Index 
Minutes
PDF 288kWORD 79k
Wednesday, 3 October 2018 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.The rule of law in Romania (debate)
 4.Debate with the Prime Minister of Estonia, Jüri Ratas, on the Future of Europe (debate)
 5.Resumption of the sitting
 6.Composition of Parliament
 7.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c) (consent)
 8.Corrigendum (Rule 231)
 9.Voting time
  9.1.Harmonising and simplifying certain rules in the VAT system * (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.2.VAT: period of application of the reverse charge mechanism and of the Quick Reaction Mechanism * (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.3.Administrative cooperation in the field of excise duties as regards the content of electronic register * (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.4.Health technology assessment ***I (vote)
  9.5.Emission performance standards for new passenger cars and for new light commercial vehicles ***I (vote)
  9.6.Rates of value added tax * (vote)
  9.7.International Financial Reporting Standards: IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (vote)
  9.8.Distributed ledger technologies and blockchains: building trust with disintermediation (vote)
  9.9.EU Agenda for Rural, Mountainous and Remote Areas (vote)
 10.Explanations of vote
 11.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 12.Resumption of the sitting
 13.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 14.Minimum income for a fair Europe: a right for citizens (topical debate)
 15.EU Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust) ***I (debate)
 16.Mutual recognition of freezing and confiscation orders ***I (debate)
 17.Free flow of non-personal data in the European Union ***I (debate)
 18.Risks of money laundering in the EU banking sector (debate)
 19.Composition of committees and delegations
 20.Humanitarian emergency in the Mediterranean: supporting local and regional authorities (debate)
 21.Fighting customs fraud and protecting EU own resources (debate)
 22.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 23.Documents received
 24.Transfers of appropriations
 25.Agenda of the next sitting
 26.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.

The following spoke: Cécile Kashetu Kyenge.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Deterioration of media freedom in Belarus, notably the case of Charter 97 (2018/2861(RSP))

—   Karol Karski, Charles Tannock, Raffaele Fitto, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Branislav Škripek, Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner, Ruža Tomašić, Bolesław G. Piecha, Monica Macovei and Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the deterioration of media freedom in Belarus, notably the case of Charter 97 (B8-0451/2018);

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the deterioration of media freedom in Belarus, notably the case of Charter 97 (B8-0452/2018);

—   Rebecca Harms, Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler, Helga Trüpel and Michel Reimon, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the deterioration of media freedom in Belarus, notably the case of Charter 97 (B8-0453/2018);

—    Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Clare Moody, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the deterioration of media freedom in Belarus, notably the case of Charter 97 (B8-0454/2018);

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marie Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric, Merja Kyllönen, Malin Björk, Barbara Spinelli, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez and Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, son the deterioration of media freedom in Belarus, notably the case of Charter 97 (B8-0455/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Jaromír Štětina, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, Thomas Mann, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Agnieszka Kozłowska Rajewicz, Pavel Svoboda, Marijana Petir, Lefteris Christoforou, Csaba Sógor, Željana Zovko, Tomáš Zdechovský, Tunne Kelam, Patricija Šulin, Mairead McGuinness, Adam Szejnfeld, Giovanni La Via, Joachim Zeller, Michaela Šojdrová, Francis Zammit Dimech, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Dubravka Šuica, Sandra Kalniete, Deirdre Clune, Seán Kelly, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Ivana Maletić, Francisco José Millán Mon, Romana Tomc, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the deterioration of media freedom in Belarus, notably the case of Charter 97 (B8-0457/2018).

II.   The UAE, notably the situation of human rights defender Ahmed Mansoor (2018/2862(RSP))

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Bodil Valero, Ana Miranda, Igor Šoltes and Michel Reimon, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on the UAE, notably the situation of human rights defender Ahmed Mansoor (B8-0456/2018);

—   Karol Karski, Charles Tannock, Notis Marias, Raffaele Fitto, Bolesław G. Piecha, Ruža Tomašić, Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner, Branislav Škripek, Monica Macovei, Urszula Krupa and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the UAE, notably the situation of human rights defender Ahmed Mansoor (B8-0458/2018);

—    Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru and Soraya Post on behalf of the S&D Group, on the UAE, notably the situation of human rights defender Ahmed Mansoor (B8-0459/2018);

—    Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the UAE, notably the situation of human rights defender Ahmed Mansoor (B8-0462/2018);

—    Marie Christine Vergiat, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Patrick Le Hyaric, Marie Pierre Vieu, Merja Kyllönen, Paloma López Bermejo, Malin Björk, Barbara Spinelli, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Javier Couso Permuy, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Younous Omarjee, Kostadinka Kuneva and Marina Albiol Guzmán, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group on the UAE, notably the situation of human rights defender Ahmed Mansoor (B8-0467/2018);

—    Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, David McAllister, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, Sandra Kalniete, Jaromír Štětina, Thomas Mann, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Agnieszka Kozłowska Rajewicz, Pavel Svoboda, Marijana Petir, Lefteris Christoforou, Csaba Sógor, Željana Zovko, Patricija Šulin, Mairead McGuinness, Adam Szejnfeld, Giovanni La Via, Joachim Zeller, Michaela Šojdrová, Francis Zammit Dimech, Dubravka Šuica, Deirdre Clune, Seán Kelly, Ivana Maletić, Romana Tomc, Inese Vaidere and Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the UAE, notably the situation of human rights defender Ahmed Mansoor (B8-0469/2018).

III.   Mass arbitrary detention of Uyghurs and Kazakhs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region (2018/2863(RSP))

—   Reinhard Bütikofer, Helga Trüpel, Molly Scott Cato, Barbara Lochbihler, Bodil Valero, Heidi Hautala, Michel Reimon and Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on mass arbitrary detention of Uyghurs and Kazakhs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region (B8-0460/2018);

—   Charles Tannock, Bas Belder, Raffaele Fitto, Bolesław G. Piecha, Ruža Tomašić, Valdemar Tomaševski, Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner, Branislav Škripek, Monica Macovei and Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the ECR Group, on mass arbitrary detention of Uyghurs and Kazakhs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region (B8-0461/2018);

—   Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on mass arbitrary detention of Uyghurs and Kazakhs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region (B8-0463/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Soraya Post and Jo Leinen, on behalf of the S&D Group, on mass arbitrary detention of Uyghurs and Kazakhs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region (B8-0464/2018);

—   Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nadja Hirsch, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on mass arbitrary detention of Uyghurs and Kazakhs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region (B8-0465/2018);

—   Helmut Scholz, Merja Kyllönen and Stefan Eck, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on mass arbitrary detention of Uyghurs and Kazakhs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region (B8-0466/2018).

—   Cristian Dan Preda, László Tőkés, Jaromír Štětina, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Thomas Mann, Agnieszka Kozłowska Rajewicz, Pavel Svoboda, Marijana Petir, Lefteris Christoforou, Csaba Sógor, Željana Zovko, Tomáš Zdechovský, Tunne Kelam, Patricija Šulin, Mairead McGuinness, Adam Szejnfeld, Giovanni La Via, Joachim Zeller, Michaela Šojdrová, Francis Zammit Dimech, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Dubravka Šuica, Sandra Kalniete, Deirdre Clune, Seán Kelly, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Ivana Maletić, Romana Tomc and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on mass arbitrary detention of Uyghurs and Kazakhs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region (B8-0468/2018).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. The rule of law in Romania (debate)

Council and Commission statements: The rule of law in Romania (2018/2844(RSP))

Juliane Bogner-Strauss (President-in-Office of the Council) and Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Viorica Dăncilă (Prime Minister of Romania).

The following spoke: Esteban González Pons, on behalf of the PPE Group, Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ENF Group, Steven Woolfe, non-attached Member, Dan Nica, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gunnar Hökmark, Laurenţiu Rebega, James Carver, to put a blue-card question to Laurenţiu Rebega (the President pointed out that it was not a blue-card question), and Sophia in 't Veld, Harald Vilimsky and Marek Jurek on the conduct of the debate (the President responded).

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Roberta Metsola, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Ruža Tomašić, Norica Nicolai, who declined a blue-card question from Reinhard Bütikofer, John Stuart Agnew, Răzvan Popa, Emilian Pavel, Maria Grapini (the three last named on the conduct of the debate) (the President responded to each of them), Eleftherios Synadinos, Marek Jurek on the conduct of the debate, Siegfried Mureşan and Ioan Mircea Paşcu.

The following spoke: Viorica Dăncilă, Frans Timmermans and Juliane Bogner-Strauss.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President


4. Debate with the Prime Minister of Estonia, Jüri Ratas, on the Future of Europe (debate)

Debate with the Prime Minister of Estonia, Jüri Ratas, on the Future of Europe (2018/2731(RSP))

The President made a brief statement introducing the debate. He also welcomed Helen McEntee, Irish Minister of State for European Affairs.

The following spoke: Jüri Ratas (Prime Minister of Estonia).

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Peter Lundgren, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marcel de Graaff, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Jüri Ratas.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Tunne Kelam, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Urmas Paet, Reinhard Bütikofer, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Jiří Payne, Georgios Epitideios, Eva Maydell, Zigmantas Balčytis, Seán Kelly, Evelyn Regner, Indrek Tarand, Nikolaos Chountis, Patrick O'Flynn, Lara Comi, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Costas Mavrides, Gunnar Hökmark, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Alojz Peterle, Nicola Caputo and Arne Lietz.

The following spoke: Jüri Ratas.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended for a short period until voting time.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President


5. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.33.


6. Composition of Parliament

The Swedish authorities had given notice of the election of Anders Sellström to replace Lars Adaktusson as Member of Parliament with effect from 3 October 2018.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as his credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that he had previously made a written declaration stating that he did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Anders Sellström would take his seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Angelo Ciocca.


7. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c) (consent)

The President announced that no request had been received on behalf of a number of Members or a political group or groups reaching at least the medium threshold concerning the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations as announced in the Minutes of Monday 1 October 2018 (minutes of 1.10.2018, item 9).

The ECON Committee had therefore been able to start the negotiations on expiry of the deadline set in Rule 69(c)(2).

The following spoke: Giulia Moi.


8. Corrigendum (Rule 231)

The corrigendum (P8_TA-PROV(2018)0310(COR01)) had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 2.10.2018, item 2).

As there had been no request for a vote by a political group or Members reaching at least the low threshold (Rule 231 (4)), this corrigendum was deemed to have been approved.


9. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


9.1. Harmonising and simplifying certain rules in the VAT system * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC as regards harmonising and simplifying certain rules in the value added tax system and introducing the definitive system for the taxation of trade between Member States [COM(2017)0569 - C8-0363/2017 - 2017/0251(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Jeppe Kofod (A8-0280/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0366)


9.2. VAT: period of application of the reverse charge mechanism and of the Quick Reaction Mechanism * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC on the common system of value added tax as regards the period of application of the optional reverse charge mechanism in relation to supplies of certain goods and services susceptible to fraud and of the Quick Reaction Mechanism against VAT fraud [COM(2018)0298 - C8-0265/2018 - 2018/0150(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Sirpa Pietikäinen (A8-0283/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0367)


9.3. Administrative cooperation in the field of excise duties as regards the content of electronic register * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 389/2012 on administrative cooperation in the field of excise duties as regards the content of electronic register [COM(2018)0349 - C8-0371/2018 - 2018/0181(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Ivana Maletić (A8-0285/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0368)


9.4. Health technology assessment ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on health technology assessment and amending Directive 2011/24/EU [COM(2018)0051 - C8-0024/2018 - 2018/0018(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Soledad Cabezón Ruiz (A8-0289/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0369)

The following spoke: Soledad Cabezón Ruiz (rapporteur), after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


9.5. Emission performance standards for new passenger cars and for new light commercial vehicles ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council setting emission performance standards for new passenger cars and for new light commercial vehicles as part of the Union's integrated approach to reduce CO2 emissions from light-duty vehicles and amending Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 (recast) [COM(2017)0676 - C8-0395/2017 - 2017/0293(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Miriam Dalli (A8-0287/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0370)

The following spoke: Miriam Dalli (rapporteur), after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


9.6. Rates of value added tax * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC as regards rates of value added tax [COM(2018)0020 - C8-0023/2018 - 2018/0005(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Tibor Szanyi (A8-0279/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0371)


9.7. International Financial Reporting Standards: IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0442/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0372)


9.8. Distributed ledger technologies and blockchains: building trust with disintermediation (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0397/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0373)


9.9. EU Agenda for Rural, Mountainous and Remote Areas (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0399/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0374)


10. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Jeppe Kofod - A8-0280/2018
Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Notis Marias, Stanislav Polčák, Zoltán Balczó and Seán Kelly

Report: Soledad Cabezón Ruiz - A8-0289/2018
Petras Auštrevičius, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Notis Marias, Zoltán Balczó, Adam Szejnfeld and José Inácio Faria

Report: Miriam Dalli - A8-0287/2018
Michaela Šojdrová, Petras Auštrevičius, Tania González Peñas, Morten Messerschmidt, Dobromir Sośnierz, Adam Szejnfeld, Stanislav Polčák, José Inácio Faria and John Howarth

Report: Tibor Szanyi - A8-0279/2018
Morten Messerschmidt, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Notis Marias

International Financial Reporting Standards: IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts - B8-0442/2018
Morten Messerschmidt and Zoltán Balczó

Distributed ledger technologies and blockchains: building trust with disintermediation - B8-0397/2018
Jan Zahradil

EU Agenda for Rural, Mountainous and Remote Areas - B8-0399/2018
Michaela Šojdrová, Momchil Nekov, Miguel Viegas, Dobromir Sośnierz, Stanislav Polčák, Jan Zahradil and Adam Szejnfeld.


11. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.46.)


IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

12. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


13. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


14. Minimum income for a fair Europe: a right for citizens (topical debate)

Minimum income for a fair Europe: a right for citizens (2017/2864(RSP))

The following spoke: Laura Agea to open the debate proposed by the EFDD Group.

The following spoke: Juliane Bogner-Strauss (President-in-Office of the Council) and Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Sofia Ribeiro, on behalf of the PPE Group, Mercedes Bresso, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Lucke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Enrique Calvet Chambon, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Romana Tomc, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Bernd Kölmel, Jasenko Selimovic, Florent Marcellesi, Patrick Le Hyaric, Michał Marusik, Lampros Fountoulis, Geoffroy Didier, Brando Benifei, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Bronis Ropė, João Pimenta Lopes, Auke Zijlstra, Dobromir Sośnierz, Ádám Kósa, Evelyn Regner, Joachim Starbatty, Ivo Vajgl, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Steeve Briois, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Julie Ward, Richard Sulík, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Julie Ward, Michaela Šojdrová, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Angel Dzhambazki, Deirdre Clune, Michael Detjen, Ruža Tomašić and Danuta Jazłowiecka.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Adam Szejnfeld, Bogusław Liberadzki, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri and Elena Gentile.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Juliane Bogner-Strauss.

The debate closed.


15. EU Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust) ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Union Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust) [COM(2013)0535 - C7-0240/2013 - 2013/0256(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Axel Voss (A8-0320/2017)

Axel Voss introduced the report.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Ingeborg Gräßle (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee), António Marinho e Pinto (rapporteur for the opinion of the JURI Committee), Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Nathalie Griesbeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Eva Joly, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Diane James, non-attached Member, Tomáš Zdechovský, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Cecilia Wikström, Caterina Chinnici, Iris Hoffmann and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Nicola Caputo, Georgios Epitideios and Lampros Fountoulis.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Axel Voss.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.10.2018, item 7.5.


16. Mutual recognition of freezing and confiscation orders ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mutual recognition of freezing and confiscation orders [COM(2016)0819 - C8-0002/2017 - 2016/0412(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Nathalie Griesbeck (A8-0001/2018)

Nathalie Griesbeck introduced the report.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Pavel Svoboda (rapporteur for the opinion of the JURI Committee), Innocenzo Leontini, on behalf of the PPE Group, Emilian Pavel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, Lieve Wierinck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Eva Joly, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Georg Mayer, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Jeroen Lenaers, Caterina Chinnici, Helga Stevens, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Emil Radev and Maria Grapini.

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Elly Schlein.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Ruža Tomašić, Lampros Fountoulis, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Georgios Epitideios and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Nathalie Griesbeck.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.10.2018, item 7.6.


17. Free flow of non-personal data in the European Union ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a framework for the free flow of non-personal data in the European Union [COM(2017)0495 - C8-0312/2017 - 2017/0228(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Anna Maria Corazza Bildt (A8-0201/2018)

Anna Maria Corazza Bildt introduced the report.

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Zdzisław Krasnodębski (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Andreas Schwab, on behalf of the PPE Group, Christel Schaldemose, on behalf of the S&D Group, Daniel Dalton, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marco Zullo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, Róża Thun und Hohenstein, Nicola Danti, Jasenko Selimovic, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, who declined a blue-card question from Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Catherine Stihler, Adam Szejnfeld, Virginie Rozière, Antanas Guoga, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati and Eva Maydell.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Ruža Tomašić, Georgios Epitideios, Seán Kelly, Notis Marias and József Nagy.

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip and Anna Maria Corazza Bildt.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.10.2018, item 7.7.


18. Risks of money laundering in the EU banking sector (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Risks of money laundering in the EU banking sector (2018/2860(RSP))

Juliane Bogner-Strauss (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Luděk Niedermayer, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jeppe Kofod, on behalf of the S&D Group, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Petr Ježek, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rina Ronja Kari, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, David Coburn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Brian Hayes, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, Pervenche Berès, Notis Marias, Molly Scott Cato, who also replied to two blue-card questions by David Coburn and Elmar Brok, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Barbara Kappel, Othmar Karas, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sven Giegold, Evelyn Regner, Ernest Urtasun, Martin Schirdewan, Emil Radev, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Jordi Solé and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Juliane Bogner-Strauss.

The debate closed.


19. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the PPE Group:

AFET Committee: Anders Sellström

Subcommittee on Human Rights: Anders Sellström

Delegation for relations with Afghanistan: Anders Sellström

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


20. Humanitarian emergency in the Mediterranean: supporting local and regional authorities (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Humanitarian emergency in the Mediterranean: supporting local and regional authorities (2018/2854(RSP))

Juliane Bogner-Strauss (President-in-Office of the Council) and Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, on behalf of the PPE Group, Claude Moraes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Eleonora Forenza and Ana Miranda, Kostas Papadakis, non-attached Member, and Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Miguel Urbán Crespo, to put a blue-card question to Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio who replied, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Ruža Tomašić, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Barbara Spinelli, Udo Voigt, Innocenzo Leontini, Sylvie Guillaume, Notis Marias, Ernest Urtasun, Eleonora Forenza, Georgios Epitideios, Jeroen Lenaers, Péter Niedermüller, Eleni Theocharous, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Michaela Šojdrová, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Marisa Matias and Brando Benifei.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Ana Miranda, João Pimenta Lopes, Stanislav Polčák, Jordi Solé and Julie Ward.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger and Juliane Bogner-Strauss.

The debate closed.


21. Fighting customs fraud and protecting EU own resources (debate)

Commission statement: Fighting customs fraud and protecting EU own resources (2018/2747(RSP))

Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke Ingeborg Gräßle, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Molly Scott Cato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jonathan Bullock, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Inés Ayala Sender, Petri Sarvamaa, Arndt Kohn, Martina Anderson, Stanislav Polčák, Caterina Chinnici and Jens Geier.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Ingeborg Gräßle, on behalf of the CONT Committee, on fighting customs fraud and protecting EU own resources (2018/2747(RSP)) (B8-0400/2018)

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.10.2018, item 7.10.


22. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Decision establishing the EU Ecolabel criteria for graphic paper and the EU Ecolabel criteria for tissue paper and tissue products (D057037/02 - 2018/2848(RPS)) - deadline: 7 December 2018
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Directive amending the Annexes to Directive 2008/68/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the inland transport of dangerous goods to take into account scientific and technical progress (D058117/01 – 2018/2865(RPS)) - deadline: 26 October 2018
referred to committee responsible: TRAN


23. Documents received

The following documents had been received from the Council and Commission:

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations No 1/2018 - EEAS (N8-0093/2018 - C8-0411/2018 - 2018/2228(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations No 3/2018 - European Ombudsman (N8-0094/2018 - C8-0414/2018 - 2018/2229(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 23/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0095/2018 - C8-0418/2018 - 2018/2231(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 24/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0096/2018 - C8-0419/2018 - 2018/2232(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 25/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0097/2018 - C8-0420/2018 - 2018/2233(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 26/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0098/2018 - C8-0421/2018 - 2018/2234(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 27/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0099/2018 - C8-0422/2018 - 2018/2235(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 3/2018 - Committee of the Regions (N8-0102/2018 - C8-0428/2018 - 2018/2238(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 22/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0103/2018 - C8-0429/2018 - 2018/2239(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG


24. Transfers of appropriations

In accordance with Article 31(6) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had notified the budgetary authority of the approval of transfer of appropriations DEC 19/2018 - Section III – Commission;

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations INF 1/2018 – European External Action Service;

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations N3/2018 – European Ombudsman;

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations INF 2/2018 – Committee of the Regions;

In accordance with Article 27(3) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfers of appropriations DEC 19/2018 and DEC 20/2018 by the European Commission - Section III – Commission;

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations V/AB-10/C/18 – European Court of Auditors.


25. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 628.017/OJJE).


26. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.42.

Klaus Welle

Evelyne Gebhardt

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi Isabella, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Benifei, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Colombier, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Forenza, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hansen, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod Jeppe, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Kósa, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, López, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin, Martin, Martin, Martusciello, Marusik, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues, Rodrigues, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schmidt, Scholz, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon, Simon, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler, Winkler, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Atkinson, Bendtsen, Bours, Crowley, Finch, Fotyga, Händel, Konečná, Maštálka, Monteiro de Aguiar, Ponga, Saudargas, Schöpflin, Seymour, Torres Martínez, Žitňanská

Last updated: 2 July 2019Legal notice