Index 
Minutes
PDF 288kWORD 82k
Tuesday, 23 October 2018 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Corrigendum (Rule 231)
 3.The use of Facebook users’ data by Cambridge Analytica and the impact on data protection (debate)
 4.Resumption of the sitting
 5.Debate with the President of Romania, Klaus Iohannis, on the Future of Europe (debate)
 6.Resumption of the sitting
 7.Voting time
  7.1.Consultation on the immunity of Alfonso Luigi Marra (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.2.Request for the waiver of the immunity of Manolis Kefalogiannis (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.3.Electronic publication of the Official Journal of the European Union *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.4.EU-Bahamas Agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.5.EU-Mauritius Agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.6.EU-Antigua and Barbuda Agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.7.EU-Federation of Saint Kitts and Nevis Agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.8.EU-Barbados Agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.9.EU-Seychelles Agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.10.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2018/002 PT/Norte – Centro – Lisboa wearing apparel (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.11.Appointment of the Managing Director of the EFSI (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.12.Appointment of the Deputy Managing Director of the EFSI (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.13.Quality of water intended for human consumption ***I (vote)
  7.14.Resources for economic, social and territorial cohesion and resources for the investment for growth and jobs goal ***I (vote)
  7.15.Alignment of reporting obligations in the field of environment policy ***I (vote)
  7.16.The role of employee financial participation in creating jobs and reactivating the unemployed (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Resumption of the sitting
 11.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 12.Commission Work Programme 2019 (debate)
 13.The Cum Ex Scandal: financial crime and the loopholes in the current legal framework (debate)
 14.The killing of journalist Jamal Khashoggi in the Saudi consulate in Istanbul (debate)
 15.Situation in the Sea of Azov (debate)
 16.Situation in Venezuela (debate)
 17.Need for a comprehensive Democracy, Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights mechanism (debate)
 18.Establishment, operation and use of the Schengen Information System in the field of border checks ***I - Establishment, operation and use of the Schengen Information System in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters ***I - Use of the Schengen Information System for the return of illegally staying third-country nationals ***I (debate)
 19.Discharge 2016: EU general budget - European Council and Council (debate)
 20.Discharge 2016: European Asylum Support Office (EASO) (debate)
 21.Agenda of the next sitting
 22.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Appointment of the Managing Director of the EFSI
 Annex 2 - Appointment of the Deputy Managing Director of the EFSI


IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Corrigendum (Rule 231)

The AGRI Committee had forwarded the following corrigendum to a text adopted by Parliament:

Corrigendum P8_TA(2018)0180(COR01) to Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 834/2007 (OJ L 150, 14.6.2018, p. 1) (position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 19 April 2018 with a view to the adoption of the above Regulation) (P8_TA(2018)0180) (COM(2014)0180 – C7-0109/2014 – 2014/0100(COD)) - AGRI Committee)

Pursuant to Rule 231(4), this corrigendum would be deemed approved unless, within 24 hours, a request was made by a political group or Members reaching at least the low threshold that it be put to the vote.

The corrigendum would be available on Europarl for the remainder of the current part-session.


3. The use of Facebook users’ data by Cambridge Analytica and the impact on data protection (debate)

Commission statement: The use of Facebook users’ data by Cambridge Analytica and the impact on data protection (2018/2855(RSP))

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Paulo Rangel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Daniel Dalton, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Auke Zijlstra, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane James, non-attached Member, who declined a blue-card question from Molly Scott Cato, Michał Boni, Claude Moraes, Helga Stevens, Dita Charanzová, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Isabella Adinolfi, Dominique Bilde, Steven Woolfe, who also replied to a blue-card question by Molly Scott Cato, Birgit Sippel, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Jasenko Selimovic, Eva Joly, Marisa Matias, Jörg Meuthen, Kostas Papadakis, Jeroen Lenaers, Mercedes Bresso, Sajjad Karim, Svetoslav Hristov Malinov, Csaba Sógor and Romeo Franz.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Nicola Caputo, Ruža Tomašić, Molly Scott Cato, Georgios Epitideios, Carlos Zorrinho, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Julian King (Member of the Commission).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Claude Moraes, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, on the use of Facebook users’ data by Cambridge Analytica and the impact on data protection (2018/2855(RSP)) (B8-0480/2018).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2018, item 13.7.

(The sitting was suspended briefly)


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

4. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 10.38.


5. Debate with the President of Romania, Klaus Iohannis, on the Future of Europe (debate)

Debate with the President of Romania, Klaus Iohannis, on the Future of Europe (2018/2732(RSP))

The President made a brief statement introducing the debate.

The following spoke: Klaus Iohannis (President of Romania).

The following spoke: Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Cătălin Sorin Ivan, non-attached Member (the President reminded the speakers of the subject of the debate).

The following spoke: Klaus Iohannis.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Liliana Rodrigues, Marek Jurek, Renate Weber, Terry Reintke, Kostadinka Kuneva, Franz Obermayr, Udo Voigt, Adina-Ioana Vălean, Andi Cristea, László Tőkés, Maria Gabriela Zoană, Mirosław Piotrowski, Stefan Eck, Siegfried Mureşan, Victor Boştinaru, Romeo Franz, Cristian Dan Preda, José Blanco López, Csaba Sógor, Claudia Țapardel, Mihai Ţurcanu, Emilian Pavel, Michaela Šojdrová and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke: Klaus Iohannis.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.54 until voting time.)

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President


6. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 13.00.


7. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. Consultation on the immunity of Alfonso Luigi Marra (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the request for consultation on the privileges and immunities of Alfonso Luigi Marra [2018/2058(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Gilles Lebreton (A8-0325/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0385)


7.2. Request for the waiver of the immunity of Manolis Kefalogiannis (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Manolis Kefalogiannis [2017/2133(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Jean-Marie Cavada (A8-0333/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0386)


7.3. Electronic publication of the Official Journal of the European Union *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 216/2013 on the electronic publication of the Official Journal of the European Union [14463/2017 - C8-0412/2018 - 2017/0039(APP)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Pavel Svoboda (A8-0323/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT COUNCIL REGULATION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0387)

Parliament gave its approval to the draft Council regulation.


7.4. EU-Bahamas Agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Commonwealth of the Bahamas amending the Agreement between the European Community and the Commonwealth of the Bahamas on the short-stay visa waiver [12389/2017 - C8-0173/2018 - 2017/0169(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Emilian Pavel (A8-0304/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Emilian Pavel (rapporteur) made a statement under Rule 150(4) on three of the six recommendations put to the vote.

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0388)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


7.5. EU-Mauritius Agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Mauritius amending the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Mauritius on the short-stay visa waiver [12396/2017 - C8-0177/2018 - 2017/0167(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Emilian Pavel (A8-0303/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0389)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


7.6. EU-Antigua and Barbuda Agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and Antigua and Barbuda amending the Agreement between the European Community and Antigua and Barbuda on the short-stay visa waiver [12383/2017 - C8-0174/2018 - 2017/0171(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Emilian Pavel (A8-0305/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0390)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


7.7. EU-Federation of Saint Kitts and Nevis Agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Federation of St Kitts and Nevis amending the Agreement between the European Community and the Federation of St Kitts and Nevis on the short-stay visa waiver [12393/2017 - C8-0176/2018 - 2017/0176(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Emilian Pavel (A8-0306/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0391)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


7.8. EU-Barbados Agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and Barbados amending the Agreement between the European Community and Barbados on the short-stay visa waiver [12386/2017 - C8-0175/2018 - 2017/0179(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Emilian Pavel (A8-0301/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0392)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


7.9. EU-Seychelles Agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Seychelles amending the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Seychelles on the short-stay visa waiver [12399/2017 - C8-0172/2018 - 2017/0168(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Emilian Pavel (A8-0302/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0393)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


7.10. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2018/002 PT/Norte – Centro – Lisboa wearing apparel (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from Portugal – EGF/2018/002 PT/Norte – Centro – Lisboa wearing apparel) [COM(2018)0621 - C8-0399/2018 - 2018/2223(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: José Manuel Fernandes (A8-0311/2018)

(majority of Parliament’s component Members + 3/5 of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0394)


7.11. Appointment of the Managing Director of the EFSI (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for the appointment of the Managing Director of the European Fund for Strategic Investments [N8-0100/2018 - C8-0423/2018 - 2018/0903(NLE)] - Committee on Budgets - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: Jean Arthuis and Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0314/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)
(Secret ballot)
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 23.10.2018 annex 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0395)


7.12. Appointment of the Deputy Managing Director of the EFSI (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for the appointment of the Deputy Managing Director of the European Fund for Strategic Investments [N8-0101/2018 - C8-0424/2018 - 2018/0904(NLE)] - Committee on Budgets - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: Jean Arthuis and Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0312/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)
(Secret ballot)
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 23.10.2018 annex 2)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0396)


7.13. Quality of water intended for human consumption ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the quality of water intended for human consumption (recast) [COM(2017)0753 - C8-0019/2018 - 2017/0332(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Michel Dantin (A8-0288/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0397)

The following spoke: Michel Dantin (rapporteur), after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


7.14. Resources for economic, social and territorial cohesion and resources for the investment for growth and jobs goal ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 as regards the resources for economic, social and territorial cohesion and correcting that Regulation as regards the resources for the Investment for growth and jobs goal [COM(2018)0498 - C8-0307/2018- 2018/0265(COD)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Iskra Mihaylova (A8-0282/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0398)


7.15. Alignment of reporting obligations in the field of environment policy ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the alignment of reporting obligations in the field of environment policy and thereby amending Directives 86/278/EEC, 2002/49/EC, 2004/35/EC, 2007/2/EC, 2009/147/EC and 2010/63/EU, Regulations (EC) No 166/2006 and (EU) No 995/2010, and Council Regulations (EC) No 338/97 and (EC) No 2173/2005 [COM(2018)0381 - C8-0244/2018 - 2018/0205(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana Vălean (A8-0324/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0399)

The following spoke: Peter Liese (standing in for the rapporteur), after the vote, to request that the matter be referred to the committee responsible, with a view to interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Article 59(4). Parliament approved the request.


7.16. The role of employee financial participation in creating jobs and reactivating the unemployed (vote)

Report on the role of employee financial participation in creating jobs and reactivating the unemployed [2018/2053(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Renate Weber (A8-0293/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0400)


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Michel Dantin - A8-0288/2018
Rory Palmer, on behalf of the S&D Group, José Inácio Faria, Alex Mayer, Petras Auštrevičius, Notis Marias, Eleonora Forenza, Stanislav Polčák, Luke Ming Flanagan, Daniel Hannan and Dubravka Šuica

Report: Renate Weber - A8-0293/2018
Notis Marias, Dobromir Sośnierz and Stanislav Polčák.


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.49.)

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President


10. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.02.


11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


12. Commission Work Programme 2019 (debate)

Commission statement: Commission Work Programme 2019 (2018/2850(RSP))

Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: József Szájer, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria João Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, João Pimenta Lopes, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Olaf Stuger, on behalf of the ENF Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Cristian Dan Preda, Eric Andrieu, Bernd Kölmel, who also replied to a blue-card question by Philippe Lamberts, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Patrick O'Flynn, Mario Borghezio, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Kathleen Van Brempt, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Jörg Meuthen, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Silvia Costa, Bernd Lange, Pervenche Berès, Jens Geier, Iratxe García Pérez, Nicola Danti and Brando Benifei.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, José Blanco López, Ruža Tomašić, Luke Ming Flanagan, Eleftherios Synadinos, Patricija Šulin, Maria Grapini, Marek Jurek, Javi López and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans.

The debate closed.


13. The Cum Ex Scandal: financial crime and the loopholes in the current legal framework (debate)

Council and Commission statements: The Cum Ex Scandal: financial crime and the loopholes in the current legal framework (2018/2900(RSP))

Karoline Edtstadler (President-in-Office of the Council) and Pierre Moscovici (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Markus Ferber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the S&D Group, Petr Ježek, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Dariusz Rosati, Jeppe Kofod, Martin Schirdewan, Luděk Niedermayer, Evelyn Regner, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Othmar Karas and Miguel Viegas.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Ernest Urtasun and Marek Jurek.

The following spoke: Pierre Moscovici and Karoline Edtstadler.

The debate closed.

Vote: at a later part-session.


14. The killing of journalist Jamal Khashoggi in the Saudi consulate in Istanbul (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: The killing of journalist Jamal Khashoggi in the Saudi consulate in Istanbul (2018/2885(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Tunne Kelam, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ángela Vallina, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elena Valenciano, Bas Belder, Bodil Valero, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Ignazio Corrao, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Pier Antonio Panzeri, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Angel Dzhambazki, Jordi Solé, Jacques Colombier, Josef Weidenholzer, Reinhard Bütikofer and Eugen Freund.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Arne Lietz, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Ana Miranda, Miguel Urbán Crespo and Jean-Luc Schaffhauser.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2018, item 13.18.


IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

15. Situation in the Sea of Azov (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in the Sea of Azov (2018/2870(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Sandra Kalniete, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anna Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jaromír Kohlíček, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Michael Gahler, Knut Fleckenstein, Charles Tannock, Cristian Dan Preda, Neena Gill, Tunne Kelam, Francisco Assis, Dariusz Rosati, Othmar Karas, Eduard Kukan, Jaromír Štětina, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Gunnar Hökmark.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Mark Demesmaeker, Georgios Epitideios, Jiří Pospíšil and József Nagy.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2018, item 13.19.


16. Situation in Venezuela (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Venezuela (2018/2891(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anna Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Molly Scott Cato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mara Bizzotto, on behalf of the ENF Group, David McAllister, Francisco Assis, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Julie Ward, Nuno Melo, Carlos Zorrinho, Eduard Kukan, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Francisco José Millán Mon, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Tunne Kelam and Fernando Ruas.

IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Caterina Chinnici, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, João Pimenta Lopes and José Inácio Faria.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2018, item 13.20.


17. Need for a comprehensive Democracy, Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights mechanism (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Need for a comprehensive Democracy, Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights mechanism (2018/2886(RSP))

Karoline Edtstadler (President-in-Office of the Council) and Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Frank Engel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Roberta Metsola, Claude Moraes, Birgit Sippel, who also replied to a blue-card question by Zdzisław Krasnodębski, and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Julie Ward, Maria Gabriela Zoană, Maria Grapini, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Răzvan Popa, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Claudia Țapardel, Notis Marias, Jordi Solé, Ana Miranda and Victor Boştinaru.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Karoline Edtstadler.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


18. Establishment, operation and use of the Schengen Information System in the field of border checks ***I - Establishment, operation and use of the Schengen Information System in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters ***I - Use of the Schengen Information System for the return of illegally staying third-country nationals ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment, operation and use of the Schengen Information System (SIS) in the field of border checks, amending Regulation (EU) No 515/2014 and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1987/2006 [COM(2016)0882 - C8-0533/2016 - 2016/0408(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A8-0347/2017)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment, operation and use of the Schengen Information System (SIS) in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters, amending Regulation (EU) No 515/2014 and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1986/2006, Council Decision 2007/533/JHA and Commission Decision 2010/261/EU [COM(2016)0883 - C8-0530/2016 - 2016/0409(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A8-0349/2017)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the use of the Schengen Information System for the return of illegally staying third-country nationals [COM(2016)0881 - C8-0532/2016 - 2016/0407(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Jeroen Lenaers (A8-0348/2017)

Carlos Coelho and Jeroen Lenaers presented their reports.

The following spoke Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) and Julian King (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

The following spoke Hilde Vautmans (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Kinga Gál, on behalf of the PPE Group, Miriam Dalli, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Dobromir Sośnierz, Eva Joly, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Giancarlo Scottà, on behalf of the ENF Group, Steven Woolfe, non-attached Member, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Kristina Winberg, Georgios Epitideios, Innocenzo Leontini, Maria Grapini, Heinz K. Becker, Francisco Assis, Dubravka Šuica, Michał Boni, who also replied to a blue-card question by Róża Thun und Hohenstein, Mihai Ţurcanu and Željana Zovko.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Maria Gabriela Zoană, Notis Marias, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Florent Marcellesi, Dobromir Sośnierz, Róża Thun und Hohenstein, Julie Ward, Ruža Tomašić and Rory Palmer.

The following spoke Julian King, Carlos Coelho and Jeroen Lenaers.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 24.10.2018, item 11.13, minutes of 24.10.2018, item 11.14 and minutes of 24.10.2018, item 11.15.


19. Discharge 2016: EU general budget - European Council and Council (debate)

Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2016, Section II – European Council and Council [COM(2017)0365 - C8-0249/2017 - 2017/2138(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Marco Valli (A8-0300/2018)

Marco Valli introduced the report.

The following spoke: Karoline Edtstadler (President-in-Office of the Council).

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE Group, Arndt Kohn, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Wolf Klinz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Jonathan Bullock, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bart Staes.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Karoline Edtstadler and Marco Valli.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 24.10.2018, item 11.6.


20. Discharge 2016: European Asylum Support Office (EASO) (debate)

Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Asylum Support Office for the financial year 2016 [COM(2017)0365 - C8-0288/2017 - 2017/2177(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Bart Staes (A8-0299/2018)

Bart Staes introduced the report.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Petri Sarvamaa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Claude Moraes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Petri Sarvamaa, Nedzhmi Ali, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jonathan Bullock, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Inés Ayala Sender.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Bart Staes.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 24.10.2018, item 11.7.


21. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 629.223/OJME).


22. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.00.

Klaus Welle

Pavel Telička

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi Isabella, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Barekov, Bashir, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gentile, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Halla-aho, Hannan, Hansen, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Jáuregui Atondo, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin, Martin, Martin, Martusciello, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues, Rodrigues, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Sassoli, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon, Simon, Sippel, Škripek, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler, Winkler, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Atkinson, Carver, Crowley, Guoga, Händel, Łybacka, Maštálka, Monteiro de Aguiar, Mussolini, Ponga, Saudargas


Annex 1 - Appointment of the Managing Director of the EFSI

MEMBERS VOTING

ALDE:
Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Cornillet, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule-Pēterse, Harkin, Hirsch, Huitema, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Katainen, Kyuchyuk, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nart, Nicolai, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Punset, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Vajgl, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Verhofstadt, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR:
Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, Dohrmann, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Flack, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Loones, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Matthews, Mobarik, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Procter, Rebega, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Van Bossuyt, Vistisen, Winberg, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD:
Adinolfi, Agea, Agnew, Aiuto, Aker, Arnott, Beghin, Bergeron, Bullock, Castaldo, Coburn, Collins, Corrao, D'Amato, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, D'Ornano, Etheridge, Evi, Farage, Ferrara, Finch, Gill Nathan, Goddyn, Hookem, Iwaszkiewicz, Meuthen, Moi, Monot, Paksas, Parker, Payne, Pedicini, Philippot, Reid, Seymour, Valli, Zullo

ENF:
Annemans, Arnautu, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Ciocca, Elissen, de Graaff, Jalkh, Jamet, Kappel, Lancini, Lechevalier, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Obermayr, Pretzell, Schaffhauser, Scottà, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL:   
Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Couso Permuy, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hazekamp, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Schirdewan, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Vieu

NI:
Balczó, Borrelli, Dodds, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, Ivan, James, Karlsson, Papadakis Konstantinos, Sośnierz, Synadinos, Ujazdowski, Voigt, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

PPE:
Ademov, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Ayuso, Bach, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gehrold, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Hansen, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, Maletić, Malinov, Mandl, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Matera, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Moisă, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Polčák, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Radtke, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schulze, Schwab, Sellström, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Štefanec, Štětina, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Tőkés, Tomc, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zammit Dimech, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D:
Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Balčytis, Bayet, Benifei, Beňová, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Borzan, Boştinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Cofferati, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dance, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Detjen, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferrandino, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Gloanec Maurin, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hoffmann, Honeyball, Howarth, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Kohn, Köster, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyrkos, Lange, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moraes, Morgano, Mosca, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Noichl, Padar, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Poc, Poche, Popa, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:   
Affronte, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Franz, Giegold, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lochbihler, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Metz, Mitrofanovs, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Trüpel, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Waitz


Annex 2 - Appointment of the Deputy Managing Director of the EFSI

MEMBERS VOTING

ALDE:
Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Cornillet, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Goerens, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Grigule-Pēterse, Harkin, Hirsch, Huitema, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Katainen, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nart, Nicolai, Paet, Petersen, Punset, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Vajgl, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR:
Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, Demesmaeker, Dohrmann, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Flack, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Loones, Lucke, Lundgren, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Matthews, Mobarik, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Winberg, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD:
Adinolfi, Agea, Agnew, Aiuto, Aker, Arnott, Beghin, Bergeron, Bullock, Castaldo, Coburn, Collins, Corrao, D'Amato, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, D'Ornano, Etheridge, Evi, Farage, Ferrara, Finch, Gill Nathan, Goddyn, Hookem, Iwaszkiewicz, Meuthen, Moi, Monot, O'Flynn, Paksas, Parker, Payne, Pedicini, Philippot, Reid, Seymour, Valli, Zullo

ENF:
Annemans, Arnautu, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Ciocca, Colombier, Elissen, de Graaff, Jalkh, Jamet, Kappel, Lancini, Lechevalier, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Obermayr, Pretzell, Schaffhauser, Scottà, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL:   
Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Couso Permuy, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, González Peñas, Hazekamp, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Schirdewan, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Vieu, Zimmer

NI:
Balczó, Borrelli, Dodds, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, Ivan, James, Karlsson, Montel, Papadakis Konstantinos, Sośnierz, Synadinos, Ujazdowski, Voigt, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

PPE:
Ademov, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ashworth, Ayuso, Bach, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gehrold, Gieseke, González Pons, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Hansen, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kovatchev, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, Maletić, Malinov, Mandl, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Matera, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Moisă, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Polčák, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Radtke, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schulze, Schwab, Sellström, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Štefanec, Štětina, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Tőkés, Tomc, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zammit Dimech, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D:
Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Balčytis, Bayet, Benifei, Beňová, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Borzan, Boştinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Chinnici, Christensen, Cofferati, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Danti, De Castro, De Monte, Detjen, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferrandino, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Gloanec Maurin, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Hoffmann, Honeyball, Howarth, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Kohn, Köster, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyrkos, Lange, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Mamikins, Maňka, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moraes, Morgano, Mosca, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Noichl, Padar, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Poc, Poche, Popa, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:   
Affronte, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Franz, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Metz, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Reda, Reimon, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Waitz

Last updated: 9 August 2019Legal notice