, Jurek, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Müller, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Waitz, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Atkinson, Boştinaru, Crowley, Finch, Händel, Karlsson, Michel, Monteiro de Aguiar, Pietikäinen, Ponga, Tolić, Torres Martínez

Last updated: 11 December 2018Legal notice