Index 
Minutes
PDF 272kWORD 79k
Thursday, 4 October 2018 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.The EU's input on a UN binding instrument on transnational corporations with respect to human rights (motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Situation in Yemen (motions for resolutions tabled)
 4.Public procurement strategy package (debate)
 5.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  5.1.Deterioration of media freedom in Belarus, notably the case of Charter 97
  5.2.The UAE, notably the situation of human rights defender Ahmed Mansoor
  5.3.Mass arbitrary detention of Uyghurs and Kazakhs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region
 6.Resumption of the sitting
 7.Voting time
  7.1.Deterioration of media freedom in Belarus, notably the case of Charter 97 (vote)
  7.2.The UAE, notably the situation of human rights defender Ahmed Mansoor (vote)
  7.3.Mass arbitrary detention of Uyghurs and Kazakhs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region (vote)
  7.4.Public procurement strategy package (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.5.EU Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust) ***I (vote)
  7.6.Mutual recognition of freezing and confiscation orders ***I (vote)
  7.7.Free flow of non-personal data in the European Union ***I (vote)
  7.8.The EU's input on a UN binding instrument on transnational corporations with respect to human rights (vote)
  7.9.Situation in Yemen (vote)
  7.10.Fighting customs fraud and protecting EU own resources (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Resumption of the sitting
 11.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 12.Animal welfare, antimicrobial use and the environmental impact of industrial broiler farming (debate)
 13.Petitions
 14.Documents received
 15.Decisions concerning certain documents
 16.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 17.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 18.Closure of the sitting
 19.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.13.


2. The EU's input on a UN binding instrument on transnational corporations with respect to human rights (motions for resolutions tabled)

Question for oral answer (O-000078/2018) by Linda McAvan, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, Bernd Lange, on behalf of the IMCO Committee and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the INTA Committee, to the Council: The EU's input on a UN binding instrument on transnational corporations with respect to human rights (B8-0404/2018)

Question for oral answer (O-000074/2018) by Linda McAvan, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, Bernd Lange, on behalf of the IMCO Committee and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the INTA Committee, à la Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: VP/HR - The EU's input on a UN binding instrument on transnational corporations with respect to human rights (B8-0402/2018)

Question for oral answer (O-000075/2018) by Linda McAvan, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, Bernd Lange, on behalf of the IMCO Committee and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the INTA Committee, to the Commission: The EU's input on a UN binding instrument on transnational corporations with respect to human rights (B8-0403/2018)

The debate had taken place on 2 October 2018 (minutes of 2.10.2018, item 12)

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Jan Zahradil, Nirj Deva, Ruža Tomašić, Joachim Starbatty and Emma McClarkin, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the EU’s input to a UN Binding Instrument on transnational corporations and other business enterprises with transnational characteristics with respect to human rights (2018/2763(RSP)) (B8-0472/2018);

—   Godelieve Quisthoudt Rowohl, Cristian Dan Preda, Andrzej Grzyb and Bogdan Brunon Wenta, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the EU’s input to a UN Binding Instrument on transnational corporations and other business enterprises with transnational characteristics with respect to human rights (2018/2763(RSP)) (B8-0473/2018);

—   Louis Michel and Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the EU’s input to a UN Binding Instrument on transnational corporations and other business enterprises with transnational characteristics with respect to human rights (2018/2763(RSP)) (B8-0474/2018).

Vote: minutes of 4.10.2018, item 7.8.


3. Situation in Yemen (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Yemen (2018/2853(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 2 October 2018 (minutes of 2.10.2018, item 14)

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Charles Tannock, Geoffrey Van Orden, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Raffaele Fitto, Karol Karski, Bolesław G. Piecha, Ruža Tomašić, Urszula Krupa, Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Yemen (2018/2853(RSP)) (B8-0444/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Knut Fleckenstein and Enrique Guerrero Salom, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Yemen (2018/2853(RSP)) (B8-0445/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Arnaud Danjean, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Elmar Brok, Julia Pitera, Lorenzo Cesa and Fernando Ruas, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Yemen (2018/2853(RSP)) (B8-0446/2018);

—   Bodil Valero, Barbara Lochbihler, Molly Scott Cato, Florent Marcellesi, Yannick Jadot, Ana Miranda, Michel Reimon and Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Yemen (2018/2853(RSP)) (B8-0447/2018);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Rolandas Paksas and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Yemen (2018/2853(RSP)) (B8-0448/2018);

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Yemen (2018/2853(RSP)) (B8-0449/2018);

—   Ángela Vallina, João Pimenta Lopes, Eleonora Forenza, Nikolaos Chountis, Merja Kyllönen, Paloma López Bermejo, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Marie-Pierre Vieu, Patrick Le Hyaric, Martina Anderson, Lynn Boylan, Matt Carthy, Liadh Ní Riada, Younous Omarjee, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Stelios Kouloglou, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Malin Björk, Kateřina Konečná and Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Yemen (2018/2853(RSP)) (B8-0450/2018).

Vote: minutes of 4.10.2018, item 7.9.


4. Public procurement strategy package (debate)

Report on the public procurement strategy package [2017/2278(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A8-0229/2018)

Carlos Coelho introduced the report.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Reimer Böge (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Andreas Schwab, on behalf of the PPE Group, Nicola Danti, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jasenko Selimovic, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, João Ferreira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Andreas Schwab, Tim Aker, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, Dobromir Sośnierz, non-attached Member, Angelika Niebler, Virginie Rozière, Bernd Kölmel, Bas Eickhout, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Adam Szejnfeld, Marlene Mizzi, Lampros Fountoulis and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Herbert Dorfmann, Rory Palmer, Rupert Matthews, Georgios Epitideios, Krzysztof Hetman, Notis Marias and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska and Carlos Coelho.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.10.2018, item 7.4.


5. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 3.10.2018, item 2.)


5.1. Deterioration of media freedom in Belarus, notably the case of Charter 97

Motions for resolutions B8-0451/2018, B8-0452/2018, B8-0453/2018, B8-0454/2018, B8-0455/2018 and B8-0457/2018 (2018/2861(RSP))

Charles Tannock, Petras Auštrevičius, Bronis Ropė, Clare Moody, Miguel Urbán Crespo and Jaromír Štětina introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, on behalf of the PPE Group, Julie Ward, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marek Jurek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jasenko Selimovic, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Michaela Šojdrová and Mark Demesmaeker.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria.

IN THE CHAIR: Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Eduard Kukan and Carlos Iturgaiz.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.10.2018, item 7.1.


5.2. The UAE, notably the situation of human rights defender Ahmed Mansoor

Motions for resolutions B8-0456/2018, B8-0458/2018, B8-0459/2018, B8-0462/2018, B8-0467/2018 and B8-0469/2018 (2018/2862(RSP))

Barbara Lochbihler, Amjad Bashir, Soraya Post, Marietje Schaake, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Tomáš Zdechovský introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Julie Ward, on behalf of the S&D Group, Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Wajid Khan and Neena Gill.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Seán Kelly, Notis Marias, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Stanislav Polčák and Paul Rübig.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.10.2018, item 7.2.


5.3. Mass arbitrary detention of Uyghurs and Kazakhs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region

Motions for resolutions B8-0460/2018, B8-0461/2018, B8-0463/2018, B8-0464/2018, B8-0465/2018, B8-0466/2018 and B8-0468/2018 (2018/2863(RSP))

Reinhard Bütikofer, Bas Belder, Ignazio Corrao, Jo Leinen, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, João Pimenta Lopes and László Tőkés introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Tunne Kelam, on behalf of the PPE Group, Michela Giuffrida, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Urmas Paet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Seán Kelly, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Margot Parker, Csaba Sógor and Krzysztof Hetman.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Wajid Khan, Petras Auštrevičius, José Inácio Faria, Michaela Šojdrová and Dubravka Šuica.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.10.2018, item 7.3.

(The sitting was suspended for a short period until voting time.)

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President


6. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.02.

The following spoke: Daniele Viotti and Dobromir Sośnierz.


7. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. Deterioration of media freedom in Belarus, notably the case of Charter 97 (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0451/2018, B8-0452/2018, B8-0453/2018, B8-0454/2018, B8-0455/2018, B8-0457/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0451/2018

(replacing B8-0451/2018, B8-0452/2018, B8-0453/2018, B8-0454/2018, B8-0457/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Jaromír Štětina, David McAllister, Elmar Brok, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Thomas Mann, Agnieszka Kozłowska Rajewicz, Pavel Svoboda, Marijana Petir, Lefteris Christoforou, Csaba Sógor, Željana Zovko, Tomáš Zdechovský, Tunne Kelam, Mairead McGuinness, Patricija Šulin, Adam Szejnfeld, Giovanni La Via, Joachim Zeller, Michaela Šojdrová, Francis Zammit Dimech, Krzysztof Hetman, Sandra Kalniete, Seán Kelly, Deirdre Clune, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Dubravka Šuica, Ivana Maletić, Romana Tomc, László Tőkés, Geoffroy Didier, Ramona Nicole Mănescu and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Clare Moody, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Ruža Tomašić, Jan Zahradil, Charles Tannock and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Heidi Hautala, Rebecca Harms, Bronis Ropė, Bodil Valero and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0375)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0455/2018 fell.)


7.2. The UAE, notably the situation of human rights defender Ahmed Mansoor (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0456/2018, B8-0458/2018, B8-0459/2018, B8-0462/2018, B8-0467/2018, B8-0469/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0456/2018

(replacing B8-0456/2018, B8-0459/2018, B8-0462/2018, B8-0467/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—    Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—    Barbara Lochbihler, Pascal Durand, Bodil Valero and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—    Marie Christine Vergiat, Marie Pierre Vieu, Luke Ming Flanagan, Helmut Scholz, Barbara Spinelli, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou and Marina Albiol Guzmán, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao et Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group;

—    Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Amjad Bashir and Monica Macovei.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0376)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0458/2018 and B8-0469/2018 fell.)


7.3. Mass arbitrary detention of Uyghurs and Kazakhs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0460/2018, B8-0461/2018, B8-0463/2018, B8-0464/2018, B8-0465/2018, B8-0466/2018, B8-0468/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0460/2018

(replacing B8-0460/2018, B8-0461/2018, B8-0463/2018, B8-0464/2018, B8-0465/2018, B8-0468/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, László Tőkés, Elmar Brok, Jaromír Štětina, Thomas Mann, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Agnieszka Kozłowska Rajewicz, Pavel Svoboda, Marijana Petir, Lefteris Christoforou, Csaba Sógor, Željana Zovko, Tomáš Zdechovský, Tunne Kelam, Patricija Šulin, Mairead McGuinness, Adam Szejnfeld, Giovanni La Via, Joachim Zeller, Michaela Šojdrová, Francis Zammit Dimech, Krzysztof Hetman, Sandra Kalniete, Seán Kelly, Deirdre Clune, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Dubravka Šuica, Ivana Maletić, Romana Tomc, Geoffroy Didier, Ramona Nicole Mănescu and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—    Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Jo Leinen, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—    Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner, Raffaele Fitto, Charles Tannock, Monica Macovei, Ruža Tomašić and Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nadja Hirsch, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—    Reinhard Bütikofer, Helga Trüpel, Bodil Valero and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0377)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0466/2018 fell.)


7.4. Public procurement strategy package (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the public procurement strategy package [2017/2278(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A8-0229/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0378)


7.5. EU Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Union Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust) [COM(2013)0535 - C7-0240/2013 - 2013/0256(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Axel Voss (A8-0320/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0379)


7.6. Mutual recognition of freezing and confiscation orders ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mutual recognition of freezing and confiscation orders [COM(2016)0819 - C8-0002/2017 - 2016/0412(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Nathalie Griesbeck (A8-0001/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0380)


7.7. Free flow of non-personal data in the European Union ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a framework for the free flow of non-personal data in the European Union [COM(2017)0495 - C8-0312/2017 - 2017/0228(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Anna Maria Corazza Bildt (A8-0201/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0381)

The following had spoken:

Anna Maria Corazza Bildt (rapporteur), before the vote.


7.8. The EU's input on a UN binding instrument on transnational corporations with respect to human rights (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0443/2018, B8-0472/2018, B8-0473/2018, B8-0474/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0443/2018

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0382)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0472/2018, B8-0473/2018 and B8-0474/2018/rev fell.)


7.9. Situation in Yemen (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0444/2018, B8-0445/2018, B8-0446/2018, B8-0447/2018, B8-0448/2018, B8-0449/2018, B8-0450/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0444/2018

(replacing B8-0444/2018, B8-0445/2018, B8-0446/2018, B8-0447/2018, B8-0448/2018, B8-0449/2018, B8-0450/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

— Cristian Dan Preda, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Arnaud Danjean, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Elmar Brok, Julia Pitera, Lorenzo Cesa, Fernando Ruas and Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group;

— Victor Boştinaru, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Knut Fleckenstein, Enrique Guerrero Salom and Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group;

— Charles Tannock and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

— Bodil Valero, Barbara Lochbihler, Pascal Durand and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

— Ángela Vallina, Patrick Le Hyaric, Merja Kyllönen, Luke Ming Flanagan, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Marie-Pierre Vieu, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

— Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0383)

The following had spoken:

Charles Tannock had moved an oral amendment to paragraph 3. As more than 40 Members had objected to the oral amendment, it was not incorporated.


7.10. Fighting customs fraud and protecting EU own resources (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0400/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0384)


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Carlos Coelho - A8-0229/2018
Monica Macovei, Angel Dzhambazki, José Inácio Faria and Momchil Nekov

Report: Axel Voss - A8-0320/2017
Monica Macovei and Seán Kelly

Report: Anna Maria Corazza Bildt - A8-0201/2018
Monica Macovei, Mirosław Piotrowski, Momchil Nekov and Seán Kelly

The EU's input on a UN binding instrument on transnational corporations with respect to human rights - B8-0443/2018
Miapetra Kumpula-Natri and Lola Sánchez Caldentey

Situation in Yemen - RC-B8-0444/2018
Younous Omarjee, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Michaela Šojdrová and Mirosław Piotrowski.


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.42.)


IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President

10. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


12. Animal welfare, antimicrobial use and the environmental impact of industrial broiler farming (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000095/2018) by Karin Kadenbach, Georges Bach, Catherine Bearder, Dominique Bilde, Richard Corbett, Miriam Dalli, Isabella De Monte, Jørn Dohrmann, Pascal Durand, Stefan Eck, Eleonora Evi, John Flack, Jacqueline Foster, Eugen Freund, Arne Gericke, Michela Giuffrida, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Jytte Guteland, Martin Häusling, Anja Hazekamp, Maria Heubuch, John Howarth, Jude Kirton-Darling, Jeppe Kofod, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Jean Lambert, Jo Leinen, Arne Lietz, Edouard Martin, Alex Mayer, Ana Miranda, Marlene Mizzi, Maria Noichl, Younous Omarjee, Massimo Paolucci, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Pavel Poc, Evelyn Regner, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Davor Škrlec, Bart Staes, Keith Taylor, Thomas Waitz and Josef Weidenholzer to the Commission: Animal welfare, antimicrobial use, and the environmental impact of industrial broiler farming (B8-0410/2018)

Pavel Poc moved the question.

Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: José Inácio Faria, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Noichl, on behalf of the S&D Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the ECR Group, Tilly Metz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Anja Hazekamp, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Dominique Bilde, on behalf of the ENF Group, Seán Kelly, Thomas Waitz, Stefan Eck, France Jamet and Herbert Dorfmann.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 128(5) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


13. Petitions

The following petitions had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, and had been forwarded to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 215(9) and (10):

28 September 2018

(*) Name withheld

Martin Keatings (No 0701/2018); Gabriela Nicoleta Nascutiu (No 0702/2018); (*) (No 0703/2018); (*) (No 0704/2018); (*) (No 0705/2018); (*) (No 0706/2018); (*) (No 0707/2018); (*) (No 0708/2018); (*) (No 0709/2018); (*) (No 0710/2018); (*) (No 0711/2018); (*) (No 0712/2018); (*) (No 0713/2018); (*) (No 0714/2018); (*) (No 0715/2018); (*) (No 0716/2018); (*) (No 0717/2018); (*) (No 0718/2018); Ivan Zubović (No 0719/2018); Violeta Gospodinova (No 0720/2018); Eva Pakla (No 0721/2018); Libor Fleischhans (No 0722/2018); Mariapia Tolo (No 0723/2018); (*) (No 0724/2018); Konstantinos Stragkas (No 0725/2018); Wolf Duttlinger (No 0726/2018); (*) (No 0727/2018); (*) (No 0728/2018); Massimo Scarafia (No 0729/2018); Alice Salvatore (No 0730/2018); Aurelio González Peris (Asociación Mesa de la Ría de Huelva) (No 0731/2018); (*) (No 0732/2018); (*) (No 0733/2018); Marco Bava (No 0734/2018); Franco Brugnola (No 0735/2018); (*) (No 0736/2018); Boris Stein (No 0737/2018); Giampiero Tola (No 0738/2018); Giampiero Tola (No 0739/2018); (*) (No 0740/2018); Marcel Van Duijvendijk (No 0741/2018); Jürgen Kirchner (No 0742/2018); (*) (No 0743/2018); (*) (No 0744/2018); Ian Clayton (No 0745/2018); Nicole Agius (No 0746/2018); (*) (No 0747/2018); (*) (No 0748/2018); (*) (No 0749/2018); Katherine Dolan (No 0750/2018); Philippe Bravo (No 0751/2018); Michael Pedersen (No 0752/2018); (*) (No 0753/2018); Hans Moerbeek (No 0754/2018); Maria Grazia Belfiore (No 0755/2018); (*) (No 0756/2018); (*) (No 0757/2018); (*) (No 0758/2018); Marco Bava (No 0759/2018); Marcus Lauri (No 0760/2018); (*) (No 0761/2018); (*) (No 0763/2018); (*) (No 0764/2018); (*) (No 0765/2018); (*) (No 0766/2018); (*) (No 0767/2018); Andreas Laggis (No 0768/2018); Ádám Khaled Ossman (No 0769/2018); Juan Manuel Piñeiro Vicente (No 0770/2018); (*) (No 0771/2018); (*) (No 0772/2018); (*) (No 0773/2018); Thomas Cho (No 0774/2018); (*) (No 0775/2018); (*) (No 0776/2018); León Fernando Del Canto González (No 0777/2018); (*) (No 0778/2018); (*) (No 0779/2018); Hans-Dieter Thiele (No 0780/2018); Tudor Cârstoiu (No 0781/2018); (*) (No 0782/2018); Guadalajara Ecologistas En Acción (No 0783/2018); George Mihăilă (No 0784/2018); (*) (No 0785/2018); (*) (No 0786/2018); Simon Gould (No 0787/2018); Giacomo Pierini (No 0788/2018); (*) (No 0789/2018); Jerzy Warszyński (No 0790/2018); Jan-Erik Hansen (No 0791/2018); (*) (No 0792/2018); (*) (No 0793/2018); (*) (No 0794/2018); (*) (No 0795/2018); Daniel Hettrich (No 0796/2018); (*) (No 0797/2018); Matías Eduardo Díaz Crescitelli (No 0798/2018); (*) (No 0799/2018); (*) (No 0800/2018); (*) (No 0801/2018); Giampiero Tola (No 0802/2018); (*) (No 0803/2018); (*) (No 0804/2018); (*) (No 0805/2018); (*) (No 0806/2018); (*) (No 0807/2018); (*) (No 0808/2018); Marco Bava (No 0809/2018); (*) (No 0810/2018); (*) (No 0811/2018); (*) (No 0812/2018); (*) (No 0813/2018); (*) (No 0814/2018); (*) (No 0815/2018); (*) (No 0816/2018); (*) (No 0817/2018); (*) (No 0818/2018); (*) (No 0819/2018); Antoine Domingues (No 0820/2018); Thilo Hane (No 0821/2018); Pierpaolo Volpe (No 0822/2018); (*) (No 0823/2018); (*) (No 0824/2018); Emma Groman (No 0825/2018); Oliver Lücke (No 0826/2018); Olga Daskali (No 0827/2018); Marco Bava (No 0828/2018); Julio Bienvenido Cárdenas Císcar (No 0829/2018); Andrea Hegenbart (No 0830/2018); (*) (No 0831/2018); (*) (No 0832/2018); Allan Thomsen (No 0833/2018); Sarah Fenwick (No 0834/2018); (*) (No 0835/2018); (*) (No 0836/2018); Markus Baumgarth (No 0837/2018); Klaus Samer (No 0838/2018); Harald Hochmann (No 0839/2018); Vladimir Okadar (No 0840/2018); Fotios Batzios (No 0841/2018); Carmelo Potenza (No 0842/2018); Ioan Dănuț Vodă (No 0843/2018); (*) (No 0844/2018); (*) (No 0845/2018).

Petition No 0762/2018 had been withdrawn by the petitioner after being registered.


14. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Amended proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1093/2010 establishing a European Supervisory Authority (European Banking Authority); Regulation (EU) No 1094/2010 establishing a European Supervisory Authority (European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority); Regulation (EU) No 1095/2010 establishing a European Supervisory Authority (European Securities and Markets Authority); Regulation (EU) No 345/2013 on European venture capital funds; Regulation (EU) No 346/2013 on European social entrepreneurship funds; Regulation (EU) No 600/2014 on markets in financial instruments; Regulation (EU) 2015/760 on European long-term investment funds; Regulation (EU) 2016/1011 on indices used as benchmarks in financial instruments and financial contracts or to measure the performance of investment funds; Regulation (EU) 2017/1129 on the prospectus to be published when securities are offered to the public or admitted to trading on a regulated market; and Directive (EU) 2015/849 on the prevention of the use of the financial system for the purposes of money-laundering or terrorist financing (COM(2018)0646 - C8-0409/2018 – 2017/0230(COD)).

The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

The President would consult the European Central Bank on this proposal, in accordance with Article 282(5) of the Treaty.

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

BUDG, ITRE, IMCO, JURI

- Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Latvia (COM(2018)0658 - C8-0416/2018 - 2018/2230(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

REGI

- Appointment of Managing Director of EFSI (N8-0100/2018 - C8-0423/2018 - 2018/0903(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG, ECON

- Appointment of Deputy Managing Director of EFSI (N8-0101/2018 - C8-0424/2018 - 2018/0904(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG, ECON

2) from Members, the following motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on ‘Italian-sounding’ products (B8-0353/2018)

referred to

responsible :

JURI

opinion :

CULT

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on making the employers of non-EU nationals contribute to the training of EU citizens and jobseekers (B8-0354/2018)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Dominique Bilde and Jean-Luc Schaffhauser. Motion for a resolution on plans to execute Israa al-Ghomgham in Saudi Arabia (B8-0356/2018)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Ivan Jakovčić and Jozo Radoš. Motion for a resolution on the broader use of biodegradable plastics in farming (B8-0357/2018)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Nicola Caputo. Motion for a resolution on CAR-T tumour cell therapy (B8-0358/2018)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI


15. Decisions concerning certain documents

Modified referrals to committees (Rule 53)

BUDG Committee

- Implementation of the legal provisions and the Joint Statement ensuring the parliamentary scrutiny over decentralised agencies (2018/2114(INI))
referred to committee responsible: AFCO
opinion: BUDG, CONT, ECON, ENVI, JURI

EMPL Committee

- Interim report on the Multiannual Financial Framework 2021-2027 – Parliament's position with a view to an agreement (2018/0166R(APP))
referred to committee responsible BUDG
opinion: AFET, DEVE, INTA, CONT, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, CULT, AFCO, FEMM

JURI Committee

- Protection of persons reporting on breaches of Union law (COM(2018)0218 - C8-0159/2018 - 2018/0106(COD))
referred to committee responsible JURI
opinion: INTA, CONT, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, AGRI, CULT, JURI (Rule 39), LIBE (Rule 54), AFCO, PETI

FEMM Committee

- Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund Plus, the Cohesion Fund, and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those and for the Asylum and Migration Fund, the Internal Security Fund and the Border Management and Visa Instrument (COM(2018)0375 - C8-0230/2018 - 2018/0196(COD))
referred to committee responsible REGI
opinion: BUDG, CONT, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, TRAN, AGRI, PECH, LIBE, FEMM

Associated committees (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 27 June 2018)

JURI Committee

- Cross-border conversions, mergers and divisions (COM(2018)0241 - C8-0167/2018 - 2018/0114(COD))
(opinion: ECON, EMPL (Rule 54)IMCO)

Changes to titles

AFET Committee

- New title for own-initiative report 2018/2157(INI): 'Arms export: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP'

- New title for own-initiative report 2018/2116(INI): 'Recommendation to the Council, Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the scope and mandate for EU Special Representatives'

- New title for own-initiative report 2018/2117(INI): 'Recommendation to the Council, Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on Defence of academic freedom in the EU's external action'

CONT Committee

- New title for own-initiative report 2018/2152(INI): 'Annual Report 2017 on the protection of the European Union’s financial interests- fight against fraud'

ECON Committee

- New title for own-initiative report 2018/2100(INI): 'Banking Union – Annual report 2018'


16. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 192(3), the minutes of the current sitting would be submitted for Parliament's approval at the start of the subsequent sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


17. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 22 October 2018 to 25 October 2018.


18. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 15.38.


19. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Benifei, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullock, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrara, Ferreira, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Forenza, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gentile, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hansen, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, James, Jamet, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, de Jong, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karlsson, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohn, Kölmel, Kósa, Kouloglou, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, López, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Malinov, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Marusik, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Molnár, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Noichl, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Pirinski, Pitera, Poc, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Post, Preda, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rebega, Reda, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schmidt, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Atkinson, Bendtsen, Bours, Crowley, Finch, Fotyga, Händel, Konečná, McAvan, Maštálka, Monteiro de Aguiar, Ponga, Saudargas, Schöpflin, Seymour, Torres Martínez, Žitňanská

Last updated: 8 May 2019Legal notice